International Conference

Fifty Years of Local Governance 1980 - 2030

Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Lisbon, 4 - 5  September 2018

                                                                     ABSTRACTS

CONFERENCE CONVENOR: Carlos Nunes Silva

Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, University of Lisbon, Portugal

TUESDAY – 4th September 2018

Tuesday,  September 4th

8:30 – 9:00 

REGISTRATION

IGOT Building - Rua Branca Edmée Marques - main entrance (ground floor)

 

CONFERENCE Opening - Welcome

Tuesday,  September 4th

9:15 – 9:25

Room A  ('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

IGOT-UL  - Dean

Conference Convenor - Opening Session >>

Carlos Nunes Silva - "IGU Commission on Geography of Governance: Three decades devoted to the development of the Geography of Public Administration, Public Policy and Local and Urban Governance"

 


PLENARY

 

CHAIR

Eran Razin (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

DISCUSSANTS

Ilona Pálné Kovács (Hungarian Academy of Sciences & National University of Public Services, Hungary)

Rob Atkinson  (University of the West of England,  United Kingdom)

Tuesday,  September 4th

9:30 – 10:30

Room A   ('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

RECENT AND CONTEMPORARY TRENDS IN EUROPEAN STUDIES OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL POLITICS

Paweł Swianiewicz (University of Warsaw, Poland)

A CONCEPTUAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF METROPOLITAN POLICY MOBILITIES ACROSS EUROPE 

Peter Schmitt (Stockholm University, Sweden)

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE-BREAK & INFORMAL NETWORKING

PANEL  # 1


CHAIR

Olga Glezer (Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Science, Russia)

DISCUSSANTS

Laszlo Kakai (University of Pécs, Hungary)

Werner Pleschberger (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)

Tuesday,  September 4th

11:00 – 13:00

Room A  ('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

 INTER-MUNICIPAL COOPERATION AND DISTRIBUTIONAL JUSTICE: “THE ROAD TO HELL IS PAVED WITH GOOD INTENTIONS” REVISITED

Eran Razin (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

Does inter-municipal cooperation really reduce delivery costs? An empirical evaluation of the role of scale economies, transaction costs, and governance arrangements

Germà Bel & Marianna Sebö (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)

LIMITS OF INTER-MUNICIPAL COOPERATION – IMPACTS OF CORRECTIONS OF PERFORMANCE DEFICIENCIES IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION IN HUNGARY 

Edit Somlyódy-Pfeil (National University of Public Service, Hungary)                                                                                                                    

FINDING THE RIGHT FIT: INTER-ORGANISATIONAL COOPERATION AND COLLABORATION IN MEETING THE NEEDS OF SMALL MUNICIPALITIES IN SPAIN

Tony Gore (Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom)

ADMINISTRATIVE BOUNDARIES AND INTER-MUNICIPAL COOPERATION. CONFLICTS AND POSSIBILITIES IN THE BORDER BETWEEN CATALONIA, ARAGON AND THE VALENCIAN COMMUNITY 

Ramon Galindo Caldés (Open University of Catalonia, Spain); Joan Tort Donada (University of Barcelona, Spain) & Albert Santasusagna Riu (University of Barcelona, Spain)

PANEL  # 2


CHAIR

Anna Trono (University of Salento, Italy)

DISCUSSANTS

Martina Jakovčić  (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

 Verna Nel (University of the Free State, South Africa)

Tuesday,  September 4th

11:00 – 13:00

Room B ('Sala 1.1')

(ground floor)

THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE AS A PROMOTER OF LOCAL DEMOCRACY: REGULATION OF CITIZENS’ PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

Dana Dobrić Jambrović  (University of Rijeka, Croatia)

COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN PARTICIPATORY LOCAL GOVERNANCE IN THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND: SOME CHALLENGES AND ISSUES

Catherine Forde & Mark Cullinane (University College Cork, Ireland)

HOW MUCH PARTICIPATION IS WELCOMED IN THE PLANNING PROCESS OF RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES ON THE LOCAL LEVEL IN SWITZERLAND? 

