Home‎ > ‎What's on‎ > ‎

Email Guide

To  receive the free updated monthly email version of this guide, click: Subscribe and add your first and last names and title

East Anglia Music and Arts - Guide to events

     Live link screenings are listed only for Colchester. For other cinemas that screen live performances and  for broadcast schedules click: Live broadcasts 

Jump to:      Music         Opera & musicals          Ballet & dance        Theatre     Christmas shows      Christmas music     Films      Talks      Arts

 

Music

Tuesday 1 May 

       St Mary-le-Tower Church James Thomas (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 2 May 
       Lion Walk Church Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick (organ), 1pm  details, Colchester, map

Thursday 3 May 
       Theatre Royal Bury James Recknell plays Bach, Couperin, 1.10pm  details, map

Saturday 5 May 
       Lexden Choral Society Bernstein, Handel, Vivaldi, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, Colchester, map 
       Saffron Hall Bernstein at 100: BBC Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       University of Essex Choir Vaughan Williams & Mozart: Mass in C minor with London Mozart Players, 7pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
       Woodbridge Chamber Concerts Roderick Williams, baritone, accompanied by Iain Burnside, 7.30pm  details at Woodbridge Church, map

Sunday 6 May 
       Music at Rushmere Tom Coggan, organ, 3pm  details at St Andrew's Church, Rushmere, Ipswich, map

Monday 7 May 
       St Peter and St Paul Church Thomas Bowes; Bach Partitas, 7pm  details, Pettistree, map

Tuesday 8 May 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Fiona Jessica Wilson (soprano), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 9 May 
       Lion Walk Church University Centre Colchester Musical Theatre Choir, 1pm  details, Colchester, map 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester The Glenn Miller Orchestra, 7.30pm  details, map

Friday 11 May 
       Tiptree Choral Society Vivaldi: Gloria and Ola Gjeilo: Sunrise Mass. With a French choir, 'Sotto Voce'. Also at Tollshunt Knights village hall 12 May  details at St Botolph's, Colchester, map

Saturday 12 May 
       Saffron Hall Granta Chorale Nick Warburton, as Samuel Pepys, plays host for an evening of entertainment, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       Wolsey Orchestra Schubert, Sibelius, Brahms, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map 
       Woodbridge Chamber Concerts Royal College of Music Strings, 7.30pm  details at Woodbridge Church, map

Sunday 13 May 
       Kingfisher Ensemble Schumann, Elgar, 2.45pm  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map

Tuesday 15 May 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Christine Stevenson (piano), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 16 May 
       Lion Walk Church Diversions: Genevieve Usher (soprano) & Chris Underhill (piano), 1pm  details, Colchester, map

Friday 18 May 
       Boxted Church Orlando Jopling plays Bach Cello Suites Jos Carter 01206 272755 or Graham Pullen on 01206 273804. £10 incl wine, 7pm, map

Saturday 19 May 
       Aldeburgh Music Club Music for Choir and Brass Parry, Purcell and Rutter; with Prometheus brass ensemble, 7.30pm  details at Orford Church, map 
       Britten Sinfonia Thomas Adès conducts Beethoven symphonies 4 and 5, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map 
       Eye Bach Choir A Celebration of Africa - Tippett Spirituals from a Child of our Time, and L’Estrange Zimbe!, 7.30pm  details at The Corn Hall, Diss, map 
       Ipswich Chamber Choir Ubi Caritas: sacred works by John Bruning, composer and Classic FM presenter - world premier, 4pm  details at St Andrew's Church, Rushmere, map

Sunday 20 May 
       Beccles Choral Society Beethoven – Missa Solemnis with Kingfisher Sinfonietta, 4.30pm  details at Beccles Church, map 
       Britten Sinfonia Thomas Adès conducts Beethoven sumphony no 6, 3pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map 
       Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra Glinka, Rachmaninov, Thaikovsky. Part of Bury Festival, 4pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 22 May 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church David Poulter (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 23 May 
       Lion Walk Church Olive Murray (soprano) & Christopher Foreman (piano), 1pm  details, Colchester, map

Saturday 26 May 
       Saffron Hall The English Concert & Andreas Scholl, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       Woodbridge Chamber Concerts Piano trio: Michael Foyle, Somi Kim and Raphael Lang, 7.30pm  details at Woodbridge Church, map

Sunday 27 May 
       Kingfisher Sinfonietta , 6.30pm  details at The Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth, map

