Classes‎ > ‎

Tuesday Schedule - First Semester 2012-2013


K - 6th Grades

Purple = 1/2 Hour Class
Black = 1 Hour Class
Red = 1.5 Hour Class
Blue = 2 or 3 Hour Classes
 
8:30 - 11:30
Preschool (age 3-5) - a three hour class
Kindergarten (age 5-6) - a three hour class
Art / Science / Writing Rotation Classes (1-6)
(This is a three hour class rotation for grade 1 / 2, 3 / 4, and 5 / 6 with 1 hour of each subject)
  
11:30-12:30
Latin I (5-8)
Dance -Ballet/Jazz (1-3)
   
12:00-1:00
Literature and Art (K-2)
First Language Lessons For the Well Trained Mind (1-3)
Physical Education (Pre-2)
Geo-Africa (3-6)
Beginning Computers (3-6)
Lego Engineering (3-6) - FULL
Advanced Spanish (4-6)
Home Economics 101 (4-6)
Beginning Drawing/Sketching (4-6) - FULL
 
12:30-1:30
Dance - Lyrical/jazz/hip hop (4-6)
 
1:00-2:00
Ceramics (K-6)
Physical Education (2-6)
Fun with Math (1-3) - FULL
Traditional (Elementary) Choir I (2-6)
Intermediate Computers (3-6)
Beginning Spanish (3-6)
 
1:00-2:30
Boys Only Cooking Class A (5-12)
*Beginning Knitting (5-12)
 
1:30-2:30
Saxon 7/6 Math (6-9)
 
2:00 - 2:30
Creative Movement/Intro.to Dance (Pre-K) - FULL
 
 2:00-3:00
Ceramics (K-6)
Fun with Drawing (1-3) - FULL
Intermediate Spanish (3-6)
Introduction to Literature (4-6)
Speech/Leadership (4-6)
  
2:30-4:00
Musical / Theatre Drama (6-12)
Boys Only Cooking Class B (5-12)
 
3:00-4:00
A Presidential Scrapbook (1-3)
American Boy / Girl (1-6)
Beginning Watercolors (3-6)
American History - The Light and the Glory (4-6)
 
 
 
 * One Semester Course
 ** Must be registered for PSEO through Northwestern College.
 *** Must have permission from instructor to register for this class.
 

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday.  Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day. 

 Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.

 

 
 
 
 
7th - 12th Grades

Purple = 1/2 Hour Class
Black = 1 Hour Class
Red = 1.5 Hour Class
Blue = 2 or 3 Hour Classes
 
8:30-9:30
Competitive Archery (5-12)
Grammar & Writing 1 (7-9)
Video Game Making (7-12)
Exploring American Government (8-12)
Intermediate Spanish (8-12)
Apologia Chemistry Focus Class (10-12)
 
8:30 - 10:00
Apologia Physical Science A (8-9)
 
9:00 - 10:00
Math Tutor Class (Sxaon Algebra 1,Saxon Algebra 2, Saon Advanced Math, Jacob's Geometry)
 
9:30 - 10:30
Creative Writing (7-9)
Beginning Spanish (7-12) - FULL
Beginning Computers (7-12)
Physical Education (7-12)
Select (Contemporary) Choir (7-12)
 **PSEO Foundations of Communications (Speech) (11-12)
 
10:00-11:30
Rainbow Science Part 2 (7-9)
Apologia Physical Science B (8-9)
Jacob's Geometry A (9-12) - FULL
 
10:30-11:30
Extreme Fitness/Taekwondo (4-12)
Intermediate Computers (7-12)
Speech 101/Leadership (7-12)
Traditional (Jr./high) Choir II (7-12)
Critical Thinking Skills (7-12)
The Joy of Watercolors (7-12) - FULL
Advanced Spanish I (8-12)
Consumer Math (9-12)
Western Civilization and Economics (9-12)
 
11:00-11:30
*Dance - hip hop (7-12)
 
11:30-12:00
***Conversational Spanish (8-12)
 
11:30-12:30
Classical Literature II (7-9)
Ceramics (7-12)
Italian II (7-12)
Latin I  (5-8)
World Geography (9-12)
Egyptian and Ancient American Civilization History (9-12)
 
11:30-1:00
Apologia Biology A  (9-10)
Saxon Algebra 1/2 (7-9)- FULL
Apologia Chemistry (10-12) - FULL
 
12:00-1:00
Humanities: Western Worldviews through Arts and Cultures (9-12) CLEP
 
1:00-2:00
Health / Nutrition (8-12)
Drawing/Sketching (7-12) - FULL
Writing with Structure and Style (IEW) Level II (9-12)
 
12:30-1:30
Beginning Italian (7-12) 
Latin II (7-12)
*ACT Prep (9-12)
British Literature (9-12) 
*Old Testament History/Archeology (9-12)
 
12:30-2:00
 Jacob's Geometry  B  (9-12)
 
1:00-2:30
*Beginning Knitting, Level I (5-12)
Apologia Biology B (9-10) -FULL
Saxon Algebra 1 (9-10)
Boys Only Cooking Class A (5-12)
Apologia General Science (7-8) - FULL
***History of the US I, CLEP (9-12)
 
1:30-2:30
Saxon 7/6 Math (6-9)
Beginning Photography (7-12)
Great Women in History (7-12)
College Composition 101 (9-12)
 
2:30-3:30
Minnesota History (7-9)
Latin I (8-12)
***Analyzing and Interpreting Literature CLEP (9-12)
A Beka Grammar and Composition III (9-12)
 
2:30-4:00
Theatre/ Drama (6-12)
Boys Only Cooking Class B (5-12)
*Forensic Science (7-10)
 
3:00-4:00
**PSEO Spanish I (11-12)
 
Comments