Home‎ > ‎Ancestor Indexes‎ > ‎Newspapers‎ > ‎St Thomas Newspapers‎ > ‎

STTJ 1950 Oct-Dec

 

St. Thomas Times Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

October, November & December 1950

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 27 October 2009 by Carol Van Harn

Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means - electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise - without prior permission of the publisher.

 

Use your browser search command "Control F" to find names on this page.


2 October 1950

Page 3

c4    Died -   Robert William Stratton, 81st year, Sept 23
c4    Died -   Ernest Rice, 68 years, Oct 1
c5    Died -   Mrs James E. Jones, nee Minnie Cole
c7    Died -   William Kenneth Rogers, 66 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Alice Rogers, nee Cashen

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Edward Mullen, Sept 30
c2    Funeral -   Emerson Cohoon, Sept 30
c2    Funeral -   Charles A. Martin, Sept 28
c2    Funeral -   Mrs William (Nancy Jane) Smithson

Page 7

c4    Died -   Mrs Jessie Kelman, 65th year, Oct 2, widow of Alex Kelman
c6    Memoriam -   Gerald 'Jerry' Carr, Oct 2 1947, by Curly and Madeline; by parents; by Grace and Pete
c6    Memoriam -   George A. (Gus) MacIntyre, Oct 2 1941
c7    Born -   Daughter of E. R. Mitchell, Sept 30
c8    Died -   George Harold Crimes, 69 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Muriel Crimes; father of Mrs Craig Munroe, Catherine Crimes and Mrs (Dr) Arthur Peart
c8    Died -   Mrs Jessie Kelman, Oct 2
c8    Died -   Mrs Ada Stuttle, Oct 1

Page 8

c1    Died -   George Gilbert, Sept 29
c2    Died -   Lloyd P. Jones, Sept 30
c3    Died -   George Harold Crimes, Oct 1
c4    Died -   Mrs Ada Stuttle, 86th year, widow of Edward Stuttle

2 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 9

c3    Article -   Silo explodes on farm of Roy Empey at Springfield - Photo
c4    Photo -   Mr & Mrs Roy Empey and Willard Plato

Page 10

c2    Married -   Gerald Frederick Mitchell to Helen Georgina Wilkinson, daughter of Dr George Henry Wilkinson
c3    Married -   Hedley John Tripp, son of F. H. Tripp to Maxine Faye Surgent, daughter of W. T. Surgent
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George Brown of St Thomas, 50th
c4    Engagement -   Keith William Townsend, son of John Townsend to Ethel May Leighfield, daughter of Alex Leighfield
c4    Engagement -   Robert Taylor, son of Thomas Taylor to Donna Mary Schuyler, daughter of K. W. Schuyler

 

3 October 1950

Page 3

c4    Died -   Joseph Mitocher, July 14

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Lloyd Fowler, Oct 2
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Kathleen M. Sanderson, Oct 2, widow of Dr Hermon Sanderson
c3    Funeral -   Oscar L. Howden, 73 years, husband of Mrs Ada Howden, nee Person; father of Melvin, Calvin, George, Bruce, Wilfred, Clair, Laurence and Orlof Howden, Mrs Arthur Mattice, Mrs Allan Pake, Mrs Gordon Davis, Mrs Kenneth Rice and Mrs Blake Milmine; half brother of Lawrence and Archie McGinney; grandfather of Graham, Mack, Donald, Carlyle, Wesley and Eugene Howden

Page 7

c7    Died -   George Harold Crimes, Oct 1
c7    Died -   Mrs Jessie Kelman, Oct 2
c7    Died -   George Benjamin Shelley, Oct 3
c7    Died -   Mrs Eva Zoller, 63 years, Oct 2, wife of Fred Zoller
c7    Memoriam -   Frederick Winter, Oct 1 1944

Page 8

c2    Died -   George Benjamin Shelley, 91st year, Oct 3 - Photo
c2    Died -   Ernest Sidney Boughner, 71 years, Oct 1
c3    Died -   Mrs Eva Zoller, 63 years, Oct 2, wife of Fred Zoller
c4    Died -   Owen L. Emmett, 61 years, Sept 30
c5    Died -   Charles Frederick Adams, Oct 2, husband of Mrs Amy Allen Johns Adams; father of David Adams; brother of Ernest Adams

3 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 9

c4    Photo -   Walter S. Thompson and G. Herbert Lash

Page 10

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Lloyd J. Fulton of St Thomas, 25th
c4    Married -   Alfred C. Springett, son of Arthur Springett to Rita Waters, daughter of Ernest Waters

Page 16

c2    Died -   Lawrence W. Swift, 65 years, Sept 30
c2    Died -   William H. Street, Sept 28

 

4 October 1950

Page 3

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Ada Stuttle, Oct 3

Page 5

c6    Died -   Mrs Margaret Jennings, nee Brown, 73 years, Oct 3, widow of Fred A. Jennings; mother of Mrs (Rev) Charles H,. James; sister of Norman, George and John Brown, Mrs Harry Burns, Mrs Roy Elliott and Clara Brown

Page 7

c3    Died -   George Wesley Snelgrove, 77 years, Oct 3, husband of Mrs Theresa Jane Snelgrove, nee Graham; father of Mrs Malcolm Fowler, Milton, Gordon, Graham W., Andrew, Charles and Donald Snelgrove
c6    Born -   Edward Roy Vanidour, son of Charles F. & Joan Vanidour, nee Edwards, Sept 27, brother of Charlene
C6    Died -   George Benjamin Shelley, Oct 3

Page 8

c1    Funeral -   Ray Johnson, Oct 3, brother-in-law of V. L. Brown
c1    Died -   C. H. Langner, Oct 3, , widow of Mrs Emma Langner, nee Ekstien; father of A. Langner, Mrs E. (Ruby) Langston, Mrs A. (Emmie) Bowker, Mrs S. (Eileen) Dobbs and Mrs O. (Margaret) Landry
c3    Photo -   William K. Shephard; Duncan McIntyre

4 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 10

c2    Engagement -   Edgar Fonstad to Betty Kitchenham, daughter of Harry Kitchenham

 

5 October 1950

Page 6

c6    Funeral -   George H. Crimes, Oct 4
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Jessie Kelman, Oct 4
c7    Funeral -   Lawrence W. Swift, Oct 4

Page 7

c5    Memoriam -   Percy Edgar Smith, Oct 5 1941, by sister Estelle
c6    Born -   Daughter of John & Doris Biales, nee Keating, Sept 23
c6    Born -   Daughter of J. T. & Effie Dewar, nee McLellan, Oct 4

Page 9

c3    Died -   Robert P. Johnson, 38th year, Oct 5, son of Thomas Johnson; husband of Mrs Mary Johnson, nee Jones; father of Thomas, Dorothy, Donald, Robert, Charles and Allan Johnson; brother of William and John Johnston, Mrs Maud Falconer, Mrs Irene Kay and Mrs R. (Betty) Alderton

Page 12

c1    Died -   Dr W. Belfour Seaton, Oct 5, brother of Mrs Thomas Cornish
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Harvey Carnie of Rodney, 25th
c5    Died -   Dr Wallace Balfour Seaton, 66 years, Oct 3, brother of Rose Seaton, Mrs Georgie Hall and Mrs Kathryn Cornish

5 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 14

c4    Engagement -   Harold Bruce Cates, son of Harold Cates to Norma Marie Denning, daughter of Basil Denning
c4    Engagement -   George Kitchener Wallace, son of Rev William Wallace to Florence Banfield Caddy, daughter of Albert Edward & E. Caddy

 

6 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Died -   William Frederick Thomas, 75 years, Oct 5, son of Rev Henry Adams & Fredericka Thomas, nee Krause; husband of Mrs Lydia Thomas, nee Bender; father of Mrs A. H. (Dorothy) Aldinger; grandfather of Anne Daphne Aldinger; brother of Lydia C., Ezra H., H. C., A. E. and Wesley I. Thomas and Mrs Ella H. Eckel; uncle of Harry Thomas, Mrs L. J. Ruppel, I. F. Thomas, Mrs H. A. Walkey, Mrs Hamilton Gosse, Wilfred Thomas, Erie Thomas, Mrs Robert Smith, Ruth Thomas, Mrs Marjorie Stobie, Newton Thomas, Fred Thomas, Mrs Clarence Fullard, Mrs Donald Lang, Margaret Thomas, Mildred Anne Thomas; cousin of Mrs Rodney Klassen, Mrs Jack Rausch, E. A. Krachling, Edna Schell - Photo
c5    Photo -   E. F. S. Sanders, Elgin Crown Attorney; Wilfred E. Haines, Elgin Crown Attorney

Page 7

c4    Died -   Mrs Catherine 'Kate' Priestman, nee McLeod, Oct 5, widow of Thomas Sherman Priestman; mother of Muriel, Jean and Frederick Priestman and Mrs Norman (Alma) Bennett; sister of Mrs Annie Geddes and Jack McLeod
c5    Memoriam -   William Harp, Oct 6 1947, by Edward Durdle
c5    Memoriam -   Al Douglas McLean, Oct 6 1946, by parents, Harry and Dorothy
c5    Born -   Son of Glenn Rogers, Sept 30
c5    Born -   Daughter of Roger & Jeanie Bishop, nee Sweet, Oct 5
c5    Born -   Paul Allen Roberts, son of Harold L. & Isobel Roberts, nee Buchan; brother of Martin Roberts, Oct 5
c5    Born -   Son of E. B. Wilkinson, Oct 6
c5    Died -   Peter C. Gillies, 84th year, Oct 5
c5    Died -   Mrs Ellen Alice Marchant, 72nd year, Oct 5, wife of James Marchant; mother of Mrs Emily Harvey; sister of Mrs William Cook  cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c5    Died -   Mrs Catherine Priestman, Oct 5
c5    Died -   William Frederick Thomas, Oct 6

Page 10

c1    Died -   Mrs Ellen Alice Marchant, 72nd year, Oct 5, wife of James Marchant
c2    Photo -   Rev William Raithby of St Thomas
c2    Died -   Peter C. Gillies, 84th year, Oct 5
c3    Funeral -   George B. Shelley, Oct 5
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Fred Zoller, Oct 4

6 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George W. Brown of St Thomas - Photo
c2    Engagement -   Roland Charles Hewitt, son of Roy Hewitt to Nina Mae Meyers, daughter of K. Meyers - Photo
c2    Engagement -   Joseph Simon Jr., son of Joseph Simon to Margaret Bartha, daughter of Louis Bartha
c2    Engagement -   Kenneth Jones to June Heckman

Page 16

c2    Died -   Ross S. C. Stalker, 59 years, Oct 5, son of Mrs Helena Stalker and late Dr John Stalker; widow of Mrs Elizabeth Stalker, nee Aitchison; brother of Nita Stalker

Page 20

c1    Married -   Cameron Neil Scott, son of Neil Scott to Marjorie Jean McColl, daughter of Alex C. & Jean McColl

 

7 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Teachers Association - Richard Graham; Kenneth Dewar; Charles Eldert; Cecil Loft; Miss Alma Searle

Page 2

c3    Died -   Mrs Leah Elizabeth Bogart, 74 years, Oct 6, wife of Webster Bogart
c4    Died -   Mrs Leonard Powell, nee Annie Georgina Kirkwood, 48th year, Oct 5, daughter of John Kirkwood and Mrs Eva Caswell

Page 7

c4    Memoriam -   Mrs H. Jolliffe, Oct 9 1949, by the Herbert family
c4    Memoriam -   Leo Lloyd Schram, KIA Oct 7 1944, by wife Marguerite Schram
c4    Memoriam -   Samuel George Trueman
c5    Born -   Daughter of R. J. Bradley, nee Cuperus, Oct 6, sister of Bobby
c5    Born -   Daughter of George E. Morley, Oct 6
c5    Born -   Daughter of George Sells, Sept 30
c5    Born -   Catherine Lynn Wadley, daughter of J. R. Wadley, Sept 27
c5    Died -   Mrs Leah Elizabeth Bogart, Oct 6, wife of Webster Bogart
c5    Died -   J. Osmond Burtwistle, Oct 6
c5    Died -   Mrs Catherine Priestman, nee McLeod, Oct 5, widow of Thomas Priestman

Page 10

c2    Died -   Thomas Truman Stephens, 56 years, Sept 30
c3    Died -   J. Osmond Burtwistle, 70 years, Oct 6

7 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo -   Art Hueston of Aylmer Express; Lynn & Harley Lashbrook of Rodney Mercury and West Lorne Sun; Wes Davis of Aylmer Express; Herb Campbell of Dutton Advance; Ed Hueston of Aylmer Express
c6    Photo -   Home of Glenn Dunn, Port Stanley; Home of William E. Goodearle of Rodney; Bobby Goodearle of Rodney

Page 12

c4    Married -   Sydney Davy to Elsie M. Dennis, sister of Ernest Hillier

Page 14

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Girls' Commercial Softball Champions - Marion Neale; Shirley Park; Betty Leverton; Marion Draper; Doreen McCaw; Beatrice Neale; Moe Shakir; Jackie Stewart; Dorothy Luscombe; Jack State; Joan Nichols; Joan Millet; Bill Smith; June Caldwell; Barbara Towers; Pat Newman; Marianne Hart; Mona Fleming

Page 20

c2    Married -   Earl Floyd Cloes, son of Floyd Cloes to Myrna Ilean Bennett, daughter of Gordon W. Bennett - Photo
c4    Married -   Dr William Fleming to Mary MacPherson
c4    Married -   Robert Lyle to Jean Irwin
c5    Engagement -   Noble Tufford, son of Ross Tufford to Marion Hills, daughter of John Hills
c5    Married -   Donald Gloin to Annie Hathaway
c5    Married -   James Smith to Ella Hull
c5    Married -   Floyd Laur to June Smith
c5    Married -   George Murray Rourke to Ada Curtis
c5    Married -   Kenneth G. Nethercott, son of F. G. Nethercott to Mary Louise Dickinson, daughter of W. G. Dickinson
c6    Engagement -   Russell William Farquhar, son of Harry Farquhar to Bernice Eleanor Herbert, daughter of Wilfred Herbert
c6    Engagement -   Victor Allen Hargreaves, son of John H. Hargreaves to Shirley Virginia Henderson, daughter of Arnold Henderson
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Fred Weldon of Aylmer, 55th
c6    Engagement -   Edward M. Hughes, son of Wilfred E. Hughes to Martha June Patterson, daughter of A. Patterson
c6    Married -   Henry Collins to Beth Malpass
c6    Married -   LeRoy Rogers to Shirley Adams
c7    Birthday -   Albert Pearson of St Thomas, 95th

 

10 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Died -   Irwin Ernest Thomas, 51 years, Oct 9

Page 5

c4    Funeral -   W. F. Thomas, Oct 9

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Mrs James Marchant, Oct 7
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Catherine Priestman, Oct 9
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Webster Bogart, Oct 6
c5    Died -   John R. Milner, 45 years, Oct 7, son of John E. & Grace Milner

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Lillie Simpson, nee Boughner, 73 years, daughter of Daniel Boughner
c3    Died -   Oliver Taylor, 66th year, Oct 7, son of James Taylor; husband of Mrs Lucinda Taylor, nee Johnson; father of Mrs Lorne (Mary) Schioriff and Howard Taylor; brother of Garfield Taylor, Mrs Clarence (Vivian) Anderson and Mrs Lurinda Delow
c7    Born -   Daniel George Abbott, son of Roy Abbott, Oct 8
c7    Born -   Son of LeRoy R. & Shirley Pyne, nee Murray, Oct 8
c7    Died -   Mrs Claudia May Chapman, nee Coan, 81 years, Oct 8, wife of Edmond Chapman
c7    Died -   Irwin Ernest Thomas, 51 years, Oct 9, son of Joseph P. Thomas; brother of Fletcher S. and Dr Joseph P. Thomas

Page 8

c5    Died -   Mrs Catherine Mary Paterson, nee Barned, 60 years, Oct 9, daughter of Francis Barned; widow of James Archibald Paterson; mother of Mrs Harry G. (Mary) Clark; grandmother of Kathryn Ann Clark; sister of Mrs Helen Woods, Mrs James Blackwell and Mrs Clara Guest
c5    Died -   Mrs James (Jessie Lena) Dawson, 73 years, Oct 7, mother of Colin and Merritt Dawson, Mrs Edward Dodd and Mrs Charles Mungess

Page 9

c3    Photo -   Lyle B. Sifton; Leonard B. Sifton

Page 10

c4    Died -   Frank Cleeve, husband of Mrs Nellie Cleeve, nee VanLoon

Page 12

c2    Died -   Mrs Fanny Palmer, nee Axford, 84 years, Oct 5, daughter of John & Maria Axford
c3    Died -   George L. Hearn, 80th year, Oct 7
c4    Died -   Mrs Claudia Mae Chapman, 81 years, cot 8, wife of Edmond Chapman
c5    Died -   Mrs Victoria Moody, 72 years, Oct 8, widow of William H. Moody

10 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c2    Photo -   L. H. Dingman; Mrs W. L. Agnew; Lord and Lady Elgin; Lt Col C. A. Low; Capt. L. H. J. Smith; Major F. O. Lewis; Capt. Hugh Agnes; Mrs Erle Burgess; Erle Burgess; Mayor E. C. Gliddon
c6    Photo -   Warden A. V. Coulter; Major R. W. Leitch; RSM G. D. B. Heard; Sgt Firth Stokes; Major F. R. Green; Cap. R. F. H. Hunt; RQMS W. B. Taylor; Major P. S. Campbell; Capt. W. H. A. Sparling

Page 14

c1    Married -   George Murray Rourke, son of Leslie Rourke to Ada Marion Curtis, daughter of George A. Curtis
c2    Married -   Frederic M. Nelson, son of Harold Nelson to Shirley Patricia Brooks, daughter of Earl Brooks - Photo
c2    Married -   Cuthbert Ray Abbott, son of Murray Abbott to Marion Madeline VanNatter, daughter of R. VanNatter - Photo
c3    Married -   Germain Rombout, son of Jules Rombout to Dorothy Mary Cravits, daughter of Emiel Cravits - Photo
c3    Married -   Harold Summers, son of K. Summers to Freda Bagnall, daughter of Ross Bagnall - Photo
c4    Engagement -   Harold Bruce Cates, son of Harold Cates to Norma Marie Denning, daughter of Basil Denning
c4    Engagement -   Nelson Ross Plant, son of Nelson Plant to Nellie Ferne Campbell, daughter of Nelson Campbell
c4    Married -   Robert Alfred Likings to Eleanor Ruth Harvey
c5    Married -   Earl Everett Howse, son of Earl Howse to Sophia Wyadereny, daughter of Steven Wyadereny
c6    Married -   Germain Rombout to Dorothy Mary Cravits

Page 15

c1    Photo -   Mr & Mrs George Murray Rourke
c3    Married -   Vincent James Donald Black, son of V. J. Black to Joan Winnifred Oliver, daughter of Glen L. Oliver
c5    Married -   Harold Summers to Freda Bagnall

Page 23

c4    Married -   Lorne Glenwood Smith, son of Cameron Smith to Dorothy Helen Archer, daughter of Clarence Archer
c4    Married -   Cuthbert Ray Abbott to Marion Madeline VanNatter
c5    Married -   William C. Vandeburgh, son of Clyde L. Vandeburgh to Eleanor Elaine Howse, daughter of Thomas Arthur Howse
c6    Married -   Frederick M. Nelson to Shirley Patricia Brooks

 

11 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Dunwich Council - Mrs Mildred McNeil; Archie J. Blue; W. S. McKillop; J. D. McMillan; A. C. McMillan; A. N. Walker; Wallace Lyon; Bert McCallum; John Leitch; R. W. Lumley; Alistair Littlejohn
c3    Article -   Memorial Carillon Bell donated to First Church by Ponsford Brothers in memory of Mr and Mrs Henry T. Ponsford

Page 2

c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Edworthy, nee Tapp, 84 years, Oct 10, daughter of Thomas Tapp; wife of Simon E. Edworthy; mother of E. T. Edworthy
c3    Funeral -   J. Osmond Burtwistle, Oct 9
c3    Funeral -   James Henry Elliott, Oct 10

Page 6

c3    Died -   Mrs Martha Deborah Brooks, nee Nesbitt, Oct 8, wife of Joseph William Brooks
c4    Died -   George William Parson, 85 years, Oct 10
c4    Funeral -   Ross C. Stalker, 59 years, Oct 7
c6    Died -   Carel A. Roose, 69 year, Oct 10, father of Firman, Albert and Norbert Roose
c6    Funeral -   Mrs William H. Moody, Oct 10

Page 7

c4    Died -   Maureen Gail Marlatt, 3 months, Oct 11, infant daughter of Frank Marlatt; sister of Michael Marlatt; granddaughter of Frank L. Marlatt and E. N. Hurren
c4    Died -   Mrs Mary Ann Grantham, 83 years, Oct 11, widow of Job Grantham
c6    Memoriam -   Herbert Brooks, Oct 11 1948, by wife and daughter Nellie
c6    Memoriam -   Jimmie Richardson, Oct 11 1946, by parents, Ann and grandparents
c6    Memoriam -   Thomas Beattie, Oct 8 1944
c7    Born -   Daniel George Abbott, son of Roy Abbott, Oct 7
c7    Born -   Son of D. L. & Doris L. Harvey, nee Knight, Oct 9
c7    Born -   Daughter of Donald McFarlane, Oct 9
c7    Died -   Mrs Mary Ann Grantham, Oct 11
c7    Died -   Maureen Gail Marlatt, Oct 11
c7    Died -   Irwin Ernest Thomas, Oct 9

Page 10

c3    Died -   Louis Evers, 96 years, father of George, Edward, Louis and Clifford Evers, Mrs William Ottaway, Mrs Charles and Mrs Arthur Burrell

11 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article -   Dunwich Township Roots - Photo

Page 12

c1    Married -   Wilfred John Murphy, son of John Murphy to Elizabeth Etoile Spitler, daughter of Keith Spitler
c2    Married -   Nelson George Dibert, son of Fred Dibert to Lenora Mae Gates, daughter of Burrell Gates - Photo
c4    Married -   Dr William Fleming, son of Robert A. Fleming to Mary Isabel MacPherson, daughter of Dr Arnold W. MacPherson

Page 13

c3    Married -   Nelson George Dibert, son of Fred Dibert to Lenora Mae Gates, daughter of Burrell Gates
c3    Married -   Boyd Dann, son of Walter Dann to Isobel Martin, daughter of David Martin

 

12 October 1950

Page 2

c4    Married -   Ernest Clark to Margaret Pybus, cousin of Mrs Robert Bragg

Page 5

c2    Birthday -   Mrs Melissa Cowan of Woodstock, 100th

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   John R. Milner, Oct 12
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Claudia Mae Chapman, Oct 11

