News & Events

Chronicles Online

Want to receive the Chronicles weekly via email? Simply click on the newsletter link below and in the window that opens, click on the "Subscribe" button. Questions or having trouble accessing the newsletter you're looking for? Contact Gloria Scholbe, Good Shepherd Administrative Assistant, at (920) 434-2148 or admin@gslcgb.org.

Click here to look at past Chronicles and join our mailing list!

https://www.facebook.com/GoodShepherdLutheranChurchGreenBay?ref=br_tf

Event History


Challenge Gift to FMSC

2019

Oct 26.......... Berendsen-Kralovetz Wedding

Oct 8............. Salvation Army Serve day; Green Bay's Rostered Leader's Gathering

Oct 7-10......... Mobile Pack Week

Sept 29-Oct 27. Sundays: Adult Forum "By Heart"

Sept 21........... Days for Girls Workday

Sept 15........3rd Graders receive Bibles

Sept 8............ "God’s Work. Our Hands." Sunday; Service Projects; Biking for Crossways; Rally Sunday; Annual Church Picnic

Aug 28............. VBS "Christmas in August."

Aug 25........... Green Bay MobilePack Registration Begins

Aug 14........... Giving Tree Back to School Event

Aug 13........... Salvation Army Serve Day

Aug 11........... Youth: Beach Day-Lake Michigan Picnic/Swim/Hike

Aug 3............. Days for Girls Workday

July 28........... Growing Produce Ministry for the Hungry Kick-off

July 25........... Youth: Serving lunch to Habitat for Humanity then New Zoo

July 24........... 2nd Annual Howard Suamico’s Got Talent Show

July 21........... Six-week Congregational Study Begins: “Simon Peter: Flawed But Faithful Disciple”

July 17........... Youth Group Campfire @ Gallagher Home

July 7-12........ CrossWays Confirmation Camp @ Imago Dei

June 25.......... Youth Picnic & Bay Beach

June 16.......... Breakfast Church

June 15.......... Lardinois-Karczewski Wedding

June 11.......... Salvation Army Serve Day

June 5............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns End of Year Event – Tie-Dye Projects

June 2 & 9...... New Member Classes

June 2............ Recognition of Graduating Seniors

May 29.......... Days for Girls Workday

May 26.......... Logan Nicholson Baptism

May 19.......... Teacher Appreciation Day; Last Day of Sunday School

May 19.......... EPH Awards Duane Howell Service Award to Ron & Shirley Kocha for Service to Matthew House

May 17-18..... ELCA Synod Assembly in Appleton

May 16.......... Book Club Dinner Date

May 12.......... Feed My Starving Children Kick-off

May 5............ Confirmation Sunday

April 28.......... Annual Youth Auction to Support Youth Ministries

April 21.......... Easter Worship

April 19.......... Good Friday Worship

April 18.......... Maundy Thursday Diner Church

April 14.......... Palm Sunday Worship & Palms Sunday Breakfast; Annual Easter Egg Hunt

April 13.......... Days for Girls Workday

March 25....... Youth Spring Break Service at Paul’s Pantry

March 24....... Pink Fluffy Unicorns Pallet Board Project

March 17-18.. First Communion

March 15....... Days for Girls Workday

March 10....... Annual Harvest Appreciation Banquet; Help for the Homeless Hygiene Drive Wrap-up

March 6......... Ash Wednesday Worship

March 3......... First Communion Class

Feb 24............ Blizzard Faith & Fellowship Game for Green Bay FMSC MobilePack; Bold Women’s Day; First Communion Class

Feb 17............ Four Week Small Group Study Begins: Help Thanks Wow; Help for the Homeless Hygiene Drive Kick-off

Feb 13............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns: “Nailed It”

Feb 12............ Salvation Army Serve Day

Feb 9............. Days for Girls Workday

Feb. 3............ Souper Bowl of Caring

Feb 1-2.......... 9th Grade Confirmation Retreat at Imago Dei

Jan 30, Feb 10 Welcome New Youth Director, Andrew Swanson & Family

Jan 27............ Soup Sale & Raffle for The Rose Home, Victims of Human Trafficking

Jan 9.............. Days for Girls Workday

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday and Monday, Sunday School, Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Woodside Ministry, Adult Bible Study, Book Club, Fellowship Hour, Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent.


Giving Tree School Supply

2018

Dec 25............ Christmas Worship

Dec 24............ Christmas Eve Worship

Dec 19............ Longest Night Worship; Deadline for Giving Tree Presents

Dec 16............ Annual Bake Sale; Sunday School Christmas Program “The Brightest Christmas Day”

Dec 12............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns Christmas Party

Dec 11............ Salvation Army Serve Day

Dec 8............. Salvation Army Red Kettle and Handbells Benefit Concert

Dec 1............. Howard Christmas Parade

Nov 28........... Pink Fluffy Unicorns (3rd to 6th grade) Parade Prep.

Nov 25........... New Member Reception and Bennett Weber Baptism

Nov 22........... Thanksgiving

Nov 21........... Thanksgiving Eve Worship and Pie Social

Nov 12........... Operation Christmas Child Shoebox Deadline

Nov 11........... Celebration Sunday and New Member Class

Nov 4............. Stewardship Sunday and New Member Class

Oct 17............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns Halloween Party

Oct 14............ Operation Christmas Child Kick-off

Oct 13............ Days for Girls Sewing Workday

Oct 9.............. Salvation Army Volunteer Day

Oct 2-3........... FMSC MobilePack Day

Sept 29.......... Balza-Nick Wedding

Sept 23.......... Chili Cook-off to fund FMSC Winners: Connor Halverson, Tim Groff & Steve Berend

Sept 21-22...... Women of the ELCA Fall Retreat at Imago Dei Village, Clintonville

Sept 21.......... Swanson-Wertel Wedding

Sept 9&10...... FMSC Jar Return & Blessing

Sept 9............ “God’s Work Our Hands” Sunday; Picnic; Biking for CrossWays; Sunday School Rally

Sept 8............ Bresnyen-Ubbelohde Wedding; and FMSC MobilePack 5K Run/Walk

Aug 27........... Vacation Bible School: Island Adventure; Church Picnic/Luau; Cake Walk

Aug 26........... Baptism of: Brynlee Hmielewski, Luke Minor and Isabella Kolaszewski

Aug 19........... Register for FMSC Mobile Pack Date

Aug 14........... Salvation Army Serve Day

Aug 1............. Giving Tree Back to School Event for School Supplies

July 29........... Hannah Treml Baptism; Inventory School Supplies Gathered for Giving Tree

July 28........... Electronic Recycling Event

July 19-21...... 4K for Cancer

July 16........... First Annual Howard-Suamico Got Talent Show for Giving Tree School Supplies

July 8-13........ Confirmation Students at Imago Dei Village

June 24.......... New Member Reception; New Member Class; Scott Metzger Leaving as Youth Director

June 24-July 1 COTS St. John’s Homeless Shelter

June 17.......... Breakfast Church / Father’s Day

June 12.......... Salvation Army Serve Day

May 20.......... Stewardship for All Seasons Kick-off; Torin Mitchell Baptism

May 18-19..... Synod Assembly, Oshkosh

May 13.......... FMSC Fundraising Kick-off / Jar Pickup

May 7............ EPH Annual Celebration Dinner

May 6............ Confirmation Sunday

May 5............ Brat Fry Fundraiser for ELCA Youth Gathering

May 2............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns Game Night and Ice Cream

April 22.......... Youth Auction and Luncheon

April 21.......... Women of the ELCA Spring Event at Our Savior’s Lutheran Church in Denmark

April 18.......... Pink Fluffy Unicorns Craft Night

April 15.......... Acolyte Training

April 10.......... Salvation Army Serve Day

April 1........... Easter Sunday Worship

March 31....... Decorating Sanctuary for Easter

March 30....... Good Friday Worship

March 29....... Maundy Thursday Worship

March 25....... Palm Sunday Worship and Palm Sunday Breakfast; Annual Easter Egg Hunt

March 18-19.. First Communion

March 18....... Wild Harvest Appreciation Banquet

March 11....... Help for Homeless Hygiene Drive Wrap-up

Feb 25............ Crossways Camp Sunday; Blizzard Faith & Fellowship Game Fundraiser for MobilePack; Small Groups 5-Week Book Study: “Enough”

Feb 14............ Ash Wednesday Worship; Soup Supper

Feb 13............ Salvation Army Serve Day

Feb 11............ First Communion Class

Feb 4-5.......... Souper Bowl of Caring: Donations to Giving Tree

Feb 7............. Pink Fluffy Unicorn Olympics

Feb 2-3.......... 9th Grade Confirmation Camp & Retreat at Imago Dei

Jan 28............ “Souper” Bowl Sunday to End Human Trafficking; Annual Congregation Meeting

Jan 20............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns Construction Project for Education Area

Jan 14............ Soup Sale Sunday to support The Rose Home; Welcome Lutheran Bible Translators Elliot & Serena Derricks

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday and Monday, Sunday School, Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Adult Bible Study, Book Club, Fellowship Hour, Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent.


Palm Sunday Worship

2017

Dec 25............ Christmas Day Worship

Dec 24............ Christmas Eve Candlelight Worship

Dec 21............ Decorating Sanctuary; Longest Night Candlelight Service

Dec 17............ Children’s Emoji Christmas Program and Bake Sale

Dec 13............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns Christmas Party

Dec 12............ Salvation Army Serve Day – Last of the year

Dec 18............ Giving Tree Presents Return Deadline

Dec 10............ Handbells Bach Christmas Concert

Dec 9............. Salvation Army Red Kettle Bell Ringing

Dec 7............. Women’s Self Defense Class in Community Room -Free

Dec 2............. Howard Christmas Parade

Nov 24........... Hall Miller Wedding

Nov 22........... Thanksgiving Eve Worship and Pie Social

Nov 13........... Deadline for Operation Christmas Child Shoeboxes

Nov 12........... Blessing of OCC Shoeboxes

Nov 10-12...... Women’s Wellness Retreat

Nov 5............. New Member Reception and Town Hall Forum

Nov 4............. Women of the ELCA 17th Biennial Convention

Oct 29............ Reformation Sunday

Oct 15 & 22.... New Member Classes

Oct 10............ Salvation Army Serve Day

Oct 8.............. Operation Christmas Child Kickoff

Oct 6.............. Adults Night Out Dinner and Show @ Riverside Ballroom

Oct 2-5........... FMSC MobilePack Week

Sept 22.......... Atey/School Wedding

Sept 22-23...... Women of the ELCA Annual Fall Retreat

Sept 17.......... Bible Study and Ministry Fair; Dairy Queen FMSC Fundraiser

Sept 17-18...... FMSC Jar Blessing; Biking for Crossways

Sept 13.......... Pink Fluffy Unicorns Back to School Kickoff

Sept 10/11..... FMSC Jar return; “God Work. Our Hands”; Sunday School Begins

Sept 9............ 5K run/Walk at GB Community Church

Sept 6............ Wonderful Wednesday Parent/Student Meeting

Aug 20........... Rasmussen Baptism; MobilePack registration

Aug 17........... Church Picnic; FMSC Panera Bread Fundraiser

Aug 14- 17..... VBS: Taking Root- Hunger Causes Hunger Hopes

July 19-21...... 4K for Cancer

July 18-20...... Summer Youth Mission w/ St. Johns, DePere

July............... Giving Tree School Supply Drive – Scissors and Glue month

June 27-July 1 ELCA Youth Gathering

June 25.......... Mia Heck Baptism; Telling Our Stories Pot Luck; ELCA Youth Gathering info Meeting; High School S’MORE Sunday

