GeMAT Seminar  -  Geometric Methods in Algebra and Topology
                          Coordinators: C. Anghel (IMAR), C. A-M Anghel (IMAR & OXFORD UNIV.).                                           Caspar the GeMAT Logo  
                          Current subjects: quantum invariants, homological stability, Higgs bundles, categorical Rozansky-Witten invariants.
                          Former subjects: exotic spheres.
2018      2017
  • 48/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants XV
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
  • Friday, December 07, 2018, 17:15-19:15
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 47/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants XIV
    Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)
    Friday, December 07, 2018,
    15:00-17:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 46/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants XIII
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, November 23, 2018,
    17:15-19:15
  • Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 45/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants XII
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, November 23, 2018,
    15:00-17:00
  • Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 44/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants XI. Abstract
  • Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)
    Friday, November 16, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 43/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants X
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, November 9, 2018, 17:15-19:15
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 42/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants IX. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)

    Friday, November 9, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 41/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants VIII. Abstract
    Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)
    Friday, November 2, 2018, 17:15-19:15
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 40/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants VII. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, November 2, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 39/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants VI
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, October 26, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 38/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants V. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, October 19, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 37/2018
  • Homological stability for partitioned braid groups on surfaces II. Abstract
  • SpeakerMartin Palmer (University of Bonn) 
    Friday, October 12, 2018, 15:30-17:30
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 36/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants IV
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, October 05, 2018, 16:15-18:15
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 35/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants III
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, October 05, 2018, 14:00-16:00
  • Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 34/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants II
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, September 28, 2018, 16:15-18:15
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 33/2018
  • Hyperkahler geometry and low dimensional topology: Rozansky-Witten invariants I. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, September 28, 2018, 14:00-16:00
  • Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 32/2018
  • Homological stability for partitioned braid groups on surfaces. Abstract
    Speaker: Martin Palmer (University of Bonn)
    Friday, August 24, 2018, 14:00-16:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 31/2018
  • A homological model for the coloured Jones polynomials. Abstract
  • Speaker: Cristina A-M Anghel (IMAR/Paris 7 Univ.)
    Thursday, August 23, 2018, 16:30-18:30
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 30/2018
  • Homological stability for symmetric diffeomorphism groups and parametrised connected sum. Abstract
  • Speaker: Martin Palmer (University of Bonn)
    Thursday, August 23, 2018, 14:00-16:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 29/2018
  • Braid group actions on derived categories of sheaves. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, July 13, 2018, 17:45-19:45
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 28/2018
  • High-connectivity of complexes of arcs on surfaces and homological stability for mapping class groups. Abstract
  • Speaker: Martin Palmer (University of Bonn)
    Friday, July 13, 2018, 15:30-17:30
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 27/2018
  • Non-commutative vector fields and the Fukaya category of the Milnor fibers. Abstract
  • Speaker: Cristina A-M Anghel (IMAR/Paris 7 Univ.)
    Thursday, July 12, 2018, 11:00-13:00 
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 26/2018
  • Monodromy of KZ equations, Kontsevich integral, and weight systems IV. Abstract
    Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)

    Friday, June 8, 2018, 11:00-13:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 25/2018
  • Monodromy of KZ equations, Kontsevich integral, and weight systems III. Abstract
    Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)

    Tuesday, June 5, 2018, 12:00-14:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 24/2018
  • Monodromy of KZ equations, Kontsevich integral, and weight systems II. Abstract
    Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)

    Monday, June 4, 2018, 14:00-16:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 23/2018
  • Quantum invariants for 3-manifolds from Uq(sl(2|1)). Abstract
    Speaker: Cristina A-M Anghel  (IMAR/Paris 7 Univ.)

    Wednesday, May 16, 2018, 11:00-13:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 22/2018
  • Monodromy of KZ equations, Kontsevich integral, and weight systems I. Abstract
    Speaker: Dorin Cheptea (IMAR)

    Monday, May 14, 2018, 13:30-15:30
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 21/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics VIII. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, May 11, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 20/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics VII. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Monday, April 30, 2018, 11:00-13:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 19/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics VI
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, April 27, 2018, 15:00-17:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 18/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics V
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, April 20, 2018, 15:00-17:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 17/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics IV. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, April 13, 2018, 15:00-17:00
  • Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 16/2018
  • Modified quantum invariants for 3-manifolds from super quantum groups
    Speaker: Cristina A-M Anghel  (IMAR/Paris 7 Univ.)

    Friday, April 6, 2018, 16:30-18:30
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 15/2018
  • Introduction to manifold calculus. Abstract
  • Speaker: Martin Palmer (University of Bonn)
    Friday, April 6, 2018, 14:00-16:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR

  • 14/2018
  • Introduction to polynomial functors. Abstract
  • Speaker: Martin Palmer (University of Bonn)
    Thursday, April 5, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR

  • 13/2018
  • Differential equations and hyperplane arrangements IV. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Wednesday, April 4, 2018, 16:30-18:30
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 12/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics III
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, March 30, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 11/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics II
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Monday, March 26, 2018, 13:30-15:30
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 10/2018
  • Higgs bundles and related topics. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, March 23, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 09/2018
  • Differential equations and hyperplane arrangements III. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, March 9, 2018, 17:00-19:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 08/2018
  • Twisted homological stability for configuration spaces. Abstract
  • Speaker: Martin Palmer (University of Bonn)
    Friday, March 9, 2018, 15:00-17:00
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 07/2018
  • Categorifications for link invariants coming from symplectic geometry II. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristina A-M Anghel  (IMAR/Paris 7 Univ.)
    Thursday, March 8, 2018, 16:30-18:30
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 06/2018
  • Categorifications for link invariants coming from symplectic geometry I. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristina A-M Anghel  (IMAR/Paris 7 Univ.)

    Thursday, March 8, 2018, 14:00-16:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 05/2018
  • Differential equations and hyperplane arrangements II. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Wednesday, March 7, 2018, 16:30-18:30
    Hall 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu", IMAR
  • 04/2018
  • Invariants of plane curves and representations of the braid group
    Speaker: Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Friday, January 5, 2018, 14:00-16:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 03/2018
  • Homological and geometrical representations of the braid group. Abstract
    Speaker: Cristina A-M Anghel (IMAR/Paris 7 Univ.)
    Thursday, January 4, 2018, 16:30-18:30
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 02/2018
  • The Lawrence representation of braid groups and the Jones polynomial. Abstract
    Speaker: Martin Palmer (University of Bonn)
    Thursday, January 4, 2018, 14:00-16:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  • 01/2018
  • Differential equations and hyperplane arrangements
    Speaker:
    Cristian Anghel (IMAR)
    Wednesday, January 3, 2018, 11:00-13:00
    Hall 306-307 "Constantin Banica", IMAR
  •  
     
    Web Analytics