Tournaments‎ > ‎

Battle of the Thames 2015

Returning for the 3rd time with a special Halloween edition, BOTT 2015 attracted 10 players from the wider Greater London area. The usual casual atmosphere of the Minigeddon event saw new players and veterans alike competing for trophies and custom miniature prizes. Allowed where both EpicUK & NetEA army lists. 
After four rounds of epicness it was Mark and his Squats who claimed a very tight victory by tie breaker with just 30 points lead to runner-up and Dark Angels player Matthew! Third place went to 2013 champion Gavin playing an uphill battle with his Biel-Tan Eldar. 

The award for best painted army went with 50% of the votes to the fantastic Iron Warriors of Radoslaw, who previously claimed the award in 2013 with his Eldar. 

Congratulations to all winners and participants! 




#1 Mark Webster - Thurgrim's Squats v1.5
  • BERZERKER BROTHERHOOD [175] 
    1 Hearthguard unit, 5 Berzerker units
  • BIKERS GUILD [275] 
    6 Guild Bike unit, Grand Warlord
  • OVERLORD [250] 
    Overlord Airship
  • LAND TRAIN [300] 
    1 Land Train Engine, 2 Berserker Battle Car
#2 Matthew Arnold - Dark Angels
  • RAVENWING [325] 
    4 Land Speeders, 4 Bikes
  • RAVENWING SUPPORT [200] 
    5 Tornado
  • RAVENWING SUPPORT [250] 
    5 Typhoon
  • SCOUT [225] 
    4 Scouts plus Transport, 3 Razorback LAS
#3 Gavin McKenzie - Biel-Tan Eldar
  • ASPECT WARRIOR WARHOST [325] 
    8 Warp Spider, Exarch
  • GUARDIAN WARHOST [150] 
    Farseer, 6 Guardians, Heavy Weapon Platform
  • RANGER TROUPE [100] 
    4 Ranger
  • FALCON TROUPE [250] 
    5 Falcon
  • NIGHT SPINNER TROUPE [175] 
    3 Night Spinners

#4 David Last - Dark Eldar 
  • KABAL COTERIE [250] 
    4 Incubi, 1 Archon character, 2 Raider
  • KABAL SYNDICATE [200] 
    6 Warriors, 3 Raider
  • SCOURGES [250] 
    6 Scourges
  • HEAVY BARGE [250] 
    1 Vessel of Pain
  • WEBWAY PORTAL [50] 
#5 Steve Cole - Saim-Hann Eldar 
  • WILD RIDER HOST [300] 
    9 Wild Riders
  • RANGER TROUPE [100] 
    4 Ranger
  • FALCON TROUPE [250] 
    5 Falcon
  • REVENANT TITAN [350] 
    1 Revenant Titan

#6 Charles Nurser - Necrons 
  • INFANTRY PHALANX [375] 
    6 Necron Warriors and 1 Necron Lord, 3 x Immortal units, 1 x Pariah
  • INFANTRY PHALANX [225] 
    6 Necron Warriors and 1 Necron Lord
  • MONOLITH MANIPLE [200] 
    1 Monolith, 2 x Obelisks
  • MONOLITH MANIPLE [200] 
    1 Monolith, 2 x Obelisks
#7 Neil Collins - Dark Eldar
  • KABAL COTERIE [250] 
    4 Incubi, 1 Archon character, 2 Raider
  • KABAL SYNDICATE [200] 
    6 Warriors, 3 Raider
  • KABAL FLOTILLA [225] 
  • HEAVY BARGE [250] 
    1 Vessel of Pain
  • WEBWAY PORTAL [50] 
#8 Radoslaw Niemiec - Iron Warriors
  • DEFILER ASSAULT PACK [275] 
    4 Defilers
  • VINDICATOR COMPANY [250] 
    6 Chaos Vindicators
  • ARTILLERY BATTERY [325] 
    4 Chaos Basilisks
  • CHOSEN [145] 
    4 Chaos Space Marine Chosen units, 2 Chaos Rhino
#9 Richard Laking - Yme-Loc Eldar 
  • ENGINES OF VAUL WARHOST [225] 
    1 Cobra
  • ENGINES OF VAUL WARHOST [225] 
    1 Scorpion
  • FALCON WARHOST [325] 
    6 Falcon, Spirit Stones
  • HORNET TROUPE [225] 
    5 Hornets
#10 Alun Evans - Ulani Tank Regiment 
  • TANK COMPANY [400] 
    6 Leman Russ
  • TANK COMPANY [400] 
    6 Leman Russ
  • ANTI-TANK PLATOON [200] 
    3 Leman Russ Tank Hunters