Monday 28 May 
       Academy of Ancient Music  with Nicola Benedetti (violin), Telemann, Vivaldi, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map 
       Foxearth Church World Premiere of Rutter Organ Music. Two pieces composed for Ian McMillan's birthday., 11am  details at St Peter & St Paul Church, Great Henny by Sudbury, map 
       Suffolk Villages Festival John Eccles: Semele (1707), 6pm  details at Hadleigh Church, map

Tuesday 29 May 
       Roman River Music Imogen Cooper, Piano Haydn, Beethoven, Schönberg, 7.30pm  details 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church James Robinson (baritone), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 30 May 
       Lion Walk Church Yu Zhou (piano), 1pm  details, Colchester, map 
       Music in Felixstowe Mozart: Oboe Quartet, 11.30am  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 2 June 
       Bury Bach Choir Haydn: Creation, 7.30pm  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map

Sunday 3 June 
       Kingfisher Sinfonietta Grieg, Bartok, Vivaldi, 2.45pm  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map

Tuesday 5 June 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church In Voice and Verse, WW1 Tribute in words and song, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 6 June 
       Lion Walk Church Catherine May (soprano) & Andrew Allen (guitar), 1pm  details, Colchester, map 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Film Music Gala, 7.30pm  details, map

Saturday 9 June 
       Aquarius Singers Bury St Edmunds choral music, 4pm at Ickworth Church, map 
       Colchester Symphony Orchestra Russian music, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map 
       Witham Choral Society Come & Sing event, 7.30pm  details at Coggeshall Church, map

Sunday 10 June 
       Hadleigh Choral Society Hadleigh   details at URC Church, map 
       Pimlott Foundation Open Gardens at Old House: activities, exhibition and concert, 3pm  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map 
       West Bergholt Concert Band Music at the Mill, 2.30pm  details at Flatford Mill, East Bergholt, map

Tuesday 12 June 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Ashley Grote (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 13 June 
       Lion Walk Church Paul Burt (tenor) & Ian Ray (piano), 1pm  details, Colchester, map

Saturday 16 June 
       Hadleigh Choral Society Hadleigh , 7.30pm  details at Kettlebaston Church, map

Sunday 17 June 
       Kingfisher Ensemble Dvorak, Brahms, Schubert, 2.45pm  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map 
       Saffron Walden Choral Society Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast with Safron Walden Symphony Orchestra., 3pm  details at Saffron Hall, map 
       Suffolk Villages Festival Musical Tea Party, 3.30pm  details at Dedham Assembly Rooms, map

Tuesday 19 June 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Jonas Stonkus (accordian), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 20 June 
       Berliner Philarmoniker Orchestra   - live link   Simon Rattle’s Farewell Concert Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8, 6.30pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map 
       Lion Walk Church Eleanor Voak (recorder) & Ian Ray (piano), 1pm  details, Colchester, map 
       Music in Felixstowe Baroque Bonanza with Soprano soloist, 11.30am  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 23 June 
       Ipswich Symphony Orchestra Savitri Grier  Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map 
       Lexden Choral Society Chilcott : The Little Jazz Mass, 7.30pm  details at Lexden Church, map 
       Saffron Hall Choir 2000 & the Sampson Orchestra - Le Laudi (1924) by the Swiss composer Hermann Suter, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       Stour Choral Society Joseph & The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat with Lawford and Highfield primary schools, 6.15pm  details at Old Hall Chapel, East Bergholt, map 
       Suffolk Sinfonia Wagner, Mahler, Nielsen with Daniela Bechly, Soprano & Hakan Vramsmo, Baritone, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Sunday 24 June 
       Lavenham Sinfonia Mozart, 7pm  details at Lavenham Church, map 
       Sudbury Choral Society ‘Ahoy! Sing for the Mary Rose’ - Alexander L’Estrange, with Bures Primary School Choir., 3.30pm  details at St Peter's Church, map

Tuesday 26 June 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Dora Chatzigeorgiou (violin) Alexander Binns (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 27 June 
       Lion Walk Church Oliver Ray (cello) & Ian Ray (piano) - Brahms & Bullard, 1pm  details, Colchester, map

Thursday 28 June 
       Kingfisher Ensemble Trio, 1.15pm  details at St Mary's Church Frinton, Frinton-on-Sea, map

Saturday 30 June 
       Essex Symphony Orchestra Film, radio and TV music, 6.30pm  details at Christ Church, Chelmsford, map 
       Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra Concert For Armed Forces Day  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       Suffolk Singers Summer Concert  details at Hadleigh Church, map 
       Tiptree Choral Society Prom in the Barn, 7.30pm  details at Layer Marney Tower, Colchester, map

