Editions‎ > ‎

4th Edition

Bоyhood (film).png

The IOFCP voted the coming-of-age drama Boyhood as Best Film of the 2013-2014 biennium, according to the results of its critics’ poll which was released on January 26. Director Richard Linklater was voted as Best Director and Patricia Arquette won Best Supporting Actress award.

Michael Keaton was voted Best Actor of the biennium for his performance in Birdman, and Cate Blanchett won Best Actress award for Woody Allen’s Blue Jasmine.

Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel won Best Ensemble Cast, Best Production Design and Best Original Score. Another big winner was Gravity with three awards: Best Cinematography, Best Editing and Best Visual Effects.

For the screenplays, Spike Jonze’s romantic comedy-drama Her was chosen as Best Original Screenplay. Instead Best Adapted Screenplay went to Steve McQueen’s Academy Award winner 12 Years a Slave.

At last, for his performance in Whiplash, J.K. Simmons was awarded as Best Supporting Actor of the biennium.


BEST FILM - MOTION PICTURE

12 Years a Slave

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel 

The Wolf of Wall Street


TOP TEN FILMS (alphabetical list)

12 Years a Slave

Blue is the Warmest Colour

Birdman

Boyhood

Her

Ida

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Great Beauty 

The Imitation Game

The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST DIRECTOR

Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Paolo Sorrentino – The Great Beauty       

Roman Polanski – Venus in Fur

 

BEST ACTOR

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Colour

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Edward Norton – Birdman

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave

Emma Stone – Birdman

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

June Squibb – Nebraska

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

12 Years a Slave

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCEENPLAY

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

John Michael McDonagh – Calvary

Spike Jonze – Her

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel

 

BEST ADAPTED SCEENPLAY

John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave

Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl

Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson – Snowpiercer

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman

Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity

Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal – Ida

Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska

Luca Bigazzi – The Great Beauty

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woodlard – Gravity

K. K. Barrett and Gene Serdena – Her

Suzie Davis – Mr. Turner

Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Maria Djurkovic – The Imitation Game

 

BEST EDITING

Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione – Birdman

Sandra Adair – Boyhood

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger – Gravity

Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Steven Price – Gravity

Arcade Fire – Her

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Interstellar

Gravity

Guardians of the Galaxy

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies