Program and Speakers

Here you can download as PDF file the Program and the Poster List.

Invited Speakers

Leonidas Alexopoulos  (National Technical University of  Athens, Greece)
Georgios Stamoulis (SOPHiA GENETICS, Switzerland)
Antonis Giannakakis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
Francesco Nicassio (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy)
Henrik Nielsen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Georgios Pavlopoulos (BSRC Alexander Fleming, Greece)

Conference Program

Sunday December 8 2019

15:30-17:00     Registration Open - Poster Mounting

17:00-17:15     Welcome – Opening Remarks

17:15-19:15     Session I: Oral Presentations I (Chair: Ch. Makris, U. Patras)

        O1: Visualization of single-cell RNA-seq data through k Nearest Neighbors search in Random Projected spaces

               Aristidis Vrahatis, Sotiris Tasoulis and Vassilis Plagianakos

        O2: Identification of human haematopoietic stem/progenitor cell subpopulations that may be involved in the development of systemic lupus erythematosus by single-cell RNA sequencing

               Anastasia Filia, Maria Grigoriou, Aggelos Banos, Dimitrios Boumpas and Ioannis Kokkinopoulos

        O3: Transcription of key genes disrupts the spatial clustering of gene expression and marks the progression of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

               Vasilis Ntasis and Christoforos Nikolaou

        O4: Global sensitivity analysis of the West Nile virus transmission risk

               Ioannis Kioutsioukis and Nikolaos Stilianakis

        O5: Deep learning for compound biological effect screening

               Christos Fotis, Nikos Meimetis, Antonis Sardis and Leonidas Alexopoulos

        O6: Elucidating Alzheimer-related conserved pathways in Homo sapiens and Caenorhabditis  elegans: a network alignment approach

               Xhuliana Sula, Avgi Apostolakou, Katerina Nastou, Georgia Nasi, Christos Panagopoulos, Ilias  Maglogiannis and Vassiliki Iconomidou

19:15-20:00     Invited Lecture I : Henrik Nielsen (Chair: P. Bagos, U. Thessaly)

                          Reading the zip codes of proteins using deep learning

20:00 –             Welcome Reception  -  Poster Viewing  (at FORTH/ICE-HT Conference Center)        

Monday December 9 2019

9:30-10:15       Invited Lecture II : Antonis Giannakakis (Chair: I. Michalopoulos, BRFAA)

            Exosomal ncRNAs as novel biomarkers and modifiers of cellular stress, potentially useful in diagnosing and treating inflammatory and auto-immune/allergic disorders as cargo

10:20-11:20     Session II: Oral Presentations II (Chair: I. Michalopoulos, BRFAA)

        O7: InSyBio ncRNASeq: a Web tool for RNA-Seq data analysis focusing on small non coding RNAs

              Aigli Korfiati, Ioannis Thanos, Ioanna Papanikolaidi, Christos Alexakos, Georgios Sakellaropoulos, Seferina Mavroudi and Konstantinos Theofilatos

        O8: JUCHMME: A Hidden Markov Model toolbox for biological sequence analysis

               Ioannis A. Tamposis, Konstantinos D. Tsirigos, Margarita C. Theodoropoulou, Panagiota I. Kontou, Georgios N. Tsaousis, Dimitra Sarantopoulou, Zoi I. Litou and Pantelis G. Bagos

        O9: Mapping the spatiotemporal niche evolution during tissue growth on triple periodic minimal surfaces in perfusion bioreactors

              Yann Guyot, Ioannis Papantoniou and Liesbet Geris

11:20-12:10     COFFEE BREAK + POSTER VIEWING

12:10-13:10     Session III: Oral Presentations III (Chair: A. Hatzigeorgiou, U. Thessaly)

      O10: Synteny-based analyses indicate that sequence divergence is not the main source of orphan genes

              Nikolaos Vakirlis, Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis and Aoife McLysaght

     O11: Evolutionary analysis of the proteostatic profile of different tumors upon IRE1 signature-oriented, intelligent semantic clustering

              Thodoris Koutsandreas, Konstantinos Voutetakis, Eleftherios Pilalis, Eric Chevet and Aristotelis Chatziioannou

    O12: Indexing promoters for miRNAs using CAGE datasets

             Nikos Perdikopanis, Georgios Georgakilas, Dimitris Grigoriadis, Vasilis Pierros,  Ioannis Kavakiotis and Artemis Hatzigeorgiou

