I. CONFERENCE LOCATION

II. KEYNOTE SPEAKER:


DEREK DUNCAN

University of St Andrews - UK


"Eduardo Paolozzi and 

the Transnational Art of Belongings"


BIO: Derek Duncan is Professor of Italian at the University of St Andrews. His research focuses mainly on modern Italian literature and film with an emphasis on intersections of gender, sexuality, and race. He is particularly interested in how language and artistic practice operate in  transnational economies of identity and meaning, and in how the transnational as a prominent feature of contemporary social and cultural experience forces a reconsideration of Modern Languages as an academic discipline.



III. CONFERENCE PROGRAM


WEDNESDAY MAY 30th


14:00-14:20

Registration

 

 

14:20-14:30

Opening Remarks and Welcome

 

 

14:30-16:00

SESSION 1                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Music and Poetry”

(Organized by A. CARRERA)

 

Chair:

 

ALESSANDRO CARRERA

University of Houston (USA)

 

Presenters:

 

L’isola non trovata. The Practice of Musicalization in Italian Popular Music”

MARIO G. MOSSA

University of Pisa (ITALY)

 

From Bob Dylan to James Joyce, Thanks to Gianni Celati

ALESSANDRO CARRERA

University of Houston (USA)

 

Intertestualità e memoria letteraria in La guerra di Piero di Fabrizio De André

FRANCESCO CIABATTONI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

I poeti e la canzone in Italia. Una ricognizione da Fortini a Scarpa

LEONARDO MASI

Cadinal University Stefan Wyszynski, Warsaw (POLAND)

 

16:10-17:25

SESSION 2               

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Urban Space in Italian Songs I”

 (Organized by F. CIABATTONI)

 

Chair:

 

FRANCESCO CIABATTONI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

Presenters:

 

“Evadere dall’evasione: regioni, città, idillio e anti-idilllio, dalla canzonetta alla canzone d’autore”

MARIANNA ORSI  

Indiana University (USA)   

 

“Fiori cresciuti in mezzo ai sampietrini. Dai ‘Nasoni’ al campo Rom, la città notturna nei testi indie italiani”

GIULIA CAVEDONI

University of Pisa (ITALY)

 

“Una poetica del contrappunto: lo spazio poetico-musicale delle Variazioni belliche di Amelia Rosselli, tra poesia e partitura”

ISABELLA LIVORNI

Columbia University (USA)

 

17:30-18:20

SPECIAL EVENT               

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“The Influence of Music and Songs in the World of Literature”

 

ANTHONY SIDNEY

Guitarist & Independent Scholar (ITALY)

 

With Live Performance

 

 

18:30-19:30

SPECIAL EVENT               

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Musica e parole. Un’esperienza”

 

UMBERTO FIORI

Poet, Songwriter (ITALY)

 

 


THURSDAY MAY 31st


9:00-10:15

SESSION 3                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Literary Cities I”

 

Chair:

 

SIMONA WRIGHT

The College of New Jersey (USA)

 

Presenters:

 

“La città come teatro dei Pupi. Catania ne La Carestia di Domenico Tempio”

CHIEL MONZONE

Independent Scholar (ITALY)

 

“Le città di Calvino tra spazio e letteratura”

ORNELLA SPAGNULO

University of Tor Vergata, Rome (ITALY)

 

“Art, Space, and Intersecting Cities in Italo Calvino’s Le città invisibili

HABIB ZANZANA

University of Scranton (USA)

 

SPECIAL EVENT              

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Mother-Tongue: Italian American Sons & Mothers”

by Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno

http://www.bongiornoproductions.com/MOTHER-TONGUE/Mother-Tongue.html

 

DOCUMENTARY SCREENING

 

Organized and Introduced by

 

MARIANNA ORSI  

Indiana University (USA)   



10:20-11:50

SESSION 4A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Literary Cities II”

 

Chair:

 

SIMONA WRIGHT

The College of New Jersey (USA)

