IFCA Football Hall of Fame

Players
Nile Kinnick, '36, Adel; Omaha Benson (NE) (1980)
Randy Schultz, '61, Alden (1998)
John Glotfelty, '87, Ames (2005)
Mike Cox, '61, Ames (1987)
Chuck Lamson, '57, Ames (1993)
Clyde Shugart, '35, Ames (2000)
Max Sowers, '46, Ames (1989)
Ralph Beardsley, '44, Anamosa (1985)
Don Norton, '56, Anamosa (1987)
Dennis Gibson, '82, Ankeny (2010)
Matt Whitaker, '88, Ankeny (2009)
Jared DeVries, '94, Aplington-Pakersburg (2012)
Aaron Kampman, '98, Aplington-Pakersburg (2013)
Brad Meester, '95, Aplington-Pakersburg (2014)
Don Anderson, '58, Atlantic (1988)
Ed Podolak, '65, Atlantic (2004)
Eugene Campbell, '73, Audubon (2005)
Jim Doran, '45, Beaver (1983)
Dave Haight, '84, Beckman (1994)
Mike Haight, '80, Beckman (1994)
Bruce Klosterman, '82, Beckman (1999)
Sean Shafar, '99, Bedford (2014)
Paul Laaveg, '66, Belmond (2010)
Chad Hennings, '84, Benton Community (2001)
Tavian Banks, '93, Bettendorf (2008)
Greg Brown, '89, Bettendorf (2004)
Howard "Hap" Peterson, '81, Bettendorf (1993)
Mike Courey, '77, Bishop Heelan (2010)
John Harty, '77, Bishop Heelan (1991)
Ray Lemek, '52, Bishop Heelan (1986)
Leo Miller, '62, Bishop Heelan (1990)
Mike Enich, '37, Boone (1980)
Tony Baker, '63, Burlington (1982)
Mike Flagg, '83, Cedar Falls (2008)
Layne McDowell, '67, Cedar Rapids Jefferson (1997)
Bill Happel, '54, Cedar Rapids McKinley (1991)
Jim Wagner, '63, Regis (1987)
Chuck Dostal, '57, Cedar Rapids Roosevelt (1982)
Tom Roach, '78, Central Lyon (2000)
Paul "Tiny" Engebretson, '27, Chariton (2011)
George Asleson, '52, Charles City (2007)
Adam Timmerman, '89, Cherokee (2014)
Kenny Ploen, '53, Clinton (1980)
Fred Slater, '17, Clinton (1980)
David Berry, '78, Columbus Catholic (2005)
Dave Schrek, '79, Coon Rapids (2008)
Kevin Sigler, '70, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (1984)
Tom Hertz, '59, Creston (2002)
David Hoover, '60, Dallas Center (2000)
Curtis Craig, '74, Davenport Central (2003)
Roger Craig, '78, Davenport Central (2002)
Jim Jensen, '72, Davenport Central (1988)
George "Sonny" Franck, '36, Davenport (2002)
Jerry Hillebrand, '58, Davenport (1983)
Elmer Layden, '21, Davenport (1980)
Patrick Wyatt, '68, Davenport Central (1992)
Lawrence Day, '42, Davenport/Mason City (1981)
Loran Day, '42, Davenport/Mason City (1981)
Jason Olejniczak, '89, Decorah (2012)
Jerry Reichow, '52, Decorah (1999)
Bob Saggau, '37, Denison (1994)
Rollie Wiebers, '75, Denison (2012)
Ben Bruns, '96, Denver (2011)
Bill Lapham, '52, Des Moines Lincoln (2005)
Steve Lundholm, '66, Des Moines North (1993)
Randy Duncan, '55, Des Moines Roosevelt (1980)
Larry Ely, '65, Des Moines Roosevelt (2006)
Dan Grimm, '59, Des Moines Roosevelt (1985)
Bob Kreamer, '59, Des Moines Roosevelt (2008)
Lane Danielson, '99, Dike-New Hartford (2013)
Jerry Groom, '47, Dowling Catholic (1982)
Brian Neal, '78, Dowling Catholic (1994)
Tom Holt, '80, Dubuque Hempstead (1995)
Tom Rusk, '75, Dubuque Hempstead (2007)
Jay Berwanger, '31, Dubuque (1980)
Dick Hoerner, '41, Dubuque (1980)
Mike Reilly, '60, Dubuque (1993)
Jerry Roling, '69, Eldora (2003)
Jim Higley, '84, Emmetsburg (2006)
Bruce Nelson, '98, Emmetsburg (2014)
Lonnie Rogers, '60, English Valleys (1994)
Jack Dittmer, '46, Elkader (1983)
Dick Crayne, '32, Fairfield (1988)
Steve McWhirter, '78, Fairfield (1987)
Marv Walter, '53, Farragut (2006)
Mike Eischeid, '59, Fayette (1999)
Ed Bock, '34, Fort Dodge (1980)
Sherwyn Thorson, '58, Fort Dodge (1982)
Tom Busch, '64, Garner (1997)
Ryan Bakke, '92, Garner-Hayfield (2008)
