The club's new show day banner was unfurled
at the entrance to Cabus Village Hall, creating a
prominent presence on the A6 north of Garstang and 
greeting the many scores of people who visited the show

Report and photos from Garstang Gardening Club
summer show,
September 5, 2015

Judges and officials
September 5, 2015


Peter Burrell

Richard Kellet

Pat Bridge

Sue McDade

Roger Broadbelt

Ruth Cowell

Elisabeth Bertenshaw

Mary Curwen

The floral art entries on the theme of a hobby

Dahlia delights

Beans means ....

Vegetable variety

Some more lovely legumes

Apples ready for judging

Feeling fruity

Beautiful baking ...

John Hastings judges the photographic
section of the competition

A new entry - our new roadside banner, designed by club publicity
officer, Anthony Coppin with the help of June Gornall and advice / encouragement of several committee members

Cabus Village Hall, just north of Garstang, was venue on Saturday, September 5, for a successful summer show organised by Garstang Gardening Club. 
The display included an array of flowers, floral art entries, vegetables, fruit, homecraft and photographic entries.
Chairman Ray Pearson welcomed club members and members of the public, commenting on the quality and quantity of the entries.
Before announcing the winners of the various categories he thanked show secretary June Gornall and the show team for organising the event.
Prizes were awarded by club president Mr Ben Andrews. Among the winners were familiar names in Garstang's horticultural circles including Mr Andrews himself (longest bean), Andrew Thompson (flowers), Richard Kellet (flowers) and Ruth Cowell (vegetables).
A new trophy to be awarded this year was for the heaviest pumpkin. The trophy, a ceramic pumpkin on a miniature wheel barrow, was made by Pilling Pottery and won by the society's former treasurer Roger Broadbelt. His award winning pumpkin weighed 17 lbs.
Mrs Gornall said there had been an increase in entries compared with the 2014 show.

Following the prize presentations an auction of most of the flowers and produce was held, with the proceeds going to club funds.

Cabus Village Hall made an excellent venue for the event, with ample room for parking and plenty of room inside the hall for visitors to view the exhibits.
Visitors were greeted at the front of the hall by the club's impressive new 13ft long banner which was on display at the entrance to the hall's car park off the A6.

Winning entries:

Roses – Best in Class:  Peter Burrell

Sweet Peas – Best in Class: Pat Bridge

Flowers – most points:  Andrew Thompson

Flowers – Best Exhibit:  Richard Kellet

Plants in Pots – Most Points: Sue McDade

Cacti and Succulents: Sue McDade

Vegetables – longest bean (15 1/2 ins) Ben Andrews:

Vegetables – heaviest pumpkin (17 lbs): Roger Broadbelt

Vegetables – Most Points:  Ruth Cowell

Vegetables – Top Tray: 1st  Ruth Cowell ; 2nd Ben Andrews; 3rd Richard Kellet

President’s Trophy: Ruth Cowell

Floral Art Trophy: Elisabeth Bertenshaw

Floral Art – Most Points: Elisabeth Bertenshaw

Homecraft – Best Victoria Sandwich:  Cath McCallum

Homecraft – Most Points: Pat Collins

Photography – Best Colour Print: Peter Burrell

Best exhibit in cut flowers: Mary Curwen

Welcome to the website of Garstang and District Gardening Club. The club is based in Garstang, a small market town between Preston and Lancaster in Lancashire, United Kingdom.
The club has a current membership of around 110 people drawn from the town and surrounding villages of Wyre, Fylde, rural Preston and Ribble Valley.
This site's purpose is to publicise the club's activities among members, visitors, and fellow gardeners worldwide.
We meet for lectures, talks and demonstrations on gardening, horticultural and related topics from September to April and organise trips to gardens locally and nationally during the summer months.
We hold two shows a year - a summer show in
early September (flowers, fruit, vegetables, photography, homecraft), and a spring show (which coincides with the annual meeting) in March.
We hope you enjoy browsing through this website.
If you have any questions or queries, or would like to contact any of the officials, or would like to be put in touch with the garden visit organisers, contact us via the "contact us" sub-tab.

Here is a reminder of our summer show in 2014:

Summer show (Aug 30, 2014)

Officials and judges at the summer show,
Cabus Village Hall, August 30, 2014.

