Pictures from Brewer Cemetery Machias, Cattaraugus County, New York


Liz Wolf and Bernna Suba walked the cemetery on January 7, 2008.

The cemetery is very neglected and in poor condition many of the head stones are broken and laying where they should not be.  Brewer Cemetery is old and  very small, there are no roads in the cemetery.    We walked the cemetery on January 7, 2008 and hope to go back in the spring when the conditions are better.  Starting at the North West corner this is what we found. 

This is what we found.  For a complete list click on the link below. 

Brewer Cemetery Complete

 

We were later told The "Pines"  the county home in Machias buried their poor there and they are in unmarked graves.  There is a commemorative plaque at the "Pines" with a list of names.

 Burials from the "Pines"     


 

Row One

      1.       Robert Davis and wife 1853

2.       Blank Stone

3.       Laurel – Ruben Cook

4.       Hildah – wife of Moses Gage

5.       Lydia daughter of Moses and Huldah Gage

6.       Norman Coe

7.       Susan wife of Norman coe

8.       Adelia daughter of Leonard Hakin

9.       Lydia Coe

Row Two

1.        John son of James and Lucy Harmon

Row Three

1.       Thomas Blighton and wife

2.       Elizabeth Fish

3.       Laura Fish

4.       ---Border

5.       ---Border

6.       Lydtian Sone of  - and  - Throton

7.       Mother and wife of Thorton

8.       Angeline wife of Israel Smith

9.       ? Died December 13, 1852 61 yrs 2 mon and 26 days

Row Four

1.       Horace W. Allen

2.       – Hollenbeck

3.       Abram Hollenbeck

4.       Sister of Hollenbeck

Row Five

1.       Sylvester Austin 1864

2.       William and Bulah Lingerfelder 1860

3.       Lyman and Cleantha Wright 1877

Row Six

1.       Anna ?

2.       Dellinger Rauls

3.       Louisa Wife of Rauls

Row Seven

1.        Sarah

2.       Warrew W.

Row Eight

1.       Mary and Issac Willis

2.       Hiram Willis 1886

3.       Rhoder 1860      

4.       Walter Willis Baby

5.       Samuel Willis Baby

Row Nine

1.       Shearer Uriah 1847

2.       Shearer Elizabeth 1856

3.       John  Farrer 1870

4.       Fannie Farrer 1908          

5.       Louise wife of ?

Row Ten

1.       Esther wife of Erastus Tremain

2.       Mother – Lumen 1905

3.       January 1901

4.       Alonso sone of Elmer and Caroline Miller 1847   8 yrs 7 mo 29 days

5.       John Follet 1846 73 yr s6 mo 17 days

6.       Rose Farer

Row Eleven

1.        Goerge Ashcroft

2.       Leonard Ashcroft

3.       Matjam Ashcrof

4.       Waitgras Ashcrof

5.       Lydia Ashcrof

6.       Chester Ashcrof

7.       Clarissa  Ashcrof

8.       Henderson

9.       William Harvey

10.   Mary Camp adopted daughter 1862

Row 12

1.       J. s. Watson 1878 74 yr 10 mo

2.       Louisa Watson 1887 Mother 74

3.       Henry son of  1847 8 yr 74 days

4.       Joseph Joslin

Row 13

1.       Cynthia Whitcomb

2.       Jewel Whitcombd

3.       Edward Whitcomb

4.       Clarence Whitcomb

5.       Joanna Wright

6.       Charles Button

7.       Naomi Button

8.       Phoebe Loomis 1844 on a rock

< xml="true" ns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" prefix="o" namespace=""> 

Row 14

1.       Roay Farrer

2.       Luna Farrer

3.       Son Israel Farrer

4.       Georg Arnold 1864

5.       Watty wife of George Arnold 1856

6.       William son of George Arnold

Row 15

1.       ? daughter lying on the ground

2.       Sally Pixley 1903

3.       Esther Grover

4.       John Grover 1823

5.       Betsy Warner 1843

6.       Laura ?

Row 16

1.        Betsy Ashcroft 1867

2.       Elijah Ashcroft 1885

3.       Stanbro Laura 1892

4.       Ta--- Eg ??

5.       James  Slocum

6.       Wife Slocum

7.       Small unreadable

8.       Sylvester Carver 1883

9.       Lydia Carver 1863

Row 17

1.       Baker Hargus

2.       Baker Permelia

3.       Maryette Miller 1864

Row 18

1.       Harrison Noon 1853

2.       Gardner Noon  Son

3.       Almond Noon  Father 1861

4.       Thankful Noon  Mother 1869

5.       Thomas Noon  Son

6.       Lyman ?

Row 19

1.        Sarah Anna wife of joseph Stolle

2.       Olive wife of Simeon Watson

3.       Daniel Potter

4.       Lydia wife of Daniel Potter

5.       Hannah wive of William Merrow

Row 20

1.       JA Beckwith J 1920

2.       GA  Beckwith 1948

3.       Merritt Button 1972

4.        Helen Button  1926

5.       Heman Button

More information at http://www.rootsweb.com/~nycattar/1879history/machias.htm

6.       Tenbrock Button 1947

7.       Jessi Button  1911

8.       Esther Button  1892

9.       Brewer 1905

10.   Olive 1909

11.   Henry Jones

12.   Robert Rowley 1851

Row 21

1.       Brewer Jennett wife of Luther Beckwith

2.       Small unreadable stone

3.       Brewer JA 1881 More information at http://www.rootsweb.com/~nycattar/1879history/machias.htm

4.       Sibbel E Brewer 1897

5.       Charles Brown

6.       Eveline Brown

North East Corner

1.       Jacob Kenell 1861

2.       Pendela Kinnel

3.       Mary Ane wife of Judge Lamb 1862

4.       Mark Brace 1859

5.       Elisin  Lenore  1852

6.       Unreadable

7.       Eavid Calkins 1863

8.       Anna Calkins 1867

9.       Bessie Calkins 1900

10.   Infant Daughter 1897

11.   Elizabeth widow of Col. John Joslin

12.   Horrace Edson

13.   Lucy Joslin wilfe of Blausor 1869

14.   Eliza Peck wife of Thaddeus

15.   Berona Bessey

16.   Judith Bessey

17.   Elvert Bessey

18.    Nancy Bessey

19.   Philena Bessey

20.   Nancy Bessey

21.   Albert Bessey

22.   Father Bessey

23.   Mother Bessey

24.   – Reed

25.   Robert Nickler

26.   ? Blank

27.   Henry Allen

28.   Francis Hale 1869

29.   Libery ?

30.   Pheobe Loomis wife of Richard 1844

31.   John Follett 1846

32.   Rose Follett

33.   George Ashcroft

34.   Alden Ashcroft

35.   Leonard Ashcroft