June 11.......... Walk4Water

June 13.......... Salvation Army Serve Day

June 7............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns year-end celebration

June 4............ Graduate Recognition

June.............. Giving Tree School Supply Drive – Pens Pencils Month

May 24.......... ELCA Youth Gathering Info Meeting

May 21.......... Fellowship Potluck

May 13.......... Spring Workday

Apr 30............ FMSC Fundraising Kickoff

Apr 29............ ECSW Green Bay Conference Spring Event at GSLC-GB

Apr 22............ Jensen Wedding

Apr 23............ New Member Class; Annual Youth Luncheon and Auction

Apr 16............ Easter Worship

Apr 14............ Good Friday Worship

Apr 13............ Maundy Thursday Worship

Apr 9............. Palm Sunday Worship; Easter Egg Hunt

Apr 2............. New Member Class

Mar 31-Apr 2. Upper Elementary Blast at Imago Dei for 3rd-6th Grade

Mar 26........... Annual Harvest Appreciation Banquet

Mar 12........... Green Bay Blizzard Indoor Football for FMSC

Mar 4............ Seeds for Growth at Christ Community Lutheran Church

Feb 21............ Salvation Army Serving

Feb 19-Mar 12 Help for the Homeless Hygiene Drive

Feb 19............ Croix Fielder Baptism

Feb 19............ Potluck Dinner following Worship

Feb 8............. Pink Fluffy Unicorns 3rd-6th Grade Craft Night

Feb 6............. Feed My Starving Children MobilePak Meeting

Jan 29............ Congregational Vitality Survey

Jan 15-Feb 12. Salvation Army Diaper Drive

Jan 15............ Soup Sunday to benefit Feed My Starving Children

Jan 13............ 3rd-6th Grade Sledding @ Meadowbrook Park

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday and Monday, Sunday School, Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Adult Bible Study, Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent.


Christmas Program

2016

Dec 25............ Christmas Day Worship; Rylin Larson Baptism

Dec 24............ Christmas Eve Candlelight Worship

Dec 18............ Baptism of Brooklyn Sponenburg; Bake Sale for I Heart World; Sunday School Christmas Program- Starry Starry Night

Dec 14............ Pink Fluffy Unicorns 3rd-6th Graders Activity Night

Dec 13............ Book Club Meeting and Dinner

Dec 11............ Youth Bible Study

Dec 4............. Hudak Family Baptisms; Reception of New Members

Dec 3............. Howard Christmas Parade

Nov 27........... Stache-Wick Baptism

Nov 23........... Thanksgiving Eve Worship followed by Pie Social

Nov 15........... Salvation Army Serve Day

Nov 13-14..... OCC (Operation Christmas Child) Shoebox Collection Deadline

Nov 9............. 3rd-6th Graders Decorate Float for Christmas Parade

Nov 6............. First Sunday/month: Little Lambs ages 0-3 parent/child bible class

Oct 30............ Reformation Sunday

Oct 22............ Harvest Carnival

Oct 21............ Adult Night Out W2707 State Hwy 29

Oct 16-17....... Operation Christmas Child Presentation

Oct 16 & 23.... New Member Classes

Oct 12............ 3rd-6th grade Game Night

Oct 9 & 23...... Youth Bible Studies using Animate Faith series

Oct 3-5........... FMSC MobilePack Packing Sessions

Oct 2.............. Registration & Family Biking for Crossways Camping Ministries Fundraiser @ Spring Green Park

Sept 23-24...... Women of the ELCA Fall Retreat, Imago Dei

Sept 20.......... Salvation Army Serve Day

Sept 18-19...... FMSC Jar Blessing; Bible Sunday/Sunday School Kickoff

Sept 11.......... Sunday School Student/Parent Orientation

Sept 11.......... Gods Work. Our Hands

Sept 10.......... 5K Charity Run/Walk for Feed My Starving Children

Sept 7............ Bells and Chimes Community Event; Confirmation Classes Begin

Aug 20-21...... Christ Walk for youth 7th-12th grade

Aug 11........... Church Picnic/Summer Fun Night

Aug 8-11........ VBS (Vacation Bible School

July 31........... Mission Possible Pot Luck

July 23........... Salvation Army Christmas In July Red Kettle Bell Ringing

July 12........... Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

June 29 & July 6.. Youth: Gospel According to Harry Potter

June 12.......... Graduate Recognition, New Member Class and Walk for Water 3 mile Walk

June 5............ New Member Class & Green Bay Bullfrogs Faith and Family Night for FMSC

May 22.......... Education Staff Recognition & Last Day of Sunday School

May 8 & May 22. Adult Education Opportunity “Faith & Science”

May 17.......... Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

May 14.......... Spring Work Day – Spring Cleaning

May 10.......... Book Club Meeting

May 7............ Brat Fry Car Wash in Good Shepherd Parking Lot to Support FMSC

May 1............ Confirmation

April 24.......... Annual Youth Auction

April 23.......... Women of the ELCA Green Bay Conference Spring Event

April 12.......... Book Club Meeting

April 10 & 11.. Feed My Starving Children Mobile Pack Kick-off

April.............. Collecting Donations for The Gathering Place ELCA Campus Ministry at UW-Oshkosh

Feb 23-March 13. Help for the Homeless Hygiene Drive

March 20....... Palm Sunday Breakfast

March 27....... Easter Sunday Worship

March 13 & 14.... Fourth Grade Students receive First communion

March 9......... Registration Deadline for Confirmation Camp

March 8......... Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

March 6......... Elizabeth Nordholm Baptism, Communion Instruction, Annual Harvest Banquet

March 6......... Green Bay Blizzard Football Fundraiser for FMSC and

Feb 28............ Installation of new Pastor Jen Fite and Katelyn Lindgren Baptism

Feb 10............ Ash Wednesday & Book Club Meeting

Feb 7 & 8....... Transfiguration of Our Lord Council Installation

Jan 31............ Colton Michael Coon Baptism and Jacob Salmi Eagle Court of Honor Event

Jan-April....... Shoes For Love Drive ongoing

Jan 19............ Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

Jan 14............ Live Webcast “Confronting Racism: A Holy Yearning”

Jan 12............ Book Club Meeting

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday and Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent.


3rd Graders Receive Bibles from Bishop Mansholt

2015

Dec 25............ Christmas Worship

Dec 24............ Christmas Eve Worship and Candlelight Worship

Dec 23............ Sanctuary Christmas Decorating

Dec 20,21....... Annual Bake Sale and Sunday School Christmas Program

Dec 19............ Kid’s Day Out: Packing Chili Meals for Giving Tree Pantry and Caroling at Nursing Homes

Dec 12............ Family Movie Night to Support FMSC

Dec 6............. Soup Sunday to Support FMSC

Dec 5............. Howard Christmas Parade and Good Shepherd Youth Christmas Party

Nov 25........... Thanksgiving Eve Worship and Pie social

Nov 15 &16.... OCC (Operation Christmas Child) Shoebox Collection

Nov 3............. Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

Oct 31............ Women of the ELCA Convention in Wausau; Crossways Annual Workday

Oct 24............ GSLC Harvest Carnival and Book Fair

Oct 18 & 19.... OCC Kick-off

Oct 13............ Book Club Meeting

Oct 7 & 9........ FMSC Mobile Pack Session – Green Bay Community Church

Oct 4.............. Boy Scouts Popcorn Show and Sell

Oct 3.............. Crossways Annual Fall Workday

Sept 27-28...... FMSC Jar Blessing

Sept 27.......... Adult Night Out: Peninsula Players “Nunsense” and Trip Through Door County

Sept 25-26...... Good Shepherd’s Missional Planning Retreat

Sept 20.......... Distribute 3rd Grade Bibles; Annual Church Picnic following Worship

Sept 18-19...... Women of the ELCA Fall Retreat at Imago Dei Village

Sept 13.......... Rally Sunday: Student/Parent Orientation Meeting; Install Education Staff

Sept 12.......... 5K Walk for Feed My Starving Children

Sept 9............ Confirmation Classes Begin

Sept 8............ Book Club Meeting

Sept 2............ Wonderful Wednesday Orientation

Aug 23-24...... Farewell and Thanks to Pastor Beth

Aug 18........... Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

Aug 10-13...... Vacation Bible School: Amusement Park Adventure

Aug 9............. Cutter Mekash Baptism; New Members Received

Aug 5............. Youth “Family Movie Night”

Aug 2............. FMSC Volunteer Registration to Pack “Manna”

July 19........... Presentation on St. Paul and Skylar Gerbers Baptism

July-Aug........ Wednesday Evening Youth (7-12 grade) Gather Around Fire Pit for Hot Dogs and Fellowship

July 15-19...... National Youth Group in Detroit

July 12 & 13... Penny War: Walk 4 Water Final Push

June 30.......... Vote for Call Committee Team

June 28.......... Distribution of FMSC Coin Jars

June 24.......... Dinner and Music Night

June 21.......... Faith and Family Day at Green Bay Bullfrogs Game Joannes Park

June 17.......... Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

June 14.......... Graduate Recognition and Charlee Parker Baptism

June 7 & 8...... FMSC Kickoff

June 7............ Amelia Collier Baptism

June 6............ Barkhausen Preserve Service Opportunity

May 31.......... Walk 4 Water

May 17-18..... Recognition of Education Staff; Last Day of Sunday School; Bake Sale for Kenya Benefit

May 17.......... “What Happened to Our Preschool Ministry?” Forum by Dick Sachs

May 12.......... Book Club Dinner Night @ Mustard seed Café – Last Meeting until Fall

May 3............ Confirmation and Vivian Younger Baptism

May 2............ Spring Clean Up at Matthew House

April 26.......... Colton Rasmussen Baptism

April 19.......... Good Shepherd Youth Dinner/Annual Youth Auction

April 18.......... Cub Scouts Pine Car Derby

April 17.......... Adult Night Out – Ten O One Club

April 15.......... Salvation Army Serve Day at Food Pantry

April 14.......... Book Club Meeting

April 11.......... Women of the ELCA Green Bay Conference Spring Event

April 8........... Wonderful Wednesday Resumes for 7th-9th Graders

March 29....... Palm Sunday Breakfast

March 22 & 23.... First Communion; ELCA’s Walk 4 Water Campaign Kick-off

March 11....... Restart New Lifestyle Change Program called “The Daniel Plan” during Lent

March 10....... Book Club Meeting

March 8......... Annual Harvest Dinner; POP (Power of Prayer) Group New Email System

March 1, 4, 7, 9... Town Hall Meeting with Pastor Beth &Transition Team for Calling New Pastor

March 1......... Bishop Gerald Mansholt meets with High School Youth @ St. John Luthern Church, Marion, WI

Feb 22, 23...... Town Hall Meeting with Pastor Beth & Transition Team for Calling New Pastor

Feb 13............ Youth Encounter Group: Captive Free Concert

Feb 10............ Book Club Meeting

Jan 25............ Welcome Interim Pastor Beth Macha & 2015 Theme “Renew” ; Potluck dinner

Jan 18............ Samuel Langenhorst Baptism

Jan 13............ Book Club Meeting

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday and Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent.


