Welcome‎ > ‎





Day 1 (Wednesday January 13th, 2010)


3:00-6:00 pm       Arrival and Registration

6:00–7:00 pm       Keynote Speaker: David Ehrhardt

Dynamic Scaffold: Cytoskeletal Organization of Cell Wall Biogenesis and Plant Cell Shape”


7:00–10:00 pm       Opening Mixer (Canapés and Open Bar)


Day 2 (Thursday January 14th, 2010)


Diversity, Function and Regulation of Transporters


Morning Session 1 - Nitrogen and Sugars- 8:30-10:40


8:30 – 9:15 am       Wolf Frommer Session Leader

                                    “Identification of novel sugar transporters with the help of FRET sugar sensors” 

9:15 – 9:45 am       John Ward

                                    “Functional analysis of plant sucrose transporters” 

9:45–10:10 am        Viviane Lanquar

                                    “Ammonium-dependent phosphorylation of the ammonium transporter AMT1;1” 

10:10–10:25 am      Tan Qiumin

        “Transporters important for amino acid partitioning, metabolism and productivity in legumes” 

10:25 – 10:40 am    Ray Collier

                                    “Identification and functional characterization of ureide permeases from Glycine max


10:40 – 10:55 am    MORNING COFFEE BREAK


Morning Session 2 - Primary Pumps: ATPases, ABC Transporters- 10:55 am – 1:00 pm


10:55 – 11:40 am    Angus Murphy Session Leader

        "Comparison of transport activity and interactions of ABCB, AUX 1 and PIN auxin transporters in planta and in heterologous systems" 

11:40 – 12:05 am    Lucia C. Strader

                                    “Arabidopsis ATP-binding cassette transporters promote efflux of the auxin precursor indole-3-butyric acid”

12:05 – 12:30 pm    Vincent Fondong

                                    “The cassava geminivirus aC4 protein encodes a functional n-myristoylation motif” 

12:30 – 12:45 pm    Hanz-Henning Kunz

        “Loss of function of the peroxisomal ABC transporter PXA1 results in rapid plant death in response to extended darkness” 

12:45 – 1:00 pm      Marcela Hernández-Coronado

        “Association of the enzymes aldolase and enolase with the tonoplast V-ATPase and their role in salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana”


1:00 – 3:00 pm       LUNCH and POSTER VIEWING


Afternoon Session 1 - Metal Transport 3:00 - 5:20 pm


3:00 – 3:45 pm       Mary Lou Guerinot Session Leader

        “Integrating metal uptake and distribution in plants”                               

3:45 – 4:10 pm       Elsbeth Walker

                                    “The yellow stripe-like (YSl) family of transporters”

4:10 – 4:35 pm       David Mendoza

                                    “Long-distance transport of cadmium in Arabidopsis: OPT3 affects seed loading and Cd partitioning between shoots and roots” 

4:35 – 4:50 pm       Erin Connolly

                                    “The FRO3 and FRO8 mitochondrial ferric reductases control mitochondrial Fe content and contribute to whole plant Fe homeostasis” 

4:50 – 5:05 pm       Rowshon Begam

                                    “Arabidopsis LAT-4 is a neutral and branched-chain amino acid transporter with relatively high expression in cauline leaf” 

5:05 – 5:20 pm       Luis González de la Vara

                                    “A 60 kDa hydrophobic Ca2+ - dependent protein kinase in beetroot plasma membranes”


5:20 - 6:30 pm       POSTER SESSION

Day 3 (Friday January 15th, 2010) 


Nutrient Absorption and Transport


Morning Session 1 – Channels - 8:30-10:40 am


8:30 – 9:15 am       Julian Schroeder Session Leader

        "Early CO2 and Abscisic Acid Signaling Mechanisms in Plants" 

9:15 – 10:00 am      Rainer Hedrich 

                                    “Nature, regulation and biology of plant anion channels” 

10:00 – 10:25 am    Yong-Fei Wang

        “GCA2 is a key regulator of S-type anion channel, SLAC1” 

10:25 – 10:40 am    Julio Amezcua-Romero

        McPIP2;1, a water-selective channel regulated by phosphorylation”


10:40 – 11:00 am    MORNING COFFEE BREAK


Morning Session 2 – Amino acid and Nutrient Transport - 11:00 am - 1:10 pm


11:00 – 11:45 am     Daniel Schachtman Session Leader

    "Signal Transduction Networks Controlling High Affinity Potassium Transport" 

11:45 – 12:15 am     Anke Reinders

                                 “Transport function of vacuolar sucrose transporters” 

12:15 – 12:40 pm    David Braun

                                    "Genetic control of carbon partitioning in grasses” 