Page 7

c4    Died -   John W. Downham, 73 years, Oct 11
c5    Born -   Daughter of E. F. & Cassie Stafford, nee Coleman, Oct 3
c5    Born -   Daughter of Russell Street, Oct 6
c5    Born -   Son of Rendal Todd, Oct 6
c5    Born -   John Douglas Wight, son of John H. Wight, Oct 7, brother of Larry
c7    Died -   Mrs Jean Bannatyne, 75 years, Oct 12, wife of Moses Bannatyne
c7    Died -   Mrs Mary Ann Grantham, Oct 11, widow of Job Grantham
c7    Died -   Maureen Gail Marlatt, Oct 11
c7    Died -   David Darius Vann, 60th year, Oct 11, husband of Mrs Irene Vann, nee Provan
c7    Memoriam -   Mrs William Starks, Oct 12 1943, our grandmother, by Betty, Iris, Erie and Donald Shepherd

Page 12

c3    Died -   David Darius Vann, Oct 11, son of William Vann
c6    Died -   Mrs Jean Bannatyne, Oct 12, wife of Moses Bannatyne

12 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c2    Photo -   Belmont Dairy Calf Club - Donald Jenkins; Donald Geck; Gary Peer; James Brown; Douglas Franklin; Hilda Weaver; Milton Wiley; Roy McGregor
c2    Photo -   Belmont Fair - Mrs John Barons of Belmont and Mrs Dan Turner
c3    Article -   Belmont Fair
c7    Photo -   Roy McGregor; Hilda Weaver

Page 14

c4    Engagement -   Wallace Reginald Crawford, son of Mrs Elizabeth Crawford to Vivian Ann Horne, daughter of Nelson Horne
c4    Engagement -   Lloyd Read, son of G. Read to Grata DeVries, daughter of J. DeVries
c5    Married -   Robert Alfred Lukings, son of A. J. Lukings to Eleanor Ruth Harvey, daughter of George J. Harvey
c5    Married -   Lloyd L. Soper, son of Earl Soper to Edna Muriel Simpson, daughter of Gordon B. White

Page 17

c4    Died -   Miss Mary Ann Bodman, 90 years, Oct 10, daughter of Richard & Margaret Bodman; aunt of Miss Jean, Edna, Harry and Murray Sangster
c5    Died -   Gordon Milmine, husband of Mrs Minnie Milmine, nee Sinden

Page 20

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Men's Commercial Softball Champions - Larry Luscombe; Harold Johnston; Don Hanley; Ray Johnstone; Jack Armstrong; Ray Merritt; Nelson Johnston; Webb Merritt; Pat Harris; Rev E. J. Roulston; Ross Currah; Don Johnston; Pete Baldwin; Doug Moyes; Jim Kay; Harvey Pettit

 

13 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   J. A. Powers of White's Station

Page 3

c4    Married -   Allan Scatcherd Jarvis, son of W. H. R. Jarvis to Katherine Mildred Spittal, daughter of Charles D. Spittal

Page 5

c4    Died -   Mrs Emanuel Congdon, 80 years, Oct 12

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Violet Frances O'Brien, 89th year, Oct 9, widow of Harry O'Brien

Page 7

c4    Died -   Mrs Ada Estelle Coulter, nee Mann, Oct 13, wife of W. R. Coulter
c4    Died -   William H. Robins, 59 years, Oct 12
c5    Born -   Denis Randolph McIntyre, son of Randolph & Madeline McIntyre, nee Williams, Oct 8
c5    Died -   Mrs Jean Bannatyne, Oct 12
c5    Died -   Mrs Ada Estelle Coulter, Oct 13
c5    Died -   Mrs Violet Frances O'Brien, Oct 9
c5    Died -   William H. Robins, Oct 12
c5    Died -   David Darius Vann, Oct 11
c5    Memoriam -   Bruce W. Bartley, Oct 13 1945
c5    Memoriam -   Samuel Yeo, Oct 13 1943

Page 11

c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Charles Roberts of Mapleton, 45th

13 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 14

c4    Married -   Robert James Byfield, son of Reuben Byfield to Violet Askew, daughter of Harry Askew
c5    Married -   James Gowling, son of D. Gowling to Jean Hutchison Boniface, daughter of Frederick Boniface

 

14 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Rev E. J. Roulston; W. E. Ryckman; Robert Barkwell

Page 6

c4    Died -   Mrs Julia DeZutter, nee Wauters, Oct 13, daughter of Peter Wauters; wife of Henry DeZutter; sister of Alphonse, Frank, Louis and Camiel Wauters and Mrs Alexis VanOverwall

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Eleanor Clare, nee Heard, 54 years, Oct 12, wife of Harry R. Clare; sister of Harold Heard
c2    Died -   Mrs Calvin Beck, nee Merrenia Bryning, 90th year, Oct 10, daughter of Edgar & Catherine Bryning; mother of Edgar and Milton Beck and Mrs H. (Sadie) Slack; grandmother of Mrs Leonard Pope
c4    Died -   Carman Douglas Millyard, 46 years, Oct 13, son of Rev J. E. J. Millyard; widow of Mrs Margaret Millyard, nee Stone; husband of Mrs Jean Millyard, nee MacPherson; father of Marilyn Millyard
c4    Memoriam -   Joseph William Hunt, Oct 14 1945, by parents and Roy; by Jennie and Leslie; by sisters Hilda, Karen and Sylvia; by Alice, Tip and Janet
c4    Memoriam -   Wallace Jones, Oct 14 1945
c4    Memoriam -   John H. Lazenby, Oct 15 1949
c4    Memoriam -   Peter McIntosh, Oct 15 1948
c5    Born -   Richard James Jackson, son of G. Robert & Dorothy Jackson, nee Fleming, Oct 13
c5    Born -   Son of D. D. & Barbara Nestor, nee Elvidge, Oct 11
c5    Died -   Mrs Ada E. Coulter, Oct 13
c5    Died -   Mrs Maggie Caldwell, 74 years, Oct 13, wife of Judson E. Caldwell; mother of J. Bruce Caldwell, Mrs H. G. Marshall, Mrs Mildred Holden, Mrs Floyd Pearce and Mrs George Teetzel; sister of Leaman Bowes
c5    Died -   Mrs Julia DeZutter, Oct 13
c5    Died -   William H. Robins, Oct 12

Page 8

c1    Died -   Mrs Mildred Culver, 79 years, Oct 13, wife of Timothy Culver
c4    Birthday -   Mrs Mary Leitch of Dutton, 90th year, widow of James Leitch

Page 10

c1    Died -   Alexander Glendenning Telfer, 68 years, Oct 13, son of William & Elizabeth Telfer; husband of Mrs Amelia Telfer, nee Elliott; father of Mrs Harold Farmer, Joyce Telfer, Robert, Thomas, Stanley, Herbert and Albert Telfer; brother of Andrew Telfer, Mrs Jessie Butler, Mrs Harold Greenfield and Mrs George Lay
c2    Died -   Mrs Maggie Caldwell, Oct 13, wife of Judson Caldwell
c5    Died -   Miss Cassie L. Ballantyne, Oct 13

14 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c6    Photo -   Mrs J. C. Acheson of St Thomas winner of a new car; Louis J. Iezzie and Ed Currah
c8    Photo -   Rev Charles A. Malcolm of Port Stanley

Page 13

c4    Married -   Garnet Webster, son of T. Glenelg Webster to Donna Herries, daughter of Gordon Herries

Page 20

c2    Birthday -   Twins Mrs Fanny Shildrick of St Thomas and Mrs Lucy Henderson of Windsor, 81st; daughters of William Locke - Photo
c4    Engagement -   George Edward Taylor, son of George E. Taylor to Mary Elizabeth Wight, daughter of Edwin O. Wight
c4    Engagement -   Edward James Brockes, son of Mrs Arthur Hanson and late Frank W. Brockes to Nellie Victoria Field, daughter of Harry Alfred Field
c4    Engagement -   Ray VanPatter, son of John VanPatter to Dorothy Ethelston, daughter of Albert Ethelston
c4    Engagement -   George Laur, son of Dennis Laur to Beatrice Christina Rick, daughter of Mrs Gertrude Rick
c4    Engagement -   James Joseph Murphy, son of James Murphy to Edna May Bonner, daughter of Charles Bonner
c4    Married -   Mr & Mrs George G. Dingman
c4    Married -   William H. Hodge, son of Fred Hodge to Betty Marks
c5    Married -   Jack Irish to Maxine Garton
c6    Christening -   Anthony Brian Thorpe, son of W. R. Thorpe
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George Brown of St Thomas, 50th
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs L. Dieleman of Union, 25th
c7    Married -   Edward Columbus, son of Isaac Columbus to Kathleen DuWyne, daughter of Edward DuWyne - Photo
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Fred Fleming of Harrietsville, 35th
c7    Married -   Thomas Wallace Heron to Betty Lorraine Moore, daughter of Robert H. Moore
c8    Married -   Charles F. Tulty to Marjorie Emery
c8    Engagement -   Douglas A. Dobbyn to Mrs Gertrude McAlpine, nee Morrison, sister of R. W. Morrison

 

16 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Archie C. McMillan; Alex N. Walker; Rev Dr Robert Good; Rev D. A. McKerracher; R. D. Campbell

Page 2

c4    Died -   William M. Gott, 93 years, Oct 14

Page 5

c6    Died -   James Patrick Hevey, 73 years, husband of Mrs Eva Mary Hevey, nee Lillicrap

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   David Darius Vann, Oct 14
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Jane Bannatyne, Oct 14

Page 7

c1    Died -   George Arthur Lumley, 70 years, Oct 9, son of George & Isabelle Lumley, nee Patterson; widow of Mrs Hannah Lumley, nee Henderson and Mrs Jessie Lumley, nee Collins; father of Mrs Ruth Snyder and Mrs Muriel Stubbs; brother of Herbert Lumley; grandfather of Donald, Beverley and Carol Snyder and Deanna Muriel Stubbs
c2    Reunion -   Mrs Cyril Turley and children Ann and Ian Naughton
c2    Reunion -   4 sisters - Mrs Anslem Dorans, Mrs R. Kerr, Mrs J. G. Hope  and Mrs Jessie Thompson
c4    Died -   Miss Carrie Wilson, 67 years, Oct 15
c5    Born -   Kenneth Aland Forsythe, son of Charles Forsythe, Oct 12, brother of Linda Diane and Brian Wayne
c6    Died -   Frank M. Rice, 65 years, Oct 12, husband of Mrs Matilda E. Rice; father of LaVerne Rice and Mrs Charles (Thelma) Snell who is a daughter-in-law of Roy Snell; brother of Mrs Charles King and Wallace Rice
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Bruce Annett, Oct 16 1938
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Clara Gertrude Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c6    Memoriam -   Gunner Harry Howell, Oct 16 1944, by Mother, Tom, Bob and Helen
c6    Memoriam -   Peter McIntyre, Oct 15 1948
c6    Memoriam -   Joseph W. Hunt, Oct 14 1945, by Alice, Tip and Janet
c7    Died -   Paul Frederick Charron, Oct 14, infant son of Roy Charron
c7    Died -   Mrs Elfrida Emily Davies, nee Kennett, 62 years, Oct 14, wife of Walter Davies; mother of Mrs Cyril (Gertrude) Passfield, Mrs Charles (Edna) Cudmore, Claud L., Sidney, T. W. and Capt Henry Victor Davies; sister of Melina Kennett
c8    Born -   Paul Frederick Charron, Oct 13, son of Roy F. Charron
c8    Born -   John Douglas Wight, son of John H. Wight, Oct 7
c8    Born -   David Anthony Davies, son of Richard A. & Audrey Davies, nee Graham, Sept 15
c8    Born -   Patti Marlene McCaw, daughter of James A. & Marguerite McCaw, nee Noble, Oct 15
c8    Born -   Michael Charles Meadows, son of Eddie & Elizabeth Meadows, nee Truax, Oct 6
c8    Born -   Roy Douglas Merritt, son of Leo Merritt, Oct 12, brother of Sharon
c8    Born -   Sharon Lynn Morton, daughter of Tom & Pat Morton, nee Brown, Oct 14

Page 8

c1    Photo -   Rev R. B. Cumming; Reeve Archie J. Blue of Dunwich; Warden Archie V. Coulter; Rev Norman Morris; Mrs Norman Welch of Wallacetown; Helen Duncanson
c4    Died -   Mrs Elfrida Emily Davies, Oct 14, wife of Walter Davies
c6    Photo -   Stewart Y. Marr of St Thomas

16 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 10

c2    Married -   Frank Currier, son of F. W. Currier to Dorothy Irene Shepherd, daughter of J. W. Shepherd - Photo
c4    Married -   Cecil Henry Williams, son of John H. Williams to Veda Margaretta Reid, daughter of James Reid - Photo
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Henry Pearce of St Thomas, 50th
c6    Engagement -   Daniel Ainley Thompson, son of Ainley Stewart Thompson to Diana Agnes Louise Nesbitt, daughter of Montalleu Nesbitt
c6    Engagement -   Donald Bruce McPherson, son of Clifford McPherson to Marion Barbara Elizabeth Fletcher, daughter R. Howard Fletcher
c6    Married -   Laird M. Jacobe, son of Garnet Jacobe to Mary Jean Hauser, daughter of John & Gertrude Hauser

Page 11

c3    Married -   Leon Camiel Lefebvre, son of Camiel Lefebvre to Hedwige Hostens, daughter of Maurice Hostens - Photo
c3    Married -   Carman Lee Ashmore to Marion Florence Osborne
c4    Married -   Clifford William Bell, son of James Bell to Eleanor Leone Nethercott, daughter of Percival J. Nethercott
c4    Married -   Kenneth William Hearnden, son of A. W. Hearnden to Sheilagh Jean McCullagh, daughter of Rev E. C. McCullagh

 

17 October 1950

Page 5

c3    Died -   Miss Annie Marion Orr, 87th year, Oct 16, sister of Mrs J. S. Borden and Frederick Orr cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Eva Satchell, 49 years, Oct 17, wife of Alfred Satchell
c6    Died -   Cecil Ernest Dinham, 34 years, Oct 13, son of Albert Dinham; step-son of Mrs Kathleen Dinham; husband of Mrs Hilda Dinham; father of Barbara Dinham; brother of Ted, Jack and Wilfred Dinham and Mrs George (Edna) Shearer

Page 6

c6    Died -   Edwin C. Maguire, 94 years, Oct 16, son of Thomas & Mary Ann Maguire, nee Mitchell
c6    Died -   Miss Maude Locke, Oct 15
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Harry R. Clare, Oct 16
c6    Funeral -   William H. Robins, Oct 16

Page 7

c5    Funeral -   Mrs Ada E. Coulter, Oct 16
c6    Born -   Donald James Hagerty, son of Clarence & Grace Hagerty, nee Haldane, Oct 14
c6    Born -   Martha Kelly, daughter of Dr John M. Kelly, Oct 8
c6    Born -   Dennis Randolph McIntyre, son of Randolph McIntyre, Oct 8
c6    Born -   Martin Donald Spitler, son of Donald & Alma Spitler, nee Gall, Oct 16
c6    Died -   Mrs Clara Ann Burns, 67 years, Oct 16, wife of John E. Burns
c6    Died -   Mrs Sarah Lewis, nee Waite, 82 years, Oct 17, widow of Albert Lewis; mother of Mrs Archie (Eleanor) Main; grandmother of Jack, Bob, Edward and Allen Main  cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c6    Memoriam -   Edward A. Campbell, Jan 26 1927; Alex J. Campbell Apr 16 1939; Neil Campbell Oct 17 1940; Doug Campbell Nov 2 1941
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Bessie Follette, Oct 17 1945, by George Lawton; by daughter Grace, son-in-law Bill

Page 10

c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Edworthy, 84 years, Oct 10, daughter of Thomas Tapp; aunt of Rev Silvanus Edworthy
c3    Photo -   Miss Keith West, daughter of Rev J. K. West of Alma St Presbyterian Church
c4    Died -   Mrs Clara Ann Burns, Oct 16, wife of John E. Burns
c4    Died -   Mrs Sarah Lewis, nee Waite, Oct 17, widow of Albert Lewis  cvanharn@amtelecom.net

17 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c1    Married -   Jack Maurice Irish to Maxine Garton - Photo
c1    Married -   Murray Crane Benner to Helen Anita Soper - Photo
c1    Married -   Peter Ungar to Clara Barbara Flagel - Photo
c1    Married -   James Fodor to Irene Lippal - Photo
c2    Married -   Murray Crane Benner to Helen Anita Soper
c3    Married -   Rev Ralph Emerson Price, son of Charles Francis Price to Barbara Joyce Green, daughter of James Sidney Green
c3    Married -   Dr Harold Brown Stewart, son of John C. Stewart to Audrey Pauline Blake, daughter of Victor F. Blake
c4    Married -   Charles Arthur Portt, son of J. Arthur Portt to Shirley Mae Fulton, daughter of Charles Fulton
c4    Married -   Grant Carpenter, son of Charles Carpenter to Eva Helen Donais, daughter of Bernard Donais
c5    Married -   Albert Percy Everitt, son of Leston Everitt to Allison Lucille Underhill, daughter of Gordon Underhill
c5    Married -   Michael Vansevenant, son of Hipollet Vansevenant to Bertha Valcke, daughter of Gustaf Valcke
c5    Married -   James Robert Borbridge, son of B. B. Borbridge to Elaine Croucher, daughter of Sydney Croucher
c6    Married -   Frank Kenneth Currier, son of F. W. Currier to Dorothy Irene Shepherd, daughter of J. W. Shepherd
c7    Married -   Jack Maurice Irish to Maxine Medora Garton
c8    Photo -   Miss Irene Shipley, daughter of Sam Shipley of Yarmouth

Page 13

c3    Married -   Mr & Mrs Albert Percy Everitt - Photo
c3    Married -   Mr & Mrs Michel Vansevenant - Photo

 

18 October 1950

Page 1

c6    Died -   George Dennis, 86 years, Oct 18 - Photo

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Eltrida Emily Davies, Oct 17
c2    Funeral -   Frank M. Rice, 65 years, husband of Matilda E. Rice, Oct 16
c5    Died -   Rennard H. Sitts, 69 years, Oct 17, father of Luella Sitts and Mrs Frank Fisher; brother of Mrs V. Bray, Mrs Jerome Barham, Mrs Anson Fewster, Alvin, Orle, Thomas and Samuel Sitts

Page 7

c7    Born -   Twin girl and boy of Thomas & Betty Hannigan, nee Penner, Oct 15
c7    Born -   Luanne Lucelle Hooper, daughter of Gordon Hooper, Oct 15, sister of Gary and Ralph
c7    Born -   Ellen Louise Markert, daughter of R. C. & June Markert, nee Axford, Oct 2
c7    Born -   Ernest Lee William Player, son of Bruce W & Eileen Player, nee Beecroft, Oct 10
c7    Born -   Wendy June Smith, daughter of Lorne & Marie Smith, Oct 8
c7    Born -   Archie James Wright, son of James B. & Marion Wright, nee Moore, Oct 10, brother of David
c7    Died -   George Denis, 86 years, Oct 18
c7    Died -   Mrs Sarah Lewis, nee Waite, Oct 17, widow of Albert Lewis
c7    Memoriam -   Cecil Brian Pringle, Oct 18 1949

Page 12

c2    Article -   Mrs Edith M. Tallmadge, nee Hendley, daughter of Rev Charles Joseph Hendley; granddaughter of Roger Hendley; aunt of Mr & Mrs Douglas C. Martyn
c2    Christening -   Susan Jane Hare, daughter of Dr Jack Hare; granddaughter of P. F. Hare
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Wilfred Silcox, 40th
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Arthur Rutter of Eden, 55th
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Thomas W. Casselton of Stratford, 62nd
c5    Married -   John Walton Harris, son of George William Edward Harris to Dorothy Jean Silver, daughter of Edward Leslie Silver
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Rose Hoover, Oct 14

Page 13

c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs David Turner, nee Katharine Southwell of Simcoe, 50th
c5    Married -   Ronald Clare Mogk, son of Clarence Mogk to Shirley Maxine McLean, daughter of A. McLean
c5    Married -   Noble Tufford, son of Ross Tufford to Marion Ruth Hills, daughter of John Hills

Page 14

c4    Photo -   Glanworth Girls Softball League Champions - Dorothy McPherson; Edith Bradish; Alice Gough; Carrie Shore; Jean Elsener; Myria Gough; Marjorie Carruthers; Jerry Collins; Thelma Whitney; Catherine Shore; Charles Smith; Vivian Fisher; H. O. White; Betty Rose; John Collins; Ruther Elliott; Elinore Smith; Muriel Park (absent)

Page 20

c4    Died -   Dr J. R. Paton, 85 years, Oct 10
c6    Died -   Mrs Thomas Torres, nee Agnes Somerville, Oct 16, daughter of Roy Somerville - Photo

 

19 October 1950

Page 2

c3    Married -   Gerald McKeen to Beatrice Delight Helmer, daughter of Lorne Helmer

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   Mrs Maggie Violet Caldwell, Oct 16, wife of  Judson E. Caldwell
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Henry J. DeZutter, Oct 16
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Violet Frances O'Brien, Oct 16, daughter of Alanson & Elizabeth Johnson; widow of Harry O'Brien

Page 7

c5    Memoriam -   Mrs Annie Allin, Oct 19 1949, by daughter & son-in-law Hazel and Hector Jubinville; by Mr and Mrs Charles Gagen
c5    Memoriam -   Raymond Chute, Oct 19 1942, by parents and sisters Mildred and Evelyn
c5    Memoriam -   Maurice F. Harper, Oct 19 1949
c5    Memoriam -   Mary Jane Henderson, Oct 19 1939
c6    Born -   John Geoffery Andrews, son of Albert & Marjorie Andrews, nee Prideaux, Oct 18
c6    Born -   Linda Diane Marlatt, daughter of W. T. Marlatt, Oct 11
c6    Born -   Linda Darlene McGaw, stillborn daughter of Gordon W. McGaw, Oct 19
c6    Born -   Sheila Joan Murray, daughter of J. W. M. Murray, Oct 17
c6    Died -   George Dennis, 86 years, Oct 18
c6    Died -   Mrs Edith Russell, 85 years, Oct 18, widow of Varner C. Russell

Page 12

c1    Died -   Mrs Edith Russell, 85 years, Oct 18, widow of Varner C. Russell

Page 14

c3    Funeral -   E. Hudson, Oct 18, uncle of Mrs Walter Gowland
c4    Married -   Jerome Sobry, son of Leonard Sobry to Simone DeBruyne, daughter of Hector DeBruyne
c4    Married -   Evan Charles Mills, son of Charles Milles to Helen Irene Blair, daughter of Will Blair
c4    Married -   Sydney Davy to Mrs Elsie M. Dennis, sister of Ernest Hillier
c4    Married -   Fred Hirt, son of Valentine Hirt to Vena Pauline Ward, daughter of William Ward
c5    Married -   Alvin John Henry Green, son of Richard Green to Ruth Meriam Constant, daughter of Mrs J. C. Constant

Page 24

c3    Photo -   Glen Parkins, son of J. W. Parkins
c3    Married -   Harold Robert Rodgers, son of Isaac Rodgers to Dorothy Marion Ashton, daughter of Norman Ashton

 

