Past Concerts

joomla counter tumblr statistics

IAN BUTTERWORTH - conductor

Saturday 16 October 2004

J.C.BACH - Sinfonia Op.21 No.3 in B flat

MOZART - Motet: Exsultate, Jubilate K165                                                    

BRITTEN – Simple Symphony                                                            

HAYDN – Symphony No.42 in D                                                                   

JOANNA SOANE – soprano

 

Saturday 19 March 2005

MOZART – Symphony No.13 in F K112                                                       

NEIL BUTTERWORTH – Summer Music                                                        

HAYDN – Symphony No.43 in E flat (Mercury)                                             

MOZART – Piano Concerto No.11 in F K413                                               

ROBERT RANDALL - piano

 

Saturday 14 May 2005

DITTERSDORF- Sinfonia inC                                                                        
TREVOR HOLD - Suite: The Lilford Owl

HAYDN - Symphony No.55 in E flat (The Schoolmaster)                               

MOZART – Sinfonia Concertante for wind K297b                                          

NICK RIDLEY – oboe   ALAN MARIES – clarinet

COLIN BEAK – bassoon   KEITH MARIES – horn

 

Saturday 15 October 2005

DITTERSDORF – Sinfonia on Ovid’s “Metamorphoses”                     

J.S.BACH – Wedding Cantata                                                            

WALTON - Two Pieces (Henry V)                                                                

MOZART – Symphony No.29 in A K.201                                                      

JOANNA SOANE - soprano

 

Saturday 18 March 2006

TELEMANN – Overture in D                                                             

MOZART - Flute Concerto No.1 in G K.313                                     

ELGAR – Chanson de Nuit                                                                             

HAYDN – Symphony No.48 in C (Maria Theresa)                             

BETH WILCOCK - flute

 

Saturday 20  May 2006

ARNE – Symphony No.1 in C                                                            

MOZART – Violin Concerto No.5 in A K.219                                    

DELIUS – Two Aquarelles                                                                  

HAYDN – Symphony No.57 in D                                                                   

MONA  KODAMA - violin

 

Saturday 18 November 2006

MOZART - Symphony No.16 in C K128                     

J.S.BACH - Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV1056                                                           

RUTTER - Suite for Strings                                                               

HAYDN - Symphony No.60 in C (Il Distratto)                                                      

LOUISE ROWLING & CATHERINE ALDREN - violins

 

Saturday 24 March 2007

DITTERSDORF - Sinfonia "The Transformation of Actaeon"                                                            

IAN BUTTERWORTH - Suite: Sing a Song                                     

HAYDN - Symphony No.58 in F                                                                            

MOZART - Piano Concerto No.14 in E flat K449                            

ROBERT RANDALL - piano

 

Saturday 19 May 2007

HAYDN - Symphony No.65 in A                                                           

NORMAN DELLO JOIO - Choreography for strings                                    

MOZART - Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat K.495
MOZART - Symphony No.25 in g K. 183                                                           

KEITH MARIES - horn

 

Saturday 13 October 2007

VANHALL - Symphony IN G minor                   

TELEMANN - Trumpet Concerto in D                                                           

REGER arr Butterworth - Suite for Strings  

REGINALD REDMAN - Away on the Hills                                                             

HAYDN - Symphony No.34 in D minor                                                     

JOHN HACKETT - trumpet

 

Saturday 1 March 2008

BOCCHERINI - Symphony in C minor                                                           

J.S.BACH - Cantata No.82 "Ich habe genug"                                    

MOZART - Symphony No.33 in B flat K.319                            

ANDREW COPEMAN  - baritone

 

Saturday 17 May 2008

HAYDN - Symphony No.1 in D                                                           

MOZART - Sinfonia Concertante for violin & viola K.364                                    

RESPIGHI - Ancient Airs & Dances Set 3
MOZART - Symphony No.1 in E flat K.16

MONA KODAMA - violin

JUAN DROWN - viola
 
Saturday 18 October 2008
GLUCK - Ballet Music (Don Juan)
MOZART - Bassoon Concerto K.191
DVORAK - Two Waltzes for strings
MOZART - Symphony No.20 in D K.133
 