12:40 – 12:55 pm   Paul Rosas-Santiago

        “Functional regulation of the sodium transporter OsHKT1;3”

12:55 – 1:10 pm      Carlos Ortiz-Ramírez

                                    Analysis of the mechanism of activation by protons of the bean ammonium transporter PvAMT1;1”


1:10 – 3:00 pm        LUNCH AND POSTER VIEWING


Afternoon Session 1 – Omics and Systems Biology 3:00-4:35 pm


3:00 – 3:45 pm     Scott Peck Session Leader

    "Using Proteomics to Study Signalling and Secretion in Plant Defense Responses"

3:45 – 4:10 pm      Sylvie Lalonde

                                Towards a comprehensive Arabidopsis protein interactome map: systems biology of the membrane proteins and signalosomes” 

4:10 – 4:35 pm      Wolfgang Busch

                                In vivo quantification of dynamic gene expression and metabolite levels in the Arabidopsis root” 


Session 2 – Other aspects of membrane biology 4:35-5:40 pm


4:35 - 4:50 pm     Laura Carmona-Salazar

    “Contribution of sphingolipid biosynthesis to lipid rafts formation” 

4:50 - 5:05 pm     Désirée den Os

                                “Effects of Nod factors on cytoplasmic calcium oscillations in growing root hairs of Medicago truncatula” 

5:05 – 5:20 pm     Peter Lindquist

    Thylakoid-associated lipoprotein particles involved in metabolite flux and recycling" 

5:20 – 5:40 pm      Applied Biosystems - Sponsor Talk

                                "The role of RNAi in plants"


5:40 - 7:30 pm        POSTER SESSION


 Day 4 (Saturday January 16th, 2010)


Adaptation, Sensing, Signalling, and Trafficking


Morning Session 1 - Abiotic and Biotic Stress Adaptations- 8:30-10:40


8:30 – 9:15 am       William Eisinger Session Leader

        “Blue light photoreceptors in plants: Membrane interactions” 

9:15 – 9:45 am       Sarah Conte

                                    “Multiple antibiotic resistance in Arabidopsis thaliana is conferred by mutations in a chloroplast-localized transport protein”

 9:45 – 10:10 am      Jiming Gong

                                    The molecular mechanism of nitrate unloading from xylem vessels and its role in stress tolerance” 

10:10 – 10:25 am    Timothy Jobe

                                    “Cadmium sensing and signal transduction in higher plants: using biomarkers to understand gene regulatory networks in Arabidopsis thaliana” 

10:25 – 10:40 am    Jeanmarie Verchot-Lubicz

                                “A plant viral movement protein is an elicitor of ER stress and programmed cell death on susceptible hosts”


10:40 – 11:00 am      MORNING COFFEE BREAK


Morning Session 2 - Sensing and Signalling Networks- 11:00 am - 1:30 pm


11:00 – 11:45 am     Sheng Luan Session Leader

        "The CBL-CIPK Calcium Signalling Network in Plants" 

11:45 – 12:30 am    Sakiko Okumoto

        "Chasing Nitrogen in Living Cells -Towards a Comprehensive View of Nitrogen Metabolism" 

12:30 – 1:00 pm      Hugo Zheng

        “When traffic is jammed: What can TRAPPII tell us about post-Golgi  membrane trafficking and cell shaping in Arabidopsis"

1:00 – 1:15 pm        Joshua J. Blakeslee

                                    “Phosphatidic acid inhibits protein phosphatase 2A activity in Arabidopsis and rice” 

1:15 – 1:30 pm        Michelle Facette

        A receptor-like kinase functions in a pathway with ROP GTPases to promote the polarization of asymmetric cell divisions

        in the maize leaf epidermis”


1:30 – 3:00 pm       LUNCH


Afternoon Session 1 - Hormones and Trafficking- 3:00-6:00 pm


3:00 – 3:45 pm    Wendy Peer Session Leader

    Mutation of the membrane-associated M1 protease APM1 results in distinct embryonic and seedling developmental defects” 

3:45– 4:30 pm     Federica Brandizzi

    "Protein Trafficking in the Plant Early Secretory Pathway" 

4:30 – 5:00 pm    Brian Ayre

                                “Manipulating SUC/H+ symporter genes to understand their role in biomass partitioning and plant productivity” 

5:00 – 5:15 pm     Salil Chanroj

                                “Differential activities of multiple Cation/H+ exchangers (CHX): roles in K+ homeostasis and endomembrane trafficking” 

5:15 – 5:30 pm     Heng-Cheng Hu

    ABA-activated OST1 protein kinase interacts with and phosphorylates the NADPH oxidase AtrbohF, which is responsible

    for ABA-triggered ROS production in guard cells”




19:00                     GALA DINNER – requires additional funding