20 October 1950

Page 1

c2    Article -   Flight Engineer Kenneth A. MacLean, son of Mr J. A. MacLean of Dutton
c3    Article -   Will of W. F. Thomas
c3    Photo -   Elgin Farm Boys  & Girls Teams - A. V. Langton; Yvonne Patterson; Cela McKillop; Margaret McTavish; Marion Ayling; Katherine Braddon; Doreen Kelly; Jack Bandeen; Colin Little; Clare Cowan; Lorne Stafford; Lawrence Pollard; George Smith; Douglas McMillan; Duncan McTavish; Donald Clark
c3    Article -   McConnell Nurseries, Port Burwell

Page 7

c1    Died -   Mrs Ida Welch, Oct 16, aunt of Mrs Lillian Ross
c4    Died -   Mrs Margaret Rodger, 87 years, Oct 19, widow of John MacDougal Rodger
c5    Died -   Eugene Eli Ruault, 51 years, Oct 19
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Sarah Ann Burns, Oct 19
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Sarah Lewis, Oct 19
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Gertrude Tucker, Oct 10 1940, by husband William Tucker
c6    Memoriam -   Sgt. G. A. Harper, Oct 20 1942, by daughter June
c7    Born -   Kathryn Jane McLeod, daughter of Jack W. McLeod, Oct 19
c7    Born -   Beverly Jean Beers, daughter of Ross Beers, Oct 10
c7    Born -   Lynda Mae Lodge, daughter of Clair & Alice Lodge, nee Willsey, Oct 9
c7    Born -   Archie James Wright, son of James B. & Marion Wright, nee Moore, Oct 10
c7    Died -   Mrs Edith Russell, Oct 18, widow of Verner C. Russell
c7    Died -   Mrs Margaret Rodger, Oct 19, widow of John MacDougal Rodger
c7    Died -   Eugene Eli Ruault, Oct 19

Page 8

c2    Died -   John Luyks, 5 years, Oct 19, son of Anthony J. Luyks; brother of Joseph, Harriette and Philomena S. Luyks

20 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   Miss Rahno Beamish; Mrs M. J. Harrison; Miss Marion Stewart; Miss Myrtle Graham; Miss Isabell Stewart; Mrs Snobellen; Miss Edith Horton; Miss A. E. Fenton

Page 12

c1    Married -   William Hodge, son of Fred Hodge to Evelyn Elizabeth Marks, daughter of T. J. Marks - Photo
c3    Engagement -   George William McCord, son of Burton McCord to Marjorie Ethel Anne Stephens, daughter of Artley L. Stephens
c4    Married -   Robert Jack McNea, son of Mrs A. Bickell to Frances Kathleen McDonald, daughter of Alex McDonald

Page 13

c4    Married -   Kenneth Maxwell Jones, son of Charles Jones to Dorothy June Heckman, daughter of H. B. Heckman
c4    Married -   Arthur Grayling, son of Louis Grayling to Jacqueline Young, daughter of Murdock Young

Page 20

c2    Photo -   Rev A. S. McGrath of St Thomas
c3    Died -   Mrs Silas T. Roadhouse, 83 years, Oct 19, mother of William and George Roadhouse, Mrs Andrew Ward, Mrs R. Sinclair and Mrs Hobart Wilker

 

21 October 1950

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Major General E. L. M. Burns, son of Col. George Eedson Burns
c8    Photo -   W. H. A. Sparling

Page 2

c4    Article -   Mrs Fred Crosier formerly of Wallaceburg; daughter of Thomas Johnston; sister of Mrs Aubrey Lozon

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Elija Sitts, 93rd year, Oct 20
c5    Funeral -   George Dennis, Oct 20

Page 7

c4    Died -   Carson Benjamin Arnold, 64 years, Oct 20, husband of Mrs Martha Arnold; father of Geroge C., William C., and John W. Arnold
c4    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Sitts, 93rd year, Oct 20, widow of Elija Sitts
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs W. Gillick, Oct 22 1948, by Sadie, Ozzie and family
c4    Memoriam -   William H. Williams, Oct 22 1949
c4    Memoriam -   Daisy Edith Funnell, Oct 21 1949, by brother Leslie, Edna and family

Page 8

c4    Died -   Alex M. Houston, 79 years, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Ida May Houston, nee VonKaenel
c7    Died -   Charles Willis Nichols, Oct 20, father of Mrs Stuart Gunn

Page 10

c2    Died -   Carson Benjamin Arnold, 64 years, Oct 20, son of John & Sarah Arnold; brother of Bruce Arnold and Mrs Kate Newkirk
c3    Photo -   FE Kenneth A. MacLean, son of Rev J. A. MacLean

21 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c4    Article -   Mr Apfelbeck of West Lorne

Page 12

c1    Photo -   Church of Christ (Disciples), Mapleton

Page 13

c2    Married -   Arthur Grayling to Jacqueline Young - Photo
c3    Married -  Alexander Ryan Black, son of Mrs L. Black to Dorothy Anne Dunn, daughter of Harry Dunn - Photo
c5    Married -   Jack Leslie Leverton, son of Harold F. Leverton to Mary Marguerite Babcock, daughter of Albert E. Babcock - Photo

Page 14

c1    Died -   Perry Lusty, 80 years, son of Richard & Mary Jane Lusty, nee McTaggart
c2    Died -   Matthew Kennedy, 79 years, Oct 17, son of William Kennedy

Page 20

c2    Married -   Kenneth Maxwell Jones to Dorothy June Heckman - Photo
c2    Married -   Howard N. Finkbeiner to Mary Keith
c3    Engagement -   Leonard Harold Crabe, son of Russell Crabe to Helen Jean McGugan, daughter of Mrs Ella McGugan
c4    Married -   Alvin John Green to Ruth Meriam Constant
c5    Married -   Harold Robert Rodgers to Dorothy Marion Ashton - Photo
c5    Married -   Robert Jack McNea to Frances Kathleen McDonald - Photo
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Oliver Gale, nee Ida Griffin, of London, 60th
c6    Married -   William Hodge to Helen Marks
c7    Married -   Jerome Sobry to Simone DeBruyne - Photo

 

23 October 1950

Page 1

c4    Photo -   Percy Knight of St Thomas

Page 5

c3    Died -   Franklin Edgar Branchflower, 80 years, Oct 22

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs William B. Gates, nee Hannah Lewella Lindsay, 81 years Oct 20
c2    Died -   Mrs Emma Kendall, 66 years, Oct 23, wife of Charles E. Kendall
c6    Funeral -   Rennard H. Sitts, Oct 19
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Margaret Rodger, Oct 21
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Edith Russell, Oct 21
c6    Funeral -   Eugene E. Ruault, Oct 21

Page 7

c7    Born -   John Thomas Austin, son of William C. & Hilda May Austin, nee Watts, Oct 20
c7    Died -   Franklin Edgar Branchflower, Oct 22
c8    Memoriam -   Walter G. Merritt, Oct 23 1949

Page 8

c6    Funeral -   Mrs Mary Ann Roadhouse, Oct 21, widow of Silas Roadhouse

23 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 10

c1    Married -   Howard N. Finkbeiner, son of Daniel Finkbeiner t Mary Louise Keith, daughter of Thomas Keith - Photo
c2    Married -   Russell William Farquhar, son of Harry Farquhar to Bernice Eleanor Herbert, daughter of Wilfred Herbert
c3    Married -   James A. Stickel, son of E. Stickel to Verna Maxine Lightfoot, daughter of E. Lightfoot - Photo
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs S. J. Rawlings, nee Edith Wellington of Forest, 62nd
c5    Married -   Jack Leslie Leverton to Mary Marguerite Babcock
c6    Married -   Russell William Farquhar to Bernice Eleanor Herbert - Photo
c6    Married -   Bert Chivak, son of Andrew Chivak to Irene Alma Berta, daughter of Peter Berta - Photo

Page 11

c1    Married -   Charles Frederick Tutty, son of Charles H. Tutty to Marjorie Gladys Emery, daughter of Milton D. Emery - Photo
c3    Married -   James Kenneth Ward, so of Clarence Ward to Puline Kohl, daughter of Henry Kohl
c3    Married -   Howard McKenzie Paterson, son of D. A. Paterson to Edith Isabel Henderson, daughter of Irving Henderson
c3    Married -   Edison Lawrence Ryall, son of Lawrence Ryall to Jean Louise Grenville, daughter of C. W. Grenville
c4    Married -   Bert Chivak to Irene Alma Berta

 

24 October 1950

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Carson B. Arnold, Oct 23

Page 7

c6    Born -   Daughter of Robert & Norma Fulton, nee Jones, Oct 22
c6    Born -   Daughter of Verne Higgs, Oct 21, sister of Wayne
c6    Born -   George Furse Lindsay, son of Max Lindsay, Oct 20
c6    Born -   Son of Earl & Hilda Lucas, nee Lunn, Oct 21, brother of Donald and Trudy
c6    Born -   Arthur David Milton, son of Clarence & Dorothy Milton, nee Holland, Oct 18
c6    Born -   Daughter of James Coyne Taylor, Oct 24
c6    Memoriam -   Leila Dodd Alexander, Oct 24 1944
c6    Memoriam -   John Webster, Oct 24 1949

Page 8

c2    Photo -   Frank W. Campbell of Port Stanley

24 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo -   Lawrence Pollard and Cela McKillop of West Elgin Poultry Club
c3    Photo -   Angus Campbell of Iona Station; Donald Clark of Rodney; Shirley Brown of Shedden; Milton Willsey of Belmont; Norman R. Martin; Roy Brown of St Thomas; Doug McMillan of Rodney; John Jewell of Dutton; C. Campbell of Iona; Doug Franklin of Springfield; Vic Langton

Page 11

c1    Married -   John Walton Harris, son of George William Harris to Dorothy Jean Silver, daughter of Edward Leslie Silver
c2    Engagement -   Harley McLean, son of Donald James McLean to Nancy Christine Clarke, daughter of Dr Thomas Crosson & Jessie Clarke, nee McDonald; granddaughter of J. H. McDonald
c3    Married -   Robert George Armstrong, son of John Armstrong to Frances Jean Truax, daughter of Earl Truax
c4    Married -   Leonard Cyril Smith, son of Emery Smith to Lillian Jean Nethercott, daughter of Charles Nethercott

 

25 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Major General E. L. M. Burns; W. Scott McKay; Mrs B. S. Sisler; Mrs F. A. Bell

Page 3

c1    Died -   Mrs Charles Dubrick, 66 years, Oct 21

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Rose Ada Learn, 78 years, Oct 23, widow of Ernest Learn

Page 7

c4    Died -   Archie Thomas Leedham, 54th year, Oct 22
c7    Born -   Brenda Elizabeth Caverly, daughter of David S. Caverly, Oct 22
c7    Died -   Mrs Rose Ada Learn, Oct 23, widow of Ernest Learn
c7    Memoriam -   Mrs Annie Lester, Oct 25 1949, by husband Tom; by daughters Florence and Dorothy; by grandchildren June, Herb, Don and Doris

Page 8

c2    Married -   Robert George Armstrong to Frances Jean Truax - Photo
c2    Engagement -   William James Schieck, son of V. R. Schieck to Lillian Emily Mansell, daughter of Henry Mansell
c2    Engagement -   William Purvis, son of Mrs Neil McGugan to Audrey Webber, daughter of James Webber
c2    Engagement -   Philip John Pocock to Jasmine Dorothea Mary Jackson
c4    Married -   Archie Hainer, son of Murray Hainer to Andrea Hoorelbeke, daughter of Emiel Hoorelbeke - Photo
c5    Anniversary -   Rev & Mrs A. E. Lloyd of St Thomas, 50th
c6    Married -   Archie Hainer to Andrea Hoorelbeke
c7    Married -   Leonard Cyril Smith to Lillian Nethercott - Photo

25 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 16

c2    Photo -   Timken's Baseball Champions - Johnny Slota; Morris Keck; Perry Lumley; Richard Lawrence; Peter Polisak; Bill Beales; Norm Lawrence; Murray Pell; Dick Morris; Bill Demo; Al Topping; Jack Benn; Harley Gammon; Bob Hubert; Jack Lawrence; Pete Slota; Bill Fishleigh; George Winter; George Target; Joe Kennedy

25 October 1950
    Cook Book Section

 

26 October 1950

Page 1

c1    Photo -   William N. Peters of St Thomas
c3    Photo -   3 Generations -  Roy Lyons Jr; Kenneth Lyons; Roy Lyons; Mr and Mrs Douglas Lyons

Page 3

c4    Died -   William Vincent, 67 years, Oct 25
c4    Died -   Levi H. Nottingham, Oct 24, father of Mrs Laverne Olsen, Dona, Janice, Harold and Wray Nottingham; brother of Mrs Howard Pyne, Mary, Mildren, Norma, Averil, R. O., R. A. and Wilfred Nottingham

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Franklin E. Branchflower, Oct 24

Page 8

c1    Married -   Wilbert H. Small, son of H. E. Small to Mary Kelly, daughter of R. J. Kelly - Photo
c5    Married -   Ernest Eugene Willson, son of M. J. Willson to Mary Bernice Wright, daughter of Floyd Wright
c5    Married -   Toni Vlanic to Mildred Lucille Hall, daughter of Cecil Hall
c5    Married -   Beverly Chinnick, son of George P. Chinnick to Irene Grace Campbell, daughter of Gordon D. Campbell
c6    Engagement -   Archie L. Watt, son of A. L. Watt to Lenore Marshal, daughter of George H. Marshal
c6    Engagement -   John Donald McKillop, son of J. H. McKillop to Elizabeth Doreen Coatsworth, daughter of Carl Coatsworth
c7    Married -  Thomas William Clements, son of Alfred Clements to Florence Mary Frith, daughter of J. C. Frith

Page 9

c1    Photo -   Mrs Cyril Williams

Page 12

c1    Photo -   Grace United Church Drama Club - Ralph Stucky; Verna Price; Eric Fletcher; Aura Graham; Keith Merritt; Donna McCaw; Doreen McCaw; Norma Kennedy; Elaine Kennedy; Lois Gilbert
c3    Photo -   Ronald K. Hewitt, son of Roy Hewitt of St Thomas

26 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 7

c1    Article -   Elgin County Plowing Match
c4    Photo -   Angus McLean of Rodney
c5    Photo -   Charles W. Buchanan of Thamesville; Arthur Purcell of Aldborough; Mrs Ella Purcell of Aldborough; Leslie Armstrong of Union
c7    Photo -   Joyce & June Bergey of Bothwell

Page 17

c1    Died -   Dr Howard Coulthard, 70 years, Oct 24, son of Rev Walter Coulthard

Page 25

c1    Died -   Mrs Fred Martindale, 92nd year, Oct 26
c7    Memoriam -   James Alfred Beattie, Oct 26 1944

 

27 October 1950

Page 2

c2    Fire -   Historic home of late Andrew Wismer, Grove Dale Farm at Mapleton now owned by Clare J. Appleford

Page 6

c1    Died -   Chesley Stokes, father of Mrs Robert Morton; grandfather of Joan Morton; cousin of Irvine McTaggart  cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c6    Died -   Mrs Hannah Walters, 67th year, Oct 26, widow of Thomas Walters
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Eliza Sitts, Oct 23, widow of Elijah Sitts

Page 7

c6    Born -   Son of Morley Newton, Oct 22
c6    Born -   Son of Ralph Simpson, Oct 22
c6    Born -   Elizabeth Louise 'Betsi Lou' Nickleson, daughter of C. J. Nickleson, Oct 27, sister of Johnny
c6    Died -   William D. O'Loane, 79th year, Oct 27
c6    Memoriam -   Emma Newberry, Oct 27 1932; Richard Newberry, Apr 11 1926, by daughter Milly

Page 8

c2    Married -   Donald George Brown, son of Mrs Ethel C. Brown to Constance Anne Pineo, daughter of Percy G. Pineo - Photo
c3    Married -   Donald Johnson to Betty James, daughter of Fred James

27 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c3    Died -   Mrs Margaret Lobraico, nee McIntyre, 60 years, Oct 25, daughter of John McIntyre; wife of William Lobraico; niece of Mrs Elizabeth Morris and Mrs Mary Harrison

Page 14

c1    Died -   Mrs Hannah Walters, Oct 26, widow of Thomas R. Walters
c1    Birthday -   Mrs Sam Facey Sr. of Belton, 91 years

Page 20

c2    Died -   William D. O'Loane, Oct 27

 

28 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Junior Farmers - Leslie Armstrong; Mac Hunter; Mrs Marilyn (Clifford) Inch; Dr Margaret S. McCready; Miss Marjorie Carroll; Grant Burks
c6    Died -   Alfred Edwin 'Bob' Roberts, Oct 27 - Photo

Page 6

c2    Died -   Lee Roy Ferguson, 63rd year, Oct 28
c6    Died -   Mrs Emily Dowler, 83 years, Oct 22, widow of Judge A. H. Dowler or Judge W. A. Dowler
c6    Died -   Mrs Agnes Shively, Oct 27, wife of David James Shively

Page 7

c4    Memoriam -   Fred Anderson, Oct 28 1947
c4    Memoriam -   John E. Allen, Oct 28 1949, by wife Florence
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Alfred Grogan, Oct 28 1949
c4    Memoriam -   Sydney Kitchenham, Oct 28 1941
c4    Memoriam -   William A. McMullen, Oct 29 1947
c5    Born -   Patricia Ann Cameron, daughter of A. V. & Kathleen Cameron, nee Leddy, Oct 26
c5    Born -   Harry Lewis Pressey, son of Lewis Pressey, Oct 22
c5    Died -   Lee Roy Ferguson, Oct 27
c5    Died -   William D. O'Loane, Oct 27
c5    Died -   Alfred Edwin Roberts, Oct 27

28 October 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c3    Died -   Mrs Otto H. King, nee Winzola Y. Bowden, Oct 27

Page 14

c1    Article -   by A. S. Paragus - Former Tillsonburg Resident Mrs R. A. (Lu) Brown

Page 20

c2    Married -   Wallace Reginald Crawford, son of Mrs Elizabeth Crawford to Vivian Ann Horne, daughter of Nelson Horne - Photo
c4    Engagement -   Lawrence Donald Brown, son of William Brown to Margaret Erlene Gardner, daughter of William Gardner
c4    Engagement -   John Chute, son of Maurice Chute to Marjorie May Ball, daughter of Clayton Ball
c4    Engagement -   Kendrick George Coleman, son of George & Mary Coleman to Eileen M. Davidson, daughter of James Craig Davidson
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Arthur J. Mildren of St Thomas, 30th

 

30 October 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   NYC Veterans - G. Quick; W. Gable; G. J. McNabb; N. Mailing; L. McCarthy; W. Doan; Jack H. Smith; Frank Mulvanney; W. K. /Shepherd; R. A. Binns; Pete Laing Sr.; T. Rattray; L. Catchpole; A. E. Lynes; O. Bennion

Page 2

c1    Retirement -   Robert Wilson of St Thomas. 65th year
C3    Died -   William George McAdams, 65 years, Oct 21
c3    Died -   Alfred J. Schubert, 61 years, Oct 21
c5    Died -   John Ray Frezell, 76 years, Oct 21

Page 5

c3    Died -   Mrs Elva Virginia Purcell, nee Ash, 78th year, Oct 29 wife of Alex E. Purcell
c6    Died -   John Stricker, 74 years, Oct 28, father of Arthur Stricker; brother of Mrs Bernice Barker

Page 6

c6    Died -   Arthur T. Brown, 76 years, Oct 28
c7    Married -   Byron Segee, son of Vincent Segee to Dawn Wade, daughter of Charles Wade

Page 7

c6    Born -   Douglas Robert French, son of Robert French, Oct 27, brother of Vivienne
c6    Born -   John Lowe Millard, son of Samuel Millard, Oct 25
c6    Memoriam -   Jay Atkinson, Oct 29 1946

Page 8

c1    Birthday -   R. Thomas Orr of Stratford, 80th

 

31 October 1950

Page 1

c5    Article -   Mrs Thursa Lumley, wife of Marwood Lumley

Page 6

c1    Funeral -   Lee Roy Ferguson, Oct 30
c1    Funeral -   Mrs Ernest Learn, Oct 25
c3    Funeral -   A. E. Roberts, Oct 30

Page 7

c6    Born -   Daughter of K. Campbell, Oct 22
c6    Born -   Son of Lewis Pressey, Oct 22
c6    Died -   George C. Cumming, 77th year, Oct 30, husband of Mrs Ida Catherine Cumming, nee Serson; father of Mrs Charles (Alma) Swerling, Mrs Robert (Lillian) Belbin; grandfather of Robert Jr and Jane Belbin; brother of Mrs Ira (Olive) Robinson and Mrs John (Lois) Hastings
c7    Funeral -   William D. O'Loane, Oct 30
c7    Funeral -   John Ray Frezell, Oct 30

Page 8

c4    Married -   Norman Kent to Dorothy Wells, niece of Percy Wells
c4    Birthday -   James Skelding of St Thomas 75th
c4    Engagement -   Harold Brooks, son of H. L. Brooks to Phyllis Monteith, daughter of Lawrence Monteith
c4    Married -   Harold Price, son of Borden Price to Patricia Anne Mann, daughter of Ross Mann
c4    Engagement -   Dr William Albert Keech, son of Lester W. Keech to Iola Grace Berry, daughter of W. Harold Berry
c5    Married -   Frans E. DeBackere, son of Victor DeBackere to Lucy Deelen, daughter of Edward Deelen
c5    Married -   Charles W. Bell, son of Charles F. Bell to Frieda E. Bain, daughter of Thomas M. Bain

Page 10

c3    Died -   George G. Cumming, 76 years, Oct 30
c3    Died -   James A. McLaren, 52 years

 

 

1 November 1950

Page 1

c1    Photo -   Mrs Thursa Lumley, wife of Marwood Lumley
c3    Photo -   Halloween Costumes - Elaine Balsden; Barbara Ann Clinton; Joanne Patterson; Teddy Patterson; Adelene Herbert; Marilyn Herbert

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   Mrs Henry Mudford, nee Stella Harris, 60 years, Oct 30, daughter of George Harris
c5    School Report -   Sparta School Graduation - Joyce Millman; Louis Harvey; Margaret VanVelzor; Donna Mae Pineo; Verna Jones; Asa Churchill; Marcel Gervais; Grade 10 certificates - Donna Wetherelt; Barbara Tansley; Vera Smith; Estelle Gervais; Ann Walters; Harry Cookson; Lloyd Church; Charles Kelly

Page 7

c7    Born -   Stillborn daughter of W. D. Gerrard, Oct 28
c    Born -   Victoria Anne and Stephen William Gurton, twins of Douglas H. & Pat Gurton, nee Cochrill, Oct 31
c7    Born -   Jack Mark Oatman, son of Blake & Thelma Oatman, nee Hill, Oct 30
c7    Born -   Patricia Ann Palmer, daughter of W. Palmer, Oct 30
c7    Born -   Daughter of Eugene Tansley, Oct 29
c7    Died -   Mrs Myrtle Doan, Oct 31, wife of C. F. Doan

Page 8

c2    Married -   Samuel Alfred Roberts, son of William A. Roberts to Margaret Isabelle Carswell, daughter of William J. Carswell
c2    Engagement -   Charles Maynard Ryckman, son of Henry Ryckman to Doris Jean Draper, daughter of Stanley Draper

