Welcome‎ > ‎

Announcements

2018 Jingle Bell 5K Results

posted Nov 21, 2018, 10:09 AM by Jenina Kenessey

Congratulations to all of our participants!  Race results are posted below.

Welcome, 2018-19 Orchestras!

posted Aug 15, 2018, 6:38 PM by Jenina Kenessey

Updated handbooks and media forms are now available on the Documents page.  

2017 Jingle Bell 5K Placing and Results

posted Nov 22, 2017, 11:42 AM by Jenina Kenessey

Women 19  and over
1.  Sarah Brenker
2.  Holli Kasper
3.  Erica Hertz

Women 14-18
1.  Emily Howell
2.  Anna Meyer
3.  Anna Bacon

Women 10-13
1.  Ella Rosenberg
2.  Alyssa Stevens
3.  Sophia Bello

Girls Under 10
1.  Libby Bello
2.  Ava Stevens
3.  Brooke Sieve

Men 19 and Over
1.  Michael Howell
2.  Jason Green
3.  Andrew Price

Men 14-18
1.  Gerald Caldwell
2.  Jonah Page
3.  Seth Gleason

Men 10-131.  Isaac Leon
2.  Samuel Hancock
3.  Chase Ostmann

Boys Under 10 yrs
1.  Benjamin Rhoades
2.  Drew Turnbough
3.  Tate Nixon

PLACE LN FN BIB# TIME
1 Howell Michael 1693 16:40.7
2 Caldwell Gerald 1790 18:27.5
3 Page Jonah 1744 19:22.2
4 Gleason Seth 1636 19:24.8
5 Leon Isaac 1718 19:43.5
6 Rhoades Benjamin 1760 21:20.6
7 Howell Emily 1695 22:15.9
8 Pendergast Ryan 1750 22:21.3
9 Green Jason 1675 22:37.6
10 Hancock Samuel 1679 23:22.7
11 Ostmann Chase 1625 23:23.7
12 Stevens Ava 1791 23:55.6
13 Rosenberg Ella 1762 23:57.9
14 Stevens Alyssa 1775 24:20.6
15 Redding Mason 1758 24:53.6
16 Brenker Sarah 1660 25:25.8
17 Simonds Carter 1770 25:26.6
18 Price Andrew 1755 25:27.7
19 Kasper Holli 1708 25:43.6
20 Sides Julian 1767 26:22.4
21 Hertz Erica 1682 26:55.9
22 Lubiewski Ryan 1722 27:08.2
23 Howell Catherine 1694 27:05.6
24 Bello Libby 1652 27:39.6
25 Anderson Brady 1643 27:56.5
26 Turnbough Drew 1631 28:10.9
27 Meyer Anna 1735 28:11.7
28 Bacon Anna 1645 28:12.6
29 Bacon Sarah 1644 28:23.7
30 Horvath Chris 1692 28:58.4
31 Kircher Emily 1710 29:14.6
32 Anderson Blake 1606 29:17.5
33 Boschert Alison 1657 29:30.7
34 Hoff Karen 1688 29:52.4
35 Crawford Chris 1665 30:12.7
36 Page Noah 1745 30:41.7
37 Raziq Abe 1757 30:54.2
38 Hoppe Andrew 1614 31:01.1
39     1793 31:03.2
40 Stevens Ava 1794 31:20.8
41 Nixon Tate 1739 31:22.8
42 McMinn Ethan 1639 31:26.5
43     1795 31:43.9
44 Haberberger Sheri 1676 31:45.6
45 Haberberger Brian 1677 31:47.2
46 Bello Anna 1653 31:48.3
47 Bello Sophia 1651 32:04.8
48 Oliver Jonathan 1743 32:19.2
49 Redding Jan 1759 33:05.0
50 Hess Theresa 1685 33:49.9
51 Jakle Michelle 1701 33:55.4
52 Maier Mason 1638 33:58.6
53 Roth Scott 1763 33:59.5
54 James Aidan 1703 34:00.9
55 Sieve Mike 1769 34:52.0
56 James Callie 1704 35:12.6
57 Sieve Joe 1768 35:39.9
58 Hastings Jacqueline 1680 35:41.2
59 Sieve Ken 1633 35:42.9
60 Goforth Jacob 1628 36:04.9
61 McDonald Rosie 1729 36:06.3
62 Hess Mitch 1686 36:07.7
63 Sieve Brooke 1634 36:47.8
