Officers

The Round Table has four officers—a President, Vice President, Treasurer, and Secretary (click for a list of duties). Officers are elected at the April meeting and hold office for one year, beginning at the close of the May meeting. The President selects the Club's Archivist and the Membership Chair.

Officers for 2012-2013:


Alexander B. Murphy, Vice President (abmurphy@uoregon.edu)
Jay Johns, Vice President (vjohns@luvaasCobb.com) 
Jonathan Stafford, Secretary (jonathan@staffordaia.com)
Susan Kauble, Treasurer (skauble@integra.net, 3002 Ferndale Drive, Eugene 97404)
Louise Bishop, Membership Chair (lmbishop@uoregon.edu)
Anne Dhu McLucas, Past President (in memoriam)


Officers since 1912:

   YEAR  PRESIDENT            VICE-PRESIDENT          SECRETARY              TREASURER
   1912   James B. Taylor      Alpheus M. Spangler     Edmund S. Conklin
   1913   James B. Taylor      Alpheus M. Spangler     Edmund S. Conklin
   1914   Alpheus M. Spangler  Clayton I. Collins      Colin W. Dyment
   1915   Eric W. Allen        Albert R. Sweetser      Madison C. Harris
   1916   Albert R. Sweetser   Ralph C. Hamilton       M. Hale Douglass
   1917   Seward D. Allen      Fredric S. Dunn         Earl O. Immel
   1918   Frederic S. Dunn     Earl O. Immel           Edgar E. DeCou
   1919   Frederic S. Dunn     Edgar E. DeCou          J. Milton Miller
   1920   John M. Williams     William E. Milne        Clayton I. Collins
   1921   John F. Bovard       Claude E. Rorer         Dean H. Walker
   1922   Grant S. Beardsley   Colin v. Dyment         William P. Boynton
   1923   Robert C. Clark      Frank Jenkins           Warren D. Smith
   1924   Frank Jenkins        James H. Gilbert        Ralph W. Martin
   1925   James H. Gilbert     Edwin O. Potter         George C. Trunbull
   1926   Edwin O. Potter      Orin F. Stafford        Carl A. McClain
   1927   Orin F. Stafford     Arthur A. Rogers        Edwin T. Hodge
   1928   Arthur A. Rogers     Edwin T. Hodge          Mentor M. Boney
   1929   Warren D. Smith      Nelson. F. Macduff      Fred L. Stetson
   1930   Ralph W. Martin      Edwin T. Hodge          Madison C. Harris
   1931   Edwin T. Hodge       Omar R. Gullion         John H. Mueller
   1932   Omar R. Gullion      Edgar E. DeCou          Wayne L. Morse
   1933   Edgar E. DeCou       Joe W. McArthur         Clay E. Palmer
   1934   Joe W. McArthur      Harvey G. Townsend      Orlando J. Hollis
   1935   Harvey G. Townsend   Madison C. Harris       Marion F. McClain
   1936   Madison C. Harris    Ralph R. Heustis        Howard G. Goold
   1937   Ralph R. Heustis     George I. Hurley        Samuel H. Jameson
   1938   George I. Hurley     Fred L. Stetson         John W. Anderson
   1939   Fred L. Stetson      Norman K. Tully         Harry B. Yocum
   1940   Norman K. Tully      Wayne L. Morse          John F. Cramer
   1941   Wayne L. Morse       Algernon C. Dixon       Howard R. Taylor
   1942   Algernon C. Dixon    George S. Turnbull      Harry B. Johnson
   1943   George S. Turnbull   Arthur S. Norton        Adolf H. Kunz
   1944   Marion McClain       Howard R. Taylor        Elmo B. Chase
   1945   Howard R. Taylor     William. M. Tugman      Rokin M. Overstreet
   1946   William. M. Tugman   Adolf H. Kunz           Quirinus Breen
   1947   Adolf H. Kunz        Elmo B. Chase           Clinton V. Conley
   1948   Elmo B. Chase        Paul R. Washke          Lester F. Beck
   1949   Paul R. Washke       William G. East         Wesley G. Nicholson
   1950   William G. East      Robert M. Lyon          Fred A. Cuthbert
   1951   Robert M. Lyon       Robin M. Overstreet     Wilbur P. Riddlesbarger
   1952   Robin M. Overstreet  Fred A. Cuthbert        Robert D. Horn         Everett Harpham
   1953   Orlando J. Hollis    Clinton V. Conley       Ivan M. Niven          Edward I. Pitkin
   1954   Clinton V. Conley    Fred A. Cuthbert        W. Michael Swangard    Lloyd W. Staples
   1955   Fred A. Cuthbert     Wesley G. Nicholson     Fred N. Miller         Charles E. Sikes
   1956   Wesley G. Nicholson  Lloyd W. Staples        Clarence C. Hines      Kenneth J. O'Connell
   1957   Lloyd W. Staples     John R. Bruckart        William C. Jones       Percy W. Brown
   1958   John R. Bruckart     William C. Jones        Marvin A. Krenk        Herman Kehrli
   1959   William C. Jones     Robert B. Frazier       Charles G. Howard      Arthur J. Anderson
