Welcome to the 
Finnish Talk and Variety Show

 


Produced by Eric Jaakkola, this show is an informative and entertaining look into the world
of Finnish culture. Featuring the sights and sounds surrounding many Finnish festivals, 
this program does indeed have much variety.

Visit our Youtube channel for several other Finnish related content.
 
NOTE!   Watch on FULL SCREEN click on 
 bottom right icon on screen

For Comments CONTACT Eric

finntalkshow@gmail.com 

NOTE!  NWCT CABLE STATION AT BROOKLYN PARK, MN
NWCT HD CHANNEL IS 859
EFFECTIVE ON MAY 2, 2016


 


More information

finntalkshow@gmail.com

Join us on a River Boat Cruise from Stillwater, MN
 on Wednesday  September 27, 2017






CELEBRATE FINLAND 100
100 - year anniversary of
Finland's Independence


with Runebergskoren Chorus from Porvoo, Finland
And American Swedish Institute Male Chorus
for your entertainment on our cruise on the St.Croix River 
Departing at 4:30 PM and returning at 7:00 PM
The cruise includes a buffet dinner.
Enjoy the singing along with Fall colors while we cruise
down the St. Croix on the Avalon, most spacious paddlewheel boat 
in the Midwest. 

The cost per person is $43.95 including taxes

Click on the link below to purchase tickets by credit card

To purchase with payment by check
Make check payable
ASI Male Chorus
Include a memo (Boat trip)
Male payment to:
Brian Dahlgren
9740 Madison St NE 
Blaine, MN 55434

Please include your E-mail address for confirmation



For More Information:
Contact Eric Jaakkola
President of ASI Male Chorus
etjaakkola7478@gmail.com
612-669-9158



 
 
 
 

FINLAND 100






These shows air on public access television throughout Minnesota and metro area.  

FINNISH TALK & VARIETY SHOW SCHEDULE OF AIR TIMES 
CURRENT AS OF 12-1-2015 


Note! Some shows will air other ethnic entertainers falling under (Variety) 

Finnish Talk & Variety Show can also be seen on the World Wide Web effective October streaming at the specified time slot:
www.northmetrotv.com 
Channel 14 
Tuesdays at 7:30pm 
Wednesdays at 3:30am and 11:30am


NW Community Television NWCT Ch19
Viewer Response Line 763-533-1710 
www.nwct.org 
Schedule:  Airing date changed to HD channel
 TUESDAYS CHANNEL19 AT 4:00PM  Broadcasted at HD 
NOTE! THE CHANNEL WILL CHANGE TO 859 ON MAY 2, 2016
Communities: Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, Crystal, Golden Valley, Maple Grove, New Hope, Osseo, Plymouth, Robbinsdale 


Lake Minnetonka Communication Commission (LMCC) Ch 12 
Viewer Response Line 952-471-7125 
www.lmcc-tv.org 
Schedule: 
Thursdays: 5:00pm 
Communities: Deephaven, Excelsior, Greenwood, Independence, Long Lake, Loretto, Medina, Mtk Beach, Minnetrista, Mound Orono, St. Bonifacius, Shorewood, Spring Park, Tonka Bay, Victoria, Woodland 






Duluth PACT CH 20 
218-723-3686 
www.pacttv.org 
Schedule: Tuesdays 1:30pm 
Tuesdays 7:30pm 
Wednesdays 6:30am 
Wednesdays 4:30pm 

\TRAC 7 - PROCTOR MINNESOTA
SCHEDULE:

Wednesdays 8:00 - 8:30pm




 EDINA Southwest Community Television CH 15
Eden Prairie, Hopkins, Minnetonka, Richfield

Schedule

Tuesdays         9:30pm
Saturdays         8:30pm

MTN MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC CABLE ACCESS

SCHEDULE: CHANNEL 17

TUESDAYS AT 7:00pm

 
 



Quad Cities Community Television (QCTV) CH 15 
www.qctv.org 
763-427-1411 
Days and times: The show will be aired at random. Sometimes the show will be listed on the web site schedule. 
Communities: Andover, Anoka, Champlin, Ramsey 


Valley Access Channels (VAC TV) CH 14 
www.valleyaccesschannels.tv 
651-430-2921 
Schedule: Mondays 1:30pm 
Mondays 7:30pm 
Tuesdays 9:30am 
Communities: Afton, Bayport, Baytown Township, Lakeland, Lakeland Shores, Oak Park Heights, Lake St. Croix Beach, St. Mary’s Point Stillwater, Stillwater Township, West Lakeland Township 


North Metro TV CH 14 
763-780-8241 
www.northmetro15.com 
Also available on WORLD WIDE WEB
www.northmetrotv.com 
on channel 14 same time as below 
Schedule: Tuesdays 7:30pm 
Wednesday 3:30am 
Wednesday 11:30am 
Communities: Blaine, Centerville, Circle Pines, Ham Lake, Lexington, Lino Lakes, Spring Lake Park 
 

Hibbing CH 14 
218-263-7557 
Schedule: Mondays 12:30am 
Mondays 10:30am 
Thursdays 4:30am 
Thursdays 8:30pm 
Saturdays 2:30pm 


North Suburban Access Corp. CTV 15 
651-792-7515 
www.ctv15.org 
NOTE! SHOW IS AIRED ON CHANNEL 21 
Schedule Tuesdays 8:30pm 
Communities: 
Adren Hills, Falcon Heights, Lauderdale, Little Canada, Mounds View, New Brighton, North Oaks, Roseville, St. Anthony, Shoreview 


Suburban Community Channels SCC 
651-426-7338 ext 1 
www.scctv.org 
Schedule: SEE WEB SITE FOR AIRING DATES & TIMES 
Communities: 
Birchwood, Dellwood, Grant, Lake Elmo, Mahtomedi, Maplewood, North St. Paul, Oakdale, Vadnais Heights, White Bear Lake, White Bear Township, Willernie 


Itasca ICTV CH 2, 5, 7 
www.watchictv.com for schedule of shows 
218-327-5866 
General Information : ICTVINC@mchsi.com 
Webmaster: bgeorgeictv@mchsi.com 

Schedule of show is on web: www.watchicty.com 
Current Schedule:
Mondays at 5:30pm
Saturdays at 9:30pm

Comunities: 
Grand Rapids, LaPrairie, Cohasset, Marble, Nashwauk, Deer river, Wirt, Squaw Lake, Dora Lake and Northome and townships of Grand Rapids and Harris 
Nashwauk/Keewatin Ch 7