Sunday 1 July 
       Concerts at Cratfield Leonore Piano Trio, 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map

Tuesday 3 July 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Christopher Weston (piano), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 4 July 
       Music in Felixstowe Cello Favourites, 11.30am  details at Orwell Hotel, map 
       Saffron Hall Maxim Vengerov (violin), 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 7 July 
       Phoenix Singers Brahms's Requiem and Poulenc's Gloria for choir, soloists and two pianos, 7.30pm  details at Framlingham College, map 
       St Botolph's Music Society Hervey Benham Young Soloists, 7.30pm  details, Colchester, map

Sunday 8 July 
       Kelvedon Singers Summer concert, 6.30pm  details at Coggeshall Church, map

Tuesday 10 July 
       Friends of the Moot Hall Organ Recital by James Davy, 1pm  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Jacob Ewens (tenor), includes Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte op.98, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 14 July 
       Aquarius Singers Bury St Edmunds Music for a summer's evening, 7.30pm at Stanningfield Church, map 
       Harlow Chorus Poulenc Gloria, Fauré Requiem https://www.harlowchorus.org.uk/concerts.html, 7.30pm  details at All Saints Church, Bishop's Stortford, map 
       Saffron Hall Welsh National Opera orchestra wih Gwyn Hughes Jones, tenor, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       West Bergholt Concert Band Open Rehearsal, 2pm  details at St Botolph's, Colchester, map 
       West Bergholt Concert Band Celebration: 40 Years of Music, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, Colchester, map

Sunday 15 July 
       Concerts at Cratfield Jack Liebeck, violin , Katya Apekishiva, piano, 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map 
       Kingfisher Ensemble A Summer Serenade  with Strings, Flute & Oboe, 2.45pm  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map

Tuesday 17 July 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Oliver Pigram (clarinet), Andrew Leach (piano), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Tuesday 24 July 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church James Davy (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 28 July 
       Saffron Hall Triorca Orchestra- international youth orchestra, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Sunday 29 July 
       Concerts at Cratfield Allegri String Quartet, 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map

Tuesday 31 July 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Zephyr Baroque (wind trio), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 4 August 
       Saffron Hall Aurora Orchestra: Shostakovich 9th from Memory, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Tuesday 7 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Taylor London (soprano), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Sunday 12 August 
       Concerts at Cratfield Maxwell Quartet (Cratfield’s young artists concert), 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map

Tuesday 14 August 
       Friends of the Moot Hall Organ Recital by Stephen King: 'Strictly Come Dancing', 1pm  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Michael Nicholas (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 18 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Cyrill Ibrahim (piano) - Frédéric Chopin, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Tuesday 21 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Daniel Joy (tenor), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Sunday 26 August 
       Concerts at Cratfield Kathryn Stott, piano, 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map

Tuesday 28 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Jenny’s Accordionists, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Tuesday 4 September 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Peter Crompton (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Sunday 9 September 
       Concerts at Cratfield Carducci String Quartet with Craig Ogden, guitar, 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map 
       Essex Chamber Orchestra Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4, 7pm  details at Anglo European School, Ingatestone, map

Tuesday 11 September 
       Friends of the Moot Hall Organ Recital by Ian Ray: 'Only Joking', 1pm  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Christopher Borrett (baritone), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 12 September 
       Music in Felixstowe Harbour Lights Folk band, 11.30am  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 15 September 
       Trianon Remembrance concert, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 23 September 
       Lavenham Sinfonia The High Baroque, 7pm  details at Lavenham Church, map

Tuesday 25 September 
       Snape Maltings Aldeburgh Jubilee Hall Ensemble led by Kenneth Sillito; includes string sextets by Brahms and Borodin., 7.30pm  details at Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Tuesday 2 October 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Phillipa Barton (violin) Alasdair Hogarth (piano) César Frank, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Friday 5 October 
       Snape Maltings Russell Watson: Canzoni d'Amore, 7.30pm  details, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 6 October 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Henschel String Quartet, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map

Sunday 7 October 
       Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra A Celebration Of Mozart, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 9 October 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church William Baldry (organ) Including music by Buxtehude, Bruhns & J.S. Bach, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 13 October 
       Halesworth Arts Festival  Halesworth Arts Festival 13 to 28 October, 7.30pm  details, map 
       Trianon Ipswich Community Concert, 7.30pm  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Ipswich, map

Tuesday 16 October 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Andrew Leach (piano) - Debussy, Rachmaninov preludes, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 27 October 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Jools Holland and His Rhythm and Blues Orchestra Jools Holland and His Rhythm and Blues Orchestra, 7.30pm  details, map

