OPR‎ > ‎

200-1: christenings

Contents

  1. 1 NEW BOOK
    1. 1.1 1719
    2. 1.2 1720
    3. 1.3 1721
    4. 1.4 1722
    5. 1.5 Anno 1723
    6. 1.6 Anno 1724
    7. 1.7 1725
    8. 1.8 1726
    9. 1.9 1727
    10. 1.10 1728
    11. 1.11 1729
    12. 1.12 1730
    13. 1.13 1731
    14. 1.14 1732
    15. 1.15 1733
    16. 1.16 1734
    17. 1.17 1735
    18. 1.18 1736
    19. 1.19 1737
    20. 1.20 1738
    21. 1.21 1739
    22. 1.22 1740
    23. 1.23 1741
    24. 1.24 1742
    25. 1.25 1743
    26. 1.26 1744
    27. 1.27 1745
    28. 1.28 1746
    29. 1.29 1747
    30. 1.30 1748
    31. 1.31 1749
    32. 1.32 1750
    33. 1.33 1751
    34. 1.34 1752
    35. 1.35 1753
    36. 1.36 1754
    37. 1.37 1755
    38. 1.38 1756
    39. 1.39 1757
    40. 1.40 1758
    41. 1.41 1759
    42. 1.42 1760
    43. 1.43 1761
    44. 1.44 1762
    45. 1.45 1763
    46. 1.46 1764
    47. 1.47 1765
    48. 1.48 1766
    49. 1.49 1767
    50. 1.50 1768
    51. 1.51 1769
    52. 1.52 1770
    53. 1.53 1771
    54. 1.54 1772
    55. 1.55 1773
    56. 1.56 1774
    57. 1.57 1775
    58. 1.58 1776
    59. 1.59 1777
    60. 1.60 1778
    61. 1.61 1778
    62. 1.62 1779
    63. 1.63 1780
    64. 1.64 1781
    65. 1.65 1782
    66. 1.66 1783
    67. 1.67 1784
    68. 1.68 1785
    69. 1.69 1786
    70. 1.70 1787
    71. 1.71 1788
    72. 1.72 1789
    73. 1.73 1790
    74. 1.74 1791
    75. 1.75 1792
    76. 1.76 1793
    77. 1.77 1794
    78. 1.78 1795
    79. 1.79 1796
    80. 1.80 1797
    81. 1.81 1798
    82. 1.82 1799
    83. 1.83 1800
    84. 1.84 1801
    85. 1.85 1802
    86. 1.86 1803
    87. 1.87 1804
    88. 1.88 1805
    89. 1.89 1806
    90. 1.90 1807
    91. 1.91 1808
    92. 1.92 1809
    93. 1.93 1810
    94. 1.94 1811
    95. 1.95 1812
    96. 1.96 1813
    97. 1.97 1814
    98. 1.98 1815
    99. 1.99 1816
    100. 1.100 1817
    101. 1.101 1819
    102. 1.102 1815
  2. 2 OLD BOOK
    1. 2.1 Baptisms in the Year 1724
    2. 2.2 Baptisms in the Year 1725
    3. 2.3 Baptisms in the year 1726
    4. 2.4 Baptisms in the year 1727
    5. 2.5 Baptisms in the Year 1730
    6. 2.6 Baptisms in the Year [1731]
    7. 2.7 Baptisms in the Year 1732
    8. 2.8 Baptisms in the year 1733
    9. 2.9 Baptisms in the year 1734
    10. 2.10 Baptisms in the Year 1735
    11. 2.11 Baptisms in the Year 1736
    12. 2.12 Baptisms in the Year 1737
    13. 2.13 Baptisms in the Year 1738
    14. 2.14 Baptisms in the Year 1739
    15. 2.15 Baptisms in the Year 1740
    16. 2.16 Baptisms in the Year 1741
    17. 2.17 Baptisms in the Year 1743
    18. 2.18 Baptisms in the Year 1744
    19. 2.19 Baptisms in the Year 1745
    20. 2.20 Baptisms in the Year 1746
    21. 2.21 Baptisms in the Year 1750
    22. 2.22 Baptisms in the Year 1751
    23. 2.23 Baptisms in the Year 1752
    24. 2.24 Baptisms 1753
    25. 2.25 Baptisms 1754
    26. 2.26 Baptisms 1755
    27. 2.27 Baptisms 1756
    28. 2.28 Baptisms 1757
    29. 2.29 Baptisms 1759
    30. 2.30 Baptisms 1760
    31. 2.31 Baptisms in the year 1761
    32. 2.32 Baptisms in the year 1762
    33. 2.33 Baptisms in the Year 1765
    34. 2.34 Baptisms in the Year 1766
    35. 2.35 Baptisms in the Year 1769
    36. 2.36 1770
    37. 2.37 Baptisms in the Year 1771
    38. 2.38 Baptisms in the Year 1772
    39. 2.39 Baptisms in the Year 1773
    40. 2.40 Baptisms in the Year 1774
    41. 2.41 Baptisms in the year 1775
    42. 2.42 Baptisms in the Year 1776
    43. 2.43 Baptisms in the year 1778
    44. 2.44 Baptisms in the Year 1779
    45. 2.45 Baptisms in the year 1780
    46. 2.46 Baptisms in the year 1781
    47. 2.47 Baptisms Anno 1782
    48. 2.48 Baptisms in the year 1783
    49. 2.49 Baptisms in the year 1784
    50. 2.50 Baptisms in the year 1785
    51. 2.51 Baptisms in the year 1786
    52. 2.52 Baptisms in the year 1788
    53. 2.53 Baptisms in the Year 1790
    54. 2.54 Baptisms in the year 1790 & 1791
    55. 2.55 1791 & 1792
    56. 2.56 Baptisms in the year 1796
    57. 2.57 Baptisms in the year 1[802]
    58. 2.58 1805
    59. 2.59 1806
    60. 2.60 1807
County of Aberdeen - Glenbucket
Christenings 1717–1819

status: partially transcribed

revised 4 Nov 2011 (most gaps in 200/1 old book filled in to 1786)


There are two books that are copied here, so the christening entries through 1807 repeat twice.  It would appear that the old book was damaged/deteriorating and that the entries were copied into a new book.  In the older book, the names of witnesses were given, starting about 1770.  That information was not copied into the new book.  In addition, there are occasionally some variations in detail/spelling between the old and new versions.

The Book of Glenbuchat "Notes on the Session Records of Glenbuchat" by G.D. Henderson notes the following:

"For a long period the Session Clerk was James Raeburn. When he died in 1770 his son of the same name succeeded to his various offices in the parish and it was he who in 1808 carefully transcribed the Baptismal Register from 1719, which is still preserved in the Register House along with fragments of the original which he copied."


NEW BOOK


Baptisms Register of the Parish of Glenbucket

Wherein are transcribed several Names from the year 1719 whose friends & successors have Contributed to the Expense of Buying this Book, and all other Names & Registrations herein not transcribed are in another Book but in Bad repair.*

Begun by James Reaburn Schoolmaster at Glenbucket 1808

[in another hand:] N.B. The remains of the book above referred to will be found after Record of Baptisms for 1819


//pb-200-0010-0005//

Some Baptisms could not be insert in their proper places as their parents residence was not in the Parish but they were Disposed to have their childrens names registered in this Book.  See this page & the last two pages of this Book.

REID – In the year 1794 James Reid in Rynmore & Hellen Reid his spouse had a son baptized named Peter before witnesses

REID – In the year 1797 July 26 James Reid in Rinmore and Hellen Reid his spouse had a son baptized called Gordon before witnesses

YOUNG – In the year 1807 Alexander Young in Miltown had a son baptized called John on the 19 day of March said years.  Margaret Mckenzie a young woman in the Parish being the mother

YULE – December 7th 1781 – Hary Yule in Leuchry & Agnes Forbes his spouse had a son baptized called James before witness

YULE – Novr 22 – Hary Yule in Leuchry and Agnes Gordon his spouse had a son baptised called Robert before witnesses [note: no year given]

YULE – 1794 March 27 – Hary Yule in Leuchry & Agnes Forbes his spouse had a son baptized called John before witnesses.  N.B. the 3 above baptisms are recorded here at their own desire.

DAWSON – October 5th 1809 – William Dawson & Anna Rannie his spouse had a daughter baptized called Isobel before witnesses

DAWSON – March 13th 1811 – The above William Dawson & Anna Rannie his spouse had a daughter baptized called Anna before witnesses


Go to the last two pages of this Book


//pb-200-0010-0006//

2

1719

REID – April 19th - Baptised Will. Son to John Reid in Kirkton
HAY - May 10 - Baptised Isobel Daur to Margt. Hay in Upperton

1720

REID - Jary 8 - Baptised Arch. Son to Will. Reid in Upperton
REID - Febry 14 - Baptised Elizabeth Daur to John Reid in Badenyon
HAY – [Febry] 22 - John Son to Adam Hay in Upperton
RANNIE - Sepr 18 - Bap: Arth. Son to Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket
MICHIE - Decr 5 - Bap: Isobel Daughter to John Michie in Ballachduie

1721

REID - Jary 15 - Bap Arch. Son to Duncan Reid in Badenyon
REID - July 2 - Bap Isobel Daur to John Reid in Badenyon
HAY – [July] 23 - Bap Adam Son to Alexr Hay in Upperton
REID - [July 23] - as also Elspet Daur to John Reid in Kirkton
GORDON - Decr 25 - Bap Peter Son to Alexr Gordon in Dulax

1722

MICHIE - Jary 21 - Bap Mary Dar to John Michie in Ballachduie
REID - Febry 27 - Bapt Mary Daur to Arch Reid in Badenyon
MORISON - Augt 8 - Bap Isobel Daur to Will. Morrison Belnaboth


//pb-200-0010-0007//

(4)

Anno 1722
REID – Octr 7 – Bap Jean daughter to Will Reid in Uppertown
HENDRY – Novr 11 – Bap John son to Alexr Hendry in Glenkinday

Anno 1723

MICHIE – Febry 11 – Bapt Alexr son to John Michie in Ballachdui
BETTIE – March 17 – Bapt John son to William Bettie in Netherton
GORDON – July 7 – Bapt Isobel daur to Alexr Gordon in Dulax

Anno 1724

REID – Octr 4 – Jean daur to John Reid in Badenyon
MICHIE – Decr 3 – Baptised Robert son to John Michie in Ballachui
BETTIE – [Decr] 8 – Jerom son to James Bettie in Tarntoul

1725

GORDON – April 25 – Jean daur to Alexander Gordon in Dulax
BEIG – Octr 7 – Bapt John son to James Beig in Glenkindy

1726

HAY – Febry 7 – Bapt Margaret daur to Alexr Hay in Upperton
OLIPHANT – June 16 – Bapt John son to Mr Oliphant minister
GORDON – Octr 29 – Bapt John son to Nath Gordon in Mains

1727

BETTIE – Febry 5 – Bapt Adam son to William Bettie in Netherton
REID – March 5 – Bapt William son to James Reid in Beltamore
REID – [March] 19 – Bap Hellen daur to John Reid in Taylorshials
MICHIE – Novr 12 – Peter son to John Michie in Ballachdui

//pb-200-0010-0008//

3
(5)

1728

RANNIE – April 28 – Bapt John son to Alexr Rannie Walkmill
BETTIE – [April] 29 – Bapt James son to James Bettie in Tarntoul
OLIPHANT – July 28 – Bapt Samuel son to Mr. Oliphant Minister
ROBERTSON – August 18 – Bapt James son to Cha. Robertson in Upperton
MICHIE – Septr 8 – Bapt John son to Robert Michie in Belnaglack
GORDON – [Septr] 12 – Bapt Agnes daur to Alexander Gordon in Dullax

1729

MICHIE – July 11 – Bapt Jean daur to John Michie in Ballachue
OLIPHANT – Augt 27 – Bapt Anna daur to Mr. Oliphant minister
BETTIE – Octr 12 – Bapt Isobel daur to William Bettie in Netherton
REID – [Octr] 19 – Bapt James son to James Reid in Beltamore
MORISE – [Octr] 25 – Bapt Arthur son to Frances Morise in Newton

1730

REID – Janry 25 – Bapt Isobel daughter to John Reid in Beltamore
REID – Augt 19 – Bapt Ann daur to John Reid in Taylorsheals
GORDON – July 23 – Bapt William son to Alexr Gordon in Dulax
REID – Octr 4 – Bapt John son to Duncan Reid in Belnacrag
DASSON - Novr 31 – Bapt Peter son to Peter Dasson Delrossach
FORBES – [Novr 31] – as also Bapt Charles son to Nath. Forbes in Invernoghty

//pb-200-0010-0009//

(6)

1731

MICHIE – April 4 – Bapt William son to Rob. Michie in Belnaglack
REID – May 31 – Bapt Isobel daughter to Jo. Reid in Badenyon
BEIG – August 7 – Bapt George son to James Beig in Leuchry
GORDON – Octr 11 – Bapt Alexr son to John Gordon in Belnacraig
BETTIE – [Octr] 17 – Bapt Jean daughter to William Bettie in Netherton

1732

GORDON – Feby 14 – Bapt Mary daur to Peter Gordon in Crofts
REID – March 19 – Bapt Janet daur to John Reid in Beltamore
GORDON – June 8 – Bapt Hellen daur to Alexr Gordon in Dulax
OLIPHANT – July 27 – Bap Margaret daur to Mr. Oliphant Minr
REID – Septr 12 – Bap Martha daur to Duncan Reid in Belnacrag
RANNIE – Decr 24 – Bapt Sophia daur to Alexr Rannie Walkmil

1733

REID – Janry 4 – Bapt Barbra daur to John Reid in Badenyon
MICHIE – Febry 25 – Bap Isaac son to Alexr Michie in Bucham
DAWSON – June 3 – Bap Isobel daur to Alexr Dawson in Beltime

1734

BROWN – Janry 4 – Bap Jean daur to William Brown in Cottown
MICHIE – July 23 – Bapt Alexr son to Robert Michie Ballachdui
GORDON – Augt 4 – Bap Kathrine daur to Alexr Gordon in Dullax
GORDON – Octr 11 – Bap John son to John Gordon in Belnacrag


//pb

4 (7)

1735

ROBERTSON – Janry 5 – Bap CHARLES son to John Robertson in Belnoboth
MOIR – April 10 – Bap JEAN daur to John Moir in Easterbucket
BLACK – June 3 – ELIZABETH daur to William Black in Belnacraig
MORICE – Decr 21 – Bap ANNA daur to Nath. Morise in Blackhillock
REID – [Decr] 27 – Bap BARBRA daur to John Reid in Beltamore

1736

GORDON – Janry 15 – Bap JEAN daur to Nath. Gordon in Badenyon
CALLAM – March 14 – Bap JOHN son to Peter Callam in Dockenton
BETTIE – Septr 5 – Bap JEROM son to Peter Bettie in Upperton
GORDON – Decr 11 – Bap HERERETA to Alexr Gordon in Dulax
BEIG – [Decr] 23 – JEAN daur to Peter Beig in Leuchrie
GORDON – [Decr] 29 – JEAN & ELIZ: daurs twins to John Gordon in Beln[xxx]ny

1737

RANNIE – Jany 16 – Bap JOHN son to Alexr Rannie in Belnaboth
REID – August 14 – Bap JEAN daur to John Reid in Beltamore
MICHIE – Sept 18 – Bap ROBERT son to Robert Michie in Ballachdui
MICHIE – Decr 11 – Bap SOPHIA daur to John Michie yor in do [Ballachdui]

1738

GORDON – March 7 – Bap ALEXR son to Peter Gordon in Crofts
ROBERTSON – June 16 – Bap WILLIAM son to Cha: Robertson in Belnacraig
ROSS – July 30 – Bap WILL son to Jas Ross in Upperton

// pb

(8)

1739

MICHIE – March 11 – Bap JOHN son to Will. Michie in Ballachduie
BETTIE – Sepr 30 – Bap JEROM son to John Bettie in Tarntoul
THOM – Octr 7 – Bapt BARBRA Thom daur to Alexr Thom in Glenkinday
McKENZIE – [Octr] 14 – JAMES son to Keneth McKenzie in Belnaboth

1740

ROSS – Janry 18 – Bapt JAMES son to James Ross in Upperton
GORDON – [Janry] 26 – SOPHIA & MARY twins to John Gordon in Upperton
BETTIE – April 4 – Bapt ELSPET daur to Peter Bettie in Do [Upperton]
REID – Septr 4 – Bap ELSPET daur to John Reid Belnaglack

1741

BEIG – Janry 18 – Bapt SOPHIA daur to Peter Beig in Tambreak
MORISE – March 5 – Bap NATH son to Nath Morise in Blackhillack
ROBERTSON – May 5 – Bap ISOBEL daur to Charles Robertson in Belnacraig
GORDON – [May] 11 – Bap JOHN son to Peter Gordon in Crofts
MICHIE – Octr 25 – Bap ISOBEL daur to William Michie in Ballachdui

1742

BROWN – Janry 3 – Bap MARY daur to William Brown Cottown
ROY – [Janry] 17 – Bap ARCHIBAL son to Arthur Roy in Belnacraig
GOW – Febry 8 – Bap ISOBEL daur to James Gow in Belnacray
REID – April 25 – Bap JEAN daur to John Reid in Belnaglack
GORDON – August 16 – Bap GEORGE son to William Gordon
BETTIE – Sept 14 – Bap JEAN daur to John Bettie in Tarntoul

// pb
5 (9)

1743

GRIGERSON – Janry 11 – Bap JANET daur to Alexr Grigerson in Upperton
RANNIE – March 13 – Bap ARTHUR son to Alexr Rannie in Cottown
MOIR – April 10 – Bap JOHN son to John Moir in Kirkton
McKENZIE – [April] 21 – Bap IOBEL [sic] daur to John McKenzie in Belnaboth
GORDON – June 17 – Bap Jean daur to Peter Gordon in Crofts
BEIG – August 26 – Bap JAMES son to Peter Beig in Tambreak

1744

STUART – Febry 28 – Bap PETER son to Jas Stewart of Carneveron in Milton
STRACHEN – March 16 – Bap JAMES son to William Strachen Drumnag.
REABURN – [March] 01 – Bap JAMES son to James Reaburn Schoolmaster
BRODY – April 24 – Bap WILLIAM son to Will Brody in Cottown
BROWN – July 1 – Bap JOHN son to William Brown in Cottown
CLERK – [July] 12 – Bapt PETTER CLERK son to Janet Tough in Upperton
BETTIE – Septr 2 – Bapt WILLIAM son to John Bettie in Tarntoul
GORDON – [Septr] 22 – Bapt JOHN son to Alexr Gordon in Dulax

1745

GRIGORSON – Febry 10 – Bap ARCHIBALD son to Alexr Grigorson in Belnaraig
GOW – [Febry] 20 – Bapt CHRISTIAN daur to Peter Gow in Belnacraig
THOM – April 5 – Bap JEAN daur to Arth. Thom in Glenkindy
MORISE – Septr 29 – Bapt HELLEN daur to Alexr Morise Tambreak
GORDON – Novr 24 – Bap KATHRINE daur to John Gordon Neitherton
FRASER – [Novr 24] – as also JOHN son to John Fraser in Easterbucket


//pb-200-0010-0014//
(10)

1746

ROSS – March 7 – Bap Ann daur to William Ross in Upperton
STUART – May 4 – Bap Isobel daur to James Stuart of Carneveron(?)
REID – [May] 27 – Bap Clemintina daur to John Reid in Belnaglack
REABURN – July 11 – Bap Christian daur to James Reaburn Schoolmr
DAVIDSON – August 24 – Bap Sophia daur to Georg Davidson Miller
MICHIE – Novr 9 – Bapt Isobel daur to Robert Michie in Ballachdui

1747

GORDON – Janry 9 – Bap Mary daur to Alexr Gordon in Dullax
MOIR – August 30 – James son to John Moir in Kirkton
FRAZER – Septr [no day listed] – Jean daur to George Frazer in Dockenton

1748

RANNIE – March 6 – Bap Jean daur to Alexr Rannie in Cottown
MICHIE – [March] 18 – Bap Hary son to John Michie your in Ballachdui
GRANT – [March] 20 – Bapt Alexr son to Peter Grant in Miltown
ROSS – April 10 – Bapt John son to William Ross in Upperton
WALKER – July 18 – Bapt Samuel son to Peer Walker in Walkmill
REID – Augt 29 – Bapt Isobel daur to William Reid in Beltamore
MORISE – [Augt] 22 –Bapt Mary daur to Peter Morise in Easerbuchat
HAY – Septr 25 – Bapt Adam son to John Hay in Upperton
MICHIE – Decr 11 – Bapt Alexr son to Alexr Michie in Ryntain
BETTIE – [Decr] 20 – Adam son to John Bettie in Tarntoul

//pb-200-0010-0015//

(11)

1749

DAVIDSON – March 2 – Bap Janet daur to George Davidson Miller
JOHNSTON – July 3 – Bap Jean daur to Mr. Johnston Minister
ROSS – Sept 10 – Bap James son to Will. Ross in Upperton
CHRUIE – (Sept) 24 – Bap William son to William Chruie in Dockenton

1750

REID – June 24 – William son to John Reid in Belnaglack
MICHIE – July 1st – Bap James son to Alexr Michie in Easterbucket
BEIG – August 9 – Bap James son to James Beig in Beltamor
YOOL – Sepr 4 – Bapt Hary son to Peter Yool in Leuchry(?)
BLACK – Decr 6 – Bap Isobel daur to William Black in Belnacraig

1751

REID – May 26 – Bap Arthur son to Adam Reid in Belnagla(?)
BETTIE – June 15 – Bap John son to William Bettie Netherton
ROSS – [June] 16 – Margaret daur to William Ross in Upperton
BETTIE – August 6 – Bap James son to John Bettie in Tarntoul
DAVIDSON – [August] 17 – Bap Margaret daur to George Davison Miller
REID – Novr 1 – Bap Anna daur to Archibald Reid Beltamor

1752

MORICE – Janry 29 – Bap Alexander son to Alexr Morise Tambreak
FRAZER – April 4 – Bap Arthur son to John Fraser Easterbucket
MICHIE – Ocr 22 – Bapt William son to Will. Michie Ballachduie
BETTIE – Decr 29 – Bap Janet daur to Will. Bettis in Netherton


//pb-200-0010-0016//

(12)

1753

REID – May 19 – Bap Archibald son to William Reid Beltamore
ROSS – June 24 – Bap William son to William Ross Upperton
ANDERSON – Novr 4 – Bap William son to Will. Anderson Beltamore
MICHIE – Decr 25 – Bap John son to Alexr Michie in Upperton

1754

BEIG – March 6 – Bapr James son to James Beig in Mains
FRAZER – May 26 – Bap John son to John Frazer in Easterbucket
DAVIDSON – August 7 – Bap John son to Geo. Davidson Miller
FORBES – [August] 9 – James son to Mr. Forbes in Badenyon
REID – [August] 14 – Margaret daur to Adam Reid in Balnaglack
BETTIE – Septr 6 – Bap Jean daur to William Bettie in Neitherton
MORICE – Novr 13 – Bap Jean daughter to John Morice in Black[xxx]

1755

KELLAS – Janry 9 – Bap John son to John Kellas in Smallburn
MICHIE – April 29 – Bap Robert son to Alexr Michie in Upperton
THOMSON – July 6 – Bap Jean daur to William Thomson Belnaboth
GAULD – Augt 23 – Bap Janet daur to John Gauld in Neitherton

1756

BETTIE – January 1 – Bap William son to William Bettie Neitherton
FORBES – Febry 15 – Bap Ann Duff Forbes daur to Mr. Forbes Badenyon
FRAZER – May 3 – Bap Margt daur to John Frazer in Easterbucket
MICHIE – [May] 8 – Bapt Jean daur to Alexr Michie in Easterbucket
REID – [May] 30 – Bap Sophia daur to Adam Reid in Belnaglack


//pb-200-0010-0017//

(13)

1757

MORICE – March 27 – Bap Jean daur to Alexr Morice Tambreak
REID – April 23 – Bap Elspet daur to Arch Reid in Beltamore
REID – [April] 30 – Bap James son to William Reid in Do [Beltimore]
ROSS – June 6 – Bap William son to William Ross in Upperton
REID - Sept 24 – Bap John son to Arch Reid in Miltown

1758

GORDON – Janry 27 – Bap Jean daur to William Gordon in Achavich
MICHIE – April 23 – Bap Jean daur to Alexr Michie Easterbucket
GAULD – May 30 – Bap William son to John Gauld in Neitherton
REID – July 28 – Bap Jean daur to Adam Reid in Belnaglack
THOMSON - Decr 22 – Bap James son to Will Thomson Belnaglan(?)

1759

GORDON – Febry 28 – Bap Isobel daur to William Gordon Cottown
REID – June 6 – Bap William son to Arch Reid in Milton
STUART – Augt 19 – Bap Anna daur to Mr. Stuart in Ballachdue
MCKROBIE – Octr 11 – Bap John son to John Mckrobie in Mains

1760

REID – Febry 25 – Bap Peter son to William Reid Beltamore
GORDON – April 5 – Bap Kathrine daur to William Gordon in Beln[xxx]
SHANKS – [April] 17 – Bap John son to John Shanks in Linthaugh
GAULD – August 28 – Bap John son to Jon Gauld in Neithton
MORISON - Novr 23 – Bap Alexr son to Arth Morison in Dock[enton?]


//pb-200-0010-0018//

(14)

1761

FRAZER – Febr 15 - Bap Peter son to John Frazer in Easterbucket
HENDRY – [Febry] 28 - Bap John son to Robert Hendry in Leuchry
HAY – June 22 - Bap John son to Peter Hay in Dochinton
STUART – July 5 - Bap Isobel daur to Mr Stuart in Ballachduie
MCKROBIE – August 23 - William son to William Mckrobie in Belnaboth
ROBERTSON – [August] 26 - Bap Peter son to William Robertson in Beltime
MICHIE – Sepr 6 - Bap Robert son to Robert Michie in Badenyon

1762

BRUCE – January 28 - Bap James son to Alexr Bruce in Mains
GORDON – Febry 14 - Bap Jannet daur to Will. Gordon in Belnacraig
MICHIE – May 13 - Bap Will. son to Allan Michie in Sluggy
DAWSON – July 3 - Bap John son to Peter Dawson in Easterbucket
MICHIE – Nov 6 - Bap William son to Alexr Michie Upperton

1763

MICHIE – Febry 12 - Bap Isobel daur to William Michie in Ballachdue
STUART – [Febry] 14 - Bapt Janet daur to Mr Stuart in Ballachdue
YOUNG – April 21 - Bap Mary daur to William Young in Belnaglach
ROBERTSON – July 29 - Bap Hellen daur to William Robertson Beltime
REID – August 10 - Bapt Archib son to Arch Reid in Miltown
DAWSON – Septr 2 - Bap Charles son to Alexr Dawson in Achavaik
GORDON – Decr 10 - Bapt Agnes daur to William Gordon Cottown


//pb

(15)

1764

GORDON – June 27 – Bap ISOBEL daur to William Gordon in Belnacrag
CALLAM – July 3d – Bap PETER son to John Callam in Belnaboth
REID – August 5 – Bap ANNA daur to William Reid Beltamore
DAWSON – Sept 7 – Bap JEAN daur to Peter Dawson in Easterbucket
FARQRSON – Octr 19 – Bapt BETTY daur to Leut. Jas. Farqrson in Mains

1765

STUART – Febry 27 – Bap MARGARET daur to Mr. William Stuart in Ball[xxx]
ROBERTSON – April 7 – Bap MARY daur to William Robertson in Belime(?)
REID – August 17 – Bap ARCH. son to Arch. Reid in Beltamore
MORICE – Nov 10 – Bap NATH son to Nath. Morice in Belnaboth
THAIN – [Nov] 28 – Bap GEORGE son to John Thain in Belnaboth

1766

CALLAM – Janry 26 – Bap JOHN son to John Callam in Belnaboth
GRANT – March 1st – Bap JEAN daur to John Grant alias [McG]eson in Belncraig
REID – April 16 – Bap JEAN daur to Arch Reid in Miltown
GORDON – [April] 28 – WILLIAM son to William Gordon in Cottown
ROBERTSON – June 29 – Bap ANNA daur to William Robertson in Beltime
DAWSON – July 9 – Bap AGNES daur to Peter Dawson in Easterbucket
YOUNG – Octr 2 – Bap RACHEL daur to William Young in Belnagl:
BEIG – [Octr] 22 – Bap GEO. son to John Beig in Newton


//pb-200-0010-0020//

(16)

1767

GORDON – Janry 18 – Bap David son to William Gordon in Beln[cra]g
MUCH – [Janry 18] – as also Margaret daur to John Much Smith in Achavaich
HAY – Feby [no day given] – Isobel daur to John Hay in Smithy foord
BREMNER – April 5 – Bap John son to David Bremner in Ardler
OGG – Octr 29 – Bap William son to Arthur Ogg in Belnaglack

1768

CHRUIE – Janry 3 – Bap Isobel daur to Chr. Thom in Kirkton the father being dead
STUART – Feby 6 – Bap Lewis son to Will Stuart in Ballachdui
MICHIE – May 1 – Bap Isobel daur to Robert Michie Badenyon
DAWSON – [May] 14 – Bap Margaret daur to Peter Dawson Easterbucket
REID – [May] 15 – Bap Isobel daur to Arch. Reid in Miltown
ROY – [May] 17 – Bap Jean daur to Archibald Roy in Belnacraig
BEIG – July 1 – Bap John son to John Beig in Newtown
GORDON – Septr 31st – Bap John son to Will Gordon in Cottown

1769

REABURN – January 15 – Bap Christian daur to Jas Reaburn Schoolmr
TOSSACH – Febry 19 – Bap Agnes daur to Alexr Tosach in Kirkton
GORDON – Sepr 17 – Bap Jean daur to John Gordon in Achavach
DAWSON – [Sepr] 20 – Bap William son to Peter Dawson in Easterbucket

-----

N.B. The Registrations of Baptisms are more properly insert after the end of this year 1769


//pb

(17) 9

1770

GORDON – Janry 27 – William Gordon in Belnacraig & Rachel Gibbon his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

[between the lines of the previous entry:] CALLAM - and day [Janry 27] were baptized JEAN daur to John Callam in Strathdon

STUART – March 13 – William Stuart in Ballachdue & Lillias Grant his spouse had a daur baptized called LILLIAS before witnesses

ROBERTSON – June 20 – William Robertson in Beltime & Janet Smith his spouse had a daur baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses

BEIG – July 5 – John Beig in Newton & Jean Bettie his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

ROY – [July] 20 – Archibald Roy in Belnacraig & Isobel Brem[ner] his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

1771

STRACHEN – Janry 24 – James Strachen in Drumnagarie & Jean Thom his spouse had a daur bap called JEAN before witnesses

CAMMERON – March 14 – Janet Clerk had a son bap called LEWIS his father Peter Cammeron being in the highlands

ROGER – April 28 – John Roger in Smithyfoord & Isobel Reid his spouse had a daur bap called [blank]


// pb

 (18)

1771

REABURN – May 19 – James Reaburn Schoolmr & Kathrine Gordon his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

FARQRSON – August 1 – Alexr Farquharson in Belnaglack & Janet Ritchie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

MOIR – October 14 – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul and Margt Gordon his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

GORDON – [October] 21 – John Gordon in Achavaech & Hellen Morise his spouse had a daur baptized called HELLEN before witnesses

1772

CLARK – May 31 – Charles Clark, Miller & Sophia Davidson his spouse had a son baptized called PETER

McKROBIE – Octr 11 – John Mckrobie in Beltamore & Isobel Ogg his spouse had a daur baptized in face of the Congregation called ELIZABETH

BEIG – Decr 20 – John Beig in Newton and Jean Bettie his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

1773

ROGER – March 15 – John Roger in Smithyfoord & Isobel Reid his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

MORISON – May 25 – Nath. Morison & Margt Ley had a son called JOHN before witnesses


// pb

(19) 10


1773

CALLAM – Febry 14 – Bap John son to John Callam in Strathdon

STRACHEN – June 13 – James Strachan in Drumnagarie & Jean Thom his spouse had a daur baptized before the Congregation called Mary

REABURN – July 28 – James Reaburn Schoolmaster and Kathrine Gordon his spouse had a son baptized called James before witnesses

WALKER – August 1 – James Walker in Bakies & Mary Smith his spouse had a son baptized called James before witnesses

MICHIE – September 11 – Hary Michie in Badenyon & Janet Moir his spouse has a son baptized called John before witnesses

HAY – October 3 – Nathaniel Hay in Belnacraig & Christian Reaburn had a daur baptized called Janet before witnesses

MOIR – [October] 10 – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul & Margaret Gordon his spouse had a daur baptized called Hellen before witnesses

PROVEST – [October] 16 – Agnes Brody had a child baptized called Adam the child’s father being dead William Brody in Delfrankie stood sponsor for the child

RANNIE – Novr 18 – Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket had a son baptized called Alexr before witnesses

1774

MICHIE – Janry 23 – William Michie in Belnaboth & Janet Grigorson his spouse had a child baptized called John before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0024//

(20)

1774

Bremner – Janry 29 – David Bremner in Aberdeen & Anna Mkrobie his spouse had a Son Baptised Called Peter before witnesses

Dawson – Febry 27 – Baptised James Son to Peter Dawson in Easterbucket

Gordon – May 22 – John Gordon in Achavaich & Hellen Morice his spouse had a Daur Baptised called Henereta Before witnesses

1775

Roger– May 2 – John Roger in Netherton & Isobel Reid his Spouse had a Daur Baptised called Barbra

Moir – September 5 – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul and Margaret Gordon his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Henereta before witnesses

Ross – [September] 20 – John Ross in Upperton & Isobel Reid his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William before witnesses

Michie – October 8 – John Michie in Milton had a Son Baptised Named William before witnesses

Hay – Novr 5 – Nathaniel Hay in Belnacraig and Christian Raeburn his spouse had a Son Baptised Called James before witnesses

Michie – Novr 26 – Hary Michie in Badenyon and Janet Moir his spouse had a Son Baptised Called Robert before witnesses.

Decr 8 William Robertson in Beltime and [… continues next page]


//pb-200-0010-0026//

A small sheet of paper is attached to the foot of this page with notes referring to the original entries in the old book. The first entry is a continuation from a previous page.

(21) 11

Robertson – Janet Smith his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Jannet before witnesses.

Chruie – [December] 26 – William Chruie in Dockenton and Margaret Davidson his Spouse had a Son Baptised called John before witnesses.

1776

Gordon – February11– John Gordon in Achavach & Hellen Morison his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses.

Farqrson – April 22 – Alexr Farqucharson & Jannet Ritchie his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Elspet before witnesses.

Black – June 16 – John Black in Petfold and Hellen Rany his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Agnes

Rannie – [June] 30 – Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket & Ann Gibbon his Spouse on Baptised Called John

Michie – Septr 8 – Allan Michie in Sluggy had a Son Baptised Called James before witnesses.

Kellas – 26 – George Kellas in Dockenton & Jean Fraser had a son Baptised Called William before witnesses

1777

Roger – March 20– John Roger in Belnacraig & Isobel Reid his Spouse had a Daur Baptd Called Jean before witnesses.

Notes per attached page

Dasson Peter see original

McKrobert Helen, see original


//pb-200-0010-0027//

A sheet of paper is attached to the right edge of this page with notes referring to the original entries in the old book.

(22)

1777

Smith - April 13 - Alexander Smith in Mains & ---- Cragie his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Called Hellen before witnesses.

Michie – [April] 21 - John Michie in Miltown had a Daughter Baptised Called Jean before witnesses

Chruie - June 15 - William Chruie in Dockenton and Margaret Davidson had a Daughter Baptised Called Jean before witnesses

Farqrson – [June] 22 - John Farqucharson Servant in Ballachduie had a Daughter Baptised Called Margaret

Strachen - Novr 27 - James Strachen in Drumnagarrie & Jean Thom his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised called Rachel before witnesses

1778

Michie - January 18 - Hary Michie in Badenyon & Janet Moir his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called James before witnesses

Crawford - March 22 - Alexander Crawford in Belnacraig and Jean Gow his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Named Jean before witnesses

Clark – [March] 25 - Peter Clark in Upperton & Christian Gow his Spouse had a Son baptised Called James before witnesses.

 

Notes from attached page:

Seven entries here lost in original.  See original for:

Walker, John

Stewart alias Bain Alexander

Dasson Alexander

Gordon Alexander

Begg Jean

Morison Nathaniel 

Clarke John


//pb

(23) 12

1778

MOIR – July 1st – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul & Margaret Gordon his spouse had a daughter baptized called MARGARET before witnesses

FARQRSON – August 9th – Alexander Farquharson in Belnaglk and Jannet Ritchie his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses

BREMNER – Septr 9 – David Bremner wool comber in Aberdeen & Ann McKrobie had a daur baptized called JEAN

ROSS – September 24 – John Ross in Upperton & Isobel Reid his spouse had a daughter baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses

HAY – Novr 29 – Nathaniel Hay in Belnacraig & Christian Reaburn his spouse had a son baptized called NATHANIEL before witnesses

1779

CHRUE – May 2nd – Baptized WILLIAM son to Will. Chruie [Dockento]

CALLAM – March 10 – John Callam had a daur bap called BARBRA

SMITH - June 4 – Alexander Smith shepherd in Mains & Elspet Cragie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

BLACK – [June 4] - Also baptized JAMES son to John Black in Tillacharak

BROWN – August 22 – John Brown in Milton & Sophia Cragie his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0029//

(24)

1779

Riach – Novr 18 – Peter Riach in Belnaboth had Son Baptised Called William Before witnesses

Beig – [Novr] 28 – John Beig in Ballachduie & Jean Bettie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William before Witnesses

Beig – [Novr] 30 – James Beig in Badenyon and Rachel Reid his Spouse had a Son Baptised called James before witnesses

Davidson – Decr 24 – John Davidson in Belnaboth and Ann Reid his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Peter before witnesses

1780

Reaburn – March 15 – James Reaburn Schoolmaster and Kathrine Gordon his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Alexander before witnesses

Michie – [March] 30 – Hary Michie in Badenyon & Jannet Moir His Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Heneretta Before witnesses

Dawson – May 3rd – Peter Dawson in Easterbucket and Mary Daund his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Margaret before witnesses

Clark – [May] 15 – Charles Clark Miller & Sophia Davdon his Spouse had a Daur Bap. Called Sophia before witnesses

Roger – July 5 – John Roger in Belnacraig & Isobel Reid his Spouse had a Son Bap. Called John before witnesses.


//pb

(25) 13

1780

ROSS – July 26 – John Ross in Upperton & Isobel Reid his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

BETTIE – [July] 29 – William Bettie in Ballachdue & Jean Innie his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

RANNIE – August 16 – Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket & Anna Gibbon had a daur baptized called ANNA before witnesses

FARQRSON – Septr 5 – Alexr Farquchurson in Belnaglack and Jannet Ritchie his spouse had a daur baptized called MARY before witnesses

1781

MOIR – Febry 7 – John Moir in Kirkton & --- William his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

MICHIE – April 15 – Allan Michie in Slugg & Ann Cameron had a daur baptized called AGNES before witnesses

MOIR – May 6 – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul had a daur baptized called BARBRA before witnesses

BEIG – [May] 8 – James Beig in Badenyon & Rachel Reid had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses


// pb

(26)

1781

CALLAM – May 11 – John Callam in Newton & Anna Moir his spouse had a daur baptized called MARGARET before witnesses

GOW – [May] 12 – James Gow a young man had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses

BROWN – [May] 27 – Baptized ISOBEL daughter to John Brown in Milton

CHRUIE – June 30 – William Chruie in Dockenton and Margaret Davidson his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

DAVIDSON – August 18 – John Davidson and Anna Reid his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

STRACHEN – October 12 – James Strachen in Drumnagarie and Jean Thom his spouse a daur baptized called MARGARET before witnesses

BRODIE – [October] 13 – William Brodie in Beltamore & Agnes Anderson had a son baptized called JOHN before [witnesses]

BETTIE – December 8 – William Bettie in Ballachduie and Jean Innie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

1782

CLARK – Janry 12 – Peter Clark in Uppertown & Christian Gord[on] had a son baptized called PETER before witnesses

REABURN – Febry 7 – James Reaburn Schoolmaster and Kathrine Gordon his spouse had a son baptized called GORDON before witnesses


// pb

(27) 14

1782

BETTIE – April 28 – James Bettie in Belnaglack & Anna Murrain his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

MICHIE – May 19 – Hary Michie in Badenyon & Jannet Moer his spouse had a daur baptized called MARGARET before witnesses

HAY – [May 19] – As also Adam Hay in Uppertown & Elizabeth Ogg his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

RIACH – June 9 – Peter Riach in Belnaboth & Jannet Davidson his spouse had a daur bap named JEAN before witnesses

BETTIE – [June] 29 – John Bettie in Neitherton & Elspet Findlay his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

ROSS – July 13 – John Ross in Upperton had a son baptized before the Congregation named JOHN

CRAWFORD – [July] 16 – Alexr Crawford in Belnacraig & Jean Gow his spouse had a son baptized called PETER before witnesses

LINDSAY – Augus [sic] 13 – Charles Lindsay & Christian Anderson had a daur baptized called HELLEN before witnesses

MORISON – Augus [sic] 31 – Nathaniel Morison in Parish of Strathdon & Margaret Lye had a son baptized called NATHANIEL before witnesses

RANNIE – Septr 1 – Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket & Ann Gibbon his spouse had a son baptized called ARTHUR before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0035//

1782

(28)

CLARK - Septr 18 - Charles Clark in Belnaboth and Sophia Davidson his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Charles before witnesses.

ROGER - Novr 2 - John Roger in Belnacraig & Isobel Reid had a Son Baptised Called <<Archibald>>* before witnesses

MORICE - Decr 15 - Alexander Morise in Belnacraig & Isobel Daund his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William before witnesses.

* NOTE: The Roger entry for 1782 is given as November 22nd in the original register. The name is also given as Archibald, uncertain whether it has been scored out or overwritten on this page.

1783

MICHIE - Febry 24 - John Michie in Upperton and [blank] Gordon his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William.

MOIR - March 17 - John Moir in Kirktown had a Daughter Baptised Called Isobel before witnesses.

FARQRSON - May 8 - Alexander Farqucharson in Belnaglack and Janet Ritchie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Charles before witnesses

MICHIE - July 15 - William Michie in Belnaboth & Janet Grigorson his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Archibald before witnesses

MOIR - August 8 - Thomas Moir in Tarntoul & Margt Gordon his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Robert before witnesses.


//pb

(29)

15

1783

STRACHEN – Septr 4 – James Strachen in Drumnagarrie and Jean Thom his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

BEIG – Decr 7 – James Beig in Badenyon & Rachel Reid his spouse had a son bapt called GEORGE before witnesses

1784

BETTIE – January 4 – William Bettie in Ballachdue and Jean Innie his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM

MCKROBIE – Febry 13 – William Mckrobie in Upperton & Magadline Strath his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXR

HAY – May 17 – Adam Hay in Uppertown & Elizabeth Ogg his spouse had a daur baptized before the Congregation called ISOBEL

BETTIE – June 27 – James Bettie in Tarntoul and Anna Murrain his spouse had a son bapised called JOHN before witneses

GIBBON – August 15 – Margaret Kckenzie a married woman & her husband Alexr Gibbon stying at Stonehaven had a daur baptized called ISOBEL before witneses

BLACK – [August] 27 – John Black in Tillacharrich had a daur baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0037//

(30)

1785

WALKER – Febry 9 - Samuel Walker in Belnacraig and Jean Roger his spouse had a daur Baptised called Mary before witnesses

MICHIE – [Febry] 8 - Allan Michie in Sluggy and Ann Cameron his spouse had a daur Baptised before the Congregation Called Sophia  {Note: old book has date as May 8, images suggest Feb 8 entry here was due to confusion while making the transcription}

BETTIE – July 11 - John Bettie in Netherton and Elspet Findlay had a son Baptised Called James before witnesses

ROGER – August 9 - John Roger in Belnacraig had a Daughter Baptised Called Rachel before witnesses

STRACHEN – Octr 25 - James Strachen in Drumnagarrie had a Daughter Baptised Called Isobel before witnesses

MOIR – [Octr] 28 - Thomas Moir in Blackhillock & Margaret Gordon his spouse had a daur Baptised called Rachel

MICHY – Novr 14 - Hary Michie in Badenyon had a daur Baptised called Rachel before witnesses

BRODY – [Novr] 30 - William Brody in Belnaglack and Jannet Gauld his spouse had a Son Baptised Called William before witnesses

1786

HAY – April 5 – Adam Hay in Uppertown and Elizabeth Ogg his Spouse had a Son Bap Called Adam


//pb-200-0010-0040//

(31) 16

1786

BETTIE - May 7 - James Bettie in Tarntoul & Ann Murryan had a Son Baptised Called James before witnesses

MCKROBIE - [May] 21 - William McKrobie in Upperton & Magdaline Strath his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called [BLANK] before witnesses

RANNY - June 10 - Arthur Ranny in Easterbucket & Ann Gibbon his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called James before witnesses

MCKENZIE - July 4 - James McKenzie & Margt Kelman his Spouse had two twins Baptised Called Charles & Lewis before witnesses

YOOLE - July 9 - Hary Yool in Leuchrie & Ann Forbes his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William

DOUGLAS – [July] 12 - The Revd Mr James Douglas & Mrs Ann Elizabet Duff his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Hellen before witnesses

CRAWFORD - Octr 15 - Alexr Crawford in Belnacraig & Jean Gow his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Isobel before witnesses

MICHIE - Novr 1 - Baptised Hary Son to Rob Michie younger in Badenyon his Mother being Hellen Farqrson

CHRUIE - Decr 19 - William Chruie in Dockenton & Margt Davidson his Spouse had a Daur Bap Called Anna

BETTIE - [Decr] 27 - Baptised Hellen Daur to William Bettie in Ballachdui


//pb

(32)

1787

BEIG – Febry 21 – James Beig in Badenyon and Rachel Reid his spouse had a son baptized called HARY witneses

FARQRSON – Aprile 24 – Alexander Farquharson in Belnaglack and Jannet Ritchie his spouse had a son baptd called JAMES before witnesses

BROWN – June 20 – John Brown in Miltown & Mary Dasson his spouse had a dau baptized called MARY

FORBES – July 14 – John Forbes in Beltamore & Jean Cragie his spouse had a son baptised called JAMES

REID – [July] 23 – Archibald Reid in Kirkton & Jean Middleton his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES witnesses

WALKER – Sept 30 – Samuel Walker in Belnacraig & Jean Roger his spouse had a dau baptized called JEAN

ROSS – Decr 30 – baptized JAMES son to William Ross in Up.

