FIRST TECH CHALLENGE Robotics




2016 and 2017 Bear Paw Festival Parade Float and Game Booth
2016 Bear Paw Festival Best Float-Youth Division
2017 Bear Paw Festival GRAND PRIZE BEST FLOAT





THANK YOU MTA AND MEA FOR YOUR CORPORATE SPONSORSHIP






Awarded 2016 & 2017 Verizon Foundation STEM Education Grant

Awarded 2013 ConocoPhillips Education Grant

Awarded 2012 & 2016 Best Buy Community Education Grant


Team 9019-Nuclear Wolves 2016-17 WORLD Championships Tournament Team
Team 9019-Nuclear Wolves 2016-17 West Super Regional Tournament Team
Team 9019-Nuclear Wolves 2016-17 Alaska State PTC Design Award Winners
Team 9019-Nuclear Wolves 2015-16 Alaska State Championship Alliance Captain
Team 9019-2015-16 West Super Regional Tournament Team
Team 5532-Wolfbots 2014-15 Alaska State Think Award Winners
Team 6112-Wolfbyte 2013-14 Alaska State Championship Alliance
Teams 6112 and 5532 2014 Western Super Regional Tournament Teams 
Team 5532-Wolfbots 2012-13 WORLD Championships Tournament Team
Team 5532-Wolfbots 2012-13 Alaska State Inspire Award Winners 
Team 6112-Wolfbyte 2012-13 Alaska State Motivate Award Winners


2016-17 Season Schedule
Sept.10    Season Kickoff Event-Game & Rules Announcement
Oct. 21 League Event Meet at East HS
Oct. 28 League Event Meet at Dimond HS
Nov. 1 League Event Meet at East HS
Nov. 4 League Event Meet at Eagle River HS
Nov. 8 League Event Meet at South HS
Nov. 11 League Event Meet at Eagle River HS

Nov. 18-19 Anchorage/Matsu Qualifier Tournament at Dimond HS
Dec. 9-10  Anchorage/Matsu Qualifier Tournament at Redington HS

Jan 27-28  Alaska State Tournament at UAA Alaska Airlines Arena
March 10-12 West Super Regional Tournament, Tacoma, WA
Apr. 19-22 World Robotics Championship, Houston, TX


Practice Schedule
Monday 2:15-4:30 PM
Thursday 2:15-4:30 PM
Friday 2:15-4:30 PM
Saturday 10:00-2:00 PM 

Program Sponsor:          Mr. Prnka     Email:  prnka_matthew@asdk12.org
                                  

For more information visit. . .  www.firstinspires.org        www.fllalaska.com




Program Sponsors
 




 









Wolf Bots in Action at the Alaska State Robotics Tournament




 

Cyber Wolves Autonomous Period at South Anchorage HS Tournament


Cyber Wolves in Action at South Anchorage HS Tournament







Bartlett Regional Qualifier, December 2011
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- Tournament Championship Alliance
Team 5664 Cyber Wolves- Semi-Finals Alliance 

South Anchorage Regional Qualifier, February 2012
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- Tournament Runner-Up Alliance 
                      INSPIRE Award Winner
Team 5664 Cyber Wolves- Semi-Finals Alliance

Alaska State Tournament-UAF
 March 2012
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- 2nd Place Tournament Alliance, Blue Division
  MOTIVATE Team Award
Team 5664 Cyber Wolves- 2nd Place Tournament Alliance, Red Division

Bartlett Qualifier Tournament, December 2012
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- Championship Alliance Captain
  INSPIRE Team Award
Team 6112Wolfbyte- MOTIVATE Team Award
Team 6490 Wolfborgs- Semi-Finals Alliance Choice

Eagle River Qualifier Tournament, February 2013
Team 5664 Cyber Wolves-Championship Alliance Captain
  INSPIRE Team Award
Team 6489 Wolfinators-Championship Alliance
THINK Team Award
Team 6112Wolfbyte- MOTIVATE Team Award
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- Semi-Finals Alliance Choice
Team 6490 Wolfborgs- Semi-Finals Alliance Choice

Alaska State Tournament-UAA
March 2013
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- Semi-Finals Alliance Captain and INSPIRE AWARD
Team 6112Wolfbyte- MOTIVATE Team Award

World Championships-St. Louis, MO
April 2013
Team 5532 Wolf Bots

Bartlett Qualifier Tournament
December 2013
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- Championship Alliance and THINK AWARD
Team 6112 Wolfbyte- Championship Alliance Captain and INSPIRE AWARD

Eagle River Qualifier Tournament
February 2014
Team 5532 Wolf Bots-  Finalist Alliance and 
INSPIRE AWARD
Team 6112 Wolfbyte- THINK Award

Alaska State Tournament-UAF
March 2014
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- 2nd Place INSPIRE Award 
Team 6112 Wolfbyte - Championship Alliance and 3rd Place INSPIRE Award

West Super Regional Tournament,
Sacramento, CA
March 2014
Team 5532 Wolf Bots - Silicon Division
Team 6112 Wolfbyte - Gold Division

Eagle River Qualifier Tournament
January 2015
Team 9019 Wolfinators-Championship Alliance 
Team 6112 Wolfbyte - Rockwell Collins Design Award

Alaska State Tournament-UAA
February 2015
Team 5532 Wolf Bots- Think Award

Dimond Qualifier Tournament
November 2015
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Championship Alliance

Eagle River Qualifier Tournament
January 2016
Team 5532 Cacophony Wolves-Finalist Alliance
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Finalist Alliance

Alaska State Tournament-ERHS
February 2016
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Championship Alliance Captain
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Control Award

West Super Regional Tournament-Oakland, CA
March 2016
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Gold Division

Dimond HS League Championship 
November 2016
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-PTC Design Award
Team 5532 Techno Wolves-Motivate Award

Redington HS Qualifier Tournament 
December 2016
Team 9180 Phantom Wolves- Winning Alliance Captain
Team 9180 Phantom Wolves-PTC Design Award
Team 5532 Techno Wolves-Connect Award
Team 5532 Techno Wolves-3rd Place Inspire Award

UAF Qualifier Tournament
December 2016
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Winning Alliance
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Think Award
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves- 2nd Place Inspire Award

Alaska State Tournament-UAA
January 2017
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-PTC Design Award
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves- 3rd Place Inspire Award
Team 5532 Techno Wolves- 3rd Place Promote Award

West Super Regional Tournament-Tacoma, WA
March 2017
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves-Olympic Division

World Championships-Houston, TX
April 2017
Team 9019 Nuclear Wolves

ĉ
Matthew Ryan Prnka,
Mar 12, 2012, 10:26 AM
ĉ
Matthew Ryan Prnka,
Mar 12, 2012, 10:26 AM
Ċ
Matthew Ryan Prnka,
Mar 12, 2012, 10:25 AM
Comments