Editions‎ > ‎

2nd Edition

The winners of the "2st Edition of the International Online Film Critics' Poll" were announced on January 9, 2011. The nominees were revealed on December 5, 2010.
During the 2st Edition were eligible all the films. in english-language or not, released in the U.S.A. from November 15, 2008 to November 15, 2010.
The big winner was Inglorious Basterds that won four awards including "Best Film Motion Picture" and "Best Director".
Here are all the winners:
 
Best Film Motion Picture
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Inception
  • Milk
  • The Hurt Locker
  • The Social Network
Top Ten Films (alphabetical list)
  • Avatar 
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Inception
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Milk
  • The Hurt Locker
  • The Social Network 
  • The Wrestler
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
Best Director
  • Quentin Tarantino Inglorious Basterds
  • Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron Avatar
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • Mickey Rourke The Wrestler
  • Jeff Bridges  Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth A Single Man
  • Sean Penn Milk
Best Actress in a Leading Role
  • Carey Mulligan An Education
  • Sandra Bullock The Blind Side
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Meryl Streep Doubt
  • Kate Winslet The Reader
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz Inglorious Basterds
  • Josh Brolin Milk
  • Matt Damon Invictus
  • Christopher Plummer  The Last Station
  • Philip Seymur Hoffman Doubt
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mo'Nique Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
  • Amy Adams Doubt
  • Viola Davis – Doubt
  • Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
  • Marisa Tomei The Wrestler
Best Ensemble Cast
  • Up in the Air
  • Doubt
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Milk
  • The Wrestler
Best Screenplay – Original
  • Dustin Lance Black Milk
  • Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
  • Pete Docter, Bob Peterson and Tom McCarthy Up
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Quentin Tarantino Inglorious Basterds

Best Screenplay  Adapted

  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Geoffrey Fletcher Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
  • Nick Hornby An Education
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
  • Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner Up in the Air 
Best Cinematography
  • Wally Pfister – Inception
  • Barry Ackroyd The Hurt Locker
  • Jeff Cronenweth The Social Network 
  • Mauro Fiore Avatar
  • Robert Richardson Inglorious Basterds
Best Production Design
  • Larry Dias, Doug Mowat and Guy Hendrix Dyas  Inception
  • Rick Carter, Kim Sinclair and Robert Stromberg Avatar
  • Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer Sherlock Holmes
  • Karen O'Hara and Robert Stromberg Alice in Wonderland

Best Film Editing

  • Chris Innis and Bob Murawski The Hurt Locker
  • Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall The Social Network
  • James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin  Avatar
  • Sally Menke Inglorious Basterds

Best Original Score

  • Michael Giacchino Up
  • Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders The Hurt Locker 
  • James Horner Avatar
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross The Social Network
  • Hans Zimmer Inception
Best Visual Effects
 
  • Richard Baneham, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, and Andrew R. Jones Avatar
  • Matt Aitken, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers and Robert Habros District 9
  • Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Peter Bebb, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould and Andrew Lockley Inception
  • Sean Phillips, Ken Ralston, David Schaub and Carey Villegas Alice in Wonderland
 
The poll also gave five special awards to the "Best movies of the decade". All the films released in the U.S.A. from January 1st, 2000 to December 31st, 2009. The big winner was that won three awards including "Best Film of the Dacade Motion Picture" and  "Best Director of the Dacade".
Here are all the winners:
 
Best Film of the Decade  Motion Picture
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Let the Right One In
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • The Departed
Top Ten Films of the Decade (alphabetical list)
  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Let the Right One In
  • No Country for Old Man
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • The Departed
  • The Hurt Locker
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • There Will Be Blood
Best Director of the Decade
  • Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Tomas Alfredson Let the Right One In
  • Joel and Ethan Coen No Country for Old Man
  • Martin Scorsese The Departed
  • Quentin Tarantino Inglorious Basterds
Best Actor of the Decade
  • Philip Seymur Hoffman – Capote
  • Adrien Brody The Pianist
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
  • Sean Penn Mystic River
  • Mickey Rourke The Wrestler
Best Actress of the Decade
  • Charlize Theron Monster
  • Marion Cotillard La Vie en Rose
  • Helen Mirren The Queen
  • Carey Mulligan An Education
  • Meryl Streep  The Devil Wears Prada