Youth Room Renovation

2014

Dec 25............ Christmas Worship

Dec 24............ Christmas Eve Worship; Candlelight Worship

Dec 21............ Sunday School Christmas Program “Unfrozen”

Dec 20............ Kids Day Out; Benefit with Advent and Christmas Hand Bells (BACH) Concert

Dec 14............ Annual Christmas Bake Sale

Dec 7............. Youth Christmas Party- Ugly Christmas Sweater

Nov 9............. Farewell Dinner for Pastor Frank Kauzlarich and Family; Deadline to Order Pasties to Offset Cost for Next Year’s National Youth Gathering

Nov 7-9.......... Synod Senior High Youth Gathering in Manitowoc

Nov 2............. Youth Bonfire & Hot Dog Roast; Kuhn Baptism

Oct 30............ Electric Jazz Orchestra & Steel Drum Band Concert

Oct 26............ Photo-Taking for Church Portrait Directory

Oct 25............ Harvest Carnival “Superheroes Assemble” and Booyah Fundraiser

Oct 19............ Luikart & Folkman Baptisms; Deadline to Sign Up for Youth Gathering in Manitowoc

Oct 11............ Adult Night Out –American Folklore Theatre Play “The Bachelors” in Fish Creek

Oct 5.............. Seipel Baptism

Oct 9.............. Youth Group Bonfire

Oct 4.............. School Supply Kit Assembly in Community Room

Oct 2.............. FAMC MobilePack Meal Pack Day

Oct 1.............. Youth Meal Pack for FMSC @ Community Church; Deadline to Sign Up for NYG Next Year

Sept 29.......... Feed My Starving Children MobilePack Begins

Sept 21.......... Reception of New Members; Solidarity Meal to Experience Child Hunger

Sept 20.......... Installation Service for Bishop Mansholt in Appleton

Sept 19-20...... Women of the ELCA Fall Retreat

Sept 14.......... 3rd Grade Bibles Distributed – Bishop Mansholt Preaches

Sept 11.......... Youth Group Movie/Pizza Night – First Youth Gathering of the Year

Sept 7............ Sunday School Classes Begin; Installation of Education Staff; Annual Church Picnic

Sept 6............ New Member Orientation Class

Sept 5............ Good Shepherd Joins EPH (Ecumenical Partnership for Housing) New Client Placed in EPH Matthew House

Sept 3............ Wonderful Wednesday Orientation for 7th & 8th Grade

Aug 23........... End of Summer Bonfire

Aug 22........... Volunteer Registration for MobilePack Begins

Aug 19 & 20... Piecemakers Sew Back-Packs for School Kits Project

Aug 17........... Bible Talk in Youth Room Between Services; First Wonderful Wednesday Guide Huddle

Aug 9............. Destruction Work Day to Reconfigure Fellowship Hall and Old PreSchool Areas

Aug 4............. Sunday School Registration Begins

Aug 3............. VBS Bake Sale & Ice-cream Social; Begin Collecting School Supplies for Lutheran World Relief School Kits

July 30........... Youth Bake Days Throughout VBS Time

July 28-Aug 1. Youth: Partnering with St. Johns of Little Suamico and First American of Oconto for Service Project Incorporating Bible Study Based on “the Shack” Ending With Barn Bash Friday Evening and Breakfast Saturday Morning.

July 28-Aug 3. Vacation Bible School

July 12........... Life Fest: Music and Fellowship

June 7............ Outdoor Service: Barkhausen Preserve - Planting Flowers and Cutting Brush

June 1............ Recognition of Graduates

May 31.......... Youth: Bonfire and Fellowship for Grades 7-12

May 18-19..... Last Day of Sunday School; Education Staff Recognition

May 11.......... Sunday School Children Sing at Worship

May 4............ Confirmation

April 27.......... Purchase M&M Tubes to Fill With Quarters for FMSC; Scout Nordholm Baptism

April 22 & 24.. Makin’ Music Night

April 20.......... Easter Sunday Worship ; Annual Easter Sunday Breakfast

April 13.......... Sunday School Children Sing at Worship

April 12.......... Good Shepherd Annual Retreat at Imago Dei Village

April 6 & 7..... First Communion; New Member Reception

March 23....... 6th Annual Harvest Dinner

March 13....... Faith and Friends Night

March 9......... Lunch and Youth Auction: NASCAR Racing Theme; Sunday School Children Sing

March 5......... Ash Wednesday Worship

March 2 & 16. Communion Instruction & New Member Orientation

Feb 23............ Sunday School Children Sing at Worship

Feb 16............ Community Celebration Dinner and Worship

Jan 28............ 4K Parent Evening Event

Jan 14............ Preschool Makin’ Music

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday and Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Piecemaker’s Craft Club; Faith Enrichment Classes; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent.

Vacation Bible School -Lighthouse Kids

2013

Dec 25............ Christmas Worship

Dec 24............ Christmas Eve Worship and Candelight Worship; Decorate the Sanctuary for Christmas

Dec 22............ Sunday School Christmas Program

Dec 15............ Annual Bake Sale following Worship; Giving Tree Gifts Deadline

Dec 1 & 13...... Ringers Jubilate and Baylander Barbership Christmas Concert; Sunday School Children Sing

Dec 8............. New Member Reception

Dec 1-25......... Bring/Display Nativity Scenes from Home

Nov 27........... Thanksgiving Eve Worship followed by Pie Social

Nov 14........... Preschool Makin’ music Night

Nov 12........... 4K Makin’ Music Night

Nov 10........... Sunday School Children Sing at Worship

Nov 3............. Stewardship Ingathering and Celebration Potluck

Oct 27............ Baptism of Emerson Michell & Knox Mitchell

Oct 22............ Faith Enrichment Classes Begin

Oct 6.............. Sunday School Children Sing at Worship

Oct 3.............. Preschool Special Person Night

Sept 29.......... Adult Night Out – Penninsula Players “Miracle on South Division”

Sept 24 & 26... 4K Special Person Night

Sept 22 & 23... Third Grade Bibles Distributed

Sept 11.......... Confirmation Classes Begin

Sept 8............ Church Picnic: Dunk Tank & Bounce House; Rally Sunday; Install Education Staff; Sunday School Begins

Sept 5............ 4K Begins

Sept 4............ Wonderful Wednesday Orientation

Aug 25........... Collin Schaefer Baptism

Aug 21........... GSLC Summer Music Program

Aug 15........... Deadline for Lutheran World Relief Drawstring Backpack for School Kit

Aug 13........... Piecemakers Paper Quilling Class: Snowstorm

Aug 5............. Sunday School Registration Begins

July 29-Aug 4. Lighthouse Kids: Shine God’s Light VBS Program

July 28........... Receive Groff Family into Membership

July 27........... Hanneman/Bockhop Wedding

July 18........... Piecemakers Paper Quilling Class: Snowstorm

June 16.......... Father’s Day Fellowship Hour

June 10.......... Recognition of HS Graduates

June 9............ New Members Received, Eve Martzke Baptism; Recognition of HS Graduates

June 8............ Hansen/Zimmerman Wedding

June 2............ Thanksgiving Gathering for Hallie Langenhorst Youth Director Ministry

May 19 & 20.. Education Staff Recognition; Last Day of Sunday School; Sunday School Children Sing

May 19.......... Good Shepherd Softball Schedule Begins May-Aug

May 14.......... Annual Mother Child Friend Potluck Banquet: Featuring A.J. Duet and Ringer’s Jubilate

May 5............ Confirmation

April 28.......... Update on Ministry of Good Shepherd

April 25.......... Preschool Makin’ Music Night

April 21.......... Sunday School Children Sing

March 31....... Easter Sunday Worship and Breakfast

March 29....... Good Friday Worship

March 28....... Maundy Thursday Worship

March 24....... Palm Sunday Worship; Sunday School Children Sing

March 22....... Adults Night Out @ Kaleidoscope Eatery

March 21....... Faith and Friends Night

March 17....... First Communion

March 11....... New Member Reception

March 10....... Younger Baptism; New Members Received; First Communion Class

March 3......... First communion Class; New Member Orientation

March 2......... Annual Leadership Retreat

Feb 26............ Preschool spring Fundraiser Order Deadline

Feb 24............ 5th Annual Harvest dinner

Feb 17............ Sunday School Children Sing

Feb 16............ Adult Night Out: 4th Annual Teddy Bear Toss at the Gamblers Game

Feb 13-March 27 Midweek Lent Series on Wednesday Eve: “Jesus Overcomes the Darkness Of…”;

Feb 12............ 4K Science Night

Feb 3 & 4....... Council Installation

Jan 27............ Sunday School Children Sing; Youth Auction and Luau Dinner Following Worship

Jan 26............ Preschool Registration for 2013/2014 Begins

Jan 6.............. Fellowship Meal Following Worship

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Craft Club; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent.


