Transportation

Travelling to and from Vietnam


Please find the best way for you to get to Hue and book your tickets as soon as possible. 

Apart from nationals of particular countries, a valid and appropriate visa is necessary to enter Vietnam so please consult your corresponding consular office to make sure you have the appropriate documents. 

Contact the IPPA Secretariat if you require an invitation letter. 


Visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam for more information.



Here are some options you might want to consider to travel to and from Hue:

Flights from Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh to Hue

Three airlines fly from Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh to Hue - Vietnam Airlines, VietJet and Jetstar.

There are currently five flights per day from Hanoi to Hue:

5 flights per day, 1h 10m duration

Hanoi (HAN) to Hue (HUI)

6:10 am

7:20 am

VietJet Air 567

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

HAN-HUI

8:40 am

9:50 am

Vietnam 1543

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

HAN-HUI

12:35 pm

1:45 pm

VietJet Air 569

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

HAN-HUI

2:00 pm

3:10 pm

Vietnam 1547

M

T

-

T

F

S

S

HAN-HUI

5:00 pm

6:10 pm

Vietnam 1547

-

-

W

-

-

-

-

HAN-HUI

6:00 pm

7:10 pm

Vietnam 1545

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

HAN-HUI

 

And 7 or more flights from Ho Chi Minh to Hue (as of April 2018)

5:35 am

6:55 am

VietJet Air 318

-

-

-

-

-

F.

-

SGN-HUI

5:50 am

7:10 am

VietJet Air 354

-

-

-

-

-

F.

-

SGN-HUI

6:15 am

7:40 am

Vietnam 1370

Su.

M.

Tu.

W.

Th.

F.

Sa.

SGN-HUI

6:20 am

7:45 am

Jetstar 570

Su.

-

-

W.

-

F.

-

SGN-HUI

7:00 am

8:20 am

VietJet Air 302

-

M.

Tu.

-

Th.

-

Sa.

SGN-HUI

8:10 am

9:30 am

VietJet Air 302

Su.

-

-

W.

-

-

-

SGN-HUI

9:35 am

10:55 am

VietJet Air 304

Su.

-

-

W.

Th.

-

-

SGN-HUI

9:55 am

11:20 am

Jetstar 570

-

M.

Tu.

-

Th.

-

Sa.

SGN-HUI

11:10 am

12:35 pm

Vietnam 1372

Su.

M.

Tu.

W.

Th.

-

-

SGN-HUI

12:25 pm

1:45 pm

VietJet Air 308

-

-

-

W.

-

-

-

SGN-HUI

12:40 pm

2:05 pm

Vietnam 1372

-

-

-

-

-

-

Sa.

SGN-HUI

2:00 pm

3:25 pm

Vietnam 1372

-

-

-

-

-

F.

-

SGN-HUI

3:10 pm

4:30 pm

VietJet Air 314

Su.

-

Tu.

-

Th.

-

-

SGN-HUI

3:45 pm

5:10 pm

Vietnam 1374

Su.

M.

Tu.

W.

Th.

F.

Sa.

SGN-HUI

3:55 pm

5:15 pm

VietJet Air 312

-

-

-

-

-

F.

-

SGN-HUI

4:10 pm

5:30 pm

VietJet Air 310

-

-

-

W.

-

-

-

SGN-HUI

4:25 pm

5:45 pm

VietJet Air 312

Su.

M.

-

W.

-

-

-

SGN-HUI

7:30 pm

8:55 pm

Vietnam 1378

Su.

M.

Tu.

W.

Th.

F.

Sa.

SGN-HUI

7:40 pm

9:00 pm

VietJet Air 306

-

-

-

-

-

-

Sa.

SGN-HUI

9:10 pm

10:30 pm

VietJet Air 308

Su.

-

-

-

-

-

-

SGN-HUI

10:00 pm

11:20 pm

VietJet Air 316

-

-

-

-

-

F.

-

SGN-HUI


The best option is to fly direct if you can. Hue airport is some 30 minutes outside of Hue. A taxis fare from the airport to the venue costs about 250,000 VnD, and a rank of taxes is available directly outside the airport.

 

Flights to Da Nang

With so many delegates attending the conference, it is possible that you will have difficulty in getting a direct flight to Hue. If so, then please take a flight to Da Nang. Da Nang is a popular tourist spot, about 2 hrs drive from Hue. Numerous airlines fly regular schedules into Da Nang throughout the day from various airports, and there are international connections to Da Nang from places such as Bangkok.

The IPPA Secretariat will organize a shuttle from Da Nang to the venue at Hue. The buses will run from Da Nang on the 22nd and 23rd September. We will organize buses from the airport at 12pm for those that arrive in the morning, and at 6pm in the evening for those arriving in the afternoon. 