   1960   Robert B. Frazier    Ivan M. Niven           Paul L. Lansdowne      Quirinus Breen
   1961   Ivan M. Niven        Charles E. Sikes        Ralph F. Cobb          Ralph F. Cobb
   1962   Charles E. Sikes     Quirinus Breen          Robert H. Lemon        Fred N. Miller
   1963   Quirinus Breen       Ralph F. Cobb           Robert D. Clark        Albert W. Herman
   1964   Ralph F. Cobb        Robert D. Horn          George Hull            Edmund Cykler
   1965   Robert D. Horn       Roland K. Rodman        John L. Hulteng        John E. Tysell
   1966   Roland K. Rodman     John L. Hulteng         John E. Balint         Robert R. Campbell
   1967   John L. Hulteng      John E. Tysell          John E. Stafford       J. Orville Lindstrom
   1968   John E. Tysell       D. Glenn Starlin        Ralph P. Christenson   Jack E. Danby
   1969   D. Glenn Starlin     Robert H. Lemon         Charles T. Duncan      Raymond C. Hendrickson
   1970   Robert H. Lemon      Carlisle Moore          Douglas W. Orme        Raymond N. Lowe
   1971   Edmund Cykler        John E. Stafford        Robert Campbell        Pierre Van Rysselberghe
   1972   Marvin A. Kreuk      Carlisle Moore          John E. Jaqua          John R. Shepherd
   1973   Carlisle Moore       John E. Stafford        E. G. Ebbighausen      William W. Wilson
   1974   John E. Stafford     John R. Shepherd        John Alltucker         Clyde P. Patton
   1975   John R. Shepherd     Raymond Hendrickson     Donald E. Rhoades      Harry R. Jacobs, Jr.
   1976   Raymond Hendrickson  Robert Campbell         Robert E. Sogge        Vernon Dorjahn
   1977   Robert Campbell      Jack Danby              N. Ray Hawk            James W. Kays
   1978   Jack Danby           N. Ray Hawk             Ehrman V. Giustina     Stoddard Malarkey
   1979   N. Ray Hawk          William W. Wilson       Roland Bartel          William Holcomb
   1980   William Wilson       Stoddard Malarkey       Don Robinson           R. Surles
   1981   Stoddard Malarkey    Keith McGillivary       Richard Brown          Bob Sogge
   1982   Keith McGillivary    Robert Gilberts         James Reinmuth         James Kays
   1983   Robert Gilberts      James Kays              Royce Saltzman         P. VanRysselberghe
   1984   James Kays           Richard Brown           James Hershner         Carl Schminke
   1985   Orlando Hollis       John Jaqua              Fred Andrews           Wade Bell
   1986   John Jaqua           Fred Andrews            John MacKinnon         Clancy Thurber
   1987   Fred Andrews         William McHolick        Keith Richard          Richard Keller
   1988   William McHolick     Richard Brown           Larry Gruman           Dennis Solin
   1989   Jim Reinmuth         Dennis Solin            Larry Smith            Wade Bell
   1990   Bob Sogge            Larry  Smith            Bill Neel              Arnold Ismach
   1991   Chapin Clark         Bill Neel               Jonathan Stafford      Dennis Gory
   1992   Larry Gruman         Bob Bennett             Arnold Ismach          Roscoe Divine
   1993   Bob Bennett          Ken Ramsing             Bill Lemmon            John Gregor
   1994   Bill Neel            Arnold Ismach           Maury Holland          John Gregor
   1995   Arnold Ismach        Jonathan Stafford       Lorn Dreitzler         Jack Boettcher
   1996   Jonathan Stafford    Royce Saltzman          Jon Burnham            Jack Boettcher
   1997   Bill Bradshaw        James Hershner          Jim Giustina           Jon Burnham
   1998   James Hershner       Bill Loy                Russ Carpenter         John Bascom
   1999   Bill Loy             Jim Giustina            Barbara Edwards        Bob Newland
   2000   Bob Newland          Barbara West            Doug Collins           Andy Halpern
   2001   Barbara West         Doug Collins            Rennard Strickland     Roscoe Divine
   2002   Chris Holzapfel      Doug Collins            Earl Hain              Craig Renkert
   2003   Craig Renkert        Jon Burnham             J. Dominic Monahan     Jim Heiss
   2004   Jon Burnham          Ken Ramsing             J. Dominic Monahan     Jim Heiss
   2005   Ken Ramsing          Russ Carpenter          Bridget Baker          Joyce Spence
   2006   Russ Carpenter       Bridget Baker           Don Kahle              Joyce Spence
 
Based on Round Table records from the Knight Library, University of Oregon,

generated by C. Holzapfel in 2002, and updated thereafter by the Round Table Archivist.