Conference schedule


Thursday, October 12, 2017  (Memorial Union - Tripp Commons)
 
8:30 - 9:00:        Registration

9:00 - 9:10:        Opening remarks
                            Jordan Ellenberg (UW-Madison - Math) 
9:10 - 9:50:        Introduction to redistricting
                          Robert Yablon (UW Madison - Law) 
10:00 - 10:40:    Race and redistricting
                            David Canon (UW Madison - Political Science) 

      Coffee break

11:10 - 11:50:    Population data, GIS, and the geography of redistricting
                            Malia Jones (UW Madison - Applied Population Lab)
12:00 - 12:40:    Measures of partisan fairness 
                            Mira Bernstein (Tufts - STS) 

      Lunch on your own
 
2:00 - 3:00:         What happens in the districting room and what happens in the courtroom
                            Kenneth Mayer (UW Madison - Political Science)
3:10 - 4:10:         Compactness and other mathematical interventions 
                             Moon Duchin (Tufts - Math)

      Coffee break

4:40 - 5:40:         Q&A for all the day's speakers 

Additional evening events:
5:45 - ?:            Happy Hour at Der Rathskeller for further discussion and consumption of Wisconsin products 
7:00 - 8:30:       Math research discussion session (Van Vleck Hall, Room 911)

============================================================

Friday, October 13, 2017  (Pyle Center -- Room 325/326)

9:00 - 10:00:      A massively parallel computational algorithm for redistricting
                            Wendy Tam Cho (UIUC - Political Science & National Center for Supercomputing)
10:10 - 11:10:    Detecting and measuring gerrymandering as an expert witness
                            Jowei Chen (University of Michigan - Political Science)

     Coffee break

11:40 - 12:40:    Statistical methods for quantifying districting fairness 
                            Rebecca Willett (UW Madison - Electrical and Computer Engineering & Wisconsin Institute for Discovery
 
     Lunch on your own
 
2:00 - 2:50:         Q&A for the morning speakers

3:00 - 4:00:         Gill v. Whitford oral arguments:  what happened? (panel discussion)
                             Jeffrey Mandell (Stafford Rosenbaum LLP)
                             Misha Tseytlin (Solicitor General of WI)
                             Robert Yablon (UW Madison - Law)
                             Moderator: Jordan Ellenberg (UW-Madison, Math)

      Coffee break

4:30 - 5:30:         Technology and the future of redistricting  (panel discussion)
                            David Canon (UW Madison - Political Science)
                            Moon Duchin (Tufts - math)
                            Michal Migurski (PlanScore)
                            Moderator: Justin Solomon (MIT, Computer Science)





Comments