Home

Cross Country 2018

Next Meet:  Tri-State Cross Country Invitational
Venue:  California University of PA
Schedule:  First race is 1 pm, other races on a rolling schedule with the maximum time of 45 minutes between races
Girls AAA - 1:00 PM
Boys AAA
Girls A/AA combined
Boys A/AA combined
JV Boys, followed by Girls JV 1 minute later

----------------
Official Start of the Season: 
Monday August 13.  8:00 am (don't be late) - 10:00 am approximately, meet by the fox statue.  Same schedule  Tuesday and Wednesday.  Thursday, Friday and following week:  2:30 - 4:30.  Again, practice ending time is approximate.

What you need:  Water/hydration; good pair of running shoes, wristwatch (runner's watch with GPS if you have one.  If not not a regular wristwatch is OK), sunscreen if appropriate, snack for after practice (e.g. protein bar)

Important!:  Join the FCXC "Remind" group by downloading the remind app, and joining "@fcxc1".  OR .... text @fcxc1 to the number 81010

ALSO:  Before you begin the season on August 13, you must have a physical, and sign up with "family ID" (located on the athletic website)

Click the "schedule" link for season schedule.  Some modifications may be made at a later date. 
----------------

Summer Practices will begin on Monday June 18, 8:00 am, and will be every M,W,F at North Park Boy Scout cabin (across from the lake, just past the corner of Wildwood Road and Babcock.  Click the link on the left for directions)

Coaches:

Tom Moul:  tom_moul@fcasd.edu
Justin Patterson:  justin_patterson@fcasd.edu
----------------------------------

Cross Country 2017


PIAA Results:
Congratulations to the Girls Team:  STATE CHAMPIONS!  Watch the Video that captures this season!

Sarena Seeger:  11th place, MEDAL (her second one)
Annika Urban:  28th
Caelan Miller:  30th
Grace Sisson:  47th
Brooke Krally: 74th
Anna Folkerts:  172
Izzy Doerr:  196

Boys:

Christian Fitch: 30th
Ian Brown: 140th

WPIAL Results:

Girls Team:  2nd Place

Caelan Miller 4th (Medal)
Annika Urban 6th (Medal)
Sarena Seeger 8th (Medal)
Brooke Krally 17th
Grace Sisson 21st
Anna Folkerts
Izzy Doerr

Boys Team:  5th place

Christian Fitch 10th (Medal)
Ian Brown 22nd
Jon Folkerts 28th
Greg Overbeck 48th
Avery Bursick 101st
Ryan Kenyon
Shane Funk

Invitational Team Results:

Gateway: 
Girls 1st place
Boys 2nd place

Red White and Blue:
Girls 1st
Boys 7th

Foundation:
Girls 2nd
Boys 11th

Section Championships:
Girls 8-0 FIRST PLACE
Boys 8-0 FIRST PLACE

Mack Cooper:
Girls 1st
Boys 5th


--------------------------------------------------------------------------
2016 Season:

Check out the 2016 Highlight Video!

--------------------------------
NEWS: 

PIAA CHAMPIONSHIP MEET: 

Congratulations to Sarena Seeger, for her 17th place, Medal-Winning run at the state championship meet!


WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

GIRLS:
Congratulations to the Girls Team:  SECOND place at the WPIAL Championships!!  This is the first time in school history that a girls team has qualified for the state championships.  The following girls comprise this highly accomplished TEAM:

Annika Urban - 9th
Sarena Seeger - 10th
Brooke Krally - 13th
Caelan Miller - 18th
Izzy Doerr
Anna Folkerts
Megan Stafford
Grace Sisson

BOYS:
Congratulations to the following two boys who qualified for the state meet!!
Adam Cook
Christian Fitch