Home‎ > ‎

Privacy Policy

Envertis Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and Data Protection

This privacy policy sets out how Envertis will process your personal and sensitive data that you may provide us or we may collect from you when you visit our website, meet us at business events and/or engage our consultancy services. Please read the following policy carefully to understand how we will manage your personal and sensitive data.

The information we collect

We process personal data including but not limited to:

  • Name, address and contact details,
  • Correspondence with you, such as any information that you have provide

How we use information

The information obtained will be retained and utilised in accordance with all applicable laws – in particular, the Data Protection Act 1998, in accordance with which Envertis will maintain and protect the confidentiality of your information.

Navigating and using our website will not require you to provide personal data.

Envertis is the sole owner of the data collected and will not transfer, trade, sell or share the data.

We will only use the personal data supplied for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, the personal data will be used for our technical, client administration, as well as, to deliver a contractual service. We may use the data if required to do so by law and for legitimate grounds as a data controller. 

We will use the information to improve our services and for marketing purposes only where a person/organisation has supplied explicit consent. Further, Envertis will use your data to respond to your enquiries, provide you with services and manage your relationship with us.

Envertis may engage third party suppliers, (Data Processors) to provide us with support in certain areas of the business. We will ensure contractual obligations are in place to ensure the processing of personal data is kept confidential, secure and only processed under our explicit instructions and in line with the 8 Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will regularly review the personal information we hold about you and make changes to any service or information-handling processes when the law or the Information Commissioner request such changes.

Registration for events

Registration forms may need to be completed in order for you to attend or show your interest in attending an event. We may ask you to provide personal data regarding your name, company name, email address and postcode. This information enables Envertis to contact you about the events in which you have expressed an interest in. These details will be added to our current delegates’ database and used to identify areas where we can improve our services. You may be taken to third party websites to register and/or make a payment for attending the event. We cannot be responsible for third party websites, we recommend you ensure you read the privacy statements when you visit third party websites.

E-bulletins and sector wide newsletters

Envertis will only provide you with e-bulletins that you have consented to receiving. This will either be through you positively consenting on our subscription forms by ticking a box stating for example you wish to receive the e-bulletin via email or you have directly contacted us requesting a subscription. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving updates sector please email info@envertis.co.uk.

Links and IP addresses

Our website contains links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from our sites.

How we share your personal information

We will not normally share your information without your consent unless we are required to by law. We may seek your consent directly, or may obtain it by telling you about how your information may be used at the time you provide information or enter into a contract with us.

 

Sharing information with our contractors and suppliers

There are some cases when we will share your information to support legitimate business purposes. We do this to ensure that we can meet your needs, and also to meet our health and safety obligations towards those delivering services on our behalf. This may include sharing information with our contractors and suppliers to enable them to carry out duties on our behalf or to meet contractual obligations we may have. We will ensure that the third party supplier has the appropriate safeguards to protect your data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and only processes data on our instructions.

Keeping your information secure

We store personal information both electronically and in paper form. We implement security policies, processes and technical security solutions to protect the personal information we hold from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

How we use your email and telephone number

We only retain personal information that you have provided to us either directly or through attendance lists at events. Contact via telephone, text messages and email provides a direct way to contact you regarding queries. Envertis may share information with you about the services we can deliver to you.

We may use your telephone number and email address that you have provided us, to keep in contact with you.

Contacting us about your personal information

We will be as open as possible with you about the personal information we hold about you, If you feel your information is wrong or are dissatisfied on how your information is being processed please contact us. If something is wrong we want to work with you to put it right.

You have the right to have inaccurate/outdated information amended, deleted or destroyed. If any of your circumstances change please contact us. You have the right to object to direct marketing, know about automated decisions we make about your data, object to the use of data which causes you damage or distress. You can seek compensation via the courts if you feel a serious contravention of your rights has occurred.

Finding out about the personal information we hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you by writing to us at info@envertis.co.uk.

Requesting a copy of your personal information

As part of our service to you, we are happy to provide you with copies of personal data you are the focus. We will provide this on receipt of a formal written request. This is called a ‘subject access request’. If you make a subject access request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information we hold about you. You will only receive the information the Data Protection Act 1998 state are not exempt from disclosure. To make a subject access request you must:

  • Make your request in writing
  • Provide proof of your identity

Please send your request to info@envertis.co.uk.

Questions and complaints

Please tell us if you have a concern about the personal information we hold about you, or how we use it. We’ll do our best to help. If, after contacting us, you are still not satisfied you can complain to the Information Commissioner. You can also apply to the Court for compensation for distress and/or damages due to non-compliance of the Data Protection Act.

If you want to contact us specifically about the privacy of your personal information, please contact us at info@envertis.co.uk.

Keeping this policy updated

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and this policy does not form a contract between the user and Envertis. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd April 2018.

Comments