Prize List

Calendar and Judges for the 2014 Holly Valley HJ Schooling Show series 
  • March 8th ~Susan Bowen
  • April 19 ~Carolyn Duncan
  • May 3rd ~Lou Irvin
  • June 7th~ Amanda Garner
  • Aug 16th~ Sherry Abrams
  • Sept 6th~ Margeaux Casey
  • and
  • Oct 18th ~Holly Valley HJ Schooling Show Finals~ Stephanie Parker Cummings  
Print entry forms here: Entry Forms To Print
 

7:00 am-7:45am Warm up Hunters /Jumpers Lower Arena  

Also, There are 2 arenas for warm ups before classes in the upper area.


8:00am  Show Starts


Pre-Jumper Division (walk- trot)     

1. Poles on Ground Table ll Sec.2b

2. Poles on Ground Table ll 2b

3. Poles on Ground Table ll Sec.2.1

Pre-Beginner Division (walk-trot)                                 

1a. Pre-Beg. Hunter Under Saddle                              

2a. Pre-Beg. Equitation with Tests                        

3a. Pre- Beg. Eq. O/F Poles on ground 1x

Beginner Jumper

4. Beg Jumper 18" Table II Sec. 2b

5. Beg Jumper 18" Table II 2b

6. Beg. Jumper 18" Table II Sec 2.1



Beginner Division 18” (walk-trot)

4a. Beg. Hunter Under Saddle                                

5a. Beg. Equitation o/f 18”(once around)                 

6a. Beg. Hunter o/f 18” (twice around)

Hopeful Jumper                                                                          

7. Hopeful 2’ Table ll Sec.2b                          

8. Hopeful 2” Table ll 2b                                         

9. Hopeful 2” Table ll Sec. 2.1   

Schooling Jumper                                                         

10. Schooling 2’6” Table ll Sec.2b                               

11. Schooling 2’6” Table ll 2b                                        

12.Schooling 2’ 6” Table ll Sec.2.1  



  




Novice Jumper

13. Novice 3' Table II Sec 2b

14. Novice 3' Table II Sec 2b

15.  Novice 3' Table II Sec 2.1   


Green Horse / Rider Division (Flat only)

16. Green Horse / Rider walk-trot Pleasure

17. Green Horse/ Rider walk-trot-canter Pleasure

18. Green Horse/ Rider walk-trot-canter Equitation


Showmanship Class

19. Showmanship in Hand - All Ages


Hunter Equitation 18"

20. Hunter U/S Flat (W/T/C - 1 at a time)

21. Hunter O/F 18" Course A

22. Hunter O/F 18" Course B


Equitation Cross Rails 18”  

23. Cross Rail Equitation on Flat                         

24. Cross Rail Eq. O/F 18” Course A  

25. Cross Rail Eq. O/F 18” Course B


Equitation Medals 18”                                           

26. Medals 18” O/F and Flat

Hunt Seat Division 2’                                                          

27.Hunter Under Saddle

28. Hunter O/F 2’ Course A  

29. Hunter O/F 2’  Course B

Short/Long Stirrup Division 2’   

30. S/L Stirrup on the Flat  

31. S/L Over Fences 2’ Course A

32. S/L Over Fences 2’ Course B


Short/Long Stirrup Eq. Medals 2’  

33. S/L Medals 2’ O/F and Flat    


Open Hunt Seat Division 2’6”/ 3’

34. Open Hunter U/S

35. Open Hunter O/F 2’6”/3’ Course A

36. Open Hunter O/F 2’6”/3’ Course B


Advanced Equitation 2’6’/3

37. Equitation on the Flat
38. Adv. Eq. O/F 2’6”/ 3’ Course A
39. Adv. Eq. O/F 2’6”/3’ Course B

Advanced Equitation Medal 2’6”/ 3'
40. Medals 2’6”/3’ O/F and Flat

Ribbons given for 1st- 6th/Champion and Reserve for each division based on points earned in division Classes.  

All points follow horse/rider pair. 

Champion/Reserve will be given only if there are 3 or more riders in division.