Saturday 3 November 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Trio Asimsiz, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map

Saturday 10 November 
       Bury Bach Choir Vauhgan Williams Donna Nobis Pacem, Durufle Requiem, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       Woodbridge Choral Society Britten: War Requiem with Kingfisher Ensemble. Gainsborough Ensemble, Woodbridge School Cantabile Choir, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 11 November 
       Aquarius Singers Remembrance Day concert, 6pm at All Saints Church, Bury St Edmunds, map

Monday 12 November 
       Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra Armistice Day Concert, 4pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Saturday 17 November 
       Colchester Choral Society Images of Peace Alan Bullard Images of Peace premiere)Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem and Benedicite, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map 
       Suffolk Sinfonia Smetana , Vaughan Williams, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       Trianon Rushmere St Andrew Community Concert, 7.30pm  details at St Andrew's Church, Rushmere, Ipswich, map 
       West Bergholt Concert Band 40th Anniversary Concert  details at Coggeshall Church, map

Sunday 18 November 
       Sudbury Choral Society Haydn: Nelson Mass and Howard Goodall’s Eternal Light, 7.30pm  details at St Peter's Church, map

Saturday 24 November 
       Aldeburgh Music Club Karl Jenkins The Armed Man - 'A Mass for Peace' with Prometheus Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map 
       Hadleigh Choral Society Hadleigh Haydn: The Creation  details 
       Ipswich Symphony Orchestra Martin J Bartlett: Beethoven - Piano Concerto No 1, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Saturday 1 December 
       Stour Choral Society Sasha Johnson Manning: The Manchester Carols  details at Mistley Church, map

Saturday 8 December 
       Clacton Choral Society Christmas Music  details at St James's Church, map

Sunday 9 December 
       Colchester Choral Society Christmas celebration, 7.30pm  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map

Saturday 15 December 
       Bury Bach Choir Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration, 7.30pm  details at Lavenham Church, map 
       Phoenix Singers Britten: St Nicholas and Bach: Gelobt seist du, Jesu & Wachet auf, 7.30pm  details 
       West Bergholt Concert Band   details at St Botolph's, Colchester, map

Sunday 16 December 
       Aquarius Singers Bury St Edmunds Christmas concert, 7pm 
       Sudbury Choral Society Christmas celebration, 2.45pm  details at St Peter's Church, map

Saturday 26 January 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Castalian Quartet, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map

Saturday 16 February 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Revolutionary Drawing Room, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map

Saturday 16 March 
       Colchester Choral Society Elgar: Dream of Gerontius with Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Daniel Joy, Edward Grint  details at St Botolph's, map

Saturday 6 April 
       Bury Bach Choir Bach: St Matthew Passion  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map 
       Hadleigh Choral Society Hadleigh Bach: John Passion, 7.30pm  details

Sunday 7 April 
       Sudbury Choral Society Handel: Messiah (parts 1 and 2), 7.30pm  details at St Peter's Church, map 

Bury St Edmunds Festival

Friday 18 May 
      Bury Festival 2018: from 18 to 27 May - A selection only: see website for full programme  
details, map 
      Amanda Heath & James Recknell Head, Barber, Faure and Dvorák., 1.10pm  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map 
      Ladysmith Black Mambazo, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, map 
      The Jazz of Dudley Moore author, columnist, journalist, publisher and musician., 8pm  details at Hunter Club, map

Saturday 19 May 
      Black Dyke Band, 7.30pm  details at St Mary's Church Bury, map 
      The Edmund Octet, 7.30pm  details at All Saints Church, map 
      Aled Jones, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, map 
      Robert Cross, Countertenor with Polyphonica Recorder Trio., 7.30pm  details at St John's Church, map

Sunday 20 May 
      Jessica Radcliffe, singer, 11.30am  details at Athenaeum, map 
      Cathedral Choir Victoria, Harris, Ireland, 5pm  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map

Monday 21 May 
      Sara Dowling sings Gershwin, 1pm  details at The Apex, map 
      Bach: Mass in B minor, Academy of Ancient Music & Tenebrae, 7.30pm  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map

Tuesday 22 May 
      Federico Colli, piano - Bach, 1pm  details at The Apex, map 
      Oz Clarke and Armonico, spurious links between wine and music., 7.30pm  details at Athenaeum, map 
      Emma Johnson, Clarinet, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, map 
      Organ Music for Pentecost, Bach, Messiaen - James Thomas and Alexander Binns., 10pm  details at Bury St Edmunds Art Gallery, map

