Home‎ > ‎

Programme - version ONE - to be updated


FRIDAY 18/05/2018                                            

 

Conference venue: Hotel Przystanek, Chłopickiego St. 4, 87-100 Toruń, Poland  

 

from 12.00

Registration

 

OPENING CEREMONY                                                                                                                                       

14.00

Welcome speeches

 

PLENARY SESSION                                                                                    14.10 – 16.40

Chairmen: Cezary Kabała, Aldis Karklins

14.15

FACES project Intellectual Outputs (Soil Data Base, Soil Sequences Atlas, Soil Description and Classification Field guide) presentation

Przemysław Charzyński, Marcin Świtoniak, Cezary Kabała, Aldis Karklins, Tibor Novak, Endla Reintnam, Blaž Repe, Vít Penížek, Martin Saksa, Rimantas Vaisvalavicius Rastislav Skalsky, (FACES Consortium)

15.15

WRB from 2015 to 2022 – Suggestions for improvements found while teaching

Peter Schad, Technical University of Munich, Germany

15.45

Importance of teaching soil classification for specialists in soil resources

Maria Gerasimova, Moscow Lomonosov University, Russia; Olga Bezuglova, Southern Federal University, Russia

16.15

Humusica – Soil biodiversity and global change

Augusto Zanella, University of Padova, Italy

 

16.40

GROUP PHOTO & Coffee break


 

THEMATIC SESSION 1                                                                              17.00 – 19.30

Chairmen: Blaž Repe, Vít Penížek

17.00

A universal soil classification system from the perspective of the General Theory of Classification

Alexandra Nikiforova, Moscow Lomonosov University, Russia

Maria Fleis, Institute of Geography RAS, Russia

17.15

Grouping of anthropogenic soils according to the German classification system – historical development; current situation; further approaches

Luise Giani, Institute for Biology and Environmental Sciences, University of Oldenburg, Germany

17.30

History and development of the Belarusian soil classification system

Viktar Tsyrybka, RUE Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry, Minsk, Belarus

17.45

Bulgarian Soil Classification issues of correlation and harmonization with the world systematic systems

Toma Shishkov, Institute of Soil Science, Agrotechnology and Plant Protection “Nikola Poushkarov”, Sofia Bulgaria

18.00

Mapping, characterization and classification of acid sulfate soils in Finland

Anton Boman, Geological Survey of Finland

18.15

Challenges of Soil Taxonomy and WRB in classifying soils: some examples from Iranian soils 

Mohammad Hassan Salehi, Shahrekord University, Iran

18.30

A typical soil sequence of Barrier islands at the North Sea coast – exemplified at Spiekeroog (NW-Germany) with a focus on international (WRB) and German soil classification

Thomas Pollmann, Luise Giani, Institute for Biology and Environmental Sciences, University of Oldenburg, Germany; Birte Junge, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment, University of Oldenburg, Germany

18.45

Lithuanian soil classification and discussions aspect of its development: landscape approach

Jonas Volungevičius, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry

19.00

Challenges to teach soil classification in Estonia in local and international level

Endla Reintnam, Tartu Life Sciences University,Estonia

19.15

The major soil types of Transylvanian Plain (Romania)

Horea Lucian Cacovean, Stefan Bakos, Teodor Rusu, Pedological and Soil Chemistry Institute, Cluj, Romania

 

20.00

Ice-Breaking Party – Toruń City Hall

 

 

SATURDAY 19/05/2018

 

7.00

Breakfast

 

Using FACES Soil Description and Classification Field guide in the field

FACES Soil Data Base - what goes on backstage

Soil Sequences Atlas – the Art of Soil Science Teaching





08:00-17:00

FIELDTRIP 1

"Soils from the kayaks"

 Brunic Arenosols, Gleysols, Histosols classification issues,

Brodnica Lakeland region

08:00 – 17.00

FIELDTRIP 2

"In and around the former mill pond basin"

Fluvic Phaeozems and Fluvic Gleysols developed from mill pond sediments, Grudziądz Basin region

14.00-16.00: visiting the Chełmno old town, one of the Poland's official national historic monuments






SUNDAY 20/05/2018

7.00

BREAKFAST

8.30

Bus transfer from Przystanek to Faculty of Earth Sciences, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Lwowska 1 st.

