Contact Us

Recent site activity

Home‎ > ‎Ancestor Indexes‎ > ‎Newspapers‎ > ‎St Thomas Newspapers‎ > ‎

STTJ 1953 May - Jun

St. Thomas Times Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

May and June 1953

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 27 October 2011 by Carol Van Harn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means - electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise - without prior permission of the publisher.

To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy

Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH


Use your browser search command "Control F" to find names on this page.

 

1 May 1953

Page 1

c4    Died -   Dr Homer McLay, Apr 30

Page 6

c3    Died -   Allan MacDonald, 64 years, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Mary Dorothy Richway MacDonald
c5    Died -   Arthur Cridland, 78 years, Apr 29

Page 7

c1    Died -   Frank Hillock Medcalf, Apr 27
c2    Photo -   Harold Reginald Cattel, son of Harold Cattel
c3    Born -   Colleen Dawn Somerville, daughter of Donald A. Somerville; sister of Margo Christine, Apr 28
c3    Born -   Teresa Anne Topping, daughter of Peter & Mary Topping, nee Hannigan, Apr 29
c3    Born -   Robert Stanley Alton, son of Fred & Louise Alton, nee McCandless, Apr 23
c3    Died -   Lee Beaupre, Apr 29
c3    Died -   Willard A. Gillen, Apr 29
c3    Died -   Mrs Edgar S. Haight, Apr 30
c3    Died -   Allan MacDonald, Apr 29

Page 8

c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George O. Johnston of Springfield, 40th
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Colin McCorquodale of Glanworth, 15th
c2    Engagement -   Leonard Franklin St Pierre, son of Harvey St Pierre to Marie Theresa Colby, daughter of Dorsey J. Colby

1 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 15

c1    Photo -   Alfred C. Nelson; Clifford F. Grimes; Percy W. Hankinson
c3    Photo -   New Hotel Talbot, St Thomas
c5    Photo -   Rev Gordon Earle Barkwell, son of Mrs Fyrn Barkwell of St Thomas

Page 16

c1    Article -   New Hotel Talbot, St Thomas
c3    Photo -   Proprietors of Hotel Talbot - James C. Conley Jr.; Mrs Cecil Lindsay; Kevin Conley

Page 17

c1    Photos -   New Hotel Talbot, St Thomas
c6    Photo -   Hotel Talbot Kitchen staff - Edward Haggen; Robert Boughner; John Trelechi

Page 20

c3    Photo -   Carl Lovelock, manager of Hotel Talbot

Page 21

c1    Photo -   Crooker's Radio and Television - Joe Monteith; Roy Crooker

Page 22

c1    Photo -   Old Elgin House or Arlington Hotel, predecessor of the Talbot Hotel - article

Page 23

c3    Photo -   James C. Conley Sr.; Albert P. Conley - article

Page 28

c4    Died -   Archibald Kay, 64 years, May 29, husband of Mrs Ida Kay, nee Watterworth; father of Robert Bruce Kay

 

2 May 1953

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Dedication of new Masonic Temple - Nelson C. Hart; E. G. Dixon; A. A. Silcox; Clarence Roberts; Arthur Gray; Grant Vogan
c7    Died -   Romeo Larocque, May 2, brother of Don Larocque
c7    Died -   Eileen Larocque, 10 years, May 2
c7    Died -   Juliet Larocque, 8 years, May 2
c7    Died -   Stephen Patten, May 2

Page 2

c3    Funeral -   Marinus Brouwer, May 1
c3    Funeral -   Jacob Keller, May 1
c7    Died -   Mrs J. Harry Shilz, 82nd year, Apr 29
c8    Died -   Mrs Elsie McRae Clark, 76 years, Apr 30, wife of Walter S. Clark

Page 5

c1    Article -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Cadet Inspection
c3    Photo -   Cadet Lt. Col. Howard Hill; Jeanne Olde; Ann Montgomery; Cadet Mjr. Glenn Doupe

Page 6

c3    Photo -   FO Wilfred C. Blewett of St Thomas
c6    Photo -   George A. McMurtry of St Thomas

Page 7

c5    Memoriam -   Donna Marie Size, May 2 1948, by mother and sisters Lillian, Virginia and Joanne
c6    Born -   William John Frank, son of Gerald Frank; brother of Michael, Apr 26
c6    Born -   Robin Christopher Meredith, son of George & Rose Meredith, Apr 30

2 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Article -   Len Hopkins Orchestra - Photo of Len Hopkins of St Thomas
c5    Photo -   Talbotville Hotel built by Warren Smith about 60 years ago; now Red & White Store owned by Fred Cott; store to be torn down

Page 11

c5    Married -   Gerald Cleve Baker, son of Clarence Baker to Jean Violet Groves, daughter of Alfred Groves

Page 18

c2    Engagement -   Ronald Thomson Moir, son of James Moir to Marion Helen Mull, daughter of Herbert Mull - Photo
c5    Engagement -   William James Ayearst, son of William B. Ayearst to Mary Elizabeth Holtby, daughter of Gordon C. Holtby
c5    Engagement -   Donald Frank Graham, son of Donald A. Graham to Betty Jane Kimbel, daughter of Albert Edward Kimbel
c5    Engagement -   Francis Donovan Clarke, son of Cyril H. Clarke to Martel Gabrielle Lecluyse, daughter of Joseph Lecluyse
c5    Engagement -   Donald John Ellis, son of Fredrick G. Ellis to Alice Elizabeth Ann Schmidt, daughter of Arthur H. Schmidt
c5    Engagement -   Orville Harold Spiers, son of Elmer Spiers to Myrna Irene Moore, daughter of Walter Moore
c5    Engagement -   Ronald Thomson Moir to Marion Helen Mull
c6    Engagement -   Herbert William Martin, son of William Martin to Virginia Mae Wood, daughter of G. A. Wood
c6    Shower -   Martel Lecluyse, cousin of Mrs George Tardonia
c7    Engagement -   Gordon Elliott Hinge, son of Cyril Hinge to Doris Elaine Monteith, daughter of Eubert William Monteith
c7    Married -   Gerry Else, grandson of Mrs Charlotte Taylor to Gay Weaver
c8    Engagement -   John Robert Nicholson, son of John Robert Nicholson to Patricia Katherine Norsworthy, daughter of Gerald Charles Norsworthy

 

4 May 1953

Page 1

c1    Photo -   Alma College May Queen and Court - Avery Jones, daughter of Albert Jones; Lorna McGough, daughter of E. L. McGough; Charmay Mountford, daughter of J. R. Mountford; Margaret Young, daughter of R. T. Young
c1    Died -   Donald Godfrey, 9 years, May 3, son of W. G. Godfrey
c3    Photo -   St Thomas firefighters - Bob Jack; Les Davies; Charles Dunn; Roy Burford; Lou Carriere

Page 3

c6    Died -   Edward Wilson, 86th year, May 4

Page 5

c3    Photo -   Wreck of Romeo Larocque car

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Flossie O. Bowen, May 4, wife of Eugene Bowen
c2    Died -   Thomas A. Hayden, 66 years, May 3
c3    Died -   Russell Ermond Lee, May 1
c4    Funeral -   Dr Homer McLay, May 2
c6    Died -   Michael McKnight, 81st year, May 4

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mitsuo Kishimoto, 35 years, May 3
c2    Died -   Mrs Dorothy Palmer, 52nd year, May 2, wife of Jack D. Palmer; mother of John Palmer; sister of Mrs Grace Voisen, Mrs Ruby Stevens, Mrs Kenny and Edwin Kenny
c2    Memoriam -   Karen Elaine Jones, May 4 1952, by parents and Brian
c3    Funeral -   Willard A. Gillen, May 2
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Amelia Haight, May 2
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Mary MacDonald, May 1
c3    Funeral -   James F. Oldham, Apr 29
c4    Died -   Mrs Alice Robinson, May 3, wife of Alfred Robinson
c4    Died -   Mrs Eugene Bowen, May 4
c4    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Ann Gardner, 76th year, May 3
c4    Died -   Thomas A. Hayden, May 3
c4    Died -   Mitsuo Kishimoto, May 3
c4    Died -   Michael McKnight, May 4
c4    Died -   Mrs John D. Palmer, May 2
c4    Died -   Mrs Alfred Robinson, May 3
c7    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Ann Gardner, 76th year, May 3, mother of Arthur  and William J. Gardner

4 May 1953

Page 9

c2    Photo -   Dr James W. H. Neil of St Thomas
c3    Photo -   Mayor Thomas H. Currah; Lorne E. McEwen; George E. Morley; Mrs Dan Jackson, sister of the late Mrs J. C. Conley; Kevin Conley; James C. Conley; Mr & Mrs J. C. Conley

Page 10

c1    Married -   Clifford Ellis Wilson, son of Clifford Wilson to Alma Lillian Locke, daughter of Roland Locke
c2    Engagement -   Marvin Stanley Smout, son of Harry Smout to Anne Doreen Atkinson, daughter of T. W. Atkinson - Photo
c2    Married -   Harry William Buchner, son of Elgen Buchner to Angela Helen Nichols, daughter of L. B. C. Nichols
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John Stubbs of Simcoe, 50th, parents of Ian, Frank, Percy and Peter Stubbs
c6    Married -   John William Haight to Nona June Thomas

 

5 May 1953

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Construction of St Thomas-Elgin Memorial Arena

Page 3

c5    Photo -   James Medlyn; Ron Medlyn; Clarence Poole; R. F. 'Reg' Mayne; Walt Austin

Page 5

c3    Died -   Oscar Cosby, 67th year, May 4
c5    Died -   Mrs Archibald MacNish, nee Jane Ann Downie, 96th year, May 2

Page 6

c3    Died -   Michael McKnight, May 4
c3    Died -   Thomas Hayden, 68 years, May 3
c4    Married -   Albert Meulemeester, son of Henry Meulemeester to Maria Alice VanHooren, daughter of Alois VanHooren
c4    Married -   Alfred Ernest Green to Evelyn Florence Pegg, mother of Mrs Charles Ratcliff
c4    Married -   Russell Charles Bond to Donna Ellen Helka

Page 7

c2    Married -   L. B. Sifton to Mrs Alma Barnes
c2    Funeral -   William Jamieson, Apr 30
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Emma Giles, May 5 1943
c4    Memoriam -   James Greenslade, May 5 1950, by wife Gertrude; daughter daughter Hazel, son-in-law Jesse and grandchildren Kenny and Kathy
c4    Memoriam -   James Matthews, May 5 1945, by son Walter, daughter-in-law Annie and family
c5    Born -   Frederick George Gladding, son of Fred & Alice Gladding, nee Wereley, May 3
c5    Born -   Gerald William Hambleton, son of Ernest & Joyce Hambleton, nee Raine; brother of Jimmy, Apr 29
c5    Born -   Debra Anna Hutchison, daughter of Basil Hutchison; sister of Lynda and Shafta, Apr 24
c5    Born -   Gordon James Keyes, son of Gordon Keyes, May 4
c5    Died -   Mrs Flossie O. Bowen, May 4
c5    Died -   Thomas A. Hayden, May 3
c5    Died -   Michael McKnight, May 4
c5    Died -   Mrs John D. Palmer, May 2
c5    Died -   William E. Sharkey, 63rd year, May 4
c5    Died -   Mrs Anna M. Sears, 21 years, May 4, wife of William H. Sears
c5    Died -   Mrs Martha Klug, 62 years, May 5, wife of Gustav Klug; mother of Mrs Adolph Kebbel, Mrs Arnold Brenner, Mrs Arnold Remonet, Mrs R. Dietrich and Albert Klug
c6    Birthday -   Fred B. Williams of Sweaburg, 92nd; widow of Mrs Lucy Williams, nee Langford; husband of Mrs Mary Williams, nee Atkins; brother-in law of George Langford; father of Capt. Thomas Williams, Ernest Williams and Rev G. A. Williams; Mrs E. Jakeman, Charles and J. E. Williams
c7    Died -   Mrs Anna M. Sears, May 4
c8    Died -   William E. Sharkey, May 4

Page 8

c4    Died -   Herbert John Pulsford, 60 years, May 4, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Pulsford, nee Smith; father of Jacelyn Margaret, Sylvia June and Douglas Pulsford; brother of Mrs Arthur Cook and Henry Pulsford
c6    Photo -   Scott McKay of St Thomas

5 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c2    Photo -   Lt L. J. H. 'Leslie' Pressey
c3    Photo -   Edward F. Grant of St Thomas

Page 10

c3    Married -   Lester Ray McCormick to Audrey Ann Cripps
c4    Married -   Donald McDiarmid Vicary to Mary Elizabeth Ann Turner - Photo
c5    Birthday -   Charles Fletcher of St Thomas, 74th
c5    Birthday -   Sarah Campbell, 5th, daughter of Archie Campbell

Page 12

c4    Photo -   St Thomas Elgins - John Morris; Joe Grasso; Ray Urban; Ray Bowers; Mike Sofia

 

6 May 1953

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Air Vice Marshal J. G. Kerr; Flt Lt. James Chalmers of RCAF Station Aylmer

Page 6

c4    Died -   Mrs Emma Smith, 86th year, widow of Charles Owen Smith

Page 7

c2    Died -  Alonzo Kelley, 70th year, May 2, husband of Mrs Lottie Kelley, nee Hayslip
c2    Born -   Larry Edward Armstrong, son of Alec Armstrong, Apr 30
c2    Born -   Edward Allen McFadden, son of Kenneth McFadden, May 2
c2    Born -   Son of Harry & Doreen O'Connell, nee Mason; brother of Stephen, May 4
c2    Born -   Daughter of Wilbert Ostrander; sister of David, May 1
c3    Memoriam -   Jane Heys, May 6 1952, by daughters Helen, Jean and Alice
c3    Memoriam -   Horace E. Bell, May 6 1945
c4    Died -   William F. Hill, 49 years, May 6
c4    Died -   William E. Sharkey, May 4
c4    Died -   Mrs William H. Sears, May 4
c6    Funeral -   Mrs E. Gardner, May 4
c6    Funeral -   Mitsuo Kishimoto, May May 4
c7    Died -   Mrs Cora Drake, 66 years, May 4, widow of Ira Ketchebaw; wife of Albert Drake

Page 8

c4    Died -   William F. Hill, 49 years, May 6

6 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c2    Photo -   Kenneth Regan of Windsor, son of E. Regan of St Thomas

Page 10

c3    Engagement -   Donald McLean Graham, son of Hector Graham to Virginia Carolyn Lewis, daughter of Frederick Ormonde Lewis
c4    Photo -   Mrs W. J. Moores; Mrs G. A. Wheable; Mrs E. I. Hansuld; Mrs G. F. Penwarden; Mrs W. F. Purdy; W. S. Smith

Page 11

c7    Married -   Marshall Theodore Stevens to Cynthia Beatrice Summers

Page 18

c3    Photo -   Rev H. B. Stainton of St Thomas

 

7 May 1953

Page 1

c1    Photo -   W. F. 'Bill' Graham of St Thomas
c2    Article -   Mrs James E. (Minnie) Nelson of St Thomas
c4    Died -   Miss Ella B. Forsyth, May 6 - Photo

Page 7

c2    Married -   Clayton Newell to Pearl Gough
c3    Memoriam -   Lee-Roy Palmer, May 7 1952
c4    Photo -   Donald Clark, son of John Clark of Rodney
c6    Died -   Miss Ella B. Forsyth, May 6
c6    Died -   William F. Hill, May 6

Page 14

c1    Died -   Mrs R. W. Hutchison, mother of Donald Hutchison
c3    Died -   Charles O. 'Ted' Blume, 61 years, May 7, husband of Mrs Mary Blume, nee Lewis; father of Mrs W. F. Chalhoun; brother of Albert and Basil Blume, Mrs Elijah Mark, Mrs Rudd Bruns, Mrs Thomas Lawrence, Mrs John Hanrahan, Mrs Erie Parson, Mrs harry Windebank and Mrs Mont Ecker
c4    Funeral -   Peter Larocque, 35 years, May 6
c4    Funeral -   Irene Larocque, 7 years, May 6, daughter of Peter Larocque
c4    Funeral -   Juliette Larocque, 5 years, daughter of Peter Larocque

7 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 15

c4    Photo -   Thomas H. Currah; F. T. Sudbury; Clifford Woolley; Kendall Moore
c6    Birthday -   Mrs Barbara Gillis of Highgate, 98th, widow of Neil B. Gillis; mother of Dr E. D. Gillis and Mrs Roy McLaren

 

8 May 1953

Page 5

c7    Photo -   Howard J. Binns of St Thomas

Page 6

c3    Photo -   Helen Kostenat; Mary Nunn; Audrey Williams; Zita MacDonald; Rochelle Doan; Helen Phillips; Betty Tribe; Alberta Terry; Pat Newell; Mary Budra; Dorothy Quick; Penny McCurdy; Margaret Woolley; Isobelle Mear; Margaret Barnum; Virginia Ormond
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Flossie O. Bowen, May 6
c4    Funeral -   Thomas Hayden
c4    Funeral -   Michal McKnight, May 6
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Anna M. Sears, May 7
c4    Funeral -   William E. Sharkey, May 7
c5    Died -   John Carriere, 77 years, May 5, widow of Marie Carriere; father of Eli, Donald, Theodore, Henry, Leo, Edie and Jean Carriere, Mrs Archie (Rita) Girard, Mrs Wallace (Lizella) Tremblay, Mrs Jack (Clara) LeClerc, Mrs Ernest (Margaret) Nussio, Mrs Saul (Rose) Sargis, Blanche, Florence and Gloria Carriere; brother of Henry Carriere and Mrs Alcide Massse

Page 7

c2    Died -   Charles Wesley Hall, May 7
c2    Funeral -   Warren Gale, son of A. H. Gale, nee Dobson; father of Peggy Gale; nephew of A. R. Dobson and Dr P. S. Dobson
c4    Born -   Daughter of Robert Mansell; sister of Jacqueline, Carol and Jimmy, May 6
c4    Died -   Miss Ella B. Forsyth, May 6
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs John Irvine, May 8 1943

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   George Leonard Wood, son of Clayton Wood to Janet Elizabeth Bagnall, daughter of W. E. Bagnall
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Harry Bremner of St Thomas, 25th

Page 9

c6    Married -   Edward LeRoy Hearn, son of C. Hearn to Barbara Jean Dyson, daughter of Charles E. Dyson - Photo

Page 10

c3    Married -   Clarence A. VanKoughnett, son of B. VanKoughnett to Shirley Maud Hayes, daughter of Lloyd C. Hayes

Page 11

c3    Died -   Frank A. Fisher, 55 years, May 7
c6    Died -   Mrs William Z. Cade, nee Marjorie Kathleen Barnby, 57 years, May 6, daughter of Rev Dr R. H. & Mrs Fanny Barnby, nee Ivison; mother of Elizabeth Cade; sister of Dr T. I. Barnby, Vera Barnby, Mrs Harry (Dorothy) Field, Jean and Ruth Barnby

8 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 13

c3    Photo -   PO A. Monteith; LC J. Delguidice; R. Stewart; J. Goodman; Lt. Les Pressey; GC C. L. Trecarten; Charles Johnson; Lt Col C. A. Low; Lt Cmdr C. H. Aharan; Lt. K. A. C. Scott

Page 16

c1    Article -   Coffey's News Depot, St Thomas
c3    Photo -   Robert Coffey Sr.; Robert Coffey Jr.