Page 10

c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs L. Welch, nee Helena Pontine of Alvinston, 50th

1 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c5    Died -   Mrs Annie Gardner, 78 years, Nov 1, widow of Walter Gardner

Page 20

c2    Died -   Mrs Myrtle Doan, Oct 31, wife of C. F. Doan

 

2 November 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Opening of Clevite Plant, St Thomas

Page 2

c3    Funeral -   George G. Cumming, Nov 1

Page 5

c3    Married -   Russell Farquhar to Bernice Herbert
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William Bolt of Port Stanley, 42nd
c5    Married -   William Robert Morton, son of William Morton to June Margaret Dunn, daughter of Robert Dunn
c5    Married -   Aloysius George Bellaire, son of Wallace Bellaire to Beulah Gertrude Hillborg, daughter of Alvin F. Hillborg
c5    Married -   Frederick Richard Watcher, son of Richard Watcher to Voda Alice Mae McGhee, daughter of Roy McGhee
c6    Married -   George Robert Holding, son of George Holding to Pauline Martha Hughes, daughter of Frank Hughes
c6    Married -   Wilson Archie Hodgins, son of Eli Hodgins to Minnie Alma Hodgins, daughter of Valentine Hodgins
c6    Married -   Richard Oke, son of H. T. Oke to Jean Haddow
c6    Married -   Charles Allsop, son of Charles Allsop to Edith Elizabeth Dolphin, daughter of Duncan Dolphin
c6    Married -   Noel Joseph Verscheure, son of Gerard Verscheure to Angels Hendricks, daughter of Marcel Depoorter

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Basil McDonald, nee Isabel Evangeline Hale, 30 years, Nov 1

Page 7

c7    Born -   Michael Douglas Fryer, son of Douglas J. & Elsie Fryer, nee Knapman, Oct 30
c7    Born -   Judy Ann Hayes, daughter of F. P. & Margaret Hayes, nee Bechtel, Nov 1
c7    Born -   James Norman Lasovick, son of Steven & Isabel Lasovick, nee Clinton, Oct 29
c7    Born -   George Gregory Murray, son of Michael G. Murray, Oct 26
c7    Born -   George Stanley Spencer, son of Joseph & Isabel Spencer, nee Vary, Oct 30
c7    Died -   Mrs Florence Eliza Farr, 65 years, Nov 1, wife of Thomas J. Farr; mother of Mrs Herbert (Edith) Thorneycroft and John W. Farr; sister of Mrs Mabel Miller and Jack Knight
c7    Died -   Mrs Basil McDonald, Nov 1
c7    Died -   Mrs Marguerite Thomson, 61st year, Nov 1, widow of Dr T. L. Thomson
c7    Memoriam -   Ronald Edward Bowes, Nov 2 1945, by parents; Bobby and Anita

Page 8

c1    Married -   William Stanley Barfett, son of William Barfett to Sheila Vivian Bell, daughter of George Bell
c2    Funeral -   Elmer Dawson, Oct 28
c3    Engagement -   Alexander Donald McKellar, son fo J. D. McKellar to Marion Jean Campbell, daughter of E. B. Campbell

Page 12

c2    Died -   Samuel Jackson, 74 years, Oct 31, father of Harry and Leo Jackson, Mrs Mildred Evans, Mrs Edna Hunter, Mrs Beulah Severance, Mrs Thelma Shipley and Mrs Evelyn Shain and the late John Jackson
c3    Died -   Mrs Marguerite Thomson, Nov 1, widow of Dr T. L. Thomson
c5    Died -   Mrs Thomas J. Farr, Nov 1, daughter of George & Julia Knight
c5    Died -   Mrs Winnifred Wilson, 60 years, Nov 1, widow of Thomas G. Wilson

2 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c1    Article -   Clevite, St Thomas - Photo

 

3 November 1950

Page 6

c5    Died -   Mrs Melisa Aspden, 79 years, Nov 2, widow of George Aspden

Page 7

c3    Died -   Mrs Teresa Smith, nee Muth, 81st year, Nov 2, daughter of Jacob Muth; widow of Stephen Smith
c6    Died -   Mrs Emma Laura Carter, nee McKinney, 68th year, Nov 3, mother of Mrs Roy Mundy and James Newby
c6    Died -   Mrs Florence Eliza Farr, Nov 1, wife of Thomas J. Farr
c6    Died -   Mrs Basil McDonald, Nov 1
c6    Died -   Mrs Marguerite Thomson, Nov 1, widow of Dr T. L. Thomson
c7    Born -   Sandra Anne Brown, daughter of Joseph Brown, Oct 25
c7    Born -   Lorne Sheldon Williams, son of Jack & Marion Williams, nee Bewick, Oct 27
c7    Memoriam -   Andrew Robertson, Nov 3 1942
c7    Memoriam -   Russell D. Thompson, Nov 3 1948, by wife Grace
c7    Memoriam -   William Whitehead, Nov 3 1948, by Mrs Manchion

Page 8

c2    Engagement -   Grant T. Simpson, son of Joseph E. Simpson to Lois Bernice Imlay, daughter of Andrew O. Imlay
c2    Married -   Charles Bruce Coyle, son of A. J. Coyle to Arca Shirley Shultz, daughter of R. W. Schultz

3 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   Rev Steven J. Mathers; Dr John J. Lee; Miss Margaret Price; Charles Eldert
c6    Died -   Mrs Emma Laura McKinney Carter, 68th year, Nov 3, burial Elmdale Cemetery

Page 14

c2    Died -   Mrs Theresa Smith, 80 years, Nov 2, widow of Stephen Smith
c2    Died -   Mrs Clara E. Ridley, 91 years, wife of Thomas A. Ridley

 

4 November 1950

Page 6

c5    Married -   John Depoorter to Margaret Fribicer, daughter of Frank Fribicer

Page 7

c3    Funeral -   Arthur T. Brown, Oct 31
c4    Born -   Daughter of Archie A. & Winnifred McMurachy, nee Barnard, Oct 28
c4    Born -   Vickie Lynn Stokes, daughter of Firth & Violet Stokes, nee Groves, Oct 28
c4    Memoriam -   Harvey L. Wilkinson, Nov 5 1945

Page 8

c6    Married -   Donald Alfred Johnson, son of Charles Johnson to Betty Lorene James, daughter of Fred James

Page 9

c1    Article -   Cross' Food Market, St Thomas
c2    Photo -   R. LeRoy Cross of St Thomas

Page 10

c3    Photo -   T. Harvey White of St Thomas

4 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo -   Mr & Mrs Peter Provoost Sr; Mr & Mrs Peter Provoost Jr; Mr & Mrs Floor Saarloos; Ida VanGurp; Gre VanGurp; Nellie VanGurp; Arie VanGurp; Jacobus VanGurp; Marie VanGurp

Page 14

c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Peter Vanvaerenbergh of West Lorne, 50th
c5    Died -   Charles Whitty, 79 years, Nov 3, brother of Leo Whitty

Page 20

c2    Married -   William Stanley Barfett to Sheila Vivian Bell - Photo
c4    Married -   Noel Joseph Verscheure, son of Gerard Verscheure to Angela Hendricks, daughter of M. Depoorter - Photo
c4    Engagement -  Lloyd C. Taylor, son of Clarence Taylor to Helen Patricia Hunter, daughter of H. O. Hunter
c4    Engagement -   Charles C. Roberts, son of Harry M. Roberts to Vivian Margret Jones, daughter of Mrs Violet Jones
c4    Married -   Ray VanPatter to Dorothy Ethelston
c5    Married -   Charles Ryckman to Doris Jean Draper
c5    Birthday -   Ronald Bogart of Frome, 16th, son of Lawrence Bogart
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Stephen Chambers of Simcoe, 51st
c6    Engagement -   Charles Neil Currie, son of Mrs Ruby Currie to Ruby Colleen Chambers, daughter of Mrs Max H. Everett and late Brant Chambers

 

6 November 1950

Page 1

c1    Died -   Bernice Anne Lampman, 5 years, daughter of Geraldine Lampman; granddaughter of Darius & Eva Jane Lampman
c1    Died -   Mrs Theresa Johnson, nee Fisher, 100th year, Nov 4, daughter of Clement & Sarah Fisher; widow of Frederick A. Johnson

Page 5

c3    Died -   Mrs Margaret Lang, Nov 4, wife of Michael Lang; mother of Mrs Adam Schenerman, Mrs Catherine Gemmel, Mrs Roy Oullette, Mrs Frederick Redinger and Edward Lang
c4    Died -   Mrs Euphemia A. McDonald, nee Graham, 73rd year, Nov 5, daughter of William Graham; widow of John A. McDonald
c5    Died -   Mrs Albert Miners, nee Edith May Martin, 57 years, Nov 4

Page 6

c1    Died -   William Longe, 61 years, Nov 4
c2    Died -   Archibald M. Collver, 88 years, Nov 5
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Emma Laura Carter, Nov 4
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Winnifred Wilson, Nov 3
c5    Died -   William Cowell, 75 years, Nov 4

Page 7

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Thomas J. Farr, Nov 4
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Marguerite Thomson, Nov 4
c6    Died -   Alfred Brooks, Nov 5
c7    Born -   Aleatha Margaret Armstrong, daughter of Rev J. A. Armstrong, Oct 28, sister of Richie and Leslie
c7    Died -   Alfred Brooks, Nov 5
c7    Died -   Mrs Theresa Johnson, Nov 4, widow of Frederick A. Johnson
c7    Died -   Bernice Anne Lampman, 6th year, Nov 5, daughter of Geraldine Lampman
c7    Died -   Mrs Margaret Lang, Nov 4, wife of Michael Lang
c7    Died -   Miss Christena McPhail, 70th year, Nov 6
c7    Died -   John Taylor, 75th year, Nov 5, husband of Mrs Charlotte Taylor, nee Hanley
c8    Memoriam -   Ethel E. Spry, Nov 6 1949, by children Elizabeth, Anna and Louis
c8    Memoriam -   Hugh Orr, Nov 5 1947, by brother George

Page 8

c1    Married -   Edward James Brockes to Nellie Victoria Field - Photo
c1    Married -   Donald Alfred Johnson to Betty Lorene James - Photo
c1    Married -   John Hendricks to Margaret Fribicer - Photo
c2    Engagement -   John Herbert McConnell, son of Ivan McConnell to Marjorie Joan Thompson, daughter of J. A. Thompson
c3    Engagement -   Arthur James Gillard, son of Morris Gillard to Shirley Elizabeth Patterson, daughter of Garnet J. Patterson
c3    Married -   Ken Coleman, son of Mrs M. Coleman to Eileen Davidson
c3    Married -   John F. Whalen, son of John Whalen to Dorothy Ilene MacBeth, daughter of Mrs A. MacBeth
c4    Married -   Donald Mark Callingham, son of Mark Callingham to Nora Ida Anna Rousseau, daughter of Ferdinand Rousseau
c4    Married -   Robert Roy Eskritt, son of Luke Eskritt to Mabel Elizabeth Simpson, daughter of Willard S. Simpson

Page 10

c2    Died -   John Taylor, 74 years, Nov 5 - Photo
c2    Died -   Miss Christena McPhail, 70th year, Nov 6
c5    Died -   Mrs Susan Adelia Brown, 78 years, Nov 4, widow of Archie D. Brown

6 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Article -   Cyril McCaig of St Thomas
c3    Photo -   St Thomas Youth Choir - Nancy Browne; Dorothy Paul; Joan Sutherland; Carol Deverell; Ruby Connor; Pat Knowles; Marlene Williams; Mary Carmichael; Pat Winter; Elaine Hitch; Mary Lou Buck; Rosalyn Brooks; Margie Gilbert; Mrs Arnold E. Bates; Arnold Bates; Anne West; Helen Pritchard; Fran Davey; Nancy Simson; Marlene Winkworth; Shirley Stevens; Betty Mills; Marilyn Milligan; Marion Chapman; May Thompson; Donna VanKoughnett; Marilyn VanKoughnett; Myrna Burgess; Don Plowright; Bill Pettit; Al Jordan; Gordon Stacey; Jack Browne; Jack Herbert; Jack Jacques; Don Jackson; Ron Medlyn; Jim Carmichael; William Kent; Ron Bell; B. Davis; John Luft; Bill Holt; absent June Smith and Bob Hubert

 

7 November 1950

Page 5

c4    Died -   Ira DePew, 46 years, Nov 4, son of William & Mary Ann DePew, nee Nash; husband of Mrs Annie DePew, nee MacAulay
c5    Died -   Nicholas Ecker, 81 years, Nov 5, father of Mrs George Clutts; brother of Mrs Ruth Dickeson, Mrs Elizabeth Knowles, Mrs Addie Colwell, John, Peter, Wilmor, Alfred and Arthur Ecker

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Theresa Smith, 91st year, Nov 4
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs L. Welch, nee Helena Pontine of Alvinston, 50th
c5    Died -   Mrs Alice D. Lewis, 92nd year, Nov 6, widow of James Lewis; mother of James A. Lewis

Page 7

c3    Died -   Dr DeLorme T. Fordyce, 69 years, Nov 6
c3    Died -   Mrs Alex Haviland, 72 years, Nov 7, daughter of Henry Ashton; mother of Mrs Ray Townend
c7    Born -   Daughter of Dr H. A. Cardwell, Nov 3
c7    Born -   William Gerald Hunt, son of Gerald I. & Kathleen Hunt, nee Bowey, Nov 6
c7    Born -   Daughter of E. W. & Irene Martin, nee Strong, Nov 4
c7    Died -   Dr DeLorme T. Fordyce, Nov 6
c7    Died -   Miss Christena McPhail, Nov 6
c7    Died -   John Taylor, Nov 5
c8    Memoriam -   Reginald Hammacott, Nov 7 1949, by wife Amy; by Winnie, Bill and Muriel

Page 8

c3    Photo -   Harold F. Windsor of Port Stanley and Sarnia
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Annie Gardiner, nee Christie, 78 years, daughter of E. G. Christie
c4    Died -   Mrs Clement Tubbs, nee Alice Demaline, 45th year, Nov 5, sister of Mrs Ella Ellis, Albert, George, James, Almer, Joseph, John, Arthur and Clifford Demaline

7 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 9

c5    Photo -   John Fisher; William Lyle of Southwold; Frank Brackenbury of Port Burwell; Angus McLean of Wardsville

Page 10

c3    Married -   Omer Caerels, son of Petrus Cherels to Agnes Lorraine Denys, daughter of Camielle Denys [note: both spellings of surname]
c3    Married -   Wilfred Charles Linnell, son of Thomas Linnell to Dorothea Helen MacIntosh, daughter of James H. MacIntosh
c3    Married -   Andrew Varga, son of Dezzo Varga to Shirley Grace Bailey, daughter of E. W. Bailey
c3    Married -   Paul Elwood Snell, son of Cedric Snell to Hazel Victoria Rex

Page 11

c1    Married -   Harold Brooks, son of H. L. Brooks to Phyllis Monteith, daughter of Lawrence Monteith
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Edgar Albert Dell, nee Mary Ethel Smith of Iona Station, 50th - Photo
c2    Engagement -   Murray Alexander Crinklaw, son of J. J. Crinklaw to Murial Emily Park, daughter of J. W. Park
c2    Engagement -   Andrew Mozak, son of M. Mozak to Clara Marie Margaret White, daughter of Allen White
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William J. Watt of Petrolia, 50th
c2    Engagement -   James W. H. Neil, son of Harry Neil to Janyce Martin, daughter of A. N. Martin - Photo
c3    Engagement -   Ernest Garfield McIntyre, son of Donald E. McIntyre to Constance Louise Ledgley, daughter of Philip A. Ledgley

 

8 November 1950

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs D. Moreau, nee Brown, Nov 7, daughter of John W. & Mary Anne Brown; sister of Mrs Joseph Gillings, Mrs R. W. Moore, Mrs Wes Davis, Betty Brown and Sister Jean Marie
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Alex Haviland, Nov 7
c2    Died -   Earl Elviage, 58 years, Nov 7, husband of Mrs Goldie Elviage, nee Harris

Page 7

c1    Funeral -   Dr DeLorme T. Fordyce, Nov 9
c3    Died -   Mrs Georgianna Gibson, nee Jones, Nov 5, wife of Hiram E. Gibson; mother of Mrs Mabel Smith, Mrs Irene Underhill, Mrs Ella Gregg, Mrs Lillian Bourgon, Mrs Loretta James, Mrs Margaret Carpenter, Mrs Ruth Grey and John W. Gibson; sister of Mrs Margaret Hapeman, Mrs Agnes White, Thomas, Robert and Clarence Jones
c4    Born -   Robert Douglas Bishop, son of H. & Irene Bishop, nee Sproat, Nov 7
c4    Born -   Daughter of Elmer Weese, Nov 6
c4    Died -   Dr Delorme T. Fordyce, Nov 6
c4    Died -   Mrs Lucy Burtwistle, 78th year, Nov 7, wife of George Burtwistle

Page 8

c1    Married -   Edgar Fonstad, son of Olaf Fonstad to Betty Kitchenham, daughter of Harry Kitchenham - Photo
c3    Engagement -   James W. H. Neil to Janyce Martin
c6    Married -   Ray Van Patter to Dorothy Ethelston
c6    Married -   Arnold C. Anderson, son of Alex Anderson to Mrs Lillian D. Hester, daughter of C. L. Mott

Page 9

c1    Married -   George William McCord to Marjorie Anne Stephens - Photo
c4    Married -   William Purvis to Audrey Webber - Photo
c6    Married -   Harold Brooks to Phyllis Monteith - Photo

Page 10

c2    Died -   Brenda Summers, 2nd year, Nov 7, daughter of John Summers; granddaughter of Christina Summers; burial Oneida Cemetery

8 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Drama Club - Sheila Thibaudeau; Bob Brown; Gary Cruickshank; Bill Southern; Carol Morden; Paul Bradley; Phil Roberts; Robert Lowe; Pat Taylor; Bob Wood; Michael Watson

Page 12

c4    Died -   John Samuel Hill, 66 years, Nov 5, husband of Mrs Audrey Hill, nee Croft
c4    Died -   Mrs Lucy Burtwistle, Nov 7, wife of George Burtwistle

Page 13

c1    Died -   Diane Spencer, 5 years, Nov 6, daughter of late George Spencer and Mrs George Pearson; granddaughter of George Spencer and Domine Bechard

 

9 November 1950

Page 6

c2    Fire -   Home of Stanley Summers at Calton
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Theresa Johnson, Nov 7
c4    Funeral -   John Taylor, Nov 8
c4    Funeral -   Alfred Brooks, Nov 8

Page 7

c3    Died -   Charles Elgin McLean, 68th year, Nov 9
c5    Memoriam -   Leslie Bodkin, Nov 9 1946
c5    Memoriam -   Archie McDougall, Nov 9 1949, by wife Florence and son Jimmy
c5    Memoriam -   William J. Russell, Nov 9 1947
c5    Memoriam -   Alice Sheppard, Nov 9 1946, by husband Bert
c6    Born -   Wilfred Frank Wiltsie, son of Frank Wiltsie
c6    Died -   Mrs Edith Jane Luscombe, 76 years, Nov 9, wife of William J. Luscombe
c6    Died -   Charles Elgin McLean, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Lena McLean

Page 8

c2    Married -   Joseph Simon, son of Joseph Simon to Margaret Bartha, daughter of Louis Bartha
c4    Married -   George E. Taylor to Mary Wright
c4    Engagement -   William Hynd Jr, son of William Hynd to Mary Elizabeth Baer, daughter of Joseph Baer
c5    Married -   William Purvis to Audrey Webber

Page 12

c1    Died -   Mrs Robert Ronald, nee Jane Bond, 84th year, Nov 7
c1    Died -   Mrs Edith Jane Luscombe, 76 years, Nov 9, wife of William J. Luscombe
c4    Married -   Roy Samuel Jones to Helen Alberta Perry, daughter of Albert Perry
c4    Married -   George Edward Taylor, son of George E. Taylor to Mary Elizabeth Wright, daughter of Edwin O. Wright
c4    Married -   George Edward Hennessey, son of James Hennessey to Myrtle Elizabeth Coates, daughter of Leonard Coates

9 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c3    Photo -   Ted E. Frank, son of W. D. Frank of West Lorne

 

10 November 1950

Page 7

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Lucy P. Burtwistle, Nov 10
c5    Died -   Thomas H. Wilson, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Eliza Wilson; father of Mrs B. M. (Edna) Jeffrey
c5    Died -   Mrs Edith Jane Luscombe, Nov 9, wife of William J. Luscombe
c5    Died -   Charles Elgin McLean, Nov 9
c5    Died -   Shirley E. Warner, 2 years, Nov 9, infant daughter of George R. Warner; sister of Robin J. Warner
c5    Born -   Daughter of Frank Mannen, Nov 7, sister of Sandra and Johnny
c5    Born -   Mary Ellen McKellar, daughter of Donald McKellar, Nov 6
c5    Born -   Herbert Allen Millard, son of A. D. & Dorothy Millard, nee Gystma, Nov 8
c5    Memoriam -   Mary Modeland, Aug 13 1949; Harry Modeland Nov 10 1937, by daughter Emma Kurner
c7    Died -   Mrs Daisy Law, 67 years, wife of George Law Sr., mother of George and Bert Law, Mrs Ben Johnson and Mrs Clifton Smith

Page 8

c2    Married -   George Laur, son of Dennis Laur to Beatrice Christina Rick, daughter of Edward Curtis and Gertrude Rick - Photo
c5    Photo -   Joyce McComb, daughter of G. E. McComb of St Thomas

10 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Little Theatre - Joe VanPoppel; Muriel Burner; Dr Knox; Dora Merritt; J. T. L. Lowe; Elsie Butcher; Audrey Burgess; Gordon Budd; Joan Paddon; Mrs Budd; Elva Burgess

Page 17

c5    Funeral -   Burton Rombough, Nov 8, husband of Mrs Audrey Rombough

Page 20

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Cheer Leaders - Gloria Jackson; Pat Winters; Mary Martin and Mary Caverley

Page 24

c2    Died -   Shirley Esslyn Warner, 2 years, Nov 9, daughter of George R. Warner

 

11 November 1950

Page 2

c1    Died -   Mrs Jennie M. Barker, 58 years, Nov 10, wife of Cyrus W. Barker
c2    Died -   Martin L. Smith, 77th year, son of William Smith; husband of Mrs Lenan Smith, nee Cronin
c2    Died -   Mrs Catherine Ferguson, 72 years, Nov 9, widow of James Whyte and James Ferguson; mother of James Ferguson, John, Andrew and James Whyte and Margaret Ferguson; step-mother of Anna Ferguson, Mrs Ella McCoig, Mrs William Bottrill, Mrs Roy Cato, Mrs Bert Phillips, William, John and Peter Ferguson
c3    Married -   John Lomas, son of William Lomas to Eleanor Marguerite Anderson, daughter of Rev R. O. Anderson
c3    Married -   James Joseph Murphy, son of James J. Murphy to Edna May Bonner, daughter of Charles Bonner
c4    Died -   William C. Hitch, 51 years, Nov 9
c4    Funeral -   Thomas H. Wilson, 71 years, Nov 13, husband of Mrs Eliza Wilson
c6    Died -   Mrs Annie Sullivan, nee Haggarty, Nov 10, widow of James Sullivan; mother of Mrs John Hooley, Albert J. and Nora Sullivan

