Scores & Awards

2016 High School Awards:
  • 1st place - plaque,$200 for the team, $500 scholarship per team member and trip to NCF Envirothon competition in Ontario, Canada to represent NC 
  • 2nd place - plaque and $150 for the team
  • 3rd place - plaque and $100 for the team
  • 4th place - plaque and $75 for the team
  • 5th place - plaque and $50 for the team
  • Highest Station Test Scores - receive Medallions for each team member
  • Community Service Learning Project - plaque and $100 for the team
  • Top place FFA team - will represent NC at the 2016 FFA National Environmental Quality Competition

2016 Middle School Awards:
  • 1st place - plaque and $125 for the team
  • 2nd place - plaque and $100 for the team
  • 3rd place - plaque and $75 for the team
  • 4th place - plaque and $50 for the team
  • 5th place - plaque and $25 for the team
  • Highest Station Test Scores - receive Medallions for each team member
  • Community Service Learning Project - plaque and $100 for the team

HIGH SCHOOL:
 
2016 High School Top Ten 
1. PhiloSlothicals, Woods Charter School, Chatham Co
2. High Rock FFA Manateam, Davidson Co Homeschool, Davidson Co
3. Yellow Poplars, Lift Team Co-Op, Stanly Co
4. Cosmic Llamas, Cannon School, Cabarrus Co
5. Sub-Chronic Exposure, Enloe High School, Wake Co
6. Straight Outta Dirt FFA, Rosman HS, Translyvania Co
7. EPIC, Home School, Wilson Co
8. FFA Chocolate Mooses, Madison HS, Madison Co
9. The 4th Phase, West Johnston HS, Johnston Co
10.The Big Mussels, CHARM, Nash Co
 
Top FFA Team:  High Rock FFA Manateam, Davidson Co Homeschool, Davidson Co
 
Highest Station Scores:
  • Aquatics - PhiloSlothicals, High Rock FFA Manateam and Yellow Poplars (tied with a score of 88)
  • Current Environmental Issues - High Rock FFA Manateam & Sub-Chronic Exposure (tied with a score of 96)
  • Forestry - PhiloSlothicals (score of 92)
  • Soils -PhiloSlothicals and Turtle Turnovers (Chatham Co) (tied with a score of 96)
  • Wildlife - High Rock FFA Manateam, Killer Kudzu and Enviroswans (tied with a score of 88) *Alternate HS Team #1 also tied for first in this category
  • Oral Presentation - Sea Turtle Squad(Mecklenburg Co) (score of 96)
1st Place Community Service Learning Project, HS:
Overhills High School, Harnett County, Tonya Reilly (advisor)

2nd Place Community Service Learning Project, HS:   South Brunswick High School, Brunswick County,          Beke Lindsay (advisor)

MIDDLE SCHOOL:
 
2016 Middle School Top Ten
1. High Rock Pinesteins, Davidson Co Homeschool,  Davidson Co
2. Naturally Treeific, Woods Charter School, Chatham Co
3. Creation Explorers, Creation Explorers 4-H Club,      Stanly Co
4. AniMales, Wild Pines 4-H Club, Moore Co
5.Yellow Poplars, Lift Team Co-Op, Stanly Co
6. SAS, Homeschool, Wilson Co
7.WMS Avians, Waynesville MS, Haywood Co
8. Floating Fro Monke, Madison MS, Madison Co
9. Thunder Jays, Madison MS, Madison Co
10. Science Warriors, Piney Creek Elementary School, Alleghany Co
 

Highest Station Scores:
receive Medallions
  • Aquatics - High Rock Pinesteins, Naturally Treeific & Creation Explorers (tied with a score of 96)
  • Current Environmental Issues - High Rock Pinesteins & Yellow Poplars (tied with a score of 92)
  • Forestry - High Rock Pinesteins (score of 100)
  • Soils - High Rock Pinesteins & AniMales (tied with a score of 96)
  • Wildlife - High Rock Pinesteins (score of 88)