Lodge History

Our Lodge

Though the name has changed over time, Essex Lodge #7 has been serving the Masonic Brotherhood and our Community since 1827.  We have several charitable programs that our lodge is involved in. These include blood drives, educator of the year, participation in community events, etc.

If you are interested in the Masonic Fraternity and our Lodge specifically, feel free to contact us online.

Essex Lodge #7 History

Lodge #

Date

Action

Result

Newark #55

11/13/1827

Warranted

Renumbered 11/8/1842

Newark #7

Bloomfield #48

11/9/1824 Warranted

11/9/1830 Surrendered Warrant

1/9/1856 Resuscitated

1/17/1856 Renumbered


Bloomfield #40

Caldwell #59

1/22/1862

Warranted

4/25/1974

Consolidated into

West Essex #59

St. Alban’s #68

1/18/1865

Warranted

4/27/1972

Merged into

Newark #7

Montclair #144

1/20/1876

Warranted

4/28/1988

Merged into

Newark #7

Verona #198

4/16/1913

Warranted

4/25/1974

Consolidated into

West Essex #59

Mountain Lodge #214

4/22/1920

Warranted

4/30/1970

Merged into

Montclair #144

Walter Chandler #260

4/22/1926

Warranted

4/24/1975

Merged into

Bloomfield #40

Cedar #275

4/18/1929

Warranted

4/25/1974

Consolidated into

West Essex #59

West Essex #40

4/26/1990

Warranted

Consolidation of

West Essex #59 and Bloomfield #40


Essex #7

4/25/2002

Warranted

Merger of 

Newark #7 and West Essex #40

Living Past Masters of Essex Lodge #7

Charles E. Willer

1960, 61

Robert G. Conrad

1979

Rowland L. Francis

2005, 08

Thomas T. MacEwen

1964

E. William Edge

1979

Robert Clark

2007

Walter G. Sickles

1964

R. Douglas Wills

1979, 81, 97, 99, 01

Michael A. DeMiro Jr.

2010

Jack Darakjy

1966, 69, 70, 87, 91, 02

Rosario J. Sidotti

1979

Christopher Mataer

2010

Erik H. Stoll

1967

Robert P. Armswood

1980

Guy F. Notte

(Dual)

2010

Carl Perez

1969

Arther H. Muhler

1983

David Kramer

2011

Basil Krenitsky

1969

Brian F. Johnson

1985, 90

John M. Povich Jr.

2012

Deyo W. Swartz

1970

John Lorenz Jr.

1986, 90

Robert J. Bolcar Jr.

2013

Douglas H. Ford

1970, 77, 80, 81

Martin J. Melamed

1989

Gregory J. LaConte

(Dual)

2013, 14

Fred H. Porter

1971

John S. Ryan

1990

Robert Krimmel Jr.

2014

David A. Johnson

1971

Ronald B. Chim

1992, 94

Sean H. McNorton

(Dual)

2014, 15

Ross G. Brochagen

1971

Michael Seymour

1993

Benjamin J. Campos

2015

William L. Preuninger

1972

Barry A. Kaplan

1994

Alexandru D. Aldea

2016

Raymond L. Mulvey

1974

Roy Miller

1995, 96

Joel Finnerty

(Dual)

2016

William H. Mason

1976

William F. Johnson

2000, 01, 04



John B. Clyburn Jr.

1977

Christopher S. Bollotta

2002, 17



Lewis H. Wefferling

1978

George H. Heflich Hr.

2003



Robert J. Wegner

1978

Geoffrey K. Francis

2003, 11