 

9 May 1953

Page 1

c2    Died -   George Henry Sloggett, 83 years, May 8 - Photo

Page 5

c2    Died -   John Morneau, 45 years, May 6, son of Mrs Mabel Morneau; husband of Mrs Eileen Morneau; father of John, Jerry, James and Mary Helen Morneau; brother of James, Leon, Thomas, Louis and Edward Morneau
c4    Died -   Edward McMillan, 91 years, May 8

Page 6

c4    Photo -   Dedication of Jehovah Witness Hall, Aylmer
c5    Died -   John Henry Sutton, 94 years, May 8
c6    Died -   James Devlin, 57 years, May 8, son of Mrs Nellie Devlin; husband of Mrs Gladys Devlin, nee Hall; brother of Frank Devlin
c8    Died -   John H. Vannatter, 88 years, May 8

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Clara Turville, 73 years, May 8, wife of George Turville
c3    Born -   Shelley Ann Langley, daughter of Leonard Langley; sister of Paul and Mark, May 6
c3    Born -   Thomas Milne, chosen son of Kenneth & Jean Hall, Apr 5 1953
c3    Born -   Linda Louise Pearson, daughter of Gordon & Joyce Pearson, nee Berdan, May 8
c3    Born -   Daughter of George E. Morley, May 8
c3    Died -   Edward McMillan, May 8
c3    Died -   John Henry Sutton, May 8
c3    Died -   George H. Sloggett, May 8
c3    Died -   Mrs Georg Turville, May 8
c3    Memoriam -   Flt Sgt. Denis Arthur Cooke, May 10 1945, by parents and Gerry
c5    Funeral -   William F. Hill, May 8

Page 10

c1    Died -   Mrs Paul Sklar, May 7, mother of Mrs Jean Inglis; grandmother of Robert Inglis
c3    Photo -   Gordon Houghton of Southwold
c4    Died -   W. Nelson Wilkinson, 69 years, May 3

9 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   Miss Sue Cassidy; Mrs H. Lewis; George Beaudry; Miss Denyse Gervais; Joe Delguidice
c7    Photo -   David T. Armstrong of St Thomas

Page 20

c2    Photo -   Johnny Nicholson, son of C. J. Nicholson of St Thomas; Brian Boyer, son of Mrs Octavia Boyer of St Thomas
c4    Engagement -   William Robert Ahara, son of Matthew Ahara to Marilyn Pauline Silcox, daughter of George E. Silcox
c4    Engagement -   William Vernard Murphy, son of Alvin Murphy to Katherine Evelyn McMaster, daughter of A. McMaster
c4    Engagement -   Douglas James Rice, son of James Rice to Frances Ruth Miller, daughter of Frank Miller
c4    Engagement -   George Raymond Waters, son of G. R. Waters to Joyce Wilhelmien Hillesheim, daughter of P. N. Hillesheim
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William G. Blewett of Kamsack, Saskatchewan, 60th
c5    Photo -   Miss Eleanor Edmonds, daughter of Carl Edmonds of St Thomas
c6    Engagement -   W. C. Ayearst to Mary Holtby
c6    Birthday -   Mrs Ella McPherson of St Thomas, 80th
c7    Engagement -   Ronald Hemsley, son of Clarence Hemsley to Betty Lou Best, daughter of Henry Best
c7    Engagement -   Larry Charlton Bilger, son of Theodore Bilger to Joanne Marie Grimster, daughter of James H. Grimster
c8    Engagement -   Donald Glen Gilbert, son of Nelson Gilbert to Elsie Ella Kurger, daughter of John Kowallzyn
c8    Photo -   Miss Charmay Mountford of Alma College

 

11 May 1953

Page 1

c4    Photo -   Harold Clark Jr. of St Thomas swimming in Lake Pinafore
c6    Photo -   Edward Robert Procunier, son of Dr W. E. Procunier
c7    Photo -   William Logan Oliver, son of William L. Oliver

Page 3

c4    Died -   Mrs May Lillian Montrose, 88 years, May 9, widow of Wilson Montrose
c8    Died -   William A. Secord, 78 years, May 6, widow of Mrs Annie Secord, nee Block

Page 6

c4    Died -   Leslie Gyure, 47 years, May 10, widow of Mrs Mary Gyure, nee Petras; father of Alvira Gyure; step-father of Mrs Alex Solga, Alex and John Csinos
c4    Died -   Ray Walker, 51 years, May 9, husband of Mrs Iva Walker, nee Stratton

Page 7

c2    Died -   Stanton Harvey Schram, 57 years, May 10
c3    Born -   Nancy Ellen Knight, daughter of Dr R. S. & Evelyn Knight, nee Smith, May 9
c3    Born -   John Arthur Crane, son of Arthur Crane; brother of James, May 7
c3    Born -   Ellen Patricia Busby, daughter of Keith Busby; sister of Peter Douglas, May 8
c3    Died -   Allen Monteith, 72 years, May 10
c3    Died -   Stanton Harvey Schram, May 10
c3    Died -   Miss Margaret Sinclair, May 8, daughter of Archibald & Marg Sinclair, nee Brown
c3    Died -   Mrs George Turville, May 8
c3    Died -   Mrs Sarah Jane Yarwood, 83 years, May 10, widow of Thomas Yarwood
c4    Funeral -   John Pulsford, May 6
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Jack Palmer, May 6
c4    Funeral -   Alonzo Kelley, May 5
c4    Funeral -   Miss Ella B. Forsyth, May 9

Page 8

c1    Baptism -   First United Church - Helen Louise and Penny Anne Brown, daughter of Read Brown; Richard Arthur Crocker, son of Arthur Crocker; William Andrew and Robert David Windsor, sons of David Windsor; Robert James Harold and John Stephen Levack, sons of Alan Levack; Richard Dennis Speers, son of Archibald Speers; Richard Alan Lawler, son of Jack Lawler; James Douglas Cox, son of William Cox; Barbara Jane Wigle, daughter of Ivan Wigle; Christopher Robert Pincombe, son of Jack Pincombe; John Howard Metcalfe, son of Lorin Metcalfe; Donald Brian Morrish, son of John Morrish; Linda Marie Purcell, daughter of Alex Purcell; Diane Trudy Lyn Carnes, daughter of Gordon Carnes; Margaret Patricia Mathers, daughter of William Mathers
c3    Married -   Gerald Gibson Else, son of K. A. Tripp to Dorothy Georgena Gay Weaver, daughter of W. F. Weaver

11 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Died -   Miss Margaret Sinclair, May 8
c2    Died -   Mrs Sarah Jane Yarwood, 83 years, May 10, widow of Thomas Yarwood
c3    Photo -   Postal Retirees - Roy Farley; Thomas W. Moore; Allan Chapman; James Stover; George Richardson; Roy Power; George Beavis; A. HN. Vail; James McCully
c7    Died -   Allen Monteith, 72 years - Photo

Page 10

c1    Married -   Vytas Povilaitis, son of Andrius Povilaitis to Irene Schneider, daughter of Emil Schneider - Photo
c3    Engagement -   Gerald Lloyd Maier, son of Clifford C. Maier to Mary Agnes Arnott, daughter of W. Cecil Arnott
c5    Married -   John H. Westlake, son of William Westlake to Margaret Kathleen Williamson, daughter of H. Williamson - Photo

 

12 May 1953

Page 6

c1    Died -   Robert Allen Lampman, 58 years, May 11
c3    Funeral -   Edward McMillan, May 11

Page 7

c1    Died -   William Albert 'Bert' Couse, 60 years, May 11
c4    Died -   Walter Charlton, 71 years, May 11 - Photo
c4    Born -   James William Watson, son of W. C. & Velma Watson, nee Jordan; brother of Mary, May 7
c4    Died -   Walter Charlton, May 11
c4    Died -   William Albert Couse, May 11
c4    Died -   Robert Allen Lampman, May 11
c4    Died -   Stanton Harvey Schram, May 10
c4    Died -   Miss Margaret Sinclair, May 8
c4    Died -   Mrs Thomas Yarwood, May 10
c5    Article -   Jack Wood, St Thomas junk dealer
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Floyd Kelly, May 12 1950
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Arthur Lang, May 12 1949, by Art, Anna and children; by son Bill and daughter-in-law Josephine
c6    Memoriam -   Frederick Smithson, May 12 1951, by wife Sarah
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Edna Walters, may 12 1950, by Marion, Vivian and Bruce
c6    Memoriam -   Ethel Kelly, May 12 1950, by son Lawrence, daughter-in-law Dorothy and granddaughter Colleen

Page 8

c4    Birthday -   Mrs Fred Nye of St Thomas, 82nd, sister of Edward, Charles, George and Sidney Coleman; mother of Mrs A. Whitbourne, Fred Nye, Mrs A. J. O'Brien and Mrs Overton

12 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo -   Laurence Herbert Mann, son of Harold Mann of Detroit
c4    Photo -   Charles D. Coyle, MP for Elgin; John Diefenbaker; George Drew
c8    Photo -   Jack Clarke of St Thomas

Page 10

c3    Married -   Donald Leslie House to Velda Lucille Robinson
c4    Married -   Miles Prickett, son of W. M. Prickett to Geraldine Farnham
c4    Engagement -   Richard James Crawford, son of Edgar Douglas Crawford to Marion Frances Ayling, daughter of George F. Ayling
c4    Engagement -   Clayton Giles, son of Charles Giles to Kathleen Gertrude Wimperis, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Wimperis
c4    Engagement -   Norman Ronald Cook, son of W. Cook to Shirley May Burtwistle, daughter of James Burtwistle

Page 12

c2    Photo -   St Thomas Elgins - John Pollock; Ray Coles

 

13 May 1953

Page 3

c2    Died -   Chauncey Smith, 82 years, May 11, husband of Mrs Martha Smith, nee Gilbert
c3    Funeral -   Allen Monteith, May 12
c3    Funeral -   Mr Clara Turville, May 12
c4    Died -   Lloyd Martin, 64 years, May 11, son of Franklin Martin; widow of Mrs Mabel Martin, nee Draker; husband of Mrs Myrtle Martin, nee Woodman; father of Franklin Martin; brother of William and John Martin

Page 6

c3    Photo -   Aylmer Drum Majorettes - Carole Lewis; Marie Stafford; Shirley Falkenham; Sylvia Bullen; Sheila Crawford; Virginia Christie

Page 7

c3    Died -   Mrs John James Hunter, 86th year, May 11, sister of Albert and George Lewis Burn; grandmother of Mrs Eva Lockhart
c4    Born -   Thomas Lee Harris, son of James Harris, May 11
c4    Born -   Vickie Kathryn Langs, daughter of Isaac Langs; sister of Teddy, May 7
c4    Born -   Vickey Lynn McNea, daughter of William James McNea; sister of Brian, May 8
c4    Born -   Peter Judson Smith, son of Claude Smith, May 10
c4    Died -   Walter Charlton, May 11
c4    Died -   William Albert Couse, May 11
c4    Died -   Robert Allen Lampman, May 11
c5    Memoriam -   Clara May Jackson, May 13 1951, by husband George, daughter Edna and son-in-law Elmer
c5    Memoriam -   Mrs Fanny Stokes, May 13 1944, by daughter Leta, Morley and family

Page 8

c2    Married -   John H. Westlake to Margaret Kathleen Williamson
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William Loop of St Thomas, 48th

Page 9

c3    Married -   Alexander Vojin to Shirley Patricia Bell

Page 10

c2    Article -   Vermeer Bros. of St George St., St Thomas breeding tulips

Page 11

c1    Photo -   Erskine Store Staff - W. 'Bill' Hagenaar; Jan Spoelstra; H. 'Harv' Cornish; George Aristone; Al Burrell

Page 12

c2    Died -   Alonzo Dow Kelly, 70 years, May 2
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Emma Smith, May 7
c2    Funeral -   Rev John Fletcher, 89 years
c2    Funeral -   John Henry Sutton, May 11

13 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo -   Elaine Keillor, daughter of Stanley Keillor of Wallacetown
c2    Funeral -   Charles Wesley Hall, 91st year, May 9, widow of Mrs May Hall, nee Stimers
c3    Returned Soldier -   Pte Walter Russell of St Thomas - Photo
c3    Photo -   Betty Walmsley of Windsor
c6    Article -   Ermatinger Home, 46 Stanley St., St Thomas
c8    Photo -   George Robert Lindsay, son of Charles Lindsay of Springfield

Page 15

c1    Photo -   Jimmy Trew of St Thomas Elgins
c2    Photo -   Bob Benish, manager of St Thomas Elgins
c4    Photo -   Harry Jackson, president of St Thomas Elgins

Page 16

c1    Photo -   Goldie Whitfield, secretary of St Thomas Elgins
c1    Photo -   Bob Stormes of St Thomas Elgins
c1    Photo -   Wally Buerger of St Thomas Elgins
c3    Photo -   Dr Roy Gilbert, vice-president of St Thomas Elgins
c3    Photo -   John Pollock of St Thomas Elgins

Page 17

c1    Photo -   Jack Gifton of St Thomas Elgins
c3    Photo -   Garvey Dowler, executive director of St Thomas Elgins
c5    Photo -   Joe Grasso of St Thomas Elgins

Page 18

c3    Photo -   George Richardson, treasurer of St Thomas Elgins
c6    Photo -   Ray Urban of St Thomas Elgins
c8    Photo -   Johnny Morris of St Thomas Elgins

Page 19

c1    Photo -   Mike Sofia of St Thomas Elgins
c1    Photo -   Don Butler of St Thomas Elgins
c4    Photo -   Roy Brownlee, executive director of St Thomas Elgins
c4    Photo -   Ray Rietnour of St Thomas Elgins
c5    Photo -   Wally Rassmussen of St Thomas Elgins

Page 20

c1    Photo -   Ray Bowers of St Thomas Elgins
c1    Photo -   Bruno Casanova of St Thomas Elgins
c3    Photo -   Fred Wasiluk of St Thomas Elgins
c8    Photo -   Bob Benish

Page 24

c8    Photo -   Robert H. Saunders

 

14 May 1953

Page 3

c4    Photo -   J. A. McKillop, son of James D. McKillop of West Lorne

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Perlie (Goldie Cidney) Smith, May 12
c4    Photo -   Rev E. J. Robertson of Sparta United Church
c5    Article -   M. B. Moore of Moore Water Garden, Port Stanley

Page 7

c4    Born -   David Wayne Shackleton, son of Don Shackleton, May 9
c4    Born -   Son of Ray Hathaway; brother of Jimmy and Janice, May 10
c4    Died -   Mrs Emma Kathleen Gowar, 47 years, May 13, wife of Lloyd Gowar; sister of Mrs Annie fox, Mrs Elizabeth Piper, Mrs Margaret Sims, Otto, Albert and Gus Lipkey
c4    Memoriam -   Charles B. Wilkie, May 14 1950, by wife Lillian, daughters Minnie Nelson, Viola Hankinson, Ila Bruce
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Hannah Fellowes, May 14 1937, by husband Charles Fellowes
c6    Died -   Mrs Lloyd Gowar, May 13

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   Stuart J. Stacey, son of John S. Stacey to Lyle Elaine Smith, daughter of Gordon Smith

Page 10

c4    Married -   Thomas Robert Windram, son of Andrew Windram to Suzanne Rivest, daughter of A. Rivest

Page 13

c4    Died -   Mrs Gordon Bristol, nee Amy I. Robinson, 50 years, May 13, daughter of George B. Robinson; mother of Barbara Bristol; sister of Frank Robinson
c5    Died -   Mrs Walter James Trott, nee Mary McMullen, May 12

Page 14

c1    Article -   Newly formed St Thomas Figure Skating Club
c2    Died -   Mrs O. S. Norsworthy, nee Lottie Burwell; daughter of Thomas & Mary Burwell, nee Cattanach

14 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 15

c2    Photo -   St Thomas Ladies' Choir - Mrs Charles Bainard; Mrs Herbert Worley; Mrs Clark Gates; Mrs R. H. Roley; Mrs James Medlyn; Mrs Lucy Slater; Mrs M. Williams; Mrs George Allen; Mrs George Chilton; Mrs Basil Newberry; Miss Grayce Curtis; Mrs Robert Dowler; Mrs William Pell Jr.; Mrs H. Bruce Stainton Miss Edith Oxley; Mrs James Medlyn; Mrs A. Rock; Mrs William Shaw; Mrs William Gillies; Mrs Harold Gillard; Mrs C. Loomis; Mrs Herbert N. Goldsmith; Mrs Frank Hawes; Mrs Pearl Eveland; Mrs Hazel Ford; Mrs Frank Thomas; Mrs John Norton; Mrs Douglas Grimstead; Mrs Lorne Beer; Mrs Thomas Berry; Mrs William Atwood; Mrs Basil Sanguine; Mrs William Pell Sr.; Mrs T. F. Begg; Mrs Bert Allan; Mrs Harold Leverton ;Mrs N. Tallman; Mrs William Barrett; absent Mrs James Gall, Mrs Gordon Penhale, Mrs Dorothy Exley, Mrs B. B. College, Mrs C. Hume, Mrs D. Goth
c5    Article -   List of St Thomas Male Choir - Lloyd Thomas; Albert Hunt; Holley Archer; Harry Jackson; Wilfred Jacques; John Ailing; Herb Goldsmith; Ron White; Douglas McAlpine; Russ Prong; Joseph Waterman; William Smith; Charles Bainard; Dave Woods; Ray Riley; Frank Hawes; Burton Baker; Fergus Cron; Thomas Locke; Paul Leonard; George McLachlin
c6    Photo -   Bob Henry of St Thomas

Page 18

c4    Funeral -   Stanton Harvey Schram, May 13
c4    Funeral -   Miss Margaret Sinclair, May 13
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Sarah Jane Yarwood, May 13

 

15 May 1953

Page 1

c4    Photo -   YMCA Girls Swim Class - Mary Ann Dewar; Wendy McCarthy; Oda Johnston; Gloria Carnegie; Shirley Brown; Shirley Dear; Patricia Ann Stokes; Marguerite Reid; Louanne Price; Carol Howey; Gayle VanHorne; Ruth Harrington; Sharon Gagen; Janet Lehman; Patsy Hough; Suzanne Taylor; Linda Brown; Jessie Rowe

