News


Scavenger Hunt

posted May 6, 2017, 5:47 AM by ianmhblack

  • Full team photo with a guest dressed as: Jasmine, Cinderella, Merida, Ariel, Sleeping Beauty, Snow White, Belle, Elsa, Mulan. 
  • Picture of at least two team members on the tea cups. 
  • All team members on a ride together. 
  • Team member eating a Mickey shaped food with all team members in the background making weird faces. 
  • Picture of longest ride queue.
  • Team member in the stockade with other members looking on approvingly. 
  • A full team photo getting splashed by Splash Mountain. 
  • One team member getting a sticker from 5 different cast members (5 photos) 
  • Team photo in the tree house. 
  • Team photo in front of the castle with everyone in the air (everyone's full body must be visible) 
  • Team photo with singing birds. 
  • Team photo posing with Emperor Zurg. 
  • Photo proving someone on your team earned the title of Galactic Hero. 
  • Team video dancing with the Dapper Dans.
  • Team photo at the Frontierland Jamboree. 
  • Video of a team member challenging Gaston to a push up contest and video of the contest. 
  • Team picture trying to pull the sword out of the Stone. 
  • Picture of someone on your team getting a Haunted Mansion death certificate. 
  • Picture of Mr. Black and Mr. Farmen posing together.  
  • Team photo with the newspaper robot. 
  • Team Picture pretending to send mail. 
  • Team photo with Hidden Mickey. (Hidden Mickey must be visible) 
  • One team photo every hour to your chaperone. 
Reminder. Meet at entrance at main street at 5pm.

2017 Solo and Ensemble Results

posted Apr 11, 2017, 5:45 AM by ianmhblack

Grade 4
  • Percussion Choir: Superior
  • Jenna Gastineau - Flute Solo: Superior

Grade 5
  • Erika Brewer - Clarinet Solo: Superior
  • Cade Massotto and Shawn Ross - Tuba Duet: Excellent
  • Joey Wallace - Mallet Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • Rachel London - Flute Solo: Superior at District, Superior at State
  • Avery Gumto, Brandon Schwab, Emma Brandmaier, Erika Brewer - Saxophone Quartet: Excellent
  • Clarinet Choir: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • Brass Choir: Superior at District, Superior at State
  • Woodwind Choir: Superior at District, Superior at State

Grade 6
  • Justin Sokolowski - Trumpet Solo: Superior at District, Superior at State

Grade 7
  • Brandon Schwab - Alto Solo: Superior at District, Superior at State
  • Jacob Fox - Euphonium Solo: Superior at District, Superior with Distinction at State
  • Hunter Welch - Snare Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • D.J. Street - Snare Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
Auxiliary
  • DHS Indoor Guard: Superior at District, Superior at State
  • Gabrielle Edwards - Flag Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • Madison McCraney - Saber Solo: Superior at District, Superior at State
  • Ryan Fisher - Saber Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • Anissa Radovanic - Flag Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • Skylar Graff - Flag Solo: Superior at District, Superior at State
  • Madelyn Gogola - Rifle Solo: Superior at District, Superior at State
  • Madelyn Gogola - Flag Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • Melanie Radovanic - Rifle Solo: Superior at District, Excellent at State
  • Abby Stewart - Flag Solo: Excellent at District
  • Hannah Mariscal - Dance Solo: Superior at District, Superior at State

2016 Competition Results

posted Oct 28, 2016, 11:21 AM by ianmhblack

Congratulations on an outstanding competition season! Here are the results:

Seminole Sound Spectacular
- Best Brass in Division AAA
- Best Woodwinds in Division AAA
- 1st place in Division AAA
- 4th place overall out of 14 competing bands

East Lake Invitational
- 2nd place in Division AAA
- 5th place overall out of 13 competing bands

Real Bands Wear Kilts!

Incoming Freshman and Newbie IceBreaker

posted May 27, 2016, 10:02 AM by ianmhblack

See the attached flyer for more information. Questions? Email Mr. Black at blacki@pcsb.org.

Solo and Ensemble Results

posted Feb 15, 2016, 7:27 AM by ianmhblack   [ updated Feb 15, 2016, 7:50 AM ]

Grade 3
  • Madison McCraney - Clarinet Solo: Excellent

Grade 4
  • Kiernan Adams - Tuba Solo: Excellent
  • Kelcey Ross - Flute Solo: Excellent

Grade 5
  • Erika Brewer - Bass Clarinet Solo: Superior
  • Avery Gumto - Alto Saxophone Solo: Superior
  • Rachel London - Flute Solo: Superior
  • Kate Milligan - Clarinet Solo: Superior
  • Justin Sokolowski - Trumpet Solo: Superior
  • Hannah Wyllie - Clarinet Solo: Superior
  • Julia Hodge, Trinity Pifer - Flute Duet: Excellent
  • Jacob Fox, Kyle Waters - Tuba Duet: Superior
  • D.J. Street, Hunter Welch - Percussion Duet: Superior
  • Dunedin Clarinet Choir - Erika Brewer, Tristan Briller, Tatiana Giron, James Gray, Billy Irle, Amy Kemerer, Tristin McInnes, Kate Milligan, Sharlee Norquest, Carlos Santiago, Hannah Wyllie: Superior
  • Wind Ensemble Brass Choir - Kiernan Adams, Jerald Benz, Jacob Blackburn, Kristen Brewer, Taylor Craven, Jacob Fox, Justin Hall, Sam Harris, John Hughes, Jared Jones, Morgan Laughlin, Nick McIntosh, Justin Sokolowski, Jacob Sprague - Superior
  • Wind Ensemble Woodwind Choir - Emma Brandmaier, Erika Brewer, Tristan Briller, Adrien Carrasquillo, Jenna Decesare, Tatiana Giron, James Gray, Avery Gumto, Julia Hodge, Rachel London, Kate Milligan, Trinity Pifer, Carlos Santiago, Brandon Schwab, Hannah Wyllie - Superior
Grade 6
  • Ian Currie - Snare Solo: Superior
  • Jacob Fox - Tuba Solo: Superior
  • Jacob Sprague - French Horn Solo: Superior
  • Hunter Welch - Snare Solo: Superior
  • Tristan Freyer, Avery Gumto, Joel Lopez-Espino, Brandon Schwab - Sax Quartet: Superior