 

Presenters:

 

“Narrative Space as Identity: The Town of Bellano in Andrea Vitali’s Novels”

LUIGI FERRI

John Carroll University (USA)

 

“La rappresentazione narratologica dello spazio della città di Roma nel romanzo Tecniche di seduzione di Andrea De Carlo”

DRAGANA KAZANDJIOVSKA

University of La Sapienza, Rome (ITALY)

 

“Lo spazio urbano tra sprawl, drifting e riterritorializzazione nella narrativa di Niccolo Ammaniti”

ANDREA PERA

Independent Scholar (ITALY)

 

“High and Dry: The Use of Space in the Writings of Erri De Luca”

MYRIAM RUTHENBERG

Florida Atlantic University (USA)

SESSION 4B                

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Urban Space in Italian Songs II”

(Organized by F. CIABATTONI)

 

Chair:

 

FRANCESCO CIABATTONI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

Presenters:

 

“The Sanremo Festival: An Overlooked ‘Gold Mine’ of Italian Studies”

LEONARDO CAMPUS

University of La Sapienza, Rome (ITALY)

 

Un dì ne avrai vergogna: l’altra faccia dell’Italia unita secondo le canzoni di Pietro Gori”

SABRINA OVAN

Scripps College (USA)

 

“Presentation of Website Italian Songwriters”

(developed thanks to a

Georgetown University Grant)

http://italiansongwriters.com/

FRANCESCO CIABATTONI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

RESPONDANT:

 

ALESSANDRO SCARSELLA

University of Ca' Foscari (ITALY)


11:55-13:10

SESSION 5A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Literary Intersections I”

 

Chair:

 

SIMONA WRIGHT

The College of New Jersey (USA)

 

Presenters:

 

“Aderire al ‘paesaggio del mondo’: Il Racconto Del Nostro Presente (1989).”

ANNA MARIA CHIERICI

University of Toronto (CANADA)  

 

“Lo spazio del trauma nella poesia di Andrea Zanzotto”

SANDRA BIRTOLAZZO

University of Lausanne (SWITZERLAND)

 

“Un viaggio (im)possibile: Aracoeli di Elsa Morante”

JULIA OKOLOWICZ

University of Warsaw (POLAND)

SESSION 5B                

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Women’s Place, Borders and Intersecting Spaces in Italian Culture I”

(Organized by M. ORSI)

 

Chair:

 

MARIANNA ORSI

Indiana University (USA)

 

Presenters:

  

“The Intersection between the Sacred and Secular and between the Public and Private in the Woman's Most Private Space: Deschi da Parto and the Iconography of Childbirth”

ATARA MOSCOVICH

Independent Scholar (ISRAEL)

 

“Rosalba Carriera´s (1673-1757) House on the Grand Canal: A Hybrid Feminocentric Space in Eighteenth-Century Venice”

ANGELA OBERER

Georgetown University, Villa Le Balze (ITALY)

 

“Chi sono le fotografe tra il 1840-1915? Gli esordi della fotografia in Italia: dallo sguardo storico alla visione di genere.”

CHIARA MICOL SCHIONA

University, of Bologna (ITALY)


13:15-14:15

LUNCH BREAK

14:15-15:45

SESSION 6A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Intersections in the Realm of Visual Arts”

 

Chair:

 

FULVIO ORSITTO

Georgetown University, Villa Le Balze (ITALY)

 

Presenters:

 

Lafcadio Hearn, Pierre Loti, Ōgai Mori and Sōseki Natsume: Literary Japonism Seen from the Angle of ‘Eclectic Hybridity’

NAOMI CHARLOTTE FUKUZAWA

University College London (UK)

 

“What if We Have Failed All Along?”