Among the winners were:

Andrew Thompson

Ruth Cowell

Roger Broadbelt

Mary Curwen

Ben Andrews

CABUS village hall, near Garstang, was ablaze with colour on Saturday, August 30, 2014, as Garstang and District Gardening Club held its annual show in the rural venue.


The floral fiesta included delightful dahlias, colourful chrysanthemum as well as pot plants, fruit, vegetables, homecraft and photography entries.


Judging of the entries took place during the morning before the hall opened to members and the public during the afternoon.


Prizes were presented in the afternoon by club president and founder Ben Andrews, assisted by show organiser June Gornall and club chairman Ray Pearson.


Among the main winners were familiar names from Garstang's talented horticultural enthusiasts, including regular winners Andrew Thompson, Richard Kellett and Ruth Cowell.


Following the prize presentations an auction of most of the flowers and produce was held, with the proceeds going to club funds.


Garstang and District Gardening Club starts its 2014/15 series of meetings on Monday, September 8, with a talk on antiquarian and cottage gardens by Mr Tim Smith of Lytham St Annes, a member of the Cottage Garden Society.


Trophy winners


Roses – Best in Class: Andrew Thompson

Sweet Peas – Best in Class: Ray Pearson

Flowers – most points:  Andrew Thompson

Flowers – Best Exhibit (Dahlias): Andrew Thompson

Plants in Pots – Most Points: Ben Andrews

Cacti and Succulents: Mary Curwen

Vegetables – longest bean (18”): Richard Kellet

Vegetables – heaviest pumpkin (21 lbs): Roger Broadbelt

Vegetables – Most Points: Ruth Cowell

Vegetables – Top Tray: 1st  Richard Kellet; 2nd Ruth Cowell

President’s Trophy: Richard Kellet

Floral Art Trophy: June Gornall

Floral Art – Most Points: Gladys Bradshaw

Homecraft – Best Victoria Sandwich: Ruth Cowell

Homecraft – Most Points: Ruth Cowell

Photography – Best Colour Print: Maureen Stuart


Spring show
 March 10 2014

Here is a selection of photos taken at the 2014 spring show,
followed by a report by the show organiser
Mary Curwen

Karen Ogden

Janet Sharp

Elizabeth Bertenshaw

Spring show organiser June Gornall writes:  The success of this year’s Spring Show is perhaps best indicated by the statistics. 

On Monday evening, March 10th, 2014, we received 126 entries, a figure that compares well with the 68 entries in 2013.  

Well done, to everyone who submitted exhibits and congratulations to the winners (listed below).   The club has continued the tradition of issuing three bulbs to members when they enrol in September.  

The bulbs are to be planted in a 7inch pot, grown to maturity without the need for stakes and then exhibited in the Spring Show the following year. 

We chose a Narcissus named ‘Early Bride’ and 22 members competed in this Class which, for the second year in succession, was won by Mary Curwen. 

As in previous years, the Spring Show coincides with the Club’s Annual General Meeting and it was good to see so many members attending for this event (see the officials and committee line up elsewhere on this website).


* A reminder that the Club’s annual Summer Show will be held on Saturday, 30th August at Cabus Village Hall.   Show schedules will be available for distribution at the April meeting and, after that date, copies can be obtained from either June Gornall (Show Secretary) or Peter Burrell at Garstang Service Station.  There are classes for Flowers, Fruit and Vegetables as well as Floral Art, Homecraft and Photography.  Please do consider submitting some exhibits in any of the classes mentioned in order to make the Show a success.


Spring show  winners 2014
Class 1: 3 daffodil bulbs (provided by the club):
1 Mary Curwen (who also wins the Cath Morris memorial trophy), 2 Roger Broadbelt, 3 June Jenkinson
Class 2: Mini daffodils in a pot: 1 June Jenkinson, 2 Raymond Jenkinson, 3 Robert Sutcliffe
Class 3: Any other bulb (not daffodils): 1 Richard Kellet, 2 Peter Wiseman, 3 Patricia Collins
Class 4: 3 standard daffodils (cut stems in vase): 1 Raymond Jenkinson, 2 Mary Thornber, 3 Ben Andrews.
Class 5: 3 mini daffodils (cut stems in a vase): 1 Hilary Birtwistle, 2 Robert Sutcliffe, 3 Christina Sutcliffe.
Class 6: Spring arrangement - flowers and foliage (max width 24 inches): 1 Karen Ogden, 2 Elizabeth Bertenshaw, 3 Ben Andrews.
Class 7: Spring arrangement - flowers and foliage (max width 12 inches): 1 Karen Ogden, 2 June Gornall, 3 Mary Thornber.
Class 8: Hellebore bloom: 1 Janet Sharp (and the Patricia Letton Memorial trophy), 2 Ben Andrews, 3 Don Worsnop.