Otto Huebner, '36, Glenwood (1981)
Paul Fairchild, '76, Glidden (1991)
Rob Sinclair, '88, GMG (2008)
Jeff Dole, '85, Grundy Center (2009)
Merv Krakau, '69, Guthrie Center (2003)
Michael Burger, '94, Harlan (2010)
Todd Bladt, '99, Harlan (2013)
Perry Sibenaller, '84, Harlan (2011)
Todd Koos, '84, Harlan (2006)
Gordon Meeter, '23, Hawarden (1989)
Chris Hegg, '82, Hudson (2007)
Bruce Reimers, '78, Humboldt (2006)
Duane Marcellus, '57, Humboldt (1998)
Harold Hughes, '40, Ida Grove (1981)
Tim Dwight, '94, Iowa City High (2010)
Michael Roan, '89, Iowa City High (2011)
Bill Reichardt, '48, Iowa City (2009)
Jim Freeman, '52, Iowa City High (2004)
Phil Minnick, '61, Iowa City High (1988)
Bob Santee, '32, Iowa Falls (1993)
Earl McQuiston, '59, Keokuk (1992)
Dwight Nichols, '52, Knoxville (2002)
Mike Stensrud, '74, Lake Mills (1991)
Chad Shuff, '93, LeMars (2007)
Rick Thompson, '01, Madrid (2013)
Rich Kacmarynski, '83, Mallard (2005)
Mark Kacmarynski, '92, West Bend-Mallard (2009)
Carey Bender, '90, Marion (2012)
Todd Twachtmann, 83, Marion (2010)
Tom Randall, '74, Mason City (1985)
Scott Raridan, '79, Mason City (2014)
Lee McKinstrey, '80, Maurice-Orange City (1994)
Tom Altemeier, '63, Newton (2004)
Bill Green, '38, Newton (1994)
Chad Guthrie, '89, Newton (2011)
Mike Busch, '86, North Scott (2003)
Trev Alberts, '89, NUH (2000)
George Rice, '56, Oelwein (1989)
Herb Hedlund, '35, Oskaloosa (1984)
Ralph O'Dell, '35, Ottumwa (1992)
Casey Wiegmann, '91, Parkersburg (2013)
Hayward James, '42, Red Oak (1990)
Matt Sherman, '93, Saint Ansgar (2004)
Joe Bush, '??, St. Ambrose (????)
Bryce Paup, '86, Scranton (2002)
Van Brownson, '68, Shenandoah (1981)
Don Ginger, '50, Shenandoah (1988)
Willis Glassgow, '22, Shenandoah (1983)
Chris Coffman, '92, Sigourney-Keota (2012)
Vern Den Herder, '67, Sioux Center (1983)
Patrick Clare, '56, Sioux City East (2005)
Dave Croston, '82, Sioux City East (2002)
Randy Lessman, '72, Sioux City East (1999)
Bob O'Dell, '40, Sioux City East (1986)
John Arnaud, '79, Sioux City North (2009)
Doug Winslow, '70, Southeast Polk (1986)
Judd Sather, '90, Spencer (2011)
Todd Frain, '81, Treynor (1992)
Justin Hartwig, '97, Valley, West Des Moines (2012)
Jared Clauss, '99, Valley, West Des Moines (2013)
Lynn King, '26, Villisca (1986)
Brian Bergstrom, '81, WACO (2006)
Ted Burgmeier, '73, Wahlert (1998)
Gary Grounwinkel, '54, Wapello (2003)
Jerry Hilgenberg, '49, Wilton (2004)
Wally Wilgenberg, '60, Wilton (2004)
Lew Montgomery, '88, Waterloo East (2007)
Jerry Moses, '71, Waterloo East (1980)
Tom Smith, '68, Waterloo East (1987)
Reggie Roby, '79, Waterloo East (2009)
Kelly Ellis, '77, Waterloo West (1990)
Don Perkins, '56, Waterloo West (2001)
Bill Chauncey, '45, Webster City (2002)
Marv Cook, '84, West Branch (1998)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, '97, West Lyon (2014)
Brian Preston, '90, West Marshall (2003)

Coaches
Larry Abel
John Aldrich
Dave Arns
Mike Augustine
Bill Barnard
Frank Bates
Clyde Bean
Walt Becker
xxJim Bellamy, Mount VernonSchallerWest LibertyPerry
Dick Bergstrom
Harold Birney
xxCurt Bladt, Harlan
Jack Blazek
Marvin Boehme
Ed Bowers
Mart Brandes
Darrell Brand
Glenn Brewer
Larry Brown
Ray Byrnes
Fred Cameron
Ralph Capitani
Eguene Carey
Jim Carver
Bill Chambers
Leonard Cole
Beanie Cooper
Herb Cormack
Lee Crawford, Valley, West Des Moines
John Crimmings
Lowell Crippen
James Crow
Kirk Daddow
Wilbur Dalzell
Walt Fiegel
Eugene Fisher
Jack Fisk
Don Fleming
Howard Flowers
Jim Fox
Dennis Frerichs
Warren Gaer
Frank Gilson
Koy Goodchild
