Homepage

Aloha and welcome coaches and athletes!

This year's IXCI was fantastic once again!  Great racing and even some cloud-cover to beat the heat.  Check Athletic.net for full results on our meet, and check out our photographers' sites for some great picture memories:

Michael Walter's pics:   https://www.flickr.com/photos/archipelography/sets/72157647566791827/



All the best to you and your team the rest of the season.  The 2015 Invitational is set for Saturday, September 19th, 2015.  






Parking Location Map







Set up your coaches account on Athletic.net as soon as possible.  Registration of athletes is now open.

Click on the filing cabinet in the left margin of this page to find documents for coaches.

Please check back for periodic updates! 



2014 Schedule of Events
Saturday, September 20, 2014

                                                   12:00 p.m.              Course open for inspection
                                                   1:30                        Coaches meeting (Lower Field)
                                                   1:45                        Playing of National Anthem
                                                   2:00                        Girls Intermediate 2 mile
                                                   2:30                        Boys Intermediate 2 mile
                          (Intermediate awards will be announced at the stage when the results become available)
                                                   3:00                        Unlimited 2 mile (non-scoring)
                                         (individual awards for the top 3 finishers for men and women)
                                                   3:30                        Girls Open 3 mile (grades 9-12)
                                                   4:00                        Boys Open 3 mile (grades 9-12)
                                                   4:30                        Girls Varsity 3 mile
                                                   5:00                        Boys Varsity 3 mile
                    (Open and Varsity awards will be announced at the stage when the results become available)

=====================================================================

Course Maps:  Special thanks to Mr. Alan Esaki for providing these maps for the 2014 race!




2014 Participating Schools
Click on the school image to go to their website!


http://www.campbellhigh.org/
Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Team Name:  Tigers
Coach:  Mark Inay
Races:  Open and Varsity


Cerritos, California
Team Name:  The Dons
Coach:  Jason Watanabe
Races:  Open and Varsity


Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Patriots
Coach:  Joni Chin
Races:


Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Monarchs
Coach:  Br. Bernard Samp
Races:  Boys Intermediate, Open, Varsity


Dana Hills High School
Dana Point, California
Team Name:  Dolphins
Coach:  Tim Butler
Races:  Boys Open and Varsity



http://glacierpeak.sno.wednet.edu/
Snohomish, Washington
Team Name:  Grizzlies
Coach:  Dan Parker
Races:  Open and Varsity


Mililani, Hawaii
Team Name:  Royals
Coach:  Karen Pester
Races:  Boys Open and Varsity, Girls Varsity


Kamuela, Hawaii
Team Name: Ka Makani
Coach: Lupe Diaz (B), Kimo Higgins (G)
Races:  Open and Varsity



Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Eagles
Coach: Aaron Kondo (B), Ross Mukai (G)
Races:  All


Pearl City, Hawaii
Team Name:  Colts
Coach:  Ryan Karwiel
Races:  Intermediate Boys and Girls


Holy Family Catholic Academy
Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:
Coach:  Mary Brady
Races:  Girls Intermediate


Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Raiders
Coach:  Jack Kuo (B), Lauran Dignam (G)
Races:  All

Island Pacific Academy
Kapolei, Hawaii
Team Name:  Navigators
Coach: Colleen Carrington
Races:  All


http://www.jserra.org/
San Juan Capistrano, California
Team Name:  Running Lions
Coach: Marty Dugard
Races:  Open and Varsity


http://www.kaimukimiddle.org/
Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Voyagers
Coach:  Keoni Dunn
Races:  Intermediate



Kailua, Hawaii
Team Name: Mustangs
Coach:  Peter Jay
Races:  Open and Varsity



Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Warriors
Coach:  Steve Jenness (B), David Friedemann (G)
Races:  All


http://www.kauaihigh.org/
Lihue, Hawaii
Team Name:  Red Raiders
Coach:  Richard Matsumoto
Races:  Varsity



Team Name:  Warriors
Coach: 
Races:  Boys and Girls Open and Varsity, Boys Intermediate


http://www.lejardinacademy.org/
Kailua, Hawaii
Team Name:  Bulldogs
Coach:  Jenny Helman
Races:  All


San Jose, California
Team Name:  Vikings  
Coach:  Jake White
Races:  Open and Varsity



Marywood Palm Valley School
Rancho Mirage, California
Team Name:  Firebirds 
Coach:  Bonnie Smith
Races:  Boys Varsity and Open, Girls Varsity


Kahului, Hawaii
Team Name:  Sabers
Coach:  Richard Matsumoto
Races:  Open and Varsity



Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Owls
Coach:  Katie O'Neill
Races:  All


http://milhsxc.com/

Mililani, Hawaii
Team Name: Trojans
Coach: Nathan Aragaki
Races:  Open and Varsity


http://www.niuvalleymiddle.org/

Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Lancers
Coach:  Jonathan Oshiro
Races:  Intermediate


Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Wolfpack
Coach:  Alton Motobu
Races:  All



Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Dragons
Coach: 
Races:


Pearl Harbor Christian Academy
Waipio, Hawaii
Team Name:  Warriors
Coach: Jerry Van Hooser
Races:  Boys and Girls Intermediate


Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Buff 'n Blue
Coach:  Duncan Macdonald (JV/V) Tom Earle (Int)
Races:  All



St. Anthony Catholic Middle School
Kailua, Hawaii
Team Name:  Warriors
Coach:  Kathleen Dudevoir
Races:  Girls and Boys Intermediate




Honolulu, Hawaii
Team Name:  Crusaders
Coach:  Al Torres
Races:  Boys Intermediate, Open, Varsity


https://sites.google.com/site/vasviroquaschools/
Viroqua, Wisconsin
Team Name:  Blackhawks
Coach:  Scott Benzing
Races:  Open, Varsity


Click here for the 2013 IXCI website.

This site last updated on 8/26/14