Saturday 28 February 2009
BARTOK - Romanian Folk Dances
TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a Rococo Theme
WEBER arr Butterworth - Five Pieces for wind instruments
HAYDN - Symphony No.83 in g "The Hen"
SARAH HEDLEY-MILLER - cello
 
Saturday 16 May 2009
BOCCHERINI - Sinfonia in d (At the Devil's House)
J.S.BACH - Cantata No. 170
RAWSTHORNE - Light Music for Strings
HAYDN - Symphony No.49 in f "La Passione"
TIMOTHY GARRARD - countertenor
 
Saturday 17 October 2009
BOYCE - Symphony No.4 in F
MOZART - Flute Concerto No.1 in G K.313
DEBUSSY arr Butterworth - Sarabande & Cakewalk
HAYDN - Symphony No.52 in c
RUTH MILLER - flute
 
Saturday 20 March 2010
ABEL - Sinfonia in E flat Op.14 No.2
HAYDN - Symphony No.78 in c
MOZART - Piano Concerto No.17 in G K.453
ROBERT RANDALL - piano
 
Saturday 22 May 2010
J.C.BACH - Sinfonia in B flat Op.18 No.2
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS - The Lark Ascending
STRAVINSKY - 8 Miniatures for 15 Players
MOZART - Symphony No.40 in g K.550
REBECCA MATHEWS - violin

Saturday 27 November 2011
BOCCHERINI - Sinfonia No.23 in d Op.33 No.3
MOZART - Violin Concerto No.3 in G K216
HAYDN - Symphony No.89 in F
AMANDA LAKE - violin

Saturday 19 March 2011
HANDEL - The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
HAYDN - Symphony No.87 in A
MAHLER arr. Butterworth - Rückert Lied
MOZART Piano Concerto No.18 in B flat K456

ROBERT RANDALL - piano

Saturday 14 May 2011
ARNE - Symphony No.2 in F
MOZART - Horn Concerto No.3 in E flat K415
GRAINGER - Iriah Tune from County Derry & Mock Morris
IAN BUTTERWORTH - Two American Tunes
HAYDN - Symphony No.47 in G

KEITH MARIES - horn
 
Saturday 27 November 2010
BOCCHERINI - Sinfonia No.23 in D minor Op.33 No.3
MOZART - Violin Concerto No.3 in G K216
HAYDN - Symphony No.89 in F
AMANDA LAKE - violin
 
Saturday 19 March 2011
HANDEL - The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
HAYDN - Symphony No.87 in A
MAHLER arr. Butterworth - Rückert Lied for strings
MOZART - Piano Concerto No.18 in B flat K456
ROBERT RANDALL - piano
 
Saturday 14 May 2011
ARNE - Sinfonia No.2 in F
MOZART - Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat K415
GRAINGER - Tune from County Derry & Mock Morris
IAN BUTTERWORTH - Two American Tunes
HAYDN - Symphony No.47 in G
KEITH MARIES - horn
 
Saturday 27 October 2011
J.C.BACH - Sinfonia in E flat Op.9 No.2
DEBUSSY arr Butterworth - La fille aux cheveux de lin
                                              - Prélude
J.HAYDN - Symphony No.59 "Fire"
MOZART - Sinfonia Concertante for wind K297b
HELEN BUTTERWORTH - oboe
ALAN MARIES - clarinet
COLIN BEAK - bassoon
KEITH MARIES - horn
 
Saturday 3 March 2012
MICHAEL HAYDN - Symphony No.32 in F
MOZART - Oboe Concerto K314
GRIEG - Two Melodies for strings
JOSEPH HAYDN - Symphony No.44 in e "Trauer"
ELIZABETH COULING - oboe
 
Saturday 5 May 2012
CIMAROSA - Overture: I Traci Amanti
RONALD BINGE - The Watermill & Elizabethan Serenade
J.HAYDN - Symphony No.83 in B flat "La Reine"
MOZART - Piano Concerto No.19 n F K459
ROBERT RANDALL - piano

