Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION


 Graduate School
Period Details of degree
October 2004 - September 2007
PhD in Information Science and Technology, Department of Information Physics and Computing, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, the University of Tokyo (22 rating in Times World University )
October 1999 - November 2002
M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Institute of Mechanics and Reliability of Machines, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus

 High School
Period Details of degree
September 1994 - August 1999
B.S. with Honors in Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering, Mogilev Machine Building Institute


PROFESSIONAL CAREER


Period Details of degree
February 2010 - current
Assistant Professor, Advanced Interdisciplinary Electric Research Institute, Toyohashi University of Technology
October 2009 - February 2010
Researcher, Tachi-Kawakami Laboratory, the University of Tokyo
October 2007 - September 2009
JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow, Tachi-Kawakami Laboratory, the University of Tokyo (full-time)
April 2004 - September 2004
Research Student, Tachi-Kawakami Laboratory, Department of Information Physics and Computing, the University of Tokyo (full-time)
November 2002 - March 2004
Research Associate, Project Leader, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (full-time)
September 1998 - August 1999
Research Assistant, Mogilev Machine Building Institute (part-time)


AWARDS AND HONORS


Date or period Details of degree
April 03, 2010
Best paper award of the First ACM Conference on Augmented Human, Megeve, France
August 22, 2008
Finalist of SICE-2008 Young Author’s Award and International Award
October 2007 - September 2009
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) Postdoctoral Fellow (17.7% award acceptance rate)
April 2004 - September 2007
Japanese Government (Monbukagakusho: MEXT) Fellow (16.7% award acceptance rate)
October 27, 2003
Best paper Award of the Conference of Young Scientists of the National Academy of Science of Belarus, Minsk


ACADEMIC SOCIETY AFFILIATIONS


Society member

Member of Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

Member of Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Member of Virtual Reality Society of Japan (VRSJ)

Reviewing Committee member

Reviewing committee member of the International Conferences: AP-IRC 2011, ICRA 2011, INTETAIN 2011, Augmented Human 2011, WorldHaptics 2011, SII 2010, IEEE/SICE 2010, EuroHaptics 2010, ICCAS-SICE 2009, IROS 2009, WorldHaptics 2009, CIRA 2007, ICRA 2007

Conference Chair and Program Committee member

Chair of Poster session of AP-IRC 2011 , Toyohashi, Japan

Posters and Demonstrations Chair, ACM Augmented Human 2011, Tokyo, Japan

Program Committee member of Augmented Human 2012, INTETAIN 2011, Augmented Human 2011, National Conference of Young Scientists 2003

Chair of the technical section of Young Scientist Council of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus from October 2002 to September 2004


SKILLS AND QUALIFICATIONS


Languages: English (fluently), Japanese (intermediate), Russian and Belorussian (native)

Computer Skills: C, C++, Visual C, Visual Basic, Java, Java Script, LSL(linden scripting language) in Second Life, Open Dynamic Simulator, MatLab,Simulink, Solid/Cosmos Works, Pro Engineering, AutoCad, Interface programming (A/D, D/A, encoder), Digital signal processing, Statistical analysis of data

Hardware Skills: development of NAVIgoid, Teleoperation system TeleTA, TeleSAR II, Humanoid robot arm iSoRA, Optical torque sensors, Robot vision system, Haptic displays FlexTorque, FlexTensor, tactile display Bratact, ExoInterface, Affective Haptics interfaces, and communication system iFeel_IM!

RESEARCH INTERESTS


Telepresence, Robotics, Haptics, Teleoperation, Exoskeleton, Robot Control, Tactile Display, Artificial Intelligence, Affective Computing, Affective Haptics