Stefanie Müller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

CITIZEN ENGAGEMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT INNOVATION 

David Swindell & John David Selby (Arizona State University, USA)

INTEGRATING CULTURAL MAPPING, LOCAL KNOWLEDGE AND COMMUNITY NARRATIVES IN URBAN PLANNING: THE CASE OF BICULTURAL NEW ZEALAND 

Rita Dionisio, Angus MacFarlane, Simon Kingham & Hirini Matunga (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

13:00 – 14:00

LUNCH

PANEL  # 3


CHAIR

Ilona Pálné Kovács (Hungarian Academy of Sciences & National University of Public Services, Hungary)

DISCUSSANTS

Paweł Swianiewicz (University of Warsaw, Poland)

Rita Dionisio (University of Canterbury,  New Zealand)

Tuesday,  September 4th

14:00 – 16:00

Room A  ('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

PLANNING FOR FUTURE URBAN EXPANSION IN THE GARDEN ROUTE BIOSPHERE RESERVE, WESTERN CAPE, SOUTH AFRICA 

Robert Fincham (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa & Nelson Mandela University, South Africa) & Stephen Stead (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa & Visual Resource Management Africa, South Africa)

CO-MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Margarita Gomez Salas (Universidad Pedro Henriquez Urena, Dominican Republic)

THERE AND BACK AGAIN? LOCAL GOVERNANCE AND FRESHWATER IN NEW ZEALAND

Elizabeth Soal (University of Otago, New Zealand)

POLITICAL FRAMING OF LOCAL CLIMATE PLANNING AND GOVERNANCE  INSIGHTS FROM THREE NORWEGIAN CITIES 

Stina E. Oseland (University of Bergen, Norway)      

CLIMATE GOVERNANCE IN TRANSNATIONAL MUNICIPAL NETWORKS: QUESTIONING EXISTING TYPOLOGIES AND ADVANCING A POTENTIAL AGENDA FOR ANALYSIS AND CLASSIFICATION

Wolfgang Haupt & Alessandro Coppola (Gran Sasso Science Institute, L’Aquila, Italy)

PANEL  # 4


CHAIR

Peter Schmitt (Stockholm University, Sweden)

DISCUSSANTS

Natasha Cornea (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Teresa Marat-Mendes (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa ISCTE-IUL, DINÂMIA’CET-IUL, Portugal)

Tuesday,  September 4th

14:00 – 16:00

Room B ('Sala 1.1')

(ground floor)

SECTOR VERSUS TERRITORY: GOVERNING TRANSLOCAL URBAN INFORMALITIES IN ZIMBABWE

Amin Y Kamete (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

NEW SATELLITE CITIES IN AFRICA: EXPLORING THE POLITICS OF PRIVATIZED URBANISM IN APPOLONIA CITY, GHANA 

Lena Fält (Stockholm University, Sweden)

PLANNING PRACTICE AT LOCAL GOVERNMENT LEVEL IN SOUTH AFRICA: CHALLENGES, IMPLICATIONS AND NEW APPROACHES   

Ruth Massey; Stuart Denoon-Stevens & Verna Nel (University of the Free State, South Africa)

A REFLECTION ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT SPATIAL PLANNING EVALUATION – TOWARDS AN INTEGRATED ASSESSMENT FRAMEWORK 

Daniel J du Plessis (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

PANEL  # 5


CHAIR

Germà Bel (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)

DISCUSSANTS

Tigran Mnatsakanyan (Armenian State University of Economics, Republic of Armenia)

Mihály Lados (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies of the Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary)

Tuesday,  September 4th

14:00 – 16:00

Room C ('Sala 1.2')

(ground floor)

PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS IN URBAN DEVELOPMENT: UNPACKING THE GOVERNANCE DIMENSION 

Rob Atkinson; Andrew Tallon & David Williams (University of the West of England,  United Kingdom)