Wednesday 23 May 
      Simon Spillett: The Great Tenors ( jazz sax), 1.30pm  details at The Apex, map 
      The Life and Rhymes of Benjamin Zephaniah, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, map

Thursday 24 May 
      Kosmos Ensemble, Tango, Gypsy, Balkan and Japanese music., 1pm  details at The Apex, map 
      Ute Lemper, singer, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, map 
      St Edmundsbury Singers, 8pm  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map

Friday 25 May 
      The Dime Notes, jazz, 1pm  details at The Apex, map 
      Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra at Nowton Park, 7.30pm  details

Saturday 26 May 
      Roger McGough and LiTTLe MACHiNe poems set to music, 7.30pm  details at Theatre Royal, map 
      Brodsky Quartet & Sir Willard White, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, map 
      Prime Brass, 10-piece Cambridge based band, 7.45pm  details at Unitarian Meeting House, map 

Frinton Festival

Friday 25 May 
      Frinton Festival 2018: 25 to 28 May  
details 
      The Remarkable Tale of Prince Unexpected  premiere of a magical musical story- piano trio, 4.15pm  details at St Mary's Church Frinton, Frinton-on-Sea, map

Saturday 26 May 
      Piano Recital James Kirby plays music by Melanie Daiken and Schubert., 11am  details at Homestead, Frinton-on-Sea, map 
      String Quartets across the fields Bach, Schumann,Schubert, 7pm  details at All Saints Church Great Holland, map

Sunday 27 May 
      Barbican Piano Trio Schumann, Schubert and Joseph Phibbs, 2.15pm  details at Homestead, Frinton-on-Sea, map 
      Festival Evensong Schubert, Rutter, Stanford and Schumann, 6.30pm  details at St Mary's Church Frinton, Frinton-on-Sea, map

Monday 28 May 
      The Massive Violins preceded by wine tasting at 5.30 pm, 6.30pm  details at Frinton Tennis Club, map 

Aldeburgh Festival

Friday 8 June 
      Aldeburgh Festival A selection only here: see Snape website for full programme  
details, map 
      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Britten, Bernstein, 7pm  details at Snape Maltings, map 
      To See The Invisible, a new opera, 7.30pm, to 11 Jun  details at Snape Maltings, map

Saturday 9 June 
      Bach in Blythburgh and at 10pm, 3pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Sunday 10 June 
      John Wilson Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Monday 11 June 
      Goldberg Variations strings and oboe, 9.30pm  details at Aldeburgh Church, map

Tuesday 12 June 
      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks Le Concert Spirituel, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Wednesday 13 June 
      Italian Baroque at Ely Cathedral, 7.30pm  details, map

Thursday 14 June 
      Charpentier: Te Deum, Le Concert Spirituel, 7.30pm  details at Blythburgh Church, map

Friday 15 June 
      Hesse Students Concert and on 22 June, 5.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Saturday 16 June 
      BBC Symphony Orchestra, Copland: Appalachian Spring, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Sunday 17 June 
      The Sixteen, 8pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Monday 18 June 
      Michael Barenboim, violin, 3pm  details at Aldeburgh Church, map 
      Knussen and Festival Ensemble, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Tuesday 19 June 
      Chiaroscuro Quartet & Tiberghien, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Wednesday 20 June 
      Mahler Chamber Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Thursday 21 June 
      Aldeburgh Voices- Bernstein: Chichester Psalms, 4pm  details at Orford Church, map 
      Michael Hersch and Mahler Chamber Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Friday 22 June 
      Bye-Bye Beethoven - revolutionary voices that shaped music from Bach to the present day, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Saturday 23 June 
      Anne Sofie von Otter & Kristian Bezuidenhout, 11am  details at Snape Maltings, map 
      BBC National Orchestra of Wales Dvorák: New World symphony, 7pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Sunday 24 June 
      Sir Bryn Terfel, 3pm  details at Snape Maltings, map 
      Aldeburgh Jubilee Hall Ensemble, 7.30pm  details at Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh 