1788

BRODIE – Febry 28 – William Brody in Belnaglack and Jannet Gauld his spouse had two twins baptized called ALEXANDER & JEAN before witnesses

ROGER – April 20th – John Roger in Belnacraig & Isobel Reid his spouse had a daur baptized called SALLY

RANNIE – Said day [20 April] Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket had a daur baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses

HAY – June 1st – Adam Hay in Uppertown and Elizabeth Ogg his spouse had a daughter baptized called SOPHIA before witnesses

DAVIDSON – June 31 – John Davidson in Belnaboth and Ann Reid his spouse had a daur baptized called ELSPET


//pb

(33)

17

1788

BETTIE – August 10 – John Bettie in Neitherton and Elspet Findlay his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

CALLAM – [August] 11 – Peter Callam had a daur Margaret Mckenzie the mother baptized called JEAN

MCKROBIE – October 13 – William Mckrobie in Upperton and Magdaline Strath his spouse had a son baptized called HARY before witnesses

1789

MICHIE – Febry 12 – Hary Michie in Badenyon & Jannet Moir his spouse had a dar baptized called SOPHIA before witnesses

REID – May 16 – Arch. Reid in Kirkton and Jean Middleton his spouse had a daur baptized called MARY witnesses

REID – July 21st – William Reid in Ballachduie & Ann Leslie his spouse had a daur baptized called HELLEN

MICHIE – [July] 28 – Allan Michie in Slugg and Ann Cameron his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

ROSS - August 29 – William Ross in Upperton & Christian Grant his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM

REID – Octr 10 – James Reid Merchant in Beltamore & Hellen Reid his spouse had a son baptized called HARY before witnesses

FARQRSON – December 16 – Alexander Farqrson in Belnaglack and Jannet Ritchie his spouse had a son baptized called HARY before witnesses


//pb

(34)

1789

MOIR – December 29 – Thomas Moir in Blackhillock & Margaret Gordon his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

1790

MORICE – January 22 – Nathanil Morise [has been corrected later to Morison] in the Parish of Migvie had a son baptized called JAMES

PATTERSON – March 16 – George Patterson in Smithyfoord & Mary Robertson his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

BETTIE – [March] 22 – James Bettie in Tarntoul and Ann Murrain his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXR

BRODY – July 5 – William Brody in Belnaglack and Jannet Gauld his spouse had a daur bapised called ELISABETH [Jean was originally entered; scratched out and Elisabeth inserted] before witnesses

HAY – [July] 10 – Adam Hay in Upperton & Elizabeth Ogg his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

BEIG – [July] 25 – James Beig in Badenyon and Rachel Reid his spouse had a son baptized called CHARLES before witnesses

MORICE – August 1 – Alexander Morice [corrected later to Morison] in Belnacray and Isobel Daund his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

MICHIE – Septr 6 – Alexr Michie in Taylorsheals had a daur with Rachel Young a young woman in the parish called ISOBEL


//pb

(35)

78

CRAWFORD – Septr 21 – Alexander Crawford in Belnacraig and Jean Gow his spouse had a daur baptized called CHRISTIAN before witnesses

KELLAS – [Sept] 26 – William Kellas a young man in Belnacraig ahad a son baptized called WILLIAM Agnes Hay mother

ROY – October 31 – William Roy a young man in the parish has a son baptized called JAMES the mother Isobel Chruie

MICHIE – [October] 28 – James Michie servant in Glenkinday had a son baptized called PETER Margaret Fraser a young woman in Easterbucket the mother

MICHIE – December 2 – The above James Michie had another son baptized called JONATHAN Jean Strachen in Drumnagarrie the mother

BETTIE – [December] 26 – John Bettie in Neitherton & Elspet Findlay his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN

1791

MORISON – March 8 – John Morison in Belnaboth and Margaret Anderson his spouse had a daur baptized called HENERETTA before witnesses

REID – May 29 – Archibald Reid in Kirkton and Jean Middleton his spouse had a son baptized called PETTER before witnesses


//pb

(36)

1791

FRASER – July 13 – Charles Fraser in Belnaboth & Margaret Mckenzie his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

FARQRSON – August 28 – John Farquharson in Uppertown & Jean Gauld his spouse had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH before witnesses

REID – Sept 8 – James Reid in Beltamore & Hellen Reid his spouse had a son baptized called ARCHIBALD before witnesses

ROSS – December 4 – William Ross in Uppertown & Christian Grant his spouse had a son bapt called HARY before witnesses

1792

BEIG – January 18 – James Beig in Badenyon and Rachel Reid his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

MICHIE – Febry 5 – Alexander Michie in Taylorsheals & Agnes Tossach his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses

HAY – [Febry] 25 – John Hay in Smithyfoord & Margaret Young his spouse had a son baptized called PETER before witnesses

FORBES – March 6 – John Forbes in Beltamore and Jean Cragie his spouse had a son called ARTHUR before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0053//

1792

(37)  19

RANNIE - March 11 - Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket and Ann Gibbon his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses

PATTERSON - April 15 - George Patterson in Smithyford and Mary Robertson his Spouse had a Daur Called Christian before witnesses

TULLACH - May 30 - David Tullach in Badenyon and Sophia Michie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Petter before witnesses

HAY - June 28 - Adam Hay in Upperton and Elisabeth Ogg his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Mary before witnesses

MORISON - Decr 15 - Nathaniel Morison in Belnaboth had a Daur Baptised Called Hellen Isobel Robertson in the Parish being the childs mother

MICHIE - [Decr] 30 - William Michie in Sluggy and Margaret Stuart his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Jean before witnesses.

1793

REID - April 6 - James Reid in Beltamore & Hellen Reid his Spouse had a Son Baptised called James before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0054//

(38)

1793

REID - April 30 - William Reid in Miltown and Ann Reid his Spouse had a Daur Baptised called Jean

BRODY - June 4 [June 2?] - William Brody in Belnaglack and Janet Gauld his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Isobel

REID - August 11 - Archibald Reid in Kirkton and Jean Middleton his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Archibald before witnesses.

MCKROBIE - Sept 22nd - William Mckrobie in Upperton and Magdalene Strath had a Son Baptised Called John

ANDERSON - Octr 13 - William Anderson in Bakies and Hellen Robertson his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Peter before witnesses.

FRASER – [Octr] 28 - John Fraser in Easterbucket and Sophia Michie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Arthur

ROSS - Novr 14 - William Ross and Christian Grant his Spouse             had a Son Baptised called John before witnesses

FARQRSON - Novr 23rd - John Farqharson in Uppertown and Jean Gauld his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William before witnesses

1794

MICHIE - Febry 11 - Alexander Michie in Taylorsheals and Agnes Tossach his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called James before witnesses


//pb

(39)

20

1794

TULLACH – Febry 23 – David Tullach in Badenyon and Sophia Michie his spouse had a daur baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses

BETTIE – March 26 – William Bettie in Ballachduie & Jean Innie his spouse had a daur baptized called ANN

RANNIE – [March] 30 – Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket & Ann Gibbon his spouse had a child baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

FRAZER – May 28 – Charles Frazer in Belnaboth and Margaret Mckenzie his spouse had a son bap called JOHN

FORBES – August 31 – John Forbes in Beltamore & Jean Cragie his spouse had a daur bap called MARGARET before witnesses

MORICE – Septr 9 – John Morice in Belnaboth & Margt Anderson his spouse had a daur baptized called [blank] before witnesses

ROY – Novr 13 – William Roy in Belnacraig & Isobel Chruie had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses

1795

REID – January 8 – William Reid in Ballachduie & Ann Leslie his spouse had a son baptized called ROBERT before witnesses

HAY – Febry 2 – John Hay in Belnaglack & Margaret Young his spouse had a daur baptized called MARGARET

DAWSON – [Febry] 7 – James Dawson in Belnacraig had a daur baptized called ANN Jean Roy being the mother before witnesses

KNOX – [Febry] 15 – Jannet Hay a young woman had a daur baptized called ISOBEL she being in process before the Kirk Session and gave up one John Knox grieve at Edenglasie he having left the country


//pb-200-0010-0057//

(40)

1795

MICHIE - March 15 - William Michie in Slugy & Margaret Stuart his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called James before [witness]

PATTERSON - June 7 - George Patterson in Smithyford & Mary Robertson his Spouse had a Daur Baptised called Mary before witnesses

REID - July 6 - Archibald Reid in Kirkton and Jean Middletown his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Ann before witnesses.

BETTIE - August 9 - John Bettie in Netherton and Elspet Findlay his Spouse had a son Baptised called Robert

REID - Septr 29 - William Reid in Miltown and Ann Reid his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Isobel before witnesses.

HAY - Decr 15 - Adam Hay in Uppertown and Elizabeth Ogg his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Elizabeth before witnesses

1796

TULLACH - Jary 13 - David Tullach in Badenyon and Sophia Michie his Spouse had two twins Baptised Called Robert and Elspet before witnesses


//pb

(41)

21

1796

ANDERSON – January 13 – William Anderson in Bakies and Hellen Robertson his spouse had a daughter baptized called HENERETA before witnesses

BRODY – Febry 12 – William Brody in Belnaglack and Janet Gauld his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

CALLAM – May 15 – Peter Callam in Newton & Janet Downie his spouse had a daur baptized called BARBRA

FRAZER – June 12 – Arthur Fraser in Easterbucket and Agnes Downie his spouse had a daughter baptized called JEAN before witnesses

MORISON – [June] 16 – John Morison in Belnaboth and Margaret Anderson his spouse had a daur baptized called MARGARET before witnesses

MICHIE – August 24 – John Michie in Badenyon and Henereata Moir his spouse had a daur baptized called HELLEN before witnesses

ROSS – Septr 11 – William Ross in Uppertown & Christian Grant his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN (second of that name)


//pb-200-0010-0059//

(42)

1796

HAY - October 6 - John Hay in Belnaglack and Margaret Young his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Mary before witnesses.

FARQRSON - Decr 11 - John Farqucharson in Upperton & Jean Gauld his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses.

BETTIE – [no date listed] - James Bettie in Tarntoul had a son Baptised Adam before witnesses.  Mothers name Elspet Smith. (Note: sentence with mother’s name appears to have been added later.  In old book, date for this entry is August 31st)

1797

MICHIE - Febry 5 - Alexander Michie in Taylorsheals and Agnes Tossach his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses.

KELLAS - Febry 26 - William Kellas in Belnacraig & Agnes Hay his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses.

PATTERSON - March 19 - George Patterson in Smithyfoord & Mary Robertson his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Called Hellen before witnesses.

FORBES - April 23 - John Forbes in Beltamore and Jean Cragie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses.


//pb-200-0010-0061//

(43) 22

1797

REID - May 29 - William Reid in Miltown and Ann Reid his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Archibald before witnesses.

MORICE - Sepr 25 - Alexander Morise in Belnacraig & Janet Gordon his Spouse had a son Baptised Called Alexander before witnesses. [in different ink, name in detail appended to read Morison with notation “see original”]

MICHIE - October 28 - William Michie in Sluggy & Margaret Stuart his Spouse had two twins Baptised William & Isobel before witnesses.

HAY - November 24 - Adam Hay in Uppertown & Elizabeth Ogg his Spouse had a Dau’r Baptised Called Annie before witnesses.

BETTIE - Decr 11 - John Bettie in Nethertown & Elspet Findlay his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Called Hellen before witnesses.

1798

CALLAM - Janry 10 - John Callam in Newton & Marg’t Farqucharson his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised and Called Jean before witnesses

MICHIE – [Janry] 21 - John Michie in Badenyon & Henereta Moir his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses.


//pb

(44)

1798

CALLAM – Febry 23 – Peter Callam in Newton and Janet Downie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

MURDOCH – April 12 – William Murdach in Belnaboth and Jean Mill his spouse had a daughter baptized called MARGARET before witnesses

FARQHARSON – [April] 17 – John Farqucharson in Drumnagarrie and Jean Strachen his spouse had a daur baptized MARGARET before witnesses

FORBES – June 3 – James Forbes in Tombreak and Jean Dawson his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

BRODY – [June] 8 – William Brody in Belnaglack and Janet Gauld his spouse had a daur baptized called HELLEN before witnesses

PATTERSON – July 29 – George Patterson in Smithyford & Mary Robertson his spouse had a son baptized called GEORGE before witnesses

KELLAS – [no date; July 29 as above?] – John Kellas Taylor in Belnacraig & Barbara Roger his spouse had a daur baptized called BARBRA before witnesses

DAVIDSON – Septr 26 – John Davidson in Belnaboth had a son baptized called ARCHIBALD


//pb-200-0010-0063//

1799

(45) 23

WILLIAM - April 1st - Alexander William in Belnaglack and Mary Strachen his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called James Before witnesses.

REID - May 12 - William Reid in Miltown and Ann Reid his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses.

ANDERSON – [May] 19 - Isobel Michie a young woman in Badenyon had a Son Baptised Called Robert Charles Anderson Taylor being the father thereof.

GAULD - July 1st - William Gauld in Neitherton and Hellen Michie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Jonathan before witnesses.

MURDOCH - July 13 - John Murdach in Belnaboth and Ann Mill his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised called Agnes before witnesses.

FRAZER – [July] 21st - Arthur Frazer in Easterbucket and Agnes Downie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Arthur before witnesses.

FORBES - August 21 - John Forbes in Beltamore & Jean Cragie his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William Before witnesses.

CALLAM - Octr 20 - Peter Callam in Newton & Janet Downie his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Mary before witnesses

MICHIE - Decr 25 - Will Michie in Sluggy had a Daur Bap called Ann


//pb-200-0010-0064?//

(46)

1800

FORBES - March 8 - James Forbes in Tambreak and Jean Dawson his spouse had a son baptized called Arthur before witnesses

MURDOCH - March 11 - William Murdoch in Belnaboth and Jean Mill(?) his spouse had a daur baptized called Agnes before witnesses

SHAND - March 12 - James Shand in Bakies and Janet Robertson his spouse had a daur baptized called Margaret before witnesses

BETTIE - May 4 - John Bettie in Netherton and Elspet Findlay his spouse had a son baptized called Lewis

BETTIE - June 19 - John Bettie in Uppertown and Anna McHardie his spouse had a son baptized called James

FRAZER - June 15 - Charles Frazer in Belnaboth & Margaret McKenzie his spouse had a daughter baptized called Charlote before witnesses

CALLAM - June 28 - John Callam in Newton and Margaret Farqurson his spouse had a son baptized called Peter

REID - July 12 - Arthur Reid in Beltime & Mary Hay his spouse had a son baptized called Thomas

SPENCE - August first - Mr. Spence Minister & Mrs Mary Grassach his spouse had a daur baptized called Mary Ann before witnesses

PATTERSON - August 12 - George Patterson in Smithyford and Mary Robertson his spouse had a daur baptized called Jean before witnesses


//pb

(47)

24

REID – Novr 8 – William Reid in Miltown and Ann Reid his spouse had a daughter baptized called CHARLOTE before witnesses

1801

ROSS – Febry 13 – William Ross in Upperton & Christian Grant his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses

GAULD – March 17 – William Gauld in Neitherton and Hellen Michie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

REID – April 3 – Peter Reid in Beltamore & Mary Dingual his spouse had a son baptized called ADAM before witnesses

SHAND – July 13 – James Shand in Bakies & Janet Robertson his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN

CALLAM – September 9 – Peter Callam in Newton & Janet Downie his spouse had a daughter baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses

DAVIDSON – [September] 14 – Alexander Davidson in Ballachduie & Mary Glennie his spouse had a daur baptized called MARY before witnesses

HAY – [September] 19 – Adam Hay in Upperton and Elizabeth Ogg his spouse had a daughter baptized called CHRISTIAN before witnesses


//pb

(48)

1801

SPENCE – October 12 – Mr Spence & Mrs Mary Grassach his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM

REID – Novr 29 – Archibald Reid in Beltamor and Barbra Reid his spouse had a son baptized called ARCHIBALD before witnesses

1802

REID – Janry 25 – Arthur Reid in Beltime and Mary Hay his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

MICHIE – April 7th – William Michie in Sluggy and Margt Stuart his spouse had a son baptized called ROBERT before witnesses

FORBES – [April] 15 – John Forbes in Beltamore & Jean Cragie his spouse had a son baptized called Fiffe

FORBES – [April] 18 – James Forbes in Tambreak and Jean Dawson his spouse had a daughter baptized called RACHEL before witnesses

WALKER – June 27 – John Walker in Belnacraig & Hellen Mckrobie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

KELLAS – July 17 – John Kellas in Belnacraig & Barbra Roger his wife had a daur baptized ELSPET


//pb

(49)

25

HAY – July 24 – John Hay in Belnaglack and Margt Young his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN

PATTERSON – August 5 – George Patterson in Smithyfoord and Mary Robertson his spouse had a daughter baptized called ANNIE before witnesses

BETTIE – Septr 24 – John Bettie in Neitherton and Elspet Findlay his spouse had a son baptized called CHARLES before witnesses

FRAZER – Octr 31 – Arthur Frazer in Easterbucket & Agnes Downie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

MURDOCH – Novr 9 – William Murdoch in Belnaboth & Jean Mille his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

1803

REID – Febry 13 – Peter Reid in Beltamore & Mary Dingual his spouse had a daur baptized called ANN before witnesses

GAULD – March 24 – William Gauld in Neitherton and Hellen Michie his spouse had a daughter baptized called JANET before witnesses


//pb

(50)

1803

SHAND – April 10 – James Shand in Bakies and Janet Robertson his spouse had a daughter baptized called ANN before witnesses

SPENCE – [April] 12- Mr Spence Minr & Mrs Mary Grassach his spouse had a son baptized called ROBERT

REID – [April] 19 – William Reid in Miltown and Ann Reid his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM

CALLAM – May 30 – Peter Callam in Newton & Janet Downie his spouse had a daughter baptized called ANNIE before witnesses

DAVIDSON – June 9 – Alexander Davidson in Ballachduie & Mary Glennie his spouse had a daughter baptized called JEAN before witnesses

FORBES – October 13 – James Forbes in Tambreak & Jean Dawson his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witneses

REID – Novr 5 – Archibald Reid in Beltamore and Barbra Reid his spouse had a daughter baptized called MARGARET before witnesses

REID – [Novr] 11 – John Reid in Miltown & Charlote Lindsay his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM


//pb-200-0010-0069//

(51) 26

Decr 15 - Adam Bettie in Upperton & [blank] his spouse had a daughter baptised called MARY before witnesses

1804

WILLIAM – Febry 5 – Alexander William in Drumnagn & Mary Strachen his spouse had a son bapt called John before witnesses

REID – March 23 – Adam son to Arthur Reid Beltim

CALLAM – April 17 – John Callam in Newton & Margt. Farqucharson his spouse had a son baptised called John before witnesses

SHAND – Sept 1 – James Shand in Bakies & Janet Robertson his spouse had a daughter baptized called Hellen before witnesses

MOIR – Sept 2 – John Moir Belnboth had a son baptized called Robert

WALKER – Octr 21 – John Walker in Upperton & Helen Mckrobie his spouse had a daur baptized called Jean before witnesses

FORBES – Novr 20 – John Forbes in Beltamore & Jean Cragie his spouse had a son baptized called Gordon before witnesses

MURDOCH – [November] 26 – William Murdoch in Belnaboth & Jean Mill his spouse had a son bap called William before witnesses


//pb

 (52)

1804

PATTERSON – Decr 13 – George Patterson in Belnacraig and Mary Robertson his spouse had a son baptized called PETER before witnesses

SPENCE – [Decr] 18 – Mr Spence & Mrs Mary Grasach his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER

1805

HAY – Janry 9 – Adam Hay servant with Peter Reid in Beltamore had a son baptized called JOHN the mother Isobel Black

STRACHEN – said day [Janry 9] James Strachen in Drumnagarie & Ann Mckenzie his spouse had a daughter called MARY before witnesses

REID – Febry 14 – Peter Reid in Beltamore and Mary Dingual his spouse had a daughter baptized called JANET before witnesses

DAVIDSON – April 14 – Alexander Davidson in Ballachdu and Mary Glennie his spouse had two twins baptized called PETER & JAMES before witnesses

CALLAM – [April] 21 – Peter Callam in Newton and Janet Downie his spouse had a son baptized called PETER

GAULD – May 25 – William Gauld in Neitherton & Helen Michie his spouse had a daughter baptized called HELLEN before witnesses

REID – Nov 21st – Arch: Reid in Beltamore had a son called PETER


//pb

(53)

27

1806

KELLAS – Jary 5 – John Kellas in Belnaraig & Barbra Roge his spouse had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses

REID – [January] 9 – John Reid in Milton and Charlote Lindsay his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN

STRACHEN – [January] 14 – James Strachen in Drumnagarie and Ann Mckensie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

WILLIAM – Febry 17 – Alexander William in Drumnagarrie & Mary Strachen his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses

REID – [Febry] 22 – Arthur Reid in Beltime & Mary Hay his spouse had a son baptized called ARTHUR before witnesses

SHAND – June 21 – James Shand in Bakies and Janet Robertson his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

FORBES – Septr 9 – James Forbes in Tambreak and Jean Dawson his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

MURDOCH – October 17 – William Murdoch in Belnaboth and Jean Mill his spouse had a daughter baptized called BARBRA before witnesses

WALKER – Dec 7 – John Walker had a daur bapt HELLEN


//pb-200-0010-0072//

(54)

1807

REID – Janry 7 [Feby written in margin] – Peter Reid in Beltamore and Mary Dingual his spouse had a son baptized called Peter before witnesses

GAULD – [Janry] 15 – William Gauld in Neitherton and Hellen Michie his spouse had a son baptized William before witnesses

MURDOCH – [Janry] 18 – Robert Murdoch in Belnaboth and Jean Mckenzie his spouse had a son baptized called John before witnesses

CALLAM – March 3 – Peter Callam in Newton and Janet Downie his spouse had a son baptized called James before witnesses

SHAND – [March] 21 – Alexander Shand in Crofts and Mary Walker his spouse had a son baptized called John

MOIR – [March 21] – Said day John Moir in Belnaboth and Margt Murdoch his spouse had a son baptized called John before witnesses

REID – May 10th – William Reid in Dockenton and Ann Reid his spouse had a son baptized called James before witnesses

WILLIAM – June 24 – Alexander William in Drumnagar[ie] & Mary Strachen his spouse had a son baptized called Robert before witnesses


//pb 

(55)

28

1807

CALLAM – July 21 – John Callam in Newton and Margaret Farqucharson his spouse had a son baptised called ALEXANDER before witnesses

STRACHEN – Sept 30 – James Strachen in Drumnagarie & Ann Mckenzie his spouse had a son baptised called JAMES before witnesses

1808

MCKENZIE – Janry 12 – John Mckenzie Miller & Mary Farqrson his spouse had a son baptised called ALEXANDER

REID – March 11 – Arthur Reid in Beltime and Mary Hay his spouse had a daughter baptised called SOPHIA before witnesses

SHAND – [March] 18 – James Shand in Bakies and Janet Robertson his spouse had a son baptised called JAMES before witnesses

REID – [March] 27 – John Reid in Miltown and Charlote Lindsay his spouse had a daur baptised called CHARLOTE before witnesses

REID – Aprile 25 – Hary Reid had a son baptised called JOHN

FORBES – May 14 – John Forbes in Beltamore and Jean Cragie his spouse had a son baptised called GEORGE before witnesses


//pb 

(56)

1808

FORBES – July 20 – James Forbes in Tambreak and Jean Dawson his spouse had a on baptised called ROBERT before witnesses

SHAND – September 6th – Alexander Shand in Crofts & Mary Walker his spouse had a son baptised called ALEXANDER before witnesses

1809

WALKER – Febry 26 – John Walker in Uppertown & Hellen Mckrobie his spouse had a daughter baptised called JANET before witnesses

GAULD – March 25 – William Gauld in Neithertown & Hellen Michie his spouse had a son baptized called GEORGE before witnesses

CALLAM – April 13 – Peter Callam in Newton & Janet Downie his spouse had a son baptised called ROBERT before witnesses

MURDACH – June 5 – Robert Murdach in Belnaboth & Jean Mckenzie his spouse had a son baptised called ROBERT before witneses

STRACHEN – [June] 10 – James Strachen in Drumnagarrie & Anna Mckenzie his spouse had a daughter baptised called ANNE before witnesses


//pb 

(57)

29

1809

WILLIAM – June 26th – Alexander William in Drumnagarrie and Mary Strachen his spouse had a son baptized called ARTHUR before witnesses

SHAND – October 2d - James Shand in Bakies & Janet Robertson his spouse had a son baptized called Peter before witnesses

MCKENZIE – [October] 15 – John Mckenzie Miller and Mary Farqurson his spouse had a son baptized called John before witnesses

REID – December 16th - Archibald Reid in Beltamore & Barbra Reid his spouse had a son baptized Gordon before witnesses

1810

REID – Febry 5th 1810 - Arthur Reid in Beltime & Mary Hay his spouse had a son baptized called Wiliam before witnesses

HAY – March 4th – Adam Hay in Dulax and Mary Grassach had a daughter called Elizabeth before witnesses

BEIGG [March] 24 – James Beigg in Badenyon & Isobel Mule his spouse had a son baptized called George before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0076(?)//

(58)

1810

GRASSACH - June 7th John Grassach in Upperton and Hellen Wattie his spouse had a daughter baptised called Elizabeth before witnesses

FORBES - 23 James Forbes in Tambreak (sp?) and Jean Dawson his spouse had a son baptised called Steuart (sp?) before witnesses

SHAND - July 23 Alexander Shand in Crofts and Mary Walker his spouse had a daughter baptised called Barbra before witnesses

BRODY - Nov 5 John Brody in Belnaglack & Jean Gibbon his spouse had a daughter baptised called Elizabeth before witnesses

1811

REID - January 8 Hary Reid in Ballachduie had a daughter baptised called Ann [smear] Bettie Brody the mother.

CORDONER - Same day Alxr(?) Cordoner had a daughter baptised called Mary the mother being Sophia Clerk(?) a young woman in this parish.

WALKER - March 30 John Walker in Upperton & Helen [faded out] had a daughter baptised called Isobel before witnesses.

STRACHEN - May 26 James Strachen in Drumnay & Ann McKenzie his spouse had a daughter baptised called Margaret before witnesses


//pb-200-0010-0077(?)//

(59) 30

1811

CRAWFORD - June 6th Peter Crawford in Dulax & Bettie Gordon his spouse had a son baptised called Alexander before witnesses.

MCKENZIE - July 10 John McKenzie Miller and Marie Farquharson his spouse had a daughter baptised called Janet before witnesses

REID - July 16th Hary Reid in Ballachduie had a son baptised called Adam the mother Jean Bettie young woman in Netherton

WILLIAM - September 29 Alexander William in Drumnugarrie & Mary Strachen his spouse had a son baptised called Charles before witnesses

HAY - September 29 - also Adam Hay in Dulax and Mary Grassach his spouse had a child baptised called Hary before witnesses

1812

REID - January 15th Arthur Reid in Beltime & Mary Hay his spouse had a son baptised called Robert before witnesses

GRASSACH - March 14th John Grassach in Uppertown & Hellen Wattie his spouse had a son baptised called James before witnesses

BEIG – [March] 28 - James Beig in Badenyon & Isobel Mule(?) had a son born on the 15 and baptised on the 28 called James


//pb-200-0010-0078//

(60)

1812

REID – April 5 – John Reid in Milton & Charlotte Lindsay his spouse had a son baptized called John before witnesses

BROWN – June [17 or 1st] – Alexander Brown in Beltime had a son baptized called George before witnesses, the mother Isobel Michie

SHAND – August 16th – Alexander Shand in Crofts and Mary Walker had a child baptized called William before witnesses

GAULD – [August] 17 – William Gauld in Neitherton & Helen Michie his spouse had son baptized called Alexr before witnesses

CRAWFORD – October 19 – Peter Crawford in Dullax & Beatrix Gordon his spouse has a son baptized called William before witnesses

DAWSON – Novr 22 – William Dawson in Easterbucket & Ann Ranny his spouse had a daughter baptized called Mary Margaret before witnesses

ROSS – About 20 days before the last baptism William Ross in Uppertown & Jean Stuart his spouse had a daughter baptized called Margaret before witnesses

1813

REABURN – Mr. Gordon Reaburn Schoolmr Altaig(?) and Barbra Benton his spouse had a daughter born on the 18 Jary and baptized on the 6th Febry 1813 called Katherine before witnesses being [xxx] here at the father’s [desire] along with the other branches of his father’s family.


//pb

(61)

31

1813

BRODY – Febry 11 – John Brody in Belnaglack and Jean Gibbon his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses

ROBERTSON – said day [Febry 11] William Robertson in Achavack & Mary Kellas his spouse had a daur baptised called JEAN before witnesses

WILLIAM – March 28 – Alexander William in Drumnagarrie & Mary Strachen his spouse had a daughter baptised called MARY before witnesses

WALKER – April 24 – John Walker Upperton & Hellen Mckrobie had a son baptised called ALEXANDER before witnesses

SCOTT – The Revd Robert Scott minister of Glenbucket had a daur by his wife Mrs Mary Margt Forsyth born the twenty seventh day of May and baptized the twenty ninth of June named ISABELLA ELIZABETH – witnesses the Revd Al. J. Forsyth of Belhelve & Miss Forsyth there

HAY – August 17 – Adam Hay in Dulax & Mary Grasach had a daughter baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses

MCKENZIE – Septr 12 – John Mckenzie Miller and Mary Farquharson his spouse had a son baptised called JAMES before witnesses


//pb

(62)

BEATTIE – James Bettie in Smithyford & Isobel Bain his spouse had a son born Nov 19 & Baptised December the 19th called WILLIAM before witnesses

1814

ROSS – March 19 – James Ross wright in Beltamore & Isobel Dawson had a daughter baptised called MARGARET before witnesses

CHRIE – April 10 – John Chrue in Sunnybrea & Jean Davidson his spouse had a daughter baptised called JEAN before witnesses

SHAND – May [8 or 9] – Alexander Shand in Crofts and Mary Walker his spouse had a son baptised called PETER before witnesses

[blank] - [May] 30 – William Gauld in Neitherton & Hellen Michie had a son bap JAMES

REABURN – July 9 – Mr Gordon Reaburn Schoolmaster at Keig had a daughter born on the 19 of June and baptised on the 9th of July called CHRISTIAN before witnesses.  Recorded in this book at his own desire along with the rest of his fathers family.

ROSS – August 14 – William Ross younger in Overtown & Jean Stewart his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

CRAWFORD – Augst 6th – Peter Crawford in Dulax & Beatrix Gordon had a son baptised called PETER before witnesses

REID – Janry 14 – Baptised ARCHIBALD son to Arthur Reid Beltim


//pb

(63)

32

DAWSON – Novr 27th – William Dawson in Easterbucket & Ann Rannie his spouse had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

ROBERTSON – December 25 – William Robertson in Achavach & Mary Kellas his spouse had a son baptised called JAMES before witnesses

BEATTIE – July 22 – Baptised ANN daughter to William Beattie Upperton

1815

SHAND – January 1815 1st – James Shand in Bakies and Janet Robertson his spouse had a daughter baptised called MARY before witnesses

BRODY – [January] 18th – John Brody in Belnaglack and Jean Gibbon his spouse had a daughter baptised called MARGARET before witnesses

KELLAS – April 4 – William Kellas in Belnacraig & Elizabeth Farqucharson his spouse had a daughter baptised called MARGARET before witnesses

BEIG – Also James Beig in Badenyon & Isobel Mule his spouse had a son baptised called CHARLES before witnesses

SCOTT – December 25th 1814 – Revd Robt Scott had a daughter by his wife baptised & named ELIZABETH MARY before witnesses


//pb

64

1815

WALKER – June 12 – John Walker in Uppertown & Helen Mckrobie had a daughter baptised SOPHIA before witnesses

HAY – July the 20 – Adam Hay in Uppertown & Mary Grassah [sic] his spouse had a son baptised called ADAM before witnesses

STEPHENSON – June 25 – William Stephenson had a son baptised called ROBERT Sophia Hay a young woman in this parish being the mother

MURDACH – August 27 – Robert Murdach and Jean Mckenzie his spouse had a son baptised called ALEXANDER before witnesses

WILLIAM – Also [August 27] Alexander William in Drumnagare & Mary Strachen his spouse had a daughter baptised called BEATRIX before witnesses

OGG – [August] 28 – William Ogg in Beltamore and Mary Dingual his spouse had a son baptised called CHARLES before witnesses

1816

ROSS – April 14 – William Ross in Uppertown & Jean Stuart his spouse had a daughter baptised called CHRISTIAN before witnesses

CRAWFORD – March 27 – Peter Crawford in Dulax and Bettie Gordon his spouse had a daughter baptised called ISOBEL before witnesses

[one additional entry on this page has been crossed out and is largely illegible]


//pb

33

1816

BRODIE – June 2d – William Brody in Tarntoul and Mary Reid his spouse had a son born on the 25 of May and baptised on the 2 of June called JAMES before witnesses

MCKENZIE – [June] 3d – John Mckenzie Miller and Mary Farqucharson his spouse had a son baptised called CHARLES before witnesses

DAWSON [June] 30 – William Dawson in Easterbucket and Ann Rannie his spouse had a daughter baptised called JEAN before witnesses

REID – July 2 – Janet daughter to Arthur [Reid] Beltim [this entry insterted later]

CALLAM – August 11 – John Callam Newton and Margaret Farquharson his spouse had a daughter baptised called MARGARET before witnesses

BEGG – September 12th – George Begg in Ballachduie & Isobel Smith his spouse had a son baptised called JAMES before witnesses

MCKROBIE – November 7th – Hary Mckrobie in Ryntaign & Isobel Glennie his spouse had a son born on the 7th and baptised on the 9th called JOHN before witnesses

REID – 27th July – Hary Reid an married man had a son baptised called ALEXANDER Jean Crawford a young woman the mother


//pb

66

1817

BRODY – Janry 17 – John Brody in Belnaglack & Jean Gibbon his spouse had a daughter baptised on the fifteenth on Jary called ISOBEL before witnesses

YOUNG – Febry 9 – Alexr Young in Milton & Ann Black his spouse had a daughter baptised called CHARLOTTE before witnesses

KELLAS – March 9 – William Kellas in Belnacraig & Elizabeth Farqrson his spouse had a son baptised called JOHN before witnesses

BEGG – April 4 – James Begg in Badenyon and Isobel Mule his spouse had a son baptised called ALEXANDER before witnesses

HAY – [April] 10 – Adam Hay in Upperton & Mary Grasach his spouse had a daughter baptised called MARGARET before witnesses

ROSS – May 22d – James Ross wright in Beltamore & Isobel Dawson his spouse had a son baptised called JOHN before witnesses

MCKROBIE – [May] 30 – Alexander Mckrobie in Ryntaing & --- Stewart his spouse had a son baptised called WILLIAM before witnesses

ROSS – June 22 – James Ross in Ballachduie and Jean Michie had a daughter baptised called MARGARET before witnesses

FARQUHARSON – Septr 12 – James Farquharson in Tarntoul & Isobel Forbes his wife had their son ALEXANDER baptised before witnesses


//pb

Gap in transcription


//pb-200-0010-0087 //

35

1819

CRAWFORD – March 4th – Peter Crawford and his wife Bettie Gordon had a daughter baptized ANNE in presence of Alexr Crawford & Jane Gow all residing in Dulax

BRODY – John Brody in Belnaglack & Jean Gibbon his spouse had a daughter born 1st May 1819 & baptized JEAN in presence of Jannet Gauld & Mary Young all residing in Belnaglack

GAULD – William Gauld in Cofts and Hellen Michie his spouse had a son baptized & called ROBERT 30th May 1819 before witnesses


//pb

Gap in transcription - chronology continues through 1820, then the following miscellaneous pages


//pb

SMITH – March 20 1770 Alexander Smith Shepherd in Mains & ___ Craigie had a daughter baptized called HELLEN before witnesses

SMITH – June 4th 1772 – Alexander Smith had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses

MICHIE – April 20th 1813 Robert Michie in Badenyon had a daughter baptized called SOPHIA before witnesses

REID – January 16 in the year 1814 Arthur Reid in Beltime(?) had a son baptized called ARCHIBALD before witnesses

CLERK – May the 18th 1810 James Clerk in Badenyon & Rachel Michie his spouse had a daughter called SOPHIA before witnesses

CLERK – October the 8th 1812 James Clerk in Badenyon & Rachel Michie his spouse had a daughter baptized called HENERETA before witnesses

OGG – William Ogg in Beltamor(?) had a son baptized on the 13 of Febry 1811 called ALEXANDER, Likewise a son and daughter baptized William & Jean on the 3d of May 1813

BETTIE – August 1st 1796 James Bettie in Tarntoul & Jean Watson his spouse had a daur baptized called JEAN before witnesses

McKENZIE – December 25th 1812 – [blank] McKenzie had a son baptized called WILLIAM Rob McKenzie who had gone to America she says was the father


// pb

38

1815

BETTIE – William Bettie in Upperton & Isobel Gordon his wife had a daughter baptized about the 29th of July 1815 named ANNIE, a son baptized about the 1st of January 1817 named WILLIAM

ROSS – December 1st 1816 – Robert Ross in Badenyon and Isobel Tulloch his wife had a son born, baptized, and named JOHN

ROSS – Likewise a daughter born 25th March 1819 baptized and named CHRISTIAN

MacADAM – November 2nd 1819 – Hellen Paterson in Belnacraig had a daughter baptized and named MARY before witnesses – Charles McAdam being the father


// pb

FARQUHARSON – April 24th 1820 – John Farquharson in Belnaglack and Hellen William his wife had a son baptized and named ALEXANDER before witnesses

FORBES – August 26th 1820 – Peter Forbes Shoemaker Downingford had a daughter by his wife Elizabeth Hay baptized and named ANNIE before witnesses

MICHIE – June 28th 1812 – Henrietta Morise had a daughter baptized & named MARGARET Harry Michie a young man residing in this parish the father

JOHNSTON – 13th December 1807 – Robert Johnston Blacksmith had a son by his wife Isobel Brown baptized & named WILLIAM

     – 15th August 1809 – Robert Johnston had a son baptized & named HUGH

TULLOCH – July 20th 1821 – Peter Tulloch Badenyon and Annie Asher his wife had a son baptized and named PETER


// pb

40

1822 August 10 - John McKenzie Miller and Mary Farquharson his spouse had a daughter baptized and named MARGARET

[FARQUHARSON] – James [Farqucharson] in Belnglack had a son baptized called ALEXANDER on the 4 Jany 1814, Barbara Dow an unmarried woman the mother

MICHIE - John Michie in Mains and Jannet Moir his spouse had a daughter baptized and named JANNET 23rd Febry 1822, witnesses –

KELLAS – August 26 1814 – John Kellas Belncraig and Barbara Roger his wife had a son baptized and named JOHN before witnesses


// pb

Several blank pages, then begin baptisms from the old book



OLD BOOK

// pb // note that throughout this book, the image numbers and date chronology are not in sync.  For proper chronology, image number pattern is 2, 1, 4, 3, 6, 5, etc.

(note that the right edge of the page is deteriorated, and some of the date information is therefore lost)

Baptisms in the Year 1724

Novr 28 – Bap ELSPET & JEAN daughters to John Bremner in Ea[xxx]
Decr 3 – Bap ROBERT son to John Michie in Balachduie
   8 – JEROM son to James Bettie in Tarntoul

Baptisms in the Year 1725

Janry 24 – Bap JEAN daughter to William Mitchel in Nethertown
Febry 8 – Bap HELLEN daughter to Nathaniel Gordon in Mains
March 6 – Bap BARBRA daughter to John Bremner John [Brown(?) xxx]
   14 – Bap PATRICK son to John Strachen in Glenkindy
   25 – Bap FRANCIS son to Robert Clark Francis Michie Spons
Aprile 9 – Bap ALEXR son to John Gow in Beltime
  [xx] – Bap JEAN daughter to Alexander Gordon in Dullax
May 2 – Bap JAMES son to James Thain in Miltown
[xxx] Bap GEORGE son to John Grant in Cottertown
[xxx] – Bap RACHEL dau to Duncan Reid in Badenoin
June 8 – Bap JAMES son to Alaster Couts in Miltown
[xxx] - Bap PETER son to Peter Hay in Beltamore
August 8 – Bap ADAM son to Francis Reid in Belnaboth
Septr 30 – Bap JOHN son to Alexr Mcrobie in Belnaboth
Octr 10 – Bap JEAN daur to Nathaniel Forbes Gar[xxx]
[xxx] – Bap JOHN son to James Beig in GlenKindy
[xxx] – Bap WILLIAM son to Thomas Warrock Towie parish
[xxx]cer 6 – Bap WILLIAM son to Alexr Henery in Easterb[xxx]
[xxx] – Bap ISOBEL daughter to Robert Michie Gall:(?) Hay Sponsor
[xxx] – Bap LUCRAS daughter to Alexr Black Millar


//pb // Note – right edge dark and deteriorated

Baptisms in the year 1726

Jany 12 – Bap ALEXR son of John Black in [S- or T-xxx]
   16 – Bap JEAN daur to John Spence in Glenkindy
Febry 7 – Bap MARGARET daur to Alexr Hay in Uppertown
   20 – Bap JANNET daur to James Clark in Uppertown
   As also PETER son to James [Steil] Gardner in Glenkindy, Peter [Steil] in Cromare being sponsor
March 6 – Bap JANNET daur to John Thomson in Glenkindy, George Thomson his brother being sponsor for [him]
   13 – Bap JANNET daur to John Clark in Beltime
Aprile 10 - Bap NATHANIEL son to Robert Clark in Cottown
June 5 – Bap ALEXR son to George Mcrobie in Belnabo[xx]
   As also BARBRA daur to Michel Kellis in Belnabo[xxx]
   16 – Bap JOHN son to Mr Oliphant Minister
Octr 29 – Bap JOHN son to Nathaniel Gordon in M[xxx]
Decr 6 – WILLIAM son to Alexr Rainy in Miltown, Arthur Rainy his father being sponsor

Baptisms in the year 1727

Jary 23 – Bap PETER son to Peter Fife in Belnaglac[k]
Febry 5 – Bap ADAM son to William Betty in Nethert[on]
   12 – Bap JOHN son to William Mitchel in Nether[xxx]
March 5 – Bap WILL: son to James Reid in Beltamo[xx]
   19 – Bap HELLEN daur to John Reid in Taylorsh[xx]
April 9 – Bap ANNA daur to James Thain in Mil[xx]
   16 – Bap ALEXR son to Robert Gray in Cotto[xx]
May 7 – Bap WILLIAM son to John Black in T[xx]


// pb
Note: do not see an image for end 1727 - 1729

// pb-200-0010-102 // Page badly damaged on left removing almost all date records. Entries on the subsequent page commence on July 31st 1730; we can therefore assume that this page covers January to July 1730. A significant proportion of the records refer to families outwith the parish of Glenbuchat.