64 Lubiewski Evie 1723 36:57.3
65 Brook Ellen 1629 36:58.6
66 Brook Nolan 1630 37:00.0
67 Vehige Theresa 1779 37:01.3
68 Carrillo Claudia 1663 37:02.8
69 Lubiewski Andrew 1721 37:06.5
70 Whiteside Karl 1784 37:08.0
71 Lubiewski Andrew 1720 37:17.2
72 Lubiewski Matt 1724 37:24.7
73 Deters James Kim 1669 37:32.7
74 Larkin Kayla 1717 37:50.2
75 Tritch Faith 1798 37:53.5
76 Laramie Tara 1716 37:55.4
77 Herschler Leah 1681 38:18.5
78 Green Hannah 1673 38:18.8
79 Ivancho Hannah 1696 38:19.9
80 Valentine Rylie 1778 38:21.0
81 Nixon Breelyn 1740 38:22.4
82 Deatherage Anna 1667 38:26.1
83 Green Kayla 1674 38:40.8
84 Jackson Merlene 1698 38:42.6
85 Jackson Don 1699 38:50.9
86 Rose Natalie 1640 38:55.3
87 Bowman Ada 1658 38:58.6
88 Kopeck Karen 1714 39:19.6
89 Carruthers Jonas 1664 39:36.7
90 Rhoades Michael 1761 39:47.8
91 Fanning Ava 1671 40:01.0
92 Menghini Terri 1733 40:02.8
93 Mahoney Marian 1725 40:05.7
94 Raziq Amelia 1756 40:07.2
95 Custer Mandy 1666 40:24.8
96 Nixon Brian 1741 40:32.5
97 Studer Danielle 1776 40:57.1
98 Walker Ethan 1782 41:27.6
99 Young Elena 1788 41:29.0
100 Stephenson Serena 1796 41:30.4
101 McLaughlin Laura 1730 41:45.2
102 Walker Addison 1783 42:44.6
103 Jaegers Alexis 1700 42:45.9
104 Melvin Bill 1732 43:05.5
105 Dunlap Cadence 1670 43:11.4
106 Melvin Cooper 1731 44:12.7
107 Fox Dana 1620 44:33.9
108 Lubiewski Catherine 1719 44:37.4
109 Neier Derek 1738 45:19.1
110 Whiteside Bradyn 1786 45:20.3
111 Kircher Collin 1709 45:21.7
112 Boren Sophia 1656 45:23.3
113 Deptula Isaac 1632 45:41.4
114 Julius Megan 1706 46:15.5
115 Julius Archer 1707 47:10.9
116 Kissinger Paula 1711 47:12.6
117 Goforth Katie 1626 47:13.9
118 Koenig April 1712 47:37.2
119 McCulloch Amy 1616 47:39.9
120 Shoemaker Rachel 1766 48:04.5
121 Nixon Jacqueline 1742 48:05.8
122 Anderson Amy 1605 48:07.3
123 Anderson Abby 1609 49:25.6
124 Jakle Brett 1702 49:26.9
125 Allen Betsy 1641 49:28.5
126 Burton Melissa 1661 49:30.5
127 Burton Sierra 1662 49:32.2
128 Paro Lucy 1624 51:07.9
129 Hoppe Anna 1613 51:40.0
130 Page Rhonda 1746 51:41.6
131 McCulloch Emily 1619 51:44.9
132 Goforth Lily 1627 51:47.3
133 Paro Tom 1622 51:53.8
134 Paro Jason 1623 52:01.2
135 Paro Susan 1621 52:02.7
136 Piant Alanna 1751 52:08.7
137 Sommer Rich 1773 54:43.3
138 Hickman Briley 1687 55:13.0
139 Sommer Kim 1772 55:14.7
140 Sommer Linda 1774 55:30.0

MSHSAA Solo & Ensemble Results

posted Mar 5, 2017, 8:47 PM by Jenina Kenessey

Congratulations to all FZN Orchestra members who participated in the 2017 MSHSAA Solo & Ensemble Festival Saturday March 4th!  Caitlin Brenner, Tanner Burke, Kelly Franklin, Seth Gleason, Isabella Horn, Madison Ilseman, Lauren Latina, Anna Meyer, Noah Mikulin, Alicia Powers, Michael Todd, and Kaylee Trbovich earned 1-Exemplary ratings and will advance to the State Solo & Ensemble competition!