Confirmation Camp at Imago Dei

2012

Dec 25............ Christmas Day Worship

Dec 24............ Christmas Eve Worship & Candlelight Worship

Dec 23............ Kolaszewski Baptism; Cookbooks for Sale to Fund Gift of Love Program; Sanctuary Christmas Decorating

Dec 16............ Annual Bake Sale Worship; Sunday School Christmas Program; Giving Tree Gifts Deadline

Dec 13............ Faith & Friends Night

Dec 2-25......... Share Nativity Scenes from Home

Nov 27 & 28... Preschool Makin’ Music Night

Nov 22........... Christian Outreach Ecumenical Thanksgiving Dinner at Lambeau Field Atrium

Nov 21........... Thanksgiving Worship Followed by Annual Pie Social

Nov 11 & 12... New Members Received; Sunday School Children Sing

Oct 28............ Gerbers Baptism

Oct 20............ Fall Fun Fest

Oct 14............ Benjamin Alexander Baptism; Adult Night Out: Peninsula Players “Lombardi”

Oct 7.............. Sunday School Children Sing

Oct 6.............. Wied/Johnson Wedding; Beilke/Parker Wedding

Sept 23 & 24... 3rd Grade Bibles Distributed

Sept 23.......... Spaghetti Meal to Benefit 7 Loaves Project

Sept 20.......... 4k Makin’ Music Night

Sept 12.......... Wonderful Wednesday Confirmation Classes Begin

Sept 9 & 10.... Installation of Education Staff

Sept 9............ Church Picnic Follows Worship; Sunday School Begins: Rally Sunday; SPARK New Sunday School Program

Sept 6............ 4K Preschool Begins

Sept 5............ Wonderful Wednesday Orientation

Aug 26........... Preschool Open House

Aug 19........... 7 Loaves Bread Project Sales; John Kopp Leaves Music Ministry

Aug 12........... Family Event: Foxy Lady Sight-seeing Cruise

Aug 5 & 12..... Good Shepherd Softball Playoffs; Sunday School Children Sing

July 30 – Aug 2 Vacation Bible School (VBS) : ReNew, the Green VBS

July 28 & 29... Good Shepherd Softball Playoffs

July 22 & 23... John Kopp Leaving Music Ministry

July 15 & 22... 7 Loaves Project Bread Sale & Root Beer Floats

July 17........... Father’s Day Strawberry Shortcake Bar

July 16 & 17... Drawstring Backpack Assembly Evening for Lutheran World Relief School Kit

July 8............. Jensky Baptism

July 1............. Youth Area Renovation Complete – Looking for Donations of Wooden Chairs

June 17.......... 7 Loaves Project Bread Sales

June 10 & 11.. HS Graduate Recognition

June 6............ 4K Graduation

May 30.......... Spirit Singers Perform National Anthem at Green Bay Bullfrogs Game

May 24.......... 4K Carnival

May 23.......... Preschool Graduations

May 20& 21... Offering to Synod Assembly for Malaria Campaign and Bisop’s Resource Fund

May 20.......... Last Day of Sunday School/Ice Cream Social; Education Staff Recognition

May 17.......... Drawstring Backpack Assembly Evening for Lutheran World Relief School Kit

May 13.......... 7 Loaves Project Bread Sale

May 8............ Mother/Child/Friend Banquet: Featuring the “ Happy-Ness” Clowns

May 6............ Confirmation

May-Aug....... Good Shepherd Softball

April 29.......... Sunday School Children Sing at Worship

April 28.......... Women’s Prayer Breakfast

April 22.......... Guyette Baptism

April 8........... Easter Worship Followed by Easter Breakfast

April 6........... Good Friday Worship

April 5........... Maundy Thursday Worship

April 1........... Palm Sunday Worship; Sunday School Children Sing

Mar 31........... Martzke/Lewis Wedding

Mar 25 & 26... First Communion

Mar 25........... Youth Auction Following Worship

Mar 23........... Adult Night Out – Suamico Ale House

Mar 11 & 18 .. Communion Instruction

Mar 10........... Church Leadership Retreat at Imago Dei Village

Mar 6............ 4K Science Night

Mar 4............ Langenhorst Baptism; Sunday School Children Sing

Feb 26............ Blan Baptism

Feb 22-Apr 4.. Ash Wednesday Worship; Midweek Lent Series: “You Shall Love The Lord Your God…”

Feb 19............ Annual Harvest Appreciation Banquet; Reception of New Members

Feb 17............ Incoming/Outgoing Council Dinner at Legends

Feb 5 & 12...... New Member Orientation

Feb 5............. Jean Nigirinshuti from Rwanda Welcomed – Will Manage Second 7 Loaves Project Oven

Jan 28............ Preschool Registration Begins

Jan 22............ Sunday School Kids Sing

Jan 15............ Lorang Baptism

Jan 3.............. 4K Science Night

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Craft Club; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent; Buy a Brick, Build an Oven – 7 Loaves Project; Cookbooks for Sale – Benefit Gift of Love

40th Anniversary Celebration

2011

Dec 25................ Christmas Worship

Dec 24................ Christmas Eve Worship; Candelight Worship; Carol Singing by Candlelight

Dec 22................ 4K Christmas Program

Dec 19................ Preschool Christmas Program

Dec 18................ Sunday School Christmas Program; Annual Church Bake Sale; Deadline for Giving Tree Gifts; Baylander Barbershop Chorus Christmas Concert for the Needy

Dec 11................ Bell Choir concert; Bergner Baptism; Nativity Scenes from Home Displayed Until Christmas

Dec 10................ Kids Day Out

Dec 6.................. 4K Science Night

Dec 4.................. Lindgren Baptism; 40th Anniversary Celebration Worship & Lunch

Dec 3.................. Howard Christmas Parade

Nov 23................ Thanksgiving Eve Worship and Pie Social

Nov 13................ Giesler Scrapbooking Event for School Fundraiser

Oct 28................. Adult Night Out: Timeline Saloon & BBQ

Oct 23 &24.......... New Member Reception; Thanks to Dee Thetford Stepping Down As Accompanist

Oct 22................. Youth: Fall Fun Fest

Oct 20................. Preschool Special Person Night

Oct 18................. 4K Special Person Night

Oct 11................. 4K Special Person Night

Oct 8 & 9............ Youth: Crossways Camp Lock-in Here at GSLC

Oct 2 & 9............ Preschool & 4K Fall Fundraiser; New Member Orientation; Collection for Giving Tree Food Pantry

Sept 30............... Alsten/Seipel Wedding

Sept 25 & 26....... 3rd Grade Bible Distribution

Sept 20............... Preschool Ice Cream social

Sept 18............... Atwater Baptism

Sept 11............... Rally Sunday: Sunday School Begins; Install Education Staff; Annual ChurchPicnic

Sept 7................. Wonderful Wednesday Orientation; Preschool Parent Orientation

Aug 28................ Outdoor Worship

Aug 15................ Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags Due

Aug 14................ Cookbooks for Gift of Love Fundraiser Available

Aug 7................. VBS Cancelled This Year; Sign-up to Serve At New Community Shelter

Jul 3-24............... Christmas in July to Support ELCA’s Good Gifts

June 26............... Special Fellowship Hour After Worship to Celebrate Mike & Cindy Gentz’s 25th Anniversary

June 12 & 13....... Graduate Recognition; Every 2nd Sunday June-Aug Purchase Bread to Support Seven Loaves Project to Build Ovens in Rwanda

June 5................. Stemick Baptism

May 23............... Education Staff Recognitin

May 15-16.......... Installation of Andrew Hellman, Music Director; May 15-Aug 7 GSLC Softball

May 3................. Mother/Child/Friend Banquet

May 1................. Confirmation

Apr 24................ Easter Sunday Worship

Apr 23................ Affirmation of Marriage

Apr 22................ Good Friday Worship

Apr 21................ Maundy Thursday Worship

Apr 17................ Palm Sunday Worship and Breakfast; Deadline for Recipes for New CookBook

Apr 10................ First Communion

Apr 9.................. Women’s Prayer Breakfast: Desperate For Grace; John Kopp Steps Down as Spirit Singers Director

Apr 3.................. Buck-A-Chick to Benefit ELCA World Hunger Program Deadline

Apr 2.................. Wedding

Mar 20............... Boy Scout Booyah Sale

Mar 13............... Communion Instruction

Mar 9................. Ash Wednesday

Mar 6................. Harvest Appreciation Banquet; New Members Received; Communion Instruction

Feb 27................ Collecting Most Needed Items for Golden House

Feb 20................ New Member Orientation

Feb 16................ Captive Free Concert

Feb 13 & 14......... Church Council Installation

Feb 13................ Baptisms of Hinkfuss and Deprey

Feb 6.................. Souper Bowl of Caring

Feb 5.................. Demoulin/Hilbert Wedding

Jan 15................. Youth Auction and Dinner

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent; Buy a Brick, 7 Loaves Project Bread Sale; Cookbooks for Sale – Benefit Gift of Love

Howard-Suamico Christmas Parade

2010

Dec 25................ Christmas Worship

Dec 24................ Christmas Eve Worship and Candlelight Worship

Dec 19................ Sunday School Christmas Program; Annual Church Bake Sale Part II; Giving Tree Gifts Deadline

Dec 18................ Kids Day Out

Dec 12................ Annual Church Bake Sale Part I

Dec 11................ Youth Group Activity – Green Bay Gambler Game

Dec 4.................. Howard-Suamico Christmas Parade: Christmas in Toyland

Nov 24................ Thanksgiving Eve Worship and Pie Social

Nov 21................ Mitchell Baptism

Nov 20................ Youth Group Bowling Activity

Nov 14................ Stewardship Lunch

Nov 6................. Lancelle/Mitchell Wedding

Nov 5................. Adult Night Out: Ten ‘O One Club

Oct 31................. Bake Sale by 7th Grade Boys Confirmation Class to Benefit GS Preschool Technology Fund

Oct 17................. Flicek Baptism

Oct 16................. Annual Fall Fun-Fest

Oct 15................. Youth Bonfire and Games; Wagner/Folkman Wedding

Oct 10 & 11......... New Member Reception

Oct 3.................. 3rd Graders Receive Bibles; Dee Thetford Steps Down as Music Director

Sept 26............... Connie Christianson Welcomed as New Accompanist

Sept 19 & 26....... New Member Orientation

Sept 18............... Youth: Kickball Game and Picnic to Kick Off New School Year

Sept 15............... Confirmation Classes Begin

Sept 12............... Annual Church Picnic; First Day of Sunday School; Installation of Education Staff

Sept 8................. Wonderful Wednesday Orientation

Sept 1................. First Day of 4K Preschool

Aug 22................ Outdoor Worship

Aug 15................ Fielder Baptism; Sunday School Registration Begins; Kids Fellowship Picnic at the Playground

Aug 9-13............. VBS- BAOBAB Blast: Grassland Games, Kalahari Crafts, Serengeti Science, Savannah Storytelling

Aug 1................. Outdoor Worship

July 30................ Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags Return Deadline

July 27................ Celebrating Pastor Kauzlarich’s 25 Year Word and Sacrament Ministry

July1-25.............. Christmas in July Giving Tree for ELCA Good Gifts

July 25................ Outdoor Worship; New Members Received

July 24................ Habitat for Humanity Work Day: Landscaping

July 11 & 18........ New Member Orientation

June 27............... Outdoor Worship; Thetford Anniversary Luncheon

June 4................. Bruss/Nordholm Wedding

May 23 & 24....... Recognition of Graduates;

May 23............... Pancake & Porky Breakfast; Meal Serve at N.E.W. Shelter

May 21............... Kemp/Rasmussen Wedding

May 16-Aug 8..... Good Shepherd Softball

May 16 & 17....... Last Day of Sunday School; Recognition of Education Staff

May 16............... Eric Mayer Presentation About His Past & Present Missionary Work

May 11............... Mother-Child-Friend Banquet: Ringers Jubilate and Pulaski High Chamber Choir

May 9................. Booyah & Bake Sale Fundraiser for Eric Mayer Mission in China