RAFFAELE FURNO

Center for Global Studies, Rome Campus (ITALY)

 

“Revisiting Alfredo Jaar’s Concept of Space in Italian Exhibitions through Neuro-Aesthetics”

GINEVRA ADDIS

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano (ITALY), IMT School for Advanced Studies, Lucca (ITALY), Humboldt Univ. zu Berlin (GERMANY)

 

“Virtual Maps, Reading Spaces and “hyper-realities”: GPS-based Applications in the new Practices of Cultural Tourism”

ANA STEFANOVSKA

University of Padua (ITALY)

 

SESSION 6B              

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Literary Intersections II”

 

Chair:

 

SIMONA WRIGHT

The College of New Jersey (USA)

 

Presenters:

  

“Intersezioni teoriche/poetiche in Passi passaggi di Antonio Porta”

ANGELO SPINA

Rutgers University, Newark (USA)

 

“Exophony and Environment: Personification and Movement in Barbara Pumhösel’s Work”

ALICE LODA

The University of Technology, Sydney (AUSTRALIA)

 

“Tonino Guerra's Poetry of Space”

FEDERICO PACCHIONI

Chapman University (USA)

 

“Dal tragico all’osceno di Antonio Scurati: come raccontare la morte nell’epoca della sua spettacolarizzazione mediatica?”

LOREDANA DI MARTINO

University of San Diego (USA)

 

15:50-17:05

SESSION 7A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Intersections in the Realm of Visual Arts and Beyond”

 

Chair:

 

FULVIO ORSITTO

Georgetown University, Villa Le Balze (ITALY)

 

Presenters:

 

“The Cinematic Pilgrimage: Theory of a Spatiotemporal Art Practice”

ALBERTO ZAMBENEDETTI

University of Toronto (CANADA)

 

“Excavating Histories in Fred Wilson’s Wildfire Test Pit

DENISE BIRKHOFER

Ryerson Image Centre (CANADA)

 

“The Poet on the Bridge, the Abyss and the Creation of Poetic Space”

SHAHAR BRAM

University of Haifa (ISRAEL)

SESSION 7B              

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Musical Intersections”

 

Chair:

 

FRANCESCO CIABATTONI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

Presenters:

  

“The Spatialisation of Music: Reading 20th Century Music History Through Adorno and Jameson”

ALASTAIR WHITE

Goldsmiths, University of London (UK)

 

“Multidimensional Space: Real, Imaginary, Symbolic, Metaphoric in G. B. Basile’s Pentamerone

SNJEZANA SMODLAKA

Rutgers University (USA)

 

“The Spaces of Baroque Music. Some Considerations on Musica Ecclesiastica, Musica Theatralis and Musica Cubicularis

GIOVANNA CARUGNO

University of Parma (ITALY)


17:10-

18:40

SESSION 8A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Women’s Place, Borders and Intersecting Spaces in Italian Culture II”

(Organized by M. ORSI)

 

Chair:

 

GIANNI CICALI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

Presenters:

  

Lo spazio nella costruzione dell’ideale femminle dall’antichità al Rinascimento”

MARIANNA ORSI

Indiana University (USA)

 

“Female Bodies in Translation: Women Saints and the Embodiment of Vernacular Religious Literature”

ALESSIA SALAMINA

Kansas State University (USA)

 

L'onestissima domina Eustochia vedova: The Challenges of a Sienese Renaissance Woman”

ELENA BRIZIO

Georgetown University, Villa Le Balze (ITALY)

 

“Dove leggevano. Donne, libri e luoghi di lettura in età moderna”

MILENA SABATO

University of Salento (ITALY)


SESSION 8B              

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Belonging and Unbelonging: Space, Identity, and Imagination I”

 (Organized by S. BELLIN)

 

Chair:

 

STEFANO BELLIN

University College London (UK)

 

Presenters:

 

“Belonging and Unbelonging: Space, Identity, and Imagination”

STEFANO BELLIN

University College London (UK)

 

“Re-imagining the Community through Cinema: Terraferma by Emanuele Crialese and Il vento fa il suo giro by Giorgio Diritti”

DANIELE FIORETTI

Miami University, Ohio (USA)