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   Walter Charlton, May 14
c4    Funeral -   William A. Couse, May 14

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Rodney Myers, 85 years, mother of Nathan, Hugh, Walter and Don, Mrs Dan Matlock, Mrs Robert Byron, Mrs Chalres Matlock, Mrs Vern Kiff and Mrs Warren Duford; sister of Fred McLean
c3    Born -   Eleanor Florence Coutts, daughter of William A. & Dorothy Coutts, nee Newcombe, May 15
c3    Died -   Mrs Martha Davies, 84th year, May 14, widow of John Davies Sr.
c3    Died -   Mrs Lloyd Gowar, May 13
c4    Died -   Gerald Nobbs, 25 years, May 14, son of Mrs Leslie Nobbs; husband of Mrs Marie Nobbs, nee Hardy; father of Linda Nobbs; brother of Donald Nobbs and Mrs Girvin Dougall
c5    Died -   Mrs Martha Davies, 84th year, May 14, wife of John Davies Sr.
c6    Funeral -   Edward Wilson, May 13

Page 9

c1    Article -   Archie Roberts Garage, 12 Antrim St., St Thomas
c5    Photo -   Archie Roberts Garage; Archie E. Roberts; Robert Lynch

15 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c8    KIA in Korea -   Pte James Christoff, son of Peter Christoff; brother of Mrs Cyril Pearson - Photo

 

16 May 1953

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Mrs Murray McDonald of Belmont; Mrs R. Learn; George Greenwood; Murray McDonald; Russell Summers; Ross Evert; Clarence Willsey; E. L. Sweet; Ronald Lake; John Portinga; Jack Hide; Donald Miller; Allan McDonald; J. C. Jenkins
c4    Photo -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute King & Queen - Glen Doupe &  Shirley McComb
c8    Photo -   Marshall Montgomery, son of Marshall L. Montgomery

Page 6

c3    Photo -   Graduating Class at RCAF Aylmer
c4    Photo -   Danny Hayes of Aylmer

Page 7

c3    Born -   Michael George Bishop, son of George Bishop, May 12
c3    Born -   Son of Alex Darbishire, May 13
c3    Born -   Mary Dale Dougherty, daughter of J. A. Dougherty, May 12
c3    Memoriam -   Mrs Sarah Campbell, May 16 1947, by husband Alex; by daughter Louise and son Gordon
c3    Memoriam -   Ada Hind, May 16 1946
c3    Memoriam -   William Locke, May 18 1919, by Mamie, Violet, Lew and Eva
c3    Memoriam -   Mrs William Stoner, May 16 1949, by daughter Annie and son-in-law Walt
c7    Died -   Mrs Grace Allen, 63 years, May 15, daughter of James & Sarah MacDonald, nee McNeil; widow of Capt. Hugh Allen; sister of James and Hugh MacDonald, Mrs James Muth, Mrs Charles Nunn, Mrs Henry Misner and Mrs A. J. Lowe

Page 8

c3    Baptism -   Dawn Auckland, daughter of E. Auckland; Johnny Abbott, son of R. Abbott; Lawrence Payne, son of C. Payne; Billy Brokenshire, son of J. Brokenshire; Philip Laur, son of H. Laur; Ronald Abbott, son of K. Abbott; Marilyn Cole, daughter of E. Cole

16 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo -   Mrs John Houston; Mrs M. A. Mason; Mrs E. T. Higgins; Mrs John Stevens; Miss Pauline McManus; J. Bruce Caldwell
c6    Photo -   Hugh J. Cassidy; James See; Forrest Brush; James Alexander; Bert Decou; George A. Atkinson
c8    Photo -   Rev Hill Hamilton of West Lorne United Church

Page 17

c3    Photo -   Stork Club, Port Stanley

Page 24

c2    Photo -   Karen Leslie Wagner, daughter of D. L. Wagner
c4    Engagement -   Kirk Wilder Perley Jr., son of Kirk W. Perley to Marion Ada McAffer, daughter of Archibald McAffer
c4    Engagement -   William Joseph Maine Jr., son of William Joseph Maine to Katie Margaret Toricht, daughter of John Toricht
c4    Engagement -   John Isaac, son of J. P. Isaac to Jeanetta Aileen McCallum, daughter of Russell McCallum
c4    Engagement -   Edward Albert Giles, son of Albert Giles to Mary Marguerite Bibby, daughter of Maurice Bibby
c4    Engagement -   Kenneth James Bogart, son of Lyle Bogart to Catherine Mary Cairns, daughter of Robert Cairns
c5    Engagement -   Donald Graham to Betty Kimbel
c5    Married -   Frank Clark to Martel Lecluyse
c5    Married -   Donald Hooper, nephew of W. R. Bocking to Jean Schenk
c6    Christening -   Robert Scott Cornish, son of R. M. Cornish; grandson of Mrs Lottie Taylor and Mrs Catherine Cornish
c6    Birthday -   A. Ward of Detroit, 90th, father of Mrs T. L. Brady and Mrs C. L. Secord
c7    Engagement -   Ronald Merritt Burns to Alice Jean Clark, daughter of Reginald Clark
c7    Engagement -   James Reginald Hay, son of Reginald Hay to Mary Joan Baker, daughter of F. F. baker
c7    Engagement -   William Robert Beacom, son of Harry Beacom to Muriel Grace Wright, daughter of Mervyn Wright
c7    Married -   Donald James Hooper, son of Mrs L. J. Hooper to Jean Schenk, daughter of Mrs I. V. Schenk

 

19 May 1953

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Admiral Beatty Sea Cadet Drum & Bugle Band - Gerry Goodman; Bob Stock; Bill Stokes; Bob Stewart; Jim Stock; Joe Hawley; Gerry Tooley; Bill Beekley; Ron Bowes; Richard Preston; Garry Sullivan; Doug Maginn; Lt John Hetherington; L. Sproule; Tom Doyle; Ron Goodman; absent Henry Bryden, Ken Waller, Paul Chapman, Jim Cushman and Pte. George Kerhoulas, instructor
c3    Fire -   Home of Reg Somerville of Talbotville

Page 2

c2    Photo -   Rev E. J. Roulston of St Thomas

Page 3

c4    Married -   Clifford John Walsh, son of Albert Walsh to Marie Elizabeth Lippold, daughter of Mrs Mary Lippold
c4    Photo -   R. S. Ronson; Lyle Alexander; Maynard Hopper
c5    Article - List of West Lorne Hobby Show winners

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mar Mary Jane Earle, 81 years, May 17, daughter of Charles Stiner; widow of Ernest K. Earle; mother of Mrs Clarence V. Hulbert; grandmother of Florence and Clarence Hulbert; great grandmother of William J. and Patrick R. Hulbert

Page 7

c3    Died -   Fred T. Waite, 67 years, May 18 - Photo   cvanharn@amtelecom.net 
c3    Born -   Linda Louise Browne, daughter of Jack & Nancy Browne, nee Fry, May 14
c3    Died -   Mrs Florence Dufty, nee Lintern, 83rd year, May 17, widow of Samuel Dufty; mother of Mrs Millicent S. Doerner
c3    Died -   John Aaron Esson, May 17, husband of Mrs Lorraine Esson; father of  J. Ronald Esson; brother of William F. Esson
c3    Died -   Fred T. Waite, May 118
c5    Memoriam -   Charles Wright, May 18 1951

Page 8

c4    Engagement -   Earl Crawford McCulloch, son of Wilbert McCulloch to Margaret Josephine Taylor, daughter of Clarence Taylor - Photo
c4    Engagement -   James Gillick, son of William Gillick to Marjorie Reata Wardle, daughter of J. W. Wardle
c4    Married -   Edward Hearn to Barbara Dyson

Page 9

c3    Photo -   Miss Avery Jones, Queen of May Day Festival, Alma College
c5    Married -   Robert George Pierce, son of G. D. Pierce to Helen Anne Currie, daughter of A. F. Currie

Page 10

c2    Died -   Mrs Samuel Dufty, May 17, daughter of Robert Lintern
c3    Died -   William Haight, 76 years, May 17
c4    Died -   Mrs Anna May Hillis, 63 years, May 16, widow of Joseph A. Hillis
c5    Died -   John Aaron Esson, May 17

19 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   V. L. Lohnes; Mrs J. J. McHale Jr.; Karen Leslie Wagner, daughter of D. L. Wagner
c8    Photo -   Gordon C. Merrill, son of Mrs Harold Crandall and late Roy Merrill; brother of Curtis Merrill

 

20 May 1953

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Jack Bissett; Ed Butterworth; Robert Rankin; Constable Les Pengelly; Sgt. Ed Luft; Dr Max Ryckman; Harry Roberts

Page 2

c3    Photo -   Ross Emmott of St Thomas
c3    Died -   Harley Blake Tunks, 33 years, May 20

Page 5

c4    Died -   Edward Ashby, 68 years, May 19, husband of Mrs Edith Ashby

Page 6

c3    Photo -   Mrs Clifford John Walsh, nee Marie Elizabeth Lippold
c4    Died -   Charles R. Esseltine, 70 years, May 19

Page 7

c3    Died -   Albert R. Johnson, 76th year, May 19
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Anna May Hillis, May 19
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Martha Davies, May 16
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Emma K. Gowar, May 16
c3    Funeral -   William Haight, May 19
c3    Memoriam -   Mrs Charles E. Holborn, May 20 1946
c5    Died -   Mrs Alfred Roude, nee Alma Henderson, 54 years, May 16, daughter of F. G. Henderson; mother of Robert Roude and Mrs Jack Brode; sister of Mrs Florence Butler, Mrs Harold Smith, Mrs Charles Piper, Harold, Lloyd, Kitchener and Kenneth Henderson
c6    Born -   Heather Gail Gunning, daughter of P. M. Gunning, May 18
c6    Born -   Daughter of Clyde Ripley, May 5
c6    Born -   Patricia Marie Smith, daughter of Charles L. & Margaret Smith, nee Jamieson; sister of Sharon, May 17
c6    Died -   Edward Ashby, May 19
c6    Died -   Charles R. Esseltine, May 19
c6    Died -   Albert R. Johnson, May 19

Page 8

c5    Married -   Russell Franklin Barber, son of George Barber to Doris Ileane McFarlane, daughter of james McFarlane

20 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo -   Home of Col. Talbot; Grave of Col. Talbot
c6    Article -   Talbot Settlement Founded 150 Years Ago

Page 12

c2    Photo -   John A. Thompson, manager of new Bata Shoe Store, St Thomas

Page 13

c1    Article -   Returned soldier WO Russell Knight, son of William Knight of St Thomas - Photo

 

21 May 1953

Page 5

c3    Photo -   Straffordville Rockets - Ross Fewster; Howard Roduck; Bob Howey; Tom Robinson; Pierce Plato; Hugh Howey; Bob Atkins; Al Walsh; Allan Howey; Jim Alton; Frank Reiser; Joe Salcak; Paul Hotchkiss; Bob Plato; Jack Barclay; Basil Nevil; Jack Tribe; Miller Wood; Lyle Grant; Bob Heslop; Cliff Simpson; Harold Howey; Tom Dickson; Lou Yuhas; Wib Trimble
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Samuel Dufty, May 20
c5    Funeral -   John Esson, May 20
c5    Funeral -   Fred T. Waite, May 20

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Lee Welter, 75th year, May 21
c3    Died -   Mrs Martha Jane Embleton Beatty, 67 years, May 20, widow of William Arthur Beatty; mother of Mrs Burwell (Margaret) Snyder, Mrs William (Loly) Staines, Mrs John (Muriel) Martin, Mrs Robert (Ruth) Moody, Arthur and J. Archie Beatty; sister of Mrs Homera Russell, Robert and John Embleton
c4    Married -   Stuart John Stacey, son of John Stacey to Lyle Elaine Smith, daughter of Gordon Smith
c4    Married -   Roy Arthur Alward, son of Laverne Alward to Marilyn Elizabeth Cronmiller, daughter of William Cronmiller

Page 7

c3    Article -   Returned soldier Gnr. Ivan Sharpe, son of Mr & Mrs G. M. Sharpe of St Thomas - Photo
c4    Died -   Edward Ashby, May 19
c4    Died -   Albert R. Johnson, May 19
c4    Died -   Mrs Grace Millard Welter, May 21
c6    Legal -   Bruce Wilson Player and wife Mrs Eileen Player

Page 8

c4    Married -   Arthur Wilson to Mary Louise Savage, daughter of Mrs L. V. Savage

Page 9

c4    Married -   Robert Comer, son of John Comer to Barbara Joan Thornton, daughter of Fred Thornton
c5    Photo -   Miss Kay Ferguson of St Thomas

Page 10

c2    Photo -   Maxine Rossell; Mary Jackson; Pamela Perkins; Wilma Avery
c6    Married -   John Harris Bertram, son of Mrs H. Shorey to Shirley Evelyn Ellis, daughter of E. G. Ellis

Page 11

c1    Married -   James Elwood Lee, son of Mrs L. McNabb and late Robert Lee to Muriel Grace Zinn, daughter of William J. Zinn

21 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 13

c2    Photo -   Jack E. Sullivan and Al F. Courtier of St Thomas Legion
c3    Photo -   St Thomas Male Choir - Hollie Archer; Harry Jackson; James Medlyn; Mrs Herbert Goldsmith (accompanist); Wilfred Jacques; John Ayling; Lloyd Thomas; George McLachlan; Albert Hunt; Harold Willis; Joe Waterman; Herbert Goldsmith; Russell Prong; Ronald White; Dr D. J. Leonard; Thomas Locke; Charles Bainard; Bert Baker; Fergus Cron; Frank Hawes; Douglas Gilbert; absent were William Smith, Ray Riley

 

22 May 1953

Page 3

c2    Funeral -   John Norman Giddy, 43rd year, May 16

Page 5

c2    Divorce -   Eileen Ruth White vs Herbert Arthur White and Marie France Deaudreault
c3    Divorce -   Donna Marie Brown vs Thomas William Brown and Mary Patricia Mignault
c3    Divorce -   Stephen Hudson Livingston vs Isabella Tough Livingston and Jack Wansbrough
c3    Divorce -   Alfred Hamon vs Rosie Mabel Hamon and George Stewardson
c3    Divorce -   Earl Milton Crandall vs Sadie Iona Crandall and Alfred Edward Barrett
c3    Divorce -   Shirley Victoria Cole vs Clarence Mervin Cole and Phyllis Sage
c3    Divorce -   Ella Mae Legg vs Milton Wesley Legg and Constance Corbett
c3    Divorce -   John Alexander Taylor vs Muriel Taylor and Alfred Doan
c3    Divorce -   Agnes Josephine Baker vs Patrick Charles Baker and Dorothy Elwiss
c3    Divorce -   Lawrence Lee Hewitt vs Ursual Marika Hewitt and Gordon Argyle
c3    Divorce -   Edna May Boucher vs William Harold Boucher and June Dorothy Winslow
c3    Divorce -   Margaret Pearl Bentley vs James Leslie Bentley and Levadua Merrow
c3    Divorce -   Thomas Joseph Lewis vs Margaret Jean Lewis and George Anger
c3    Divorce -   Betty June Armstrong vs Ralph Lee Armstrong and Betty Veysey
c3    Divorce -   Ralph Maynard Matthews vs Joyce Ann Matthews and Gordon Matthews
c4    Article -   Talbot Estate
c4    Photo -   Port Talbot Dunwich No. 4 School children and teacher - Mrs Gwendolyn Campbell; Gregory Metler; Jack Dees; Wesley Whalls; Fred Small Johnny McCaffrey; Paul Brown; Keith Barfett; Marilyn Metler; Joe Whalls; Joe E. Deer; Barbara Sloan; Darlene Metler; Eleanor Small; Mary Dees; Earl Whalls; Mary Whalls; Joan Barfett and William Metler, manager of Talbot Estate owned by Milton Berry of Port Stanley and Detroit

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Mary Jane Earle, May 20

Page 7

c4    Article -   Returning soldier - Pte. Walter Russell of St Thomas
c5    Died -   Mrs Grace Welter, May 21

Page 9

c2    Photo -   Miss Pauline McManus of St Thomas
c3    Married -   Clarence Aubrey VanKoughnett, son of Benjamin VanKoughnett to Shirley Maud Hayes, daughter of Lloyd C. Hayes
c3    Married -   Earl Kitchener Previl, son of Mrs Mary Previl to Norma Magdalena Wall, daughter of Mrs Julia Wall
c4    Married -   Ronald Norman Welch, son of Nelson Welch to Achsah Jane Donald, daughter of John Donald

Page 10

c4    Married -   Gerald A. Gordon, son of A. B. Gordon to Donna Jean Price, daughter of Harry E. & Verna Price
c7    Married -   Arthur Wilson, son of Mrs W. Smart and late W. O. Wilson to Mary Louise Savage, daughter of Mrs L. V. Savage and late Dr Savage

Page 11

c1    Married -   Gordon Albert Hammond, son of Albert A. Hammond to Barbara Anne MacEwan, daughter of Hector MacEwan

Page 14

c3    Photo -   Paul Park of Port Stanley

Page 17

c1    Photo -   Archie Roberts of Archie Roberts Garage, 12 Antrim St., St Thomas

 

23 May 1953

Page 2

c7    Died -   George Harold James, 62 years, May 20, husband of Mrs Elizabeth James, nee Affleck; cousin of Mrs Beulah O'Connell and Mrs Gertie Malone

Page 6

c3    Died -   Mrs Gertrude Henderson, nee Green; daughter of William Hamilton and Rosetta Georgina Green, nee Sekin; widow of Alexander McGregor Henderson
c4    Married -   Donald Eugene Norton, son of J. A. Norton to Carole Blanche Gebbie, daughter of G. H. Gebbie

Page 7

c3    Died -   Mrs Laura Alexander, 85 years, May 20, widow of William Alexander
c3    Memoriam -   Donald Sutton, May 23 1952, by parents R. H. Sutton, brother Kenneth and Aunt Maude
c3    Memoriam -   Mrs Emmaline Taylor, May 23 1945, by husband, Leota and Jim, Jim and Joe and brother Charles
c4    Died -   Joseph W. McKinnon, 83 years, May 22, widow of Mrs Elizabeth McKinnon, nee Hebson; father of Mrs Dona Wilson; brother of Emerson McKinnon
c4    Funeral -   Edward Ashby, May 22
c4    Funeral -   Albert Johnson, May 22
c4    Born -   Robert Michael Daugherty, son of Gordon W. & Helen Daugherty, nee Gray, May 23
c4    Born -   Kathryn Ann Martin, daughter of Robert N. Martin; sister of Margaret Louise, May 19
c4    Born -   Richard Earl Metcalfe, son of Jack & Joy Metcalfe, May 20
c4    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Bessie Passmore Little, 79th year, May 23, mother of Mrs (Dr) Jerrold W. (Marguerite) Snell, Mrs C. W. (Madeline) Hall, Mrs F. W. (Dorothy) Freel and Mrs J. S. (Ruth) Kitching; sister of Mrs Ethel M. Peer
c5    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Bessie Passmore Little, 79th year, May 23, daughter of William H. & Mary Ann Passmore, nee Elliott; widow of Herbert James Little
c5    Funeral -   John Norman Giddy, 42 years, May 23
c5    Died -   James S. Moir, 75 years, May 22, father of Mrs Harry Weeks, Mrs Donald Ebert, Mrs Leo McCann, Mrs Bruce Smith and Dorothy Moir

Page 8

c3    Photo -   H. L. Preston; C. K. Herz

23 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Article -   University of Western Ontario Graduates from St Thomas and Elgin County - S. L. North; Doreen Carruthers; R. A. Hopper; Marion E. Dennis; M. S. Smout; Kenneth Graham; Carol Lewis; Robert Campbell; Diana Lane; Kenneth Attwood; Barbara Bradley; Yvonne Sloan; Anne Blue; Carolyn McKenzie; Paul S. Allaway; H. W. Telford; Margaret Durst; Joyce Ferguson; Keith A. Johnston; Gerry J. Benn; John Carrie; Boyd Chesney
c3    Article -   Waterloo College Graduate - Gordon Aggerholm, Rodney
c3    Died -   Mrs Dorothy F. Smith, 59 years, May 21, wife of Charles T. Smith; mother of Mrs Russell M. (Dorothy) McKaig; sister of Albert, Harry, Harold, Donald, Roy, Frank and Victor Dales, Mrs J. H. (Rose) Lescheld and Mrs G. (May) McLean
c4    Photo -   Stephen Harris, 88 years and brother Joseph Harris; sons of George & Jane Harris
c8    Photo -   W. M. Wharry, son of William Wharry of St Thomas

Page 13

c6    Married -   Rev Laurence Dunn Hankinson, son of B. H. Hankinson to Frances Mae Hall, daughter of John T. Hall

Page 15

c2    Died -   John Vokes, 75 years, May 20, son of David & Mary Vokes, nee Hudson; husband of Mrs Thila Vokes, nee Gibbs; father of Dr Frederick Vokes, Miss Ina Vokes, Mrs Homer (Ethel) Townsend and Dr Ruth Scratch; brother of George and David Vokes, Mrs Robert McMillian and Mrs Emily Vokes

Page 20

c2    Married -   Mr & Mrs Donald Eugene Norton - Photo
c3    Engagement -   Leonard Wood Stock, son of Percy H. Stock to Helen Jean Nichols, daughter of Lorne E. Nichols
c3    Engagement -   Robert James Decow, son of Tirrel S. Decow to Kathaleen Marie Cox, daughter of Cecil E. Cox
c3    Engagement -   Donald Angus MacDonald, son of Earl MacDonald to Ruth Joy McLeod, daughter of John W. McLeod
c3    Engagement -   John Arthur Britton, son of Arthur Britton to Mary Margaret Downey, daughter of Bertrand Eugene Downey
c3    Married -   Raymond George Waters to Joyce Whilelmien Hillesheim
c3    Married -   Orville Harold Spiers to Myrna Moore
c4    Married -   Marvin Smout, brother of Mrs Gordon Clare to Anne Atkinson, niece of Mrs Charles Powers
c5    Engagement -   Richard J. Crawford to Marion F. Ayling
c5    Photo -   Mrs Marion Elizabeth Dennis, nee Charlton

 

25 May 1953

Page 2

c1    Article -   Ivan Orr of St Thomas, son of George Orr

Page 3

c4    Died -   Mrs Mary Grace Jeffery, May 23, widow of Thomas R. Jeffery

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Opal Tisdale, 72nd year, May 24,widow of Andrew Tisdale
c1    Died -   William O'Neall, 86 years, May 24, widow of Mrs Margaret O'Neall, nee Skelley
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Lydia Drake, 88 years, May 25,, widow of Phineas Drake
c6    Died -   David E. Kelly, 58 years, May 24, son of W. E. Kelly; husband of Mrs Edith L. Kelly, nee Dunn
c7    Died -   Mrs Mabel Ferris, May 24, wife of Frank Ferris
c8    Married -   William Douglas Todd, son of Delmer Todd to Blanche Eleanor Ebert, daughter of Charles Ebert

Page 7

c2    Died -   Marcus W. Minhinnick, May 23, son of W. B. Minhinnick; husband of Mrs Jessie Minhinnick, nee Rastin; father of Mary, Martha, Beatrice, Sarah Susan, Peter, Ted, David and John Minhinnick; brother of William Nelson Minhinnick
c4    Born -   Robert Charles Neill, son of James & Donna Neill, nee Bowlby, May 22
c4    Died -   Mrs Thomas R. Jeffery, May 23
c4    Died -   Mrs Andrew Tisdale, May 24
c4    Died -   Miss May Whaley, May 23

Page 8

c2    Died -   Miss Catharine McLachlin, daughter of Archibald & Margaret McLachlin, nee Love
c3    Photo -   Postmaster Frank G. McDonald; Joseph N. Butler
c5    Died -   Miss May Whaley, 65 years, May 23
c5    Died -   Mrs Alice M. Robson, 102 years, May 23, daughter of Joseph Dutton; widow of John W. Robson; sister of the late Mrs James Shepherd

25 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo -   Donna Jibson of Bayham; Agnes Martelle of Wallacetown; Donna Baughman of Lakeview; Mary Orchard of Shedden
c8    Photo -   Rev S. W. Hirtle

Page 10

c2    Married -   Albert N. Hurford to Mrs Mildred Morton, daughter of James O. & Mary Lumley
c2    Married -   Gordon L. Mason to Mrs Martha Parker, sister of Mrs Charles Kirby
c4    Married -   William James Curtis Ayearst, son of William B. Ayearst to Mary Elizabeth Holtby, daughter of Gordon Craig Holtby

Page 13

c3    Photo -   Legion Dart League - Jack Stainthorp; Mrs John Larson; Russell Stewart; Pete Jacobs; Bill Monas; John Larson

 

26 May 1953

Page 1

c3    Died -   Rupert Berzins, 19 years, May 25

Page 2

c6    Photo -   Jack Yurek of St Thomas

Page 3

c5    Married -   Gordon Elliott Hinge, son of Cyril Hinge to Doris Elaine Monteith, daughter of Eubert William Monteith
c5    Married -   Edward Walter Oliver, son of W. G. Oliver to Helen Elizabeth Spettigue, daughter of C. O. Spettigue

Page 6

c3    Photo -   Sgt. Frederick A. Dentry of RCAF Aylmer Station
c6    Died -   Mrs William Roberts, nee Elda Gertrude Woolley, 81st year, May 23
c8    Died -   Mrs James McNiece, 79 years, May 25, mother of Nuttall, Herbert J. and Anne McNiece

Page 7

c3    Photo -   Lorne Fox of St Thomas
c3    Died -   Mrs Margaret Ryhnas, nee Ferguson, May 24, widow of Oliver William Ryhnas - Photo
c4    Legal -   Arnold D. and Margaret Doreen Firby of St Thomas
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Elizabeth Little, May 25
c6    Memoriam -   Charles Matthews May 26 1944 and brother Don Matthews July 23 1947
c8    Died -   Lloyd Crossett, May 23, son of Lewis Crossett

Page 8

c6    Married -   Marvin Stanley Smout, son of Harry Smout to Anne Doreen Atkinson, daughter of Wesley Atkinson

26 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c2    Article -   Lt R. 'Bob' Williamson of Port Stanley and Lt. R. 'Bob' Falls of St Thomas - Photo
c6    Died -   Charles Marshall, 88 years, May 25
c6    Article -   James D. Walker, 54 years, Port Stanley

Page 10

c3    Engagement -   Walter Reed, son of Walter Reed to Donna Maxine Kennedy, daughter of Stuart Kennedy
c5    Married -   Dirk Broer, son of Cornelis Broer to Marian Mae Gritter, daughter of Rev John Gritter
c5    Married -   Donald Dunn, son of Ralph Dunn to Marilyn Beattie, daughter of Joseph Beattie

Page 11

c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George Johnson of St Thomas, 50th

 

27 May 1953

Page 7

c3    Died -   Frederick Batzold, 80th year, May 27 - Photo
c3    Funeral -   Harold B. Tunks, May 23
c3    Died -   Frederick Batzold, May 27
c4    Born -   Randall Scott Love, son of Frank & Evelyn Love, nee Goodman, May 24
c4    Born -   Stephen Michael Pineo, son of Gene & Donna Pineo, nee Soper, May 25
c4    Born -   James Frederick Norman Mackie, son of James & Helen Mackie, nee Stock, May 20
c4    Born -   Son of William Procunier, May 18
c4    Born -   Margaret Ann Hurlburt, daughter of A. J. & Grace Hurlburt, nee Procunier, May 11
c4    Born -   Margaret Susan Smith, daughter of Fred & Winnifred Smith, nee Sullivan, May 26
c4    Died -   Miss Elizabeth A. Mann, 88 years, May 26, sister of Arthur M. Mann; aunt of Earl Eastman
c4    Died -   Charles Marshall, May 25
c5    Memoriam -   James Wimbush, May 27 1932, by Mr & Mrs Kenneth Moore

Page 8

c2    Died -   Mrs James McNiece, nee Elizabeth Brown, 80th year, May 25, daughter of James & Margaret Brown, nee Mitchell
c4    Died -   Henry A. Mossop, 80 years, May 26, widow of Mrs Ethel Mossop, nee Taylor

27 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo -   Sir Archibald and Lady Nye; Ernest C. Reid; Mayor T. H. Currah
c2    Died -   Miss Elizabeth Mann, May 26
c4    Photo -   Mrs Violet McCarthy; Lady Nye; Mrs (Dr) C. A. Bell
c4    Photo -   Arthur Ney; Dr C. A. Bell; Sir Archibald Nye; Gordon McIver; F. S. Weston; Phil Pensa; Ezra Fahner; W. C. Wheaton; Dr W. Daike; James A. Quinn; V. Hardcastle; Tom Goodland

Page 10

c4    Married -   Donald Frank Graham, son of Donald A. Graham to Betty June Kimbel, daughter of Albert E. Kimbel

Page 11

c3    Married -   Donald McLean Graham, son of Hector Graham to Virginia Carolyn Lewis, daughter of Frederick O. Lewis
c5    Married -   Herbert Martin, son of William Martin to Virginia Wood, daughter of George A. Wood
c5    Married -   Steve Blizman, son of Julius Blizman to Julianna Bari, daughter of Joseph Bari
c5    Married -   Hendrekas VanWeelden, son of William VanWeelden to Nellie Looien, daughter of Mrs William Looien all of Aylmer
c6    Article -   Harold Phillips of Phillips Dry Goods Store, St Thomas - Photo

Page 13

c6    Photo -   Spackman Motors, St Thomas

Page 18

c1    Article -   Orval Lacey; Norman Martin Pitt and wife Ada Evelyn Pitt

 

28 May 1953

Page 1

c3    Article -   St Thomas Elgin General Hospital beneficiaries of Hon. Mitchell F. Hepburn Estate

Page 7

c1    Died -   Arthur John Heal, 80th year, May 27, husband of Mrs Catherine Heal
c2    Died -   Mrs Arthur Smith, 67 years, May 28, daughter of Jeston & Amy Moore
c3    Born -   Randilee Ackert, daughter of Clarence & Myrtle Ackert, nee Laurence; sister of Kathy, May 26
c3    Born -   William Warren Ross, son of Ivan & Audrey Ross, nee Clarke, brother of Jimmy, May 26
c3    Born -   Randall Scott Love, son of Frank & Evelyn Love, nee Goodman; brother of Bobby and Leslee Anne, May 24
c3    Born -   Geoffery Thomas Lapp, son of Donald & Katherine Lapp, nee Thomas, May 15
c3    Died -   Miss Elizabeth A. Mann, May 26
c3    Died -   Frederick Batzold, May 27
c3    Died -   Mrs Mary Smith, May 28, wife of Arthur Smith
c6    Died -   George Harold James, 62 years, May 27
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Opal Tisdale, May 26

Page 12

c4    Funeral -   Mrs Mary Grace Jeffery, May 26

28 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 13

c3    Photo -   R. W. 'Bob' Richardson; George H. Hees; Charles D. Coyle; Bruce Caldwell
c4    Photo -   Swimming lessons for pupils of Dutton, Wallacetown, Tyrconnell and Iona Schools - Ronald Swain; Clifford Hodder; Wayne McPhail; Wayne Brown; Roy Hurst; Pat Lynch; Gary Palmateer; Carl Sollner; Michael Beacom; Judy Hull; Charles Flum; Pauline McPhail; Marlene Davies; Margaret Ann Ford; Barbara Sutton; Geraldine Hoglund; Carolyn Reeve; Joan Hodder; Elaine Walter; Dorlene Haggith; Alice Gammon; Frances Moore; Dale Bibby; Anna Griffiths; Myrna Davies; Nancy Small; Ida May Graham; Jean Rivers; Sharon Jacques; Alice Reeves; Shirley Henderson; Kathy Cook; Mary Jane Galbraith; Albert Hull, bus driver; Mrs Gordon Flum and Mrs Norman Hodder, chaperons; Lloyd Doan, principal of Dutton school

Page 14

c5    Married -   Mr & Mrs William James Ayearst - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Erle Garfield Smith, son of Garfield Smith to June Elizabeth Holden, daughter of Mervin Holden

 

29 May 1953

Page 1

c2    Photo -   LS John Smith of St Thomas;

Page 2

c3    Funeral -   Charles R. Esseltine
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Lee Welter, May 23

Page 6

c2    Died -   Joan Crawford, 16 years, daughter of Morden & Mary Crawford, nee Garton
c6    Died -   Charles Spore, 77 years, May 28, father of Elmer, Harry and Walter Spore; brother of Walter Spore and Mrs Edith Jeffery
c6    Died -   Glen McKenney, 50 years, May 27, son of Oswell & Addie McKenney; husband of Mrs Theresa McKenney, nee Marshall; brother of Lloyd McKenney

Page 7

c1    Died -   Ronald Fletcher McKee, 73 years, May 27
c2    Died -   Mrs Margaret G. Babbitt, 57 years, May 29, wife of Ralph O. Babbitt
c5    Died -   Mrs Catherine Irene Henderson, 51 years, May 28, daughter of George & Ada Higgs
c6    Memoriam -   Hazel Herman, May 29 1949, by parents, Marilyn and Beverly
c6    Memoriam -   Hazel Herman, May 29 1949, by brother Lloyd

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   Robert P. Fowler, son of H. P. Fowler to Margaret Geraldine Jacklin, daughter of J. G. Jacklin
c5    Married -   Francis Donovan Clarke, son of Cyril H. Clarke to Martel Gabrielle Lecluyse, daughter of Joseph Lecluyse - Photo

Page 9

c5    Married -   James W. Firman to Mary Prance

29 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo -   University of Western Ontario Graduates - Marvin Smout, son of Harry Smout; J. T. Nichol, son of J. K. Nichol of Glanworth; Kenneth Attwood, son of William Attwood of St Thomas; Sidney L. North, son of George North of St Thomas; Donald M. Graham, son of Hector Graham of St Thomas; Doreen Carruthers, daughter of Frank W. Carruthers of St Thomas; R. A. Hopper, son of Mrs Maynard Hopper of West Lorne; M. Jean MacPherson, daughter of Mrs Agnes G. MacPherson of St Thomas; Zina Hopwood, daughter of T. P. Hopwood of Brandon, Manitoba; Gordon Aggerholm, son of John Aggerholm of Rodney; Gerry Benn, son of Mrs Minnie Benn of St Thomas; Anne L. Blue, daughter of Archie Blue of Iona Station; Barbara Bradley, daughter of L. M. Bradley of St Thomas; Robert M. Campbell, son of Alex G. Campbell of Rodney; John Carrie, son of Dr D. S. Carrie of St Thomas; Boyd Chesney, son of George Chesney of St Thomas; Georgette Demaitre, daughter of Michael Demaitre of Tillsonburg; Margaret Marie Durst, daughter of N. P. Durst of St Thomas; Ron Farley, son of Melford Farley of Toronto and grandson of John Farley of St Thomas; Joyce Ferguson, daughter of J. F. Ferguson of St Thomas; Mrs Carol Graham, daughter of F. O. Lewis of St Thomas; Kenneth Graham, son of Hector Graham of St Thomas; Keith A. Johnston, son of Rev A. H. Johnston of St Thomas; Diane Lane, daughter of Rev R. W. Lane of St Thomas; Carolyn McKenzie, daughter of R. C. McKenzie of St Thomas; Noel Rokeby, son of C. C. Rokeby of Tillsonburg; Paul Sallaway, son of A. V Sallaway of St Thomas; Yvonne Sloan, daughter of J. .R. Sloan of West Lorne; Hugh W. Telford; son of Frank Telford of Southwold Station
c7    Will -   Estate of Hon. Mitchell F. Hepburn

Page 12

c1    Article -   Gordon Wilkinson Body Shop & Service Station - Photo

 

30 May 1953

Page 1

c8    Photo -   Kenneth H. D. Hall of St Thomas

Page 2

c4    Photo -   Yarmouth Heights Public School; Mrs William Briest; Mrs A. Walters; George Colledge; W. Palmer; Ted McCabe; Rev C. G. Gardner

Page 3

c3    Funeral -   Frank Irwin, 78 years, May 30, father of Clifford, Grace and Stella Irwin and Mrs Garland Barrows; brother of Mrs E. Pearce, A., W. L., John W. and George Irwin

Page 6

c3    Photo -   Canada Iron Foundry - Percy Dawdy; Harry Glenn; W. C. Perrot; C. D. Gilbert; C. O. Flowers; T. E. Simpson; W. J. Langston Jr
c4    Funeral -   Frederick Batzold, May 29
c4    Funeral -   Miss Elizabeth Mann, May 29
c5    Died -   Stanley V. Hayes, May 27, son of Mrs Hannah Hayes; husband of Mrs Hazel Hayes; father of Stanley Hayes; brother of Harold, Reginald, Ernest, John and George Hayes, Mrs Clifford Handley, Mrs George Clay and Mrs George Musgrove

Page 7

c1    Died -   John Alexander Kelly, 75th year, May 29, husband of Elizabeth Kelly; father of Arno Kelly,  Mrs C. M. (Gertrude) Tilden, Mrs A. L. (Ida) Proctor, Mrs F. (Louise) Collar and Mrs A. B. (Marie) MacLean 
c2    Photo -   Dr John S. Pratten of Ontario Hospital, St Thomas 
c2    Born -   Lee Ann Matthews, chosen daughter of Lawrence Matthews
c2    Died -   Mrs Catherine Irene Henderson, May 28
c5    Photo -   Marie Mason and Keith Fox of Arthur Voaden Vocational School

Page 10

c3    Photo -   University of Toronto Grads - Dr Charles Stickel, son of Dr Emory Stickel; Mrs Charles (Mary L.) Stickel, daughter of Dr C. W. Sinclair; Dr Ronald Finlay, son of Dr C. M. Finlay; Miss Mildred J. Knowlton, daughter of Walter Knowlton; Robert Yates, son of Robert Yates
c3    Retirement -   William J. 'Bill' McDonald of St Thomas - Photo

30 May 1953
    Second Section

Page 20

c2    Married -   Mr & Mrs Donald Frank Graham - Photo
c3    Engagement -   Dr Ronald Charles Finlay, son of Dr Charles Finlay to Betty Lon Dawdy, daughter of Murray Dawdy
c3    Engagement -   George Francis Ash, son of William J. Ash to Verna Rosamond Henderson, daughter of Thomas Henderson
c3    Engagement -   William John Collard, son of Alfred J. Collard to Lorna Lillian Glover, daughter of Harold W. Glover
c3    Engagement -   Paul LeRoy Slaght, son of A. B. Slaght to Mary June Pearl Forsyth, daughter of Sheldon Forsyth
c4    Engagemetn -   Richard William Jackson, son of William H. Jackson and grandson of Mrs D. Withenshaw and the late Mr & Mrs F. Thompson to Mildred Kennaugh, daughter of Albert J. Kennaugh
c4    Engagement -   Charles Frederick Nethercott, son of C. Nethercott to Marilyn Joanne Neave, daughter of S. Neave
c4    Engagement -   Leonard Douglas Palmer, son of Leonard D. Palmer to Josephine Ruth Barrett, daughter of Edwin Erle Barrett
c4    Engagement -   James Eric Palmer, son of Leonard D. Palmer to Jean Pauline Barrett, daughter of Edwin Erle Barrett
c5    Married -   Mr Poehlman to Patricia Ann Black, daughter of James S. Black
c5    Married -   Earle David Bascom to Mary Eleanor Pennington
c5    Engagement -   James Gillick to Marjorie Wardle
c5    Married -   William Robert Ahara to Pauline Silcox
c5    Married -   John Isaac to Aileen McCallum
c6    Photo -   Nursing Diplomas - Miss Doris Forberg, daughter of C. Forberg of St Thomas; Miss Shirley McNea, daughter of W. B. McNea of St Thomas; Miss Wilma Voll, daughter of C. Voll of St Thomas; Miss Nettie V. Kaplanis, daughter of George Kaplanis; Miss Jean Ellenor McKellar, daughter of Dr H. E. McKellar of St Thomas; Miss Joan Teresa Monaghan, daughter of Leo Monoghan of St Thomas
c7    Engagement -   Clifford James Hann, son of John Hann to Mary Ferguson Grant, daughter of Thomas Grant
c7    Engagement -   Dr Bruce Stacey Waldie, son of George Waldie to Mary Isabel Pirie, daughter of John A. Pirie
c7    Engagement -   Lawrence William John Crocker to Betty Ann Brundritt, daughter of Albert Brundritt
c7    Engagement -   Gerald William Scholz, son of Rev R. E. Scholz to Doreen Marjorie Kaufman, daughter of Edward Kaufman

 

 

1 June 1953

Page 1

c6    Died -   Arthur Elden Tunks, 67 years, June 1

Page 2

c1    Died -   Mrs Mary Jane Kenny, nee Fleming, May 28, widow of Daniel James Kenny
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Margaret G. Babbitt, May 29
c2    Funeral -   Charles Marshall, May 27
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Arthur Smith, May 29a
c2    Died -   C. R. Morley, 85 years
c3    Died -   George Howard Kellam, 40 years, May 30, son of George Cecil & Carrie Ethel Kellam, nee Leask; brother of Harold Glenford and Eileen Kellam

Page 3

c2    Died -   Mrs Mary Rutherford, nee Paulin, 73rd year, May 26, wife of John Rutherford
c6    Died -   Mrs Lavina Schmidt, 80 years, May 29, daughter of John Mohr; widow of John Schmidt

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   Mrs Margaret Theresa Allen, nee Crowley, 82 years, May 30, daughter of Patrick & Barbara Crowley; widow of Joseph Mead Allen; mother of Mrs Stanley (Norine) Riches

Page 7

c2    Funeral -   Alex Rodgers, 78 years, May 30, widow of Mrs Bertha Rodgers, nee Lansing
c3    Died -   Mrs Annie K. Angel, 60th year, June 1, daughter of William & Julia Groves, nee Norwood; wife of Alec B. Angel
c4    Died -   Edward Williams, 74th year, June 1
c4    Died -   Mrs Annie K. Angel, June 1
c4    Died -   Mrs Rose Hornby, 51st year, June 1, wife of William Hornby
c4    Died -   Mrs Alice Maude Newton, 66 years, May 31, widow of R. J. Newton
c4    Died -   Mrs Kathleen Wilcox, 64 years, May 30, wife of Percy C. Wilcox
c5    Died -   Mrs William Hornby, June 1
c5    Died -   Harry Ripley, 80 years, May 30
c6    Memoriam -   Ida May Fleming, May 31 1939, by son Arnold and daughter-in-law Wilma

Page 8

c2    Married -   William Robert Ahara to Marilyn Pauline Silcox
c3    Married -   Francis Clare Poehlman, son of Francis Clare Poehlman to Patricia Ann Black, daughter of James S. Black

Page 10

c5    Married -   Raymond George Waters, son of G. R. Waters to Joyce Wilhelmien Hillesheim, daughter of Philip N. Hillesheim

1 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c2    Died -   Mrs R. J. Newton, May 31
c3    Died -   Miss Agnes Mitchell, 86th year, May 31, daughter of James & Marion Mitchell
c4    Photo -   Fred Gladding and Hilton Dunc of St Thomas
c6    Died -   Mrs Percy Wilcox, May 30

 

2 June 1953

Page 1   

c1    Article -   Queen Elizabeth Coronation - Photos

Page 2   

c6    Died -   Milfred Leslie Murphy, 47 years, May 30, son of George & Ella Murphy, nee Dunbar; husband of Mrs Florence Murphy, nee Simmons; father of Leslie, James, John and Mary Murphy; brother of Leslie, William and Thomas Murphy

Page 6

c3    Died -   Harley S. Learn, 58th year, June 1
c3    Funeral -   Ann Alberta Sipes, 46 years, June 3, daughter of Robert Sipes; sister of Cecil, William, Harlen and Lloyd Sipes, Mrs C. Johnston, Mrs A. Burtch, Mrs Emery Burnett and Mrs Russell White; half-sister of Clifford and Eugene; aunt of Miss Shirley Bazett; Harry LaFortune age 28 is charged with her murder

Page 7

c3    Baptism -   Gary James Sutherland, son of Robert Sutherland; Edythe Ann Bolt, Louis Henry Bolt and Gregory James Bolt, children of Louis Bolt; Linda Suzanne Merritt and Wesley Ross Merritt, children of Jack Merritt; Sandra Elizabeth Frances Brown, daughter of Frank Brown; Jane Anne MacRae, daughter of Donald MacRae; Gary Wayne Lucas, son of Earle Lucas; Wesley Albert and Patricia Jean Wagner, children of Douglas Wagner; Wendy Jean Hatton, daughter of Gordon Hatton; Douglas Wayne Sandercott, son of Donald Sandercott; Heather Ann Oatman, daughter of Russell Oatman; Donna Mae McCallum, daughter of Donald McCallum; Kathy Lou Harris, daughter of Alfred Harris; John William Robinson, son of John Robinson; Denis Herbert Thompson, son of Robert Thompson; Glenn Rae Williams, son of Donald Williams; Carolyn Jean Watson, daughter of Calvin Watson; Sherlyn Louise Stewart, daughter of Harold Stewart; Linda Ann Fearn, daughter of Rae Fearn; Susan Elizabeth Currah, daughter of James Currah; James William Frederick Hodge, son of William Hodge; Barbara Ann Riddell, daughter of Harold Riddell
c4    Born -   Elizabeth Ann Crinklaw, daughter of Murray & Muriel Crinklaw, nee Park, May 29
c4    Born -   Wayne Raymond Walker, son of Raymond & Shirley Walker, nee Berdan, June 1
c4    Born -   Daughter of Reginald Perry; sister of Robert and Lee, May 30
c4    Born -   Henry Thomas Tallack, son of H. T. Tallack, nee Axford; brother of Mary and Helen, May 29
c4    Died -   Mrs Alec R. Angel, June 1
c4    Died -   Mrs William Hornby, June 1
c5    Photo -   Ben Johnson of St Thomas
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Catherine I. Henderson, June 1
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs G. A. Sutherland, June 2 1948, by husband, son Lloyd and daughter-in-law Alva
c6    Memoriam -   Sharon Anne Curtis, June 3 1946

Page 8

c4    Photo -   Mrs Violet McCarthy and Mrs A. Paterson of Port Stanley
c4    Photo -   Mrs J. A. Quinn and Henry Bryden of Port Stanley
c4    Photo -   Arthur Goodwin; Betty Lynne Brown and Raf Bizenbos of Port Stanley

Page 9

c2    Photo -   Roderick D. MacDonald of Weatherhead Co., St Thomas
c3    Died -   Mrs Etta Lucinda Tazzman, 67 years, May 31, widow of William Tazzman; mother of George and Edward Tazzman and Mrs Dorothy Hewlett; sister of Frank Root, Mrs Ethel Wiley and Mrs Myrta Turpin
c3    Died -   Mrs Harriett Ann Stelk, June 1, widow of Albert Conrad Stelk; mother of Russell C. Stelk and Mrs Hazel Robinson

Page 12

c1    Died -   Samuel Arthur Woollen, 57th year, May 27

2 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 15

c4    Photo -   Dedication of Stained Glass Window, Alma College for Mrs (Dwight) Mae Walker Rice; Dr P. S. Dobson; Mrs L. L. Merrill; Mrs G. O. Howse
c4    Engagement -   Edwin Lester C. Moore, son of E. C. Moore to Marion Ethel Butcher, daughter of P. H. Butcher
c4    Christening -   Daughter of R. M. Yeo
c4    Married -   Raymond Cleary to Marie Esseltine, daughter of Morgan Esseltine

Page 17

c4    Married -   William Joseph Maine, son of William J. Maine to Katie Margaret Toricht, daughter of John Toricht - Photo

Page 20

c3    Died -   James William Wright, 59 years, May 30, husband of Mrs Ula Wright
c4    Photo -   Cameron Clark of St Thomas

Page 24

c3    Photo -   Paul B. Park of Port Stanley

 

3 June 1953

Page 2

c1    Funeral -   Mrs Kathleen Wilcox, June 2
c1    Funeral -   Mrs Alice Maud Newton, June 2

Page 6

c3    Died -   Mrs Margaret E. Pike, nee Johnson, 87 years, June 2
c4    Died -   Mrs Annie Louisa Sampson, June 2, wife of Charles Sampson
c4    Died -   Mrs Rosetta Effeline Covil, 68 years, June 2, wife of James H. Covil
c5    Died -   William E. Kelly, 87 years, June 2, widow of Mrs Clarrie A. Kelly, nee Bailey; father of Mrs John H. Fletcher

Page 7

c3    Photo -   Rev E. R. May; Bernie Petronis; Rev J. N. Wettlaufer; George Langlois
c3    Photo -   Roy Inch
c3    Photo -   Connie Locker; Frances Elizabeth Leith; Marion MacKinnon; Shirley Graham; Darlene Dawson; Sharon Roach
c5    Died -   Mrs Alec R. Angel, June 1
c5    Died -   Mrs James H. Covil, June 2
c6    Memoriam -   Sharon Anne Curtis, June 3 1946
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs A. Johnson, June 3 1952, by daughters Violet and Gladys and son-in-law Ross Merritt and grandsons Jack, Ray and Keith Merritt
c6    Memoriam -   George McNea, May 31 1952

Page 10

c2    Died -   Theodore Kitaresku, 55 years, June 2, husband of Mrs Annie Marion Kitaresku; father of Paul Kitaresku and Mrs David (Vicky) Houghton

3 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo -   Alma College Graduation Class
c6    Born -   Son of Ivan Beecroft, June 2
c5    Born -   Son of Donald Harris, June 2
c5    Born -   Son of Ray Lunn, June 2
c8    Died -   Walter E. Watterson, 73 years, June 2, widow of Mrs Ethel Watterson, nee Godby

Page 12

c3    Funeral -   David Rock, June 3, brother-in-law of Charles Fletcher

Page 22

c3    Died -   Mrs Gladys Christine Gillis, nee Snell, June 1, daughter of Rendol Snell; wife of James R. Gillis; mother of Mrs D. (Margaret) Pickens and Mrs W. (June) Tousignant; sister of Roy Snell

 

4 June 1953

Page 1

c3    Died -   Nick Rimnyak, 5 years, June 4, son of Nick Rimnyak
c6    Died -   Arthur R. Sanders, June 4 - Photo

Page 2

c8    Died -   Mrs Effie Esseltine, 81st year, June 4, wife of William Esseltine

Page 6

c4    Died -   Mrs Christena Marshman, nee Tolman, 79 years, June 3, widow of William Marshman

Page 7

c3    Funeral -   Mrs William Hornby, June 3
c3    Funeral -   Harry Ripley, June 2
c3    Memoriam -   Mrs George Varney, June 4 1952, by Wilfred and Leslie Varney
c4    Born -   Patty Ellen Hayes, daughter of F. T. Hayes, nee Bechtel, June 1
c4    Born -   Judith Ann Bishop, daughter of Howard Bishop; sister of Bobby; June 1
c4    Died -    Mrs James H. Covil, June 2
c4    Died -   Arthur Richard Sanders, June 4
c4    Died -   Mrs William Marshman, June 3

Page 10

c1    Died -   Orin O. Roush in Sisne, Ill., brother of Rodney R. Roush and Thurman Roush
c2    Died -   Mrs Frank Walter (Mary Ann) Phillips, 72nd year, June 3, daughter of Henry & Sarah Crane; sister of Rebecca and Ruth Crane, Mrs George Ives, Henry and Peter Crane; step-mother of Charles E. Phillips and Harold R. Phillips

4 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c6    Photo -   Harold and Gerald Clarke and Larry Groves of St Thomas

Page 12

c3    Engagement -   Arthur Burton Bixel, son of A. W. Bixel to Sonya May Thompson, daughter of Frank Thompson

 

5 June 1953

Page 1

c1    Died -   Nick Rimnyak, 5 years, son of Nick Rimnyak - Photo

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Esther Harris, 97 years, June 3, son of Lonson &  Susanne Smith, nee Fraser; widow of George Harris
c6    Married -   Orville Harold Spiers, son of Elmer Spiers to Myrna Irene Moore, daughter of Walter Moore
c8    Died -   Howard Kimmerly, 55 years, June 5

Page 7

c1    Funeral -   Mrs Alec R. Angel, June 4
c1    Funeral -   Miss Agnes Mitchell, June 3
c3    Born -   Brenda Lee Clarke, daughter of Morley G. & Gertrude Clarke, nee Cline, June 4
c3    Died -   Nick Rimnyak, 5 years, June 3
c3    Died -   Arthur Richard Sanders, June 4

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   Terrance LeRoy Ball, son of R. T. Ball to Elizabeth Ella Lunn, daughter of Gordon Lunn
c5    Married -   Mr & Mrs Orville Harold Spiers - Photo

5 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c2    Photo -   J. F. 'Jack' Peterson of St Thomas - founder of CHLO radio station and former mayor of St Thomas
c8    Photo -   Rev Robert Wild of St Thomas

 

6 June 1953

Page 1

c8    Photo -   David Boyd King, son of Mrs (Dr) Perry King of St Thomas

Page 2

c2    Died -   Mrs Florence Eleanor Grace Arnold, 62 years, June 4, with of Thomas Arnold
c4    Died -   Mrs Frances Crandon, 56 years, June 5, daughter of David H. & Mary Louise Ferguson, nee Stewart; wife of Reginald Crandon
c5    Died -   Gordon Nathaniel Spearman, 64 years, June 5
c5    Died -   Jack Blight, 60 years, June 5

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   Mrs Rosetta E. Covil, June 5
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Annie Sampson, June 4
c4    Funeral -   Harley S. Learn, June 4
c6    Died -   Martha Carter, 93rd year, June 4, widow of Frederick William Carter; mother of Robert and William Carter and Mrs A. (Ada) Prendergast; sister of Eric Carter and the late Mrs Dan (Emily) Broughton
c6    Died -   Maurice E. Breen, 79 years, June 5, husband of Mrs Florence Breen, nee Weaver; father of Rhodes Breen and Mrs Kenneth (Mary) Pirie; brother of Mrs Vincent Rodenhurst

Page 7

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Eliza H. Fletcher, 74 years, June 6, widow of Rev J. A. Fletcher
c3    Died -   Andrew J. Monteith, 68th year, June 5 - Photo
c4    Memoriam -   Frederick Clark, June 6 1946, by wife Gertrude
c5    Born -   Derek Saarloos, son of Floor Saarloos, June 2
c5    Born -   Daughter of Mac Underhill, June 2
c5    Died -   Andrew J. Monteith, June 5
c5    Died -   Mrs Thomas Hodges, June 6
c5    Died -   Arthur Richard Sanders, June 4
c6    Died -   Mrs Emily May Hodges, 71 years, June 6, widow of Thomas Hodges

Page 9

c3    Photo -   John M. Kozachuk of St Thomas

6 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo -   Margaret Casey, 8 years, daughter of Patrick Casey of St Thomas
c3    Photo -   St Thomas Drum Majorette Corps - Doreen Thompson; Susan McCutcheon; Gloria Jean Watson; Janette Kew; Kenneth Jacklin; Linda Kennedy; Marilyn Hauck; Peal Rickwood; Deanna Jacke; Luella Watson; Sharon Jacklin; Norma Rickwood
c6    Born -   Derek Saarloos, son of Floor Saarloos, June 2
c6    Born -   Daughter of Mac Underhill, June 2
c7    Photo -   James Carrie and Shirley McDowell of St Thomas Collegiate Institute

Page 13

c4    Married -   Lorne Henry Olsen, son of Arthur Olsen to Irene Frances Jones, daughter of Tom Jones
c5    Married -   George Leonard Wood, son of Clayton Wood to Janet Elizabeth Bagnall, daughter of Earl Bagnall
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs James McRae of Glencoe, nee Mary Ann McAlpine - 50th

Page 20

c1    Photo -   Miss Margaret C. Ferguson, daughter of D. A. Ferguson of St Thomas
c2    Photo -   Miss Nora K. Yoshino, daughter of K. Yoshino of St Thomas
c2    Engagement -   John Cameron Burgess, son of James Burgess to Dawn Beverley Loosemore, daughter of Percy Harold Loosemore - Photo
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs M. R. Bate of St Thomas, 39th
c4    Engagement -   Robert White, son of Rev L. C. White to Kathryn Loie Rowe, daughter of W. E. Rowe
c4    Engagement -   Vernon H. Ross, son of Gordon Ross to Eleanor Augusta Longwell, daughter of Rev Mr Aldon Longwell
c4    Engagement -   William E. Fullerton, son of Alexander Fullerton to Enid Marie Hevenor, daughter of Harvey Hevenor
c4    Engagement -   William A. Smith, son of B. L. Smith to Dorothy Constance Ruault, daughter of Cyril J. Fawcett
c4    Engagement -   James Gillick to Marjorie Wardle - shower
c5    Photo -   Mrs E. F. S. Sanders of St Thomas
c6    Engagement -   John Cameron Burgess, son of James Burgess to Dawn Beverley Loosemore, daughter of Percy Harold Loosemore
c6    Married -   James Edward Mackey, son of James Mackey and nephew of George Etheridge and Mrs Elizabeth Taylor to Margaret Jean Jardine, daughter of Alexander B. Jardine
c7    Photo -   Miss Robina Lyle, daughter of late David Lyle of St Thomas

 

8 June 1953

Page 3

c5    Died -   Mrs Sarah Susan Winter, 78th year, June 6, wife of Reginald Winter; mother of Reginald Jr and Robert Winter

Page 6

c3    Photo -   Walter LeCourtois; Bill Foster; Gordon Smith; Bill Barrett

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Florence Bailey, 82 years, June 6, widow of Charles A. Bailey
c5    Died -   Albert G. Perry, 80 years, June 8
c5    Born -   Agnes and Margaret Luella Howald, twin daughters of W. A. Howald, June 4
c5    Born -   Wayne Francis Lunn, son of Ray and Jean Lunn, nee Smith, June 2
c5    Died -   Mrs Florence Bailey, June 6
c5    Died -   Albert G. Perry, June 8
c5    Memoriam -   Mrs Elizabeth Ford, June 8 1952
c5    Memoriam -   James J. Jordan, June 7 1947, by daughters Carol, Ann, Margaret and grandson Bill
c8    Died -   Ronald Milton Guest, 1 1/2 years, June 6, infant son of James R. Guest

Page 8

c3    Died -   Mrs Martin Woolner, 91st year, June 7

8 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c2    Article -   134th Anniversary of OddFellows and Rebekahs
c2    Photo -   London Pony Club
c6    Photo -   St Thomas Youth Choir members - Demaris Eden; Betty Mills; Myrna Davis; Marion Chapman; Darlene Jacques; Joanna Thwaites; Shirley Southern
c7    Article -   First Communion at Holy Angels' Church

Page 10

c4    Engagement -   John Lynden Townshend, son of J. R. Townshend to Marilyn Jeanne Milmine, daughter of Harry T. Milmine

 

9 June 1953

Page 3

c2    Died -   Mrs Alice Bibbings, 60 years, June 8, wife of Frederick Bibbings; mother of Frederick, Gerald and William Bibbings; sister of Mrs Andrew Childs and Levi Haines
c3    Died -   Mrs Pearl Amelia Hall, nee Isbister, 54th year, June 6, daughter of James Isbister; wife of William J. G. Hall; mother of Malcolm D. Hall; twin sister of Malcolm Isbister

Page 6

c3    Died -   Mrs William Benjamin Hughes, nee Sophia Biehler, 83 years, June 7
c7    Funeral -   Arthur E. Tunks
c7    Funeral -   Howard Kimmerly, June 8
c7    Funeral -   Gordon N. Spearman, June 8

Page 7

c1    Died -   Mrs Caroline Pfander, 86 years, June 8, mother of Albert Pfander
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Emily May Hodges, June 8
c3    Funeral -   Andrew J. Monteith, June 8
c3    Funeral -   Arthur Richard Sanders, June 8
c4    Born -   Michael Bruce Doan, son of Bruce & Winnie Doan, nee Ross, June 5
c5    Born -   Ronald George Jenken, son of George A. & Rowena Jenken, nee Ferguson, June 7
c5    Died -   Albert G. Perry, June 8
c5    Memoriam -   Mrs Edgar Bowlby, June 8 1950, by son Clarence and daughter-in-law Margaret and grandchildren Gail, Bonnie and Judy

9 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c3    Died -   Adrian Shippey, 76 years, June 9
c4    Photo -   Kinsmen Club, St Thomas - Danny Hayes; Jack McEwan; Jim Ross; John Blazer; Jack Eaton; Donald Meadows
c5    Photo -   Elgin Lodge # 32, IOOF 50 years jewels - George E. Brown; Sam Jolliffe; Thomas Cox; James Stewart; George Cook; Fred Hill; Foster Cook; Frank Axford; George Bloye; absent George Grant

Page 10

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Herbert Brown of St Thomas, 45th
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John P. Barnes of St Thomas, 25th
c3    Married -   Donald William Coleman, son of Russell Thomas Coleman to Shirley June Smith, daughter of Russell Moore Smith
c4    Photo -   Miss Marjorie McLorn, daughter of John McLorn
c4    Married -   Roy Melvin Bond, son of Charles Bond to Derkje Kaap, daughter of Sikke Kaap
c4    Married -   Wilfred Melvin Tait, son of Lyal Tait to Doro Szaniszlo, daughter of Mrs Mary Szaniszlo
c8    Married -   Edward Albert Giles, son of Albert E. Giles to Mary Marguerite Bibby, daughter of Maurice Bibby

Page 16

c8    Photo -   Irving Coltman of Bissett Motors, St Thomas

 

10 June 1953

Page 1

c3    Fire -   Metal Aluminum Specialties Ltd., Southwick St., St Thomas (formerly Empire Flour Mill) - Photo

Page 5

c1    Died -   George Albert White, 68 years, June 7, husband of Mrs Alice White; father of Mrs Arthur (Florence) Hawkins; brother of Amos White and Mrs W. William

Page 6

c3    Married -   Erle Garfield Smith, son of Garfield Smith to June Elizabeth Holden, daughter of Mervin Holden
c5    Died -   Mrs Isabella Fishback, 84 years, June 8
c5    Died -   Mrs Mary E. Morrison, 75 years, June 9, widow of John Morrison; mother of John Morrison; sister of Fred Scott

Page 7

c3    Memoriam -   Mrs Leonard Stacey, June 10 1952, by daughter June and husband Leonard; by Jenny, Leslie and Roger
c3    Memoriam -   George W. Winter, June 10 1952, by wife Kay
c3    Born -   Cecil MacGregor and Chrystal Amber Robar, twins of B. M. & Irene Robar, nee Wilson, June 7
c5    Died -   Clarence S. F. 'Clare' Mitchell, 74 years, June 9, son of Stanley & Katherine Mitchell, nee Barr; widow of Mrs Alma Mitchell, nee Laing; husband of Mrs Gladys Corson Pettit Mitchell; father of Constance Muriel Mitchell; brother of Mrs Frank D. Jones

Page 10

c1    Born -   Daughter of Max Underhill, June 2
c3    Engagement -   Dr Ron Finlay to Betty Dawdy
c3    Married -   Jack Brumpton to Thelma Knight
c3    Engagement -   Kenneth Robert Barrow, son of R. A. Barrow to Violet Rose Bain, daughter of James Bain
c3    Married -   Robert C. Markham to Margaret Robinson, daughter of Irving Robinson
c3    Engagement -   Orville Kenneth Chivers, son of Melvin Chivers to Margaret Kent, daughter of Edward J. Kent
c4    Married -   Richard James Crawford, son of Edgar D. Crawford to Marion Frances Ayling, daughter of George Ayling

Page 11

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Pike, June 9, aunt of Mrs Dora Cade
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Charles Bailey, June 9, sister-in-law of Mrs Lorne Laing

Page 14

c2    Photo -   Ladies Golf - Mrs William McIntyre; Mrs Roy Snell; Mrs H. A. Leonard; Mrs C. D. Wilson; Mrs McLay Miller; Mrs Roy Gilbert

Page 18

c2    Article -   D. H. 'Dan' Connor of Aylmer
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Charles A. Bailey, June 9
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Christena Marshman, June 6
c4    Funeral -   Nicholas Rimnyak, June 6

 

11 June 1953

Page 3

c4    Died -   Ormiston H. Backus, 57 years, June 10, son of Alexander Cornelius & Jane Backus, nee Hamilton

Page 6

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Michael Brown of Ridgetown, 50th
c3    Born -   Daughter of Rev Morley & Gertrude Clarke, nee Cline
c4    Died -   Wilfred L. Carey, 56 years, June 10

Page 7

c1    Funeral -   George A. White, uncle of Mrs C. H. Fellows
c2    Died -   Walter S. Clark, 81 years, Jun 9, widow of Mrs Elsie Clark, nee McRae
c6    Born -   Twin son and daughter of James M. & Corinne Laidlaw, nee Read, June 11
c6    Born -   Roger Wayne Minor, son of Ralph & Laura Minor, nee Beaudry, June 9
c6    Died -   William James Erskine, 87 years, June 10
c6    Memoriam -   William Titchner, June 11 1952

Page 8

c1    Photo -   Memorial Hospital Nursing Grads - Miss Shirley Baker; Miss Norma Empey; Miss Pat Freeman; Miss Alma Hare; Miss Helen Veitch; Miss Josephine Watson; Miss Margaret VanVelzer; Miss Ruth Glover; Miss Doris Volaine Rilett; Miss Joyce Millman

Page 10

c4    Married -   Lorne Roscoe VanSlyke, son of Louis VanSlyke to Marilyn Ann Ross, daughter of Mrs Beatrice Ross and sister of David Ross

11 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 15

c1    Photo -   Rev Ronald D. Harmer of Centre St. Baptist Church, St Thomas
c3    Photo -   Raising sunken dredge in Port Stanley Harbour

Page 28

c3    Married -   Laurence Shoup, son of Edgar Shoup to Ruth Eileen Lishman, daughter of Allan Lishman

 

12 June 1953

Page 1

c4    Died -   Steve Gic, 68 years, May 26

Page 3

c4    Died -   Charles Frederick Grimster, 85 years, June 9

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   John W. Sprague, 68 years, June 10
c7    Died -   Mrs Winnifred J. Buffin, 48 years, June 11, wife of Kenneth M. Buffin

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Philip S. Benn, nee Charlotte Jackson, 87 years, June 10, daughter of William & Phoebe Jackson, nee Anderson; sister of Mrs Lucy Walt, Mrs Bertha McNeilly and Mrs Lizzie Clark
c4    Died -   Sidney H. Sheppard, 67 years, June 11
c5    Born -   Paul Milton Charlton, son of Wilfred Charlton, June 6
c5    Died -   Charles E. Strong, 78th year, June 11
c5    Died -   Sidney H. Sheppard, June 11
c8    Died -   Mrs William James Watt, nee Essie Jane Law, 66 years, June 6, daughter of Robert & Isabel Law, nee Dunbar; mother of William Robert, Douglas Dunbar and Dr James Edward Watt and Mrs G. C. (Eleanor) Rieger

Page 9

c4    Married -   Mr & Mrs Walter Reed - Photo
c4    Married -   Norman R. Cook, son of W. Cook to Shirley May Burtwistle, daughter of James Burtwistle
c6    Married -   Walter Reed, son of Walter Reed to Donna Maxine Kennedy, daughter of Stuart Kennedy 

12 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c2    Died -   Charles E. Strong, 78th year, June 11
c6    Photo -   Major Fred R. Palmer of St Thomas

 

13 June 1953

Page 2

c2    Died -   James Robertson, 68 years, June 11, husband of Mrs Isabella Robertson, nee Wilson; father of James M. 'Mort' Robertson and Mrs J. M. (Agnes) Gleason

Page 3

c6    Photo -   Miss Mary Geraldine Fluelling, daughter of George T. Dyer

Page 6

c4    Died -   Mrs Annie Laurie McLean, nee Brown, June 12, widow of Robert McLean
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Effie Jane Esseltine, June 6

Page 7

c3    Anniversary -   Old English Church, St Thomas, 132nd - Photo
c4    Born -   Susan Diane Mills, daughter of Thomas A. & Margaret Mills, nee mason, June 7
c4    Born -   Ronald Mack Milligan, son of Mack & Ella Milligan, nee McLeod, May 23
c4    Born -   Keith Allan Holborn, son of C. Holborn, June 8
c4    Died -   Mrs Robert McLean, June 12
c4    Died -   Sydney, H. Sheppard, June 11
c4    Died -   Charles E. Strong, June 11
c6    Funeral -   Stephen Gic, June 13

Page 10

c1    Died -   Lawrence Grise, June 11, son of Phil Grise; husband of Mrs Lillian Grise, nee Butler; father of Rickey and Wendy Grise; brother of Clare Grise, Mrs R. A. Cowan and Mrs J. W. Jolly
c2    Photo -   James See; Charles Smale

13 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Died -   Linda Joy Burgess, 6 years, daughter of Basil Burgess

Page 20

c1    Married -   Dr & Mrs D. H. Connor - Photo
c2    Photo -   Mr & Mrs George E. Thorman of St Thomas
c4    Engagement -   Benjamin S. Bissett, son of William Bissett to Phyllis Irene Bell, daughter of C. Bell
c4    Engagement -   Charles Junior Wrightman, son of Charles & Mary Wrightman to Mary Irene Caldwell, daughter of Glen Caldwell
c4    Engagement -   Arthur Jenkins, son of Joseph Jenkins to Helen May Oliver, daughter of W. Oliver
c4    Married -   Leonard Stock to Helen Nichols
c5    Married -   James Gillick to Marjorie Wardle
c6    Engagement -   Alvin Francis Barr, son of Frank Barr to Bessie Yvonne Elvidge, daughter of Stewart Elvidge
c7    Birthday -   Mrs Elizabeth Watkins, 93rd, widow of James Watkins - Photo

 

15 June 1953

Page 2

c3    Died -   Donald Clarke, 76 years, June 13

Page 3

c7    Died -   Mrs John Crinklaw, nee Elizabeth Jackson, 77 years, June 14

Page 7

c2    Died -   Peter McIntosh Robertson, husband of  May Crerar
c2    Baptism -   Barbara Ellen Smith, daughter of J. Bruce Smith; Joyce Pearlene Barr, daughter of John Alexander Barr; Linda Rosemary Parker, daughter of Stuart Parker; Jane Sharen Stafford, daughter of William C. Stafford; Jean Elizabeth Mae Ross, daughter of Archie L. Ross; Lynn Marie Anderson, daughter of David J. Anderson
c4    Born -   Son of Archie Esseltine; brother of Joan and Barbara, June 10
c4    Born -   Janet Elizabeth Fry, daughter of C. K. & Jean Fry, nee Burgess, June 13
c4    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth (Barry) Berry, 97 years, June 15, widow of James Berry
c4    Died -   Donald Clarke, 77th year, June 13
c4    Died -   Mervin William Colwill, 74 years, June 14
c4    Died -   Mrs Mary MacLeod, 74 years, June 14, wife of Alex MacLeod
c4    Died -   Mrs Bertha Pomfret, nee Gardner, 88th year, June 13, wife of Ernest Pomfret
c4    Died -   Harry Sadler, 71 years, June 14
c5    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth (Barry) Berry, 97 years, June 15, daughter of Patrick Barry; widow of James Berry
c5    Died -   Harry Sadler, 71 years, June 14, husband of Mrs Edith Sadler; father of Laura Sadler and Cpl. Harry Sadler; brother of Mrs Mary Hodgkinson

Page 8

c2    Died -   Mrs Bertha Pomfret, nee Gardner, 68th year, June 13, wife of Ernest Pomfret

15 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo -   Dr Ryckman; Fred Davey; Bob Pinner; Earl Price; John McEwan
c5    Died -   Mervin William Colwill, 74 years, June 14 - Photo
c8    Died -   Mrs Mary MacLeod, 74 years, June 14, wife of Alex MacLeod

Page 10

c3    Engagement -   Robert Lloyd Armstrong, son of Lloyd Armstrong to Mary Louise Park, daughter of J. Gordon Park
c4    Married -   Kenneth James Bogart, son of Lyle Bogart to Catherine Mary Cairns, daughter of Robert Cairns
c6    Married -   James Gillick, son of William Gillick to Reata Marjorie Wardle, daughter of J. W. Wardle

 

16 June 1953

Page 1

c1    Article -   Mrs Margaret Spence of Rodney - auto accident - photo of car
c8    Photo -   Sandra Law, daughter of E. S. Law of Tillsonburg

Page 2

c4    Funeral -   William J. Erskine, June 13
c4    Funeral -   Adrian Shippey, June 11
c4    Funeral -   Charles E. Strong, June 13

Page 3

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Annie Laurie McLean, June 15

Page 6

c3    Died -   Burton Hilts, 70 years, June 15
c5    Died -   Miss Hattie L. Wood, June 14, daughter of Thomas & Esther Wood; aunt of Mrs C. A. (Dorothy) Bawden, Mrs J. E. (Helen) Daley, Mrs V. C. (Evelyn) Franklin, Mrs D. W. (Margaret) Kells, E. B. and Robert Wood
c5    Birthday -   Mrs Eliza Turnbull, nee Haviland of Delhi, 86th, daughter of Joseph Haviland; mother of Lloyd,  Clifford and William Turnbull and Mrs Roy Whitman and the late Agnes Turnbull; sister of William Haviland, Mrs E. L. Wilson, Mrs Cynthia Rhyndress, George Haviland of Delhi, Mrs Aaron Saul and Glenford Haviland

Page 7

c3    Born -   Diane Louise Campbell, daughter of Donald & Ellen Campbell, nee Darwin; sister of Lynn Marie, June 4
c3    Born -   Son of Don Hardwick, June 13
c3    Born -   Daughter of Dempster Miller, June 14
c3    Born -   Laurie Dianne Baker, daughter of L. R. & Evelyn Baker, nee Goulding, June 14
c3    Born -   Michael Joseph Balsden, son of Truman E. Balsden, June 14
c3    Born -   Terry William Rowles, son of Frank J. Rowles, June 16
c3    Died -   Flt. Sgt. Thomas Edmund Andrews, 35 years, June 15
c3    Died -   Mrs James Berry, 97 years, June 15
c3    Died -   Mrs Alex MacLeod, 74 years, June 14
c3    Died -   Harry Sadler, 71 years, June 14
c3    Died -   Mrs Helena Stafford, nee Robertson, 56th year, June 15
c4    Died -   Flt. Sgt. Thomas Edmund Andrews, 35 years, June 15

Page 8

c2    Engagement -   Arie Kingswood VanProoyen to Gerrie VanderKooy, daughter of George VanderKooy
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Edward V. Heal of St Thomas, 45th - Photo - nee Helen Martin, daughter of Fred C. Martin; son of H. M. Heal

Page 14

c1    Died -   Osborn Moerschelder, 70 years, June 14, uncle of C. G. and William Cline
c5    Died -   Mrs Catherine Moore, nee Leddy, 78th year, June 12, wife of Luke F. Moore
c6    Died -   Mrs Helena Jennie Stafford, nee Robertson, 56th year, June 15, widow of William Stafford

 

17 June 1953

Page 6

c5    Funeral -   Mrs James Berry, June 17
c5    Funeral -   Mervin Colwill, June 16

Page 7

c3    Born -   Randy Hugh Erwin, son of Hugh Erwin; brother of Cheryle and Mary, June 11
c3    Born -   Daughter of Dr Bruce & Pauline MacPherson, June 13
c3    Died -   Miss Lucy Elm, 91st year, June 16, aunt of Joseph and Fred Elm and Lehigh Cornelius
c3    Died -   John Alexander Fraser, June 15, husband of Mrs V. Pearl Ramsey Fraser
c4    Died -   Mrs Jennie Adams, 87 years, June 17, widow of William Adams

Page 8

c1    Married -   William John Collard, son of Alfred J. Collard to Lillian Maude Glover, daughter of Harold W. Glover
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John T. Ham, nee Isabel Anderson of Brantford, 60th
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs E. V. Heal of St Thomas, 45th
c5    Married -   Robert Fowler to Margaret Jackson
c5    Engagement -   Rev John Douglas Chapman, son of Turner Chapman to Mary Elizabeth MacVicar, daughter of Malcolm MacVicar

 

17 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   Korean Soldiers - Pte. Donald Chambers, son of Edwin Chambers of St Thomas; Tpr. Bruce G. Taylor, son of Mrs Edna Taylor of Port Stanley; Cpl. C. E. McDowell, son of C. E. McDowell Sr. of St Thomas

Page 12

c3    Funeral -   John Alexander Fraser, 73 years, June 16

Page 14

c5    Photo -   William Chiverton of St Thomas

 

18 June 1953

Page 2

c3    Died -   Joseph David Glazier, 70 years, June 17

Page 3

c4    Died -   Lorne N. Sauder, 49 years, June 17, son of Theron Sauder; husband of Mrs Mildred Sauder, nee Ries;  father of Douglas Sauder, Mrs Donald (Phyllis) Linder and Mrs Alec (Patricia) Reitz; brother of Elver Sauder and the late James Sauder

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Robert McLean, June 15
c3    Funeral -   Donald Clarke, June 16
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Mary MacLeod, June 17

Page 7

c5    Died -   Mrs William Adams, 88th year, June 17
c5    Memoriam -   Mrs Albert Millman, June 18 1947, by daughters Jean, Madeline and Anna
c5    Memoriam -   John Newton Simpson, June 18 1946

Page 10

c5    Married -   John Arthur Britton, son of Arthur Britton to Mary Margaret Downey, daughter of Bertrand Eugene Downey

Page 12

c2    Died -   John Alexander Fraser, Jun 15

18 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 13

c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Bruce Fentie of Culloden, 25th
c3    Photo of Golden Anniversary Couples - Mr & Mrs W. L. Cameron; Mr & Mrs J. G. Moyer; Mr & Mrs W. H. Pearson; Mr & Mrs John Ford Archer; Mrs W. B. Knight; Mr & Mrs Harley Crosby; Mr & Mrs Lee Zavitz; Mr & Mrs William Blanchard; George Johnson; Mr & Mrs Vernon Farrow; Mr & Mrs P. F. Patrick; Mr & Mrs John Collings; Mr & Mrs Albert Fishleigh; Mr & Mrs James Kilmer; Mr & Mrs James Hillman; Mr & Mrs Edwin Vint; Mr & Mrs William Reid; Mr & Mrs H. Godby; Mr & Mrs Charles Ashmore; Mr & Mrs Charles Denniss; Mr & Mrs Jack Gil
c4    Died -   Duncan Gray, 84 years, June 17

Page 18

c3    Died -   Charles R. Waite, 46th year, June 17  cvanharn@amtelecom.net

Page 23

c6    Funeral -   Mrs Helena Stafford, June 17
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Ernest Pomfret, June 16

 

19 June 1953

Page 1

c3    Died -   Jonas Malik, 52 years, June 18

Page 7

c3    Died -   Miss Daisy M. Sheldon, June 18, daughter of Harry & Annie Sheldon, nee Nisbet
c3    Died -   Donna Marie Brown, 12 hours, June 18, infant daughter of Elwin & Katherine Brown, nee Smith; sister of Thomas and Judy Diane Brown; grandson of Thomas Brown and Lawrence Smith; great grandson of Mrs E. E. Perkins and Mrs M. Bosworth
c4    Born -   Laura Ann Watson, daughter of Hugh & Myrna Watson, nee Nelson; sister of Hughie and Wendy, June 14
c4    Born -   Joanne Wittig, daughter of Dr & Mrs J. E. & Rosemary Wittig, nee MacDonald; sister of Margaret and Mary Louise, June 13
c4    Born -   Carol Anne Cook, daughter of William & Barbara Cook, nee North, June 14
c4    Born -   Sandra Lee Decow, daughter of John & Glenna Decow, nee Graham, June 16
c4    Born -   Brian Adam Muscat, son of Emmanuele Muscat, June 18
c4    Died -   Jonas Malik, June 18
c4    Died -   Miss Daisy M. Sheldon, June 18
c4    Died -   Charles R. Waite, June 17
c4    Memoriam -   Minnie Barrett, June 19 1940, by Dorothy and Carl
c6    Funeral -   Sidney H. Sheppard, June 15

18 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Bigamy -   Norman David Wilson
c1    Photo -   Aerial view of Jonas Malik farm near White's Station
c4    Article -   Richard Rowe Sr. of St Thomas and sons Richard Jr. and William Rowe
c4    Article -   Bruce Lee Williams of Aylmer
c5    Died -   Elmer Lawrence Young, 53 years, June 18
c6    Reunion -   Baker family

Page 10

c3    Married -   Claude Campbell, son of A. C. Campbell to Margaret Burton, daughter of J. Burton
c4    Married -   Leonard Wood Stock, son of P. H. Stock to Helen Jean Nichols, daughter of L. E. Nichols

Page 11

c3    Article -   Mrs Edith Hull of Port Burwell, sister Mrs Frank Pittam of Earls Bartan, Northamptonshire, England, Mrs George Wildish of Toronto and Arthur James of Chatham

Page 13

c3    Photo -   Weatherhead Golf Tournament - Norman Kilmer; William Webster; John Russell; Jim Scarff; John Webster
c3    Photo -   Kiwanis Golf Tournament - Marsh Towers; Don Anderson; Jim O'Brien; Frank Currier

 

20 June 1953

Page 1

c1    Photo -   New St Thomas Times Journal building, Hincks St.
c7    Photo -   Pte H. L. Bowlby of St Thomas

Page 2

c6    Photo -   Wayne Campbell, son of Earl R. Campbell of Hamilton and formerly St Thomas

Page 7

c3    Photo -   Evelyn Bell, daughter of George Bell of St Thomas
c3    Reunion -   Houghton Family
c3    Born -   Barry Charles Cleaver, son of C. Cleaver, June 13
c3    Born -   Daughter of Bruce & Gwenyth McKillop, June 19
c3    Born -   Cathy Lynne Proctor, daughter of Earle and Dorothy Proctor, nee Luscombe
c3    Memoriam -   James Emery Caldwell, June 21 1952, by wife Carrie and daughters Doreen, Norma and Ruth
c3    Memoriam -   John E. Jones, June 20 1951, by Clarabelle, Clifford, Lorene and Carl
c4    Photo -   George Leverton, son of C. O. Leverton of St Thomas
c4    Died -   Mrs May Babcock, nee Grinstead, 57th year, June 19, wife of Lloyd Babcock
c4    Died -   Mrs Amy Dafoe, 76 years, June 14, widow of Harmon Dafoe
c7    Funeral -   Joseph D. Glazier, June 19

Page 8

c4    Birthday -   William Henry Oliver of St Thomas, 86th - Photo

Page 10

c2    Married -   Elmer John Shetler, so of James Shetler to Margaret Jean Murray, daughter of Rev George Murray
c2    Married -   Rev Dr Stanley Scott, son of W. J. Scott to Katherine H. Scott, daughter of Robert George Scott

Page 11

c2    School Report -   Promotions at St Thomas Collegiate Institute

Page 14

c1    Photo -   Times Journal Staff about 1890 - F. J. 'Teddy' Johnston; Bert Charlton; Russell Stewart; Penrhy JOnes; Fred M. Wilkinson; Wesley Stewart; John Mill; John W. Eedy; Samuel Ranton

Page 20

c2    Married -   Mr & Mrs Leonard W. Stock - Photo
c4    Married -   Dr & Mrs Marvin Stanley Smout - Photo
c4    Engagement -   Dr Peter Bailey, son of Charles Bailey to Margaret Isobel McDonald, daughter of Frank G. McDonald
c4    Engagement -   William John Toll, son of William F. Toll to Jean Marguerite Marshall, daughter of Albert F. Marshall
c4    Engagement -   Louis William Morton, son of Anton Morton to Alta Ruth Kent, daughter of Walter Kent
c4    Engagement -   Charles Donald Butler, son of Lyle Butler to Mary Elaine Hitch, daughter of Mrs Mabel Hitch
c4    Engagement -   Rev Ernest F. Bishop to Sally Robinson, daughter of McCoy Robinson and sister of William Robinson
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs G. C. Ashmore of Fingal, 50th
c6    Photo -   Marjorie Stinson; Mrs George Miller; Clark McDougall; Mrs G. E. McBride; Janet Anderson; Elizabeth Smale; Mrs J. E. Sullivan
c6    Married -   Robert Decow to Kathaleen Cox, daughter of Cecil Cox
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Peter Wisnoski of St Thomas, 35th

 

22 June 1953

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Baillie T. Stephenson of St Thomas

Page 2

c7    Died -   Mrs Edith Meteer, 85th year, June 20, widow of Sinclair Meteer

Page 3

c4    Photo -   Carmen Bendall; Norman Love; W. B. Taylor; James Bowie

Page 6

c4    Photo -   Robert Rankin and Mayor Thomas H. Currah of St Thomas
c5    Died -   John Eastman Burns, June 20, widow of Mrs Nettie Burns, nee Hancock

Page 7

c1    Funeral -   Elmer L. Young, 53 years, June 21
c2    Died -   Frederick Lawrence Sanders, 83 years, June 22
c3    Died -   Charles Brebner, 86th year, June 20 - Photo
c4    Died -   Thomas Monteith, 71 years, June 22
c4    Funeral -   Miss Daisy M. Sheldon, June 20
c4    Died -   Charles Brebner, June 20
c4    Died -   Mrs Edith Meteer, June 20
c4    Died -   Frederick Lawrence Sanders, June 22
c4    Died -   Rev R. Watson Langdon, June 22, husband of Mrs Jean C. Langdon, nee Appleford
c5    Died -   Mrs Mary Elizabeth Ellman, 89 years, Jan 20, widow of John Henry Ellman
c6    Born -   Donna Marie Brown, daughter of Elwin T. Brown, June 18
c6    Born -  Timothy Glen Inch, son of Gerald G. Inch, June 13
c6    Memoriam -   Harold Mann, June 22 1952
c8    Funeral -   Mrs Elizabeth Turnbull, 88 years, June 22, widow of Alex Turnbull; mother of James, John, Harold, Wilfred and Robert Turnbull, Mrs Harry Rhode and Mrs David Millar; sister of Dr William Hackney and Charles Motherwell

Page 8

c1    Photo -   Howard Binns; Ray Coad; Frank Gallagher; Dorothy Bechard; Patricia Ann Howarth; Frank Hough; Donna Woodford; Linda VanHorne; Jackie Dowler; Ruth Jackson; Judith Ann Barrett; Jane Anne Dawdy; Kenneth Huffman; Edward Andrews; Alice Lindsay; Brian Munroe

22 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo -   1953 Graduating Class of St Joseph's High School, St Thomas - Robert Agnew; Glen Rupert; Thomas Collins; james Lowry; John Yurek; James Reath; Jerome Collins; Leo Maloney; Terrence Moore; Charles Gervais; Margaret Harper; Ann Lewis; Leslie Wallace; Sue Cassidy; Betty Lou Wraight; Jeannine Devine; Evelyn O'Connor; Paul waters; Mary Lou Bechely; Frances Porter; Jeanette Cassis; Yvonne Strobbe; Sheila Duckworth; Marianne Barrie; Mary Ellen Monaghan; Pauline Devine; Kathleen O'Brien; Maureen MacGorman; Richard Girouard; Jo Ann Cade; Karen Skowronski
c5    Photo -   Dale Markert of the Elgins

Page 10

c2    Married -   Dr George Finlay Buckley, son of George Buckley to Betty Marie Mitchell, daughter of Frederick Mitchell
c3    Married -   Robert James Decow, son of Tirrell S. Decow to Kathaleen Marie Cox, daughter of Cecil E. Cox
c4    Photo -   Mrs Jean Muller; Wilfred Palmer; Mrs Thomas Birchall; Mrs Thomas Bullock; Miss Chambers; Lloyd Ryckwood
c5    Married -   Ellison Russell Mills, son of C. R. Mills to Jeane Ann Smith, daughter of G. R. Smith

 

23 June 1953

Page 2

c5    Died -   Rev R. Watson Langdon, June 21

Page 3

c2    Funeral -   William Campbell Elmer, 60 years, June 22

Page 6

c1    School Report -   Promotions at East Elgin District High School
c3    Died -   Owen B. Carson, 62 years, Jan 20
c4    Died -   Mrs Rose Reid, 69 years, June 22, widow of Joseph Reid
c4    Photo -   Ron K. McNeil, warden of Elgin

Page 7

c1    Died -   Ernest Monteith, June 22
c1    Died -   Mrs Amelia M. Stuart Smibert, 71st year, June 22, widow of James H. Smibert; mother of Mrs Jared (Edith) Vining, Mrs Clarence (Gertrude) Wilton, Mrs Alfred (Marvina) Bugg, George, Stuart, Wilfred, Robert and Archie Smibert
c2    Born -   Daniel Franklin Herbert, son of Ross & Betty Herbert, nee Ashton, June 18
c2    Born -   Kathy Elizabeth Farthing, daughter of Derek & Madeline Farthing, nee Wilson; sister of Pam and Carol, June 22
c3    Photo -   Robert Clarke; frank Coughlin; Bruce Caldwell; N. J. Ruhl; F. J. Kowalski; B. J. Moore; J. P. Peco; W. J. Skowronski; J. E. Hager; A. F. Quinn
c5    Photo -   Cpl. Allen Campbell of St Thomas; brother of Alex Campbell
c7    Funeral -   Jonas Malik, June 22
c7    Died -   Frank Lewis, 53 years, June 21, husband of Mrs Jessie Lewis, nee Conner; father of William, Malcolm and Jerry Lewis, Mrs Lloyd Johnson, Mrs J. Hodgins and Barbara Lewis; brother of Ernest Lewis and Mrs Horatio Simpson

Page 8

c3    Died -   James A. Tolmie, 55 years, June 22

23 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo -   Mr & Mrs Mark McCorvie; Bill Stewart; Roy Mann
c3    Photo -   Ben Johnson; Lt. Jim Folland; George B. Murray; Sgt. Wilfred Whiteman; Sgt Ed Luft; Jim Folland; A. E. 'Bob' Witts
c5    Photo -   Hillcrest Inn, Port Stanley purchased by Reginald E. Hook from Tom Goodland who purchased it 3 years before from Stan & Carrie Shipp, nee Rayner
c7    Article -   Mrs Chester Gloin and son John A. Gloin - Photo

Page 10

c1    Engagement -   Orland William Kelner, son of Gordon Kelner to Wanda Wiley, daughter of William W. Wiley of Springfield cvanharn@amtelecom.net 
c2    Engagement -   Victor Frederick Barker, son of George Barker to June Marie Robins, daughter of Elmer Robins
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Walter C. Forse of Simcoe, 50th
c4    Married -   John Isaac, son of J. P. Isaac to Jeanetta Aileen McCallum, daughter of Russell McCallum
c5    Married -   William Robert Beacom, son of R. Harry Beacom to Muriel Grace Wright, daughter of Rev H. Mervyn Wright

Page 11

c3    Married -   Kenneth Andrew Roesch, son of Clarence Roesch to Mary Patricia Temple, daughter of Walter Temple
c4    Married -   Lawrence William Crocker, son of William John Crocker to Betty Ann Brundritt, daughter of Albert Brundritt

 

24 June 1953

Page 3

c1    Article -   Jack McCall, 21, son of E. L. McCall of Shedden
c3    Died -   Ernest Beattie, 66 years, June 23

Page 6

c1    Funeral -   Mrs Jennie Adams
c3    Photo -   Graduates from Miss Johnston's Nursery School - Ellen Stoke; Mary Ann Haddock; Mary Lou Macoll; Linda Morrison; Judy Teetzel; Ronda Barnes; Susan Lindsay; Leslie Lessard; Terry Rose; Danny Erskine; Donald Mathers; Michael Currah; Kenneth Roberts; Leddie Lowry; Douglas Clarke; Robert Bodkins; Bobbie Roemer; Jim Withington; Jack Withington; Bobbie Ferguson; Terry Vanidour; Randy MacDonald; Wayne McIntyre
c8    Died -   Joseph Hoslinger, 70 years, June 22

Page 7

c1    Funeral -   Thomas Monteith, June 25
c3    Photo -   Mr & Mrs Arnold Bates; Jack Jacques; Earl Jolly; Nancy Simpson
c4    Born -   Kathryn Jane Bennett, daughter of Donald & Doris Bennett, nee Tuff, June 23
c4    Born -   Joan Ellen Grant, daughter of George Grant, June 23
c4    Born -   David Kenneth Patterson, son of Vinton & Betty Patterson, nee Shepherd, June 12
c4    Born -   Cheryl Anne Satchell, daughter of J. & Noreena Satchell, nee Mitchell; sister of Dale, June 19
c4    Born -   Carol Diane Castello, daughter of J. R. Castello, June 19
c4    Died -   Isabel Patton, 79th year, June 23, daughter of John Patton; sister of John A. Patton
c4    Died -   Thomas Monteith, 71 years, June 22
c4    Died -   Arthur 'Archie' O'Neil, 76 years, June 24
c4    Died -   Frank Young, 84 years, June 24, husband of Mrs Katherine A. Young
c5    Funeral -   Charles Brebner, June 23
c5    Funeral -   Miss Lucy Elm, June 18

