Classes‎ > ‎

Monday Schedule - First Semester 2012-2013


Pre - 6th Grades

Purple = 1/2 Hour Class
Black = 1 Hour Class
Red = 1.5 Hour Class
Blue = 2 or 3 Hour Classes
 
 
9:00-11:00
Art, Music and Movement (ages 21/2 -3) and (ages 4-5)
Geography of the US (grade 1-2)
World Geography (Minnesota) / Apologia Science Rotation Class 
(This is a two hour class rotation for grade 3/4 and 5/6 )
 
11:30-1:00
The Logic of English through Spelling and Grammar Level  I (3-5)
The Logic of Engish through Spelling and Grammar Level II (5-7)
  
11:30-12:30
Sing and Sign Chinese (ages 4-5)
Physical Education (PreK-2)
Beginning Spanish (K-2)
Galloping Around the Globe (2-4)
Fun with Math (2-4) - FULL
Woodworking A  (3-6)
Horizons 5 Math (4-6)
  
12:30-1:30
Beginning Phonics, Reading and Writing (K-1)
Fun With Chinese (1-4)
Little House in the Big Woods (1-3)
Physical Education (2-6)
Intermediate Spanish (3-6)
Intermediate Computers (3-6)
Woodworking  (3-6)
Beginning Writing Skills IEW (4-6) - FULL
Beginning Recorder Class (4-6)
 
1:00-2:30
The Joy of Cooking (4-6)
Fun with Sewing/Quilting (4-6)
  
1:30-2:30
Ceramics (K-6)
Fun with Computers (K-2) - FULL
Intermediate Phonics, Reading and Writing (1-2)
Authors and Unit Study (1-3)
Exploring Chinese (5-8)

Beginning / Intermediate Sign Language (3-6)

Building Thinking Skills (4-6)

Boys Only Literature Class (4-7)
Advanced Spanish (4-6)
Intermediate Writing Skills IEW (5-6)
  
2:30-3:30
American Heroes (1-4)
Music Fundamentals (1-3)- FULL
Ceramics (K-6)
Beginning Spanish (3-6)
Beginning Computers (3-6)
Art Fundamentals (4-6)
Beginning Literature / Unit Study (4-6)
 
3:30-4:30
American Boy / Girl (1-6)
 
 
 
 * One Semester Course
 ** Must be registered for PSEO through Northwestern College.
 *** Must have permission from instructor to register for this class.
 

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday.  Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day. 

 Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.

 
 
 
 
7th - 12th Grades

Purple = 1/2 Hour Class
Black = 1 Hour Class
Red = 1.5 Hour Class
Blue = 2 or 3 Hour Classes
 
 
8:30-9:30
*Competitive Archery (4-12)
*College and Career Prep (10-12)
Beginning Sign Language (7-12)
Writing with Structure and Style (IEW) , Level I (7-9) - FULL
Intermediate Spanish (8-12)
Trail Guide to World Geography (7-10)
World History and Cultures (9-12)
*PSEO College Algebra and Math for Liberal Arts (11-12)
 
8:30-10:00
General Science/Answers in Genesis (7-9)
Saxon, Algebra 2 (9-12) - FULL
 
9:30-10:00

***Conversational ASL (8-12)

 
9:30-10:30
Extreme Fitness (5-12)
Girls Only Literature Class (7-10)
Intermediate Computers (7-12)
Literature and Vocabulary (7-9)
Beginning Spanish (7-12)
Economics (8-12)
Chinese I  (9-12)
Writing with Structure and Style (IEW) , Level Il  (7-10)
US Constitutional Law (9-12)
 
10:00-11:30
General Science/Space (Answers in Genesis (9-12)
Saxon Calculus (10-12)
Jacob's Algebra (7-9)
***Biology CLEP (9-12)
 
10:30-11:30
Physical Education (7-12)
Beginning Computers (7-12)

Study Skills and Time Management (7-12)

Theatrical Competition (8-12)

Writing with Structure and Style (IEW) , Level I (9-12)

Understanding the Times/American Government (9-12)

Advanced Spanish 1  (9-12)
 
11:30-12:30
Ceramics (7-12)
Got Grammar, Level I (6-8)

Intermediate/Advanced Sign Language (7-12)

World Wars That Changed History (7-12) - FULL
Speech Class 101/Leadership (7-12) A - FULL
Introduction to Philosophy (9-12)
  
11:30-1:00
The Logic of Engish through Spelling and Grammar Level II (4-7)
Rainbow Science, Part 1 (7-9)
Apologia Physics (10-12)
Saxon, Advanced Math (10-12)
 
12:30-1:30
Ceramics (7-12)
***Speech 102/Debate (8-12)
***Advanced Sign Language (8-12)
Creative Drawing (8-12)
Essay and Report Writing (9-12)
Introduction to Psychology / Mental Health (8-12)
Grammar and Composition 2 (10-12)
 
1:00-2:00
A Beka Business Mathematics (10-12)
 
1:30-2:30
Boys Only Literature Class (4-7)
***Jazz Ensemble (7-12)
Story Writing (7-10)
Vocabulary From Classical Roots (7-12)
Creative Painting (8-12)
Prep  for Success / Life Skills (9-12)
***College Composition CLEP (10-12)
**PSEO Introductory to Psychology (11-12)
Math Tutor (Saxon Algebra 1, Saxon Algebra 2, Jacob's Geometry)
  
2:30-3:30
***Orchestra (7-12)
Jump Into Writing (7-10)
Streams of Civilization, Book 1 (7-9)
Speech Class 101/Leadership  B (7-12)
Classical Literature II (7-9)
Got Grammar, Level II (8-10)
Christian World View/Lightbearers (8-12)
 
2:30-4:00
The Joy of Cooking (7-12)
 Fun with Sewing/Quilting (7-12)
 
 3:30-4:30
Customized Jewelry Creations (7-12)
American History (7-9)
***Advanced Spanish 2 (9-12)
 
Comments