Club officials at the annual meeting in March 2014
from left Roger Broadbelt (retiring treasurer), Ray Pearson
(chairman) and Sue McDade (minutes secretary)

Summer show
 September 7 2013
Photos, report and list of main winners
Some of the 2013 summer show team
Andrew Thompson
Rex Wilmshurst
Marlene Till
Gladys Bradshaw
Christine Sutcliffe
June Gornall, show secretary 
 The photo award went to Ian Budgen for this shot of an Aquilegia.
Photo taken at The Maltings, Clipston, Northants
Another photo entry by Ian Budgen, a scene from the
wild garden at Cottesbrooke Hall, Northants
 The above two photos were taken on the club's 2013 
three day visits to gardens in Northamptonshire
Another photo entry by Ian in the photo section of the show, which shows part
of Ian and his partner Elisabeth's garden in Byerworth Lane, Garstang 
Our new show venue
The top table trophies
Table talk: Peter Burrell chats to Rex Wilmshurst
while setting up the show scene
Behind the scenes: Ray Pearson (chairman),
Roger Broadbelt (treasurer) and Margaret Worsnop (raffle organiser)
Section A Flowers
Roses, Best in Class 10-13 (Trophy)                    Peter Burrell
Sweet peas, Best in Class 14-16 (Trophy)           Margaret Worsnop
Most points - Class 1-23 (excl above) (Trophy)    Andrew Thompson
Best exhibit - Class 1 - 23, plaque                      Andrew Thompson
Section B Plants in Pots
Most points - Class 24 - 29 (Trophy)                    Rex Wilmshurst
Section C - Cacti and succulents (Trophy)            Rex Wilmshurst
Section D Vegetables
One bean (longest) Class 39 (Trophy)                    27.24 ins    Ray Pearson
Heaviest pumpkin Class 43                                    1st Ben Andrews 19 lbs
                                                                            2nd Ruth Cowell  4lbs
Most points class 34 - 56                                       Ben Andrews
Top Tray - Class 57 (Medals)         1st                    Ben Andrews
                                                  2nd                    Richard Kellett     
                                                   3rd                    Ruth Cowell
Sections A top E Most Points (President's Trophy)   Ben Andrews
Section F - Floral Art (Theme: Ladies' Day)
1st in Class 63 (Trophy)               1st          Andrew Thompson
                                                  2nd         June Gornall 
                                                  3rd          Elisabeth Bertenshaw       
Most Points Class 64 - 66 (Trophy)    Gladys Bradshaw
Section G Homecraft
Best Victoria Sandwich - Class 73 (Trophy)             Christina Sutcliffe      
Most Points in Section G (Gordon Wadey Trophy)    Christina Sutcliffe
Section H Photography   
Best Colour Print - Class 76 - 78 (Trophy)            Ian Budgen  

GARSTANG Gardening Club members are celebrating a successful show in their new village venue.
The club's first show at Cabus village hall attracted hundreds of entries and large numbers of visitors.
Officials had wondered how the move from their former venue, St Thomas parish hall, Garstang, might affect both entries and attendance.
But Saturday's show just north of Garstang proved a huge hit, with as splendid as ever display of flowers, fruit, vegetables and homecraft.
The hall was packed with people throughout the afternoon opening on Saturday following judging in the morning.
Judges praised both the quality and standard of the entries in all classes.
Show secretary June Gornall, who has taken over the role from former show organiser Don Worsnop, said: "We were delighted with the way things went. It has been a good summer for gardeners, as was in evidence by the quantity and quality of produce on display."
There were familiar faces among the main winners, including club president Ben Andrews and well known Garstang grower Andrew Thompson.
* Press reports and / or photos about the show have appeared in the Garstang Courier (September 11), Lancaster Guardian (Sept 12) and the Blackpool Gazette (September 10).
Our summer show was held on Saturday, September 7, 2013 at Cabus Village Hall.
More info: summer show 



Our meeting place: The Crofters Hotel, Cabus, Garstang
Meet the summer show team