.


Date of birth: 11th April 1974, in Fredrikstad, Østfold, Norway.
Address: Utsiravegen 183, NO-5547 Utsira, Norway;
geirmobakken(commercial at)yahoo.no
Telephone no.: (+47) 52 74 92 94.
Background: Part of the birdwatching scene in Østfold county from 1988 to 1991, with the rubbish tip of Øra and the island of Akerøya as primary localities. Visited Utsira, Rogaland county for the first time in 1989, moved there in 1994. Works part-time at the local nursing home. Co-author of Fugler og fuglafolk på Utsira [Birds and birdwatchers of Utsira] (2004) and the forthcoming Sjeldne fugler i Norge [Rare birds in Norway]. News correspondent to Birding World (2008–2013) and Dutch Birding (1995–). Lives in Normandiet (former Boarding house) in Nordvik. See also
www.utsirafuglestasjon.no
Travel activity: Azores, Britain, Canary Islands, Cape Verde Islands, Channel Islands, Corsica, Cyprus, Finnmark, Ireland, Israel, Morocco, the Netherlands, Oman, Spain. Travelled Utsira–Fair Isle–Scilly–Helgoland–Utsira in the summer of 2006.
Optical aids: Carl Zeiss Dialyt 8 x 56; Kowa TSN-1 (30 x); Canon MV890 (22 x).
First rarity find: In Norway: Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia at Øra, Fredrikstad on
27th June 1988. On Utsira: Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola on 19th May 1991.
Birdwatching highlight: Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus on Utsira on 13th June 2003.
Favourite bird: Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros, female type.
Favourite bird group: Seabirds Procellariiformes.
Dream bird: Siberian Blue Robin Larvivora cyane.
Dream scenario: Confiding, adult male Little Crake Zapornia parva in the lighthouse garden in April.
Have found on Utsira: Among other things 11 Tundra Swans Cygnus columbianus, Common Pochard Aythya ferina (live and dead), Common Quail Coturnix coturnix on 25th April, 10,000 Northern Fulmars Fulmarus glacialis in a day, four species of shearwater Puffinus inc.
Great Shearwater P. gravis, Little Egret Egretta garzetta, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius, at least two Temminck´s Stints Calidris temminckii, Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius, all 13 species of gull (Laridae) seen on Utsira, Northern Hawk-Owl Surnia ulula, two Eurasian Hoopoes Upupa epops, 11 European Bee-eaters Merops apiasterLesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor, Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus, two Lesser Grey Shrikes Lanius minor, 13 Greater Short-toed Larks Calandrella brachydactyla, Sand Martin Riparia riparia and Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica in March, four Greenish Warblers Phylloscopus trochiloides, Arctic Warbler Ph. borealis, Radde´s Warbler Ph. schwarzi, Dusky Warbler Ph. fuscatus, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria on 30th June, nine Subalpine Warblers S. cantillans, Pallas´s Grasshopper Warbler Locustella certhiola, Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta, two Blyth´s Reed Warblers Acrocephalus dumetorum, Great Reed Warbler A. arundinaceus, eight Rosy Starlings Pastor roseus, at least three White-throated Dippers Cinclus cinclus, Swainson´s Thrush Catharus ustulatus, Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis, Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos, two Red-flanked Bluetails Tarsiger cyanurus, five Siberian Stonechats Saxicola maurus, three species of wheatear Oenanthe inc. two Isabelline Wheatears Oe. isabellina, hybrid Yellow Wagtail M. flava x Citrine Wagtail (first Norwegian record), eight Citrine Wagtails, Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris, seven Olive-backed Pipits A. hodgsoniCommon Rosefinch Erythrina erythrina on 17th November, Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator, two ´Greenland Redpoll´ Acanthis flammea rostrata, nine species of bunting Emberiza inc. two Pine Buntings E. leucocephalos and three each of Black-headed Bunting E. melanocephala, Corn Bunting E. calandra and Yellow-breasted Bunting E. aureola ...
... plus 19 firsts: Garganey Anas querquedula 8th May 1995 (first, second and third records), King Eider Somateria spectabilis 11th October 1995, Great Egret Ardea alba 22nd May 1996, White Stork Ciconia ciconia 25th May 2008, Black Kite Milvus migrans 13th May 2013, Red Kite M. milvus 25th April 2010 (first and second), Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 4th September 2002, Montagu´s Harrier C. pygargus 4th September 1992, Pectoral Sandpiper C. melanotos 9th August 2013 (first and second), Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius 28th May 1997 (first Norwegian record), White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 29th August 2000, Laughing Gull Larus atricilla 10th March 2001, Mediterranean Gull L. melanocephalus 21st July 2017, Ring-billed Gull
L. delawarensis 22nd May 1992, Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes 12th September 1995, Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 10th May 2000, Booted Warbler Iduna caligata 22nd October 1996, Sykes´s Warbler I. rama 2nd September 2010, Black-headed Bunting 15th June 2006 (accepted as Red-headed Bunting E. bruniceps / Black-headed Bunting by the Norwegian rare birds committee), Pine Bunting 22nd November 2003 (first and second) ...
... and also Bearded Vulture 13th June 2003 (Category D: first Norwegian record), Grey-capped Greenfinch Chloris sinica 21st April 1996 (Category E), Yellow-fronted Canary Serinus mozambicus 3rd August 2002 (Category E: first Norwegian record).
Have trapped by hand on Utsira: Among other things Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula, Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus, Iceland Gull L. glaucoides, Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis, Grey Wagtail M. cinerea, Eurasian Rock Pipit A. petrosus, Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus.
Have yet to see on Utsira: Among other things Black Tern C. niger, Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus, Eurasian Magpie Pica pica.
Utsira self-found list: 269.                                       Utsira list: 299.
Utsira month list: 1,870.                                           House list: 194.
Nationally rare species found on Utsira: 46.
Most species seen on Utsira in one day: 83 on 9th May 2006.
Most species seen on Utsira in a year: 205 in 2011.
Best dates on Utsira (own records): 22nd May (Manx Shearwater P. puffinus 1999, Great Egret 1996, Red Kite 2011, Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus 2013, Ring-billed Gull 1992, Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 2005, Lesser Grey Shrike 2003); 28th May (Spotted Sandpiper 1997, Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis 2002, Subalpine Warbler 1995, Melodious Warbler 2014, Blyth´s Reed Warbler 2008); 18th September (Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 2013, Pectoral Sandpiper 2014, Great Snipe Gallinago media 1995, Red-throated Pipit A. cervinus 2014, Yellow-breasted Bunting 1995); 16th October (Pallas´s Leaf Warbler Ph. proregulus 2015, Black-throated Thrush 1999, Isabelline Wheatear 2001 and 2003); 22nd October (Pallas´s Leaf Warbler 2012, Radde´s Warbler 2014, Booted Warbler 1996).
Norwegian self-found list: 299.                              Norwegian list: 357.
Western Palearctic list (L): 593.
(My lists are based on the taxonomy of BOURC and includes species in Category A only; see below for a full-blown version of my Utsira list.)
 
