Teaching Activity

COURSES

Simon Fraser University

2017 
    Spring            Archaeological Science  (ARCH 285-Q) 
                                Overall Instructor rating: N.A./4.00
                         
                        Directed readings  (ARCH 893) 
                            Grad. Student: Candice Koopowitz

2016 
    Fall         Ancient Peoples and Places  (ARCH 100) 
                                Overall Instructor rating: 3.60/4.00
                        
                        Geoarchaeology  (ARCH 388-5) 
                                Overall Instructor rating: 3.71/4.00
                        
                        Directed Lab  (ARCH 480) 
                            Student: Emily McLorn Purchell 

    
    Summer         Ancient Peoples and Places  (ARCH 100) 
                                Overall Instructor rating: 3.91/4.00

    Spring          Ancient Peoples and Places  (ARCH 100) 
                                Overall Instructor rating: 3.68/4.00
                        
                        Archaeological Science  (ARCH 285-Q) 
                                Overall Instructor rating: 3.94/4.00
                       
                        Graduate Directed Readings  (ARCH 896) 
                                Grad Student: Teresa Matheson
                        
                        Directed Lab  (ARCH 480) 
                                Student: Joey Tan

2015
    Fall     Directed Lab  (ARCH 480) 
                            Student: Joey Tan
                            Student: Matthea Wiebe
                    
                    Graduate Directed Readings  (ARCH 896) 
                            Grad Student: Lisa Chatwin

    Spring    Ancient Peoples and Places (ARCH 100) 
                            Overall Instructor rating: 3.37/4.00

                    Archaeological Science (ARCH 285-Q) 
                            Overall Instructor rating: 3.62/4.00

                    Undergraduate Directed Readings  (ENV391) 
                            Student: Daniel Heinrichs

2014 
    Fall     Ancient Peoples and Places (ARCH 100)
                            Overall Instructor rating: 3.25/4.00

                    Geoarchaeology (ARCH 329)
                            Overall Instructor rating: 3.67/4.00

    Spring     Soil micromorphology  (ARCH 367)
                            Overall Instructor rating: 3.90/4.00
    
                    Undergraduate Directed Readings  (ARCH 479) 
                            Student: Sarah Bucci
                            Student: Crystal Loyer

                   Graduate Directed Readings  (ARCH 896)
                            Grad Student: Travis Freeland

2013 
    Fall    Geoarchaeology  (ARCH 329) 
                            Overall Instructor rating: 3.69/4.00
                
                    Undergraduate Directed Reading  (ENV391) 
                            Student: Janet Anderson
    
    Summer    Archaeological Science (ARCH 285)
                            Overall Instructor rating: 3.75/4.00


Boston University (USA)

2012 Fall         Course Title:  Directed Studies in Micromorphology of terrestrial sediments (AR515) 
                        Degree: Archaeology; 
                        Overall Instructor rating: N.A./5.00

2011 Spring Course Title:  Archaeological Science (AR307)
                        Degree: Archaeology 
                        Overall Instructor rating: 4.05/ 5.00

2009 Spring Course Title:  Micromorphology of terrestrial sediments (AR515) 
                        Degree: Archaeology and Earth Science; 
                        Overall Instructor rating: 5.00/5.00

2008 Fall         Course Title:  Geoarchaeology (AR509)
                        Degree: Archaeology and Earth Science
                        Overall Instructor rating: 4.64/5.00

University of Bologna (Italy)

2004/06 Course Title: “Chemistry for Cultural Heritage”;   
                Position: Laboratory instructor
                Principal Instructor : Dr M. Matteini, CNR ICVBC, Florence, Italy.
                Degree: B.S. in Conservation Science, University of Bologna 

        Course Title: “Chemical and Microscopic Analytical Techniques”;    
                Position: Labratory instructor.    
                Principal Instructor: Prof. R. Mazzeo, Dept of Chemistry, University of Bologna, Italy;     
                Degree: Masters in Conservation Science, University of Bologna, Italy.
 

STUDENT SUPERVISION

Graduate Students 
1. Megan Thibodeau     Simon Fraser University, M.A. (2016) in Archaeology (Supervisor)
2. Matthea Wiebe         Simon Fraser University, M.A. in Archaeology (Supervisor) 
3. Candice Koopowitz Simon Fraser University, M.A. in Archaeology (Supervisor)
4. Teresa Matheson Simon Fraser University, M.A. in Archaeology (Supervisor)
5. Lisa Chatwin Simon Fraser University, M.A. in Archaeology (Supervisor)
6. Shera Fisk         Simon Fraser University, M.A. in Archaeology (Commette Member)
7. Peter Wallace McMaster University, M.A. Anthropology (Commette Member)
8. Travis Freedland         Simon Fraser University, Ph.D. Arcaheology (Commette Member)
9. Sarah Hlubik Rutgers University, Ph.D. in Anthropology (Commette Member)
10. Valentina Caruso University of Milan, Ph.D. (2017) in Earth Sci. (External Reviewer)
11. Harris Greenberg Boston University, Ph.D. (2015) in Archaeology  (Reader)
12. Tiziana Matarazzo University of Connecticut, Ph.D. (2014) in Anthropology (Reader)
13. Elisabeth Lavigne     Boston University, M.A. (2009) in Geoarchaeology   (Reader)


Undergraduate Students 
Simon Fraser University

Honor Thesis
2017      Emily Purchell (Archaeology)
            Emma Lowther (Archaeology)

VPR undergraduate student research assistant (USRA) fellowship, Supervisor

2016     Matthea Wiebe (Archaeology)
2015     Paige Tuttosi (Archaeology)
2014     Peter Wallace (Archaeology) + Lisa Chatwin (Archaeology)
2013     Janet Anderson (Archaeology and Environment) 



Boston University

1. Megan Thibodeau, 2011-13 
          Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program Scholarship, Mentor
        Independent Work of Distinction, Thesis Supervisor

2. Amanda Johnson, 2010
        Independent Work of Distinction, Thesis Reader

3. Kelly Lindberg, 2010 
        Independent Work of Distinction, Thesis Reader

4. Brunella Santarelli, 2009 
        Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program Scholarship, Mentor
        Independent Work of Distinction, Thesis Supervisor

5. Michael Storozum, 2008
        Independent Work of Distinction, Thesis Reader