2018 GCMI Contest Date: 
SEPTEMBER 15, 2018
(date change from the originally announced September 29th)

Entry Form/Past Results:

Below is the online entry form for the 2018 Gibson County Marching Invitational.  Performance Order is determined by the original time-stamp of your initial registration.  Registrations can be updated once more information concerning your numbers and program information become available.  The original time-stamp will be used for performance order regardless of the number of updates that you provide.  We hope that you will choose to be a part of the 2018 GCMI on September 15th!

GCMI Entry Form



2017 Results:

Prelims Recap:

Finals Recap:


Past Results:


 

 
 

 
       

Contest Information:

2018 GCMI Registered Bands:
(As of 07/17/18)

THE CONTEST IS NOW FULL!!! 
Anyone registering at this point will be placed on a waiting list.

Adamsville Jr/Sr High School
Bethel University (exhibition)
Briarcrest Christian School
Brighton High School
Camden High School
Chester County High School
Covington High School
Fayette Academy
Germantown High School
Gibson County High School (exhibition)
Henry County High School
Hollow-Rock Bruceton High School
Huntingdon High School
Lexington High School
McNairy Central High School
Milan High School
Muscle Shoals High School (AL)
Northwest High School
Paragould High School (AR)
Peabody High School
Riverside High School
Scotts Hill High School
South Gibson County High School
South Side High School
West Carroll Jr/Sr High School


2018 Adjudicators:
Click HERE for the judges' bios

Music Performance Individual - Kendall Carrier - Bradenton, Florida (to ensemble for finals)
Music Ensemble - Dave Kaiser - Dayton, Ohio (to effect for finals)
Music Effect - Tim Kovarik - Windsor, Ontario, Canada (to individual for finals)
Percussion - Dr. Kent Morrow - Locust Grove, Georgia (stays on percussion for finals)
Visual Performance Individual - Ken Martinson - Nashville, Tennessee (to auxiliary for finals)
Visual Ensemble - Stephen Alia - Winter Haven, Florida (to individual for finals)
Visual Effect - Tim Gallagher - Orlando, Florida (to ensemble for finals)
Auxiliary - Katie Buelow - Spring Hill, Florida (to effect for finals)
Drum Majors - Sharon Lee - Dyer, Tennessee (stays on drum majors for finals)


What to expect:
 

Prelims/Finals Format

Field Judges

A nationally recognized panel

Awards will be given in each class for:
Band, Color Guard, Percussion, and Drum Major

GREAT HOSPITALITY!



Stadium: