List of Oils Used in Soap

AVACADO
 
Benefits: This pure oil is full of vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is great for wrinkles and is an antioxidant, it is also an antibacterial. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%) and these soften aging, dry or rough skin. It penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). It also helps to speed up the healing of burns and wounds. Avocado oil can help to alleviate skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments, it is highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
 
BLACK CUMIN SEED
 
Benefits:  Oil helps improve the condition of hair, skin, and nails. Black Cumin Seed Oil is known to be particularly effective at combating auto-immune skin disorders, making it a natural choice for psoriasis treatment. It can also help to soothe acne and various forms of eczema. Black Cumin Seed Oil may also help relieve pain caused by arthritis or sore muscles.

Containing a rich variety of vitamins including A, B1, B2, B6, C, Niacin and Folacin, Black Cumin Oil is a nutritive addition to skin and hair care formulations. It also contains an impressive array of minerals including calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc.

CASTOR OIL    
 
Benefits: Contains ricinoleic acid, which delivers anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin. It provides treatment for minor cuts, burns, abrasions, sunburn and prevents skin disorders such as acne and eczema. Aside from these, one of the benefits of castor oil is in skin conditioning. It serves as a natural emollient, which stimulates the production of collagen and elastin that hydrates and moisturizes the skin. It treats wrinkles, repairing and rejuvenating the skin to make it look flawless and smoother. When applied regularly, castor oil also helps diminish dark circles under your eyes.
 
Castor oil is also a natural remedy that contains anti-bacterial and moisturizing nutrients that will make your hair smooth, thick, and soft to the touch. This anti-bacterial property of castor oil is also vital in curing dandruff, which is caused by too much sebum production in your scalp. More importantly, castor oil’s healing properties help in hair fall control. The versatility of castor oil makes it an all-around solution not just for simple hair problems like frizzy locks, dandruff, or split ends, but also for serious hair problems like hair loss and damaged locks.
 
 COCONUT
 
Benefits: Has antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties and because of this is a good ingredient in foot lotions, scrubs or soaks. For hair care it helps to keep the scalp free from dandruff and lice and is a great conditioner for hair. The benefits are comparable to mineral oil. Organic Coconut oil is also known to help combat premature aging due to its antioxidant properties.
 
FLAX SEED
 
Benefits: Flaxseed oil nourishes the skin membranes by supplying our skin with natural Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. Omega-3 fatty acids are essential for the production of prostaglandins in the skin and this helps reduce inflammation and promote healing. This helps to soothe and heal such skin conditions as psoriasis, eczema, acne and sunburn. It is also great for dry skin and oily skin as the fatty acids help prevents the pores from clogging by thinning the sebum which is the cause of clogged pores.
 
GLYCERIN
 
Benefits:  Used in body care products to help attract and retain both moisture and oxygen to the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient which has a cooling effect on the skin. It is also softening as it helps the epidermis retain moisture.
 
GRAPESEED
 
Benefits: Can be used on all types of skin, but due to its astringent properties, it is an exceptional choice for oily or acne-prone skin. It also possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities that combat the effects of aging and contains powerful antioxidants. Excellent emollient as it seals in moisture and doesn’t leave a greasy residue. Promotes hair growth as well.
 
JOJOBA
 
Benefits: It is extremely stable as an ingredient in cosmetics. It is also an anti-inflammatory, a fungicide, an antibacterial, a natural antioxidant and a non-comedogenic moisturizer as it does not block pores. Jojoba oil is really a liquid wax and is similar to the sebum which occurs naturally on our skin and scalp and dissolved the sebum that is clogging pores while returning skin to natural pH balance. It is therefore great for acne or scaly, flaking scalp as well as other problematic skin conditions including eczema and dry skin. Lightens and helps to heal scars and stretch marks. It also helps to reduce wrinkles.
 