Page 8

c5    Photo -   Mrs Lucille Lortie of St Thomas

Page 9

c4    Married -   Donald MacDonald to Ruth McLeod, daughter of John McLeod
c4    Engagement -   Roy Leslie Martin, son of Ernest A. Martin to Helen Leona Coates, daughter of Carl T. Coates

24 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c4    Photo -   Edward V. Martin, son of Thomas Edgar Martin; husband of Mrs Muriel Martin, nee Moore; father of Robert Edward Martin, age 7 years
c7    Anniversary -   Vienna, 100th - Edison and Clutton families

Page 12

c3    Died -   Frank Young, June 24
c4    Died -   Arthur 'Archie' O'Neil, June 24

 

25 June 1953

Page 2

c6    Died -   Mrs Almira Elizabeth Todd, nee Clarke, 89th year, June 24, widow of Alexander Todd

Page 3

c4    Died -   George Samuel Smith, 77 years

Page 6

c4    School Report -   Brownsville Continuation School

Page 7

c2    Memoriam -   Mrs Laura Soper, June 25 1950
c2    Memoriam -   Edward A. Walch, June 25 1947, by wife Beulah
c6    Born -   John Ross Bear, son of William & Rosalind Bear, nee Larson, June 18
c6    Born -   Paul Albert Brown, son of Stewart J. & Dorothy Brown, nee Booker, June 22
c6    Born -   Ronald James Paddon, son of James Paddon, June 20
c6    Born -   Thomas Richard Eveland, son of Ray Eveland, June 24
c6    Died -   Arthur Archie O'Neil, June 24
c6    Died -   Frank Young, June 24
c6    Died -   Mrs Fanny Young, 80 years, June 25, widow of George W. Young

Page 8

c1    Married -   Benjamin S. Bissett, son of William Bissett to Phyllis Irene Bell, daughter of C. Bell
c5    Married -   Fred Pluthero, nephew of Mrs W. D. Nelson to Margaret Reid

Page 9

c4    Photo -   Graduation at Smith Nursery School - Betsy Anderson; Kathy Marr; Jane Ann MacDonald; Janet Wagner; Debbie Bassett; Deane Hammond; Michael Conner; Donald Medcalf; Martin Gilmour; Archie Campbell; Mark Nethercott; Mary Jane Henderson; Cooky Trull; Maureen Moore; Sarah Campbell; Pauline Campbell; Mary Duncan; Mary Ellen Parker; Mary Helen McCoubrey; Judy Birch; Sandra Norman; Cathy McLeod; Billy Dendy; Robbie Small; Tommy Bassett; Bobby Rickwood; Jeffrey Smith; Jimmy Allen; Skippy Blackwell; Douglas Goodland; Douglas Miller; Susan Jennings; Ardah Begg; Mary Jo Collins; Betty Tales; absent were Mary Jane LeCourtois and Marilyn Clark
c4    Married -   Wilfred Ross Lounsbury, son of Floyd Lounsbury to Marjorie Jean Scott, daughter of Charles F. Scott
c4    Married -   William Edwin Robbins, son of John W. Robbins to Norma Janet Johnson, daughter of Harold Johnson
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs G. Knights, nee Amy Esther West of Ridgetown, 50th

Page 10

c3    Anniversary -   Rev Herman McConnell, nee Edith Washington of Peterborough, 50th
c3    Married -   James W. Pinnington/Pennington, son of James Pinnington to Mary Ann Pulver, daughter of Alfred Pulver
c3    Married -   Samuel Livingstone, son of Matthew Livingstone to Marjorie Lois Long, daughter of Dalton Long
c3    Married -   James Robert Keith, son of Andrew Keith to Eleanor Jean Thody, daughter of Charles Thody
c4    Married -   Robert C. Knaggs, son of A. F. Knaggs to Joan Frances Schario, daughter of A. L. Schario

Page 11

c4    Reunion -   Brooks Family

Page 12

c2    Died -   William Prior, 82 years, June 23, son of John Prior; widow of Mrs Eliza Prior, nee Austin and Mrs Ada Smith Prior
c3    Died -   Mrs Fanny Young, June 25, widow of George W. Young
c4    Died -   Albert Winslow, 62 years, husband of Mrs Grace Winslow, nee Stewart
c5    Funeral -   Frederick L. Sanders, June 24
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Lloyd Babcock, June 22
c6    Died -   Mrs Sara Abbott, 82 years, June 24, widow of Charles H. Abbott
c8    Died -   Walter I. 'Dusty' Rhodes, 42 years, June 24

25 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 15

c1    Photo -   George C. Walker; Alex Andrews; Keith Pyett; Bruce Waite
c4    Photo -   Harvey Jay; Carl McCormick; David Luft; Fred Herbert; Robert Gilbert
c4    Photo -   Chester H. Smith; William Brown; H. Leverton; Milton Pinder; R. Brown; John Prance; Jim Dawdy; Joan Folland; Eleanor McIntyre; Carl McCormick; Fred Herbert; Marie LeCourtois
c5    Article -   William White of Shedden

Page 22

c4    Photo -   St Thomas Lane Tennis Club - Stewart Lare; Jim Geddes; Barbara King; Marg Doan; Ian Hamilton; Don Stephenson; Marion Hamilton; Margaret Davies; Peggy Wilson; Harold Cattel; absent Nancy Doan, Pauline McManus and Del Shamley

Page 23

c3    Photo -   George Kolaso of St Thomas Elgins

 

26 June 1953

Page 6

c1    Died -   Virgil D. Chrichton, 59th year, June 25, son of Archie Chrichton; husband of Mrs Bertha Chrichton, nee Armstrong; brother of Mrs Herbert Summerly
c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs R. Yeandle of St Thomas, 23rd
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John Archer of Aylmer, 50th, parents of Mrs Maurice R. McNeill
c2    Died -   Joseph Jager, 57 years, June 22, husband of Mrs Mary Jager, nee Steiner; father of John; brother of Theresa and John Jager
c3    School Report -   Promotions at Tillsonburg High School
c4    Died -   James H. Ingram, 82nd year, June 25
c7    School Report -   Talbotville Public School

Page 7

c1    Died -   Mrs Jennie Harding, June 25, sister-in-law of Mrs Gladys Beerman
c2    Bigamy -   Norman David Wilson
c4    Memoriam -   Paul William Burgess, June 26 1946, by parents and David and Betty
c5    Died -   James H. Ingram, June 25
c5    Died -   Mrs Alma May Baldwin McCormick, 76th year, June 26, widow of Alexander McCormick
c5    Died -   Mrs George W. Young, June 25, aunt of Mrs Fanny Harmer, Miss Evelyn Harmer, Mrs Clifford (Edith) Erskine and late Mrs Caroline Harmer Sullivan; great aunt of Margaret Erskine and Haldane Sullivan

26 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c4    Photo -   Mrs Lyle Cook; George Nutt; Mrs Ruby Lawrence; Wilfred Paul; R. W. Rankin; John W. McNeil; Jack McCutcheon

Page 10

c1    Married -   Dr Ronald Charles Finlay, son of Dr Charles M. Finlay to Betty Lou Dawdy, daughter of Murray E. Dawdy
c2    Engagement -   James Paul Harris, son of Harvey Harris to Wandalee Bernice Bloomfield, daughter of W. Roy Bloomfield
c4    Married -   D'Arcy Higgins, son of Douglas G. Higgins to Dorothy Stephens, daughter of Dr Russell W. Stephens
c4    Married -   Edward Graham Atkin, son of W. G. Atkin to Florence Krug McHugh, daughter of P. G. McHugh
c4    Married -   Arthur R. Jenkins, son of Joseph Jenkins to Helen May Oliver, daughter of W. Oliver

Page 14

c2    Died -   Mrs Alexander McCormick, June 26
c3    Funeral -   Thomas Monteith, June 25

 

27 June 1953

Page 1

c4    Photo -   Mjr. J. F. Peterson; Mrs Harry Donnelly; Ralph Auckland
c5    Photo -   Bob Benish and Tommy White

Page 2

c3    Died -   Mrs Alice Swain, 78th year, June 26, widow of George Swain
c4    Died -   Daniel L. Oliver, 67 years, June 23, son of David and Dianna Oliver, nee Sager; father of Campbell Oliver and Mrs Donald (Bernice) Harris; brother of Milton and Mensell Oliver, Mrs Andrew Clifford and Mrs Charles Edwards

Page 6

c3    Married -   Louis William Morton, son of Anton Morton to Alta Ruth Kent, daughter of Walter Kent

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Fay Mildred Cowell, nee Graves, June 26, wife of Thomas George Cowell; mother of John M. Cowell; sister of Gladys, Gordon, W. L. 'Bill' and Clarence Graves
c2    Died -   Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Sundy, 84 years, June 24, widow of Milton M. Sundy; mother of Mrs Paul (Edith) Pugh, John and Basil Sundy
c3    Memoriam -   Donald S. Bruce, June 27 1946
c3    Memoriam -   Leonard Edwards, June 28 1952
c3    Memoriam -   Frederick Fellowes, June 28 1949
c3    Memoriam -   Easther Lewis, June 28 1949, by Jim and Bella Eileen Lewis
c3    Memoriam -   Vicki Ann Stroud, June 28 1952
c5    Born -   Danny Alan Frank, son of Hubert & Pauline Frank, nee Alvaro, June 21
c5    Born -   Daughter of Ralph & Madeline Glover, June 24
c5    Born -   Douglas Michael Henderson, son of Ray & Lois Henderson, Nee Smith, June 27
c5    Born -   Brenda Mae Hunt, daughter of Roy Hunt, June 19
c5    Born -   Alan Scott Craig Stevenson, son of George E. Stevenson; brother of Gary and Brian, June 19
c5    Died -   James H. Ingram, June 25
c5    Died -   Mrs Alexander McCormick, June 26
c6    Funeral -   Frank Young, June26
c6    Funeral -   Arthur O'Neil, June 26

Page 8

c4    Photo -   Homedale United Church, St Thomas

Page 9

c1    Married -   James Albert Giffen to Clarice Marilyn Watson, daughter of Dr Earle MacBeth Watson
c1    Birthday -   Randy MacDonald, 5th, son of J. H. MacDonald of Lynhurst; Paul Jacobson, 5th, son of H. P. Jacobson of Lynhurst; Wayne Smith, 4th, son of Walter Smith of St Thomas; Wayne McIntyre, 5th, grandson of Mrs Charles Kitson
c2    Married -   Fred Maurice Blayney, son of T. A. Blayney to Dora Mae Nixon, daughter of W. H. Nixon
c2    School Report -   Promotions at Bayham, Corinth, SS 3 Bayham, Barnum's Gully, Port Burwell, Red School SS 18 Yarmouth, Seminary School SS 8 Yarmouth, SS 24 and 25 Yarmouth, SS 15 Southwold Coon Rd., SS 7 Southwold Payne's Mills, Yarmouth Heights

 

27 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo -   Mayor Robert D. McEwan of Aylmer; Archie V. Coulter, 1950 Warden of Elgin; Harvey Miller of Rodney; Robert McCubbin, MP for Middlesex West
c3    Photo -   Orchard Beach, Port Stanley

Page 16

c3    Photo -   Main St., Port Stanley

Page 17

c3    Photo -   Orchard Beach, Port Stanley
c3    Photo -   Home of P. P. Banninga, Front St., Invererie Heights, Port Stanley
c4    Photo -   Boats in Kettle Creek,. Port Stanley

Page 18

c4    Photo -   Fishing on the pier at Port Stanley
c4    Photo -   Barbara King and Mary Allen on the beach at Port Stanley

Page 19

c1    Photo -   Dredging the harbour at Port Stanley
c4    Photo -   Mrs A. E. Paul of St Thomas fishing at Port Stanley
c6    Photo -   Cottages at Mitchell Heights, Port Stanley

Page 24

c2    Married -   Dr & Mrs Ronald Charles Finlay - Photo
c3    Engagement -   Arthur F. Freeman, son of A. B. Freeman to Terry Ruth Watson, daughter of William Watson
c3    Engagement -   Leo Ron Jewell, son of Roy Jewell to Grace Emily Styles, daughter of Wentworth Styles
c3    Engagement -   Joseph Fetchison, son of Michael Fetchison to Constance Isabel Watt, daughter of Robert Irwin Watt
c3    Married -   Jack Burgess, brother of George Burgess to Dawn Loosemore
c5    Photo -   Eleanor Louise Lyle, daughter of Mrs Alex Lyle
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John Archer of Aylmer, 50th - Photo - nee Catherine MacLeod, daughter of Donald MacLeod; he is the son of Samuel Archer; parents of Mrs M. R. (Marion) McNeill
c6    Married -   William Smith to Mrs Dorothy Ruault
c6    Married -   John Burgess, brother of Mrs Ernest Gordon to Dawn Beverley Loosemore, daughter of Percy H. Loosemore
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs G. Charles Ashmore of Fingal, 50th - Photo

 

29 June 1953

Page 1

c6    Died -   Arthur St Clair Gordon, 58 years, June 29 - Photo
c8    Photo -   Harry Jackson of St Thomas

Page 2

c2    Died -   William Morgan Long, June 27, father of Paul E. Long; brother of Miss Kathleen Long, Hubert, George and Harmon Long; half brother of Miss Edith Collins and Otto Collins
c3    Married -   Mr & Mrs Donald Berdan

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Florence Loucks, June 27, wife of Bruce Loucks
c3    Married -   John Lynden Townshend, son of J. R. Townshend to Marilyn Jeanne Milmine, daughter of Harry T. Milmine

Page 7

c1    Died -   Mrs Jennie Harding, June 25
c2    Died -   Miss Agnes Moore, June 26
c2    Died -   Roy C. Empey, 58th year, June 29
c3    Died -   Melvin H. Woodward, 70th year, June 27
c3    Died -   Joseph William Grainger, 72 years, June 27
c3    Died -   Archie A. Paton, 69th year, June 27
c3    Memoriam -   Elizabeth Abbott, June 29 1950
c3    Memoriam -   Raymond G. Clinton, June 29 1945
c3    Memoriam -   Leonard Edwards, June 28 1951, by Helen & Frank Kwasek
c3    Memoriam -   Esther Lewis, June 29 1949
c4    Born -   Daughter of Ralph & Madeline Glover, nee Berry, June 24
c4    Born -   Dennis Harold Rodgers, son of Harold & Dorothy Rodgers, nee Ashton, June 27

Page 8

c1    School Report -   Graduation at the Seminary School - Floyd Axford; Carol Baxter; Kathryn Burgess; Shirley Ford; Ronald Lawton; Marion Tapsell; Bruce Ward
c1    Funeral -   Mrs Jennie Harding, 67 years, daughter of Matthew Miller; sister of George and William Brown; sister-in-law of Mrs Gladys Beerman
c2    Reunion -   Beecroft family

29 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Funeral -   George Hetherington Henderson, 84th year, July 1
c1    Photo -   Yachts tied to the pier at Port Stanley
c2    Died -   Joseph William Grainger, June 27
c2    Died -   Archie A. Paton, June 27
c3    Photo -   Major & Mrs Gordon Barfoot of the Salvation Army
c6    Article -   Ervie Doxtater of Oneida

Page 10

c3    Engagement -   Bernard Marshall Brown, son of Alvin Brown to Mary Lou Irene Vaughan, daughter of William H. Vaughan
c3    Engagement -   John Bargeman, son of George Bargeman to Jel TenHove, daughter of Johannes TenHove
c3    Engagement -   William Robert Wade, son of William Wade to Velma June Kohlsmith, daughter of Herber Kohlsmith
c3    Engagement -   Alvin Cecil Wallace, son of David Wallace to Marion Irene Fleming, daughter of Curtis Fleming
c4    Married -   Mr & Mrs William Robert Ahara - Photo
c4    Married -   Charles Frederick Nethercott, son of C. Nethercott to Marilyn Joanne Neave, daughter of S. Neave

 

30 June 1953

Page 1

c5    Photo -   Fred Keates of Cowal, his brother Nelson Keates of Providence RI and sister Mrs Harley Evans of Bristol, England who is visiting her daughter Mrs Raymond Anderson in London; formerly of Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England

Page 2

c1    Funeral -   Mrs Alma May McCormick, June 29
c1    Funeral -   James Ingram, June 29
c4    Married -   Lawrence William Crocker, son of William John Crocker to Betty Ann Brundritt, daughter of Albert Brundritt

Page 3

c3    Died -   Mrs Julia Huller, nee Legaulet, 52 years, wife of Delbert 'Bert' Huller [Legault - CVH]

Page 7

c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Jennett Secord Mills, July 1 1929; George A. Mills, Oct 27 1926; by Elsie and Bert
c5    Born -   Michael Thomas Campbell, son of W. D. & Joyce Campbell, nee McGennis; brother of Patty Jean, June 27
c5    Died -   Roy C. Empey, June 29
c5    Died -   Joseph W. Grainger, June 27
c7    Died -   William S. Wright, father of Mrs H. L. Brubacker

Page 8

c2    Married -   Murray Ward Adlington, son of Thomas Adlington to Dorothy Maxine Weeks, daughter of Stanley Weeks
c3    Married -   John C. Burgess to Dawn Loosemore, daughter of Percy Loosemore
c3    Married -   Miss Ileen Ribben, niece of Mrs A. W. McDowell and P. D. Sheers
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John Judkins of London, 42nd, parents of Mrs George Orr

Page 9

c1    Married -   John Cameron Burgess, son of Mrs C. Burgess and the late James Burgess to Dawn Beverley  Loosemore, daughter of P. H. Loosemore
c3    Photo -   Mrs H. W. Mylrea of Rodney

Page 10

c3    School Report -   Promotions at Arthur Voaden School
c3    School Report -   Locke's School; Port Stanley School; Port Burwell School; SS 8 Southwold Frome; SS 14 Dunwich; SS 2 Yarmouth; SS 23 Yarmouth

30 June 1953
    Second Section

Page 11

c4    Article -   Fred Morant of Dunwich
c6    Photo -   Frank Kondal; A. Lem Dorans; Graham Snelgrove; Ben Johnson; Mrs Jean Galloway; Mrs Arthur Wilson; Mrs Frank Caughlin; Mrs George B. Murray
c6    Died -   William S. Wright, 86 years, June 29, son of George Wright; widow of Mrs Magdalena Wright, nee Hiliker; father of Oliver J. Wright, Mrs Howard (Florence) Groff and Mrs H. L. (Isabel) Brubacher; brother of James H. Wright
c6    Died -   Mrs Daisy Wilson, 53 years, June 29, daughter of Mrs Elsie Kew; wife of Harold Wilson


 Please send corrections, comments and suggestions regarding the web site to

www.elginogs.ca
 
info@elginogs.ca


Comments