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Margaret Haviland, Nov 9, widow of Alex Haviland
c4    Birthday -   Sandra Weeks of Mapleton, 8th

Page 7

c3    Born -   Sandra Ann Willson, daughter of H. E. & Marion Willson, nee McFarlane, Nov 9
c3    Born -   Richard Dudley Bishop, son of Kenneth Bishop, Oct 31
c3    Born -   Son of Michael G. & Shirley Hughes, nee Dixson, Nov 8
c3    Born -   Robert Foster Wood, son of W. W. & Frances Wood, nee Foster, Nov 10
c3    Born -   William John Allmand, son of William J. & Lottie M. Allmand, nee Miller, Nov 5
c3    Born -   Cinda Loraine Fordham, daughter of Donald Fordham, Nov 7
c3    Born -   Daughter of Don McKellar, Nov 6
c3    Born -   James Wayne McIntyre, son of Donald & Marion McIntyre, nee Jenkins, Oct 25
c3    Born -   Daughter of Wesley & Irene Martin, nee Strong, Nov 4
c3    Born -   Mary Helen Cardwell, daughter of Dr H. A. Cardwell, Nov 3
c3    Born -   Ruth Esther Humphrey, daughter of Robert E. Humphrey, Oct 23
c4    Memoriam -   Gladys Anger, Nov 11 1949, by Joe, Pearl and Dad
c4    Memoriam -   May Florence Bell, Nov 12 1944; George G. Bell, Nov 24 1949, by daughter Betty, Roy and grandchildren and son Bill
c4    Memoriam -   David B. Green, Nov 11 1948, by parents and Frank
c4    Memoriam -   Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921
c4    Memoriam -   George Keith Patman, Nov12 1943, by Elsie and Borden; by parents

11 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo -   Ralph Hannan; Frank M. Brown; Jack Doble; G. L. Downie; George McNabb; C. Irwin; Jack Oliver
c5    Photo -   Dr Hugh Knox of St Thomas

Page 15

c3    Photo -   Francis Kosynski and son Rene Kosynski of Union

Page 20

c2    Married -   Joseph Simon, son of Joseph Simon to Margaret Bartha, daughter of Louis Bartha - Photo
c4    Engagement -   Frederick Gladding, son of E. H. Gladding to Alice Jean Wereley, daughter of George Wereley
c4    Engagement -   Arthur Ferguson Crocker, son of Cyril Crocker to Edith Lucille Bowen, daughter of Cecil Bowen
c4    Engagement -   Charles Karl Whillans, son of MacKenzie Whillans to Mildred Marie Rolling, daughter of Walter Rolling
c4    Married -   George McCord to Marjorie Stephens
c4    Christening -   Jane Leanne Rycroft, infant daughter of Harold W. Rycroft
c4    Birthday -   Morris Doan of St Thomas, 85th
c5    Engagement -   Murray Arthur Wilkinson, son of Rev T. C. Wilkinson to Frances Jean Morgan, daughter of Mrs Jean Morgan
c6    Engagement -   Home Douglas Patrick Brown, son of Hugh Brown to Margaret Elizabeth Kohl, daughter of Wilbert R. Kohl
c6    Photo -   Ted Stevens; Mr and Mrs George Lang

 

13 November 1950

Page 6

c5    Died -   Delmer D. Meyer, 81st year, Nov 13

Page 7

c6    Died -   Henry George Barnett, 85th year, Nov 12
c6    Died -   William Martin Meloche, 69th year, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Isabel Meloche, nee Wilson
c6    Memoriam -   PO Lewis Cameron Rowe

Page 8

c1    Died -   William Martin Meloche, 69th year, Nov 12
c4    Died -   Henry George Barnett, 85th year, Nov 12 - Photo

13 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c2    Engagement -   John Howard Gudgeon, son of H. P. Gudgeon to Edith Mary Cummings, daughter of W. Cummings
c2    Engagement -   Frederick Gladding, son of E. H. Gladding to Alice Jean Wereley, daughter of George Wereley
c2    Engagement -   Charles A. Allard, son of Rene Allard to Margaret Smith, daughter of Bertram Smith
c4    Married -   Wilbert H. Small, son of H. E. Small to Mary Olive R. J. Kelly

 

14 November 1950

Page 2

c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs James Moore of Mapleton, 35th
c6    Married -   Lloyd Soper to Edna Simpson

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Thomas H. Wilson, Nov 13

Page 7

c7    Born -   Enid Audrey White, daughter of O. White, Nov 8
c7    Died -   William Martin Meloche, Nov 12
c7    Memoriam -   Annie Brown, Nov 14 1945, by husband Charles; by daughter and son-in-law Bertha and Charlie Cooper; by son Roy, Betty and grandchildren

Page 8

c1    Married -   Charles Maynard Ryckman, son of H. Ryckman to Doris Jean Draper, daughter of S. Draper
c2    Engagement -   Charles E. McTavish, son of Mrs William Moore and late E. W. McTavish to Bernice Connell, daughter of Verne Connell
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John H. Vannatter of Frogmore, 65th

14 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 14

c3    Funeral -   Mrs William J. Luscombe, Nov 11
c3    Funeral -   Charles E. McLean, Nov 11
c3    Funeral -   Shirley Warner, Nov 11

Page 20

c6    Married -   Albert James Maracle, son of Richard Maracle to Lydia Doxtator, daughter of Fred Doxtator

 

15 November 1950

Page 2

c1    Article -   Jack H. Smith, retirement

Page 5

c6    Died -   Milton Woodger, 62 years, Nov 13

Page 6

c3    Died -   Mrs Isaiah McKay, nee Isabelle Carmichael, 91st year, Nov 15, daughter of John & Mary Carmichael

Page 7

c4    Divorce -   Gertrude Mary Blackwell vs William Donald Blackwell and Edna McKillan
c4    Divorce -   Milton Leslie Dunning vs Loretta May Dunning and Frank Huse
c4    Annulment -   Sewell Boyd and Eleanor Crandall
c4    Born -   Beverley Douglas Jenken, son of Hiram & Geraldine Jenken, nee Ritchie, Nov 13
c4    Born -   Elizabeth Ann Yeo, daughter of Fred & Marjorie Yeo, nee Brook, Nov 13
c4    Born -   Debra Jane Stacey, daughter of Gordon W. & Diana Stacey, nee Courtier, Nov 13
c4    Born -   Son of Max Woolley, Nov 12
c4    Died -   Mrs Isaiah McKay, Nov 15
c4    Died -   James Waddick, Nov 15
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Ellen Barret Croker, Nov 15 1948, by son Alfred and grandchildren Alice, Carol Anne and Elaine

Page 8

c3    Died -   Mrs Bessie Mallett, 99th year, Nov 14, widow of Frank Mallett

15 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Married -   James Albert Wilcox, son of James Wilcox to Mary Jane Imrie, daughter of J. H. Imrie - Photo
c4    Married -   Cpl. Charles Roland Hewitt, son of Roy Hewitt to Nina Mae Meyers, daughter of M. Meyers
c5    Married -   John Chute, son of Maurice Chute to Marjorie May Ball, daughter of Clayton Ball

Page 15

c2    Funeral -   Henry G. Barnett, Nov 14

 

16 November 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   2 1/2 year old Garry Stevenson and parents Mr & Mrs George Stevenson

Page 2

c3    Died -   Joseph Pizzy or Pizzey, 60 years, Nov 14, husband of Mrs Milvina Pizzey, nee Howard; father of Joseph George and Leonard Rowland Pizzy and Mrs Arthur (Edna) Britt; brother of George, Emmanuel, John and Leonard Pizzy, Mrs Daniel Sewid, Mrs Alonzo Lefebvre and Mrs Harry Burtch
c7    Funeral -   William M. Meloche, Nov 15

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   George A. Brett, 84 years, brother of James Beacon Hill

Page 7

c5    Born -   Beverley Douglas Jenken, son of Hiram Douglas & Geraldine Jenken Jr., nee Ritchie, Nov 13
c5    Born -   Paul Richard Smith, son of Gordon & Margaret Smith, Nov 12
c5    Died -   Mrs Myrtle Rose Brackenbury, Nov 15, wife of John Brackenbury
c5    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Brown, 80 years, Nov 15, widow of Charles Brown
c5    Died -   Mrs Isabelle McKay, Nov 15, widow of Isaiah McKay
c5    Died -   Mrs Martha Elizabeth McNernie, 71 years, Nov 15, widow of Peter McNernie; mother of Mrs Fred Wiseman and Roy Rowe; sister of Mrs J. Aldis and Mrs Branche Pinfold
c6    Died -   James Waddick, Nov 15
c8    Memoriam -   Alonzo Johnson, Nov 16 1948, by wife; by daughter Mrs Violet (Ross) Merritt and Mrs Gladys Ryckman

Page 8

c2    Married -   John Chute to Marjorie May Ball - Photo
c3    Married -   Harold Russell Crabe, son of Russell Crabe to Helen Jean McGugan, daughter of Neil McGugan
c5    Married -   Russell Edward Lynch, son of R. E. Lynch to Jean McAndless, daughter of Fred W. McAndless

Page 12

c1    Photo -   Pete Howarth; Charles Weale; Warren Anger; Tom Miracle; Don Vincent; Jerry Deverell; Jack Beemer; Richard Ferris; Cecil Plant; Don Sholtanuck
c2    Photo -   Maureen Dempsey, daughter of R. A. Dempsey of Port Stanley
c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Brown, Nov 15, widow of Charles Brown
c4    Died -   Mrs Martha Elizabeth McNernie, Nov 15, widow of Peter McNernie
c4    Photo -   William McCallum of St Thomas
c5    Died -   Mrs Myrtle Rose Brackenbury, Nov 15, wife of John Brackenbury
c7    Died -   James E. Berdan, 76 years, Nov 15

16 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 18

c4    Died -   Mrs Frederick Kourtz, nee Laura Alice Cusack, Nov 15

Page 20

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Football Team Champions - Paul King; Hugh McIntyre; Paul Hubert; Jack Shaw; Pete Yendle; Don Salt; Wayne Parker; Dick Ayearst; Gord Barrett; Jack Cook; Ken Rankin; Mac Hepburn; Bill Johnson; Larry Wallace; Terry Wolfe; Fred Leeson; Hugh Stevenson; Don Low; John Cutis; Ray Polley; Bill Turvey; Don Somerville; Ron Bogart; Paul Davis; Jim Carrie; Lely Smith; Ron Capern

 

17 November 1950

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs David H. Price, nee Anna M. Land, Nov 16

Page 7

c3    Died -   Sheila Elizabeth Cook, 19 years, Nov 17, daughter of Charles E. Cook; sister of Donald Cook and the late William E. Cook
c3    Died -   Thomas Fryer, 73 years, Nov 17
c4    Born -   Son of Robert Ketchabaw, Nov 14, brother of Wayne and Margo Elaine
c4    Born -   Son of Douglas & Evelyn Taylor, nee Hanson, Nov 9
c4    Born -   Shirley Edna Carter, daughter of Joseph Carter, Nov 3
c4    Born -   Patricia Ann Violet Hill, daughter of Alvin Hill, Nov 2
c4    Born -   Robert Foster Wood, son of W. W. & Frances Wood, nee Foster, Nov 10
c4    Died -   Mrs Myrtle Rose Brackenbury, Nov 15, wife of John Brackenbury
c4    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Brown, Nov 15, widow of Charles Brown
c4    Died -   Sheila Elizabeth Cook, Nov 17
c4    Died -   David Davis, 61st year, Nov 16, husband of Mrs Agnes Davis, nee Towers
c4    Died -   Thomas Fryer, 73 years, Nov 17
c4    Died -   Mrs Martha Elizabeth McNernie, Nov 15, widow of Peter McNernie
c4    Died -   Mrs Anna M. Price, Nov 16, widow of David H. Price
c6    Memoriam -   Bruce J. Ward, Nov 17 1949, by wife Olive; by daughters Olive, Ernestine, Marion and sons Bruce and Joseph

Page 8

c2    Married -   Larry Brown to Pat Gardner

Page 10

c1    Photo -   Moore Tire Service, 22 St Catharine St., St Thomas
c1    Photo -   B. T. 'Bernie' Moore of St Thomas

17 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c4    Photo -   Elmer A. Kuhn of St Thomas
c5    Photo -   Orland J. Butcher of St Thomas

Page 24

c2    Died -   David Davis, 61st year, Nov 16
c3    Photo -   James A. King of St Thomas

 

18 November 1950

Page 1

c3    Died -   Harry Brooks Madden, Nov 17, husband of Mrs Alice Madden, nee Ruthven

Page 2

c2    Funeral -   James Waddick, Nov 17

Page 7

c3    Memoriam -   Henry A. Bobier, Nov 19 1949, by Myrtle, Arthur and family
c3    Memoriam -   Ruth Marie  Orr, nee Rolland, Nov 18 1946
c5    Born -   Son of Clare W. & Mildred Rogers, nee Mills, Nov 16
c5    Died -   Sheila Elizabeth Cook, Nov 17
c5    Died -  Thomas Fryer, Nov 17
c5    Died -   Harry Brooks Madden, Nov 17
c5    Died -   Mrs Helen E. Voaden, Nov 18, wife of Vincent Voaden

Page 10

c2    Photo -   Paul L. Dodson, son of L. Dodson of St Thomas
c5    Died -   Mrs Helen E. Voaden, Nov 18, wife of Vincent Voaden

18 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c4    Article -   Stained Glass Window at Union United Church - gift of Mr & Mrs Arthur Robson - Photo
c8    Photo -   Charles Smale

Page 14

c5    Died -   George Boughner, 81 years, Nov 16, son of Nelson & Mary Ann Boughner, nee Dixon; widow of Mrs Ada Boughner, nee Hagerman

Page 20

c5    Married -   Howard Erle Welsh to Gloria McNaughton
c6    Engagement -   Gerald Fitzgerald, son of Carol Fitzgerald to Genevieve Constance Smith, daughter of W. Smith
c7    Married -   G. Robert Holding, son of George Holding to Pauline Hughes

 

20 November 1950

Page 1

c8    Photo -   Dr E. C. Gliddon of St Thomas

Page 5

c1    Died -   John Schneckenburger, 92 years, Nov 18
c4    Died -   Mrs David Patterson, nee Martha Elley, 90 years, Nov 17

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Sarah Lashbrook, nee Gibson, Nov 18

Page 7

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Myrtle Rose Brackenbury, Nov 18
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Elizabeth Brown, Nov 18
c3    Funeral -   David Davis, Nov 18
c5    Born -   Son of Harold & Margaret Keillor, nee Cassidy, Nov 19
c5    Born -   Daughter of A. J. & Geraldine Neely, nee Whitney, Nov 15
c5    Born -   Francis Joseph Gaspirc, son of Cyril & Marinka Gaspirc, nee Langerholc, Nov 18; died Nov 19
c5    Born -   Son of Robert McCaw, Nov 18
c5    Born -   Wanda Alison McNea, daughter of Alvin & Ethel McNea, Nov 15
c5    Born -   Daughter of Joseph Weese, Nov 17
c5    Died -   Miss Carrie Adelaide Cloes, 73rd year, Nov 18
c5    Died -   Mrs Harriett Johnston, 97 years, Nov 18, widow of Robert Johnston
c6    Memoriam -   Eva A. V. Smith, Nov 20 1947, by daughter Estelle
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Eva Carter Smith, Nov 20 1947, by daughter Eva

Page 8

c1    Died -   Mrs Harriett Johnston, Nov 18, widow of Robert Johnston

20 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 9

c5    Funeral -   Miss Carrie Cloes, Nov 21

Page 11

c1    Married -   Jack McCallum, son of L. McCallum to Lowanna Smith, daughter of Borden Smith - Photo
c2    Married -   Kendrick G. Coleman to Eileen Davidson
c2    Married -   James Gordon Sutherland, son of F. A. Sutherland to Alice Maudie Liddle, daughter of Theodore Liddle
c2    Married -   William Aird to May Lou Conlin
c2    Married -   Lawrence Donald Brown, son of William J. Brown to Margaret Erline Gardner, daughter of William Gardner - Photo
c3    Married -   A. J. Harris to Audrey Louise Mickleborough, daughter of Kenneth G. Mickleborough
c3    Married -   Thomas Ross Pennington to Nora Corinne McPhee, daughter of Gordon McPhee
c5    Married -   Ray VanPatter to Dorothy Ethelston - Photo
c6    Married -   James W. H. Neil, son of Harry & Pearl Neil to Janyce Martin, daughter of A. N. Martyn

 

21 November 1950

Page 1

c1    Died -   Morris B. Housley, 48th year, Nov 20 - Photo
c3    Photo -   Sgt. Hector Marsland of London
c4    Photo -   Cpl. Burt Moore and Constable French of the OPP
c6    Died -   Mrs Sarah Ann Evans, nee Elliott, 51 years, Nov 21; shot by her common-law husband Lawrence 'Red' Jones, age 35 years; Jones charged with murder; on Long View Farm of Clare Robertson west of Yarmouth Centre
c7    Died -   Major General Robert Marsden Luton, Nov 20 - Photo
c8    Photo -   Mrs Ann Evans of St Thomas
c8    Photo -   Lawrence Jones and Mrs Ann Evans of St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Funeral -   Mrs David H. Price, Nov 18
c6    Funeral -   James E. Berdan, Nov 17
c6    Funeral -   Mrs George Langfield, nee Margaret Hitchcock, Nov 18
c6    Funeral -   Sheila E. Cook, Nov 20
c6    Funeral -   Thomas Fryer, Nov 20
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Martha E. McNernie, Nov 18

Page 7

c7    Born -   Ellen Joanne Ashton, daughter of John & Betty Ashton, nee Berry, Nov 17
c7    Born -   Daniel Thomas Caldwell, son of Thomas & Gertrude Caldwell, nee Evans, Nov 20
c7    Born -   Son of Harold & Margaret Keillor, nee Cassidy, Nov 19
c7    Born -   Daughter of A. J. & Geraldine Neely, nee Whitney, Nov 15
c7    Died -   Morris B. Housley, Nov 20

Page 8

c2    Died -   Miss Helen Inkster, 66th year, Nov 20
c4    Married -   John A. Mereu, son of Emmanuel Mereu to Dorothy Irene Hampton
c4    Married -   Robert James Fisher, son of W. Grant Fisher to Anne Alise Thoburn, daughter of Charles Augustus Thoburn
c4    Married -   Harold McKenzie Hale, son of Harry M. Hale to Mary Isabel Havens, daughter of W. W. Havens
c4    Married -   Alexander Donald McKellar, son of J. D. McKellar to Marion Jean Campbell, daughter of Ernest Campbell

21 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c2    Engagement -   Harrison Hunter Lidster, son of R. G. Lidster to Isabel Clara Morris, daughter of W. R. Morris

Page 12

c4    Photo -   Nelson Johnstone; Bill Smale; Jim Clarke

 

22 November 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Ted Ashton; Walter Auckland; William McKillop; James Fuller

Page 5

c4    Died -   Capt. Thomas H. Lowe, 78 years; father of Robert and Thomas J. Lowe, Mrs John Thornton, Mrs Peter Penny and Mrs William Bell; brother of James A. Lowe, Mrs Robert Rankin and Mrs Robert Brooks
c5    Birthday -   James Mabee of Straffordville, 95th

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Otto B. Schleihauf, 63 years, Nov 22
c4    Died -   Mrs Clara L. Rosenhart, nee McElhone, 65 years, Nov 21
c7    Funeral -   Miss Carrie A. Cloes, Nov 21
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Harriett Johnston, Nov 21

Page 7

c2    Died -   Addison R. Prout, 86th year, Nov 21
c4    Died -   Mrs Annie Cosins, 68 years, Nov 22, widow of James Cosins; mother of Mrs George (Dorothy) Adams
c5    Born -   Glenn Richard Biggs, son of Phil & Renee Biggs, Nov 20, brother of Gregory James
c5    Born -   Mary Elizabeth Gow, daughter of Gordon & Mary Gow, nee Littlejohn, Nov 9
c5    Died -   Mrs Annie Cosins, Nov 11, widow of James Cosins
c5    Died -   Mrs Gertrude Bolt, 53 years, Nov 22, wife of George H. Bolt
c5    Died -   Mrs Sarah Ann Evans, 51 years, Nov 21, daughter of Jonathan Elliott; wife of James H. Evans; mother of Mrs Eva Ewanschsyn; sister of Mrs Frank Elliott, Mrs Martha Osseltine, Mrs Herbert (Myrtle) Topping and Mrs Hattie McVey
c5    Died -   Morris B. Housley, Nov 20
c5    Died -   Mrs Alice Maud Shone, 84 years, Nov 21, widow of Benjamin Shone
c5    Memoriam -   Donald James Bolt, Nov 22 1942

Page 8

c4    Married -   John Phillips to Mrs Ella Robbins
c7    Article -   Larry Axford, son of C. Axford

Page 10

c4    Died -   Mrs Gertrude Bolt, Nov 22, wife of George H. Bolt
c5    Died -   Mrs Alice Maud Shone, Nov 21, widow of Benjamin Shone

22 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c7    Funeral -   Mrs Sarah Ann Evans, Nov 24

 

23 November 1950

Page 6

c1    Corner of page missing
c2    Corner of page missing
c7    Funeral -   Charles B. Nickerson, 70 years
c7    Funeral -   John E. Schneckenberger, Nov 21

Page 7

c5    Born -   Mary Margaret Bingeman, daughter of Perlus Bingeman, Nov 16, sister of Danny and Sally Anne
c5    Born -   Charles Francis Johnston, son of Charles Joseph Johnston, Nov 20
c5    Born -   Michael Stuart Swan, son of Stuart & Diane Swan, Nov 13
c5    Died -   Heman David Brown, 78th year, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Bertha Brown, nee Steele; father of Mrs Mabel Lumley and Elmer Brown
c5    Died -   Mrs Annie Cousins, 68 years, Nov 22, widow of James Cousins
c5    Died -   Mrs Gertrude Bolt, Nov 22, wife of George H. Bolt
c5    Died -   Mrs Sarah Ann Evans, Nov 21, wife of James H. Evans
c5    Died -   Mrs Alice Maud Shone, Nov 21, widow of Benjamin Shone

Page 10

c3    Engagement -   Victor Johnson, son of L. Johnson to Jean Marie McRoberts, daughter of R. H. McRoberts
c3    Birthday -   Mrs Robert Hamilton, nee McPherson of Simcoe, 89th

Page 12

c1    Died -   Herman or Heman David Brown, 77 years, Nov 23

 

24 November 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Stephen J. Mathers; Rev E. W. Brearley

Page 3

c1    Photo -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute - Robert Southern; Keith West; Delbert Jackson; Patricia Freeman; Robert C. Smith; Caroline Anderson; Marilyn Bowman; Mona Norton; Lois Heal; Joyce Pell; John McDowell; Eileen Hutchison

Page 5

c6    Died -   Mrs Ernest Albert Bridle, nee Louisa Caroline 'Carrie' Stock, 78 years, Nov 23, mother of Mrs John (Jean) McBride, Mrs William (Beatrice) Kiff, William G. and A. Ernest Bridle

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth E. Brownlee, nee Agar, 84th year, Nov 24, daughter of Robert & Margaret Agar, nee Lawrie; widow of Thomas Brownlee; mother of Mrs Elmer E. (Pearl) Atkinson, Mrs Kenneth (Ruby) Wright and Archie Brownlee; sister of Mrs Jennie Nicholson, Mrs Josie Philips and Mrs Laura Brooks

Page 7

c1    Died -   Mrs Cora Jane Adams, nee Riley, Nov 23, daughter of Hugh & Catherine Riley
c5    Born -   Lloyd Russell Durston, son of William Durston, Nov 23
c5    Born -   Janis Evelyn Lancaster, daughter of Harold & Evelyn Lancaster, Nov 17
c5    Born -   Robert Douglas McNames, son of Harold & Betty McNames, nee Buchan, Nov 23
c5    Died -   Mrs Cora Jane Adams, Nov 23
c5    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth E. Brownlee, Nov 24, widow of Thomas Brownlee
c5    Died -   Heman David Brown, Nov 23
c6    Memoriam -   Mary J. Blough, Nov 24 1937, by daughter Mrs H. Follick
c6    Memoriam -   Frank Gagen, Nov 24 1948, by parents; by Bonnie and Harry
c6    Memoriam -   Joseph Hough, Nov 24 1941, by daughters Mrs Helen Grayling, Mrs Maude Young and Marie
c6    Memoriam -   Phyllis Louise Richards, Nov 24 1936

Page 8

c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs F. B. Williams of Woodstock, 60th

Page 10

c1    Photo -   Erskine's Furniture & Appliance Store, St Thomas

24 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c1   most of the page missing

Page 17

c3    Funeral -   Morris B. Housley, Nov 23

Page 24

c2    Died -   Mrs Mary Willson, 79 years, Nov 19, widow of Charles Willson; mother of George and Clarence Willson; sister of Mrs Adelaide Stacey

 

25 November 1950

Page 1

c4    Fire -   Straffordville Naylor Farm Supply Mill and Warehouse
c4    Photo -   Dr E. C. Gliddon; E. A. Horton; Mahlon Penhale
c6    Died -   Mrs Lucille McMonagle, 29 years, Nov 24, wife of Maurice McMonagle
c6    Died -   Mrs Lucretia Hansler, 56 years, Nov 24, wife of Port Hansler

Page 2

c2    Photo -   Reeve William K. Bodkin of Yarmouth

Page 3

c5    Funeral -   Mrs Gertrude Bolt, Nov 24

Page 7

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Annie Cousins, Nov 24
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Sarah Evans, Nov 24
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Alice Shone, Nov 24
c3    Died -   Mrs Cora Jane Adams, Nov 23
c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth E. Brownlee, Nov 24, widow of Thomas Brownlee
c4    Memoriam -   Michael Berdan, Nov 26 1949, by wife Charlotte
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs John Hall, Nov 25 1947, by Dorothy and Bill
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Maude Wilson, Nov 26 1946, by Morris and Leta, Jim and Bud, Nance and Harry

Page 8

c1    Photo -   Mrs E. T. Welsh; Mrs E. R. Pritchard; Rev Stephen Mathers; Mrs Mathers; Miss Ella Bowes

25 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 14

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs J. A. McMurchy of Crinan
c6    Birthday -   Gilbert Leckie of Petrolia, 75th

Page 20

c2    Birthday -   Mrs Charles A. Smith of Sparta, 80th, Photo of Mrs William DeHart; Mrs Charles A. Smith; Mrs William Baird; Esmond Smith; Mrs Herman Martin; Harding Smith
c3    Married -   Neil Hartley McLean, son of Donald James McLean to Nancy Christine Clark, daughter of Dr Thomas Crossan Clark, nee Jessie MacDonald
c4    Married -   Charles K. Whillans to Mildred Marie Rolling, daughter of Walter Rolling
c4    Married -   Murray A. Crinklaw to Murial Park
c4    Engagement -   William Thomas Townshend, son of Arch. W. A. Townshend to Betty May Colvin, daughter of Alex Colvin
c4    Engagement -   John W. Meredith, son of John F. Meredith to Olive Enid Saunders, daughter of W. S. J. & Enid Saunders, nee Adams
c4    Engagement -   James Russell Cloes, son of Norman Cloes to Helen Nerine Pettit, daughter of J. Gilbert Pettit
c5    Photo -   Third St Thomas Company of Girl Guides - Barbara Evans; Elaine Darlington; Mrs W. C. Miller; Laura Mason; Marilyn Dickson; Carol Taylor; Gale Scidmore; Virginia Pell; Nadyne Scidmore
c6    Birthday -   Marcia Elizabeth Cook, 1st, daughter of Nyal B. Cook
c7    Birthday -   Mrs Margaret Susan Decker, nee McIntosh of Norwich, 84th, daughter of Peter McIntosh

 

27 November 1950

Page 1

c3    Died -   Earl E. Hilton, 55 years, Nov 26
c6    Died -   Clifford Arthur Wentworth, Nov 25, husband of Mrs Lillian Pettit Vincent Wentworth

Page 5

c3    Died -   Ralph Provan, 59 years, Nov 23, son of John & Elizabeth Provan, nee Price; brother of Walter Provan, Mrs Clara Kramer, Mrs Nettie Madole, Mrs Agnes Rider and Mrs Irene Vann
c4    Died -   Mrs Marion Louise Squires, nee Marshall, 17 years, Nov 26, wife of Donald Squires
c6    Died -   Thomas Baker, 87 years, Nov 26, son of Robert Baker; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Ann Baker, nee Whitwam

Page 6

c4    Photo -   Jack Millard, Mayor of Aylmer
c6    Birthday -   Mrs T. A. Bradburn of Tillsonburg, 93rd

Page 7

c2    Died -   Archie D. McDonald, 50th year, Nov 25, husband of Mrs Kathleen McDonald, nee McVannell; father of Mrs Robert Scully, Ella and Douglas McDonald; brother of Clifford McDonald
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Fred S. Williams, nee Mary Atkins of Sweaburg, 60th; parents of Mrs Mary Jakemen, Charles and Jack Williams
c6    Born -    Daughter of Ronald Gifford, Nov 10
c6    Born -   Daughter of William D. LeSauvage, Nov 25
c6    Died -   Thomas Baker, Nov 26
c6    Died -   George Robert Rinn, 81 years, Nov 25, father of H. L. Rinn; brother of Mrs Samuel Lackie
c6    Died -   Clifford Arthur Wentworth, Nov 25
c7    Memoriam -   Elsie May Owen, Nov 23 1949, by Pat, Fran and Viola

Page 8

c1    Married -   Don Platte, son of W. Platte to Mary Louise Dyer, daughter of Charles R. Dyer
c1    Married -   Frederick Gladding, son of E. H. Gladding to Alice Jean Wereley, daughter of George Wereley
c2    Birthday -   Mrs H. L. Edison of St Thomas 75th
c3    Married -   Raymond J. Taylor, son of Allen Taylor to Gloria Marie Hatch, daughter of Stanley Hatch
c3    Married -   Murray Alexander Crinklaw, son of J. Crinklaw to Murial Emily Park, daughter of James W. & Emily Park - Photo
c4    Married -   Frans Cosyns, son of Joseph Cosyns to Mary Jose Kosynski, daughter of Frank Kosynski - Photo
c5    Funeral -   Miss Helen Inkster, Nov 22
c5    Funeral -   Heman D. Brown, Nov 25

Page 9

c1    Married -   Lloyd C. Taylor, son of Clarence Taylor to Helen Patricia Hunter, daughter of H. O. Hunter - Photo
c3    Married -   John H. Christman, son of Henry Christman to Marjorie VanStoken, daughter of Morris VanStoken - Photo
c3    Married -   Clarence Leslie McCallum, son of J. McCallum to Florence Irene Martyn, daughter of Harry Martyn - Photo
c4    Married -   Frederick Gladding to Alice Jean Wereley - Photo

Page 10

c1    Died -   George Robert Rinn, 81st year, Nov 25
c4    Photo -   John E. Davies, Reeve of Dutton

 

28 November 1950

Page 1

c2    Photo -   W. F. Zimmerman; J. W. Jordan; R. Wilson; J. Rose; W. Duncan; J. Romance; F. W. Pattenden; W. R. Rewbotham; J. A. Bodkin; J. H. Smith; J. W. Miller; D. A. Bartley; J. Bailey; J. McDonald; H. McNames; J. Freele; W. Wardle; J. A. Tracey; L. M. Blough; C. L. Sloan; W. Stokes; E. Egley

Page 2

c3    Died -   Mrs Selina Pinch, Nov 26, wife of Christopher Pinch; mother of Edward and Gladys Pinch
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Otto B. Schleihauf, Nov 24
c4    Funeral -   Clifford A. Wentworth, Nov 27
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Cora Adams, Nov 27

Page 5

c6    Died -   Mrs F. E. Lawrence, 68 years, Nov 27, daughter of John L. & Alzina Brown, nee Chrysler

Page 6

c2    School Report -   Dutton High School Awards

Page 7

c3    Died -   Thomas William Race, 77 years, Nov 27
c4    Died -   Samuel Bannon, 68 years, Nov 28, husband of Mrs Alice Bannon, nee Graves; father of Mrs Albertha Turner; brother of Raymond J. and Hurlbert Bannon; cousin of Walter Williams [note: surname is Brannon - CVH]
c7    Born -   John Robert Bole, son of L. C. Bole, Nov 20
c7    Born -   Roger Paul Chalk, son of N. E. Chalk, Nov 11, brother of Norman, Sylvia and Linda
c7    Died -   Thomas William Race, Nov 27

Page 8

c1    Died -   Arthur E. Copley, Nov 27, father of Stanley Copley; brother of W. J. and G. H. Copley

28 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c5    Married -   Benjamin Elder, son of John Elder to Ruth Hough, daughter of Joseph Hough

Page 12

c3    Photo -   Phil Waters; Tom Collins; John Futcher; Jim Dunn; Russ Ouimett

 

29 November 1950

Page 1

c5    Photo -   Cpl. Burt Moore of St Thomas Police

Page 6

c3    Photo -   W. A. 'Bill' Allan; R. W. 'Bert' Rankin
c5    Funeral -   George R. Rinn, Nov 29

Page 7

c5    Died -   Adam A. Stewart, 82 years, Nov 29, widow of Mrs Martha Jane Stewart; uncle of Mrs Martha Arnold
c7    Born -   Christina Anne Keyes, daughter of G. & Christina Keyes, nee Bell, Nov 28
c7    Died -   Samuel Bannon, Nov 28
c7    Died -   Thomas W. Race, Nov 27
c7    Died -   Wesley Blake Horton, 86th year, Nov 29
c7    Died -   Adam A. Stewart, Nov 29
c7    Memoriam -   Terry Wilcox, Nov 29 1947, by parents; and Barrie, Jay and Janice; by Aunt Jean, Uncle Cap and cousins Danny and Donnie
c7    Memoriam -   Frederick James Tull, Nov 29 1935, by wife and son Fred

Page 8

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Fred S. Williams of Sweaburg, 60th - Photo

Page 8

c4    Married -   Margaret Laura Deacon, daughter of Arthur Deacon to Ronald Herbert Walker, son of Harry Walker
c4    Married -   George William Cahill, son of George Cahill to Margaret Louisa Lucas, daughter of Edward Lucas
c4    Married -   Clifford Earl Madden, son of Rev F. Walker Madden to Elizabeth Jane LePage, daughter of Harry A. LePage
c4    Married -   Claire Burwell Payne, son of Sturgeon Payne to Jessie Anne Hockridge, daughter of William Samways

29 November 1950
    Second Section

Page 15

c5    Died -   Walter W. Allan, 56 years, Nov 24, husband of Mrs May Allan; father of Mrs Morell Kasdart; brother of Mrs C. B. Arnold and Mrs H. Sweet; nephew of Miss Belle Allan

Page 20

c6    Photo -   R. T. 'Dick' Gilbert

 

30 November 1950

Page 3

c2    Died -   Mrs Charles Stone, nee Sarah Ann Dosser, 86th year, Nov 25, daughter of William & Mary Dosser, nee Harris
c2    Died -   Mrs Wellington Hunt, nee Cecilia Catherine Chalk, 74th year, Nov 27
c2    Died -   Mrs Sarah Stephenson, 83 years, Nov 29, wife of Ray Stephenson
c2    Funeral -   Clifford A. Wentworth, 48 years, Nov 24

Page 6

c4    Died -   Mrs Mary Ann Bowman, 66 years, Nov 28, wife of T. H. Bowman; mother of John Wellman, William Wellman, Donald Wellman and Mrs J. Oatman
c6    Photo -   W. B. Roberts of Sparta

Page 7

c3    Funeral -   Robert Corner, 84th year, Nov 28, son of Richard & Harriet Corner, nee Day
c6    Photo -   William Stokes of St Thomas
c7    Died -   Wesley Blake Horton, Nov 29
c7    Died -   Adam A. Stewart, Nov 29

Page 8

c4    Married -  Colin A. McPhail to Mrs Christie Campbell

Page 9

c1    Married -   Wilfred Glen Rumble, son of Frederick C. Rumble to Marion Wilden Miller, daughter of Harvey M. Miller

Page 12

c1    Died -   Mrs Margaret France, nee McPhail, Nov 29, daughter of Daniel McPhail; widow of Ezra France

 

1 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   New Kiwanis Club, West Lorne - Ron Prevett; Maynard Hopper; Vincent McHale; Gordon Stephens; John Atkinson; Dr Bruce Cantelon; James Cowan; Thomas E. Dymock; Basil M. Fisher; Gabriel Gat; Orval Gibson; Lawrence Hosey; Wilfred Johnston; Peter Kemp; Earl Lemon; James Lemon; Wilfred Livermore; Jack MacDonald; Archibald McKillop; Archie McMillan; Cecil Reid; Wilfred Rewbotham; Stuart Ronson; Norman Thomson and Emerson Woodruff
c8    Photo -   Stuart Little, reeve of Aldborough

Page 7

c5    Died -   Mrs Alice Eliza Gale, 91 years, Nov 30, widow of William Gale; mother of William J. Gale
c5    Died -   Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Logg, 77 years, Dec 1, widow of Robert Logg
c5    Died -   John Pearse, Nov 30, husband of Mrs Hettie Pearse
c5    Died -   F. Ernest Smith, 71 years, Nov 30, husband of Mrs Eva Smith; father of Fred, George, James, Marian and Helen Smith; brother of Mrs Mary Leak, Mrs Mabel Fuller, James and Bert L. Smith

Page 8

c2    Married -   W. Glen Rumble to Marilyn Wilden Miller - Photo

Page 10

c3    Died -   F. Ernest Smith, 71 years, Nov 30, son of George R. & Mary Jane Smith - Photo
c3    Died -   Mrs Patrick J. Gant, nee Mayme Quick, 68 years, Nov 26
c4    Died -   John Pearse, 86 years, Nov 30
c4    Died -   Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Logg, Dec 1, widow of Robert Logg
c4    Died -   Mrs Alice Eliza Gale, Nov 30, widow of William Gale
c6    Funeral -   Thomas W. Race, Nov 30

1 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 17

c5    Photo -   Lawrence D. Moore; R. W. 'Bert' Rankin; W. A. 'Bill' Alan; T. H. 'Tommy' Currah; R. T. 'Dick' Gilbert; Walt Faulds

 

2 December 1950

Page 3

c2    Died -   Dean Buchanan, Dec 1

Page 6

c1    School Reports - Aylmer High School
c2    Died -   Mrs Leona Edith Green, 77 years, Dec 2, wife of Berton L. Green
c3    Funeral -   Adam A. Stewart, Dec 1
c3    Funeral -   Wesley Blake Horton, Dec 1

Page 7

c1    Died -   George Roam McColl, 84th year, Dec 2
c2    Died -   Mrs Mabel M. Haley, nee Harris, 41 years, Dec 2, wife of Clarence L. Haley
c3    Died -   William J. Neville, Nov 30, brother of Walter, Charles and John Neville, Annie Keyes and Mrs Leonard (Bertha) Tyler
c3    Died -   Walter Hook, 80 years, Dec 2, brother of Mrs Frizelle
c4    Memoriam -   Margaret Satchell, Dec 2 1942, by parents and Marion, Edith, Betty, Patsy, Tom, Charles and Albert
c5    Born -   Terry Bruce Carroll, son of Harold Carroll, Nov 29
c5    Born -   Robert Dougall Holden, son of Eric Holden, Nov 28
c5    Born -   Kathryn Elizabeth Barons, daughter of Harley Barons, Nov 28
c5    Died -   Mrs Leona Edith Green, nee Cook, Dec 2, wife of Berton L. Green
c5    Died -   Mrs Mabel M. Haley, Dec 2, wife of Clarence L. Haley
c5    Died -   Walter Hook, Dec 2
c5    Died -   George Roam McColl, Dec 2
c5    Died -   Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Logg, Dec 1, widow of Robert Logg
c5    Died -   John Pearse, Nov 30

Page 8

c1    Married -   William Crowe Kellogg, son of William Scripps Kellogg to Jane Katherine Jackson, daughter of William Ratcliffe Jackson

2 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Andrew Mills of St Thomas, 60th - Photo

Page 17

c1    Photo - St Thomas Civic Elections - Harry L. Brubacher; Lyle L. Cook; Thomas H. Currah; Walter A. Faulds; Charles M. Finlay; Garnett Haskell; Peter Laing Jr; Lawrence D. Moore; Robert W. Rankin; John Stirling; William Stokes; William A. Allan; Richard T. Gilbert; Percy R. Locke; Mayor E. C. Gliddon

Page 24

c2    Photo -   Mrs William Crowe Kellogg
c3    Married -   Grant T. Simpson to Lois Imlay
c4    Engagement -   David Frederick Fisher, son of William Henry Fisher to Barbara Fern Lodge, daughter of John Lawrence Lodge
c4    Engagement -   Colin Gordon, son of K. D. Gordon to Frances Marguerite Shaw, daughter of W. J. Shaw
c4    Engagement -   Duncan A. Carmichael, son of Duncan Carmichael to Neta Viola Moore, daughter of Richard B. Moore
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Frank Howey of Straffordville, 50th
c4    Married -   Grant T. Simpson to Lois Bernice Imlay, sister of Mrs John McNaughton
c5    Married -   Noble Tufford to Marion Hills
c7    Engagement -   David Fisher to Barbara Lodge - Photo

 

4 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Died -   Herbert Avery Colledge, 67 years, Dec 2 - Photo

Page 2

c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Steen, 77 years, Dec 2, daughter of Henry King; widow of Clement Steen

Page 5

c6    Funeral -   Mrs Alice Eliza Gale, Dec 2
c6    Funeral -   F. Ernest Smith, Dec 2

Page 7

c5    Born -   Dale Randall Johnstone, son of Harry Johnstone, Dec 1
c5    Born -   Laurence Martyn Lee, son of Charles & Gladys Lee, nee Martyn, Nov 30
c5    Born -   Paul Duane Sherk, son of Wayne V. & Jean Sherk, nee Houston, Dec 2
c5    Died -   Mrs Christine Emelia Breen, Dec 2
c5    Died -   Herbert A. Colledge, Dec 2
c5    Died -   Mrs Susie Cairn Smith, 74 years, Dec 1, wife of A. D. Smith; sister of Sarah Jackson and Arthur A. Jackson
c6    Memoriam -   Sgt. Bob Hooper, Dec 4 1943, by parents and sisters; by Don and Laura
c6    Memoriam -   Wellington Secord, Dec 4 1948, by son Claude

Page 8

c2    Married -   Grant Thomas Simpson to Lois Bernice Imlay - Photo
c3    Baptism -   Karen Jane McPherson, daughter of J. H. McPherson, River Rd.
c4    Married -   Arnold William Mallett, son of Arthur William Mallett to Helen Anne Truax, daughter of Earl Leroy Truax
c4    Engagement -   Duncan A. Carmichael to Neta Vila Moore - Photo

Page 10

c1    Funeral -   George Rome McColl, Dec 5
c4    Died -   Daniel Buchanan, Dec 1 - Photo
c5    Died -   Mrs Christine Breen, 72 years, Dec 2, widow of James M. Breen
c7    Died -   Mrs Mary Alice Cameron, nee Simmons, Dec 2, widow of Laughlin Cameron

 

5 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Article -   Lawrence William Jones of St Thomas charged with murdering Mrs Sarah Evans

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Francis Lawrence, Nov 30
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Ray Stephenson, Dec 1
c4    Photo -   Henry Parker, Deputy Reeve of Yarmouth

Page 7

c1    Died -   Mrs Edith Elizabeth Denny, nee Peach, 74 years, Dec 2, widow of Robert Lee Denny
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Charlotte Anne Appleyard, Dec 5 1949, by husband Martin
c8    Memoriam -   Joan McLeod, Dec 5 1942, baby daughter of Frank and Beatrice

Page 8

c1    Married -   Charles C. Roberts, son of Harry M. Roberts to Vivian Margret Jones, daughter of Mrs Violet Jones - Photo
c2    Married -   Murray Arthur Wilkinson, son of Rev T. C. Wilkinson to Frances jean Morgan, daughter of Mrs Jean Morgan
c2    Married -   John Howard Gudgeon, son of H. P. Gudgeon to Edith Mary Cummings, daughter of W. Cummings
c4    Married -   Charles Karl Whillans to Mildred Marie Rolling - Photo
c7    Married -   Raymond William Johnson, son of William Johnson to Barbara Jean Wheatley, daughter of Robert Wheatley
c7    Married -  Kenneth Ramon Littlejohn, son of George A. Littlejohn to Barbara June King, daughter of John King

Page 10

c1    Died -   Jack Silverthorne, Dec 4, father of Mrs L. B. Birdsall
c2    Photo -   Donald W. Polley, son of Lamour Polley of St Thomas

 

6 December 1950

Page 5

c5    Died -   George Alexander Wingrove, 71st year, Dec 5

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Mable Prowse, 72 years, Dec 5, widow of William H. Prowse
c3    Funeral -   Herbert A. Colledge, Dec 5

Page 7

c5    Funeral -   Arnis A. Nickerson, 82 years, Dec 5, father of Mrs William Glynn and Mrs Lorne D. Marr
c6    Funeral -   Samuel W. Brannon, Dec 1
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Leona Edith Green, Dec 4
c6    Born -   Eleanor Patricia Mae Ball, daughter of G. K. & Eleanor Ball, nee Dibert, Dec 5, sister of Stanley Keith
c6    Born -   James Edwin Medlyn, son of Ernest G. Medlyn, Nov 25, brother of Philip and Susan
c6    Died -   Mrs Mable Prowse, Dec 5, widow of William H. Prowse

Page 8

c2    Married -   Harold Leith Willis, son of R. H. Willis to Ellen May Schooley, daughter of Gerald T. Schooley - Photo

