Edufest 2017 Schedule of Events

 Sunday, July 23rd

5:00 – 7:00 PM           Conference Check-In

Monday July 24th

7:30 – 8:15 AM     Conference Check-In (if you miss the Sunday check-in)

8:30 AM to 12:00 PM    Keynote - Michael Clay Thompson- Developing Intellectual Thought

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM      Lunch

1:15 – 3:00 PM             Monday-Thursday Strand Presentations Session 1

                          Select one to attend during Session 1 Monday-Thursday

1. The Magic of Transforming Your Mathematics Class - Bob Bishop


2. Tools and Tactics for Becoming a SUPER Critical thinker in a Digital Age - Brian Housand


3.  The Making Looking Machine - Linda Stokes


4. Teaching the Underachiever: Strategies that Work - Margo Long 


5. Up-Side Down Identification: Undetected Brilliant Visual-Spatial Learners and How to Find Them in Your District - Peggy Wenner


6. Gifted Kids Facing Life with Grace and Grit - Tom Hebert


7. Wired for Genius! Sparking Student Inquiry, Creativity, and Motivation in our Schools - Susan Wolfe and Scarlett Randall


8. Technology Learning Communities - Dr. Angela Housand


9. Igniting, Delighting and Cultivating Talented Readers, Writers, and Thinkers in a Contemporary World– Dr. Susannah Richards


3:15 – 5:00 PM    Monday-Thursday Strand Presentations Session 2  

                           Select one to attend during Session 2 Monday-Thursday 

10.  Innovate Like Edison - Larry Rogien


11. From Curiosity to Creativity: Technology and Today's Gifted Students - Brian Housand


12. "Reno Room" Gifted Learning Gliding into the Future - Linda Stokes


13.Poetry and Literature - Michael Clay Thompson


14. Open Science and the 21st Century Student Naturalist Grades 6-12 - Jeff Danielian


15. Helping Bright Boyd Become Awesome Young Men - Tom Hebert


16. Creative Circuitry - Scarlett Randall and Susan Wolfe 


17. Building Resiliency - Angela Housand


18. Windows, Mirrors and Doors: Creating Curriculum for a Culturally Responsive Classroom-Dr. Susannah Richards

.

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM         Dinner

6:00 PM– 7:30 PM        Special Topic Presentations to choose from

 Tuesday, July 25th

10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon     Morning Institutes 

    Choose one Institute to attend Tuesday- Thursday

    Institute 1. Meeting the Needs of Advanced Learners with Quality Differentiation (K-12) - Marcia Imbeau

    Institute 2. Neurodiverse Minds: A World of Learning Differences (K-12) - Susan Baum

    Institute 3. Grammar and Vocabulary: The Basis of Academic Excellence (K-12) - Michael Clay Thompson

    Institute 4. An All-Call for the Modern Muses: Making Creativity Development a National Priority (K-12) - Diane Garmire

    Institute 5. Without Geometry, Life is Pointless (K-12) - Rachel McAnallen 

    Institute 6. The Schoolwide Enrichment Model (SEM) (K-12) - Jeff Danielian and Tamara Fisher                              

12:00 PM to 1:15 PM      Lunch 

1:15 PM – 3:00 PM         Monday - Thursday Strand Presentations Session 1

                                Please attend the same Strand you selected on Monday.

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM          Monday - Thursday Strand Presentations Session 2

                                Please attend the same Strand you selected on Monday.

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM         Special Topic Presentations to choose from 

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM           Special Evening for Parents, Administrators, and Counselors

                                   The Student at School is the Child at Home - Jeff Danielian

 Wednesday, July 26th

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM        Morning Institutes   

        Please attend the same Institute you selected on Tuesday 

12:00 PM to 1:15 PM         Lunch 

1:15 PM – 3:00 PM           Week-long Strand Presentations Session 1 

       Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM           Week-long Strand Presentations Session 2  

                                               Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM            Dinner

6:00 – 7:30 PM                 Special Topic Presentations to choose from

 Thursday, July 27th

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM         Morning Institutes  

                                                Please attend the same Institute you selected on Tuesday 

12:00 PM to 1:15 PM         Lunch 

1:15 – 3:00 PM                   Week-long Strand Presentations Session 1 

                                                Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

3:15 – 5:00 PM                   Week-long Strand Presentations Session 2  

                                                Please attend the same strand you selected on Monday.

 Friday, July 28th

8:30 AM to 12:00 PM        Keynote - Drs. Angela and Brian Housand - Using the Schoolwide Enrichment Model with Technology                    

                    

Subpages (1): Contact