May 9 & 10......... Offerings received on Behalf of Synod Assembly Projects

May 2................. Confirmation

Apr 20................ Brown County Jail Ministries Silent Auction & Dinner

Apr 17................ Youth Group Fundraiser: Pizza Pickup

Apr 16................ Adult Night Out – Black Forest

Apr 4.................. Easter Sunday Worship

Apr 2.................. Good Friday Worship

Apr 1.................. Maundy Thursday Worship

Mar 29............... Palm Sunday Worship and Breakfast

Mar 21............... First communion

Mar 14 & 15........ New Members Received; Meal Serve at N>E>W. Shelter

Mar 7................. Potluck Dinner for Tammy Brunette Stepping Down as Youth Director

Feb 21................ 3rd Annual Wild Game Feed

Feb 17................ Ash Wednesday Worship

Feb 14................ Zingler Baptism; Council Installation; Youth Snowshoe Activity

Feb 4 & 9........... Preschool Special Person Night

Feb 7.................. Souper Bowl of Caring

Feb 4.................. 9th Grade Confirmation Retreat

Jan 31................. Youth Lunch and Auction Fundraiser

Jan 24................. McTavish Baptism

Jan 13................. Captive Free Christian Music

Jan 7.................. Youth Group Gambler Game and Pizza

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent;


2009

Dec 25................ Christmas Worship

Dec 24................ Christmas Eve Worship and Candlelight Worship

Dec 13................ Sunday School Christmas Program; Giving Tree is Up-Supports Freedom House & Marion House

Dec 8.................. Fill Empty Film Container or Pill Bottle with Coins for Crossways Camp Drawing

Dec 6.................. Baylander Barbershop Christmas Concert; Youth: Kids Day Out; Annual Church Bake Sale

Dec 5.................. Adult Night Out – Christmas Party at Grosom’s Home

Nov 25................ Thanksgiving Eve Worship Followed by Pie Social

Nov 15................ New Members Received; Intergenerational Event-“Thanksgiving: Thanks Be to God”

Oct 25................. Schaefer Baptism

Oct 18 & 19......... Service of the Word for Healing

Oct 17................. Family fun/Child ID Event

Oct 10................. Olson/VanHorn Wedding

Oct 9.................. Adult Night Out at Tom, Dick & Harry’s

Oct 3.................. Elsner/Dederich Wedding

Sept 27............... His Way Ecumenical Instrumental & Vocal Ensemble @ 8am & 10:30 am Worship

Sept 24............... Dedication of Lisa Lodge Playhouse & Playground – Ice Cream Social

Sept 20............... Third Graders Receive Bibles; Missionary Presentation by Eric Meyer; Youth Group Kickoff

Sept 16............... Confirmation Classes Begin

Sept 14............... Install Education Staff

Sept 13............... Ben Carrier’s Eagle Project Completed: Replacing Berms with Rock Gardens

Sept 13............... Johnsen Baptisms; Rally Sunday; Church Picnic

Sept 11............... Fore Anna’s Sake Charity Golf Outing and Diner

Sept 9................. Wonderful Wednesday Orientation

Aug 30................ Hamilton Baptism

Aug 23................ Fielder Baptism; Outdoor Worship

Aug 22................ Mulch Spreading Work Day for New Preschool Playground

Aug 16................ Therriault Baptism; Service of the Word for Healing

Aug 12................ Youth Group Mini Golf Activity

July 22-26........... 2009 ELCA Youth Gathering: New Orleans, LA

July 26................ Outdoor Worship; New Member Class

July 19 & 20........ New Member class

July 13................ Golf Outing in Appleton to Support Crossways Camping Ministries

July 10................ Sperberg Baptism

June 28............... Dedication of Outdoor worsip space: A Celebration of Creation

June 24............... Green Bay Bullfrogs Game – Faith Night

May 31 & June 1. Recognition of H.S. Graduates; Wear Red to Worship for Pentecost; School Kit Bags Deadline

May 24-Aug 9..... GSLC Softball

May 21............... Butch/Fontaine Wedding

May 17............... Recognition of Education Staff; Last Day of Sunday School/Ice Cream Social; Potluck

May 16............... Beauchaine/Ristow Wedding; Spaghetti for the Soul Conference in Tomahawk, WI

May 3................. Confirmation

May 1................. Adult Night Out at Ten O One Club

Apr 28................ Mother/Child/Friend Banquet

Apr 25................ 12th Grade Youth Group: Pizza at Funset Boulevard

Apr 19................ Atwater Baptism

Apr 12 ................ Easter Worship and Breakfast

Apr 10................ Good Friday Worship: Tenebrae & The Seven Words of Christ From the Cross

Apr 9.................. Maundy Thursday Woship: Individual Pronouncement of Forgiveness – Sacrament of the Altar

Apr 5.................. Palm Sunday Worship

Mar 15............... First Communion; New Member Reception; Preschool Fundraiser Begins

Mar 8................. Youth Auction and Lunch; First Communion Instruction

Mar 3................. Preschool Father’s/Special Person Night

Mar 1................. First Communion Instruction

Feb 28................ Youth Group Ski Trip

Feb 25................ Ash Wednesday; Pastor Exchange During Wednesday Worship in Lent Followed by Simple Supper

Feb 22................ Second Annual Fish & Wild Game Feed

Feb 21................ ELCA Junior High Youth Gathering

Feb 11................ Captive Free Concert

Feb 2, 10 & 17..... Preschool Father’s special Person Night

Feb 1.................. GSLC New Shelter Meal Serve Day

Jan 24................. Buettner Wedding

Jan 10................. Youth Group Activity

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper before Wednesday Worship during Lent;


2008

Dec 29 & 24......... Holiday Blood Drive at Howard Village Hall & St. Jude Parish

Dec 25................ Christmas Worship

Dec 24................ Christmas Eve Worship & Candlelight worship

Dec 21................ Sunday School Christmas Program: Once Upon A Christmas Cheery

Dec 17................ Giving Tree Gifts Deadline; wonderful Wednesday Christmas Celebration

Dec 14................ Blan Baptism; Annual Church Bake Sale for Gifts of Love; Youth Group: Dinner and Botanical Gardens; Ringers Jubilate Christmas Concert

Dec 13................ Adult Night Out: Christmas Party at the Grosam’s with White Elephant Gift Exchange

Dec 6.................. Howard Suamico Holiday Parade ‘Celebrating 40 Years of Parades’

Nov 26................ Thanksgiving Eve Worship

Nov 16................ GSLC New Shelter Meal Serve Day

Oct 26................. Gallagher Baptism; Fall Festival

Oct 20................. Buettner Baptism; New Member Reception

Oct 19................. Service of the Word for Healing; Youth Group Bowling and Pizza

Oct 12................. Pledge Sunday; Reception of New Members

Oct 6.................. Preschool Family Picture Night

Oct 5, 6 & 13....... Stewardship of Time & Talents

Sept 28 & 29....... 3rd Graders Receive Bibles; Stewardship of the Word; New Member Orientation

Sept 27............... Golf Outing at Ledgeview followed by Potluck at Grosam’s

Sept 21............... Youth Group Kickoff; New Member Orientation; Worship Theme: Stewardship of Grace

Sept 19............... Women’s Weekend at Pine Lake Camp: Balancing Mary and Martha

Sept 14............... Strobl Baptism; Worship Theme: Stewardship of forgiveness

Sept 12............... Fore Anna’s Sake Charity Golf Outing & Dinner

Sept 10............... Wonderful Wednesday Orientation

Sept 9................. Preschool Open House

Sept 7 & 8........... Install Education Staff

Sept 7................. Rally Sunday; Sunday School Begins

Aug 31................ Achten Baptism

Aug 23................ Crossways Family Fun Day

Aug 20................ Youth Group Bike Ride; Crossways 7th Annual Quilt Auction

Aug 11-15........... Vacation Bible School (VBS) Beach Party “Surfin’ Through the Scriptures”

Aug 3................. Youth Group Fundraising: Brat Fry at Piggly Wiggly

July 6 – 11........... Confirmation Camp

June 30............... Completed Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags Due

June 29............... Lori Beauchaine, Accompanist Leaving

June 25............... Youth Group BBQ & Bonfire

May 29............... Youth Group Green Bay Bullfrogs Baseball Game

May 18 & 19....... Recognition of High School Graduates and Education Staff

May 18............... Last Day of Sunday School / Ice Cream Social; Begin GSLC Softball on Sundays June -July

May 17............... Outdoor Landscaping Work Day

May 14............... Family Fun Night; Randy Peterson Preschool Cancert

May 11............... Guyette Baptism

May 8................. Akaloo Traing for Sunday School Staff

May 4................. Confirmation

Apr 27 & 28......... New Members Received

Apr 27................ Walker Baptism; annual Spring Bake Sale

Apr 20................ Winter Baptism; Wild Game Feed

Apr 6.................. Karas Baptism; ‘Recorders By The Bay’ Group Will Play During Worship

Mar 30............... Dudra and Tuell Baptisms

Mar 28............... Youth Group Hockey Game at Resch Center

Mar 23............... Easter Worship Followed by Breakfast

Mar 21............... Good Friday Worship: Even the Heavens are Weeping- Tenegrae Service

Mar 20............... Maundy Thursday Worship: Individual Pronouncement of Forgiveness

Mar 16............... Passion/Palm Sunday Worship

Mar 9................. First communion

Mar 2................. Kopp Baptism; First Communion Instruction

Feb 20................ Wild Game Feed

Feb 16................ Adult Night Out –Bowling; Fellowship at Steve & Mary Kemp’s

Feb 8-10............. 9th Grade Confirmation Retreat at Imago Dei Village

Feb 6.................. Ash Wednesday Worship; Simple Suppers Before Worship on Wednesdays in Lent

Jan 27................. Bay Port Baseball Varsity Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser

Jan 23................. Captive Free Concert at GSLC

Jan 11................. Youth Group: Gambler Hockey Game & Pizza

Jan-Dec Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship during Lent; Men’s Fellowship Breakfast Tuesdays @ Deerfield Diner

9th grade Retreat, Imago Dei


2007

Dec 25................... Christmas Day Worship

Dec 24................... Christmas Eve Worship and Traditional Candlelight Worship

Dec 16................... Sunday School Christmas Program: “Living Christmas Cards…Greetings From the Heart”; and “Sweet Endings” Dessert Reception; Ornaments and Cookbooks for Sale

Dec 9..................... Baptism; Annual Bake Sale

Nov 21.................. Thanksgiving Eve Worship

Nov 18.................. Service of the Word for Healing

Nov 11.................. Crafty Christians: Christmas Bags & Tags Workshop: Make an Ornament

Nov 4.................... All Saints Sunday

Nov 3.................... Fall Clean-up & Transplanting

Oct 31................... Harvest Carnival

Oct 27................... Adult Night Out at Home of David & Jen Grosam: Costume Party

Oct 25................... Coffee, Crafts & Kids Too: Fall-Themed Scrapbook Layout