Jingle Bell 5K 2016 Placing

posted Nov 23, 2016, 6:40 AM by Jenina Kenessey   [ updated Nov 23, 2016, 6:41 AM ]

Female 18 and Over:

1.       Jill Bell

2.       Amy Byers

3.       Terri Menghini

Female 11-17:

1.       Amanda Bello

2.       Anna Bello

3.       Leslyee Fierro

Female 10 and Under:

1.       Elizabeth Bello

2.       Sophia Bello

3.       Rylie Valentine

Male 18 and Over:

1.       Chris Horvath

2.       Fox Winkeler

3.       David Bello

Male 11-17:

1.       Ryan Pendergast

2.       Seth Gleason

3.       Jonah Page

Male 10 and Under:

1.       Chase Ostmann

2.       Jimmy Forrest and Trent Menke

3.       Drew Riley

Jingle Bell 5K 2016 Race Results

posted Nov 23, 2016, 6:36 AM by Jenina Kenessey   [ updated Nov 23, 2016, 10:26 AM ]


Last Name First Name Sex Age Bib # Race Time
Pendergast  Ryan Male 15 104 18:49.0
Gleason  Seth Male 14 11 18:49.7
Page  Jonah Male 14 53 20:22.6
Gleason  Sullivan Male 12 12 22:35.6
Ostmann  Chase Male 10 27 23:23.0
Menke Trent Male 10 131 23:24.0
Forrest  Jimmy Male 10 26 23:24.0
Bell  Jill Female 42 121 24:23.7
Riley  Drew Male 9 32 24:32.0
Simonds  Carter Male 14 37 24:42.0
Byers  Amy Female 42 69 24:43.4
Menghini  Terri Female 51 133 24:46.0
Palmer  Sheri Female 42 103 24:48.0
Ostmann  Shane Male 12 28 25:19.6
Penning  Jared Male 10 10 25:22.6
Margerum  Blake Male 10 97 25:30.1
Cooper  Brenden Male 15 96 25:36.8
Turnbough  Josh Male 11 72 25:46.8
Shipley  Ryan Male 8 41 25:57.8
Horvath  Chris Male 36 122 26:04.9
Lubiewski  Ryan Male 9 74 26:55.4
Anderson  Brady Male 10 88 26:57.7
Stahl  Johanna Female 41 36 26:59.5
Shipley  Brendan Male 11 40 27:00.6
Sides  Julian Male 10 42 27:06.6
Jordan  Heather Female 40 23 27:12.1
Nemnich  Michele Female 48 90 27:15.8
Nixon  Tate Male 8 7 27:38.9
Carrillo  Claudia Female 40 147 27:42.5
Winkeler  Fox Male 18 113 27:50.9
Winkeler  Quinn Male 14 112 28:10.3
Cox  Michelle Female 45 91 28:11.6
Bello  David Male 46 3 28:18.6
Bello  Amanda Female 17 95 28:20.7
Bello  Elizabeth Female 8 2 28:22.2
Nixon  Brian Male 39 8 28:54.7
Sommer  April Female 31 114 28:58.9
Redding  Jan Female 36 80 29:20.9
Redding  Mason Male 9 79 29:22.0
shem  taylor Female 41 158 29:43.0
Hankins  Peyton Male 11 19 29:57.6
Pirrung  Brayden Male 11 58 29:58.9
Kerns  Julie Female 42 110 30:02.2
Anderson  Laura A Female 49 152 30:06.3
Bello  Sophia Female 10 1 30:24.2
Bello  Anna Female 14 61 30:25.7
Hittler  Patti Female 63 150 31:14.7
Ederer  Jackson Male 17 143 31:16.3
Ross  Tyler Male 11 82 31:17.9
Fierro  Leslyee Female 13 146 31:20.9
Lehmen  Courtney Female 36 87 31:28.5
Smith  Allison Female 46 117 31:31.3
Lubiewski  Andrew Male 10 73 32:20.3
Jordan  Andrew Male 11 24 32:39.1
Stahl  Drake Male 10 35 33:01.2
Robinson  Chaun Male 10 66 33:03.1