INSTITUTIONAL SMARTNESS, TOP-DOWN NARRATIVES AND GOVERNANCE OUTPUTS IN SOUTHERN ITALY 

Teresa Graziano (University of Catania, Italy)

EXPLORING COMPETITION IN LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: GOVERNANCE AND INFORMAL NETWORKS 

John R Lombard (Old Dominion University, USA)

THE CAUSAL EFFECT OF THE GOVERNMENT CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ON THE LOCAL ECONOMIC GROWTH 

Elham Nobahar (University of Tabriz, Iran)

LOCAL GOVERNANCE RESTRUCTURING AND URBAN POLICY REFORMS IN INDIA

Tathagata Chatterji (Xavier University Bhubaneswar, India)

16:00 – 16:30

COFFEE-BREAK & INFORMAL NETWORKING

PANEL  # 6


CHAIR

Tony Gore (Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom)

DISCUSSANTS

John R Lombard (Old Dominion University, USA)

Amin Y Kamete (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

Tuesday,  September 4th

16:30 – 18:00

Room A  ('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

GOVERNING FOR A SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM PLANNING 

Teresa Marat-Mendes; João Borges; Ana Mélice & Raúl Lopes (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa ISCTE-IUL, DINÂMIA’CET-IUL, Portugal)

NEW DIRECTIONS IN RURAL GEOGRAPHY (AND BEYOND): RESEARCHING FARMING RESILIENCE AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE IN THE BRAZILIAN METROPOLITAN CONTEXT

Felipe da Silva Machado ( Plymouth University, United Kingdom & CAPES Foundation - Ministry of Education of Brazil, Brazil)

THE RISE AND FALL OF LOCAL GOVERNANCE: THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE LEADER METHOD IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC 

Ondřej Konečný & Zdeňek Šilhan (Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic)

PANEL  # 7


CHAIR

Mihály Lados (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies of the Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary)

DISCUSSANTS

Dana Dobrić Jambrović  (University of Rijeka, Croatia)
Eda Ünlü-Yücesoy (Istanbul Şehir University, Turkey)

Tuesday,  September 4th

16:30 – 18:00

Room B ('Sala 1.1')

(ground floor)

CITIZEN ASSEMBLY AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE DEVELOPMENT 

Sataporn Roengtam & Anchana Saengkaew (Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Khon Kaen University, Thailand)

CHALLENGING ADVERSITIES IN COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN URBAN AREAS: ROLE OF WOMEN SLUM DWELLERS FROM KOLKATA, INDIA 

Chandrani Dutta (Indian Institute of Dalit Studies, India)

CITIZEN  PARTICIPATION IN URBAN PLANNING DECISION MAKING IN ALGIERS CITY

Mohamed Alouat (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Bouzereah, Algeria) & Mohamed Abdessamad Rezzaz (University of sciences and technology Houari Boumedienne, Algeria)

PANEL  # 8


CHAIR

Verna Nel (University of the Free State, South Africa)

DISCUSSANTS

Daniel  J du Plessis (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Margarita Gomez Salas (Universidad Pedro Henriquez Urena, Dominican Republic)

Tuesday,  September 4th

16:30 – 18:00

Room C ('Sala 1.2')

(ground floor)

ARTICULATING GOALS AND PUBLIC POLICY: THE 2030 AGENDA ON URBAN PLANNING AND WELL BEING

Diana Soeiro (New University of Lisbon, Portugal

DISCARDED LUSAKA – WASTE, EVERYDAY GOVERNANCE AND THE GEOMETRIES OF POWER IN A SOUTHERN AFRICAN CITY 

Natasha Cornea (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

URBANISATION OF LOCAL STATES REVISTED: THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE GUANGLING NEW TOWN IN YANGZHOU, CHINA

Yunpeng Zhang (KU Leuven, Belgium)    

WEDNESDAY – 5th September 2018

PANEL  # 9


CHAIR

Paweł Swianiewicz (University of Warsaw, Poland)