Snape proms

Wednesday 1 August 
      Snape Proms 1 to 31 Aug  
details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 2 August 
      National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 3 August 
      Britten-Pears Orchestra & Marin Alsop I, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 4 August 
      Piccadilly Dance Orchestra & Lance Ellington, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 5 August 
      Family Concert: Peter and the Wolf, 11am  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      Suffolk Youth Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Monday 6 August 
      The Blues Band, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 7 August 
      Roberto Fonseca, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 8 August 
      Vivaldi's Four Seasons The Queen of the Baroque Violin, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 9 August 
      Courtney Pine featuring Omar, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 10 August 
      Trio Isimsiz, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 11 August 
      Britten-Pears Orchestra & Marin Alsop II, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 12 August 
      Apollo's Fire, An Appalachian folk gathering, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Monday 13 August 
      West-Eastern Divan Orchestra and Daniel Barenboim, 6.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 14 August 
      John Wilson Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 15 August 
      Georgie Fame and BBC Big Band, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 16 August 
      Christian Blackshaw & Soloists from the Berliner Philharmoniker, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 17 August 
      Takács String Quartet, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 18 August 
      Beethoven's Fifth Aurora Orchestra, without scores, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 19 August 
      Woman to Woman: Judie Tzuke, Beverley Craven, Julia Fordham, A trio of female singer-songwriters, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 21 August 
      Angela Hewitt: Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier,, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      Altan,  Irish traditional music, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      Hailey Tuck, jazz singer, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 24 August 
      Miloš Karadaglic and Friends, Guitar music from Bach to the Beatles, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 25 August 
      Come and Sing Disney, 4pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      The Brighouse and Rastrick Brass Band, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 26 August 
      The Dime Notes, Blues-1920s New Orleans jazz, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Monday 27 August 
      National Youth Choir of Great Britain, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 28 August 
      Gretchen Peters, Nashville songwriter-poet, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 29 August 
      Friday Night is Music Night: BBC Concert Orchestra and guests, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 30 August 
      Jon Boden and the Remnant Kings, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 31 August 
      Abdullah Ibrahim, jazz pianist, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 

Suffolk Villages Festival

Friday 24 August 
      The Suffolk Villages Festival 2018 24 to 27 Aug  
details at Various locations - see web site 

Harwich Festival

Thursday 21 June 
      Harwich Festival 2018: 21 June to 1 July. A selection only- See website for all events  
details at Various locations - see web site

Friday 22 June 
      Daniel Johnson – Piano Recital, 1pm  details at St Nicholas's, map

Saturday 23 June 
      Organ Recital, 1pm  details at St Nicholas's, map 
      Dinosaur – Jazz/World Music, 7.30pm  details at St Nicholas's, map

Sunday 24 June 
      Duos Campos – Clarinet & Guitar Recital, 1pm  details at St Nicholas's, map 
      Edgelarks – Folk Concert, 7.30pm  details at Kingsway Hall, Dovercourt, map

Monday 25 June 
      Harbottle & Jonas – Folk Concert at Hanover Inn, CO12 3DR, 8.30pm  details

Tuesday 26 June 
      Emma Abbate & Anna Huntley – Piano & Mezzo – Soprano, 1pm  details at St Nicholas's, map 
      26th Jun 2018 Lizzie Gutteridge – Consort Of 1 – Looped Early Music at Salvation Army Citadel, George Street, Harwich CO12 3ND, 3pm  details

Wednesday 27 June 
      Emma Abbate & Evva Mizerska – Piano & Cello Recital, 1pm  details at St Nicholas's, map

Thursday 28 June 
      Simon Callaghan – Piano Recital, 1pm  details at St Nicholas's, map 
      Black Sandal Press – Poetry, Short Stories & Music, 1pm  details at LV18 Lightship, map 
      Andrew McCormack’s Graviton – Jazz Concert, 7.30pm  details at St Nicholas's, map

Friday 29 June 
      Primary School Concert, 1pm  details at St Nicholas's, map 
      Improviso – Early Music, 7.30pm  details at St Nicholas's, map

Saturday 30 June 
      Organ Recital, 12.30pm  details at St Nicholas's, map

Sunday 1 July 
      Saxology – Saxophone Quartet With Singers, 7.30pm  details at St Nicholas's, map 

Opera/musical

Monday 30 April 
       
Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Blood Brothers, 7.30pm, to 3 May  details, map

Tuesday 1 May 
       Bury St Edmunds Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas, 7.30pm, to 5 May  details at Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, map

Thursday 3 May 
       Royal Ballet   - live link   Manon - Kenneth MacMillan - and on 6 May at 2 pm, 7.15pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Friday 11 May 
       Colchester Institute An Evening Of Musical Theatre, 8pm, to 12 May  details at Mercury Theatre, map 
       OperaUpClose Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin., 7.30pm  details at Mercury Theatre, Colchester, map

Monday 14 May 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester All Or Nothing, Mod musical, 7.30pm, to 19 May  details, map

