Check back with us soon for the 2017 Schedule of Events








Edufest 2016 Schedule of Events

 Sunday, July 24th

5:00 – 7:00 PM           Conference Check-In

 Monday July 25th

7:30 – 8:15 AM     Conference Check-In (if you miss the Sunday check-in)

8:30 AM to 12:00 PM    Keynote - Carol Tomlinson - Curriculum that Duels Learning: An Exploration 

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM      Lunch

1:15 – 3:00 PM             Monday-Thursday Strand Presentations Session 1

                    Select one to attend during Session 1 Monday-Thursday

1. Wonder-Full Mathematics- Bob Bishop 

2. Developing Defensible Gifted Education Programs and Services- Karen Westerberg

3. Catapult Creativity into the Common Core: How Creativity and the Arts Spark Learning- Diane Garmire

4. Teaching the Underachiever: Strategies that Work- Margo Long

5. Creating Mathematical Mindsets: Using Math Games and Visual Models- Scarlett Randall

6. Open Science and The 21st Century Student Naturalist- Jeff Danielian

7. Social and Emotional Development of Gifted Students- Tom Hebert

8. Wired for Genius! Sparking Student Inquiry, Creativity, and Motivation in our Schools- Susan Wolfe

9. FutureCasting: Preparing Students for Global Participation- Angela Housand 

10. Creating Challenge for Talented Readers, Writers, and Thinkers- Susannah Richards

3:15 – 5:00 PM             Monday-Thursday Strand Presentations Session 2  

                           Select one to attend during Session 2 Monday-Thursday 

11. Mathematical Games and Puzzles- Bob Bishop

12. Race, Class, Justice: Curriculum for Diverse Gifted Learners- Maggie Smith-Peterson 

13. Projecting, Protecting, and Practicing Your Passions: Projects for Students to Encourage Personal Mindsets for Growth, Grit and Purpose- Linda Stokes

14. How Do We Respond to Change: Reviewing and Updating Our Gifted and Talented Programs- Margo Long

15. Creative Thinking for Tomorrow's Leaders- Susan Baum

16. The Schoolwide Enrichment Model (SEM)- Jeff Danielian and Tamara Fisher

17. Supporting the Emotional Well Being of Gifted Kids Through Literature, Film, and ONline Media- Tom Hebert

18. Creative and Humorous Ways to Teach Math Without the Use of Worksheets Within the Core Curriculum- Rachel McAnallen

19. The Parallel Curriculum Model: Quality Curriculum for Advanced Learners- Marcia Imbeau

20. Creating Challenge for Talented Readers, Writers, and Thinkers- Susannah Richards

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM         Dinner

6:00 PM– 7:30 PM        Special Topic Presentations to choose from

 Tuesday, July 26th

8:30 AM - 10:15 AM          Keynote - Carol Tomlinson - Differentiation: What Does It Take to Get it Right                 

10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon     Morning Institutes 

Choose one Institute to attend Tuesday- Thursday

Institute 1. Differentiation: What Does It Take to Get it Right?- Marcia Imbeau

Institute 2. If I am So Smart, Why Can't I Learn? Understanding the Twice Exceptional Child- Susan Baum

Institute 3. Mission Possible: Helping Students Prepare for the Future Using the Enrichment Triad Model- Angela Housand

Institute 4. Developing Potential in Traditionally Underrepresented Gifted Learners- Karen Westberg and Maggie Smith Peterson

Institute 5. Grit, Backbone, Talent, Forte, Extreme Abilities Unfolding... Join us to Help Develop Your Own "Dazzling Forte" and Polish Those of Your Students- Diane Garmire and Linda Stokes  

Institute 6. Without Geometry, Life is Pointless- Rachel McAnallen                                

1:15 PM – 3:00 PM         Monday - Thursday Strand Presentations Session 1

                            Please attend the same Strand you selected on Monday.

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM          Monday - Thursday Strand Presentations Session 2

                            Please attend the same Strand you selected on Monday.

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM          Special Topic Presentations to choose from 


6:00 PM - 7:30 PM           Special Evening for Parents, Administrators, and Counselors

                                       Social and Emotional Needs of Gifted Children - Susan Wolfe and Scarlett Randall

 Wednesday, July 27th

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM        Morning Institutes   

         Please attend the same Institute you selected on Tuesday 

1:15 PM – 3:00 PM           Week-long Strand Presentations Session 1 

         Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM           Week-long Strand Presentations Session 2  

                                       Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM            Dinner

6:00 – 7:30 PM                 Special Topic Presentations to choose from

 Thursday, July 28th

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM         Morning Institutes   

Please attend the same Institute you selected on Tuesday 

1:15 – 3:00 PM                  Week-long Strand Presentations Session 1  

Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

3:15 – 5:00 PM                  Week-long Strand Presentations Session 2  

Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

 Friday, July 29th

8:30 AM to 12:00 PM        Keynote - Dr. Ron Beghetto 

What If? Unleashing the Power of Creative Thinking in Teaching, Learning, and Everyday Life                       

                    

Subpages (1): Contact