42

Baptisms in the Year 1730

[xxx]y 3 - William Son to John Nairn in Skella[xxx]
[xxx] - [B]ap Christan Daur to Alexander Cook in Old Dauchie
[xxx] - Baptised Isobel Daur to John Reid in Beltamore
[xxx] - [Bap] Peter Son to Peter Strachen in Cottown of Glenk[indy]
[xxx] - [xxx] Son to John Mcardy in Strathdone
[xxx] - [Bap] Lachlan Son to John Michie in Little Tollie
[Ma]rch 1- Bap John Son to John Benton in Kirktown
[xxx] - [Bap] John Son to Alexr Dumbar in Coul of Culquahanny
[xxx] - [B]ap Peter son to Alexr William in Semeil Strathdone
[xxx] - [Bap] Charles son to Mckook in Tolliehespeck
[xxx] - [Bap] William Son to Duncan Mckentosh in Glenkindy
[xxx] - [Bap J]ean Daur to George Ronnald in Glenkindy
[xxx] - Bap: Anna Daur to John Reid in Taylorsheld
[xxx] - [Bap] Jean Daur to George Robertson in Netherton
[xxx] - [xxx] son to Alexr Mc[omish?] & Margaret Daughter [xxx] [xxx]wie in Glenkindy
[xxx] - [B]ap: Elspet Dar to John Downie
[xxx] - [Bap A]lexr Son to Alexr Desson in Beltime
[xxx] - [Bap Ma]rgaret  Daur to Peter Yuil in Glenkindy
[xxx] - [Bap] Agnes Daur to John Ogg in Strathdone
[xxx] - [xxx] son to Alexr Gordon in Dullax
[xxx] - [xxx] Daur to William Mitchel in Nethertown
[xxx] - [xxx] Daur to Robert Farquar in Bel[xxx]
[xxx] - [xxx] Donald [xxx]hie in P[xxx]


//pb-200-0010-103// Page badly damaged on right

Baptisms in the Year 1730
July 31 – Bap Peter Son to Peter Dasson in Delrossa[xxx]
August 2 – Bap: Will Son to James Clark in Upperton
   4 – Bap Margaret Daur to Alexr Wattie at Foggie M[xxx]
   22 – Bap John Son to John Warrock in Cottown [xxx]
   30 – Bap William Son to Robert Clark in B[xxx]
Septr 2 – Bap Keneth Son to John Michie in[xxx]
   20 – Bap John Son to Peter Moir in Rinasoor[xxx]
   Also Jannet Daur to Findly Couts in Kirktow[n]
Octr 4 – Bap John Son to Duncan Reid in Belnac[xxx]
   18 – Bap: James Son to George Ross in Heughhe[ad]
   22 – Bap Jean Daur to Nathaniel Morison in Bla[xxx]
Novr 7 – Bap: James Son to John Mcandie in [xxx]
   14 – Bap Isobel daur to Arthur Ogg in Told[xxx]
   20 – Bap Charles Son to Nathaniel Forbes in [xxx]
   30 – Bap John Son to Mr Oliphant [xxx]
Decr 6 – Bap Charles Son to John Mason in [xxx]

Baptisms in the Year [1731]

Jary 3 – Bap Jean Daur to Alexr Downie in [xxx]
   4 – Bap Alexr Son to Alexr Michie in Bu[cham]
   8 – Bap George Son to Nathaniel Gordon in [xxx]
   10 – Bap Isobel Daughter to William Taylor [xxx]
   14 – Bap Agnes Daur to John Riach in [xxx]
   17 – Bap Alexr Son to John Toashech in [xxx]
   also Arthur son to John Spence in Dull[xxx] [xxx] Meir being sponsor


//pb
One page lacking – end of 1731


// pb-200-0010-105 // note – this page very dark, and bottom left margin is deteriorated.  Have used IGI to confirm names/dates that are not legible on electronic image.

Baptisms in the Year 1732

[Jan 22] – Bap ARTHUR son to Robert [McAndie] in Co[xxx]
[Feb XX] – Bap MARGARET dau to [Arthur] Grassiach in [xxx]
[Feb 12] – Bap NATHANIEL son to John Gordon in D[xxx]
[Feb] 13 – Bap JOHN son to James Ross in Alerg
[Mar 2] – Bap JEAN daughter to Charles Robert[son] in [xxx]
[Apr] 4 – Bap WILLIAM son to Rob Michie in [xxx]
[Apr 22] - Bap CHRISTAN daur to James Thain in Beln[both]
[Apr 25] - Bap JEAN daur to George Mcrobie in Easterbucket
[May] 31 – Bap ISOBEL daur to John Reid in Baden[oin]
[July] 4 – Bap JEAN daur to John Black in Tambreak
   [10] - Bap WILL son to Alexander Cook in Old Da[xxx]
   23 – Bap WIILL son to John Gordon in Newtown
August 7th – Bap JOHN & WILL twins to John Michie in Bal[xxx]
   As also Bap GEORGE son to [James] Beigg in L[xxx]
   22 – Bap JEAN daur to John Clark in Easterbucket
   30 – Bap DAVID son to Rodrick Farqrson in Belnaboth
Septr 3d – ALEXR son to Alexander Black in Belnaboth
   5 – Bap JAMES son to Robert Clark in Belnboth
[xxx] – Bap Alexr son to Alexr Meldrum in Easter Bucket
[xxx]tr 11th – Bap ALEXR son to John Gordon in Belnacraig
[xxx] Bap Jean daur to William Betty in Nethertown
[xxx]er 19 – Bap CHRISTAN Daur to John Rainy in Easterb[ucket]


//pb

44

Baptisms in the year 1733

Jary 4 – Bap BARBRA daur to John Reid in Badenoin
   5 – Bap JOHN son to Peter Deson in Dellrossach
   17 – Bap JANNET daughter to John Strachen in Broomhill
Febry 20 – Bap KENNART son to John McKenzie in Cottown of Glen[xx]
   25 – Bap ISAAC son to Alexr Michie in Buchame
March 18th – Bap JAMES son to John Black in Tambreak
Aprile 18 – Bap ANNA daughter to John Yeat in Buchame
May 6 – Bap ISOBEL daur to John Mclarie(?) in Easterbucket
June 2 – Bap JANNET daur to Peter Callum: William Callum sponsor
   3 – Bap ISOBEL daughter to Alaster Desson in Beltime
   9 – Bap DAVID son to Nathaniel Morrice in Blackhillock
August 12 – Bap WILL: son to William Mitchel in Nethertown
   19 – Bap WILL: son to John Ogg in Cummertown as also JANNET daughter to Will: Millart in Semeil
Septr 9 – Bap ISOBEL daur to Francis Morison in Belnaboth
Novr 8 – Bap MARGARET daur to John Yeat in Belnaboth
Decr 3 – Bap WILL: son to John Spence in Delrossach

Baptisms in the year 1734

Jary [x] – Bap JEAN daughter to William Brown in Cottown
March 2 – Bap JOHN son to John Gordon in Newtown
   7 – Bap Jean daughter to Alexr Gauld in Easterbucket
[xxx] – Bap HELEN daug to Alexr Forbes of Inverernan


//pb-200-0010-0110 // Page partially damaged on lower right

Baptisms in the Year 1734

Aprile 6 – Bap: Andrew Son to Rodrick Farqruson in Belnaboth
   7 – Bap William Son to Peter Callum in Dockintown
May 5 – Bap: John Son to John McIntosh in Belnaboth
June 16 – Bap Isobel daug to Nathaniel Morrice in Blackhillock
July 23 – Bap William Alexander Son to Robert Michie in Balachduie
   30 – Bap: Elspet daug: to George Mcrobie in Clashneil
August 4 – Kathrine daughter to Alexr Gordon in Dulax
Octr 10 – Bap Nathaniel Son to Nath: Dumbar in Miltown of New
   11 – Bap: Adam Son to Mr Oliphant Minister
   as also John Son to John Gordon in Belnacraig
   13 – Bap: Isobel daug to Peter Gordon Younger in Crofts
Novr 3 – Bap John Son to Will Foord in Newtown
   as also Ann Daug: to Lodvick Robertson in Taylorshields
   14 – Bap Donald son to Rodrick Dumbar Robert Farquar Sponsor the Child being begotten in Fornication

Baptisms in the Year 1735

Janry 5 – Bap: Charles son to John Robertson in Belnacraig
Febry 13 – Bap Isobel daug: to Robert Clark in Belnaboth
   16 – Bap Will Son to George Robertson in Balachduie
Aprile 10 – Bap: Jean daug: to John Moir in Easterbucket
   13 – Bap Jean daug: to Hary Mill in Belnacraig
May [no date given] – Bap Will: Son to William Fraser in Easterbuc[ket]
   24 – Bap: Kathrine daug: to Rod: Dumbar in Bel[xxx]
June 3 – Bap: Elizabeth daug: to Will: Black in Bel[nacraig?]


// pb-200-0010-0109 // Page partially damaged on lower left and top right, and there are several holes or blots within the actual page

Baptisms in the Year 1735

August 1st – Bap: John son to Adam Strachen in Black[xxx]
Septr 3 – Bap: Marg: & Hellen twin daughters to Peter Gordon in [xxx]
   13 – Bap: William son to Arthur Roy in Belnagla[ck]
Octr 5 – Bap: [{William} – note: entry has either been scratched out, or was entered in different, now very faded, ink] son to John Black in Tomb[rec]k
Novr 16 – Bap: Rachel daughter to John Spence in Del[ro]ssack
   23 – Bap: Agnes daughter to William Foord in Belnacraig
   30 – Bap: William son to Peter Kellis in Beltamore
Decr 14 – Bap David son to Peter Gordon in Belnaboth
   21 – Bap: Anna daughter to Nathaniel More in Blackhillock
   27 – Bap: Barbra daughter to John Reid in Beltamore
   28 – Bap: Heneret daughter to David Gordon of Kirkhill

Baptisms in the Year 1736

Janry 15 – Bap: Jean daughter to Nathaniel Gordon in Badenoin
   22 – Bap: Jean daughter to William Callam in Old Walkmiln
   27 – Bap: Isobel daughter to John Gordon in Newtown
Febry 14 – Bap Henret daughter to Alexr Cook in Old Wakemiln
March 12 – Bap Isobel daugh: to John Moir in Cottown of Glenkindy
   14 – Bap: John son to Peter Callum in Dockintown
   25 – Bap: Elspet daughter to Will Smith in Rinavoon begotten in Fornication John Bremner being sponsor
   28 – Bap: Peter son to James Ross in N[xxx]town
Aprile 4 – Bap: Charles son to William McRobie in Beln[acraig]
[xxx] [2 or 12] – Bap: Bap Alexr son to Rodrick Dumbar in Belna[both]


//pb-200-0010-0112 //

Baptisms in the Year 1736

June 5 – Baptised Jean daughter to John McIntosh in Newtown
   20 – Bap: John Son to John Moir in Easterbucket
July12 – Bap: Isobel daughter to William Brown in Kirkt[own]
   18 – Bap: Jean daughter to John Yeat in Belnaboth
August 4 – Bap: Abraham Son to Donald Ego in Belnaboth
   6 – Bap: Rachel daughter to William Mitchel in Nethertown
   15 – Bap: William Son to William Smith in Rinavoor
Septr 5 – Bap: Jerom Son to Peter Betty in Uppertown
   as also Jannet daughter to William Black in Belna[craig]
   16 – Bap: Alexr Son to Peter McRobie in Drumnagarr[xxx]
   26 – Bap: Isobel daughter to Adam Strachen in Black[hillock]
Octr 2 – Bap: Agnes daur to John Walker in Petyandlick
   19 – Bap Jean daur to Alexr Gauld in Cottown
   22 – Bap: William Son to George Forbes in Colquahannie
   30 – Bap: Jannet daur to William Michie Balochduie
Decr 11 – Heneret daur to Alexr Gordon in Dullax
   23 – Bap: Jean daur to Peter Beig in Lochrie
   29 – Bap Jean & Eliza: Twins daurs to John Gordon in Upperton
Baptisms in the Year 1737
Jary 16 – Bap: John Son to Alexander Rainy in Belnaboth
   21 – Bap: William Son to Alexander Michie in Belnaboth
March 4 – Bap Isobel daur to John Robertson in Uppert[own]
   8 – Bap: John Son to Kenneth Mckenzie in Beltam[xxx]


//pb-200-0010-0111 //
46

Baptisms in the Year 1737

March 13 – Bap ANNA daur to Donald Dumbar in Belnabo[xx]
Aprile 3 – Bap ALEXR son to George Robertson in Balach[duie]
   As also ADAM son to William Provest in Belnaglack
   And also ISOBEL daur to John Roy younger there
   18 – Bap JAMES son to Robert Clark in Belnaboth
May 4 – Bap MARY daughter to Nathaniel Gordon in Ba[xxx]
   5 – Bap JAMES son to George Forbes of Skellator
   As also JOHN son to Will: Clark Jas Grant being sponsor
26th June – Bap HENERET daughter to Hary Mill in Belna[xxx]
July 3 – Bap ISOBEL daur to George McRobie in Clashnei[xx]
   6 – Bap: Bap JOHN son to James Grassiach in Easterbucket
   8 – Bap JANNET daur to William Hay in Belncraig
August 14 – Bap JEAN daur to John Reid in Beltamore
   Also ISOBEL daur to James Black in Belnacraig
   23 – Bap JAMES son to John Craigie in Uppertown
Septr 11 – Bap MARGARET daur to James Forbes
   18 – Bap ROBERT son to Robert Michie in Balachduie
Octr 6 – ELSPET daur to Arthur Roy in Belnglack
Novr 13 – Bap JOHN son to John Black in Tambreak
   17 – Bap MARTHA daughter to John Spence in Delrosach
Decr 11 – Bap SOPHIA daur to John Michie younger in Balachduie
   12 – Baptized MARY daughter to Mr Oliphant


//pb-200-0010-0114 //

Baptisms in the Year 1738

Febry 19 – Baptised Anna daur to John Moir in Easterbucket
March 7 – Bap: Alexander son to Peter Gordon in Crofts
   16 – Bap: Isobel daur to Rodrick Dumbar Millar
   26 – Bap: Jean daur to William McRob in Belnacraig
Aprile 2 – Baptised Iosbel daur to Coal Grant in Belnaglack
   9 – Bap: Mary daur to William Smith in Rinavoon
   26 – Bap: William son to Adam Provest William Provest his Brother being sponsor for him
   30 – Bap: Kathrine daug: to Peter Beig in Lochrie
May 7 – Bap: Charles son to Will: Foord in Belnacraig
   26 – Bap: James son to John McDonald Donald McDonald his Brother being sponsor for him
June 16 – Bap: Will: son to Charles Robertson in Belnacraig
   30 – Bap: Jonathan son to James Foord in Tornagawn
July 9 – Bap: Cornelius son to George McRobie
   30 – Bap William son to James Ross in Uppertown
Septr 13 – Bap John son to Donald Ego in Dockentown
Octr 1st – Bap: John son to William Black in Uppertown
   8 – Bap: George son to Adam Strachen in Blackhillock
Decr [7] – Bap Jean daur to Peter Callum in Dockentown
   15 – Bap: Rachel daur to Alexr Clark in Tornagawn

Baptisms in the Year 1739


//pb-200-0010-0113 //

Baptisms in the Year 1739

January 19 – Bap Margaret daughter to William Brown in Cottown
February 17 – Bap: Alexr Son to Alexander Cook in Oldauchie
March 6 – Bap: Jean daug to Peter Kellis in Beltamore
   11 – Bap: John Son to William Michie in Balachduie
Aprile 28 – Bap Isobel daughter to Robert Smith in Belnaboth
May 6 – Bap John Son to William Callum in Oldw[alkmill]
   7 – Bap James Son to Nathaniel Gordon in Newtown
   13 – Bap: Marg: Daug to Alexr Rainy in Belnaboth
June 3 – Bap Agnes daughter to George Morison in Belnaboth
July 18 – Bap Agnes daug: to William Hay in Belnacraig
August 11 – Bap Ann to John McDonald in Crofts begotten in Fornication
Septr 21 – Bap: Alexr Son to Alexander Gordon in Dulax
   30 – Bap: Jerom Son to John Betty in Tarntoule
Octr: [no date given] – Bap John Son to William Foord in Belnacraig
   7 – Bap: Barbra Daug to Alexr Thom in Glenkindy
   14 – Bap: James Son to Kenneth McKenzie in Belnaboth
   as also John Son to Arthur Roy in Belnglack
Novr: 3 – Bap Marg: daug: to Rob: Farquhar in Belnaboth
   18 – Bap: William Son to John Kellis begotten in fornication
   [x]8 – Bap Elspet daug: to James Gow in Nethertown.


//pb-200-0010-0116 //

Baptisms in the Year 1740

Janry 18 – James Son to James Ross in Uppertown
   20 – Bap: George Son to George McRobie in Clashneil
Febry 3 – Bap: Alexander Son to John Black in Nethertown
   13 – Bap Kathrine daug: to Peter Strachen in Glenkindy
   26 – Bap: Sophia & Mary both daughters to John Gordon in Uppertown
March 2 – Bap: Alexr Son to Alexr Dumbar in Cule as also Mary daughter to Rodrick Dumbar in Belnaboth
   16 – Bap Mary Daug: to John McRobie Culquoich and also Isobel Daughter daughter to John Moir in Easterbucket
   20 Bap: Jean daug to Alexr Gregor in Belnaboth
Aprile 1 – Bap: Jean daugh: to John Mctavie in Lochry
   4 – Bap Elspet daug: to Peter Betty in Uppertown
May 16 – Bap: James Son to Robert Smith in Belnaboth
   21 – Bap: John Son to William Mcrobie in Belncraig
   29 – Bap Margaret daug: to William Bremner in Taylorshiels
   30 – Bap Hellen daughter to John Roy in Easterbucket
June 22 – Bap Peter Son to William Smith in Easterbucket
July 27 – Bap Jannet daugh: to Donald McDonald in Badenoin
August 3 – Bap Margaret daug to John Mcardie in Lynmore
   9 – Bap Jannet daug: to John Mcardie in Corriehowle
   11 – Bap John Son to John Foord in Ledmycai
   17 – Bap: John Son to John Mcrobie in Corriebre[ak]
   29 – Bap: Jannet daug: to Robert Mcandie in Corriebre[ak]


//pb-200-0010-0115 // The page is stained in some places and there is slight damage to the bottom left. As a consequence some details are difficult to decipher

Baptisms in the Year 1740

Septr 4 - Bap: Elspet daughter to John Reid in Belnag[xxx]
   17 - Bapt Elizabeth to Mr Grant John Michie your [younger] in B[allachduie] [Sponsor]
   26 - Bap Isobel daug to John Mckook in Coluneka[xxx]
   28 - Bap: Will Son to John Duncan in Cottertown of Glenkindy
Octr 10 - Bap James Son to Alexr Watson in Toldaquhul
   also Donald Son to Wm Farquarson in Torrencroi
   19 - Bap: James Son to Wm Allanach in Finny Lost
Novr 17 - Bap Margaret daug. James Anderson Earn[e]nside
Decr 5 - Bap Peter Son to William Gow in Craigengarrow
   18 - Bap Isobel daug to John Bremner in Taylorsheils, as also his Son William had a daughter Baptized called Margaret his sd father being sponsor for him the Child being begotten in Fornication with one Jean Buchan in Strathdone parish
   20 - Bap John Son to Robert Farquhar in Allanmoir
   23 - Bap Jean daug: to Adam Shand in Cule of Culquhanny

Baptisms in the Year 1741

Janry 11 - Baptized Isobel daug: to James Stuart in Toldachul
   18 - Bap: Sophia daughter to Peter Beig in Tambreake
Febry 1st - Bapt: Robert Son to William Ogg in Conreiside
   12 – Bap: Jean daughter to Donald Downie in Dellragen(?)
March 6 - Bapt: William Son to Wm Foord in Belnacraig [xxx]es Foord his Brothr being Sponsor because the father was [sick]
   [xxx] - Bapt George Sone to George Robson in Bellabegg
   [xxx]- [Bap]t John Son to John Robertson in Tolda[chul]


//pb-200-0010-0118 //

Baptisms in the Year 1741
March 25 – Bapt: Nathaniel to Nathan: Morice in Blackhillock
Aprile 5 – Bapt: Arthur Son to Arthur Kellis [note: IGI index lists as Rettie] in Newtown in Noghtyside
   13 – Bap: Isobel daug: to Adam Strachan in Blackhillock
May 5 – Bap: Isobel daugh: to Charles Robertson in Belnacraig
   11 – Bapt: John son to Peter Gordon in Crofts
   14 – Bap: Isobel daugh: to Peter Walker at Wakemiln
August 17 – Bap: Agnes Daug: to Hary Mill in Belnacraig
Octr 25 – Bapt Isobel daug: to Wm Michie in Balachduie
Baptisms in the Year 1742
January 3 – Bap: Mary daugh: to William Brown in Cottown
   17 – Bap Archbald Son to Arthur Roy in Belnglack
Febry 3 – Bap Isobel Daughter to Neil McKenzie in Belnaboth
   8 – Bapt: Isobel daug: to James Gow in Belncrag
   14 – Bapt: John Son to Grigor McDonald in Nethertown
   as also Elizabeth daugh: to Robert Clark in Belnaboth
Aprile 25 – Bap: Jean daughter to John Reid in Belnglack
August 9 – Bap: Margaret daug to Peter Craford in Gardnerhill
   14 – Bap Alexr Son to William Smith in Easterbucket
   16 – Bap: George Son to William Gordon
Septr 14 – Bap Jean daug to John Betty in Tarntoule
   23 – Bap Christan daug: to Adam Strachen in Blackhillock
Octr 21 – Bap Sophia daug: to Adam Provest in Tombreak
Decr 20 – Bap Isobel Daugh to William Gow in Craigengarrow on Noughtyside


//pb-200-0010-0117 //

4[x]

Baptisms in the Year 1743

January 11 – Bap JANET daugh to Alexr Grigor in Uppertown
Febry 8 – Bapt NATHANIEL son to Nathaniel Gordon in [Newtown]
March 13 – Bapt ARTHUR son so Alexr Ra[x]ny in Cottown
Aprile 10 – Bapt JOHN son to John Moir in Kirktown
   21 – Bap ISOBEL daug to John McKenzie in Belnaboth
June 17 – Bap JEAN daug to Peter Gordon in Crofts
   31 – Bap JEROM son to Rodrick Dumbar in Uppertown
July 10 – Bap ANN daug to William Thom in Loch[xxx]
   14 – Bap ELIZABETH daug to William Callam in Oldnag[xxx]
August 26 – Bap JAMES son to Peter Beig in Tombreak
Septr 18 – Bap ELIZABETH daug to John Black in Oldwa[xxx]
   29 – Bap MARGARET daugh to Alexr Grassiach in Easterbucket
Octr 8 – Bap WILLIAM son to John Yeat younger John Yeat his father being sponsor the child being gotten in fornication
   16 – Bap ALEXR son to George Mcrobie Donald McPherson being sponsor for him the child being begotten in fornication
Novr 1 – Bap HUGH son to George Fraser in Belnacraig
   4 – Bap JOHN son to John Michie younger in Balachduie
   20 – Bap William son to William Black in Readfold
Decr 6 – Bap ISOBEL daugh to Hary Mill in Belnacraig

