There are four main types of wolves that live in Russia. The Eurasian wolf, Caspian Sea Wolf, Tibetan Wolf , and Tundra wolf. They are all subspecies of the Gray Wolf. The Wolves all have a common diet of mosses, boar and other large game. Russian wolves have been known to be more aggressive to humans.
The Eurasian Wolf (Canis lupus lupus)is a subspecies of the common Grey Wolf (Canis lupus). Once spread over most of Eurasia, now it is found in Europe and Asia, ranging through Western Europe, Scandinavia, Russia, China, Mongolia and the Himalayan Mountains. These wolves have short dense fur with colors that range from a creamy white to a red or black. They are around 30 inches at the shoulders and 70-130 pounds, females 24 inches and 56-104 pounds. Eurasian wolves are highly sociable because of there small packs. These small packs also cause them to become solitary hunters . They pray on medium sized game when available , but from habitat shortage they pray on small game the majority of the time or are forced to scavenge land fills or even the stray dog.
The Caspian Sea Wolf (Canis lupus campestris) is a critically endangered subspecies of the Gray Wolf, and was once found throughout the area between the Caspian and Black seas. Now an extremely rare animal, it exists only in a remote area in the extreme southeastern portion of Russia that borders the Caspian Sea.
The Tibetan wolf (Canis lupus chanco) is a Gray Wolf species found in parts of Central China, southwest Russia, Manchuria, Tibet and the Himalayan regions of India, Nepal and Bhutan. The Tibetan wolf is a large sized animal with a dark colored coat. They are usually found in cold deserts or mountains. In some areas they were found in large packs migrating in the mountains of Central Asia and Himalayas. (These wolves are commonly found in zoos in Japan and China they are prized for there furs.)
The Tundra Wolf (Canis lupus albus) is a subspecies of Grey Wolf. They can be found throughout northern Europe and Asia, primarily in the northern arctic and boreal regions of Russia. Tundra Wolves are one of the largest grey wolf subspecies. They can be 7 Ft. long and weigh as mush as 120 pounds. Tundra wolves are grays, rust or silver tones. They have a double layered coat, first soft and second dense. They primarily prey on large mammals such as deer, wapiti, moose, caribou, bison, musk ox and mountain sheep, it is normal for them to eat 20 pounds of meat a meal.
The current estimated population of wolves is only 30,000. The government still thinks there are to many and will not put a law on the killing of wolves. They still pay bounties for the capture of wolves and they don’t care how you destroy your “prize“.