Wednesday 16 May 
       Dominion Theatre London -LL An American In Paris, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Sunday 3 June 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester The Dream by Annie Vasconelos, based on Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, 7.30pm  details, map

Thursday 21 June 
       Glyndebourne Music   - live link   Puccini: Madam Butterfly, 6.30pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Wednesday 4 July 
       Ipswich Operatic and Dramatic Society My Fair Lady, 7.30pm, to 7 Jul  details at Regent Theatre, map

Friday 6 July 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Ali Baba and the Bongo Bandits by Cr Hawes - KATS, 7pm  details, map 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Cats The Lorraine George School of Dancing and Performing Arts, 7.30pm, to 8 Jul  details, map

Saturday 7 July 
       Clacton Choral Society Joseph and the amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, 7.30pm  details at St James's Church, map

Sunday 15 July 
       Stanley Hall Shakespeare:The Tempest, 3pm  details, Halstead, map

Saturday 21 July 
       , Ipswich Les Miserables School Edition - Children's Theatre Company, 7.30pm, to 28 Jul  details, map

Wednesday 25 July 
       Dedham Films An American In Paris; Gershwin; live from the Dominion Theatre London, 7.30pm  details at Assembly Rooms, map 
       Theatre Royal Bury Footloose: The Musical - Suffolk Young People’s Theatre, 7.30pm, to 28 Jul  details, map

Thursday 26 July 
       Glyndebourne Music   - live link   Handel: Saul, 6.30pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Monday 27 August 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich An Officer and a Gentleman. a new musical, 7.30pm, to 1 Sep  details, map

Thursday 6 September 
       Colchester Operatic Society CO2 Wizard of Oz, to 15 Sep  details at Mercury Theatre, map

Thursday 13 September 
       Sydney Opera House   - live link   Puccini: La Bohème, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Sunday 16 September 
       Saffron Opera Group Wagner: Parsifsl, 2.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Sunday 28 October 
       Royal Opera House   - live link   Wagner: Die Walküre, 5pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Monday 29 October 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Fame, the musical, Selladoor Productions, 7.30pm, to 3 Nov  details, map

Friday 7 December 
       Snape Maltings Christmas Spectacular: The Nutcracker various times, to 16 Dec  details, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 30 January 
       Royal Opera House   - live link   Verdi: La Traviata, 6.45pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Odeon Colchester

Tuesday 30 April 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Avenue Q, 8pm, to 4 May  details, map 

Ballet/dance

Thursday 3 May 
       
Royal Ballet   - live link   Manon, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Monday 7 May 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Balletboyz – Fourteen Days, 7.30pm  details, map

Sunday 13 May 
       Theatre Royal Bury Kubla Khan -Platinum Dance Academy (Street and Contemporary dance ), 7.30pm  details, map

Monday 11 June 
       Theatre Royal Bury Cinderella -Ballet Cymru, 7.30pm, to 12 Jun  details, map

Tuesday 12 June 
       Royal Ballet   - live link   Swan Lake, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Odeon Colchester  and  at Odeon Colchester  and  at Odeon Colchester 

Theatre

Wednesday 14 March 
       
Eastern Angles Theatre Company Guest House, 7.30pm, to 26 May  details at Various locations - see web site

Friday 20 April 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Pieces Of String, 7.30pm, to 5 May  details, map

Friday 4 May 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Sofa The MakeShift Ensemble, 7.30pm, to 5 May  details, map 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Our Blue Heaven, Ipswich Town’s Historic FA Cup victory 40 years on:Various times, to 26 May  details, map

Tuesday 8 May 
       Lakeside Theatre, Colchester Floodgate, 7.45pm, to 9 May  details, map

Wednesday 9 May 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Enlightenment by Shelagh Stephenson, 7.45pm, to 12 May  details, map

Thursday 10 May 
       National Theatre   - live link   Shakespeare: Macbeth, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Lakeside Theatre

Tuesday 15 May 
       Lakeside Theatre, Colchester Coming, Going, 7.45pm, to 16 May  details, map 
       The Quay Theatre Austen's Women; Dyad Productions in association with TTI, 7.30pm  details, Sudbury, map

Wednesday 16 May 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Henrik Ibsen: A Doll's House, a new adaptation, 7.30pm  details, map 
       Theatre Royal Bury Hard Times by Debbie McAndrew; Northern Broadsides, 7.30pm, to 19 May  details, map