 

“Displacement and Unbelonging in the Films of Gianni Amelio”

ERNESTO VIRGULTI

Brock University (CANADA)

 

“The issue of identity in Peter Schneider’s The Wall Jumper

GIULIA MASTROPIETRO

University of La Sapienza, Rome (ITALY)

18:45-19:45

KEYNOTE SPEECH       

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Eduardo Paolozzi and the Transnational Art of Belongings”

 

DEREK DUNCAN

University of St Andrews (UK)

 

 

20:00

DINNER 

(for registered participants only)

 

At Ristorante Cafaggi,

Via Guelfa, 35/red, Florence

 

 

 

FRIDAY JUNE 1st



9:00-10:15

SESSION 9                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Visual Arts and Intercultural Communication”

 

Chair:

 

FULVIO ORSITTO

Georgetown University, Villa Le Balze (ITALY)

 

Presenters:

 

“Urban TICASS: Tracks of Visual Language and Urban Exploration”

ROSITA DELUIGI

University of Macerata (ITALY)

 

“The ‘Russian Path’ and Culture as a Force of National Consolidation: Cultural Process in the Light of Geographical and Metaphysical Insecurities of Contemporary Russia.”

YULIYA SULEYEVA

University College London (UK)

 

“Transmedial Archival Updates: From Gianikian and Ricci Lucchi’s Dal polo to the Armenian Diary

GIUDITTA CIRNIGLIARO

Rutgers University (USA)

 

 

10:20-11:35

SESSION 10A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Cinematic Intersections I”

 

Chair:

 

FULVIO ORSITTO

Georgetown University, Villa Le Balze (ITALY)

 

Presenters:

 

“Rossellini’s Artistic and Literary Allusions in Rome: Open City

STEVEN GROSSVOGEL

University of Georgia (USA)

 

“Filmic Architect or Architectural Filmmaker? Examine the Relationship Between Space and Cinema in the Work of Michelangelo Antonioni”

NASHUYUAN SERENITY WANG

University College London (UK)

 

Delirium: in Search of A Lost Adaptation Project”

FRANCESCO BURZACCA

Umbra Institute, Perugia (ITALY)


SESSION 10B                

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Views of Genoa I”

 (Organized by F. CIABATTONI)

 

Chair:

 

FRANCESCO CIABATTONI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

Presenters:

  

“Genoa, a Maritime Theatre, from Medieval to Renaissance Space”

GEORGE L. GORSE

Pomona College (USA)

 

“Genova-Berlino, l'asse nascosto”

JACOPO BACCANI

Fondazione Ordine degli Architetti di Genova (ITALY)

 

“Dove la terra finisce e il mare incomincia”

ALESSANDRO RAVERA

Fondazione Ordine degli Architetti di Genova (ITALY)

11:40-12:55

SESSION 11A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Cinematic Intersections II”

 

Chair:

 

FULVIO ORSITTO

Georgetown University, Villa Le Balze (ITALY)

 

Presenters:

 

“A collective marginality: women in working environments in Matilde Serao’s Telegrafi dello Stato and Paolo Virzì’s Tutta la vita davanti

CHIARA DEGLI ESPOSTI

Rutgers University (USA)  

 

“The figure of the inetto in the cinematic representation of Un amore

HIROMI KANEDA

Rutgers University (USA)  

 

“Il palazzo e la scena: Harem Suaré di Ferzan Özpetek tra Giuseppe Verdi e la pittura orientalista”

IRENE LOTTINI

University of Iowa (USA)


SESSION 11B                

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Views of Genoa II”

 (Organized by F. CIABATTONI)

 

Chair:

 

FRANCESCO CIABATTONI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

Presenters:

 

“La forma dell'edificio e la forma della città. Tipologie edilizie e assetto urbano nella Genova tra Otto e Novecento”

GIAN LUCA PORCILE

Independent Scholar (ITALY)

 