Utsira's first Hawk Owl Surnia ulula for 29 years, as seen from the ringing forest in September 2012 (Geir Mobakken).
 
 Together with the owl (Torborg Berge).
 
 
Self-found birds
To find the birds on your own is always the most rewarding, and on this background I sat up rules for so-called self-found birds in the mid-1990s. They go like this:

§ 1 One has to discover the bird oneself.
§ 2 One has to correctly identify the bird.
§ 3 One has to be unaware of the bird´s presence.
§ 3.1 As for breeding species with a restricted distribution, the condition that the bird is not a certain, known individual has to apply.
§ 4 The record (seen or heard) must stem from natural circumstances: birds found trapped in mist-nets or the like, and also birds that materialize with the aid of artificial lures, fall outside this given scope.
§ 5 The record must concern species/individuals that have occurred in an apparently natural state (Categories A and B of AERC/BOURC).
§ 6 The record must have been accepted if the species is considered by the local or national rare birds committee.

Searching for new birds.

 

Systematic list of species I have seen on Utsira

Mute Swan Cygnus olor

Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus

Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus

Bean Goose Anser fabalis

        A. f. fabalis

        A. f. rossicus

Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons

        A. a. albifrons

        A. a. flavirostris

Greylag Goose Anser anser

Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis

Brant Goose Branta bernicla

        B. b. bernicla

        B. b. hrota

Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope

Gadwall Anas strepera

Eurasian Teal Anas crecca

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

Northern Pintail Anas acuta

Garganey Anas querquedula

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

Common Pochard Aythya ferina

Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula

Greater Scaup Aythya marila

Common Eider Somateria mollissima

King Eider Somateria spectabilis

Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis

Common Scoter Melanitta nigra

Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca

Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula

Smew Mergellus albellus

Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator

Common Merganser Mergus merganser 

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix

Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata

Black-throated Loon Gavia arctica

Common Loon Gavia immer

Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii

Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis

Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis

Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus

Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus

Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus

European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus

Leach´s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Northern Gannet Morus bassanus

Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

        Ph. c. carbo

        Ph. c. sinensis

European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis

Little Egret Egretta garzetta

Great Egret Ardea alba

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

White Stork Ciconia ciconia

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena

Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus

European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus

Black Kite Milvus migrans

Red Kite Milvus milvus

White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla

Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus

Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus

Montagu´s Harrier Circus pygargus

Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus

Common Buzzard Buteo buteo

Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus

Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus

Corn Crake Crex crex

Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

Eurasian Coot Fulica atra

Common Crane Grus grus

Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola

European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria

Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus

Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus

Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus

Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

        L. l. limosa 

        L. l. islandica

Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica

Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres

Red Knot Calidris canutus

Ruff Calidris pugnax

Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea

Temminck´s Stint Calidris temminckii

Sanderling Calidris alba

Dunlin Calidris alpina

Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima

Little Stint Calidris minuta

Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia

Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

Common Redshank Tringa totanus

Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola

Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

Great Snipe Gallinago media

Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus

Great Skua Stercorarius skua

Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica

Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle

Razorbill Alca torda

Little Auk Alle alle

Common Murre Uria aalge

White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus

Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis

Common Tern Sterna hirundo

Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea

Sabine´s Gull Xema sabini

Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla

Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus

Laughing Gull Larus atricilla

Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus

Mew Gull Larus canus

Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis

Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus

        L. f. fuscus

        L. f. graellsii

        L. f. intermedius

Herring Gull Larus argentatus

Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides

Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus

Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus

Stock Dove Columba oenas

Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus

Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto

European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur

Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus

Northern Hawk-Owl Surnia ulula

Long-eared Owl Asio otus

Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus

European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus

Common Swift Apus apus

Pallid Swift Apus pallidus

Alpine Swift Apus melba

Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops

European Bee-eater Merops apiaster

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla

Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus

Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus

Merlin Falco columbarius

Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo

Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus

Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus

        L. i. isabellinus

        L. i. phoenicuroides

Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio

Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor

Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor

Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator

Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus

Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius

Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes

Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula

Rook Corvus frugilegus

Carrion Crow Corvus corone

Hooded Crow Corvus cornix

Northern Raven Corvus corax

Goldcrest Regulus regulus

Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla

Woodlark Lullula arborea

Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis

Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris

Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla

Sand Martin Riparia riparia

Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica

Common House Martin Delichon urbicum

Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica

Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus

Great Tit Parus major

Coal Tit Periparus ater

Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus

Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides

Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis

Pallas´s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus

Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus

Hume´s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus humei

Radde´s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi

Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus

Western Bonelli´s Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli

Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix

Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita

        Ph. c. collybita

        Ph. c. abietinus

        Ph. c. tristis

Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus

        Ph. t. trochilus

        Ph. t. acredula

Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla

Garden Warbler Sylvia borin

Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca

Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans

        S. c. cantillans/albistriata

        S. c. inornata/iberiae

Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis

Pallas´s Grasshopper Warbler Locustella certhiola

Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata

Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia

Thick-billed Warbler Iduna aedon

Booted Warbler Iduna caligata

Sykes´s Warbler Iduna rama

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida

Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina

Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta

Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola

Blyth´s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum

Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris

Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus

Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus

Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus

Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea

Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris

Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes

Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris

Rosy Starling Pastor roseus

White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus

Swainson´s Thrush Catharus ustulatus

Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus

Common Blackbird Turdus merula

Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis

Fieldfare Turdus pilaris

Song Thrush Turdus philomelos

Redwing Turdus iliacus

        T. i. iliacus

        T. i. coburni

Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus

Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata

European Robin Erithacus rubecula

Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia

Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos

Bluethroat Luscinia svecica

Siberian Rubythroat Calliope calliope

Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus

Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva

Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis

European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca

Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros

Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Whinchat Saxicola rubetra

Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus

        S. m. maurus/stejnegeri

        S. m. variegatus

European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe

        Oe. oe. oenanthe

        Oe. oe. leucorhoa

Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina

Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti

Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka

Dunnock Prunella modularis

Siberian Accentor Prunella montanella

House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus

Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava

        M. f. flava

        M. f. feldegg

        M. f. flavissima

        M. f. thunbergi

Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola

Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea

White Wagtail Motacilla alba

        M. a. alba

        M. a. yarrellii

Richard´s Pipit Anthus richardi

Blyth´s Pipit Anthus godlewskii

Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris

Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni

Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis

Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi

Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis

Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus

Eurasian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus

Brambling Fringilla montifringilla

Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs

Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes

Common Rosefinch Erythrina erythrina

Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator

Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula

European Greenfinch Chloris chloris

Common Linnet Linaria cannabina

Twite Linaria flavirostris

Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret

Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea

        A. f. flammea

        A. f. rostrata

Arctic Redpoll Acanthis hornemanni

        A. h. hornemanni

        A. h. exilipes

Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera

Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra

Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus

European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis

Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus

Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis

Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus

Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala

Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra

Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana

Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella

Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos

Common Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus

Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola

Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila

Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla

Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica

Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata

n=299

 

Chronological list of species I have seen on Utsira  

Mediterranean Gull

Blyth´s Pipit

Melodious Warbler                
Tawny Pipit

Golden Eagle                           
Red-footed Falcon
Pectoral Sandpiper                          
Long-tailed Jaeger                  
Black Kite                                 
Little Ringed Plover
Gadwall

Pied Wheatear
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler
Northern Hawk-Owl

Siberian Accentor

Chestnut Bunting
Sykes´s Warbler
Collared Flycatcher
Little Egret
Red Kite

White Stork                        

Smew
Common Pochard

Masked Shrike       
Black-headed Bunting

Siberian Rubythroat         
Brown Shrike

Thick-billed Warbler

Pine Bunting         
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Hume´s Leaf Warbler       
Woodchat Shrike  
Balearic Shearwater         

Pechora Pipit         
Alpine Swift
Red Phalarope
Pallid Harrier          
Two-barred Crossbill        
Paddyfield Warbler
Great Reed Warbler          

Red-flanked Bluetail        
Isabelline Wheatear
Red-necked Phalarope   
Corn Bunting         
Laughing Gull

Pine Grosbeak       
European Nightjar            
White-winged Tern
Red-rumped Swallow

Western Bonelli´s Warbler          
Boreal Owl  
Eurasian Jay          
Great Shearwater              
Greenish Warbler              

European Bee-eater         
Black-tailed Godwit

Greater Scaup                   
Tundra Swan         
Swainson´s Thrush
Eurasian Nuthatch
Corn Crake 
Eurasian Hoopoe             
Lesser Grey Shrike
Spotted Sandpiper
Eurasian Stone-curlew

Booted Warbler      
Dusky Warbler       
Coal Tit        
Yellow-rumped Warbler   
Common Grasshopper Warbler
Curlew Sandpiper 
European Honey Buzzard          
Great Egret 
Common Nightingale       
Northern Pintail                 
Common Kingfisher                    
Great Crested Grebe        
Eurasian Coot