Oct 21................... 8th Annual Youth Dinner & Auction

Oct 14................... GSLC Provided Meal & Served 100 Diners at NEW Community Shelter

Oct 8..................... Preschool Family Picture Night; Welcome Corey Christenson New Director of Ringers Jubilate

Oct 7..................... Coins for Camp Returned Today to Support Crossways Camping Ministries

Sept 23 & 24.......... Reception of Third Grade Bibles

Sept 12.................. Wonderful Wednesday (Confirmation) Orientation

Sept 11.................. Preschool Open House

Sept 9 & 10............ Rally Sunday – Sunday School Begins; Install Education Staff

Sept 8................... Annual Golf Outing & Dinner @ Village Green Golf Course

Aug 26.................. Outdoor Worship Followed by Church Picnic

Aug 22.................. Begrow-Schaefer Wedding

Aug 19.................. Degroot Baptism

Aug 15.................. Youth Group at Resch Aquatic Center

Aug 12.................. Green Bay Bullfrogs Baseball Game Church Outing

Aug 6-10............... VBS: “Quest For Truth”

July 29.................. Baptisms of Lindgren & Owens; Deadline for Care Package Items for Kirsten Dier Serving at Imago Dei Village This Summer

July 22.................. Brooke Sperberg Shares About Return Mission Trip to Haiti

July 5.................... Kids Event Night

June 30................. Deadline for Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags

June 23................. Wellnitz Wedding

June 10................. Creation Table in Narthex for Kids to Share Summer’s Discovered Treasures

June 9................... Kemp Wedding

May 20................. New Member Recognition; Education Staff Recognition; Recognition of HS & College Graduates

May 18................. Scrapbook Night

May 6................... Confirmation

Apr 29................... Prison Ministry Information Meeting

Apr 22................... Welcome Home Kyle Sachs, Youth Minister of Tree House Youth Ministries in MPLS, Shares Message from His Ministry

Apr 8..................... Easter Worship and Breakfast

Apr 6..................... Good Friday Worship

Apr 5..................... Maundy Thrusday Worship

Apr 2..................... Passion/Palm Sunday

Mar 30.................. Scrap Book and Stamping Nights Begin Fridays

Mar 12.................. Conformation Camp Registration Forms Due

Mar 11.................. Waeghe Baptism; 2nd Annual Talent/Untalent Show

Feb 27................... Preschool Fathers/Significant Other NIght

Feb 25................... New Shelter Meal Serve Day

Feb 21................... Ash Wednesday Worship & Imposition of Ashes; Simple Suppers & Christ on Trial Worship Series Wednesdays During Lent

Feb 10 .................. First Communion Class

Feb 6..................... Preschool Fathers/Significant Other Night

Feb 4..................... Souper Bowl of Caring

Feb 2..................... 9th Grade Confirmation Retreat

Jan 28................... Lori Beauchaine Stepping Down as Director of Ringers Jubilate

Jan 26................... John Kopp from MN Joining Accompanist Team; Sue Ehlert Leaving for MI

Jan 17................... Captive Free Concert

Jan 12................... 12th Grade Lock-In/Out for Green Bay Gambler’s Hockey Game vs Lincoln then Sammy’s Pizza

Jan-Dec

Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship During Lent; Men’s Fellowship Breakfast Tuesdays @ Deerfield Diner

National Youth Gathering San Antonio, Texas

2006

Dec 25................... Christmas Worship

Dec 24................... Christmas Eve Worship and Candlelight Worship

Dec 20................... Wonderful Wednesday Christmas Fellowship

Dec 17................... Sunday School Christmas Program “All I Want for Christmas is Jesus” followed by Happy Birthday, Jesus Party; Giving Tree Youth Gift Wrapping Celebration; Giving Tree Presents Due; Youth Group to Attend Annual WPS Garden of Lights; Baylander Barbershop Chorus Christmas Concert

Dec 10................... Annual Bake Sale

Dec 2..................... Annual Holiday Parade Theme “Rockin’ Good Christmas” float building Nov 28-Dec 1

Nov 22.................. Thanksgiving Eve Worship

Nov 19.................. 7th & 12th Grade Youth Group Dinner & Movie

Nov 13.................. Alzheimer’s Awareness Candlelight Vigil at Heritage Hill Chapel

Nov 12.................. “Under the Bridge” Vigil by Brown County Homeless & Housing Coalition

Nov 4.................... Fall cleanup

Nov 1.................... Harvest Carnival for Preschool – 6th Grade

Oct 24................... Preschool Family Photo Night

Oct 22 & 23........... Stewardship Worship Musical:” To the Castle”; New Shelter Meal Serve Day

Oct 15................... Bergner Baptism; Annual Youth Dinner and Auction; 35th Anniversary Celebration of Good Shepherd

Oct 8..................... New Member Reception

Oct 7..................... Youth Activity: Hockey Game @ Resch Center

Oct 1..................... Thurloff Baptism

Sept 30.................. Steffens-Kuhn Wedding

Sept 25.................. White Baptism; 3rd Graders Receive Bibles

Sept 24.................. 3rd Graders Receive Bibles; Youth Group Kick-off; New Member Orientation

Sept 17.................. Contemporary Worship; Adult Night Out – peninsula Players: “Mousetrap”

Sept 14.................. First Day of Preschool and Preschool Open House

Sept 10.................. Sunday School Rally Day; Install Education Staff; Church Picnic: Faith , Feast & Fun; Cake Walk

Sept 9................... Building Staining: Exterior of Fellowship Hall

Sept 6 ................... Confirmation Orientation

Jul 30-Aug 27........ Sunday School Registration

Aug 7-11............... VBS: Treasure Cove; Crossways Camping Ministries Adopt a Summer Counselor – Car Wash

July 30.................. School Supplies Event – City Wide held at Fort Howard School for Lower Income Families

July 23.................. Youth Group: Lunch at Church then Swimming at Ashwaubomay Park

July 12-16.............. National Youth Gathering, San Antonio, Texas

July 10.................. Waldron Baptism

July 9.................... Therriault Baptism; Sending for National Youth Group Participants; NYG BBQ;

June 25-June 30..... Confirmation Camp

June 25................. Miller Baptism

June 24................. NYG Fund Raiser: Golf Outing at village Green Golf Course

June 18................. National Youth Gathering Fund Raiser: Brat Fry at Olson’s Piggly Wiggly

June 14................. Youth Group at Perry’s Cherry Diner for Malts to Celebrate End of School Year

June 11................. Waldron Baptism

June 4................... Graduation Recognition

May 31................. Completed Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags Due

May 26................. Brat Fry at Olsen’s Piggly Wiggly for NYG Fundraiser

May 21................. Baptisms of Houn and Beranek; Annual Spring Bake Sale; 7th -12th Grade Youth Group

May 21-July 30...... Good Shepherd Softball

May 13................. Schiesser/Glime Wedding

May 7................... Confirmation

April 30................. New Sanctuary Open House

April 25................. Annual Mother-Daughter-Friend Banquet

April 23................. Bennett Baptism; 7th-12th Youth Group

April 16................. Easter Sunday Worship and Breakfast; Berend Baptism

April 14................. Good Friday Worship

April 13................. Maundy Thursday Worship

April 10................. Palm Sunday Worship

April 9................... Palm Sunday Worship; Last Chance to Order “Glass with Class” personalized mugs and bowls for NYG Fundraiser; New Member Orientation

April 2................... Karle Baptism; New Member Orientation

Mar 12.................. Youth Led Worship- Camping Ministry Emphasis; N.E.W. Shelter Meal serve Day; National Youth Gathering Fund Raiser: Talent/Un-Talent Show & Dessert Sale

Mar 5.................... First communion; Music Worship Service: “His Way”

Mar 4.................... Family Event: Gamblers Game

Mar 1.................... Ash Wednesday Worship and Imposition of Ashes; Wednesdays in Lent: “Hope & Salvation” Weekly Worship Series & Simple Suppers before Wednesday Worship

Feb 28................... Nursery School Father’s Night

Feb 26................... Sanctuary Dedication-Sunday School Children Sing; Church Dedication Dinner

Feb 21................... First Communion Instruction

Feb 12................... Fundraiser Silent Auction for Eric Mayer Mission to Borneo; NYG Fund Raiser: Talent/Untalen

Feb 11................... First Communion Instruction

Feb 5..................... Souper Bowl of Caring

Feb 3-4.................. 9th Grade Confirmation Retreat

Jan 22................... Annual Potluck/Bowl at Village Lanes

Jan 13 & 14........... 7th-12th Grade Lock In/Out

Jan 11................... Captive Free Performance and Lasagna Dinner

Jan-Dec

Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Puppet Rehearsal; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship During Lent; Men’s Fellowship Breakfast Tuesdays @ Deerfield Diner


2005

Dec 25................... Christmas Day Worship

Dec 24................... Christmas Eve Worship and Christmas Eve Candlelight Worship

Dec 18................... Children’s Christmas Program “Christmas Presence” and Dinner; New Members Received; Baylanders Barbershop Chorus Annual Benefit Christmas Concert at St. Agnes Church

Dec 11................... Annual Church Bake Sale and Ornament Sale; Giving Tree Gifts Due; Youth Wrap & Deliver Gifts; Youth Christmas Celebration

Dec 4..................... Booyah Fund Raiser for Eric Mayer’s Mission Ministry

Dec 3..................... Howard/Suamico Holiday Parade

Nov 28-Dec 2......... Build Float for Holiday Parade

Nov 20.................. New Member Orientation; Youth Group Movie and Dinner Carpool

Nov 13.................. New Member Orientation

Nov 11-13............. Senior High Synod Youth Gathering, Manitowoc

Nov 12.................. Moehle-Waldron Wedding

Nov 5.................... Fall Cleanup

Oct 26................... Harvest Carnival for Youth 0-6th Grade – Wear Costumes

Oct 21 & 22........... Photography Day

Oct 16................... New Member Reception; Youth Dinner and Auction; Offering Requested for Pastor Jim Spears of Gethsemane Lutheran Church in Chalmette, LA, impacted by Hurricane Katrina

Oct 16 & 17........... Time and Talent Brochures Returned

Oct 8..................... Corn Maze @ Dairy View Farm in Sturgeon Bay

Oct 2..................... Wonderful Wednesday Students Serve Pizza at N.E.W. Shelter; 3rd Graders Receive Bibles; Waeghe Baptism

Sept 29-Oct 1......... Photography Day

Sept 25.................. 7th-12th Grade Youth Group Kick-off: BBQ & Volleyball

Sept 18.................. Pancake Man Breakfast in Sanctuary; Installation of Education Staff; Puppet Ministry Kick-off for 7th-12th Graders; Installation of Education Staff

Sept 11.................. Sunday School Rally Day – First Sunday School Session of the Year

Sept 10.................. Church Picnic and Campfire: games, cookout

Sept 7................... Wonderful Wednesday (Confirmation) Orientation

Sept 1................... Deadline for NYG 2006 Registration Deposit, form and Group Covenant