DISCUSSANTS

Zoltán Hajdú (National University of Public Service, Hungary)

Bryan H. Massam (York University, Canada)

Wednesday,  September 5th

8:30 – 10:30

Room A  ('Sala de Conferências'),

(ground floor)

WHAT IS WRONG WITH TERRITORIAL BASIS OF LOCAL SELF-GOVERNANCE IN RUSSIA: FIFTEEN YEARS OF THE REFORM

Olga Glezer (Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Science, Russia)

FROM FINANCIAL CENTRALIZATION TO POLITICAL CENTRALIZATION. THE FOCAL POINTS OF THE MUNICIPAL REFORMS FROM THE TRANSITION UNTIL OUR DAYS IN HUNGARY 

Laszlo Kakai (University of Pécs, Hungary)

MUNICIPAL AMALGAMATION REFORM IN AUSTRIA - A LOOK THROUGH TWO LENSES AT AN EPISODE IN STYRIA (2011-2014) 

Werner Pleschberger (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)                         

THE IMPACT OF ADMINISTRATIVE REFORMS ON LOCAL SELF-GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY IN ARMENIA 

Ruben Hayrapetyan; Sargis Asatryants & Tigran Mnatsakanyan (Armenian State University of Economics, Republic of Armenia)

FINANCIAL ADJUSTMENTS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT REFORMS IN HUNGARY 

Mihály Lados (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies of the Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary)

PANEL  #10


CHAIR

Daniel  J du Plessis (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

DISCUSSANTS

Ryan Bullock  (University of Winnipeg, Canada)

Wednesday,  September 5th

8:30 – 10:30

Room B ('Sala 1.1')

(ground floor)

GEOSPATIAL TOOLS ENHANCING LOCAL GOVERNANCE AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT IN URBAN REGENERATION PROCESSES: THE CASE OF CHRISTCHURCH, NEW ZEALAND

Rita Dionisio, Simon Kingham & Mirjam Schindler (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

 METHODS TO ENHANCE LOCAL COMMUNITIES CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS OPEN SOCIAL INNOVATION

Eleni N. Arvaniti (University of Patras, Greece); Chrysostomos D. Stylios (Computer Technology Institute and Press, Greece) & Vagelis G. Papadakis (Technological Educational Institute of Epirus, Greece)

 NEW  ICT TOOLS AND METHODS FOR SUSTAINABLE TOURISM DEVELOPMENT AND GOVERNANCE. THE SOCIAL AND TRANSNATIONAL NETWORK PLATFORM GENERATED  BY  THE  “QUALITY NETWORK FOR SUSTAINABLE TOURISM- QNEST  PROJECT IN THE ADRIATIC-IONIAN AREA

Dimitris Salmas (Technological Educational Institute of Epirus, Greece); Chrysostomos Stylios (Technological Educational Institute of Epirus, Greece) & Anna Trono (University of Salento, Italy)

 AN INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR FLOOD EVENTS MONITORING, MANAGEMENT AND EARLY WARNING IN THE WIDER AREA OF ARACHTHOS 

Veronica Andrea; Petros Karvelis & Chrysostomos D. Stylios (Technological Educational Institute of Epirus, Greece)

 ASSESSMENT AND MAPPING OF URBAN FLOOD REGULATION ECOSYSTEMS SERVICES IN BULGARIA   

Mariyana Nikolova & Stoyan Nedkov (Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria)

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE-BREAK & INFORMAL NETWORKING

PANEL  # 11


CHAIR

Teresa Marat-Mendes (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa ISCTE-IUL, DINÂMIA’CET-IUL, Portugal)

DISCUSSANTS

Anna Trono (University of Salento, Italy)

Raffaella Afferni (Università del Piemonte Orientale, Italy)

Wednesday,  September 5th

11:00 – 13:00

Room A  ('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

CULTURE AND LOCAL POLICY FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE. PARMA 2020-2030: FROM ITALY’S CULTURE CAPITAL TO A SUSTAINABLE SMART CITY

