News & Events

OCTOBER EVENTS



OCTOBER 3 – 7


Tuesday, October 3    

10:30 & 11:30  Music w/Ms. Shannon

1:00-3:00  Crocheting

4:00  Friends of the Library Meeting

4:00 Afterschool Crafternoon

5:30 Collectable Card Gaming

6-8:00 Walter Durham Lecture

Series - Kenneth C Thomson, Jr        

 

Wednesday, October 4    

9:45 Wigglers

10:30 Homeschool Hang

11:00 ABC Club “E”

12:00 Book Club

1:00  Be-Tween Homeschool

2:45 BINGO  

 

Thursday, October 5    

11:00 ABC Club “E”

1:00 Home School Group

5:00 Storytime

5:30 Tabletop Gaming

6:00 Duplicate Bridge

 

Friday, October 6    

10:30 Storytime

3:00 Tea Time -

 A Good Year

 

Saturday, October 7   

Fine Amnesty Day

10:30 Reading with the Listening Dog

12:30 Teen Movie: Beetlejuice

9:30-2:30 Cartoon Break!

    SQUAREFEST 10-5:00

 

 

OCTOBER 10 – 14

 

TuesdayOctober 10    

10:30 & 11:30  Music w/Ms. Shannon

1:00-3:00  Crocheting

2:00 Family Movie Captain Underpants

4:00 Afterschool Crafternoon

5:30 Grown-Up Coloring

6-8:00 Walter Durham Lecture 

Series - Judith Morgan           

 

Wednesday, October 11    

9:45 Wigglers

10:30 Teen Gaming

11:00 ABC Club “F”

1:00  Be-Tween Homeschool

2:45 BINGO  

 

Thursday, October 12    

11:00 ABC Club “F”

1:00 Home School Group

5:00 Storytime

5:30 Video Game Night

6:00 Duplicate Bridge

 

Friday, October 13 

10:30 Storytime

3:00 Tea Time -

 Young Victoria         

 

Saturday, October 14   

10:30 Reading with the Listening Dog

12:30 Halloween Crafts 







  

OCTOBER 17 – 21

 

TuesdayOctober 17     

10:30 & 11:30  Music w/Ms. Shannon

1:00-3:00  Crocheting

4:00 Afterschool Crafternoon

5:30 Collectable Card Gaming

6-8:00 Walter Durham Lecture

Series - David Wright

 

Wednesday, October 18    

9:45 Wigglers

10:30 Homeschool Hang

11:00 ABC Club “G”

1:00  Be-Tween Homeschool

2:45 BINGO  

 

Thursday, October 19     

11:00 ABC Club “G”

1:00 Home School Group

5:00 Storytime

5:30 Tabletop Gaming

6:00 Duplicate Bridge

 

Friday, October 20    

10:30 Storytime

3:00 Tea Time -

 Made of Honor         

 

Saturday, October 21

10:30 Bringing Stories to Life with the Junior Service League

12:30 Halloween Party with the TN Ghostbusters!!!

12:30-2 BREAKOUT GAME-                      

HORROR EDITION

 

 

OCTOBER 24 – 28

 

TuesdayOctober 24    

10:30 & 11:30  Music w/Ms. Sharon

1:00-3:00  Crocheting

4:00 Afterschool Crafternoon

5:30 Grown-Up Coloring

6-8:00 Walter Durham Lecture  Series - Velma Howell Brinkley     

 

Wednesday, October 25    

9:45 Wigglers

10:30 Homeschool Hang

11:00 ABC Club “H”

1:00  Be-Tween Homeschool

2:45 BINGO  

 

Thursday, October 26    

11:00 ABC Club “H”

1:00 Home School Movie

5:00 Storytime

5:30 Heckle House-

       Horror Edition

6:00 Duplicate Bridge

 

Friday, October 27  

9-12 Kevin Capps       Diabetes Lecture

10:30 Storytime

3:00 Tea Time - Music and Lyrics     

 

Saturday, October 28    

10:30 Lego Play Time

12:30 Animation Exploration:    

Ghost Hunt (TV-14)

12:30-2 Writers Group w/Jarrett McCall

 

 

OCTOBER 31st

 

Tuesday, October 31    

10:30 & 11:30 Music w/Ms. Shannon

1:00-3:00 Crocheting

4:00 Afterschool Crafternoon

LIBRARY CLOSING at

5:00 P.M. for Holiday