Raziq  Abe Male 46 63 33:46.9
Valentine  Rylie Female 9 78 33:55.6
Nixon  Breelyn Female 10 6 33:57.1
Hastings  Jacqueline Female 34 154 34:13.5
Lakey  Sandra Female 51 102 34:18.7
Hess  Theresa Female 42 43 34:20.1
Hess  Mitch Male 43 44 34:20.9
Page  Noah Male 11 159 34:45.6
Boschert  Alison Female 14 145 35:18.4
Smith  Ella Female 12 136 35:28.9
Brook  Nolan Male 11 55 35:31.2
Brook  Ellen Female 35 54 35:33.1
Walker  Sam Male 8 50 35:35.5
Carruthers  Jonas Male 9 135 35:39.1
Lubiewski  Evie Female 38 75 36:19.7
Lubiewski  Andrew Male 37 76 36:21.0
Hardin  Maureen Female 42 21 36:22.0
Strassburger  Chuck Male 39 48 36:27.5
Patterson  Leticia Female 37 47 36:28.4
Meyer  Cristi Female 48 93 36:38.7
Martin  Lori Female 41 137 36:40.4
Mannebach  Shannon Female 47 94 36:44.5
Menke  Mitchell Male 8 132 36:58.2
Carruthers  Jace Male 10 134 36:59.1
Raziq  Amelia Female 8 62 37:05.4
Byers  Julia Female 11 71 37:06.7
Elgart  Chloe Female 8 142 37:13.7
Sides  Jackson Male 12 138 37:21.1
Tallis  Katie Female 31 139 37:30.9
Tallis  Riley Male 9 140 37:32.3
Winkeler  Teegan Female 16 116 37:54.1
Winkeler  Jay Male 46 111 37:55.3
Teson  Amber Female 14 141 38:19.0
Weiss  Audriana Female 14 20 38:22.9
Lubiewski  Catherine Female 38 77 38:26.4
Cooper  Marcy Female 41 86 38:33.7
Shipley  Holly Female 39 39 39:09.1
Krerdell  Ken Male 41 157 39:13.4
Braun  Abygale Female 10 33 39:15.9
Braun  Therese Female 44 34 39:17.0
Moss  Annabelle Female 9 45 39:35.5
Moss  Dana Female 41 46 39:36.9
Simon  Isaiah Male 9 4 41:01.9
Simon  Marsha Female 39 5 41:14.6
Jakle  Brett Male 12 56 41:19.6
Havermann  Logan Male 10 84 41:28.5
Strass  Jacksen Male 10 49 41:30.5
Nordmann  Sandy Female 43 108 42:13.2
Klos  Patty Female 50 126 42:20.7
Burton  Melissa Female 51 155 42:22.2
Jakle  Michelle Female 44 57 42:23.3
Pethtel  Andrew Male 36 124 43:48.7
Pethtel  Owen Male 9 125 44:00.1
Ross  Julie Female 40 83 44:07.5
Ross  Jadyn Female 9 81 44:09.1
Modica  Rebecca Female 34 13 44:31.9
Walker  Ethan Male 8 51 44:34.6
Shipley  Greg Male 39 38 44:43.7
Harvey  Kendra Female 8 65 44:46.6
Fanning  Ava Female 8 120 44:48.2
Bowman  Ada Female 9 16 44:50.9
Bowman  Sarah Female 37 15 45:45.3
Ederer  Jordyn Female 13 144 46:22.9
McCulloch  Nathan Male 17 30 48:02.7
McDonald  Rosie Female 47 105 48:05.9
McCulloch  Amy Female 40 29 48:50.5
Allen  Betsy Female 40 107 48:53.1
Leverett  Denise Female 45 106 48:58.0
Butryn  Elisha Female 11 68 49:00.1
Leverett  Denise Female 45 106 49:00.1
Butryn  Bethany Female 8 67 49:23.1
Jeffries  Angela Female 8 17 51:19.0
Jeffries  Jenna Female 14 18 51:20.5
Byers  Abby Female 9 70 52:26.8
Hohl  Elizabeth Female 10 52 52:29.1
Mahoney  Marian Female 46 99 52:31.3
Mahoney  Brigit Female 9 100 52:33.8