Franca  Miani (University of Parma, Italy)

 AUTHORISING THE CLOSURE: THE ROLE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN THE RISE OF GATED COMMUNITIES IN ISTANBUL   

Eda Ünlü-Yücesoy (Istanbul Şehir University, Turkey)

 URBAN REGENERATION POLICIES IN GRAVINA IN PUGLIA,  SOUTH OF ITALY 

Lucia Cappiello & Luigi Stanzione (Universita' della Basilicata - Italy)

 URBAN RENEWAL AND GENTRIFICATION IN POLISH CITIES, THE CASE OF POZNAŃ 

Przemysław Ciesiółka & Barbara Maćkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland)

 EVOLVING RETAIL LANDSCAPE OF THE 21ST CENTURY: EVIDENCE FROM LIVERPOOL CITY REGION  

Les Dolega (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)

PANEL  # 12


CHAIR

Werner Pleschberger (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)

DISCUSSANTS

Olga Glezer (Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Science, Russia)

Nichola Harmer (Plymouth University, United Kingdom)

Wednesday,  September 5th

11:00 – 13:00

Room B ('Sala 1.1')

(ground floor)

GOVERNANCE AND "GOVERNMENTALITY": INCREMENTAL REFORMS OR A RADICAL RUPTURE? 

Ildiko Egyed (CERS HAS, South Transdanubian Institute, Hungary)

THE GREATER LONDON COUNCIL 1981-1986: RADICAL MUNICIPALISM OR RADICAL BUREAUCRACY? 

Tim Joubert (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

 REFORM, NEOLIBERALISATION AND DISRUPTED GOVERNANCE IN NORTHERN IRELAND 

Michael Rafferty (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

 SIMILARITIES, DIFFERENCES AND THE POSSIBLE REASONS OF INSTITUTIONAL PATTERN DIFFERENCES IN CROSS-BORDER COOPERATION BETWEEN CROATIA AND HUNGARY   

Zoltán Pámer (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)

SITUATING THE BORDER CITY BREISACH IN ITS RELATIONAL CROSS-BORDER REGION 

Carola Fricke & Nina Kulawik (University of Freiburg, Germany)

PANEL  # 13


CHAIR

Rassem Khamaisi (University of Haifa, Israel) 

DISCUSSANTS

Edit Somlyódy-Pfeil (National University of Public Service, Hungary)

Ondřej Konečný (Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic)

Wednesday,  September 5th

11:00 – 13:00

Room C ('Sala 1.2')

(ground floor)

LOST IN TRANSFORMATION? THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SPATIAL JUSTICE IN A MULTI-LEVEL SYSTEM

Judit Keller (HAS Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, Hungary)

CONSTRUCTING SPACE THROUGH (UN)JUST DEVELOPMENT? 

Tünde Virág (HAS Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, Hungary)

LOCAL GOVERNANCE AND RIGHT TO THE CITY: PARTNERS OR RIVALS? CASE OF THE CITY OF ZAGREB, CROATIA 

Jadranka Veselić-Bruvo (City bureau for physical planning, City of Zagreb, Croatia) & Martina Jakovčić  (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

 FRAMING INDIGENOUS INVOLVEMENT IN CANADA’S RAPIDLY EXPANDING BIOENERGY SECTOR 

Ryan Bullock;  Melanie Zurba; John Parkins & Max Skudra (University of Winnipeg, Canada)

 “TAKING THE MORAL HIGH GROUND” – EXPLORING THE IMPACT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT ON ETHICAL PLANNING PRACTICES 

Rouvé Bingle; Mischka Jacobus & Verna Nel (University of the Free State, South Africa)

13:00 – 14:00

LUNCH

PANEL  # 14


CHAIR

Eda Ünlü-Yücesoy (Istanbul Şehir University, Turkey)

DISCUSSANTS

Eran Razin (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Franca  Miani (University of Parma, Italy)