Baptisms in the Year 1744

January 9 – Bap ISOBEL daughter to Mr Oliphant Minr
   22 – Bap: James son to John Daund in Lochrie
[xxx] Bap BARBRA daug to Peter Walker at Wakemiln
[xxx] Bap CHRISTAN daughter to John Kellis begotten in fornication


// pb-200-0010-0120 //

Baptisms in the Year 1744

Febry 28 – Bap Peter Son to James Stuart of Carnairon in Miltown
March 4 – Bap: Robert Son to Arthur Mcandy in Lynmore
   14 – Bap: James Son to William Strachen in Drumnagarie
   17 – Bap: James Son to James Raeburn School Master in Tambreak
   18 – Bap: Jean daughter to William Michie in Balachduie
Aprile 14 – Bap: Jannet daughter to John Reid in Belnaglack
   22 – Bap Christan daugh: to Robert Clark in Belnaboth
   24 – Bap: William Son to William Brody in Cottown
May 2 – Bap: William Son to John Fraser in Blackhillock
June 13 – Bap: Jannet daug to Neil Mckenzie in Belnaboth
July 1 – Bap: John Son to William Brown in Cottown
   8 – Bap: Alexr Son to Grigor McDonald in Nethertown
   10 – Bap: Isobel daughter to George Morison in Auchavaich
   12 – Bap: Petter Son to Jannet Tough in Uppertown Begotten in Adultrie wt Jas Clark & he having fled the Country
Septr 2 – Bap: William Son to John Betty in Tarntowle
   22 – Bap: John Son to Alexr Gordon in Dullax
   30 – Bap: John Son to George Black in Newtown
Octr 12 – Bap: Rachel Daur to George Hurrie in Belncraig
   as also Bap: Christan daug: to John Reid in Belnaglack
Novr 20 – Bap Marg: daug: to Adam Provest in Beltime
Decr 15 – Bap: Isobel daug: to Alexr Cook in Oldauchie


// pb-200-0010-0119 // Some damage to lower left of page

50

Baptisms in the Year 1745

January 5th – Bap Jean daughter to Adam Strachen in Blackhillock
   8 – Bap: Anna daughter to Nathaniel Gordon in Newtown
Febry 10 – Bap: Archibald son to Alexr Grigor in Belnacraig
   18 – Bap Margaret dau: to Margaret Couts Wm Strachen Sponsor
   20 – Bap: Christan daug: to Peter Gow in Belnacraig John Duncan being sponsor for him
Aprile 5th – Bap: Jean Daug: to Arthur Thom in Cottown of Glenkindy
   28 – Bap Elspet daug: to William Callum in Oldnag[xxx]y
May 11 – Bap John son to Hary Mill in Belnacraig
   12 – Bap: William son to Peter Beig in Belnacraig
June 2 – Bap: Helen daug: to Alexr Rainy in Cottown
   4 – Bap: William son to John Moir in Kirktown
   5 – Bap. Anna daug: to Jean Thain begotten in Fornication
July 2 – Bap: Margaret daughter to John Bremner
Septr 11 – Bap: Peter son to Peter Gordon in Crofts
   29 – Bap: Helen daughter to Alexander Morison in Tambreak
Octr 6 – Bap: John son to John Fraser in Esterbucket
Novr 24 – Bap: Kathrine daug: to John Gordon in Netherton
   26 – Bap James son to William Smith in Easterbucket
[Decr] 23 – Bap: Peter son to James Gow in Belnacraig

Baptisms in the year 1746


//pb-200-0010-0122 // Some damage to lower right of page

26

Baptisms in the Year 1746

March 3 – Bap Will Son to George Black in Newtown
March 7 – Bap Anna daug to William Ross in Uppertown
   8 – Bap John Son to William Kellis in Delfrankie
Aprile 13 – Bap Isobel daug to John Black in OldwakeMill
   26 – Bap Marjory Daug to James Kineir in Beltime
May 4 – Bap Isobel daug to James Stuart of Carnaveron in Achavaich
   27 – Bap Clementina daug to John Reid in Belnaglack
   28 – Bap Agnes daug to Peter Walker at Wakemiln
July 11 – Bap Christan daug to James Reaburn Schoolmaster in Tambreak
August 10 – Bap Jannet daug to Rob: Clark in Belnaboth
   as also Bap Jean Daughter to Arthur Roy in Uppertown
   24 – Bap Sophia Daug to George Davidson Miller
Novr 9 – Bap Isobel daug to Robert Michie in Balachduie
Decr 5 – Bap John Son to John Betty in Tarntowle
Baptisms in the Year 1747
Janry 9th – Bap Mary daug to Alexander Gordon in Dullax
March 17 – Bap James Son to Hary Mill in Belncraig
May 16 – Bap Collen Son to George Morison in Uppertown
June 9 – Bapt William Son to Adam Gordon in Uppertown
   20 – Bap Mary Daug to Alexander Morison in Tambreak
August 30 – Bap James Son to John Moir in Kirto[wn]
   as also James Son to William Black in Beltam[ore]
Septr 7 – Jean daug to George Fraser in D[xxx]


//pb
Gap from end 1747-1750


// pb-200-0010-0121 // Some damage to lower left of page and top left margin, image very dark at top and right side

Baptisms in the Year 1750

[xx]ry [xx] – Baptised James son to William Robertson in D[xxx]
[xxx]ry 9 - Bap Ann daur to Adam Gordon in Upperton
[xxx] – Bap Isobel daur to Neil McKenzie in Bela[xxx]
[xxx] – Bap Hugh son to Peter Grant in Miltown
March 16 – Bap: Mary daur to John Moir in Kirkton
Aprile 16 – Bap: Margaret daur to James Stuart of [xxx]averon in Belnacraig
[xxx] 8 – Bap: Barbra daur to John Kellis in Kirktown
June 24 – Bap: William son to John Reid in Belnaglack
July 1 – Bap: Jean daur to Archibald Reid in Belng[xxx]
   9 – Bap: James son to Alexr Michie in Easterbucket
   As also Bap: Thomas son to Peter Morison there
   [x]2 Bap: Peter son to Alexr Morison in Tambreck
August 9 – Bap James son to James Beig in Beltamore
Septr 4 – Bap: Hary son to Peter Yuile in Lochrie in [Par]ish of Strathdone
[xxx] Bap: Martha daur to William Reid in Miltown
[No]vr 1st – Bap: Jean daur to John Thain in Belnaboth
[xxx]r 6 – Bap William son to William Reid in Bel[xxx]
[xxx] [B]ap: Isobel daur to William Black in Belnacraig


// pb-200-0010-0124 // Some damage to right edge

Baptisms in the Year 1751

Febry 6 – Baptised Jannet & Barbra daurs to Geo Black in New[xxx]
   7 – Bapt Sophia Daur to James Gow in Oldnagreeny
March 16 – Bap William Son to John Hay in Uppertown
   17 – Bap Margaret Daur to Adam Strachen in Taylorshe[als]
Aprile 2nd – Bap William Son to Mr Thomas Johnston Min’r
   6 – Bap John Son to William Benton in Newtown
   7 – Bapt Alexr Son to John Elsmie in Haugh of Glenkindy in Strathdone parish
May 3 – Bap William Son to William Hay in Easterbucket
   26 – Bap Arthur Son to Adam Reid in Belnglack
June 15 – Bap John Son to William Betty in Nethertown
   16 – Bap Margaret Daur to William Ross in Uppertown
August 6 – Bap James Son to John Betty in Tarntoul
   17 – Bap Margaret Daur to George Davidson Miller at Glenbu[cket]
Septr 19 – Bap Agnes Daur to George Hurry in Belncraig
Octr 3 – Bap James Son to William Kellis in Auchav[aich]
Novr 1st – Bap Ann Daur to Archibald Reid in Belnagla[ck]
Decr 20 – Bap Mary Daur to Peter Morison in Easterbu[cket]
   28 – Bapt Margaret Daur to James Beig in Ma[ins]


//pb-200-0010-0123 // Some slight damage at top and bottom left edge.

52

Baptisms in the Year 1752

[xxx]ry 29 – Baptised Alexander Son to William Brodie in Delfrankie
     as also Bapt Alexander Son to Alexr Morison in Tambreak
March 20 – bapt Isobel Daur to Grigor McDonald in Nethertown
   28 – Bapt Jean Daur to John Moir in Kirktown
Aprile 4 – Bapt Arthur Son to John Fraser in Easterbucket
   as also Jean Daur to James Kineir in Beltime
   19 – Bapt William Son to Alexander Michie in Balachduie begotten in Fornication
May 23 – Bapt William Son to James Stuart of Corna[xxx] in Badenoin
   26 – Bapt Peter Son to Arthur Roy in Belncraig
June 12 – Bap: James & Jannet Twins to Peter Gow in Belncraig
July 10 – Bap James Son to Nathaniel Dasson begotten in Fornication
August 16 – Bap Margaret Daur to John McKenzie in Belnaboth
Septr 1st – Bap Grigor Son to Grigor McDonald in Nethertown begotten in Adultry
Oct 21st – Bapt John Son to Neil McKenzie in Belnaboth
   24 – Bapt William Son to William Michie in Ballachduie
Decr 9th – Bap Jannet Daur to William Betty in Nethertown
   12 – Bap Elspet daur to Adam Betty in Tarntoul
   [xxx] – Baptised William Son to Duncan [T]aylor in Buchame begotten in Fornication


//pb-200-0010-0126 //

32

Baptisms 1753

Jary 17 – Baptized James Son to William Benton in New[xxx]
   27 – Bap: Isobel Daur to John Kellis in Beltamore
Febry 11 – Bap: Isobel Daur to Alexr Michie in Easterbucket
   17 – Bapt Elspet daur to John Kellis in Smallburn
March 28 – Bapt Margaret Daur to John Thain in Belnboth
Aprile 9th – Bapt: Jean Daughter to John Gauld in Belnboth Begotten in Fornication
May 5th – Bapt George Son to William Robertson in Dulax
   19 – Bapt Archbald Son to William Reid Younger in Beltamore
   2[x] – Bapt Rachel Daur to William Reid in Miltown
June 24 – Bapt William Son to William Ross in Uppertown
   as also Bapt William Son to William Reid in Belnglack
August 24 – Bapt Alexr Son to Son to William Mcrobie in Cottown
September 9th – Bapt George Son to George Black in Newtown
   23 – Bapt Isobel Daur to John Macpharson
Novr 4 – Bapt William Son to William Anderson in Beltamore
   25 – Bapt John Son to John Reid in Belnaglack
December 25 – Bapt John Son to Alexr Michie in Upp[xxx]


// pb-200-0010-0125 // Damage to inside and outside margins

33

Baptisms 1754

January 18 – Baptised John son to James Gow in Bela[xxx]
Febry 17 – Bapt William son to Alexander Morison in Tamb[reck]
March 6th – Bapt James son to James Beig in M[xxx]
   As also Bapt Alexander son to Peter Morison in Bu[xxx]
    20 – Bap: Elizabeth daughter to William Gordon in Co[xx]
May 12 – Bap: Peter son to John Hay in Uppertown
   19 – Bap: Margaret daughter to Archibald Reid in Belt[imore]
   26 – Bap: John son to John Fraser in Easterbu[cket]
August 5th – Bap: James son to John Moir in Kir[xxx]
   7 – Bapt John son to George Davidson Miller at Gl[xxx]
   9 – Bapt James son to Mr. Forbes in Badenoin
   14 – Bapt Margaret daur to Adam Reid in Belnaglack
Septr 6 – Bapt Jean daughter to Will: Betty in Netherton
[O]ctober 13 – Bap Isobel daughter to Will: Ross in Upper[xxx]
[N]ovr 15 – Bap: Jean daughter to John Morison in Blackhillock


//pb-200-0010-0128 //

34

Baptisms 1755

January 9 – Baptised John son to John Kellis in Smallbu[xxx]
    26 – Bapt David son to William Brodie in Delfrank[xx]
Febry 16th – Bapt Jean Daughter to Adam Bettie in Tarntoul
March 23 – Bapt John son to William Clark in Nethertown begotten in Fornication.
Aprile 7th – Bapt William Kellis in Belncraig
    13 – Bapt Mary daughter to Joseph Young in Belnaboth
    27 – Bapt Kenneth son to Neil Mckenzie there
    29 – Bapt Robert son to Alexr Michie in Uppertown
    30 – Bapt Kathrine daur to Alexr Morison in Tambreak
June 8th – Bapt James son to James Thain in Dockentown
    as also bapt John son to William Reid in Beltamore
    and also Agnes daur to Arthur Roy in Belnacraig
    22 - Bapt William and Isobel twin daughters to Charles Ego in Belnaglack
July 6 – Bapt Jean daur to William Thomson there (note: the –son in Thomson appears to have been added later)
    13 – Bapt John son to John Mckenzie in Belnboth
14 August – bapt [blank] to John Ross Gardn[er] in Badenoin
    23 – Baptized Jannet daughter to Joh[n] Gauld in Newtown

(note: IGI does not list any 1755 christenings after August, so think can be confident this is actually the end of the year)


// pb-200-0010-0127 //

54

Baptisms 1756

January 1 – Bapt WILLIAM son to William Bettie Netherton as also WIL[xx] son to Alexr Mcrobie in Cottown
   28 – Bapt JOHN son to John Thain in Belnaboth
Febry 15 – Bapt ANNA DUFF FORBES daughter to Lieut Capt. Forbes in Badenoin
   16 – Bapt MARGARET daughter to Jas McDonald begotten in fornication
March 8 – Bapt ARCHIBALD son to Grigor McDonald in Netherton
   19 – Bapt ARTHUR son to John Beig in Mains begotten in fornication
   27 – Bapt JEAN daur to William Reid in Miltown
May 2nd – Bapt JOHN son to John Hay in Belnacraig
   3 – Bapt MARGARET daur to John Frazer in Easterbucket
   8 – Bapt JEAN daughter to Alexr Michie there
June 6 – Bapt MARGT daur to William Gordon in Cottown
   16 – Bapt ANNA daughter to Will. Robertson in Duelax
   28 – Bapt JEAN daughter to Peter Morison in Buchame
   30 – Bapt SOPHIA daughter to Adam Reid in Belnaglack
August 8 – Bapt MARY daur to Neil McKenzie in Old Walk[xxx]
   17 – Bapt JEAN daur to John Kellis in Beltamore
   31 – Bapt George son to James Gow in Belncraig
Novr 14 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to James Moir in Kirkton
Decr 31 – Bapt JANNET daughter to Alexander Dawson in Achavaich


//pb-200-0010-0130//

Baptisms 1757

March 27 – Bapt JEAN daur to Alexr Morison in Tambreak
   30 – Bapt JOHN son to John Morison in Blackhillock
Aprile 23 – Bapt ELSPET daur to Archibald Reid in Beltamore
   30 – Bapt JAMES son to William Reid there [Beltimore]
May 24 – Bapt SOPHIA daur to Alexr Michie in Uppertown
June 6 – Bapt WILLIAM son to William Ross there
   13 – Bapt MARY daur to John Kellis in Dockinton
July 24 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to John Hay in Uppertown
August 29 – Bapt JAS. & WILL. twins to Cha: Ego in Belnaglack
Septr 24 – Bapt JOHN son to Archibald Reid in Milltown
Octr 17 – Bapt JEAN daur to William Reid there
Baptisms 1758
Janry 6 – Bapt JOHN son to Arthur Morison in Dockinton
   27 – Bapt JEAN daughter to William Gordon in Achavaich
   30 – Bapt JEAN daur to Grigor McDonald in Nethertown
Aprile 23 – Bapt JEAN daur to Alexr Michie in Easterbucket
   30 – Bapt BARBRA daur to Mr Kinard in Belnaboth
May 30 – Bapt WILLIAM son to John Gauld in Netherton
July 8 – Bapt Elizabeth daur to John Hay in Belnacraig
   30 – Bapt GEORGE son to George Davidson Millers
17 Septr – Bapt JANNET daur to Will Robertson in Dullax
   28 – Bapt JEAN daur to Adam Reid in Belnaglack
Octr 2 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to Pat. Hay in Dockinton
   19 – Bapt ALEXR son to John Mcrobie [in] Mains
   27 – Bapt JEAN daur to Will Betti[e] [in] Nether[ton]
Decr 22 – Bapt NATHANIEL son to [xxx]n M[xxx] in Blackhillock
[xxx] Bapt James son to William [xxx]


// pb-200-0010-0129 //

57

Baptisms 1759

January 28 – Bapt John son to Jean Hays(?) in fornication  (note: this record stricken out)
February 10 – Bapt Isobel daur to George Black in N[xxx]
   23 – Bapt Isobel daur to William Gordon in Cott[own]
   28 – Bapt Charles son to John Fraser in Easterbucket
March 25 – Bapt John son to John Mcandie in Oldna[xxx]
   29 – Bapt Peter son to Archibald Reid in Beltamore
Aprile 15 – Bapt James son to James Gow in Beln[xxx]
   26 – Bapt Alexr son to Elspet Stuart her husband went off some time ago to be a soldier
June 3 – Bapt Isobel daur to Alexr Morison in Tom[xxx]
   6 – Bap Will: son to Archibald Reid in Mill
July 1 – Bapt Jannet daur to Cha: Ego in Belnagl[xxx]
   As also the same day bap Anna daur to John Hay in Upper[ton]
August [8 or 18] – Bap Peter son to Alexr Dasson in Achavich
   9 – Bapt Anna daur to [apparently inserted: Mr] William Stuart in Balachduie
Septr 30 – Bapt Natha: son to Arthur Morrison in Dockinton(?)
October 11 – Bapt John son to John Mcrobie in Mains


//pb-200-0010-0132//

Baptisms 1760

Febry 7th – Baptisied JOHN son to William Mcrobie in Belnab[xx]
   10 – Bapt MARGARET daughter to Neil Mckenzie in Oldwatie(?) Mill
   25 – Bapt PETER son to William Reid in Beltamore
March 13 – Bapt JEAN daur to John Kellis in Dockintown
Aprile 5 – Bapt KATHRINE daur to Will Gordon in Belnacrag
   17 – Bapt JOHN son to John [xxx?  This line was shoehorned in and is not particularly legible. Shanks per OPR.]
May 4 – Bapt ALEXR son to John Moir in Kirktown
7 - Bapt HARY son to Alexr Mcrobie in Cottown
June 25 – Bapt ANNA daur to Jas Thain in Dockinton
   29 – Bapt JOHN son to Alexander Michie in Easterbucket
July 17 – Bapt CHARLES son to Will Thomson in Belnaglac[k]
   24 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to John Mcrobie in Belnaboth
August 2nd – Bapt ELSPET daur to WILL Reid in Miltown
   10 – Bapt JEAN daur to William Ross in Uppertown
   17 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to Allan Michie in Balachduie
   28 – Bapt JOHN son to John Gauld in Nethertown
Sept 17 – Bapt JEAN daur to Jas Gow in Belnacraig
Octr 5 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to Adam Reid in Balnaglack
   12 – Bapt JOHN son to Robert Michie in Balachduie
   16 – Bapt JEAN daur to Will Gordon in Cottown
Novr 23 – Bapt Alexander son to Arthur Morison in Dockintown
   28 – Bap WILLIAM son to John Hay in Belnacraig


// pb-200-0010-0131 //

Baptisms in the year 1761

Febr 15th – Bapt: PETER son to John Fraser in Easterbucket
   28 – Bap: JOHN son to Robert Hennry in Leuchrie in Strathdon
March 4 – Bapt: KENNETH son to Peter Morison in Beltamore
   7th – Bapt WILL son to Archibald Reid in Beltamore
   19th – Bapt ISOBEL daughter to James Beig in Dulax
Aprile 30th – Bapt HENRET daur to Alexr Morison in Tambreck
May 17 – Bapt ALEXR son to Archibald Reid in Milton
June 21 – Bapt JOHN son to Peter Hay in Dockinton
July 5 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to Mr Stuart in Balachduie
   24 – Bapt MARGRET daur to John Mcrobie in Mains
August 1st – Bapt JOHN son to Alexr Dasson in Achavaich
   [x]3 – Bap: WILLIAM son to William Mcrobie in Belnaboth
   Also Bapt ALEXR son to John Morison in Blackhill[ock]
   [xx] – Bapt PETER son to William Robertson in Beltime
Septr 6 – Bapt ROBERT son to Robert Michie in Badenoin
Novr 1 – Bapt NATH: son to John Clerk in Beltamore


// pb-200-0010-0134 //

Baptisms in the year 1762

January 6 – Bapt HENRET daur to Joseph Miln soulder
   [23?] – Baptised JAMES son to Alexr Bruce in Mains
Febry 14 – Bapt JOHN son to John Mcrobie in Belnaboth, as also JANNET daur to Will Gordon in Belnacraig
Aprile 24 – Bapt ADAM son to William Reid in Beltamore
May 13 – Bapt WILL son to Allan Michie in Balachduie
July 3 – Bapt JOHN son to Pat: Dasson in Easterbuchett
   11 – Bapt JEAN daur to Arthur Morison in Cragengour
Septr 5 – Bapt ISOBEL daur to Alexr Michie in Peatfold
   8 – Bapt JEAN daur to John Hay in Uppertown
   12 – Bapt WILL son to Rodrick Kinard in Belnaboth
Octr 17 – Bapt CHRISTIAN daur to Will Thom in Kirk[xxx]
Novr 6 – Bapt WILL son to Alexr Michie in Upp[erton]
   [18] – Bapt ANN daur to Adam Reid in Belnaglack
Decr 9 – Bapt JAMES son to Neil Mckenzie in Oldwake Milln


//pb
Gap 1763-64


//pb-200-0010-0133//

Baptisms in the Year 1765

March 10 – Bapt William Son to John Walker in [xxx]
Aprile 7th – Bapt Mary Daur to William Robertson in B[xxx]
   as also Sophia daur to William Mcrobie in Belnaboth
   12 – Bapt Jannet daur to James Gow in Belnacraig
   15 – Bapt Hary & Ann twins to William Michie in Taylorsheils begotten in fornication
August 4th – Bapt Alexr Son to John Mcrobie in Belnaboth
   11 – Bapt Jean Daughter to Peter Stuart in Nethertown
   as also Bapt Archibald Son to Archibald Reid in Beltime
Novr 10 – Bapt Nathaniel son to John Morison in Bel[naboth]
   28 – Bapt George Son to John Thain in Belnaboth
Baptisms in the Year 1766
Jary 3 – Baptised Jean Daughter to John Chruie in Beltime
   26 – John Son to John Callam in Belnaboth
   30 – Bapt Jean Daughter to John Clark in Beltamore
March 1st – Bapt Jean daur to John Grant alias Mc[xxx] in Belnacraig
   31st – Bapt Walter Son to William Stuart in Crofts
Aprile 16th – Bapt Jean Daur to Archibald Reid in Miltown
May 3rd – Bapt Alexander Son to William Hendry in Blackhillock begotten in fornication
   25 – Bapt Sophia Dar to to William Thom in Kirktown
   [xx] – Bapt William Son to William Gordon in Cott[xxx]