Pallas´s Leaf Warbler
Long-eared Owl     
Arctic Redpoll        
Little Gull     
Common Firecrest
Common Moorhen           
White-tailed Eagle            
King Eider   
Pallas´s Grasshopper Warbler
Eurasian Dotterel              
Sabine´s Gull         
Spotted Nutcracker
Yellow-breasted Bunting
Bar-tailed Godwit   
Red Knot     
Rosy Starling         
Leach´s Storm Petrel        
Osprey                     
Pallid Swift             
Marsh Warbler       
Garganey

21st July 2017

14th October 2015

28th May 2014
20th May 2014

3rd November 2013
10th September 2013
9th August 2013
22nd May 2013
13th May 2013
23rd April 2013
14th April 2013

6th October 2012
1st October 2012
24th September 2012

6th August 2011

5th October 2010
2nd September 2010
2nd June 2010
11th May 2010
25th April 2010

25th May 2008

11th October 2007
25th September 2007

2nd October 2006
15th June 2006

6th October 2005
2nd October 2005

6th October 2004

22nd November 2003
13th October 2003
4th October 2003
28th August 2003
20th August 2003

6th October 2002
3rd October 2002
29th September 2002
4th September 2002
3rd August 2002
6th June 2002
23rd May 2002

21st October 2001
16th October 2001
14th August 2001
13th May 2001
10th March 2001

6th November 2000
22nd October 2000
29th August 2000
10th May 2000

16th October 1999
7th October 1999
6th October 1999
30th August 1999
18th August 1999

28th May 1998
17th May 1998

30th December 1997
13th November 1997
30th September 1997
27th September 1997
4th September 1997
12th June 1997
6th June 1997
28th May 1997
29th April 1997

22nd October 1996
10th October 1996
8th October 1996
8th October 1996
8th October 1996
21st September 1996
8th August 1996
22nd May 1996
13th May 1996
23rd April 1996
11th April 1996
24th March 1996
13th February 1996

7th November 1995
5th November 1995
4th November 1995
31st October 1995
28th October 1995
23rd October 1995
21st October 1995
11th October 1995
9th October 1995
30th September 1995
25th September 1995
12th September 1995
5th September 1995
19th August 1995
13th August 1995
9th August 1995
16th July 1995
3rd June 1995
3rd June 1995
30th May 1995
8th May 1995

My 200th species on Utsira was a Sandwich Tern on 23rd April 1995. Thereafter ↑

 

The species I have not seen on Utsira

Steller´s Eider Polysticta stelleri

Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix

Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris

Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus

Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax

Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia

Spotted Crake Porzana porzana

Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva

Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis

Little Tern Sternula albifrons

Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia

Black Tern Chlidonias niger

Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius

Barn Owl Tyto alba

Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus

Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus

European Green Woodpecker Picus viridis

Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis

Eurasian Magpie Pica pica

Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra

White´s Thrush Zoothera dauma

Grey-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus

Siberian Thrush Geokichla sibirica

Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus

Naumann´s Thrush Turdus naumanni

Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica

Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus

Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula

n=29

 

Literature

I am born and bred in the southeast of Norway and have taken with me to the western shores a tradition where birding literature forms an important part of field birding. My subscription list includes Alula (†), Birding World (†), British Birds, Dutch Birding, Irish Birds, Roadrunner, Scottish Birds and Vår fågelvärld (plus some bird observatories' reports). Also, I am very fond of publications of ´The birdwatching year´ format (annual national reports). Such compilations have been running in Sweden since 1992 and in Denmark since 2006 with Norway on board from 2014, but are still lacking in most other countries including Britain. Now the Swedes have turned the rare bird report and the ordinary bird report into one, which is yet another move in the right direction. However, there are still many species missing before it can be seen as complete. Who will be the first to publish a report free of species discrimination – a national report that includes every species seen in the country in the current year?

 

Unfortunately, the vast majority of today's birders and twitchers fail to appreciate the value of ornithological literature (internet and mobile phone is aplenty) and thereby they reach only as far as they do.

 
Literature is key to knowledge.

Laughing mirthfully in the residence (Siv Dolmen).
 
Outside Stormhytta at the seawatch point on Utsira together with Niklas Holmström (right), author of Flight identification of European seabirds (Erik Sanders).