Saturday 19 May 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Checking Out, TPA Academy, 7.30pm  details, map 
       National Theatre   - live link   Shakespeare: Macbeth, 2pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Sunday 20 May 
       Two Rivers Theatre A Bunch of Amateurs by Ian Hislop and Nick Newman, to 2 Jun  details at Sir John Mills Theatre, Ipswich, map

Tuesday 22 May 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester The Be All And End All, 7.30pm, to 26 May  details, map

Wednesday 23 May 
       Conservatoire EAST, West Suffolk College Spamalot – The Monty Python Musical, 7.30pm, to 26 May  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Friday 25 May 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Europe After The Rain, 7.30pm, to 9 Jun  details, map

Friday 1 June 
       Lakeside Theatre, Colchester Re:write: five original pieces of theatre, 7.30pm  details, map

Monday 4 June 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester The Play That Goes Wrong 2018, 7.30pm, to 9 Jun  details, map

Tuesday 5 June 
       Theatre Royal Bury Whisky Galore, 7.30pm, to 9 Jun  details, map 
       Vaudeville Theatre London   - live link   Oscar Wilde: An Ideal Husband, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Friday 8 June 
       The Quay Theatre Quentin Crisp: Naked Hope, 7.30pm  details, Sudbury, map

Wednesday 13 June 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Jeeves and Wooster in 'Perfect Nonsense' by The Good Brothers  - Chameleon's Web Theatre Company, 7.45pm, to 16 Jun  details, map

Tuesday 26 June 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Agatha Christie: The Hollow Bury Theatre Workshop, 7.30pm  details at Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 27 June 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Our House by Tim Firth with music by Madnes - Mad Hatter Productions, 7.45pm, to 30 Jun  details, map

Sunday 1 July 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Literature Luvvies! by Louisa-ma Hunt DOT Productions - and at 3pm, 1.30pm  details, map

Wednesday 4 July 
       Dedham Players Shakespeare: As You Like It, to 7 Jul  details at Castle House, map 
       Pantaloons Theatre Oscar Wilde: The Importance of Being Earnest -open air, 7.30pm  details at Christchurch Park, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 18 July 
       Royal Shakespeare Company   - live link   Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Lakeside Theatre

Monday 23 July 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Headless Chickens - It's a scream! Stapled to a Chicken, 8pm, to 28 Jul  details, map

Friday 27 July 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Babe Various times: based on Dick King-Smith's book about a small pig, to 26 Aug  details, map

Monday 30 July 
       Theatre Royal Bury The Case Of The Frightened Lady by Edgar Wallance, 7.30pm, to 4 Aug  details, map

Tuesday 31 July 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice in the Abbey gardens, 6.30pm, to 4 Aug  details at Bury St Edmunds Abbey, map

Friday 31 August 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Oscar Wilde: A Woman of No Importance- DOT Productions, 7.30pm  details, map

Thursday 6 September 
       National Theatre   - live link   Strindberg: Julie, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Wednesday 12 September 
       Royal Shakespeare Company   - live link   Shakespeare: Merry Wives of Windsor, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Firstsite  and  at Lakeside Theatre

Thursday 27 September 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Harold Pinter: Betrayal, 7.30pm, to 29 Sep  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 9 October 
       Vaudeville Theatre London   - live link   Oscar Wilde: The Importance of Being Earnest, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Tuesday 30 October 
       Theatre Royal Bury Shakespeare: Henry V Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory, 7.30pm, to 3 Nov  details, map

Thursday 8 November 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Lysistrata (The sex strike) After Aristophanes, by Germaine Greer and Phil Wilmott, 7.30pm, to 10 Nov  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 14 November 
       Royal Shakespeare Company   - live link   Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida, 5pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Tuesday 20 November 
       National Theatre   - live link   Alan Bennett: The Madness of George III Live from Nottingham Playhouse, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Saturday 24 November 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Jack and the Beanstalk, to 20 Jan  details, map

Thursday 29 November 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Cinderella, to 2 Feb  details, map

Friday 30 November 
       Theatre Royal Bury Sleeping Beauty, 7.30pm, to 13 Jan  details, map 

Film

Wednesday 16 May 
       
Dedham Films Paddington 2, 7.30pm  details at Assembly Rooms, map

Wednesday 23 May 
       Firstsite, Colchester I, Claude Monet- Exhibition On Screen, 7.30pm  details, map

Wednesday 20 June 
       Dedham Films Darkest Hour; Winston Churchill played by Gary Oldman, 7.30pm  details at Assembly Rooms, map

Wednesday 18 July 
       Dedham Films The Post, directed by Steven Spielberg (2017), 7.30pm  details at Assembly Rooms, map



Comments