Games for Logic and Programming Languages XI

An  workshop 2-3 April 2016, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

GaLoP is an annual international workshop on game-semantic models for logics and programming languages and their applications. This is an informal workshop that welcomes work in progress, overviews of more extensive work, programmatic or position papers and tutorials.

Areas of interest include

  • Games and other interaction-based denotational and operational models;
  • Games-based program analysis and verification;
  • Logics for games and games for logics;
  • Algorithmic aspects of game semantics;
  • Categorical aspects of games semantics;
  • Programming languages and full abstraction;
  • Higher-order automata and Petri nets
  • Geometry of interaction;
  • Ludics;
  • Epistemic game theory;
  • Logics of dependence and independence;
  • Computational linguistics;
  • Games and multi-valued logics.
There will be no formal proceedings but the possibility of a special issue in a journal will be considered.  (The 2005, 2008, 2011 and 2014 workshops led to special issues in Annals of Pure and Applied Logic.)

Registration

        Registration is now closed.

Invited Speaker

        John Longley, University of Edinburgh

Abstracts and proceedings

        The abstracts, proceedings and slides are here.

Programme

Saturday 2 April

         09:30 - 09:45 Welcome
         09:45 - 10:30 A Dialectica-Like Approach to Tree Automata -- Colin Riba

         11:00 - 11:30 Games with ordinal sequences of moves -- W. John Gowers* and James D. Laird
         11:30 - 12:00 Interaction Graphs and Quantitative Semantics -- Thomas Seiller
         12:00 - 12:30 Probabilistic Games for Differential Privacy -- Luca Fossati and Marco Gaboardi*

         14:00 - 14:30 Relating causal and interleaving concurrent game semantics -- Simon Castellan and Pierre Clairambault*
         14:30 - 15:00 Strategies in HO/N games as profunctors -- Kazuyuki Asada and Takeshi Tsukada*
         15:00 - 15:30 Concrete Data Structures as Dialogue Games -- Clément Jacq* and Paul-André Melliès

         16:00 - 16:30 Extraction from classical proofs using game models -- Valentin Blot
         16:30 - 17:15 Game Semantics and the Complexity of Interaction -- Federico Aschieri

Sunday 3 April

         09:30 - 10:30 Iterators, recursors and their computational power -- John Longley (Invited talk)

         11:00 - 11:30 Trace semantics for polymorphic references -- Guilhem Jaber* and Nikos Tzevelekos
         11:30 - 12:00 Decidability of RML via game semantics -- Andrzej Murawski
         12:00 - 12:30 Game Semantics for Dependent Types -- Samson Abramsky, Radha Jagadeesan and Matthijs Vákár*

         14:00 - 14:30 Partial Evaluation and Normalisation by Traversals -- Daniil Berezun* and Neil Jones
         14:30 - 15:00 On Compilation and Call-by-Value Games -- Ulrich Schöpp
         15:00 - 15:30 Data and Functions Types in Ludics -- Alice Pavaux

         16:00 - 16:30 Weak memory models using event structures -- Simon Castellan
         16:30 - 17:15 Constructing playgrounds: fibred double categories -- Clovis Eberhart* and Tom Hirschowitz

*Speaker

Programme Committee