EENPS 2018‎ > ‎

EENPS 2018 Bratislava Conference Program


June 20 – Wednesday

 

08:30-09:50      Registration (G127)

10:00-10:15      Conference Opening

 

10:15-11:15      Vincenzo Crupi: Rationality and Reasoning Research: A Guide for the Perplexed(Keynote lecture) 

                            Chair: Lilia Gurova (G127)

 

11:15-13:30      Lunch break

 

 

A: General Philosophy of Science (G127)

Chair: Jaana Eigi

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (G140)

Chair: Özlem Yılmaz

C: Philosophy of Cognitive and Behavioral Sciences (G236)

Chair: Miloš Kosterec

13:30-14:00

Gustavo Cevolani: Probability, truthlikeness, and two paradoxes of rational belief 

María Ferreira Ruiz & Mariana Córdoba: Biological information – what was the problem again?

Nina A. Atanasova: Virtual Morris Water Maze: The Independent Life of an Experimental System

14:00-14:30

Borut Trpin: A Problem for Jeffrey Conditionalizers

Atoosa Kasirzadeh: The explanatory role of cellular automata models in biology

Blazej Skrzypulec: Nonclassical Mereology of Odours

 

14:30-15:00      Coffee break (Atrium – Faculty of Arts)

 

 

 

A: General Philosophy of Science (G127)

Chair: Lilia Gurova

D: Philosophy of Social Sciences (G140)

Chair: Juraj Halas

 

15:00-15:30

Maria Panagiotatou: ‘Local realism’ and the misconceptions about scientific realism

Magdalena Małecka: The normative theory of decision making in economics. A philosophical evaluation.

15:30-16:00

Ladislav Kvasz: Instrumental Realism

Monika Foltyn-Zarychta: Valuing non-market goods for intergenerational investments – explicit moral judgements in willingness to pay and willingness to accept compensation

 

16:00-16:30      Coffee break (Atrium – Faculty of Arts)

 

 

A: General Philosophy of Science (G127)

Chair: Daniel Kostić

E: History, Philosophy and Social Studies of Science (G140)

Chair: Daniela Glavaničová

16:30-17:00

Demetris Portides: Abstraction in Scientific Modeling

Hakob Barseghyan, Gregory Rupik & Patrick Fraser: Re-integrating HPS: Scientonomy as a Missing Link

17:00-17:30

Martin Zach: Scientific representation: Resituating the similarity account

Eden Smith: Examining the Structured Uses of Concepts as Tools: Converging Insights

 

17:30-19:30      Open Air Reception (Atrium – Faculty of Arts)

 

June 21 – Thursday

 

09:30-10:30      Barbara Osimani: Games in Science: Reliability, Reproducibility, and Reputation(Keynote lecture)

                            Chair: Lukáš Bielik (G127)

 

10:30-11:00      Coffee break (Atrium – Faculty of Arts)

 

 

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (G127)

Chair: Juraj Halas

C: Philosophy of Cognitive and Behavioral Sciences (G140)

Chair: Nina A. Atanasova

E: History, Philosophy and Social Studies of Science (G236)

Chair: Daniela Glavaničová

11:00-11:30

Cristian Ariel López & Manuel Herrera Aros: Getting physical possibility straight: what makes an event physically possible?

Mario Günther: Interventionist Mental Causation and the Methods of Cognitive Neuroscience

Jaana Eigi: Philosophy of Science and Inductive Risk

11:30-12:00

Manuel Herrera Aros: Physical Causation in General Relativity

Marek Pokropski: Phenomenology and multilevel mechanistic explanations in cognitive sciences

Francesca Biagioli & Flavia Padovani: From Mathematical to Physical Coordination and Back. Why Mathematical Coordination Can Be More Entangled than it Looks Like.

 

12:00-14:00      Lunch break

 

 

A: General Philosophy of Science (G127)

Chair: Borut Trpin

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (G140)

Chair: Lilia Gurova

A: General Philosophy of Science (G236)

Chair: Miloš Kosterec

14:00-14:30

Luca Tambolo: What, if anything, does counterfactual history teach us about the contingency of science?

Özlem Yılmaz: What is ‘Individual Plant’?

Vladimir Drekalović: About the (im)perfection of the best mathematical explanations in science - the cicada case versus the Königsberg bridge case

14:30-15:00

Matthew Baxendale: Levels of Organization in Scientific Practice: Epistemic Tools for System Building

Guglielmo Militello: Functional Integration in the Endosymbiotic Origin of Mitochondria

Mihail – Petrişor Ivan: Poincaré’s one conventionalism

 

15:00-15:30      Coffee break (Atrium – Faculty of Arts)

 

 

A: General Philosophy of Science (G127)

Chair: Duško Prelević

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (G140)

Chair: Manuel Herrera Aros

15:30-16:00

Daniel Kostić: Minimal structure explanations, scientific understanding and explanatory depth

Sebastian Fortin & Jesús Alberto Jaimes Arriaga: The problem of the 3N dimensions in Quantum Mechanics: a chemical approach

16:00-16:30

Richard David-Rus: Defending non-explanatory understanding: the case of possible explanations

Alfio Zambon & Fiorela Alassia: About the limits of the chemical periodic system

 

16:30-18:30      EENPS meeting (G127)

 

 

 June 22 – Friday

 

 

 

A: General Philosophy of Science (G127)

Chair: Richard David-Rus

D: Philosophy of Social Sciences (G140)

Chair: Monika Foltyn-Zarychta

E: History, Philosophy and Social Studies of Science (G241)

Chair: Eden Smith

09:30-10:00

Stefan Petkov: In defence of veridicality, pragmatic truth and scientific understanding

Akos Sivado: Thinking through Kinds: the Ontological Turn meets Interpretive Social Science

Michele Luchetti: Constituting frequency changes in genetic populations via approximation and stability: Understanding the role of the Hardy-Weinberg principle through its epistemic history

10:00-10:30

Duško Prelević: Kuhn's Incommensurability Thesis: Good Examples Still to Be Found

Mariusz Maziarz: The ‘why’ and ‘how’ of causal inferences in economics

Mariana Córdoba & María Ferreira Ruiz: When science becomes a problem. Identity, biology and politics

10:30-11:00

 

Radim Chvaja: Memetics as Pseudoscience

Elena Sinelnikova: Philosophy of Science in Russia: the St. Petersburg Philosophical Society (1897-1923)

 

11:00-11:30  Coffee break

 

 

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (G127)

Chair: Martin Zach

A: General Philosophy of Science (G140)

Chair: Lukáš Bielik

11:30-12:00

Vlasta Sikimic: Argumentative structures in biology: a study of pathogen discoveries

Kertész Gergely: Doubting the argument from constraining effects against causal closure

12:00-12:30

Damian Luty: Non-individuals and Structural Reconceptualization of Objects in Spacetime Structuralism

Anton Donchev & Mila Marinova: The Influence of Prior Probabilities on Judgments about Explanatory Power

 

12:30         Conference Closing (G127)