LANOLIN 
 
Benefits:Lanolin is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin. It is often a key ingredient in chapsticks, creams, shaving lotions, and skin moisturizers. It is often used medically to soothe rashes, minor burns and abrasions
 
NEEM
 
Benefits: Neem Oil is an antiseptic, an anti-parasitic, antibacterial, antiviral, spermicidal, insecticide and diuretic. It is used to alleviate dry, itchy, irritated skin and bacterial infections such as acne and boils. It can also treat eczema, psoriasis, head lice, fever and scabies. In hair it helps to promote healthy, shiny, moisturized hair. It may also prevent some types of hair loss and the premature graying of the hair. It can be used in nails to fight nail fungus infections and helps to prevent brittle nails. Neem Oil can be used as a great addition to shampoo as it can control dandruff and itchy scalps. On pets it can be used as an addition to pet shampoo in order to kill fleas or ticks
 
OLIVE
 
Benefits: Olive oil is not only a fantastic moisturizer for skin but also contains potent antioxidants and is an anti-inflammatory. Due to this, it helps to condition skin, promoting a radiant complexion and is able to help skin and maintain its elasticity. It is great for dry skin, mature skin and irritated or itching skin. It is also very good at conditioning nails and cuticles as well as the scalp and hair, adding a healthy shine. It can be used to help decrease stretch marks Olive oil is also a fungicidal and an antibacterial.
 
RICE BRAN OIL
 
Benefits:
Originating in the Japanese culture, skin care with rice bran oil is becoming more popular. To this day, one of the highest compliments a Japanese woman can receive is to be called a "nuka bijin" which means "a rice bran beauty." Having smooth healthy skin is due to the oryzanol in the rice bran oil that whitens the skin slightly. As the skin is exposed to sunlight, the ice bran oil reacts as a sunscreen protecting the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays. The oryzanol impedes melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it stops the ultraviolet rays' transmission at the skin's surface. The use of rice bran oil in sunscreen products and hair conditioners is on the increase in the United States.                                         ** also considered to be hypoallergenic
 
SUNFLOWER ORGANIC
 
Benefits:  It is non-comedogenic and is a good moisturizer, creating a protective barrier on the skin against irritants such as bacteria which causes most blemishes. Sunflower oil has been used on pre-term babies that are susceptible to infection and is has been found that a daily treatment of sunflower oil on the skin of these infants made them 41% less likely to develop infections in the hospital. This oil is rich in vitamins which are great for skin and it can soothe and help to relieve such irritations as acne. Sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids and is good for conditioning and regenerating the skin and so is great when used on sensitive, dry, mature or damaged skin.
 
SWEET ALOND OIL
 
Benefits:  Almond oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. As an emollient it nourishes and softens the skin helping to keep it smooth to the touch. Almond oil is similar in composition to the oil baby's excrete to keep their skin and hair healthy. This composition is beneficial to protecting and conditioning your skin no matter your age. By helping the skin stay healthy it promotes a youthful skin complexion.  Almond oil is frequently used to treat dry skin. As a dry skin treatment, almond oil relieves itchiness, soreness, rashes, dryness, irritation and burns. Almond oil aides the skin in keeping the proper balance of moisture in the skin which is critical when treating dry skin. It is often mixed with an exfoliant for body scrubs as well as mixed with moisturizers to provide benefits the moisturizer may not have. Almond oil can also be used on the delicate skin under the eye to prevent "crow's feet".
 
WALNUT
 
Benefits: Walnut Oil is reported to be very beneficial in the healing of wounds and in skin ailments. Very unsaturated, walnut oil has great moisturizing, regenerative and toning properties. It also is rich in antioxidants and for all of these reasons it is an excellent choice for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle products and for creams or products for dry, mature or normal skin. Walnut oil is fungicidal and a parasitic oil which is also believed to help eliminate warts when rubbed on the skin. It is also beneficial for other skin disorders such as herpes, eczema, psoriasis, and skin parasites. It is also great for dandruff and sunburned skin. Traditionally walnut oil has been used topically for the treatment of leprosy, gangrene, and other skin wounds.