13:15-14:00    Invited Lecture III: Francesco Nicassio (Chair: A. Hatzigeorgiou, U. Thessaly)

                        microRNA degradation in human physiology and pathology

14:00 - 15:00  LUNCH

15:00 - 15:45  Invited Lecture IV: Leonidas Alexopoulos (Chair: M. Klapa, FORTH/ICE-HT)

      Multi-omics data acquisition and analysis in drug discovery: a Systems  Pharmacology approach 

 15:50-17:10   Session IV: Oral Presentations IV (Chair: V. Iconomidou, NKUA )

  O13:  Unraveling the systemic complexity of replicative cellular senescence through network biology approaches in transcriptomic signals

             Ilona Binenbaum, Maria Lefaki, Theodoros Sakellaropoulos, Leonidas  Alexopoulos, Niki Chondrogianni and Aristotelis Chatziioannou

  O14: Multiple outcome meta-analysis of gene-expression data in Inflammatory Bowel Disease reveals pleiotropic effects

           Konstantina Vennou, Daniele Piovani, Panagiota Kontou, Stefanos Bonovas and Pantelis Bagos

  O15:  NORMA: The network makeup artist
            Mikaela Koutrouli and Georgios Pavlopoulos 

  O16:  ACT: A tool for gene coexpression analysis in Arabidopsis thaliana

            Vasileios Zogopoulos, Georgia Saxami, Apostolos Malatras, Antonia Angelopoulou, Chih-Hung Jen, William Duddy, David Westhead and Ioannis Michalopoulos


17:15-17.40    Presentation of ELIXIR-GR Infrastructure and ELIXIR-Greece Node

17.40-18:30    HSCBB Assembly

18:30-20:00    COFFEE BREAK - POSTER VIEWING SESSION

21:00               GALA DINNER

Tuesday December 10 2019

9:30-10:15      Invited Lecture V : Georgios Pavlopoulos (Chair: Ch. Nikolaou, U. Crete )

                        Exploring Earth's microbial protein family space using network analysis

10:20-11:40    Session V: Oral Presentations V (Chair: Ch.Nikolaou, U.Crete)

O17: Biomass distances from personalized multispecies dynamic flux balance analysis of the human gut microbiome identify dietary influences for patients with and without inflammatory bowel disease

          Alexandros Dimopoulos and Martin Reczko

O18: DIANA-LncBase v3: indexing experimentally supported miRNA-lncRNA  interactions                           

         Dimitra Karagkouni, Maria Paraskevopoulou, Spyros Tastsoglou, Giorgos Skoufos, Anna Karavangeli, Vasilis Pierros, Elissavet Zacharopoulou and Artemis Hatzigeorgiou

O19: Unraveling the way of expansion of the experimentally supported human protein interactome using the PICKLE meta-database

         Georgios Dimitrakopoulos, Aris Gioutlakis, Maria Klapa and Nicholas Moschonas

O20: High – throughput plasma proteomics for precision medicine applications

         Spyros Vernardis, Christoph Messner, Vadim Demichev, Aleksej Zelezniak  and Markus Ralser

11:40-12:00   COFFEE BREAK

12:00-13:00   Session VI : Panel Discussion on Bioinformatics Master’s Programs (Chair: Z. Lygerou, U.Patras)

   Panel Participants:

          Prof. Z. Lygerou (MSc Program in Informatics in Life Sciences, School of Medicine, U. of Patras), Prof. V. Iconomidou (Msc in Bioinformatics, Dept of Biology, NKUA), Prof. P. Bagos (Msc in Informatics and Computational Biomedicine, Dept of Computer Science and Biomedical Informatics, U. of Thessaly), Prof. Ch. Nikolaou (Msc in Bioinformatics, Medical School, U. of Crete), Dr. S. Vernardis (Francis Crick Institute, UK, alumnus of U. of Patras MSc Program).

13:00-13:45   Invited Lecture VI : Georgios Stamoulis (Chair: N. Moschonas, U.Patras)

                       Uncovering gene dosage imbalance mechanisms through single cell transcriptome in aneuploidies

13:45-14:30    Award Ceremony – Concluding Remarks

14:30               Light Lunch & Good Bye





Ċ
Georgios Dimitrakopoulos,
Nov 27, 2019, 11:49 AM
Ċ
Georgios Dimitrakopoulos,
Dec 4, 2019, 2:29 AM