Rehearsal Schedule Updated 22 August 2016

Orchestrations and Rehearsal Schedules 2016/2017
 
 
 
Programme 3:  Concerts for Children (three rehearsals).  Scorings TBD
Grieg                         Morning Mood from Peer Gynt
Khachaturian            Sabre Dance
Walton                      Henry V Suite (excerpts)
Ravel                        Pavane
Tschaikovsky            Sleeping Beauty (movement from suite TBC)
Bernard Hughes        The Knight who took All Day (new work)
 
With James Mayhew, narrator and illustrator
 
10 / 17/ 24 January
Hughes etc.
  
29 January Concert Day
 
11.30 - 13.00 rehearsal
 
14.30  / 16.15 performances
 
Programme 4  Concert with Stephen Hough (six rehearsals)
 
Will Handysides                        New work for HSO                      8'
3[1.2.3/pic]  2  2  2 — 4  2  3  1 — tmp — str
NB orchestration TBC
 
Beethoven                     Piano Concerto No. 4                   35'
1  2  2  2 — 2 2 0 0 — tmp — str
nb Bärenreiter Edition
 
Tschaikovsky                Symphony No. 5                            45'
3[1.2.3/pic]  2  2  2 — 4  2  3  1 — tmp — str
 
 
31 January
Tschaikovsky (shorter rehearsal)
 
7 February
Tschaikovsky, Handysides
 
14 February half-term
 
21 February
Tschaikovsky, Handysides, Beethoven
 
28 February
Beethoven only
 
7 March
Tschaikovsky, Handysides, Beethoven
 
12 March extra Sunday rehearsal, Beethoven only?
 
14 March
Tschaikovsky, Handysides, Beethoven
 
18 March Concert Day
14:00 – 15:00 Tschaikovsky
15:00 – 15:30 New Work
15:50 – 17:00 Beethoven
 
Programme 5 This Sceptred Isle (6 rehearsals)
 
Vaughan Williams  Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'           11'
Harp, strings
 
Walton                          Viola Concerto                              27'
2[1.2/pic]  2[1.Eh]  2[1.2/bcl]  2 - 4 2 3 0 - tmp - hp – str
Viola – Sarah-Jane Bradley
 
Elgar                              Sospiri                                                    6'
Harp, strings
 
Malcolm Arnold          Symphony No. 5                                       30'
3[1.2/pic.pic]  2  2  2 — 4   3   3   1 - tmp+2 - hp - cel - str
perc: bd, cym, sus cym, sd, tomtom, tamtam, glock, chimes, bongos
 
 
21 March
RVW, Elgar ONLY
 
28 March
Arnold
 
4 April, 11 April Easter holidays
 
18 April
Arnold, Walton
 
25 April
Sectionals
 
2 May
Walton with Sarah-Jane Bradley
 
9 May
Arnold, RVW, Elgar
 
 
13 May Concert Day
 
14:00 – 15:00  Arnold
15:00 – 15:30  RVW, Elgar
15:50 – 17:00  Walton
 
19:45 – c.21:30 performance
 
Programme 6:  Guest Conductor  - Jonathan Mann ( 6 rehearsals)
 
Schubert Symphony No. 5
1 flute, 2 oboes , 2 bassoons and 2 horns + str +timps
 
Brahms Symphony No. 2
2:2:2:2,  4:2:3:1 + str + timps
 
May 16 (shorter rehearsal)/

May 23/30 (no rehearsal)

June 6/13/20/27
 
Concert Day July 1
.


 

Comments