// pb-200-0010-0136 //

Baptisms in the Year 1766

May 29 – Bapt John Son to William Breber in Beltamore
   31 – bapt John Son to John Ogg in Corriebreck
June 1st – Bapt Jannet daur to William Thomson in Belnaglack
   9 – Bapt Jonathan Son to Alexr Dasson in Achavaich
   29 – Bapt Anne daur to William Robertson in Beltime
July 9th – Bapt Agnes Daur to Patrick Dasson in Easterbucket
   27 – Bapt James Son to John Walker in Smithiefoord
Septr 11 – Bapt Jean Daur to James Reaburn School Master at Kildrummy
Octr 2nd – Bapt George Son to John Beig in Newtown
   25 – Baptised Rachel Daur to William Young in Belna[craig?]
Novr 23 – Bapt Ann Daur to Arthur Morison in Crigeng[xxx]
Decr 7th – bap Ann Daur to Robert Michie in Badnoin
Baptisms in the Year 1767
January 10 – Bapt Elizabeth daur to William Hendry in Blackhillock
   18 – bapt David Son to William Gordon in Belnacraig
   30 – bapt Margaret Daur to John Much in Achavaich
Febry 1st – bap Isobel daughter to John Hay in Smyth[yfoord]
Aprile 5th – Bapt John Son to Alexr Michie in Pe[atfold]
May 17 – Bapt JOHN son to David Bremner in A[xxx]


//pb
Gap mid 1767-mid 1769


//pb-200-0010-0135 //

45 - 58

Baptisms in the Year 1769

Septr 3 – bapt Isobel daur to Arthur Morrison in Craigengar[rie]
   10 – Bapt Jannet daur to John Mcrobie in Beltamore
   17 – bapt Jean daur to John Gordon in Auchavaick
20 Octr – bapt William son to Peter Dawson in Easterbucket
Novr 14 – bapt George son to Charles Clark Miller in Belnaboth
Baptisms in the Year 1770
Janry [2] – Bapt Jean daur to John Callam in Strathdon
Jary 27 – Bapt William son to Will: Gordon in Belna[crag]
March 11 – bapt Jannet daughter to John Hay in Smyth[xxx]
   13 – bapt John son to James Mcdonald in Belnaboth

STUART – [no date given] - William Stuart in Ballachduie & Lillias Grant his spouse had a duaghter baptized named LILLIAS. Witnesses [blank]

ROBERTSON – June 20th – Baptised ISOBEL daughter to William Robertson in Beltine before witnesses Peter Smith & Margaret Walker

CALLAM – Jary 2d said year – John Callam had a daughter baptised called JEAN witnesses Peter Callam his father & James McDonald


//pb-200-0010-0138//

56

1770

BEIG – July 5th – John Beig in Newtown of Belnaboth & Jean Bettie his spouse had a son baptised named JAMES.  Witnesses John Black in Newtown & John Black there

BLACK – July 12 – John Black in Newton and Jannet Mckenzie his spouse had a son baptised called ALEXANDER before witnesses John Beig & John Black both in Newton

BAIN – December 6 – James Bain in Oldnagra[nn]y had a child baptized called NATHANIEL before witnesses James & Jean Beigs in Dulax

ROY – [December] 20 – Archibald Roy in Belnacraig had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses Arthur Roy & Peter Gow both in Belnacraig


//pb-200-0010-0137//

Baptisms in the Year 1771

STRACHEN – February 24 – James Strachen in Drumnagarrie had a Child Baptized Called Jean before witnesses

CAMMRON – March 14 Baptized Lewis Son to Peter Cammron Servant in Ballachduie Janet Clarke mother

REID– The same day [March 14] – Archibald Reid in Miltown had a Son Baptized named James before Witnesses

MICHIE – March 20 – Alexander Michie in Peatfold had two daughters Baptised Named Sophia & Mary before witnesses

ROGER – Aprile 28 – John Roger in Smithiefoord had a Daughter baptized Named [blank] before witnesses

MORISON – May 16 – Nathaniel Morison in Belnaboth had a Daughter Baptised Named Isobel before witnesses John Morrison & William Black both in Belnaboth

BAIN – August 16th – Alexander Bain in Belnacraig had a Daughter Baptised Named Jean before witnesses John Ogg & Arthur Roy both in Belnacraig

REABURN – May 9th [1771] were Baptized John Son to James Reaburn Schoolmaster before witnesses John Home [Horne?] in Garioch Parish & And: Blair in G[xxx]s of Kildrummy


//pb-200-0010-0140//

Baptisms in the Year 1771

FARQRSON – Aust 31st – Alexr Farquharson in Belnaglack had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses Jerom & John Richies both there

MOIR – October 1[7] – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul had a child baptized called JOHN before wit[nesses] John Michy & John [Anderson written above Gordon] in Glenlivet

GORDON – [October] 21 – John Gordon in Achavaich had a daughter baptized called HELEN before witness Alexr Morison in Tambreak & Arthur Frazer servant to Jo Gordon

DASSON – December 14 – Peter Dasson in Easterbucket had a child baptized called BATHIA before witness John Daund & Arthur Ranie both in Easterbucket

Baptisms in the Year 1772

BLACK – February 23rd – John Black in Newtown had a daughter baptized called ISOBEL before witness Neil Mckenzie in Walkmiln & John Beig in Newton


//pb-200-0010-0139//

60

1772

MOIR – May 3 – James Moir in Backies had a child baptized by a Priest called JAMES he being a Roman Catholick

HENDRY – The same day [May 3] – William Hendry in Blackhillock had a daughter Bapt called MARGARET before witnesses James Bettie his servant & Margt Duff widwife

WALKER – May 18 – John Walker in Belnacraig had a son baptized called NATHANIEL in face of the Congregation

CLERKE – May 31st – Charles Clerk Miller had a son Baptised called PETER before witnesses Peter Clerk his father and Peter Riach in Belnaboth

ROBERTSON – Septr 14 – William Robertson in Beltime had a son baptized called JAMES beofre witnesses James Reaburn Schoolmaster & Jerom Ritchy in Belnaglack

McKROBIE – October 11 – John McKrobie in Belamore had a daughter baptised in face of the congregation called ELIZABETH


//pb-200-0010-0142//

50

1772

BEIG – December 20 – John Beig in Newtown had a daughter baptized called JEAN before witnesses William Bettie servant in Badenyon & Adam Bettie in Dulax

Baptisms in the Year 1773

ROGER – March 15 – John Roger in Smithyford had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses James Reid in Miltown and Adam Hay in Uppertown

MUTCH – May 2d – John Mutch in Oldnagrany had a son baptized named JOHN in face of the Congregation

MORISON – [May] 25 – Nathaniel Morison had a son baptized named JOHN before witnesses John Morison & William Black both in Belnaboth

STRACHEN – June 13 – James Strachen in Drumnagary had a dughter [sic] baptized named MARY before the Congregation

REABURN – July 28 – James Reaburn Schoolmas[ter] had a son baptized named JAMES before witnesses John Gordon in Smithyfoord, Arthur Cragie in Beltamor[e]

CALLAM – Febry 4 – The above year John Callam in Strathdon Parish had a son baptized called JOHN witnesses James McDonald & John Moir


//pb-200-0010-0141//

Baptisms in the Year 1773

WALKER – August 1 – James Walker in Bakies had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses John Anderson in Bakies & [blank]

MICHY – September 11 – Hary Michy in Badyenond had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses William Michy in Taylorsheals & Robert Michy in Badyoun

HAY – October 3rd – Nathaniel Hay had a daughter baptized begotten in [inserted: antenuptual] fornication named JANNET before witnesses Adam Hay in Upperton & Samuel Walker servant there

MOIR – [October] 10 – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul had a daur baptized named Hellen before witnesses Margt Duff & Hellen Kerr

PROVE[ST] – [October] 16 – Agnes Brody in Delfrankie had a child baptized named ADAM, William Brody in Delfrankie being sponsor, the child’s father William Provost being dead

FARQRSON – [October] 31 – Alexander Farqucharson in Belnaglack had a daughter baptized called ANNA before witnesses Jerom Ritchy younger in Belnaglack & William Farqucharson Noughtyside

RAN[NY] – November 18 – Arthur Ranny in Easterbucket had a son baptized called ALEXANDER beofre witnesses Alexr Ranny in Beltamore & Alexr [rest of page cut off in image]


//pb-200-0010-0144//

Baptisms in the Year 1774

MICHY – January 23 – William Michy in Belnaboth had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses John Michy in Miltown & William Thomson in Belnaboth

YOUNG - January 25 – William Young in Belnaglack had a son baptized called ALEXR before witnesses Alexr Farqucharson & Jerom Ritchy both in Belnaglack

BREMNER – January 29 – David Bremner in Aberdeen had a son baptized here called PETER before witnesses Peter Dasson & John Frazer both in Easterbucket

DASSON – February 27 – Peter Dasson in Easterbucket had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses John Frazer & Alexr Michy both in Easterbucket

MOIR – March 7 – James Moir in Ballachdui had a daughter baptized by the Priest called JEAN before witnesses Alexander Stuart in Crofts & William Bettie in Badeny[xx]

BLACK – April 24 – John Black in Peatfold had a daughter called JEAN before witnesses William Black & John [xxx] both in Belnaboth


//pb-200-0010-0143//

1774

MORISON – [April 24] – as also Arthur Morison in Craigengour had a son baptized called JOSEPH before witnesses John & Nathaniel Morison both in Belnaboth

CLARKE – May 17 – Charles Clarke Miller had a daur baptized called MARGARET before witnesses Peter Clarke & John Davidson both in Belnaboth

GORDON – [xxx] – John Gordon in Achavaich had a daur baptized called HENERETTA before witnesses Alexr Morison in Tambreak & James Reaburn Schoolmaster

STUART alias BAIN – August 7th – James Stewart allias [sic] Bain in Oldnagrennie had a daur baptized named MARGARET before witnesses Alexander Stuart in Crofts and John Mutch Smith in Oldnagrenny

Baptisms in the year 1775

HENDRY – February 12th – William Hendry in Backhillock had a daughter baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses

[STRACHAN] – [xx]il 29 – James Strachen in Drumnagrie [had] a son baptized named JOHN before witnesses Arthur Thom in Beltamore and William Strachen in Drumnagarie


// pb-200-0010-0146 // Some slight damage to right edge of page

Baptisms in the year 1775

Walker – April 30 – John Walker in Belnacraig h[ad] a son Baptised in face of the Congregation Named Samuel

Roger – May 2d – John Roger in Netherton ha[d] a Daughter Baptised called Barbra before witnesses James Reid in Milton & Adam Hay in Upper[town]

Moir – September 5 – Thomas Moir in Tarntou[l] had a Daughter Baptised called Heneretta before witnesses James Ross and Adam H[ay] both in Uppertown

Michy – [September] 14 – Allan Michie in Sluggy of Ballachduie had a Son Baptised Named Hary before witnesses Robert & Hary Michys both in Badenyon

Ross – [September] 20 – John Ross in Uppertown had a Son Baptised Named William before Witnesses William Reid in Beltamore & William Ross in Uppertown

Morison – October 5 – Nathaniel Morison had a Dau[r] Baptised Named Anna before witnesses

Michy – [October] 8 – John Michy in Miltown had a Son Bap Named William before witnesses William Michy Elder and younger in Miltown

Hay – November 5 – Nathaniel Hay in Belnacraig had a Son Baptised Named James be[fore] witnesses James Raeburn Schoolmaster [and] John Gauld in Nethertown


//pb-200-0010-0145// Page partially damaged on left

[STUART] alias BAIN - [No]vember 6 - Alexander Stuart alias [B]ain had a Son Baptized named Robert [be]fore witnesses Adam Hay in upperton

[xxx]n John Clarke in Belnacraig begotten in Fornication

MICHY – [November] 16 - Hary Michy in Badinyon had a Son [B]aptised named Robert before witnesses [R]obert Michy in Badinyon & William Michy in Taylorsheals

ROBERTSON - December 3 - William Robertson [i]n Beltime had a Daughter Baptised Named Jannet before Witnesses William [B]ettie in Netherton & James Raeburn [S]choolmaster

CHRUIE – [December] 26 - William Chruie in Dockenton had a Son Baptized Named John before Witnesses John Davidson in Belnaboth and William Chruie Elder in Dockenton

1776

Baptisms in the Year 1776

DASSON - Jary 17 - Peter Dasson in Easterbucket [h]ad a Son Baptized Called Peter before Witnesses William Brodie in Delfrankie and Alexr Michie


//pb-200-0010-0148 //

Baptisms in the year 1776

GORDON – February 11 – John Gordon in Achavaich had a son baptized named JOHN before witnesses Alexander Morison in Tambreak and James Reaburn Schoolmaster

FARQUCHARSON – April 22 – Alexander Farqucharson in Belnaglack had a daughter bapd named ELSPET before witnesses Jerom Ritchy younger & Helen Farqucharson servant to the said Alexr Farqucherson

BLACK – June 16 – John Black in Peatfold had a daughter baptized called AGNES before witnesses William Black in Belnaboth & Margaret Duff midwife

RANY – June 30 – William Rany in Easterbucket had a son baptized called JOHN before witnesses Alexr Rany & John Des[xx]

McKROBIE – William McKrobert in Mains had a daughter baptized named HELLEN upon the 21st day of July in this year 1776 before witnesses Alan Michie & Peter McKrobie in [A]ardler


// pb-200-0010-0147 // note: Don’t see image for beginning of 1777

24

WALKER – August 3 – John Walker in Belnacraig had a son baptizeded [sic] named JOHN in face of the Congregation

STEWART – [Aug 3] - as also Alexander Stewart alias Bain had a son baptized said day in the afternoon named ALEXANDER before witnesses Peter Gow in Belnacraig & William Gauld in Netherton

STRACHEN – November 27 – James Strachen in Drumnagarrie had a daughter baptized named RACHEL before witnesses Arthur Thom & John Forbes both in [xxx]wn of Glenkindy

Baptisms in the year 1778

MICHIE – January 18th 1778 – Hary Michie in Badenyon had a son baptized named JAMES before witnesses Robert Michie in Badenyon and James Anderson in Bakies

DASSON – February 5th – Peter Dasson in Easterbucket had a child baptized named ALEXANDER before witnesses Alexander Michie and John Daund both in Easterbucket

GORDON – March 1st – John Gordon in Achavaich had a son baptized named ALEXANDER before witnesses Alexander Morison [xxx last two lines illegible]


// pb-200-0010-0150 //

1778

CRAWFORD – March 22d – Alexander Crawford had a daughter baptized named JEAN before witnesses Peter Gow & John Clark both in Belnacraig

CLARK – March 25 – Peter Clark wheelwright in Belnacraig had a son baptized named JAMES before witnesses James Gow & William Gordon both in Belnacraig

BEGG – April 25 – James Beigg in Badenyon had a daughter baptized named JEAN before witnesses Hary Reid in Tollafraik & Hary M[xxx] in Badenyon

MORISON – April 10 – Nathaniel Morison who removed from this parish to the Parish of Mig[xxx] had a son baptized named NATHA[xxx] before witnesses James Lye in Bogf[xxx] and Donald Grassach in Miltown of [xxx] – the childs named being insert in this [xxx] at his fathers desire

CLARKE – June 23d – Charles Clarke Miller had a son baptized named JOHN before witnesses John Davidson & Petter Clark in Belnaboth

MOIR – July 1st – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul had a daughter baptized named MARGARET before witnesses John Ross in Upperton and James [Ross] there


//pb-200-0010-0149 //

FARQ[xxx] – August 9th – Alexander Farqucharson in Belnaglack had a son baptized named ALEXANDER before witnesses James Strachen in Drumnagarrie and Jerome Ritchie in Belnaglack

McKROBIE – August 19th – William McKrobie in Mains had a child baptized named ISOBEL before witnesses Alexander Smith & Jerom Dunbar servants in the Mains

BREMNER – Septr 9 – David Bremner wool Comber in Aberdeen had a daughter baptized named JEAN before witnesses Peter Gow & John Clark both in Belnacraig

RANNIE – [Septr 9] – also the same day were bapt MARGARET daughter to Arthur Rannie in Easterbucket before witnesses

ROSS – September 27 – John Ross in Upperton had a daughter baptized named ISOBEL before witness James & William Rosses both in Upperton

HAY – [No]vember 29 – Nathaniel Hay in Belna[xxx] a son baptized named NATHANIEL [before] witnesses James Reaburn School[master] & William Gordon in N[xxx]


//pb-200-0010-0152// Image from Scotland’s People is cropped at foot.  Has been checked against microfilm, where last line is mostly unreadable.

Baptisms in the Year 1778 Continued

Michie December 6 Allan Michie in Ballachduie had a Son Baptised Called Robert before witnesses John Begg in Ballachduie and Robert Michie in Badenyon

Michie – [December] 16 – William Michie in Belnaboth had a Daughter Baptised called Mary before witnesses Robert Michie and William Black both in Belnaboth


Baptisms in the Year 1779

Callam March 10 John Callam in Belnaboth had a Daughter Baptised called Barbra before witnesses John & Alexander Moirs in Kirktown

Chruie May 2 William Chruie younger in Dockenton had a Son Baptised Named William before witnesses William Chruie Elder in Dockenton & John Davidson in Belnaboth

Black June 1st John Black in Tellacharrae had a Child Baptised Named James before witnesses William Black & John G[xxx]



//pb
Missing a page


// pb-200-0010-0154 //

Baptisms in 1779 & 1780

STEWART alias BAIN – October 17 – Alexander Stewart alias Bain had a daughter baptized called ISOBEL before the Congregation

RIACH – November 18 – Petter Riach in Belnaboth had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses William Thomson & Jean Thomson both in Belnaboth

BEIGG – November 28 – John Beig in Ballachduie had a son baptized named WILLIAM before witnesses William Bettie and James Beig in Baden[xx]

BEIGG – November 30 – James Beig in Badenyon had a son baptized called JAMES before witnesses John Beig in Ballachduie & Hary Reid in Tolafraik

DAVIDSON – December 24 – John Davidson in Belnaboth had a son baptized called PETTER witnesses William Chruie in Dockinton and Peter Reid in Beltamore

Baptisms in the year 1780

REABURN – March 15 – James Reaburn School[master] had a son baptized named ALEXANDER before witnesses Peter Gow & Natha[niel] Hay both in Belnacraig


// pb-200-0010-0153 // NOTE: damage to left side of page

67

Baptisms in the year 1780

MICHIE – March 30th – Hary Michie in Badenyon had a daughter baptized named HENERETIA before witnesses [xxx]n Anderson in Backies and James Beig in Badenyon

DASSON – May 3 – Peter Dasson in Easterbucket had a daughter baptized named MARGARET before witnesses John Daund & Alexr Michie in Easterbucket

CLARK – [xxx] – [Char]les Clark Miller had a daur [baptized] named SOPHIA beore witnesses [xxx] Clark and Peter Riach all in [xx]aboth

ROGER – [xxx]y 5 – John Roger in Belnacraig had a son baptized named John in face of the Congregation being the fast day before the Sacrament

HENDRY – [xxx] 18 – William Hendry in Black hillock had a daughter baptized named AGNESS before witnesses James Bruce in Easterbucket and Mr Tough in Moor end


// pb-200-0010-0156 //

Gap in transcription


// pb-200-0010-0155 // NOTE: left side has some damage, bottom dark

Baptisms in the year 1781

MOIR – February 7th – John Moir in Kirktown had a son baptized named JAMES witnesses James Moir & James Dasson both in Kirktown

RIACH – February 26 – William Riach in Newton of Belnaboth had a son baptized named PETER before witnesses Peter Riach & John Callam in Belnaboth

MICHIE – April 15 – Allan Michie in Slugg had a daughter baptized named AGNES before witnesses John Beig & William Bettie in Ballachduie

BETTIE – April 17 – James Bettie a servant lad in Belnaglack had a daughter baptized before the Session it being that day called at Neitherton named JEAN, the child being begot in fornication with Jannet Gauld

MOIR – May 6th – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul had a daughter baptized named BARBRA before witnesses Samuel Walker in [Sm]ithy foord and David Tulloch

CHRUIE - May [xx] - William Chruie in Dockenton had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses [William] [xxx] & John [xxx]


// pb-200-0010-0158 // NOTE: The page slightly damaged on the right and some text lost

[x]09

Baptisms in the year 1781

BEGG – Said day James Begg in Badenyon had a male child baptised named WILLIA[M] before witnesses John Begg in Ba[xxx] and Robert Michie in Badenyon

CALLAM – May 11 – John Callam had a child baptised named MARGARET before wit[nesses] William Riach in Newton of Belnab[oth] and John Moir in Kirktown

GOW – [May] 12 – James Gow a young man in Bel[na]craig had a son baptised named AL[EX]ANDER before witnesses Alexander [xxx]ferd and John Walker in Belnacraig the child being begotten in fornication with Jannet Clark

YOUNG – [May] 26 – William Young in Miltown a daughter baptized named JEA[N] before witnesses Archibald Reid & W[xxx] Reid both in Miltown

BROWN – [May] 27 – John Brown in Miltown h[ad] a daughter baptised named ISOBEL witnesses James Reid & Will Young both in [xxx]


//pb-200-0010-0157// NOTE: right side dark

Baptisms in the year 1781

CHRUIE – June 30 – William Chruie younger in Dockenton had a son baptized named JAMES before witnesses John Davidson in Belnaboth and James Dawson in Kirktown

DAVIDSON – August 18 – John Davidson in Belnaboth had a daughter baptized named JEAN before witnesses Peter Riach and Charles Clark both in Belnaboth

McKROBIE – October 7 – William McKrobie in Upperton had a daughter baptized named ANNA before witnesses Allan Michie in Sluggie and John Ross in Upperton

STRACHEN – October 12 – James Strachen in Drumnagarie had a daughter baptized named MARGARET before witnesses John Forbes in Tambreak and Peter Clark in Drumnagarrie

BRODIE – [October] [x]3 – William Brodie in Beltamore had a son baptized named JOHN before witnesses William Anderson elder and William Anderson younger in [xxx]


//pb-200-0010-0160

Baptisms Anno 1781

MKENZIE – December 1st – John MKenzie in Belnaboth had a daughter baptized named MARGARET before witnesses

BETTIE – December 8 – William Bettie in Ballachdui had a son baptized named JOHN before witnesses Adam Bettie in Neithertown and James Beattie in Belnaglack

Baptisms Anno 1782

CLARK – January 12 – Peter Clark in Upperton had a son baptized named PETER before witnesses Peter Hay & Archibald Roy both in Belnacraig

REABURN – Febry 7 – James Reaburn Schoolmas[ter] had a son baptized named GORDON before witnesses William Chruie Elder and William Chruie younger both in Dockenton

In margin: Jean Frazer had a daur bapt named ISOBEL in face of the session

KESSON – Febry 10th – James Kesson in Pendicle of Bak[xx] had a daughter baptized named MARY before witnesses John & William Andersons both in Bakies


//pb-200-0010-0159// NOTE: The image is cropped at the top and the page slightly damaged on left.  Image has been checked against microfilm

Baptisms Anno 1782

BETTIE - April 28th - James Bettie in Belnaglack had a Son baptised named William before Witnesses William & Adam Bettie his brothers.