Page 12

c2    Died -   Mrs Utah Myrtle Reid, nee Clark, 37th year, Dec 5, daughter of H. C. Clark; wife of Delbert Reid; sister of Mrs G. M. (Marjorie) Grant, Mrs Scott (Hazel) Welsh, Mrs Wesley (Margaret) Ryckman and Mrs Claude (Lois) Mulholland

Page 18

c1    Article -   Spackman Motors, St Thomas - Photo
c1    Photo -   Staff at Spackman Motors - George Austin; Don Orrell; B ill Turner; Lorne Keillor; Len Erskine; B. Hall; Howard Norman; Floyd Laur
c1    Photo -   Spackman Motors Supertest Station, Ross St - Carl Harding; William Burrell
c1    Photo -   Staff at Spackman Motors - Dave Irwin; Jim Collins; Ron Soper; William Johnson; Harold Orvis
c1    Photo -   Staff at Spackman Motors - Doug Bolt; William Kettlewell; Jack McGregor; George Agur; Austin McCallum; Ruth Smith; Helen Whiteman; T. J. Warner
c4    Photo -   Percy Spackman; Harold Spackman
c6    Photo -   Staff at Spackman Motors - Keith Arthur, Ray Walker, Jack Noble; Joe Rezar; Cyril Gasparic; Bill Woods; Elijah Ireland; Harley Laur

Page 19

c1    Photo -   Spackman Motors staff - Les Oliver
c6    Photo -   Reliance Service Station of Spackman Motors - Wilfred Davis

7 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Billy Nelson, George Tanner, Jack Stewart

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Kate Bates, Dec 6, widow of Benjamin Bates

Page 7

c6    Born -   Son of S. H. McAleece, Nov 13
c6    Died -   John Henry Walters, 82 years, Dec 6
c6    Memoriam -   James Wright, Dec 7 1949, by wife Lizzie

Page 8

c4    Married -   James Russell Cloes, son of Norman Cloes to Helen Nerine Pettit, daughter of J. Gilbert Pettit
c5    Married -   Samuel Courtland Sowden, son of Perry Sowden to Margaret Eliza Wood, daughter of Arthur Wood
c5    Married -   Floyd Lewis Berge, son of Floyd Berge to Mildred Mary Deloyrs Halverson, daughter of George Halverson

Page 11

c4    Died -   Mrs Mary Maud Hume Ryerson, 82 years, Dec 5, widow of Frederick W. Ryerson; mother of E. and J. G. Hume and Mrs A. Moxley; sister of Miss Eleanor Hume, William and James Hume

Page 12

c2    Photo -   Dr Bruce A. Campbell, son of Rev A. C. Campbell of Iona Station
c2    Died -   Dr Morris E. Peterson, 73 years, Dec 5, father of Robert, George, Dr J. E., Dr Thomas and Major John Peterson; brother of Albert and Claire Peterson and Mrs A. N. Carthew
c2    Died -   Mrs Catherine Fingland, nee Baird, 88 years, Dec 5, widow of John Fingland; mother of Frank, William, Colin and Murray Fingland, Mrs Mary Grierson, Mrs J. Barker and Mrs Flora Jones and the late Alice Fingland
c6    Died -   John Henry Walters, 82 years, Dec 6

7 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 17

c6    Photo -   Bissett Motors, St Thomas - Brian Golding; John Marcotte

Page 19

c3    Photo -   Erle R. Burgess of St Thomas

 

8 December 1950

Page 1

c1    Died -   Wilfred James Turville, 48 years, Dec 7 - Photo
c5    Photo -   Barbara Bowden, daughter of Mrs Jean Smith Bowden and late James Bowden; Alton A. Housley

Page 5

c4    Photo -   1912 Spackman Motors, St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Died -   Henry Gilbert, 80 years, Dec 8
c1    Died -   Ernest Millard, 72 years, Dec 7

Page 7

c4    Died -   George Henry Manchen, 72 years, Dec 8, brother of Mrs Susie Wilcox, Jack and Walter Manchen
c7    Born -   Richard Michael McManus, son of Gerry McManus, Dec 5
c7    Died -   Henry Gilbert, 81st year, Dec 8
c7    Died -   Ernest Millard, 73rd year, Dec 7
c7    Died -   Mrs Gertie E. Rice, 57th year, Dec 7, wife of Peter U. Rice
c7    Died -   Wilfred James Turville, Dec 7
c7    Died -   John Henry Walters, Dec 6

Page 8

c5    Married -   Arthur Ferguson Crocker to Edith Lucille Bowen, daughter of Cecil Bowen
c5    Photo -   Thomas Tonkin of New Sarum

8 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 19

c4    Died -   William George Taylor, 85 years, Dec 6, widow of Mrs Weltha Ellen Taylor
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Utah M. Reid, 36 years, Dec 8, daughter of H. C. Clark; wife of Delbert Reid

Page 24

c2    Died -   Mrs Gertie E. Rice, Dec 7, wife of Peter U. Rice
c3    Married -   Valentine Stipsits to Helen Johanna Pieber, daughter of Karl & Bertha Pieber
c3    Married -   Bruce Edgar Fields, son of Edgar Fields to Mary Georgina Tofflemire, daughter of Wilbur Tofflemire
c3    Died -   George Ferguson, Dec 8, son of James & Mary Ferguson

 

9 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Port Stanley Harbour
c7    Died -   Edwin Lloyd Whittingham, 52 years, Dec 8
c7    Died -   Mrs Mary Brooks, nee Buchanan, 87 years, Dec 8

Page 6

c2    Died -   John Duncan McWilliams, 75th year, Dec 8 [McWilliam - CVH]
c4    Died -   Stanley E. Carle, 62 years, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Gladys Carle, nee Cole

Page 7

c1    Funeral -   Antone Bushensky, Dec 11, father of Mrs Elsie Marshall, Mrs Margaret Knight and Mrs Lena Lemon
c3    Died -   Leonard Douglas Adcock, 6 1/2 months, Dec 8, infant son of Leonard & Catherine Adcock, nee Vincent
c3    Died -   Mrs Mary Brooks, 87 years, Dec 8, widow of Ezra Brooks
c3    Died -   Antoine Bushensky, 60 years, Dec 8
c3    Died -   Henry Gilbert, Dec 8
c3    Died -   Eleanor Gail Harris, 6 years, Dec 9, daughter of David Harris
c3    Died -   John Duncan McWilliams, Dec 8
c3    Died -   Mrs Annie Owen, 78 years, Dec 8, widow of Thomas Owen; mother of James A. and Edward Owen
c3    Died -   Mrs Gertie E. Rice, Dec 7, wife of Peter U. Rice
c3    Died -   Edwin Lloyd Whittingham, 52 years, Dec 8
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Hattie Barrett, Dec 10 1947, by Bonnie, Earl and Fern
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Ellen Furness, Dec  10 1949
c4    Memoriam -   Helen McCallum, Dec 10 1942
c4    Memoriam -   Wesley Anson Wood, Dec 10 1949, by mother; by Ruth and Ab; by Alice and Ed
c8    Legal -   Mr & Mrs John J. & Louise Stevenson of St Thomas

Page 8

c5    Married -   Robert Watson Kay, son of William K. Kay to Evelyn Jean Berdan, daughter of O. E. Berdan

Page 10

c1    Funeral -   Mrs Peter Rice, Dec 11
c1    Died -   Edward Glass, Dec 8, father of Elmer Glass
c2    Died -   Leonard Douglas Adcock, Dec 8
c3    Died -   Mrs Isabella Balfour, nee McGill, 93 years, Dec 7, mother of Richard C. and James B. Balfour and Mrs Jean Keefer
c3    Died -   Mrs John Passmore, nee Olive Pearl Cann, 66th year, Dec 7, mother of Mrs W. J. McLean, Mrs Lorne Elder, Rev R. A., Kenneth, Albert and John Passmore; sister of Mrs George Dunn, Mrs Roy McDonald and Orville Cann
c4    Died -   Mrs William O'Neill, 74 years, Dec 9
c4    Died -   Mrs Annie Owen, Dec 8, widow of Thomas Owen

9 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   Carnation Company, Aylmer - J. P. Coyle; Austin C. Smith; Mayor T. L. Barnecott; Ralph E. Wilson; William Grindlay
c4    Photo -   Austin C. Smith; John Foy

Page 13

c1    Died -   Walter Wright, 75 years, Dec 6, son of James Wright; widow of Mrs Mary Wright, nee Brodie and Mrs Alice Wright, nee Winters

Page 20

c2    Married -   Neil Hartley McLean, son of Donald James McLean to Nancy Christine Clark, daughter of Dr Thomas Crossan Clark - Photo
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Andrew Mills of St Thomas, 60th
c6    Photo -   4 Generations - Mrs C. F. Vance, nee Jean Rankin; Mrs R. Rankin; Mrs L. H. Lyon, nee Vance; Keith Lyon age 3 months

 

11 December 1950

Page 6

c1    Died -   Miss Olive Norton, 81 years, Dec 10
c5    Died -   Christopher Pinch, 88 years, Dec 10, father of Edward Pinch and Mrs Gladys Gardiner

Page 7

c2    Died -   Fredrick A. Taylor, Dec 10, husband of Mrs Laura Taylor, nee Harper
c5    Born -   Pamela Marie Gortzen, daughter of John D. & Evelyn Gortzen, nee Smithrim, Dec 7
c5    Born -   Daughter of W. Edward & Marion Horkins, nee Brown, Dec 9
c5    Born -   Michael Franklin McMackon, son of Gordon & Ethel, McMackon, Dec 7
c5    Died -   Miss Estella Forsyth, sister of Miss Ella Forsyth; aunt of Miss Helen Francis
c5    Died -   Edwin Lloyd Whittingham, Dec 8
C6    Died -   Everett S. B. Moore, 75 years, Dec 9, son of T. D. S. Moore

Page 8

c4    Married -   William J. Biagioli, son of Nello Biagioli to Clarence Joyce Ross, daughter of C. Otto Ross

Page 10

c2    Photo -   Stan Potts; Mrs Wes Caldwell; Mrs Owen Pryce-Jones
c2    Died -   Mrs Stella Robert, Dec 10, daughter of Patrick & Phoebe Slowey, nee Ryckman; wife of Hector A. Robert
c2    Died -   Mrs James O'Reilly, nee Elizabeth McVey, sister of William McVey
c3    Died -   Miss Estella Forsyth, Dec 9, daughter of John Forsyth
c3    Inquest -   Eleanor Gail Harris, 5 years, daughter of David Harris

11 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo -   Mary Burd, daughter of Jake Burd of St Thomas

 

12 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Elgin Holstein Banquet - James A. McKinlay; J. R. Futcher; Mrs J. R. Futcher; Mrs Duncan Stewart; Duncan Stewart

Page 5

c4    Died -   Mrs Mina Rose Cameron, nee King, 86th year, Dec 11, widow of Peter G. Cameron

Page 6

c1    Died -   Linda Louise White, 2 days, Dec 11, infant daughter of Wilfred White
c3    Funeral -   Henry Gilbert, Dec 11

Page 7

c7    Born -   Kenneth James Marlatt, son of J. K. & Hazel Marlatt, nee Greenslade, Dec 9
c7    Died -   Mrs Mina Rose Cameron, Dec 11, widow of Peter G. Cameron
c7    Died -   Miss Olive Norton, Dec 10
c7    Memoriam -   Mary Marjorie Dawn Edwards, Dec 12 1943

Page 8

c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Andrew Mills of St Thomas, 60th
c2    Engagement -  Stephen Zubeck, son of Peter Zubeck to Betty June Pearn, daughter of Wilfred Pearn

Page 10

c2    Photo -   Robert W. Brooks of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Ruth Brooks, nee Attwood; father of Lorel Brooks; son-in-law of William Attwood

12 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c5    Funeral -   Leonard Douglas Adcock, Dec 11
c5    Funeral -   George Henry Manchen, Dec 11
c5    Funeral -   Eleanore Gail Harris, Dec 11

 

12 December 1950

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Amanda Catherine Hammond, nee Felker, 97 years, Dec 11, daughter of John & Mary Felker; widow of Thomas Hammond
c3    Article -   Corinth Cheese Factory
c5    Funeral -   Lonnie Morris, Dec 10, brother of U. S. Morris
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Annie Owen, Dec 11
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Gertie Evanlina Rice, Dec 11
c6    Funeral -   Miss Estella Forsyth, Dec 12

Page 7

c4    Died -   Mrs Lavinia Connell, nee Cheeseborough, 77 years, Dec 11, widow of William Connell
c4    Died -   Miss Susie Doxtator, 37 years, Dec 12, daughter of Levi Doxtator; sister of Isaac, Jake, Chester, Louis, Kenneth and Gordon Doxtator, Mrs Lillian Brown and Mrs Dave Summer
c5    Died -   Mrs Lavinia Connell, Dec 13, widow of William Connell
c6    Born -   Son of William & Gloria Granger, nee VanKoughnett, Dec 11; brother of Harvey
c6    Born -   Sandra Trudy McCallum, daughter of Gilbert McCallum, Dec 11; sister of Wayne, Pat and Terry
c6    Born -   Paul Crosby Middleton, son of Bud and Doreen Middleton, Dec 9; grandson of C. A. Johnson
c6    Born -   Judy Ann MacArthur, daughter of Dr J. L. & Helen MacArthur, nee Buckpitt, Dec 11
c6    Born -   Son of John & Dorothy Silverthorne, nee Whitford, Dec 8
c6    Died -   Susie Doxtator, Dec 13
c6    Died -   Mrs Amanda Catherine Hammond, Dec 12, widow of Thomas Hammond
c6    Died -   William Parkinson, Dec 13
c6    Died -   Miss Bertha Raven, Dec 13
c6    Died -   Philip N. Saunders, 74 years, Dec 13, husband of Mrs Annie Saunders
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Henry Walker, Dec 13 1946, by husband; by daughter Edith and sons Norman and Charlie

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   Leo Joiner to Betty J. Smeltzer, daughter of W. Smeltzer
c4    Married -   Paul Pasch Hamilton, son of John Pasch to Julia Balog, daughter of George Balog

Page 10

c2    Died -   William Parkinson, Dec 13 - Photo
c3    Died -   Miss Bertha Raven, Dec 13
c4    Died -   Philip N. Saunders, 74 years, Dec 13
c4    Died -   William Alfred Hunt, 79th year, Dec 12, husband of Mrs Maud Beatrice Hunt, nee Webb; father of Joseph, Keith and Claude Hunt; brother of Mrs (Rev) Charles Malcolm and George Hunt

13 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c5    Funeral -   Edwin Whittingham, Dec 12

 

14 December 1950

Page 3

c3    Funeral -   Antone Bushensky, Dec 11
c3    Funeral -   Mrs William O'Neil, Dec 11

Page 5

c4    Died -   Herbert Petherick, 68 years, Dec 14
c6    Died -   Dr Warren Doan, 83 years, Dec 13

Page 6

c2    Funeral -   Ernest Millard, Dec 11

Page 7

c4    Born -   Daughter of Lloyd C. & Teresa Eaton, nee Clark, Dec 13, sister of Margaret Rose
c4    Born -   Daughter of Duncan McMurchy, Nov 29
c4    Born -   William Donald Nicholson, son of Maurice D. Nicholson, Dec 9
c4    Died -   Mrs Lavinia Connell, Dec 13, widow of William Connell
c4    Died -   Herbert Petherick, Dec 13
c4    Died -   Robert George (Lenchuck) Pyett, 13th year, Dec 13, son of William Pyett
c4    Died -   Miss Bertha Raven, Dec 13
c4    Died -   Philip N. Saunders, Dec 13
c5    Legal -   John Harvey Taylor and wife Helen May Taylor
c6    Memoriam -   Henry Ellwood, Dec 14 1948, by wife Della

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   John W. Meredith, son of John E. Meredith to Olive E. Saunders, daughter of W. S. J. Saunders

Page 9

c3    Married -   Kelly Robinson, son of Ralph Robinson to Grace Marie Morley, daughter of Luther E. Morley

Page 10

c1    Article -   Carman Lyons of Wallacetown

Page 12

c1    Died -   Infant son of Gus Coville, 8 hours, Dec 13, brother of Dorothy Coville and Gary Coville
c1    Died -   Robert George Pyett, 12 years, Dec 13, son of William  & Violet Pyett, nee Chapman; brother of Billy, Keith and Lynne Pyett; step-brother of Russell, Stanley and Rosemarie Pyett; nephew of Mrs Samuel Wristen and Robert Chapman
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Hector Robert, Dec 12

14 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c5    Died -   John William Osborne, 100 years, son of Ward Osborne; widow of Mrs Mary N. Osborne, nee Graham; brother of Mrs Emma Watson; father of John, Everett L., Ethel and Margaret Osborne, Mrs William Evans, Mrs R. H. Masecar and Mrs Loretta Kitchen - Photo

 

15 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Mrs Shirley Pratt; Arthur Galloway; Dave Winter; Donald Pratt  cvanharn@amtelecom.net

Page 3

c2    Photo -   Carmen Lyons; Mason Tansley; Harold Carroll; W. K. Bodkin

Page 5

c5    Died -   John Geddes Waite, 73 years, Dec 13

Page 6

c2    Died -   Baxter Irish, 82 years, Dec 15
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Kate Bates, widow of Benjamin Bates
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Mable Prowse, Dec 7
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Amanda C. Hammond, Dec 14

Page 7

c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Jane Abbott, nee Love, Dec 13, wife of J. E. Abbott; mother of Mrs J. A. (Elizabeth) Saunders
c6    Born -   Stephen Glen Books, son of Harold N. & Ruth Brooks, nee Rowley, Dec 13; brother fo Brian
c6    Born -   Son of Arthur & Lois Hueston, nee Ferguson, Dec 14, brother of Jane
c6    Died -   Dr Warren Doan, Dec 13
c6    Died -   Stanley Gillis, Dec 14, husband of Mrs Ida Ray Gillis; father of Marilyn and Elizabeth
c6    Died -   Herbert Petherick, Dec 13
c6    Died -   Robert George Pyett, Dec 13
c6    Died -   Donald Henry Wells, 4 1/2 months, Dec 14, infant son of Donald H. Wells; brother of Loree Jean Wells; grandson of Mrs G. Anderson

15 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c1    Article -   George J. Coulter - Photo

Page 18

c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Carrothers, nee Alexander, 86th year, Dec 2, daughter of William & Rachel Alexander, nee Harvey; widow of William Carrothers; mother of Irwin Carrothers
c3    Died -   Mrs Mary Cameron, 86th year, Dec 2, widow of Laughlin Cameron
c4    Died -   Ernest A. Simons, 70th year, Dec 14

Page 24

c1    Died -   Donald Henry Wells, 4 1/2 months, Dec 14, infant son of Donald H. Wells

 

16 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Rose Marie Garrod of Wallaceburg, age 5 years

Page 2

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Bertha Raven, Dec 15
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Lavinia Connell, Dec 15
c3    Funeral -   Philip Saunders, Dec 15
c3    Funeral -   Miss Olive Norton, Dec 13

Page 6

c3    Died -   Mrs Mary M. Laur, 92nd year, Dec 16, daughter of John Pearson; widow of Henry V. Laur
c3    Died -   Mrs Cora Ella Boyd, nee Learn, 75 years, Dec 15, widow of Addison Boyd
c4    Died -   William H. Cathers, 71 years, Dec 16
c4    Birthday -   Mrs Lovina Wylie of London and formerly of Aylmer, 90th; daughter of Edwin Gilbert; widow of Daniel Wylie; mother of Mrs Clifford (Florence) Sleith, Harvey and Edward Wylie; grandmother of Mrs Barney Hessey; great grandmother of David and Penny Hessey [NOTE:  Surname is Wiley - CVH]  cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c5    Died -   Thomas Berdan, 79th year, Dec 15

Page 7

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Jane Brady, Dec 16, wife of Edgar Brady
c5    Born -   Lawrence James and Laura Jane Corner, twins of William Corner, Dec 6
c5    Born -   Daughter of Edward & Norine Small, nee Couse, Dec 13, sister of Sharon
c5    Born -   William James Brannan, son of W. Harold Brannon, Dec 13
c5    Born -   Terry Harold Wayne Lale, son of Hugh & Helen G. Lale, nee O'Brien, Dec 3
c5    Born -   Daughter of Foster Langlour at Eden
c5    Born -   John Duncan Patterson, son of Lea Patterson, Nov 26
c5    Born -   Son of William Norton, Dec 15, brother of Margaret Ann and Danny Boy
c5    Died -   Mrs Cora Ella Boyd, Dec 15, widow of Addison Boyd
c5    Died -   Baxter Irish, Dec 15
c5    Died -   Mrs Mary M. Laur, Dec 16, widow of Henry V. Laur

Page 12

c2    Photo -   H. R. (Cotton) Fisher; Tom Oddy; Peter Beattie; Mac Mills
c3    Article -   H. R. Fisher retirement

16 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c4    Photo -   Ross St. Merchants Association - Walter J. Kemp; Stan Hussey; LeRoy Cross; Earl Ronald; Wilbur Kerr

Page 24

c4    Engagement -   Ernest Archibald McGugan, son of Alex McGugan to Viola Lily Lentz, daughter of S. Lentz
c4    Engagement -   John W. Meredith to Olive E. Saunders, daughter of W. S. J. Saunders
c6    Birthday -   Mrs Emma Rogers of Aylmer, 86th
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Daniel C. Floto of Belmont, 50th
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs W. A. Buchner of Courtland, 50th
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Thomas Mills of Dundalk, 63rd
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John Harris of St Mary's, 50th
c6    Engagement -   Harold William Potts, son of Percy L. Potts to Evelyn Anita Turnbull, daughter of Rev Johnson Turnbull
c6    Engagement -   William Ronald Spence, son of Percival Spence to Bernice Marilyn Beattie, daughter of Andrew Beattie
c6    Engagement -   James Henry Trembath, son of Mrs H. Trembath to Dr Margaret Lois McKee, daughter of Mrs J. Gladstone McKee and the late Rev McKee
c6    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs C. L. Cupples of Tillsonburg, 40th
c7    Article -   Mrs Glen Scarlett of St Thomas
c7    Photo -   Mrs Glen Scarlett and daughter Joanne; Glen Thurlow

 

18 December 1950

Page 1

c1    Photo -   St Thomas Postal Workers
c3    Article -   Kenneth Gifford, 34 months, son of R. M. Gifford of Port Stanley

Page 5

c3    Died -   Arthur M. Ousterhout, 70 years
c4    Died -   Mrs Minnie Faulds, nee Bell, Dec 16, widow of John F. Faulds; mother of Walter A., Florence G. and Josephine F. Faulds; sister of Mrs James McBride, Mrs H. H. Hixson and Frank Bell
c6    Died -   Mrs Virginia M. Barrett, 83 years, widow of Arthur Barrett

Page 6

c1    Died -   Michael Schenk, 65 years, Dec 15, father of Michael, John, William, Katie, Sara and Anna Schenk; brother of Dan, Fritz, John and Johanna Schenk
c1    Died -   Mrs Hattie Stover, nee Manning, 71 years, Dec 16, widow of Jesse Stover
c2    Died -   Mrs Margaret Stark, nee Ary, 75 years, Dec 17, daughter of William Ary; widow of Wellington Stark