 

POSTER SESSION

9.00-10.00

A new human-natural body of peri-urban environments is a challenge for soil classification.

Olga Kalinina, Luise Giani, Institute for Biology and Environmental Sciences, University of Oldenburg, Germany; Andrey Dolgikh, Sergey Goryachkin, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; Tibor J. Novak, Debrecen University, Hungary

 

Bringing Soil Insights to the Public - A new contribution to the "Park of Gardens" in Bad Zwischenahn, Germany

Sarah Landscheidt, Luise Giani, Institute for Biology and Environmental Sciences, University of Oldenburg, Germany; Heike Hobbensiefken, Oldenburgisch-Ostfriesischer Wasserverband, Brake, Germany; Ulrich Kapteina, Gartenkulturzentrum Niedersachsen - Park der Gärten gGmbH, Bad Zwischenahn, Germany

 

Diagnostic and classification of subsurface horizons according to the national and WRB Classification systems at the Maritza River Plain

Emil Dimitrov, Institute of Soil Science, Agrotechnology and Plant Protection “Nikola Poushkarov”, Sofia, Bulgaria

 

Evaluation of erosion rate in truncated Luvisols based on morphological characteristics, chemical properties and clay minerals composition

Mirosław Kobierski, UTP University of Science and Technology in Bydgoszcz

 

Geochemical and mineralogical characteristic of soils developed on old mine heaps in Ławęczna area (Holy Cross Mountains)

Maciej Swęd, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland

 

Implementation of ICT tools in soil science education

Lenka Demková, University of Presov, Slovakia

 

Integrating soil biological function and ecological quality into soil classification teaching

Liz Hamilton, University of Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

 

Issues relating to classification of soils developed from the mill pond sediments

Łukasz Mendyk, Bartłomiej Glina et al., Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poland

 

Microbial activity of Mollic horizon in the Pieniny soils (Pieniny Mts., south Poland)

Justyna Sokołowska, Agnieszka Józefowska, Michał Gąsiorek, Bartłomiej Kajdas, Joanna Kowalska, Ryszard Mazurek, Tomasz Wanic, Karolina Woźnica, Paweł Zadrożny, Tomasz Zaleski,

University of Agriculture in Cracow, Poland

Properties and classification of soils with lamellae - a case study from Southern Poland

Magdalena Gus, Jagiellonian University in Cracow, Poland

 

Soil education = Soil promotion

Piotr Pacanowski, University of Agriculture in Cracow, Poland

 

Soil Science topics in the teaching of geography at secondary level in the context of multimedia use

Tomasz Sojka, Poland

 

Soil Classification of lands located in the vicinity of industrial areas based on physicochemical properties

Joanna Nowak, UTP University of Science and Technology in Bydgoszcz, Poland

 

The field key to identify typical eutrophic brown soils, leachate eutrophic brown soils and typical dystrophic brown soils – preliminary research

Karolina Woźnica, Agnieszka Józefowska, Justyna Sokołowska, Michał Gąsiorek, Bartłomiej Kajdas, 
Joanna Kowalska, Ryszard Mazurek, Anna Miechówka, Tomasz Wanic, Paweł Zadrożny, Tomasz Zaleski
,

University of Agriculture in Cracow, Poland

 

Soil classification map: valuable tool for transferring the soil knowledge

Núria Roca, University of Barcelona, Spain

 

Soils of the southern slopes of the Villány Hills, SW Hungary

Gábor Nagy, Szabolcs Czigány, University of Pécs, Hungary

 

Systematic position of anthropogenically transformed soils in the Botanical Garden of Jagiellonian University

Mateusz Stolarczyk, Sylwia Bartkowiak, Karolina Szczechowska, Jagiellonian University in Cracow, Poland

 

Taxonomic position of terra rosa soils in Izmir area (Turkey)

Grzegorz Smułek, Jagiellonian University in Cracow, Poland

 

The issue of classification of chernozems damaged by water erosion in the Czech Republic

Martin Brtnický, Jan Hladky, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic

 

The spread of the WRB approach in soil science education in the Eszterházy Károly University

Balázs Hegyi, Tibor Novák, Eszterházy Károly University, Hungary

 

