PWS ID: 750005

We are pleased to report that during 2016 your tap water again met all U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) drinking water health standards. Our efforts each day are directed toward providing you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. This report contains information about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to standards set by the regulatory agencies. We are committed to providing information on our operations and future plans because informed customers are our best allies.

During 2013 our water came from eight wells that draw from the Forest Hill Aquifer. The minimum and maximum running annual average free chlorine levels in 2013 were .80 mg/l and .80 mg/l respectively.

The Mississippi Department of Health has completed a source water assessment to determine the overall susceptibility of the HWD drinking water supply to potential sources of contamination. The HWD wells have received a moderate general susceptibility ranking to contamination. A report containing detailed information on how the susceptibility determinations were made has been furnished to HWD and is available for review at the HWD office.

Hilldale Water District routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to federal and state requirements. Water samples collected by HWD are analyzed by the MSDH Laboratory. The table below presents the results of our monitoring primarily during the period of January 1 to December 31, 2016. Earlier monitoring results are reported for constituents tested less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Information is included on all constituents present at a detectable level in the laboratory analyses. HWD water was tested for numerous other contaminants that were not detected.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Additional Information for Lead
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Hilldale Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

You may want additional information about your drinking water. You may contact our Certified Waterworks Operator, Danny Shy, or our General Manager, Bradley Barnes at 601 636-8475, or you may prefer to log on to the Internet and obtain specific information about your system and its compliance history at the following address: http://www.msdh.state.ms.us/watersupply/index.htm. Compliance and reporting violations, and other information pertaining to your water supply including “Why, When and How to Boil Your Drinking Water” and “Flooding and Safe Drinking Water” may be obtained.

The HWD Board normally meets on the second Tuesday of each month at 6:00 PM at the HWD office (4326 Lee Road). We encourage all customers who have concerns or questions to meet with us. Our District conducts its annual meeting on a Tuesday in February at 7:00 PM at the Warren County Courthouse. Notices of this important meeting are mailed to all customers encouraging attendance.

This report is not being mailed to individual customers but a copy may be obtained by calling the HWD Office, 601-636-8475. This report is also available on our website, www.hilldalewater.com.

Click on 2016CCR2.pdf below for complete report.

Hilldale Water,
Jun 7, 2016, 7:29 AM
Hilldale Water,
Jul 12, 2017, 8:10 AM