Page 7

c4    Funeral -   William Parkinson, Dec 14
c5    Memoriam -   Alfred Blayney, Dec 18 1944
c6    Born -   Michael Dennis Atkinson, son of R. H. & Marjorie Atkinson, nee Brittain, Dec 9
c6    Born -   Leslee Ann Love, daughter of Frank Love, Dec 14, sister of Bobby
c6    Died -   Thelma May Eveland, 49 years, Dec 17, daughter of Frank E. Eveland
c6    Died -   Mrs Margaret MacMillan, 88th year, Dec 17, mother of Mrs Major Gordon (Jean) Barfoot, William J. and Walter A. MacMillan
c6    Died -   Mrs Nellie Alberta Popham, 71st year, Dec 17, wife of Henry J. Popham
c6    Died -   Michael Schenk, 65 years, Dec 15

Page 8

c4    Married -   Floyd Roszell, son of George Roszell to Lois Easton, daughter of A. W. Easton
c4    Married -   Leon Mudge, son of Leon Mudge to Rose Poschner, daughter of John Poschner
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Walter J. Butcher of St Thomas, 50th
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Robert E. Smith of Aylmer, 28th

Page 10

c1    Funeral -   Mrs C. H. Walton, Dec 16, mother of Mrs Stanley Coyle
c2    Died -   Mrs Margaret MacMillan, 88th year, Dec 17, widow of Archibald MacMillan
c3    Died -   Mrs Nellie Alberta Popham, 70 years, Dec 17, wife of Henry J. Popham
c3    Died -   Miss Thelma May Eveland, Dec 17
c5    Married -   William Thomas Townshend to Betty May Colvin, daughter of Alex Colvin
c5    Funeral -   Robert G. Pyett, Dec 16
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Arthur P. Barrett, Dec 14
c5    Funeral -   Herbert Petherick, Dec 16
c6    Died -   Mrs Isabella Wilson, 83rd year, Dec 17, wife of Edward Wilson

18 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c5    Died -   Miss Mildred Goodkey, 39 years, Dec 15, daughter of William Goodkey

Page 14

c6    Photo -   Alex Connor; Charles Fearn, George Bruen of Bissett Motors, St Thomas

 

19 December 1950

Page 6

c2    Died -   Walter McDonald Thompson, 75 years, Dec 19
c3    Died -   Mrs Harry C. Williams, nee Ida Wallace, Dec 18
c4    Funeral -   William Parkinson, Dec 15
c4    Funeral -   Donald Henry Wells, Dec 16

Page 7

c7    Born -   Gregory Lewis Faist, son of Lewis B. & Evelyn Faist, nee Huras, Dec 17
c7    Born -   Michael James Lewis, son of Glen Lewis, Dec 18
c7    Died -   Miss Thelma May Eveland, Dec 17
c7    Died -   Mrs Nellie Popham, Dec 17, wife of Henry J. Popham
c7    Died -   Walter McDonald Thompson, Dec 19
c7    Memoriam -   Alex Mitchell, Dec 15 1945

Page 8

c1    Married -   Dr William Andrew Wong, son of Lem Wong to Margaret Irwin, daughter of Robert Irwin
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs W. A. Buchner of Courtland, 50th - Photo
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs C. T. Anderson, 50th - Photo
c4    Engagement -   Paul Gibson, son of N. H. Gibson to Gloria Patricia Brackenbury, daughter of Frank Brackenbury
c4    Engagement -   Hector Clifford Armstrong, son of Lorne Armstrong to Shirley Olive Wilkinson, daughter of Russell Wilkinson
c6    Married -   Mr & Mrs Leon Frederick Mudge - Photo
c7    Married -   Mr & Mrs Floyd Roszell - Photo
c7    Baptism -   Marilyn Dawdy, daughter of Arthur Dawdy; Wendy Smith, daughter of Lorne Smith; Peter Allen, son of Carl Allen; Dawn Bogart, Terry Bogart, Jimmy Bogart, children of Keith Bogart; Linda Bogart, daughter of Cyril Bogart

Page 9

c1    Married -   Mr & Mrs Arthur Ferguson Crocker - Photo
c3    Married -   Walter Wood, son of William Wood to Ivy Erie Maycock, daughter of Charles Maycock

Page 10

c2    Photo -   Emerson Thompson of Springwater
c4    Article -   Emerson Thompson

 

20 December 1950

Page 2

c1    Article -   Donald McIntyre of Dutton - Essay "What it Means to be a Canadian"

Page 5

c2    Died -   Mrs Ada Brown, 78th year, Dec 20, daughter of John & Esther Miers; widow of John R. Brown
c4    Died -   John Henry Fallowfield, Dec 19, son of Alfred Fallowfield; husband of Mrs Isabel Fallowfield, nee Marshall; father of Leonard, Donald, Douglas and James Fallowfield; brother of Arthur and James Fallowfield

Page 7

c7    Died -   Mrs Ada Brown, 78th year, Dec 20, widow of John R. Brown
c7    Died -   Walter McDonald Thompson, 75 years, Dec 19

Page 9

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Minnie Faulds, Dec 19, mother of Walter Faulds
c7    Died -   Mrs Julia Jury, 89th year, Dec 18, daughter of Thomas & Charlotte Alder; wife of Amos H. Jury

Page 10

c4    Died -   Mrs Lida Hassam, 59th year, Dec 17, widow of John Hassan; mother of Cyril and John; sister of Mrs Archie Bowles and Archie Carroll [note both spellings of Hassam Hassan - CVH]

Page 12

c1    Funeral -   Walter M. Thompson, Dec 22
c3    Article -   Mrs John Hill of St Thomas, mother of Mrs Hilliard (Pearl) Marshall

 

21 December 1950

Page 1

c1    Photo -   Art Wilson; Mrs Florence Baron; Mrs Jean Stevens; George Rankin; Mrs William Moyse; Mrs John Bebbington
c3    Article -   Keith Hiepleh of Aylmer

Page 6

c5    Funeral -   Ernest Simons, Dec 16
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Nellie A. Popham, Dec 20
c5    Funeral -   Linda House, Dec 13, infant daughter of Wilfred House

Page 7

c5    Born -   Margaret Eileen Stock, daughter of Edward & Mary Stock, nee Meikle, Dec 17
c5    Died -   Mrs Ada Brown, Dec 20, widow of John R. Brown
c5    Died -   Miss Marie Westinghouse, 20th year, Dec 21, daughter of John A. Westinghouse [Westerhout - CVH]
c5    Died -   Alexander E. White, 79 years, Dec 21, husband of Mrs Isabella White; father of Mrs J. A. (Kathleen) Brimer, Mrs W. T. (Wanda) Young, Murray, Robert and Douglas White; brother of Mrs Ben Barber, Miss H. H. White and James White
c5    Memoriam -   John Armstrong, Dec 21 1945, by John H., Margaret and Frank Jr.
c5    Memoriam -   Charles E. Holborn, Dec 21 1938

Page 8

c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Emil F. Tietz of Springvale, 63rd, parents of Charles E. Tietz and Mrs M. B. Wiedrick

Page 12

c1    Died -   Marie Westinghouse, 20th year, Dec 21, daughter of John A. & Bridie Westinghouse, nee Roche [Westerhout - CVH]
c2    Photo -   Herbert Hembruff of St Thomas
c2    Died -   Alexander E. White, 79 years, Dec 21

21 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c5    Died -   Orin Bartlett, 83rd year, Dec 20

Page 19

c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William C. Loughlin of Thamesford, 50th
c3    Died -   Mrs Fred Woolley, 86th year, Dec 20, daughter of James & Ruth Eliza Welch; aunt of Mrs Edward Pratt of Dunwich and Norman Welch of Wallacetown  cvanharn@amtelecom.net

 

22 December 1950

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   Miss Thelma May Eveland, Dec 21
c4    Funeral -   Miss Susie Doxtator
c4    Funeral -   William H. Cathers, Dec 20
c4    Funeral -   Linda White, Dec 13
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Mary M. Laur, Dec 18
c4    Funeral -   Mrs Addison Boyd, Dec 18
c4    Funeral -   Michael Schenk, Dec 19

Page 7

c1    Died -   Charles Thomas, Dec 21, son of James & Kate Thomas
c3    Died -   Mrs H. E. Gerber, Dec 21, sister-in-law of Mrs W. Meloche and Mrs J. J. Romance
c4    Born -   Wendy Lee Schram, daughter of E. V. Schram, Dec 1, sister of Keith and Gail
c4    Died -   Miss Marie Westinghouse, Dec 21
c4    Died -   Alexander E. White, Dec 21
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Ella Hambleton, Dec 22 1946, by husband Herman; by sister Mrs Runion

Page 10

c3    Died -   Mrs Ethel Gammon, 66 years, Dec 22, wife of Edwin Gammon
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Isabella Wilson, 82 years, Dec 20, wife of Edward Wilson

 

23 December 1950

Page 2

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Wellington Stark, Dec 19
c3    Funeral -   Walter Thompson, Dec 22

Page 6

c5    Died -   Stanley LeRoy Gehring, Dec 22, husband of Mrs Minnie I. Gehring

Page 7

c3    Born -   Daughter of J. Lewis & Mildred Hall, nee Osborne, Dec 16
c3    Born -   Daughter of Beverly & Eunice Rhodes, nee Horne, Dec 16
c3    Died -   Mrs Ethel Gammon, Dec 23, wife of Edwin Gammon
c4    Memoriam -   Mrs Christina Bruce, Dec 25 1940, by Mrs Jean Oakley
c4    Memoriam -   Webster Cloes, Dec 24 1945, by wife Elva; by sons and daughters Eula, Roy, Eva and Lorne

Page 8

c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Adrian Shippey of Rodney, 50th
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs W. H. Tailby of St Thomas, 50th - Photo
c3    Married -   Colin Gordon, son of K. D. Gordon to Frances Marguerite Shaw, daughter of W. J. Shaw
c4    Engagement -   Sydney Joseph Gilchrist, son of T. Gilchrist to Eva Marion Fife, daughter of Wilfred Fife

Page 12

c1    Baptism -   Vonnie Claire and Yvonne Louise Allin, twin daughters of Donald Allin

23 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c1    Article -   Yuletide in Elgin County a Century Ago
c1    Photo -   1874 Elgin County Council - David King, Deputy Reeve of Southwold; S. B. Mills, Deputy Reeve of Yarmouth; Henry Stratton, Deputy Reeve of Bayham; John Galbraith , Reeve of Dunwich; Joseph Marlatt, Deputy Reeve of Yarmouth; T. M. Nairn, Reeve of Aylmer; George Suffel Reeve of Vienna; J. W. Fleming, Deputy Reeve of Aldborough; M. D. McIntyre, Deputy Reeve of Southwold; Samuel Shepherd, Reeve of Southwold; John Haggan, Deputy Reeve of Malahide; C. A. O'Malley, Reeve of Aldborough; David F. Davis, Deputy Reeve of Malahide; M. Hunsberger, Deputy Reeve of Bayham; J. A. Kains, Elgin County treasurer; William McKay, Elgin County Clerk; John McCausland, Warden and Reeve of Malahide; not shown Meredith Conn, Deputy Reeve of Dunwich; Samuel Day, Reeve of Yarmouth; Alexander McBride, Reeve of Bayham; Jacob Cline, Reeve of South Dorchester
c3    Photo -   Invererie Heights, formerly Fraser Heights
c4    Photo -   1862 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5    Photo -   Market Day in St Thomas

Page 24

c2    Married -   Colin Gordon to Frances Marguerite Shaw - Photo
c3    Engagement -   William Alexander McLandress, son of William C. McLandress to Joan Helen Lazenby, daughter of John H. Lazenby
c3    Engagement -   William A. Wraight, son of John Wraight to Jessie Anne Donaldson, daughter of John Donaldson
c5    Married -   Ralph Morgan Browning to Mary Louise McLachlin, daughter of Martinell H. McLachlin - Photo
c6    Photo -   Linda & Brenda Burgess, daughters of R. O. Burgess

26 December 1950

Page 1

c3    Photo -   St Thomas Field Naturalist Club - Marvin Smout; Russell Foster; Lloyd Auckland; Ian McKay; Bill Stewart; Campbell Miller; Marshall Field; James Young

Page 5

c4    Died -   George Dawson, 73 years, Dec 26, widow of Mrs Albertha Dawson, nee Thornton; father of Mrs Gordon (Violet) Walker, Mrs George (Verna) Noble, Mrs Earl (Vienna) Longfield, Mrs Harry (Vera) Coles and Lawrence Dawson; brother of Mrs Annie Thornton

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Orin Bartlett, 82 years
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Edwin Gammon, Dec 24
c3    Funeral -   Alexander E. White, Dec 23

Page 7

c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs D. C. Floto of Belmont, 50th
c2    Died -   William J. Earle, 72 years, husband of Mrs Mabel Earle, nee Nash
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Arthur Smith of Simcoe - 56th,  daughter of Alanson Lemon
c3    Funeral -   Miss Marie Westinghouse, Dec 23
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Rose M. Haynes, Dec 26 1949, by son Oswald
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Abbie Size, Dec 25 1947, by son Orlaf
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Sarah Merritt, Dec 26 1945
c7    Born -   Marietta Agnes 'Mary' Muscat, daughter of E. A. & Helene Muscat, nee Moses, Dec 22
c7    Died -   John E. Currie, 78th year, Dec 25
c7    Died -   James Alexander Ferguson, 84 years, Dec 25
c7    Died -   Mrs Laura Ione Hetherington, 63 years, Dec 23, wife of William J. Hetherington
c7    Died -   Mrs Lizzie Victoria Pearson, nee Rose, 70th year, Dec 26, wife of Fred R. Pearson; mother of R. W. and J. R. Pearson, Mrs F. J. (Celia) Prior; sister of Harry Rose and Mrs Celia Rose Purdy

Page 8

c2    Birthday -   Miss Mary Jane Benedict of London, 94th - Photo
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William H. Messecar of Simcoe, 55th
c4    Photo -   4 Generations - Mrs Tena Marshman, nee Tolman; Mrs Raymond Lunn; Mrs John Rowe; Ross Carl Lunn
c5    Engagement -   William Morley Almost, son of Charles Almost to Mary Kathleen McWilliam, daughter of James McWilliam

Page 12

c1    Died -   Mrs Meta Forbes, 61 years, Dec 23, daughter of Joseph Sifton; widow of George Forbes
c2    Photo -   Heather Lyons, 2 1/2 years, daughter of Mrs Harvey Lyons; Miss Pat Dempsey
c3    Died -   James Alexander Ferguson, 84 years, Dec 25
c3    Died -   Mrs Arthur J. Miller, nee Marion Leakey, Dec 23
c4    Died -   Mrs Laura Ione Hetherington , 63 years, Dec 23, wife of William J. Hetherington
c5    Died -   Mrs Lizzie Victoria Pearson, Dec 26, wife of Fred R. Pearson; daughter of John A. & Elizabeth Rose; grandmother of Bobby and John Pearson
c7    Died -   John E. Currie, 78th year, Dec 25

 

27 December 1950

Page 2

c5    Funeral -   Mrs Laura Ione Hetherington, Dec 26

Page 3

c3    Died -   George A. Boyes, 79 years
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Claude Farquhar of Belmont, 40th

Page 6

c1    Died -   Alexander Mitchell Blyth, 43 years, Dec 25
c2    Died -   George P. Jones, 50 years, father of Mrs Harvey Manning
c5    Died -   Mrs Robert Rodgers, nee Florie Gill, 74th year, Dec 24, daughter of Henry Gill

Page 7

c6    Memoriam -   Hamish Bain, Dec 27 1944
c6    Memoriam -   Ernest Boyer, Dec 27 1945, by wife Clara and family Helen, Bernice and Martin

Page 8

c1    Died -  Mrs Elizabeth MacLaren, 69 years, Dec 23, widow of John William MacLaren; mother of Mrs Ann Dauphin, Mrs Stanley (Ella) Lewis, Mrs Violet Jones and Mrs William (Lottie) Fetter and Jack MacLaren; aunt of Mrs Murray Fairthorne and James Hill
c5    Died -   Earl James Whitcroft, 39 years, Dec 26

27 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Anniversary -  Mr & Mrs Alfred Pow of Woodhouse, 56th; nee Rachel Gundry
c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Robert Winter of Charlotteville, 56th, nee Minnie Gundry
c2    Photo -   Mrs William John Whittbold, nee Jane Crosbie; daughter of Grover Stanley Crosbie

 

28 December 1950

Page 6

c2    Died -  Mrs Eliza Emily Auld, Dec 27, widow of John Auld
c2    Funeral -   James A. Ferguson, Dec 27

Page 7

c3    Died -   Charles W. Campbell, 60 years, Dec 27
c4    Died -   Mrs Margaret Munro, Dec 27, 66 years, widow of Archie F. Munro; mother of Ewart Munro and Mrs Ross (Janet) Huffman
c4    Born -   Judith Ann Currah, daughter of E. M. Currah, Dec 27, sister of Michael Ross Currah
c4    Born -   Franklin Braddon Small, son of F. B. & Helen Small, nee Braddon, Dec 26
c4    Died -   Mrs Margaret Munroe, Dec 27, widow of Archie F. Munro
c4    Died -   Thomas Barry, 94 years, Dec 27, father of William, Thomas and Leo Barry
c4    Died -   Charles W. Campbell, 60 years, Dec 27
c4    Died -   J. Norman Smith, 79 years, Dec 28, husband of Mrs Edith Smith

Page 8

c1    Married -   David Frederick Fisher, son of W. H. Fisher to Barbara Fern Lodge, daughter of J. L. & Fern  Lodge
c4    Married -   Thomas Edward Cox, son of J. R. Cox to Marjorie Anne Lucas, daughter of Serle D. Lucas

Page 10

c1    Died -   S. C. Goddard, Dec 22, brother of Mrs Rose Carter
c1    Died -   Mrs Russell Crouse, nee Florence Roche, Dec 18
c2    Retirement -   Fred Kitchen
c2    Photo -   Fred H. Kitchen; H. D. Sanders; Fred Hatcher; Al Gorvett
c5    Died -   Thomas Barry, 94 years, Dec 27, widow of Mrs Annie Barry, nee Reisar
c6    Died -   Edward Brown, husband of Mrs Clara Brown, nee Readings

28 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo -   Floris and Mercel DeWaele
c3    Article -   A. S. Paragus

Page 15

c2    Died -   Alfred Brooks, 70 years, Dec 27
c8    Died -   Mrs Florence Cloes, nee Camps, 33 years, Dec 27, wife of G. Murray Cloes

 

29 December 1950

Page 7

c6    Born -   Joan Marie Griffiths, daughter of Herbert & Marie Griffiths, nee Oliver, Dec 23
c6    Born -   William Harland Nicol, son of Harland & Thelma Nicol, nee Schoonover, Dec 25
c6    Died -   Mrs Florence Cloes, Dec 27, wife of Murray Cloes
c6    Died -   Mrs Rachel Patrick, 71st year, Dec 28, wife of William Gustin Patrick
c6    Died -   J. Norman Smith, 79 years, Dec 28, husband of Mrs Edith Smith
c7    Memoriam -   Jessie Gray, Dec 29 1949, by husband Maurice E. Gray; by son Donald, Jean and Bobbie
c7    Memoriam -   Mrs Charles Schultz, De 29 1944, by daughter Olive Richards

Page 8

c2    Funeral -   Mrs Mary Proper, Dec 27,  daughter of Murdoch Campbell; widow of Roland Proper; mother of Percy Proper; grandmother of Mrs J. (Norma) Dicey, Jack and Hilton
c4    Died -   Mrs Rachel Patrick, 71st year, Dec 28, wife of William Gustin Patrick
c4    Died -   Mrs Catherine Griffin, nee Moody, 74 years, Dec 27, wife of Peter Thomas Griffin; mother of Mrs Joseph (Katie) Collins, William James Beattie, Mrs George (Marion) Vanatter and John Griffin

29 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 13

c2    Married -   Leo Marshall Joiner, son of Verne Joiner to Betty Jean Smeltzer, daughter of Walter Henry Smeltzer
c4    Married -   Maurice Fraser Anderson, son of W. F. Anderson to Shirley Aileen Johnston, daughter of George M. Johnston
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Clarence T. Anderson of Aylmer, 50th

 

30 December 1950

Page 6

c1    Died -   George Theiss, 54 years, Dec 29, cousin of Mike Depner

Page 7

c3    Died -   Dr Robert Riddell Elliott, 77th year, Dec 30
c3    Died -   Mrs Florence Mary Minhinnick, 67 years, Dec 30, wife of Lucius Minhinnick
c3    Memoriam -   Irene May Catherall, Dec 31 1948, by parents and Billy

Page 8

c2    Married -   Josef Blaszczak, son of John Blaszczak to Freda Kusack, daughter of Mrs Mary Kusack
c2    Married -   Mieczystaw Krol to Helen Kusack, daughter of Mrs Mary Kusack
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs W. A. Buchner of Courland, 50th
c5    Funeral -   Mrs George Forbes, Dec 27
c5    Funeral -   Charles W. Campbell, Dec 29
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Fred R. Pearson, Dec 28

Page 10

c1    Died -   Mrs Florence Mary Minhinnick, Dec 30, wife of Lucius Minhinnick
c2    Died -   Dr Robert Riddell Elliott, Dec 30
c2    Died -   Mrs Bessie Langford, 72 years, Dec 29, widow of Thomas Langford
c3    Died -   E. E. Donovan, 83 years, Dec 24, brother of Paul Donovan
c3    Died -   Mrs Ethel Laing, nee Gaynor, 54th year, Dec 28, daughter of Mrs John Gaynor; wife of Donald G. Laing
c3    Died -   Dalton W. Somers, 55 years, Dec 29
c3    Died -   Mrs Ernest Cantelon, nee Jessie Munroe, daughter of William & Janet Munroe, nee Young

30 December 1950
    Second Section

Page 12

c1    Article -   Three Little Pigs Pentry restaurant owned by Earl and Bill Nichols - Photo

Page 13

c1    Photo -   W. E. 'Bill' Nichols; Earl R. Nichols

Page 20

c2    Engagement -   Philip Anthony Pensa, son of P. Pensa to Lucille Florence Walsh, daughter of J. E. Walsh - Photo
c4    Engagement -   William James Marsh, son of W. L. Marsh to Margaret Ann McMurtry, daughter of Cyril A. W. McMurtry - Photo
c4    Engagement -   Harry Lawrence McFadden, son of H. F. McFadden to Evelyn Jean Otton, daughter of Russell Otton
c4    Engagement -   Jack Joseph Dowell, son of Joseph Dowell to Barbara Joanne Kolfage, daughter of Mrs Frederic J. Jones
c6    Married -   Mr & Mrs Mieczystaw Krol - Photo
c6    Married -   Mr & Mrs J. Blasczak - Photo
c7    Married -   Mr & Mrs Leo Marshall Joiner - Photo


Please send corrections, comments and suggestions regarding the web site to


www.elginogs.ca
info@elginogs.ca


Comments