The role of minerals in soil classification

Joanna Michalak, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland

 

To compare the criteria detecting soil resources soil group according national (LTDK-99) and international soil classifications (WRB 2015)

Romutė Mikučionienė, Kauno Kolegija/University of Applied Sciences, Kaunas, Lithuania

 

Trends in soils science education and practical trainings

Lenka Bobulska, University of Prešov, Slovakia

 

Usefulness of landscape metrics for the soil classification

Sylwia Pindral, Rafał Kot, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland



                                           

 

THEMATIC SESSION 2                                                                    10.00-13.00

Chairmen: Endla Reintam, Rimantas Vaisvalavičius

Faculty of Earth Sciences, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Lwowska st. 1, room no. 104

 

10.00

EXPERIENCE OF THE TEACHING OF SOIL CLASSIFICATION SYSTEMS TO STUDENTS AT DIFFERENT STAGES OF EDUCATION (FACULTY OF SOIL SCIENCE, LMSU, RUSSIA)

Tatiana Prokofeva, Moscow Lomonosov University, Russia

10.15

The worrying loss of importance of soil studies in the new degrees in geography in Spain

Manuel Pulido Fernández, University of Extremadura, Spain

10.30

Problems in correlation of Czech national soil classification and World Reference Base

Vít Penížek, Tereza Zádorová, Czech University of life Sciences Prague, Czechia


10.45

2nd IUSS International Soil Judging Contest—Interpretations in Soil Judging contests
Maxine Levin, Soil Science Society of America, USA

11.00

Education and dissemination aspects in soil science: the case-study of soil quality in Mediterranean orchard agrosystems

Adriano Sofo, Alba Nicoletta Mininni, Cristos Xiloyannis, Bartolomeo Dichio

University of Basilicata, Italy

11.15

Clay and iron profiles of E, G, soft plinthic B, and prismacutanic B horizons described during the land type survey of South Africa

Cornie van Huyssteen, University of the Free State, South Africa

11.30

COFFEE BREAK

11.45

Evaluation of usefulness of WRB 2015 to classify some shallow/skeletal soils on mountains of Georgia

Ilia Kunchulia, Agricultural University of Georgia

12.00

Soils in river basins: general aspects and classification in Ukraine

Elina Zakharchenko, Sumy National Agrarian University, Ukraine

12.15

Soil type mapping using geographic object-based image analysis

Andrei Dornik, Marinela Adriana Chetan, West University of Timisoara, Romania

12.30

A case for non-contact analyses of essential soil properties - A review

Theodore Danso Marfo, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic

12.45

WRB diagnostics as a tool in identification of anthropogenic activities and relations to recent land use

Tibor J. Novak


CLOSING CEREMONY

13.00

Closing speeches


13.30

LUNCH   (Faculty of Law canteen) 








Topics

1.      Soil Classification and WRB.

2.      National soil classification systems - history, development and problems.

3.      Education issues in Soil Science at the basic, secondary and academic levels.

4.      How to educate students in Soil Classification.

Programme


Friday, 18.05.2018

Arrival
before 14:00

14:00-17:00 Oral presentations

17:00 presentation of FACES project Intellectual Outputs (Soil Data Base: , Soil Sequences Atlas, Soil Description and Classification Field guide)

www.soils.umk.pl

18:30 dinner


Saturday, 19.05.2018

7:00 breakfast

8:00 transfer to:

Brodnica Lake Land region                                          

OR

09:30-17:00 Fieldtrip 'Soils from the kayaks" - Brunic Arenosols, Gleysols, Histosols classification issues



19:00 dinner



Sunday, 20.05.2018

7:00 breakfast

09:00-10:00 Poster presentations

10:00-13:00 Oral presentations

13.00 - lunch

Departure of Participants








































8:00 transfer to:

Grudziądz Basin region

09:30 - 13.30 Fieldtrip:
'In and around the former mill pond basin' -
Fluvic Phaeozems and Fluvic Gleysols developed from mill pond sediments
Terric Phaeozems and Arenosols developed from relocated materials classification issues

13.30 transfer to Chełmno
14.00 - 16.00 Sigthseeing in the area of The CHełmno Old Town, one of the Poland's official national Historic Monuments




 
Comments