HAY + MICHIE - May 19 - Adam Hay in Upperton had a Son Baptised Named John before [w]itnesses James & John Reids in Miltown

(Note: was the Michie designation in the margin of the above record intended to go with the Hary Michie entry below?)

RIACH - June 9th - Peter Riach in Belnaboth had a Daughter Baptised named Jean [be]fore Witnesses William Chruie in Dockenton & William Riach in Newton.

This name should be of date May 19th - Hary Michie in Badenyon had a Daughter Baptised Named Margaret before witnesses John Beig in Ballachduie & Robert Michie in Badenyon.

BETTIE - June 29 - John Bettie in Neitherton had a Daughter Baptised Named Jean [b]efore witnesses John Bettie Elder and [J]ohn Bettie younger both in Neitherton.

STUART - [J]uly 4 - Alexander Bain alias Stuart [in] Belnacraig had a Son Baptised named William before witnesses William Gauld in Neitherton & John Walker in Belnacraig


//pb-200-0010-0162 //

13

Baptisms in the year 1782

ROSS – July 13th – John Ross in Uppertown had a son baptized named JOHN in face of the Congregation it being the preparation day before the Communion

CRAWFORD – July 16 – Alexander Crawford in Belnacr[xx] had a son baptized named PETER before witnesses Peter Clerk in Upperton and William Gordon in Belnacraig

In margin: Nathaniel Morison had a son baptized called Nathinel of date August 13th

LINDSAY – August 13 – Mr Charles Lindsay in Crofts had a daughter baptized named HELLEN before witnesses Mr Anderson in Invernettie &c

RAINY – September 14 – Arthur Ranny in Easterbucket had a son baptized called ARTHUR before witnesses Alexr Michie Elder and younger in Easterbucket

CLARK – September 18 – Charles Clark Miller had a son baptized named CHARLES before witnesses John Davidson in Belnaboth & Will [Hay] servant to the said Charles Clarke

DASSON – Octr 4 – Peter Dasson in Easterbucket had a daur baptized named MARGAR[ET] before witnesses John & Jas Daund both in Easterbucket


//pb-200-0010-0161 //

[51]

Baptisms in the years 1782 & 1783

ROGER – Nov 22 – John Roger had a son baptized named ARCHIBALD before witnesses Jas & Arch. Reids in Miltown

WALKER – [Nov 22] – The same day Samuel Walker in Smithyfeord had a daughter baptized named BARBRA before witnesses John Walker in Belnacraig & Will. Br[xxx] in Smithyfoord

MORISON – December 18 – Alexr Morison in Belnacraig had a son baptized named WILLIAM before witnesses James Reaburn Schoolmaster and John Daund in Noghtyside

Baptisms in the year 1783

MICHIE – Febry 24th – John Michie in Uppertown had a son baptized named WILLIAM before witnesses William Michie & William Ross both in Uppertown

MOIR – March 17 – John Moir in Kirktown had a daughter baptized called ISOBEL before witnesses [James] & Alexr Moirs in Kirktown

[Reid] – In the year 1782 in the month of December [xxx] was baptized son to [Alexr] Reid


//pb-200-0010-0164 //

Baptisms in the year 1783

FARQRSON – May 8th – Alexr Farqucharson in Belnaglack had a son baptized called CHARLES before witnesses Jerom Ritchy & James Bettie both in Belnaglack

MICHIE – July 13 – William Michie in Belnaboth had a son baptized named ARCHIBALD in face of the Congregation

MOIR – August 8 – Thomas Moir in Tarntoul had a son baptized named ROBER[T] before witnesses Margt Duff & Henereta Moir

STRACHEN – September 4th – James Strachen in Drumnagarrie had a son baptized named JAMES before witnesses John and James Forbeses in Tambreak

BEIGG – December 7th – James Beig in Badenyon had a son baptized called GEORGE before witnesses William Reid in Ardler and George Strachen in Old Town of Towie

N.B. The Stamp Acct on Baptisms & Marriages took place from the [1st? 7th?] of October 1783 & must be complied with


//pb-200-0010-0163 //

72

Baptisms in the year 1784

BETTIE – January 14th 1784 – William Bettie in Ballachduie had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses John Beig in Ballachduie & John Bettie Elder

McK[ENZIE] – Febry 8 – John McKendzie in Belnaboth had a daughter baptized named JEAN before witnesses John Mckenzie in Belna[both] & Rob. Michie there

ROSS – [Feby 8] – Also William Ross in Upperton had a son Bap called ROBERT

CRUICKSH[ANK] – April 12 – Hellen Robertson a young woman in Beltime had a son baptized named JOHN given to but denied by Alexr Cruickshanks in parish of Cabrach, Willm Robertson in Beltime became sponson for th ecild

McKROBIE – April 13 – William McKrobie in Uppertown had a child baptized named Alexr before witnesses Adam Hay & Will: Ross both in Uppertown

HAY – May 27 – Adam Hay in Uppertown had a daughter baptized before the Congregation named ISOBEL


//pb-200-0010-0166 //

77

Baptisms in the year 1784

BETTIE – June 27 – James Bettie in Tarntoul had a son baptized before the Congn named JOHN

GIBBON – August 15 – Margaret McKenzie a married woman residing in this parish and her husband Alexr Gibbon Stying at Stoneh[xx] had a daur baptized named ISOBEL before witnesses Rob. Michie & John McKenzie in Belnaboth

BLACK – August 27 – John Black in Tillacharrach had a daughter baptized named ISOBEL before witnesses Isobel Daund in Belnacraig and James Bettie in Tarntoul

~~ Octr 1st Stamp Duties pd

Baptisms in the year 1785

WALKER – Febry 9th 1785 – Samuel Walker in Smithyfoord had a daughter baptized named MARY before witnesses John Walker in Belnac[raig] and John Roger there

FORBES – March 31st – John Forbes in Beltamore had a daughter baptized named RACHEL before witnesses John Forbes in Tambreak & Archibald Reid younger in Beltamore


//pb-200-0010-0165//

30(? )

Baptisms in the year 1785

BROWN - April 24 - John Brown in Miltown had a Son Baptised named James before witnesses James Dasson & William Chruie younger in Dockenton

MICHIE - May 1st - Robert Michie younger in Badenyon had a Son Baptised named William before Witnesses Hary Michie & Will. Michie Robert Michie Elder being Sponser for the child it Being begotten in fornication & the father under publick scandal

MICHIE - [May] 8 – Allan Michie in Sluggy had a Daur Baptised before the Congregation Called Sophia

DAVIDSON – [May] 15 - James Davidson in Belnaboth had a Daughter Baptised Called Margaret before the Congregation

BETTIE - July 11 - John Bettie in Netherton had a Son Baptised Called James before witnesses John & William Gaulds in Nethertown


//pb-200-0010-0168//

(x9)

Baptisms in the year 1785

ROGER - August 9 - John Roger in Belnacraig had a Daughter Baptised Named RACHEL before witnesses Samuel Walker & Isobel Daund both in Belnacraig

STRACHEN - Octr 25 - James Strachen in Drumnagarrie had a Daughter Baptised Named ISOBEL before witnesses Jerom Ritchie & Alexrr Farquharson both in Belnaglack

(MARGINAL INSERT)  Oct 1st Stamp Duties paid for last year

MOIR – [Octr] 28 - Thomas Moir in Blackhillock had a Daughter Baptised Named RACHEL before witnesses John Moir & William Hendry Both in sd Town

MICHIE - Novr 14 - Hary Michie in Badenyon had a Daughter Baptised Named RACHEL before witnesses Robert Michies Elder and Younger there

BRODY – [Novr] 30 - William Brody in Belnaglack had a Son Baptised Named WILLIAM before Witnesses William & John Gauld in Netherton


//pb-200-0010-0167 // NOTE:  don't see an image with end 1785/start 1786

Baptisms in the year 1786

HAY – April 25 – Adam Hay & Elizabeth Ogg his spouse in Uppertown had a son baptized named ADAM before witnesses John Breber & William McKrobie there

BETTIE – May 7 – James Bettie in Tarntoul & Ann Murryain his spouse had a son baptized named JAMES before witnesses John Beig & John Bettie

McKROBIE – May 21 – William McKrobie in Upperton & Magdalen Strath his spouse had a son baptized in face of the Congregation

ROSS – [May 21] – said day in the afternoon John Ross had a son baptized callex Alexr begotten in fornication

RIACH – June 8 – Peter Riach in Belnaboth and Jannet Davidson his spouse had a son baptized named PETTER [added: Peter] before witnesses William Black & John Davidson there

RANNY – June 10 – Arthur Ranny in Easterbucket & Anna Gibbon his spouse had a son baptized named JAMES before [xxx] Michie Elder & Younger there


//pb-200-0010-0170 //

Baptisms in the year 1786

McKENZIE – June 17 – John McKenzie in Belnaboth & Jannet Thain his spouse had a son baptized named JAMES before witnesses Robert Michie & James McKenzie

McKENZIE – July 4 – James McKenzie & Margaret Kaleman his spouse had two twins baptized named CHARLES & LEWIS before witnesses James Reaburn Schoolmaster & Charles [Hunter] in Dullax

YOOLL – July 9 – Hary Yooul in Leuchrie in the parish of Strathdone & Anna Forbes his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses John Yool & --- Forbes both there

DOUGLASS – The Reverend Mr James Douglass Minr at Glenbucket & Mrs Ann Elizabeth Duff his spouse had a daughter born the 31st of August & baptized the 11th of Septr 1786 named HELLEN

CRAWFORD – Octr 15 – Alexr Crawford in Belnacraig and Jean [xxx] his spouse had a daur baptized named ISOBEL before witneses

~~ Octr 1st Stamp duties paid


//pb

1786-1788 Selected entries
1786    May 7    James Bettie in Tarntoul & Ann Murryain his spouse had a son baptised named JAMES before witnesses John Beig & John Bettie
1787    [mo?] 27    William Bettie in Ballachdue & Jean Innise his spouse had a daughter baptised called HELLEN before witnesses John Beig & Allan Michie [note: think this should be 1786 instead - mis-transcription on my part?]



//pb-200-0010-0174//

[8?]5

Baptisms in the year 1788

DAVIDSON - June 31st - John Davidson in Belnaboth & Anna Reid his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Called Elspet bef[ore] witnesses, Peter Reid in Beltamore & Peter Riach in Belnaboth.

BETTIE - August 10th - John Bettie in Neitherton and Elspet Findlay his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called William before Witnesses William Bettie in Ballachduie & John Bettie junior in Neitherton.

CALLAM – [August] 11 - Margaret Mckenzie in Belnaboth Spouse to Charles Fraser had a child before she was married to him and gave up as the father thereof Pat Callam a young man in Newton but he denied both the woman & child the child was Baptised and Called Jean.  John Thain in Parish of Strathdon stood sponcer to the child.
[Note: Margaret McKenzie & Charles Fraser married 23 JAN 1788 Glenbucket]

MICHIE - Septr 14 - Sally Gray Spouse as she said to Robert Michie Younger in Badenyon had a Son Baptised Called John Before Witnesses Margaret Duff & Sophia Michie in Badenyon.


//pb

1788-1790 Selected entries

1789 July 28th    Allan Michie in Sluggy had a daughter baptised named JEAN before witnesses William Bettie & William Reid both in Ballachduie
1790 March 16    George Paterson in Smithy foord & Mary Robertson his spouse had a son baptised called WILLIAM before witnesses William Robertson in Achavaik & James Bettie in Tarntoul
    - 22    James Bettie in Tarntoul & Ann Murrian his spouse had a son baptised called ALEXANDER before witnesses John Bettie senior, and
    - 23    John Bettie in Netheron & Ann Mckardie his spouse had a daughter baptised called JEAN before witnesses John Bettie & John Gauld both in Netherton



//pb-200-0010-0180//

91

Baptisms in the Year 1790

MORISON – August 13th – Alexander Morison in Belnacraig and Isobel Daund his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses John Daund and James Reaburn Schoolmaster both in Belnacraig

MICHIE – Septr 6 – Alexr Michie in Taylorsheals had a Daur with Rachel Youn[g] a young woman in this parish Bap Called Isobel before witnesses William Chruie Elder & younger both in Docken[ton]

CRAWFORD – [Septr] 21 – Alexr Crawford in Belnacraig & Jean Gow his Spouse had a Daur Baptised Called Christian before witn[esses] William Roy & Christian Thom Both in Belnacraig

KELLAS – [Septr] 26 – William Kellas a young man in this Parish had a Son Baptised Called William before Witnesses Margaret Duff & Katherine Gordon the child being begotten in fornication with Ann Hay in Belnacraig

Stamp duties pd    Oct 1st Stamp duties paid since the first of October last



//pb-200-0010-0179//

Baptisms in the year 1790 & 1791

(92) 80
ROY - October 31st - William Roy a young man in this parish had a Son Baptised Called James before Witnesses Geo. Paterson in Smithy foord & Isobel Robertson in Achavach the Child being gotten in fornication with Isobel Chruie in Belnacraig.

BROWN - Novr 14 - John Brown in Miltown & Mary Dasson his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised called Jean Before witnesses James Dasson in Dockenton & Margt Duff maid wife.

MICHIE – [Novr] 28 James Michie Servant in Glenkindy had a Son Baptised Called Peter before witnesses Peter Dasson in Easterbucket and William Chruie in Dockenton the child being begotten in fornication with Margaret Fraser in Easterbucket.

MICHIE - Decer 2 - James Michie above said had another son Baptised called Johnathan before witnesses Rachel Forbes in Tambreak & Mary Strachen in Drumnagarrie the child being begotten in fornication [with Jean Strachen] in Drumnagarrie

(NOTE: The final line is cropped from the image but the text has been confirmed with the Help Desk at Scotland’s People.)


//pb-200-0010-0182//

93

Baptisms in 1790 & 1791

BETTIE – December 26 – John Bettie in Neitherton & Elspet Findlay his spouse had a son baptised called John before witnesses John Gauld & William Gauld both in Neitherton
----
MORISON – March 8th 1791 – John Morison younger in Belnaboth & Margaret Anderson his spouse had a daughter baptized named Henereta before witnesses John & Nathaniel Morison both in Belnaboth

REID – May 29 – Archibald Reid in Kirktown and Jean Middletown his spouse had a son baptized called Peter before witnesses Peter and Adam Reids in Beltamore

MCROBIE – June 23d – William Mckrobie in Upperton & Magdalena Strath his spouse had a son baptized called Petter before witnesses Ad[am] Hay & John Gauld both in Upperton


// pb-200-0010-0184 // Some slight damage to right edge

96

1791 & 1792

Bettie – December 14 – John Bettie in Netherton and Ann Mckardie his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Called Ann before witnesses John Bettie in Netherton and John G[xxx]

Beigg – Jary 18th 1792 – James Beig in Badenyon & Rachel Reid his Spouse had a Son Baptised called John before witnesses

Michie– Febry 5 – Alexander Michie in Taylorsheals & Agnes Tosach his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Alexander before witnesses William Brody in Belnaglack and William Michie in Sluggy

Hay– [Febry] 25 – John Hay in Smithyfoord & Margaret Young his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called Peter witnesses George Paterson & John [T]innyto[xxx] in Smithyfoord.

Forbes– March 6 – John Forbes in Beltamore & Jean Cragie his Spouse had a Son Baptis[ed] Called Arthur Witnesses Arthur Forbes in Tambreak & Arthur Cragie in Beltamo[re]


//pb

1792-1796 Selected records only
Mar 26 1794 William Bettie in Ballochduie and Jean Innee(?) his spouse had a daughter baptised called Anna before witnesses William Reid in Ballochduie & John Bettie in Netherton.
1794    (Sept) 11    John Bettie in Uppertown & Ann McHardie his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before witnesses
Aug 9 1795 John Bettie in Netherton and Elspet Findlay his spouse had a son baptised called ROBERT before witnesses William and John Gauld […] in Netherton.



//pb-200-0010-0196//

108

Baptisms in the year 1796

MICHIE - August 24 - John Michie in Badenyon & Henereta Moir his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Called Hellen Before witnesses John Moir in Blackhillock and Rob. Anderson in Bakies

ROSS - Septr 11 - William Ross in Upperton and Christian Grant his Spouse had a son Baptised Called John before witnesses Jas Ross and John Farqrson

HAY - October 6 - John Hay in Belnaglack and Margaret Young his Spouse had a Daughter Baptised Called Mary – Before witnesses William Kelleis in Belnacraig & William Young in Miltown

FARQUCHARSON - December 11 - John Farqucharson in Upper-town & Jean Gauld his Spouse had a Son Baptised Called John before witnesses Adam Hay & William Ross in Uppertown

BETTIE - August 31st - James Bettie in Tarntoul had a Son Called Adam before witnesses John Bettie & Adam Bettie


//pb

1796-1802 Selected records only
1797    Dec 11    John Bettie in Netherton & Elspet (Find....) had a daughter baptized called HELLEN before witnesses John & William Gaulds in Netherton
[after April 1800]     John Bettie in Netherton [xxx]lay his spouse had a [xxx] called Lewis before Charles [xxx] [xxx]liam Gauld in Nethert[xxx] [Almost 1/2 page missing].
1800     Bettie - June 10th John Bettie in Upperton & Anna Mchardie his spouse had a son born called JAMES before witnesses John Gauld & William [xxx] both in Uppertown
1800     Spence - August 11th - The Reverend Mr William Spence Minr & Mrs Mary Grassach his spouse had a daughter baptized called MARY ANNA before witnesses
1801     Spence - October 12 - The Reverend Mr William Spence Minister here & Mrs Mary Grassach his spouse had a son baptized called WILLIAM before witnesses Alexr Leith Esqr of Glenkindy & Ernest Leith also in Glenkindy



// pb-200-00100-0210 // note that the right edge of the page is deteriorated, and some of the information is therefore lost.  Where intended text is clear, approximations have been entered in brackets.

(122)

Baptisms in the year 1[802]

MICHIE - April 7 - William Michie in Slugy & Margaret Stuart hi[s] spouse had a son Baptised Called Robert before witness[es] William McKrobie in Upperton & Harry Reid in Ballachduie

FORBES - [April] 15 - John Forbes in Beltamore & Jean Cragie his spouse had a Son Baptised Called Fiff before witnesses Gordon [Robbie ?] in Belnacraig & John Forbes in Tombreak

FORBES - [April] 18 - James Forbes in Tombreak & [xxx] Dawson his spouse had a Daughter [Bap]tised Called Rachel before witness[ses] John and Arthur Forbeses both in Tom[break]

WALKER - June 27 - John Walker in Belnacraig [&] Hellen McCrobie his spouse had a S[on] Baptised Called John before wit[nesses] John Chrui & John Walker Senior in Belnacraig


//pb

Beattie/Upperton entries only
1802     Bettie - September 24th - John Bettie in Netherton & Elspet Findlay his spouse had a son baptised called CHARLES.  Witnesses Charles Lindsay in Crofts & Charles Humber in Dulax
1803     Spence - April 14 (12?) - The Reverend Mr William Spence Minister here had a son baptized called ROBERT before witnesses Mr Gordon Minister at Strathdon & Mr Grassick schoolmaster at Sunnyside(?)
1803     Bettie - December 15th - Adam Bettie in Uppertown & [blank] his spouse had a daughter baptized called MARY, witnesses John Gauld in Upperton & Christian Thom in Belnacraig.
1804     Spence - [xxx] 18 - Mr Spence & Mrs Mary Grassach his spouse had a son baptized called ALEXANDER before Mr Alexr Leith [Minr?] at Towie and Mr Grassach Schoolmaster in Ardler



//pb-200-0010-0216//

(130)

1805

REID – [no date given] - Peter Reid in Beltamore and Mary Dingual his spouse had a daughter baptized called Janet before witness Archibald Reid in Beltamore

[note sums in margin: 1834 – 1805 = 31]

DAVIDSON – April 14 – Alexr Davidson in Ballachduie and Mary his spouse had two twins baptized called Peter & James before witneses William Walker in Mains and Hary Reid in Ballachduie

CALLAM – April 21 – Peter Callam in Belnaboth and _____ Downie his spouse had a son baptized called Peter before witnesses Archibald Reid in Kirkton and John Callam in Belnaboth

GAULD – May 25 – William Gauld in Neitherton and Hellen Michie had a daughter baptized called Hellen before witness John Gauld & Alexr Monson both in Uppertown

REID – Novr 1st – Archibald Reid in Beltam[xxx] and Barbra Reid his spouse had a son baptized called Peter


//pb-200-0010-0215// Note someone was doing sums in the margins of this page

(58) (131) 98

1806

KELLAS – January 5th 1806 – John Kellas Taylor in Belnacraig & Barbra Roger his spouse had a son baptized called James before witnesses

REID – [January] 9th – John Reid in Miltown and Charlote Lindsay his spouse had a son baptized called John before witnesses

STRACHEN – Janry 14 – James Strachen younger in Drumnagarrie and Anna Mckenzie his spouse had a son baptized called John

WILLIAM – Febry 17th – Alexr William in Drumnagarrie & Mary Strachen his spouse had a son baptized called Alexander before witnesses

REID – [February] 22 – Arthur Reid in Baltime and Mary Hay his spouse had a son baptized called Arthur before witnesses Alexr Reaborn in Belnaage(?) James Hay in Kirktown


//pb-200-0010-0218 // Note, someone was doing sums in the margins of this page

(XX) (135) 99

1807

REID – February 7th 1807 – Peter Reid in Beltamore & Mary Dingual his spouse has a son baptized called Peter before witnesses William Reid in Milltown & Arch Reid in Beltamore

GAULD – [February] 15 – William Gauld in Neithertown & Hellen Michie his spouse has a son baptized called William before witnesses John Gauld in Upperton & John Bettie in Neitherton

MURDOCH – [February X]8 – Robert Murdoch in Belnaboth and Jean Mckenzie his spouse has a son baptized called John before witnesses

CALLAM – March 3d – Peter Callam and Jannet Downie his spouse had a son baptized called James before witnesses

SHAND – [March] 21 – Alexr Shand in Crofts and Mary Walker his spouse had a son baptized called John before witnesses


//pb

christenings in old book end 1807