GeMAT Seminar  -  Geometric Methods in Algebra and Topology
                          Coordinators: C. Anghel (IMAR), C. A-M Anghel (IMAR & OXFORD UNIV.).        A quote...           Caspar the GeMAT Logo  
                          Current subjects: quantum invariants, homological stability, graded geometry, Hochschild cohomology, twisted Alexander polynomials.
                          Former subjects: exotic spheres, Higgs bundles, categorical Rozansky-Witten invariants, Hyperkahler categories,
                                                         Symplectic Lie pairs & RW-invariants.
2020  2019   2018  2017     

                                                                                             In the next period, all GeMAT talks will be held on skype.

43/2020
Rozansky-Witten invariants revisited: Kontsevich's viewpoint
Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)
Friday, July 31, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
42/2020
Rozansky-Witten invariants revisited: Kapranov's viewpoint
Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
Thursday, July 30, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
41/2020
Braid group and cluster algebra. Abstract  Slides
Speaker: Kazuhiro Hikami (Kyushu University)
Friday, July 24, 2020, 15:00-16:30
e-GeMAT session on skype.
40/2020
Kontsevich’s characteristic classes à la Watanabe V
Speaker: Martin Palmer (IMAR)
Friday, July 17, 2020, 14:30-16:00 
e-GeMAT session on skype.
39/2020
Kontsevich’s characteristic classes à la Watanabe IV
Speaker: Martin Palmer (IMAR)
Friday, July 10, 2020, 14:30-16:00 
e-GeMAT session on skype.
38/2020
Kontsevich’s characteristic classes à la Watanabe III
Speaker: Martin Palmer (IMAR)
Friday, July 03, 2020, 14:30-16:00 
e-GeMAT session on skype.
37/2020
The Teichmüller TQFT volume conjecture for twist knots. Abstract  Slides                                                                               
SpeakerFathi Ben Aribi (UCLouvain)
Friday, June 26, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
36/2020
Kontsevich’s characteristic classes à la Watanabe II
Speaker: Martin Palmer (IMAR)
Friday, June 19, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
35/2020
Gelfand-Fuks cohomology and Cheeger-Chern-Simons classes
(Lectures on characteristic classes XXV)
Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
Thursday, June 18, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
34/2020
Kontsevich’s characteristic classes à la Watanabe
Speaker: Martin Palmer (IMAR)
Friday, June 12, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
33/2020
Secondary invariants of flat bundles II. Abstract
(Lectures on characteristic classes XXIV)
Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
Thursday, June 11, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
32/2020
Configuration space construction of universal finite type invariants II
(following Lescop's paper)
Speaker: Cristina Palmer-Anghel  (IMAR & Oxford Univ.)
Friday, June 5, 2020, 14:30-16:00
e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 31/2020
  • Secondary invariants of flat bundles
  • (Lectures on characteristic classes XXIII)
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)

    Thursday, June 4, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 30/2020
  • Homological functors for families of groups. Abstract  Slides
  • Speaker: Arthur Soulié  (University of Glasgow)
    Friday, May 29, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 29/2020
  • Secondary invariants of holomorphic vector bundles II
  • (Lectures on characteristic classes XXII)
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)

    Thursday, May 28, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 28/2020
  • Secondary invariants of holomorphic vector bundles. Abstract 
  • (Lectures on characteristic classes XXI)
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)

    Friday, May 22, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 27/2020
  • Configuration space construction of universal finite type invariants
    (following Lescop's paper)

    Speaker: Cristina Palmer-Anghel  (IMAR & Oxford Univ.)

    Thursday, May 21, 2020, 11:00-12:30
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 26/2020
  • Secondary invariants of vector bundles II
  • (Lectures on characteristic classes XX)
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)

    Friday, May 15, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 25/2020
  • Secondary invariants of vector bundles. Abstract
  • (Lectures on characteristic classes XIX)
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)

    Friday, May 08, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 24/2020
  • Pseudodifferential operators and the Hodge-de Rham theorem VI
    Speaker: Rares Stan  (IMAR)

    Friday, May 01, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 23/2020
  • Pseudodifferential operators and the Hodge-de Rham theorem V
    Speaker: Rares Stan  (IMAR)

    Friday, April 24, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 22/2020
  • Loop expansions for U_q(sl(2))-quantum invariants via the topology of configuration spaces
    Speaker: Cristina Palmer-Anghel  (IMAR & Oxford Univ.)

    Friday, April 24, 2020, 12:30-14:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 21/2020
  • Pseudodifferential operators and the Hodge-de Rham theorem IV
    Speaker: Rares Stan  (IMAR)

    Wednesday, April 15, 2020, 16:30-18:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 20/2020
  • Pseudodifferential operators and the Hodge-de Rham theorem III
    Speaker: Rares Stan  (IMAR)

    Friday, April 10, 2020, 14:30-16:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 19/2020
  • Towards motivic homological stability for configuration spaces
  • Speaker: Martin Palmer  (IMAR)
    Friday, April 10, 2020, 13:00-14:30
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 18/2020
  • The pfaffian of an antisymmetric matrix and the Euler class of an oriented vector bundle
  • (Lectures on characteristic classes XVIII)
    Speaker: Cipriana Anghel  (IMAR)

    Wednesday, April 08, 2020, 16:30-18:00
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 17/2020
  • Pseudodifferential operators and the Hodge-de Rham theorem II
    Speaker: Rares Stan  (IMAR)

    Friday, April 03, 2020, 14:30-16:30
    e-GeMAT session on skype.
  • 16/2020
  • Hochschild cohomology and Atiyah classes VII
  • Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
  • Friday, March 13, 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 15/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes XVII
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Thursday, March 12, 2020, 16:30-18:30
    Room 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 14/2020
  • Pseudodifferential operators and the Hodge-de Rham theorem I
    Speaker: Rares Stan  (IMAR)
    Friday, March 06, 2020, 15:30-17:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 13/2020
  • Hochschild cohomology and Atiyah classes VI
  • Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
  • Friday, March 06, 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 12/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes XVI
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Friday, February 28, 2020, 15:30-17:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 11/2020
  • Hochschild cohomology and Atiyah classes V
  • Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
  • Friday, February 28, 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 10/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes XV
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Thursday, February 20, 2020, 16:30-18:30
    Room 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 09/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes XIV
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Friday, February 14, 2020, 15:30-17:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 08/2020
  • Hochschild cohomology and Atiyah classes IV
  • Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
  • Friday, February 14, 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 07/2020
  • Hochschild cohomology and Atiyah classes III
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Friday, February 07, 2020, 15:30-17:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 06/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes XIII
  • Speaker: Martin Palmer  (IMAR)
    Wednesday, January 29, 2020, 16:30-18:00
    Room 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR

  • 05/2020
  • Hochschild cohomology and Atiyah classes II
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Friday, January 24, 2020, 15:30-17:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 04/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes XII
  • Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
  • Friday, January 24, 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 03/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes XI
  • Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Thursday, January 16, 2020, 16:30-18:30
    Room 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 02/2020
  • Lectures on characteristic classes X
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Friday, January 10, 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 01/2020
  • Reidemeister torsion and the volume of hyperbolic knots. Abstract 
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel  (IMAR)
    Friday, January 03, 2020, 14:00-16:00
    Room 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
                                                                     
  •  
    Web Analytics