Scientific name : Bunodactis reynaudi (Milne Edwards, 1857).
Common name : Sandy anemone
Description
 
Column covered in flattened sticky knobs , to which sand and gravel adhere
Over 300 short tentacles and no spherules.
Colours include brown,green pink and blue
 
Size up to 80 mm in diameter
  • Habitat information
     
    Often crowded in into sandy gullies  around the base of boulders and the margin of pools
     Juveniles common in mussel beds
     
    Additional information
     
    Feeds on dislodged mussels,sea urchins ,whelks and othe animals tumbled by the waves
     
    Click on thumbnails for enlargement