Wednesday,  September 5th

14:00 – 15:30

Room A  ('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

LOCAL GOVERNANCE & STRANGERS - TOURISTS IN MEXICO: CUI BONO, CUI MALO 

Bryan H. Massam (York University, Canada) 

READINESS OF INTERMEDIATE LOCAL AUTHORITY IN THE PERIPHERY TO PLANNING REFORM: THE CASE OF ARAB IN ISRAEL 

Rassem Khamaisi (University of Haifa, Israel) 

LOCAL GOVERNANCE OF IMMIGRATION IN ISRAEL: BETWEEN CLAIMED AUTONOMY AND CONSTRAINED AUTONOMY 

Amandine Desille (University of Poitiers, France) 

LOCAL GOVERNANCE DURING CONFLICT:  AN ANALYTICAL FRAMEWORK FOR THE SYRIAN CASE (2011-2018) 

Rana Khalaf (University of Manchester / Chatham House, United Kingdom)

PANEL  # 15


CHAIR

Amin Y Kamete (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

DISCUSSANTS

Peter Schmitt (Stockholm University, Sweden)

Tony Gore (Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom)

Wednesday,  September 5th

14:00 – 15:30

Room B ('Sala 1.1')

(ground floor)

CHALLENGES OF MODERNISATION, CHANGES OF POLITICAL SYSTEMS AND REGIMES, EFFECTS OF EU INTEGRATION ON THE HUNGARIAN TERRITORIAL PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, 1980-2015 

Zoltán Hajdú (National University of Public Service, Hungary) 

BATTLE FOR SURVIVAL OF MESO LEVEL GOVERNMENTS IN HUNGARY 

Ilona Pálné Kovács (Hungarian Academy of Sciences & National University of Public Services, Hungary) 

RE-ORGANIZATION OF LOCAL ADMINISTRATIVE-TERRITORIAL UNITS IN CROATIA

Aleksandar Toskić; Dražen Njegač & Danijel Orešić (University of Zagreb, Croatia) 

TRANSFORMATION OF SYSTEM OF GERMAN MUNICIPALITIES BY THE EXAMPLES OF NORTH RHINE – WESTPHALIA AND RHINELAND-PALATINATE 

Alexey Vasilyev  (Moscow State University, Russia)

PANEL  # 16


CHAIR

Edit Somlyódy-Pfeil (National University of Public Service, Hungary)

DISCUSSANTS

Barbara Maćkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland)
Ramon Galindo Caldés (Open University of Catalonia, Spain)

Wednesday,  September 5th

14:00 – 15:30

Room C ('Sala 1.2')

(ground floor)

MULTI-LEVEL GOVERNANCE EXPERIENCES IN THE NORTH-WEST OF ITALY 

Raffaella Afferni (Università del Piemonte Orientale, Italy) 

IMPACT OF SELF-GOVERNING REGIONS ON THE POSSIBILITIES OF MUNICIPALITIES TO COOPERATE IN THE FORM OF LOCAL ACTION GROUPS IN SLOVAKIA (CASE STUDY OF THE TRNAVA AND NITRA REGIONS)  

Ľudmila Malíková & Martin Daško (University of St. Cyril and Methodius in Trnava, Slovakia) 

REGIONAL DEVOLUTION AND RESILIENCE: THE CASE OF CORNWALL 

Nichola Harmer; Geoff Wilson & Carlotta Molfese (Plymouth University, United Kingdom)

CONFERENCE CLOSING SESSION

Wednesday,  September 5th

 15:35 – 15:45 , Room A

('Sala de Conferências'), (ground floor)

 IGOT-UL – Dean

Conference Convenor - Closing Session >>

THURSDAY – 6th September 2018
Thursday,  September 6th
9:00 - 18:30

Post - Conference Excursion


Conference website: https://sites.google.com/site/geogov2018/

Conference e-mail: igu.geogov@gmail.com

IGU Commission GoG website: https://sites.google.com/site/igugeogov/


                                                              « « « Home                           « « « Program-full                  « « « Program-Summary