Saturday 24 November 2012
BOCCHERINI - Sinfonia No.17 in A Op.35 No.3
MOZART - Motet: Exsultate Jubilate K165
DEBUSSY arr Butterwoth - Rêverie & Arabesque
HAYDN - Symphony No.42 in D
ILDIKO ALLEN - soprano

Saturday 2 March 2013
ABEL - Sinfonia in E flat Op.10 No.3
JANACEK - Suite: On an Overgrown Path
HAYDN - Symphony No.51 in B flat
MOZART - Piano Concerto No.12 in A K414
ROBERT RANDALL - piano

Saturday 18 May 2013
J.C.BACH - Sinfonia in G minor Op.6 No.6
MOZART - Violin Concerto No.4 in D K218
RAVEL arr. Butterworth - Menuet (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
MOZART - Symphony No.29 in A K201
GEOFFREY SILVER - violin

Saturday 16 November 2013
MICHAEL HAYDN - Symphony in D P.43
NERUDA - Trumpet Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY arr Butterworth - Scherzo Op.40 No.11
MOZART - Symphony No.28 in C K.200
JOHN HACKETT - trumpet

Saturday 15 March 2014
HAYDN - Symphony No.43 in E flat ("Mercury"
RACHMANINOV arr Butterworth - Romance & Humoresque Op.10
MOZART - Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat K.271
ROBERT RANDALL - piano

Saturday 17 May 2014
BOCCHERINI - Symphony No.29 in D minor G.522
MOZART - Flute Concerto No.2 in D K.314
SVENDSEN - Two Swedish Folk Melodies
HAYDN - Symphony No.84 in E flat
RUTH MILLER - flute

Saturday 1 November 2014
KRAUS - Overture "Olympie"
HAYDN - Cello Concerto No.2 in D
SAINT-SAENS  - Sarabande for String Orchestra
HAYDN - Symphony No.46 in B
ABI HYDE-SMITH - cello

Saturday 7 March 2015
BOCCHERINI - Symphony No.26 in C minor
A.MARCELLO - Oboe Concerto in d
WAYNE BARLOW - The Winter's Passed for oboe & strings
MOZART - Symphony No.33 K.319
ELIZABETH REGAN - oboe

Saturday 25 April 2015
HAYDN - Symphony No.82 "The Bear"
BUTTERWORTH - Suite: Sing a Song
MOZART - Piano Concerto No.27 K.595
ROBERT RANDALL - piano

Saturday 31 October 2015
VANHAL - Sinfonia No.22 in D minor
MOZART - Violin Concerto No.5 in A K219
HAYDN - Symphony No.55 in E flat "Schoolmaster"
CHARLOTTE ANSBERGS - violin

Saturday 5 March 2016
GOSSEC - Symphony in C Op.12 No.3
FRANCK arr. Butterworth - Prélude Op.18
MOZART - Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat K.495
ALBÉNIZ arr. Butterworth - Two Spanish Dances: Tango & Asturias
HAYDN - Symphony No.57 in D
KEITH MARIES - horn

Saturday 12 November 2016
RIGEL - Symphony in C minor Op.12 No.4
MOZART - Violin Concerto No.3 in G major K216
PHILIP LANE - Three Nautical Miniatures
HAYDN - Symphony No.21 in A major
GEOFFREY SILVER - violin

Saturday 25 March 2017
PLEYEL - Symphony in F major Op.14 No.1
ALBINONI - Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9 No.2
SATIE arr. IB - Gynopéedies Nos. 1 & 3
MOZART - Symphony No.34 in C major K.338
ELIZABETH  REGAN - oboe

Saturday 13 May 2017
Myslivecek - Sinfonia in E flat major
GRIEG - Two Elegiac Melodies
HAYDN - Symphony No.64 in A major (Tempora Mutantur)
MOZART - Piano Concerto No.14 in Eflat major K.449
MELANIE JONES - piano