SFB/TR15 Workshop Dynamic Incentive Problems

Schedule


Friday, November 27

    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm       "Optimal Design for Social Learning"

                                        Yeon-Koo Che*, Johannes Hörner

                                        Discussant : Alex Gershkov

    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm        "Dynamic Contracting with Limited Commitment and the Ratchet Effect"

                                         Dino Gerardi*, Lucas Maestri

                                         Discussant : Suehyun Kwon

    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm        "Private Learning and Exit Decisions in Collaboration"

                                         Yingni Guo*, Anne-Katrin Roesler

                                        Discussant: Daniel Garrett


7:30 pm                        Dinner - only with invitation


                                                                                                                                                                                                                         


Saturday, November 28

    9:30 am – 10:30 am    "Optimal Asset Management Contracts with Hidden Savings"

                                          Sebastian Di Tella, Yuliy Sannikov*

                                          Discussant : Hengjie Ai

    11:00 am – 12:00 pm   "Dynamic Demand and Sequential Monopoly: A Model of Endogenous Screening"

                                         V Bhaskar*, Nikita Roketskiy

                                         Discussant : Konrad Mierendorff


    12:00 pm1:00 pm     "Refinance"

                                          John Zhu

                                         Discussant : Sebastian Pfeil

    1:15 pm – 2:45 pm        Lunch

    3:00 pm4:00 pm        "Discriminatory Information Disclosure"

                                          Hao Li, Xianwen Shi*

                                         Discussant : Juuso Välimäki

    afterwards                    Coffee followed by a visit of the christmas market


    7:30 pm                         Poster Session, reception & conference dinner at Podium49 - only with invitation




PAPERS: Click here to download the zip file that contains all papers that we have received so far.




Guests


Yeon-Koo Che Columbia University

Alex Gershkov Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Dino Gerardi Collegio Carlo Alberto

Suehyun Kwon University College London

Yingni Guo Northwestern University

Daniel Garrett Tolouse School of Economics

Yuliy Sannikov Princeton University

Hengjie Ai University of Minnesota

V Bhaskar University of Texas at Austin

Martin Pollrich Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Konrad Mierendorff University College London

John Yiran Zhu University of Pennsylvania

Xianwen Shi University of Toronto

Juuso Välimäki Aalto School of Economics

Olivier Tercieux Paris School of Economics 

Roland Strausz Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Local Faculty, Graduate Students & Postdocs

Francesc Dilmé
Florian Hoffmann
Daniel Krähmer
Stephan Lauermann
Benny Moldovanu
Dezsö Szalay
Sven Rady
Christian Kellner
Tymon Tatur
Frank Rosar
Hendrik Hakenes
Eugen Kovác
Julia Wirtz
Peter Wagner
Cedric Wasser
Albin Erlanson
Eva Schliephake
Sebastian Pfeil
Nicolas Roux
Inga Deimen
Carl Heese
Deniz Kattwinkel
Jan Knöpfle
Birgit Mauersbeger
Andre Speit
Marta Kozakiewicz
Robert Crowell
Tobit Gamp
Mirjam Salish
Holger Herbst
Tim Frommeyer
Bo Chen 
Si Chen

Subpages (1): Papers (.zip file)