2016 FZN Orchestra Jingle Bell 5K

posted Oct 25, 2016, 5:19 AM by Jenina Kenessey

Register for our fall run today!

2016 Metro 8 Honors Orchestra

posted Sep 27, 2016, 9:06 AM by Jenina Kenessey

Details for the 2016 Metro 8 Honors Orchestra are copied below for your reference--I look forward to a successful day of auditions this Friday!

Metro District 8 Orchestra events will all be held at:

Fort Zumwalt East High School, 600 First Executive Ave, St. Peters, MO 63376

Auditions:

Friday, September 30th, 2016 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Check-In/Room Assignments begin at 4:30 PM, and auditions will begin at 5:00 p.m.

Please plan to arrive 30 minutes before your assigned audition time. Director’s reminder: There will be no on-site registration

Fort Zumwalt East High School, Room 224

Rehearsals:

Tuesday, October 11th 7:00-9:00 p.m.

Tuesday, October 25th 7:00-9:00 p.m. Tuesday, November 1st 7:00-9:00 p.m.

Dress Rehearsal:
Saturday, November 5th 5:00-6:30 p.m.

Fort Zumwalt East High School, Room 224

Performance Day:

Saturday, November 5th Dress Rehearsal, 5:00-6:30 p.m. Performance, 7:00 p.m.

Dress Rehearsal will begin promptly at 5:00 p.m. in room 224
Honors Orchestra Performance will begin at 7:00 p.m. in the Fort Zumwalt East High School Auditorium 


Google Classroom Playing Test Submission Instructions

posted Aug 21, 2016, 5:01 PM by Jenina Kenessey   [ updated Aug 25, 2016, 3:01 PM ]



Dear Musicians, 

Below are detailed instructions to help you successfully submit your test online.

1.  Search for "Google Classroom" with your favorite search engine, or click here.
2.  When first logging in choose "I am a student"
3.  Click the plus button in the top right corner of the screen, then click "join class" and enter your class code (located in the handbook, also on the documents page of this website).
4.  Locate the assignment on the stream, and click on it.
5.  Visit the clyp.it website using a Google Chrome browser.
    a.  Click "Upload a Clyp"
    b.  Click "Record"
    c.  Click the large orange circle to record your test
    d.  Listen, and replay until you are satisfied with your recording
    e.  Click "Upload", then copy and paste the url from the address bar into your assignment response (if you enter a title and click save, your recording will be assigned the title you choose)
    f.  Due dates and times are conveniently listed along with the assignment in Google Classroom.
6.  When you press "Submit or Turn-in", that is like handing your assignment to the teacher--you will not be able to edit the assignment anymore.
7.  Be sure to click turn-in/submit after attaching your recording, or your assignment will be listed at "late" after the due date/time.
8.  A phone app that is close to identical to the website for both clyp.it and Google Classroom (android or iPhone) is also available.  You will need both apps for successful submission on a smart phone or tablet.  

Please contact Ms. K with any questions you may have!

Fort Zumwalt North High School Orchestra March 2017 Travel

posted Aug 21, 2016, 4:37 PM by Jenina Kenessey   [ updated Aug 21, 2016, 4:38 PM ]


Dear High School Orchestra Parents,

Information regarding our tour to Orlando, Florida in March, 2017 is linked below.  I look forward to a magical week of travel in the sunshine state next spring!

Sincerely,

Jenina Kenessey
Orchestra Director
Fort Zumwalt North Middle and High School Orchestras

1-10 of 36