“Dal Blocco al Super-blocco. Ordinarietà e straordinarietà nell’architettura residenziale Genovese”

ANTONIO LAVARELLO

Independent Scholar (ITALY)

 

“The Unseen Practices of Everyday Life: Peripheral Visions of Genoa”

LETIZIA MODENA

Vanderbilt University (USA)

13:00-14:00

LUNCH BREAK

14:00-15:15

SESSION 12                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Belonging and Unbelonging: Space, Identity, and Imagination II”

 (Organized by S. BELLIN)

 

Chair:

 

STEFANO BELLIN

University College London (UK)

 

Presenters:

 

“Little Italies as Imagined Italian Communities in the United States”

STEFANO LUCONI

University of Genoa (ITALY)

 

“Spectacles of Migration: Rehearsing Identity and Belonging at Migration Festivals in Italy and France”

CATERINA SCARABICCHI

Royal Holloway, London (UK)

 

“(R)esistenze in conflitto nella narrativa di Anna Messina e Fausta Cialente ambientata in Egitto”

ARIANNA FOGNANI

Franklin & Marshall College (USA)

  

 

 

15:20-16:50

SESSION 13A                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Belonging and Unbelonging: Space, Identity, and Imagination III”

 (Organized by S. BELLIN)

 

Chair:

 

ERNESTO VIRGULTI

Brock University (CANADA)

 

Presenters:

 

“Negotiating ‘Home’ and ‘Abroad’: The Indian Ocean and the Spatial Imaginary of the Indian Nation”

LUCA RAIMONDI

King’s College London (UK)

 

“Negotiating National Identities: Unbelonging, Play, Distortion”

CARLO LEO

Catholic University of Leuven (BELGIUM)

 

“Nationalist Sentiments in Spain: An Historical-Philosophical Analysis of Catalan Identity Narrative Construction”

XAVIER SALET

University of Bologna (ITALY)

 

“Classic Myth, Ethno-nationalism, and Guidebook Style: Anna Franchi's and Willy Dias’ Irredentist Discourse”

CRISTINA GRAGNANI

Temple University (USA)


SESSION 13B              

(Michelangelo – Ground Floor)

 

“Literary and Artistic Intersections”

 

Chair:

 

SIMONA WRIGHT

The College of New Jersey (USA)

 

Presenters:

  

 “Spaces of Industrial Production in Modern Italian Literature”

STEFANO ADAMO

University of Banja Luka (BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA)

 

“Real Spaces Versus Artistic Spaces in Luigi Russolo’s The Awakening of A City

LAURA VATTANO

University of Edinburgh (UK)

 

“Gatto, Sinisgalli and Informal Art”

ERNESTO LIVORNI

University of Wisconsin, Madison (USA)

 

“Prison Arts Program in Italy

ROSETTA GIULIANI CAPONETTO

Auburn University (USA) and

SHELLEEN GREENE

UCLA (USA)

16:55-

18:10

SESSION 14                           

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Theatrical and Televisual Intersections”

 

Chair:

 

GIANNI CICALI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

Presenters:

  

The Space of the Sacred. Florentine Theater and Scenography”

GIANNI CICALI

Georgetown University (USA)

 

“Intersections: Theatre and cultural personality

ROSA BRANCA ALMEIDA FIGUEIREDO

Polytechnic Institute of Guarda & Univ. of Lisbon (PORTUGAL)

 

Blurring Borders. The Intersection of Fiction and Reality in TV Series

CARLOTTA SUSCA

University of Bari (ITALY)



18:15-19:45

SPECIAL EVENT       

(Lecture Hall – 1st Floor)

 

“Destruction of Memory”

 

INTRODUCTION, SCREENING AND Q&A WITH FILMMAKER

 

TIM SLADE

Writer, Director, Producer (USA)

 

20:00

APERICENA

(for ALL participants)

 

Location TBA

 

 


 

WEBMASTER: FSO (Fulvio S. Orsitto)