Tom Good
Mark Guenther
Merv Habernicht
Dale Hackett
Al Hadar
xxNorris Hale, PellaHamburgGlenwoodCouncil Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
Ed Hansen
Merle Harris
Richard Harris
Rupert Hartshorn
Brad Heitland
Rick Hendryx
Jim Hershberger
xxRandy Hinkel, MadridLohrville
L.C. Hipple
Bill Hodam
xxBob Howard, Webster CitySigourney-KeotaScranton
Otto Huebner
John Hunter
John Jenkins
Mike Jepson
Archie Johnson
Harold Johnson
Phil Johnson
Joe Malsam
Truman Manship
Duane Marcellus
Forrest Marquis
Don Mauro
Dan McClannahan
Bob McCoy
Leo McElrath
Charles McGaffin
Gordon McKinstrey, Hartley
Mark McLarnan
Joe McNeill, Iowa Falls
Bob McNew
Steve Milder
Hap Miller
John Mills, Madrid
xxPat Mitchell, Cedar Falls
Bill Moore
Reese Morgan
Denny Muller
Dean Nelson
Don Newell
Bill Nielsen
Larry Niemann
Stan Norenberg
Leo Novak
Dick Null
Curt Olson
Merritt Parson
Charles Pastorino
xxJames "Butch" Pedersen, West Branch
xxJerry Pezzetti, Ankeny CentennialAnkenyMelcher-DallasMurray
Bruce Pickford
Doug Pinkham
Pearl Smith
Jerry Southmayd
Dwight Spangler
Tom Stahle
Steve Staker
xxJerry Staton, Albia; Pella ChristianOskaloosaPekinVintonClarinda
Tom Steen, Emmetsburg
Terry Stevens
Clint Stille, Emmetsburg
A.J. Stolfa
xxTom Stone, Pekin
John Strain
Richard Strouse
John Swanson
Harold Sweet
xxGary Swenson, Valley, West Des MoinesSpencerWest MarshallManning
xxHarold Tackleson, Notre Dame, BurlingtonNew LondonBurlington
Kenneth Tannatt
Jim Taylor, Schaller
Norm Thiess, Clear Lake
xxEd Thomas, Aplington-PakersburgParkersburgNortheast Hamilton
Gaileen Thomas
Bob Thurness
xxDick Tighe, St. EdmondIowa FallsWebster CityKuemper Catholic
Bob Timmerman
Dale Tryon
Jerry Tryon
Larry Tryon
xxDuane Twait, EmmetsburgHartley
Chuck Uknes
xxKerry Van Winkle, Roland-StoryKanawha
Bob Vaner Linden
Howard Vernon
Hank Vogleman
John Webb
xxBob Weber, Hamburg
Ed Weeks
Kenneth Wells
Forest Westering
James Wharton
Harold Wilkinson
xxFred Wieck, Clear LakePlainfieldGMG
Jim Williams
xxKen Winkler, West Marshall; EssexTreynorSioux City West
Warren Woepking
Ed Wright
Richard Wuest
Ron Wymer
Arthur Yates
Jim Youel
Bob Younger
Jim Yunek
Don Prior, Iowa Falls
Greg Purnell
Leonard Raffensberger
Bob Rasmussen
Cecil Rhoads
Ted Rogers
Harley Rollinger, Webster City
Elan Ruble
Orville Rust, Webster City
xxBob Sanger, West Hancock
Bob Savage
Delos Shumacher
Walter Schwank
Edsel Schweizer
Wally Sheets
Rich Sherman, Plainfield
Darrell Schumacher, OskaloosaSpencerVinton-Shellsburg
Lloyd Sisco, BurlingtonSchaller
Howard Justice
Mike Kennedy
Bill Kibby, St. Edmond
Roger Kittleson
Roger Klingman
Jim Kloewer
Don Knock
Russ Kraai
Steve Kriegel
Whitey Kuhlman
Bob Lamson, Webster City
Ted Lawrence
Wilson Leidgh
Lyle Leinbaugh
Frank Linduska
Max Lynn
Ed Lyons
Fred Lyons
John Danks
Robert Daut
Leslie Davis
Jesse Day
Al DiMarco
Les Dollinger
Ray Donels
Max Dougherty
George Dutcher
Terry Eagen, Harlan
Wendell Eidahl
Everett Eischeid
Fred Ekstrand
Paul Epperly
Bob Evans
U.F. Evans
Steve Everett
Eugene Farrell
Don Still, Mount Ayr; Mound City (MO) (2002)
Dave Barclay, Starmont (2002)
Dave Messerli, Marion (2002)Don Erusha, Dike-New Hartford; West Branch; West Union; Mount Clemsn (MI); Cedar Rapids Washington (2002)
Dave Johnson (2010)
Claude Post (2010)
Randy Scott (2010)
Gary Stamp (2011)
David Sturm (2011)
Scott Frerichs (2011)
David Carper (2012), Clarinda
Steve Watson (2012)
Jerry Schultz, Estherville (2013)
Sam Moser, Fort Dodge (2013)
Roger Harrington, Davenport West (2014)
Bill Post, Decorah (2014)
Comments