Aug 29.................. College Fair for HS Students at Thrivent Financial

Aug 28.................. Brat Fry Fundraiser at Olson’s Piggly Wiggly for NYG; Baptisms of Dunning and Plate

Aug 27.................. Meal Serve to Habitat for Humanity “Women’s Build”

Aug 23.................. Youth trip to Noah’s Ark

Aug 8-12............... VBS Theme “The Amazing Praise Band”

July 28.................. Meet with New Nursery School Director, Jill Maus

July 17.................. Ceremony for “Laying of the Cornerstone” for New Sanctuary; 7th-12th Grade Youth Group Cook-out at Kemp Residence

July 10-July 15....... Confirmation Camp at Imago Dei Village

July 7-10............... LIFEST Christian Music in Oshkosh

June 26................. Car Wash Fundraiser to Support Summer Camp Counselor at Imago Dei; 7th-12th Youth Group for Pizza and Games

June 24................. Avestruz Memorial Benefit “Let’s Hear It for the Boys”

June 19................. Baade Baptism; Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags Due

June 11................. Exferd-Schoon Wedding

June 5................... Stauffacher Baptism; Katie Butitta Leaving as Spirit Singers Choir Director

June 2................... Pede Eide Concert at Imago Dei Village

May 22-Aug 7....... Good Shepherd Softball League Plays on Sundays at Murphy & Fireman Park

May 22................. Last Day of Sunday School-Ice Cream Social; N.E.W Shelter Meal Serve Day; Recognition of Graduates, Sunday School Staff and Confirmation Guides; De Ann Thetford Joins as New Spirit Singers Choir Director

May 21-22............. Tree Planting on East Side of Church

May 15................. Spring Bake Sale

May 7................... Join Hands Day

May 1................... Affirmation of Baptism – Confirmation

Apr 26................... Mother-Daughter-Friend Banquet

Apr 24................... Visioning For Our Future Ministry

Apr 17................... Potluck-Bowl at Village Lanes; Booyah Sale to Benefit High School Students;

Apr 17-May 23...... Worship theme After Easter: “The Core”

Apr 10................... 7th-12th Grade Youth Group – Ashwaubenon Bowling alley

Apr 9..................... Visioning For Our Future Ministry – Retreat ata St. Norbert Abbey

Mar 27.................. Easter Sunday Worship

Mar 25.................. Good Friday Worship – shadows: A Service of Tenebrae

Mar 12.................. 7th-12 Grad Youth Ski Trip to Marquette Mountain

Mar 20.................. Palm Sunday Worship

Mar 16.................. Building Committee Hosts Simple Supper, Theme: “Prayers and Picnic”

Mar 13.................. First Communion; New Member Reception; 7th-12th Youth Group: Pizza & Malts

Mar4-5................. 30 Hour Famine at Calvary Lutheran Church

Mar 1.................... Nursery School Father’s Night for 7th-12th Grade Youth

Feb 20................... New Member Orientation

Feb 19................... First communion Instruction

Feb 13................... Lutheran conference ski Day – Nordic Mountain

Feb 9..................... Ash Wednesday Worship and Imposition of Ashes; Wednesdays in Lent: Simple Suppers Preceding Worship and “The Body of Christ” Weekly Worship Series

Feb 4-6.................. 9th Grade Winter Retreat at Imago Dei Village

Feb 2..................... Work of Love Souper Bowl of Caring

Jan 26................... Fellowship Night Captive Free Concert and Lasagna Dinner

Jan 16................... 7th-8th Grade Youth Group Dinner & Movie

Jan 14-15.............. 7th-12th Grade Lock-In/Out: Gamblers Hockey Game, Pizza then Movies and Games at Church

Jan 9..................... 9th-12th Grade Youth Group Dinner & Movie

Jan-Dec

Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship During Lent; Men’s Fellowship Breakfast Tuesdays @ Deerfield Diner; Weekly Building Committee Meetings and Construction of New Sanctuary.


2004

Dec 27.................. N.E.W. Shelter Meal Serve Day

Dec 25.................. Christmas Day Worship

Dec 24.................. Christmas Eve Worship and Candlelight Worship; American Red Cross blood Ddrive

Dec 19.................. Sunday School Christmas Program; 7th-12th Grade Giving Tree Gift Wrapping; Annual Bake Sale

Dec 15.................. Salvation Army Bell Ringing by Confirmation Students

Dec 12.................. Miller Baptism; 7th-12th Graders to WPS Garden of Lights at Botanical Gardens

Dec 5................... New Member Reception

Dec 4................... Optimist’s Christmas Parade

Nov 29................. GSLC Holiday Parade Float Building Begins at Gary Robert’s Garage

Nov 28................. Houn Baptism; Rob Dernbach, Accompanist Last Day

Nov 24................. Thanksgiving Eve Worship

Nov 21................. 7th-8th Grade Youth Group

Nov 14................. Archibald Baptism; New Member Orientation; 9th-12th Grade Youth Group

Nov 7................... Annual Youth Dinner and Auction; New Member Orientation

Nov 1................... New Sanctuary Foundation and Footings Poured

Oct 27.................. Harvest Carnival – Youth Ages 0-6th Grade

Oct 17.................. 7th-8th Grade Youth Group

Oct 16.................. New Sod Laid, Installation of Silt Fence & 90 Shrubs and Trees Planted

Oct 15.................. Adult Night Out – Thornberry Creek Country Club

Oct 10.................. Greely Baptism; 9th-10th Grade Youth Group; Kyle Sachs Shares Tree House Ministry Info During Adult Forum

Oct 4.................... Parking Lots Excavated & Asphalt Laid; Berms Proposed to Use Excess Soils; Steel Beams for New Sanctuary Ordered and Used HVAC System Purchased.

Oct 3.................... Windrow Baptism; N.E.W. Shelter Meal Serve Day

Oct 2.................... Annual GSLC Golf Outing at Mid-Vallee Golf Course

Sept 26-27............ 7th-12th Graders Weekly Word and Fellowship Begins; Puppet Ministry Leader, Lori Mayer Steps Down. Third Graders Receive Bibles; Building Committee Accepted Bids for Excavation, Storm Sewer, Concrete Foundation, Steel Fabrication, General Contracting & Erecting Steel Framework

Sept 25................ Bruss/Crouch Wedding

Sept 19................ Dudra Baptism; Meet New 7th-12th Grade Youth Director, Scott Metzger, Bonfire and BBQ at Metzger Home; Third Graders Receive Bibles

Sept 15................ First Day of Nursery School

Sept 12................ Outdoor Church Service; Annual Church Picnic; Rally Day: Sunday School Begins; New Members Received

Sept 8.................. Wonderful Wednesday Orientation for 7th-9th Graders

Sept 7.................. Lutheran World Relief School Kits Due

Aug 29................. Coenen Baptism; Strungs Confirmation; Peninsula Players: “Into The Woods: ; 7th-9th Graders Sing Camp Songs with Crossways Campers from Bay View at Bay View Lutheran Church in Sturgeon Bay

Aug 22................. DeGroot Baptism; New Member Orientation

Aug 21 ................ First Annual Great Good Shepherd Campout Sponsord by Stewardship Committee

Aug 16 & 18......... Taping and Painting of Fellowship Hall

Aug 15................. New Member Orientation; Special Thanks to Gary Nelson for Installing AC in Fellowship Hall and Rita & Ron Kuhn for Cleaning Up Gardens Around Church

Aug 13................. Moehle/Thurloff Wedding

Aug 9-13.............. VBS (Vacation Bible School) Theme: Builders of God’s church

Aug 8................... Marek Baptism; New Member Orientation; Sunday School Registratiaon

July 31................. Alana Lemmens Last Day as Youth Director

July 11-16............ Confirmation Camp at Imago Dei Village

June 29................ Senior High Great America Trip

June 27................ Groundbreaking Day for New Sanctuary: Over 150 People Attended and Turned Over First Shovels of Dirt; Aerial Photograph Taken; Potluck Followed

June 13................ Youth Night: Kristen Graves Concert

June 12................ Calewarts Renewal of Vows

May 23................ Youth Led Worship

May 23-Aug 1...... GSLC Softball

May 3-30............. Trinity Lutheran Church Accepting Donations for Food Pantry

May 16................ Last Day of Sunday School: Ice Cream Social

May 2.................. Affirmation of Baptism –Confirmation

April 27................ Mother-Daughter-Friend Banquet: King’s Jesters clown Troupe & Ringers Jubilate

April 25................ Family Potluck/ Bowling at Village Lanes

April 11................ Easter Worship

April 9................. Good Friday Worship

April 8................. Maundy Thursday Worship

April 5................. Palm Sunday Worship; ; New Member Orientation

Mar 28-29............ First communion; New Member Orientation

Mar 26................. Peder Eiede in Concert

Mar 13................. Family Night Out – Gamblers Hockey Game

Mar 7.................. Youth Fun Night

Mar 5-6............... 30 Hour Famine & Lock In

Feb 29.................. Congregation Approves Construction of New Church Sanctuary

Feb 28.................. Annual Aebleskiver Event at Bethel Lutheran Church; 6th-8th Grade Junior Youth Gathering

Feb 25.................. Ash Wednesday; Simple Suppers During Lent Before Wednesday Worship; This Lenten road Worship Series During Lent

Feb 22.................. Katie Covi Begins as New Director of Spirit Singers

Feb 1-29............... Adult Education: Evangelism; ELCA’s “Journey Together Faithfully, Part Two, The Church and Homosexuality”

Feb 6-8................ 9th Grade Retreat

Feb 1................... Souper Bowl Sunday

Jan-Dec

Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Puppet Ministry; Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship During Lent; Men’s Fellowship Breakfast Tuesdays @ Deerfield Diner; Weekly Building Committee Meetings and Construction of New Sanctuary.

