Executioners Rugby Fives Club

Matches & Tournaments

 Date Opposition/
Tournament
 Venue Manager/players Result
 2011    
10/11 September
RFA London Open
St Paul's SchoolTom Maconie
A good showing by the club!
1/2 October
RFA Owers Trophy
St Paul's School
Alex Smith
 
22/23 October
RFA West of England
Clifton College, Bristol
Simon Werkshagen
Runner-up tankard for Andy Pringle in doubles
29 October
RFA v Cambridge University
Oundle School
Andy Pringle/Dick Warner, Chris Jones, Chris Burrows
Won - just!
9 November
ERFC v RFA
St Paul's SchoolRichard Bridge/Andy Pringle, Riaz Dharamshi, Richard Dyke
Lost
80-52
16 November
ERFC v Old Bradfieldians
St Paul's SchoolRupert Mathieu/Richard Bridge, Riaz Dharamshi, Guy Matthews
Won
113-91
19/20 November
National singles qualifying rounds
St Paul's School
Charlie Brooks
 
23 November
ERFC v Jesters
St Paul's SchoolRupert Mathieu/Andy Pringle/Alex Steel/Ed Ronan - plus Messrs Warner, Matthews, Dyke and Kemp for the Jesters
Won
78-60
25/27 November
National student championships
OundleDavid Gardner
 
3/4 December
National singles last 16
Y Club, Manchester
Charlie BrooksA quarter-final appearance for Tom Maconie
4 December
Ladies Championships
St Paul's SchoolAlex Steel
 
11 December
RFA Club President's Cup
Merchant Taylors School
Gareth Price
Guy Matthews wins the President's Cup; and, Richard Dyke wins the T-Pot!
16 December
Executioners Xmas drinks & dinnerDrinks in the Holy Drinker, then meal in Vito's - both on Northcote Road, Clapham Junction
Guy Matthews 
 2012    
13/15 January
Jesters Tour to Edinburgh
Various
Akerman Inc.
 
19 January
Jesters v Old Whitgiftians
Whitgift School, Croydon
Andy Pringle
 Postponed
28/29 January
North West Championships
Y Club, Manchester
John Beswick
 
31 January
ERFC v Bank of England
Bank of England Sports Club, Roehampton
Rupert Mathieu, Dick Warner, Guy Matthews, Riaz Dharamshi
Won 99-97 (!)
4/5 February
National Under 25 championships
Oundle
Chris Burrows
 
8 February
ERFC v Cambridge Uni
St Paul's
Andy Pringle, Charles Compton, Tom Maconie, Gareth Rees
Lost - very narrowly!
19 February
ERFC v Wessex Club
Winchester
Riaz Dharamshi, Jez Sinton, Will Lyons, Angus Galletley
Lost 53-120
25/26 February
North of England Championships
DurhamAdy Lee
 
29 February
ERFC v KCS Wimbledon
St Paul's School
Richard Bridge, Rupert Mathieu, Riaz Dharamshi, Angus Galletely
 Won 163-93
1 March
ERFC v St Dunstan's Colege
St Dunstan's College, Catford
Andy Pringle (non-playing), Tom Webster, Jez Sinton, Will Lyons, Richard Kemp
 
10 March
Ladies Winchester Fives Championships
Sedbergh
Denise Hall-Wilton
 
11 March
Winchester Fives Doubles Championship
SedberghDavid Barnes
 
17/18 March
National Doubles championships (prelims)
Various (Alleyn's School in London)
Hamish Buchanan
 
18 March
National Vintage Championships
Oundle
Brian Kirk
 
31 March/
April 1
National Doubles (final rounds)
Alleyn's School, Dulwich
Hamish Buchanan
 
14/15 April
Club Championship (final rounds)
St Paul's School
Bruce Hanton
 
21/22 April
National Veterans (over 45) & Masters (over 65) championships
Christ's Hospital
John Hawke (Vets) & David Bawtree (Masters)
 
May 5/6
Scottish Open Championships
Loretto School, Musselburgh
Neil Roberts
 
7/8 July
South West Open
Blundell's School, Tiverton
Wayne Enstone
 
Matches to be organised: Bank of England, OMTs, Old Whitgiftians, Eastbourne College, St Paul's School, plus...

   Copyright 2002-
2011 Executioners Rugby Fives Club