Details of current and former lab members are given here, along with brief summaries of our
individual research projects and affiliations.
Please visit our individual webpages for more information.

PI


Matt Friedman (2009- ).
Professor of Palaeobiology, Department of Earth Sciences
Tutor in Earth Sciences, St Hugh's College


Departmental homepage    CV    Google Scholar citations 


Affiliated research fellows


Valentin Fischer (2015- ).
Newton Fellow, The Royal Society

Extinction in Mesozoic marine reptiles and fishes.





Sam Giles (2015- ).
Junor Research Fellow, Christchurch College Oxford

Endocranial morphology of fishes.





Postdoctoral researchers


Richard Harrington (2013- ).

Adaptive radiation in Carangimorpha (funded by NERC).







Roger Close (2013- ).

Relationships between functional and morphological diversity (funded by the Leverhulme Trust).




DPhil candidates


Cesar Espinoza Campuzano (2015- ).

Thesis title: TBD.






Gemma Benevento (2014- ).

Thesis title: "How did mammals evolve into their ecological niches? Quantitative tests of classic macroevoluionary hypotheses" (funded by NERC).
Homepage




Mimi Beckett (2014- ).

Thesis title: "Pelagia (Teleostei: Acanthomorpha) as a non-analogue adaptive radiation" (funded by NERC).
Homepage




Daniel Delbarre (2013- ).

Thesis title: "Setting the stage for a third of vertebrate diversity: dissecting relationships among primitive spiny-finned fishes" (funded by the Leverhulme Trust).





4th year project students (MEarthSci)

Amy Tims (2014- ; MEarthSci). Project title: "Field of bullets or targeted hit? Extinction clustering in early vertebrates".


Undergraduate associates

Molly Rogers (2015- ; Zoology FHS). Project title: "Brain evolution in early neopterygian fishes".


Former lab members

Laura Soul (2011-2015; DPhil). Thesis title: "A tree grows in the fossil record: how does phylogeny impact interpretations of extinction in deep time?". Currently postdoctoral research fellow at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution.

John Clarke (2010-2014; DPhil). Thesis title: "Evolutionary patterns underlying extreme contrasts in richness and disparity in the vertebrate tree of life". Currently postdoctoral research fellow at the University of Pennsylvania.
Homepage

Anastasia Blair (2014-2015; Zoology FHS).
Project title: "The impact of early fossils on our understanding of diversification in eels".

Mimi Beckett (2013-2014; MEarthSci).
Project title: "Relationships and divergenge times in lizardfishes (Aulopiformes): new insights from the English Chalk and London Clay." Currently pursuing a DPhil at the University of Oxford.

William Folwer (2013; Earth Sciences summer project).
Project title: "Anatomy of an early pufferfish from the London Clay".


Grame Lloyd (2011-2013; NERC PDRA). Richness patterns in Mesozoic ray-finned fishes. Currently an ARC Research Fellow, Macquarie University, Australia. Homepage

Sarah Cook (2012-2013).
Project title: "A putative stick insect from the Carboniferous" (co-supervisor: Russell Garwood).


Polly Russell (2012-2013).
Project title: "Body-size evolution in early tetrapods: pattern and process" (co-supervisor: Roger Benson). Currently pursuing a PhD at the University of Bath.


Fiona Walker (2012-2013).
Project title: "Assessing bias in the record of British fossil tetrapods" (co-supervisor: Graeme Lloyd). Currently pursuing a PhD at the University of Bristol.


Luke Parry (2012; Earth Sciences summer project). Patterns of anatomical evolution in 'living fossils' based on morphometry and discrete character sets (co-supervisor: Graeme Lloyd). Currently pursuing a PhD at the University of Bristol.


Lawrence Percival (2012; Earth Sciences summer project). Taxonomic clustering of extinctions during the end-Devonian crises (co-supervisor: Graeme Lloyd). Currently pursuing a DPhil at the University of Oxford.

Fiona Jones (2012-2013; Zoology FHS). Anatomy and systematics of trigonotarbids based on CT data (co-supervisor: Russell Garwood).

Andrzej Wolniewicz (2012-2013 ; Zoology FHS). Morphological constraint in sabre-toothed carnivores (co-supervisor: Anjali Goswami). Currently pursuing a DPhil at the University of Oxford.

Emma Jude (2011-2012; MEarthSci). Project title: "Using exceptionally preserved fossil material to unravel the evolutionary transformation of fish fins into tetrapod limbs".


Matthew Parfitt (2011-2012; MEarthSci). Project title: "Reconstructing the jaw of a tetrapodomorph fish from the Late Devonian of Scotland using computed tomography".

Moya Wooley (2011-2012; MEarthSci). Project title: "The mode and tempo of evolutionary change in living fossils".

Laura Green (2011-2012; Zoology FHS).  Examining patterns of shape variation in Mesozoic marine teleosts to test for ecological constraints.

Gabi Byfield (2011-2012; Zoology FHS). Studying new material of the armoured dinosaur Scelidosaurus from Charmouth.

Thomas Hawker (2011). Reconstructing cranial anatomy of English Chalk and London Clay fishes from CT data.

Susanna Woodward-Vukcevic (2010-2011; MEarthSci).  Project title: "First report of Mene (Perciformes: Menidae) body fossils from the middle Eocene Calcaire Grossier of the Parisian Basin".