2003

Dec 28.................. N.E.W. Shelter Meal Serve Day

Dec 25.................. Christmas Worship

Dec 24.................. Christmas Eve Worship “Listen to the Angel” and Candlelight Worship

Dec 21.................. Logan Calewarts Baptism; Youth Christmas Program

Dec 14.................. Annual Church Bake Sale; New Member Reception

Dec 13.................. Wonderful Wednesday Youth participate in AWOL (A Work of Love) Event: Salvation Army Bell Ringing

Dec 6................... Howard/Suamico Holiday Parade

Dec 1-5................ Float Building at Gary & Macy Roberts’ Home

Nov 26................. Thanksgiving Eve Worship

Nov 22................. “Opportunity Knocks: Monthly Garage Shelving Projects Until Dec 5, 2004. You Provide Materials, Church Provides Tools & Labor

Nov 16................. Lori Bertolini Accepts Position of Coordinator for Meals for Members Ministry

Nov 14................. Adult Night Out: Arthur’s Steak House

Nov 9................... Baptism of Olivia Zimanek

Nov 5................... Captive Free Leads Worship at GSLC; Reception to follow

Nov 2................... Baptism of Courtney Rusch

Oct 29.................. Harvest Carnival

Oct 26.................. Baptism of Alexander Carriveau; 4th Annual Youth Dinner & Auction

Oct 19.................. Baptism of Serena Vincent; Packer Party & Auction Planning

Oct 11.................. Boy Scout Troop 1107 Represents GSLC for Adopt-A-Highway Trash Pick-up Day

Oct 5.................... Baptisms of: Trae Thompson, Emma Waeghe and Sarah Danielson; Congregation Votes to Retire Existing Mortgage With Thrivent; 4th Graders Receive Acolyte Training

Oct 3.................... Micoley-Rex Wedding; Crop Walk (either 3 or 6 miles) Fundraiser and Annual Golf Outing

Sept 29................ Penny Parade - Building Committee Goal: Collect One Million Pennies Toward New Sanctuary

Sept 28-29............ Reception of New Members

Sept 22................ Worship Assistant Training

Sept 21................ Third Graders Receive Bibles; Outdoor Worship; Annual Church Picnic; Pine Lake Women’s Weekend Retreat in Waupaca

Sept 20................ Youth Grades 9-12 Bonfire and Hot Dog Roast

Sept 14................ Installation of Education Staff; New Member Orientation

Sept 10................ Wonderful Wednesday Orientation; First Day of Nursery School

Sept 7.................. Sunday School Rally Day; Outdoor Worship & Church Potluck Picnic

Aug 31................. Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags Due

Aug 25................. Nicole Soulis Confirmation

Aug 24................. Adult Night Out: Peninsula Players Comedy “Proof”

Aug 11-15............ Vacation Bible School: Toolkit for Peace

Aug 11................. Laura Elizabeth Ehlert Baptism

Jul 22-27.............. National Youth Gathering in Atlanta

July 13................. Baptisms of Kyle Barlament and Ethan Welch

July 6-11.............. Confirmation Camp @ Imago Dei Village

June 29................ Farewell for Deb Haas Leaving as Church Secretary

June 23................ Baptisms of Jennifer & Heaven LaGassie

June 22................ Baptism of Elijah Karle

June 21................ Join Hands Day: Help Out With North View House

June 1.................. Recognition of Graduates

May 18................ Farewell for Lori Beauchaine Leaving as Music Coordinator; Sunday School Ice Cream Social

May 18-July 20..... GSLC Softball League

May 16-17........... Capital Campaign Rummage Sale

May 11................ Recognition of Education Staff & Confirmation Guides

May 1-31............. Collection of Non-Perishable Food for Trinity Lutheran Church Food Pantry

Apr 26-27 ............ Brat Fry Fundraiser at Festival Foods for NYG Trip to Atlanta

May 7.................. WW Huddle – Guides

May 4.................. Affirmation of Baptism - Confirmation

Apr 29.................. Mother-Daughter-Friend Banquet

Apr 26 & 27.......... Youth Food Stand at Festival Foods

Apr 20.................. Easter Sunday sunrise Worship

Apr18.................. Good Friday Worship: A Service of Tenebrae

Apr17.................. Maundy Thursday Worship: Stripping of the Altar

Apr 13.................. Palm Sunday Worship

Apr 6- 7................ First Communion; Reception of New Members

Mar 23................. Service of Holy Communion for Peace

Mar 16................. Baptisms of Cole Wells & Tyler Stauffacher; New Member Orientation

Mar 15................. Sweetheart Supper Cooked my Men of GSLC

Mar 9.................. Affirmation of Baptism: Christina Harvey; Youth Booyah Sale for NYG-Atlanta; New Member Orientation

Mar 7.................. Adult Night Out at Rock Garden Supper club

Mar 5.................. Ash Wednesday Worship; Simple Supper Wednesdays Before Worship During Lent; “Behold The Tree” Weekly Worship Series for Wednesdays in Lent

Feb 28.................. Family Event – Green Bay Gamblers

Feb 1-28............... Tuesdays in February: Short Term Bible Study “Nobody’s Perfect Why Should I Be?”

Feb 23 & 16.......... Parish Education Video Series “Wrestling With Angels”

Feb 22.................. Youth Gathering in Oshkosh 7th-8th Graders

Feb 14-16............. 9th Grade Confirmation Retreat at Imago Dei

Feb 9................... Baptism of Selena Boushka; Youth Bake Sale Fundraiser for NYG in Atlanta

Jan 31.................. Youth Ski Trip to Brule

Jan 30.................. Nursery School Registration

Jan 26.................. Souper Bowl of Caring

Jan 25.................. Petersen/Hamilton Wedding

Jan 23.................. Nursery School Registration

Jan 1.................... Youth Grades 9-12 Hayride

Jan-Dec

Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Puppet Ministry; Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship During Lent; Men’s Bible Study Tuesdays @ Deerfield Diner.

2002

Dec 29 & Jan 12.... Christmas Open House at Debbie & Tom Schmidt’s: Over 20 Decorated Trees & Villages

Dec 25.................. Christmas Worship

Dec 24.................. Christmas Eve Worship and Candlelight Service; Sprit Singers Perform Handel

Dec 22.................. Children’s Christmas Pageant: “The Noisy Night”; Cory Zuleger Stepping Down as Sunday School Superintendent

Dec 15.................. Annual Bake Sale, Reception of New Members; Youth Grades 7-12 Christmas Program; Giving Tree Gifts Returned; Nov 24-Dec 15 Collect Non-Perishable Food for Salvation Army

Dec 10.................. Carpeting Installed in Youth Room

Dec 6-8................ Godgotaholdonme at Imago Dei Village

Nov 28................. Thanksgiving Day

Nov 27................. Thanksgiving Eve Worship

Nov 24................. New Member Orientation

Nov 17-18............ Where Your Heart Is Commitments Gathered in Begging Bowl During Worship; Multigenerational Event; Nursery School Teacher Recognition

Nov 6................... Captive Free Concert and Ice Cream Social

Nov 5................... Pig Roast & Packer Items Auction with Packer #74, Aaron Kampman for Capital Campaign Fundraiser

Nov 1................... Adult Night Out at Thornberry Creek Restaurant & Banquet Hall;

Oct 30.................. Annual Harvest Carnival

Oct 13.................. Launching One Million Pennies Capital Campaign Drive

Oct 13-15............. Commitment Gathering

Oct 6, 13, 20......... Adult Parish Education-Bonhoeffer, Agent of Grace

Oct 11-13............. BLAST at Imago Dei Village – 7th & 8th Graders

Oct 12.................. Hunger Hike Crop Walk to Raise Money for Local Pantries and Hungry Overseas

Oct 6.................... Acolyte Training; 3rd Annual Youth Dinner and Auction; Cano Baptism

Sept 22................ 3rd Graders Receive Bibles

Sept 15................ Installation of Education Staff

Sept 14................ 12th Annual Golf Outing at Fox Valley Golf Club; Social and Potluck Dinner at Trader’s

Sept 11................ Service of Prayer and Remembrance

Sept 8.................. Sunday School Rally Day

Sept 1.................. Wonderful Wednesday Orientation

Aug 25................. Annual Church Picnic; Youth Food Kiosk @ Cub Foods Stand

Aug 19-23............ VBS: Jesus To The Rescue! Ages 4 years to 6th Grade

Aug 18................. Adult Night Out and Pot Luck at Peninsula Players “Shady Business”

Jul 31................... Assembled Lutheran World Relief School Kits Due

Jul 21................... Baptism of Zachary DeGroot; Summer Preaching Series: Eucharist for Peace

Jul 15................... Summer Preaching Series: Why Do We Call Ourselves Saints and Sinners?

Jul 7-12................ Confirmation Camp at Imago Dei Village

Jul 7..................... Tailgate at Timber Rattlers Game

June 30................ Baptism of Nathan Vincent; Summer Preaching Series: Does God Always Answer Prayer?

June 27-29........... Meet the Bauer Family: Mercy Ships

June 27................ Summer Preaching Series: “Dare I Ask For That?”

June 23................ Baptism of Carter Mischka; Summer Preaching Series: What Good Does It Do To Pray For Others?

June 14................ Family Night Out: Footloose at Bay Port HS

June 9.................. Baptisms of Chris Halcsik, Erik & Noah Tucker; Summer Preaching Series: “Can I Tell God What I Really Think?”

June 7-8............... Synod Assembly – KI Convention Center; Rattlers Game at Fox Cities Stadium

June 2.................. Summer Preaching Series: “Why Should I Pray?”; Kickoff of Summer Fellowship Hour; Somerville Architects Reveal First Schematic of New Addition Design

May 29................ Finished Lutheran World Relief School Kit Bags Due

May 1-29............. Food Collection Drive for Trinity Lutheran Food Pantry

May 24................ Last Day of 2001-02 Nursery School

May 20................ Grand Piano Dedication

May 19................ New Member Reception; 2002 Graduate Recognition; Grand Piano Dedication; Sunday School Ice cream Social

May 19-July 29..... GSLC Softball

May 12................ Baptism of Skye Marie Marek; Sunday School 2002-03 Registration

May 8.................. Wonderful Wednesday Guide Huddle at Sue Reimer’s

May 5.................. Affirmation of Baptism-Rite of confirmation; Confirmation Photo

Apr 30.................. Mother-Daughter Banquet and Potluck; New Member Orientation; Education Staff Recognition

Apr 21.................. Baptism of Jeremiah Gene Hanna

Apr 14.................. Baptism of Logan Lorang

Apr 13.................. Waeghe-Babiarz Wedding

Mar 31................. Easter Worship and Breakfast; Baptism of Payton Michael Greely

Mar 29................. Good Friday Worship: “Shadows” – A Service of Tenebrae

Mar 28................. Maundy Thursday Worship

Mar 24 & 25......... Palm Sunday / Passion Sunday Worship

Mar 20................. Adult Night Out – Backgammon Pub

Mar 17 & 18......... First Communion

Mar 6, 13, 20........ Wednesdays in Lent Worship Series: “The Stones Would Shout”; Simple Supper Preceding

Feb 24.................. Baptisms of Elizabeth Lou Petersen, Sabrina Rose Kiley & Jessica Danuelle Reimer

Feb 17.................. Potluck and Bowl after 10:30am Worship at Village Lanes

Feb 13.................. Ash Wednesday Worship

Feb 9................... Grant-Davis Wedding

Feb 3................... Reception of New Members

Feb 2................... Schmidt-Carriveau Wedding

Jan 24.................. Nursery School Registration

Jan-Dec

Routinely Scheduled Worship on Sunday & Monday, Spirit Singer & Ringers Jubilate Rehearsal, Executive Committee Meeting, Team Night, Council Meeting, Wonderful Wednesday, Sunday School, Youth Bible Study, Adult Bible Study, Puppet Ministry; Book Club; Fellowship Hour; Simple Supper after Wednesday Worship During Lent; Men’s Bible Study Tuesdays @ Deerfield Diner.