2019-20 FTC Indiana Competitions


2019-20 FIRST Tech Challenge Indiana Competitions


    This year the  FIRST Tech Challenge Indiana Competition Model is a Hybrid Model.  There will be 6 Leagues, 3 League Championship Tournaments, 3 Qualifying Tournaments, a Semi-State Super Qualifier and the Indiana State Championship.

League Play 

The 6 Leagues that are open to Indiana teams are: 

 Innovate League (Elkhart)
 
*All Meets will take place at ETHOS Innovation Ctr - 1025 N Michigan St. 
    Meet 1 - Sunday, November 10, 2019
    Meet 2 - Sunday, December 8, 2019
    Meet 3 - Sunday, January 5, 2020
 More Information
 Justice League (New Carlisle)
 
*All Meets will take place at New Prairie MS - 5325 N Cougar Rd 
    Meet 1 - Tuesday, November 5, 2019
    Meet 2 - Tuesday, November 19, 2019
    Meet 3 - Tuesday, December 17, 2019
           
 More Information
 
Chargen' Robotics League (Crawfordsville)
*All Meets will take place at North Montgomery HS - 5945 US-231
    Meet 1 - Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Meet 2 - Saturday, November 23, 2019
    Meet 3 - Saturday, December 7, 2019
           
 More Information 
 
League of Extraordinary Robots (Jasper/Shoals)
    Meet 1 - Saturday, November 23, 2019
        
*Cabby O'Neill Gym - 340 W. 6th Street - Jasper    
    Meet 2 - Thursday, December 12, 2019
         
*Cabby O'Neill Gym - 340 W. 6th Street - Jasper   
    Meet 3 - Saturday, January 11, 2020
           *Shoals Jr/Sr High School - 7900 US 50 - Shoals
           
 More Information

 
Indy South League (Greenwood)
* All Meets will take place at Center Grove High School   
    Meet 1 - Saturday, November 9, 2019
     
* Center Grove High School   
    Meet 2 - Saturday, December 14, 2019
     
*Center Grove Middle School Central - 4900 Stones Crossing Rd. W.
    Meet 3 - Saturday, January 11, 2020
       
*Center Grove High School - 2717 S. Morgantown Road
            
More Information
 
Inspiration League (Columbus)
*All Meets will take place at Central MS - 725 7th Street
    Meet 1 - Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Meet 2 - Saturday, December 7, 2019
    Meet 3 - Wednesday, January 8, 2020
             More Information

Northern League Championship Tournament (Innovate League vs. Justice League)
Saturday, February 1, 2020 - Success Academy - 3408 Ardmore Trail, South Bend

Southern League Championship Tournament (Chargen' League vs. League of Extraordinary Robots)
Saturday, February 1, 2020 - Owen Valley Community High School - 622 State Road 46, Spencer
                      More Information

Indy South League Championship Tournament (Indy South League vs. Inspiration League) 
Saturday, January 25, 2020 - Center Grove Middle School North - 202 N Morgantown Rd, Greenwood
 More Information


Qualifying Tournaments

IU Kokomo sponsored by APTIV
            
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Indiana University Kokomo - 2300 S. Washington Street - Kokomo
More Information

NorWestin
            
Saturday, January 18, 2020 - Griffith High School - 600 N Wiggs St, Griffith
More Information

Light the Spark
            
Saturday, February 15, 2020 - Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School - 2410 S 9th St, Lafayett
 More Information          


Indiana Semi-State (Super Qualifying) Tournament

Note - The Teams who will be participating in this Tournament will have advanced from either a League Championship Tournament or Qualifying Tournament following the Order of Advancement as detailed in Section 6.4, Game Manual, Part 1.  
        
Saturday, February 29, 2020 - Tecumseh Jr. High School - 2101 South 18th Street, Lafayette
                                 More Information 

Indiana State Championship Tournament
Note - The Teams who will be participating in the Indiana State Championship will have advanced from the Semi-State (Super Qualifying) Tournament following the Order of Advancement as detailed in Section 6.4, Game Manual, Part 1.

Saturday, March 21, 2020 - Crawfordsville High School - 1 Athenian Drive, Crawfordsville
                                            More Information 


Following the Order of Advancement detailed in Section 6.4, Game Manual, Part 1 - Four (4) teams will advance from the Indiana State Championship to the
FIRST World Championship-Detroit taking place on April 29 - May 2, 2020.







Subpages (29): View All
Comments