The return buses will leave early morning on the 29th September for Da Nang (time to be decided). If there is sufficient demand, the bus schedule might extend to the 21st and 30th September.

If you need/would like to get the shuttle bus from Da Nang to Hue please provide the IPPA Secretariat with your flight details to and from Da Nang, and the bus (noon or evening) you would like to travel on. We will keep an eye on the flights, and if necessary hold the bus for delayed flights if they are inbound.

You may also contact directly Ms. Le Thi Thanh Binh and send your information via her email: Haute02@gmail.com


Train to and from Hue

It is also possible to get a train from Da Nang to Hue. It takes about 3 hrs and is not expensive. The train is relatively comfortable (if you book a reclining seat) and moves along at a steady pace. As of April 2018 the timetable is as follows:

 

Train from Danang to Hue | Vietnam Railways

Departs

Arrives

Train No

12:46

15:23

Reunification Express Train SE2

14:13

16:39

Reunification Express Train SE4

03:02

05:31

Reunification Express Train SE6

22:59

01:28

Reunification Express Train SE8

 

Train from Hue to Danang | Vietnam Railways


Departs

Arrives

Train No

08:56

11:26

Reunification Express Train SE1

10:35

13:00

Reunification Express Train SE3

22:50

01:28

Reunification Express Train SE5

19:55

22:25

Reunification Express Train SE7


The train station in Hue is about 5 mins from the venue and costs about 30,000 VnD one way.

 

There are also buses from Da Nang to Hue and other methods of travel.

 

Please check out the following website:

https://north-vietnam.com/how-to-get-from-danang-to-hue/


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

1.     Train Ticket from Danang to Hue

Distance: 110 km, There are 6 trains Da Nang to Hue departure everyday.

Train code

Types of Seat- Price

Departure time-Arrival time

SE6

 Da Nang train station to Hue train station

Hard Bench (70.000 vnd)

Hard Bench in a air-conditioned (80.000 vnd)

Soft seat in a air-conditioned (90.000 vnd)

Soft bed in a air-conditioned (contact)

03:04AM - 05:33AM
Total time : 2 hours 29 minutes

SE22

Da Nang train station to Hue train station

 

Hard Bench (70.000 vnd)

Soft seat in a air-conditioned (90.000 vnd)

Hard bed in a air-conditioned (90.000 vnd)

Soft bed in a air-conditioned (120.000 vnd)

06:41AM - 10:04AM

Total time: 3 hours 23 minutes

 

TN2

Da Nang train station to Hue train station

 

Hard Bench (70.000 vnd)

Hard Seat in a air-conditioned (80.000 vnd)

Soft Seat in a air-conditioned (90.000 vnd)

Hard Seat in a air-conditioned (100.00 vnd)

Soft Seat in a air-conditioned (110.000 vnd)

09:25AM - 12:33PM

Total time: 3 hours 8 minutes

SE2

Da Nang train station to Hue train station

Hard Bencht in a air-conditioned (contact)

Soft Seat in a air-conditioned (90.000 vnd)

Hard Bed in a air-conditioned (100.000 vnd)

Soft Bed in a air-conditioned (110.000 vnd)

12:46PM - 15:23PM
Total time: 2 hours 37 minutes

SE4

Da Nang train station to Hue train station

Hard Bench  in a air-conditioned (contact)

Soft Seat in a air-conditioned (contact)

Hard Bed in a air-conditioned (contact)

Soft Bed in a air-conditioned (120.000 vnd)

14:13PM - 16:39PM
Total time: 2 hours 26 minutes

SE20

Da Nang train station to Hue train station

 

Hard Bench in a air-conditioned (contact)

Soft Seat in a air-conditioned (contact)

Hard Bed in a air-conditioned (contact)

Soft Bed in a air-conditioned (120.000 vnd)

18:55PM - 21:25PM
Total time: 2 hours 30 minutes

2. Danang – Hue train daily train schedule information.

 

This 3 stars hotel in Danang can be reference to introduce to customers.

Hotel Information :

 

VY THUYEN HOTEL

Address: 10-12 Ton That Dam St, Thanh Khe District, Danang

Tel: 0236.361 9999 / 379 6666

E:sales2@vythuyenhotel.com -Vythuyenhotel@gmail.com

W:www.vythuyenhotel.com Fanpage/vythuyenhoteldanang

·      SUPERIOR SINGLE : 600,000 VND/ROOM/DAY

·       DELUXE DOUBLE: 650,000 VND/ROOM/DAY

 

·      PRICE INCLUDED:

o   BUFFET BREAKFAST,

o   COMPLIMENTARY 02 BOTTLES OF MINERAL WATER, TEA, COFFEE EVERYDAY.

 


 

NOTE!!!  Before you get on to the back of a motorbike you might want to check out whether your institution or university insurance will cover you! MANY CERTAINLY WILL NOT.



 

Comments