Grade 7
  • Brandon Schwab - Alto Saxophone Solo: Superior
Auxiliary
  • Anissa Radovanic - Flag Solo: Superior
  • Ryan Fisher - Rifle Solo: Superior
  • Faith Gabbard - Dance Solo: Superior
  • Madison McCraney - Flag Solo: Superior
  • Lily Ahern - Dance Solo: Superior
  • Madelyn Gogola - Rifle Solo: Superior
  • DHS Indoor: Superior
  • Highland Dancers: Superior

All County Results

posted Nov 20, 2015, 3:51 AM by ianmhblack

Congratulations to the following students for being accepted into the Pinellas All-County Band!
  • Erika Brewer, contrabass clarinet
  • Jacob Fox, tuba
  • Rachel London, flute
  • Brandon Schwab, tenor sax
  • Tevis Southworth, euphonium
  • Jacob Sprague, horn
  • Joey Wallace, bass clarinet
  • Hannah Wyllie, clarinet

Marching MPA Schedule

posted Oct 27, 2015, 8:48 AM by ianmhblack   [ updated Nov 3, 2015, 4:57 PM ]

November 7th, 2016
8:00am - Call time on the field
11:00am - Lunch
11:45am - Finish setting up campus
12:30pm - Middle School students arrive
1:00pm - First High School band arrives
5:00pm - First Dinner Group
5:45pm - Second Dinner Group
6:30pm - Third Dinner Group
7:00pm - All students to band room to change into uniform
7:35pm - Head to Warm Up 
7:45pm - Warm Up
8:25pm - Move to Gate
8:35pm - At Gate
8:45pm - PERFORM!
9:00pm - Watch the USF Herd of Thunder
9:25pm - Presentation of Ratings
10:15pm - Get out of uniform
10:35pm - Beginning cleaning campus
11:45pm - Dismissed



State Jazz and Solo & Ensemble Results

posted Mar 23, 2015, 6:03 PM by ianmhblack

Congratulations to all students who performed in Gainesville today! You fought rain, no A/C all day, and broken instruments and yet you still pulled off some amazing performances. Here are the full results:

Grade 5
  • Percussion Choir - Nick Bremer, Rebekah Brouillette, Skylar Campbell, Ian Currie, Victoria Deveaux, Cameron Ehmig, Jason Goldstein, Reed Harvin, Laz Herrada, Erin King, Sydney Lim, Molly Quinn, Emma Quinn, D.J. Street, Hunter Welch: Excellent
  • Clarinet Choir - Tatiana Giron, Mike Harris, Billy Irle, Jenna Laughlin, Jacob Massotto, Lexi Miller, Erika Brewer, Tristan Briller, Hannah Wyllie, Joey Wallace, James Gray: Excellent
  • Adrien Carrasquillo, Avery Gumto, Joey Wallace, Spenser Frierson - Saxophone Quartet: Excellent
  • Jared Roldan, Joel Lopez-Espino, Brandon Schwab, Tristan Freyer - Saxophone Quartet: Superior
  • Emma Quinn and Molly Quinn - Mallet Duet: Superior
  • Jacob Fox and Kyle Waters - Tuba Duet: Superior
  • Tasha Deal and Ally Bauer - Flute Duet: Superior
  • Woodwind Choir - Ally Bauer, Tasha Deal, Rebekah Brouillette, Jenna Laughlin, Lexi Miller, Kate Milligan, James Gray, Jacob Massotto, Kirsten Deal, Brandon Schwab, Joel Lopez-Espino, Tristan Briller, Erika Brewer, Michelle Wilson: Superior
  • Erin King - Mallet Solo: Superior with Distinction (memorized)

Grade 6
  • Jenna Laughlin - Clarinet Solo: Excellent
  • Tasha Deal - Flute Solo: Superior
  • Kirsten Deal, Mike Harris, Jacob Massotto, Brandon Schwab - Saxophone Quartet: Superior

Auxiliary
  • Madison McCraney - Saber Solo: Excellent
  • Destiny Swainston - Dance Solo: Excellent
  • Madison McCraney, Jasmine Dell, Sharlee Norquest, Savannah Graff, Faith Gabbard, Destiny Swainston, Madelyn Gogola - Indoor Guard: Excellent

Solo and Ensemble Results

posted Feb 23, 2015, 3:12 AM by ianmhblack

Congratulations to all students who performed! Dunedin High School was well represented at this event, and many students will be traveling to the State level in late March.

This year, the Pinellas County Music Educators Association asked the adjudicators to nominate performances from around the county as "Critics' Choices." These performances will then be asked to perform at important district events, such as School Board meetings, the annual Legislative Breakfast, and more. Two of our ensembles were nominated and have been noted with a "**".

Grade 3
  • Kiernan Adams - Tuba Solo: Superior 

Grade 4
  • Erika Brewer - Bass Clarinet Solo: Superior
  • Hunter Welch - Timpani Solo: Excellent
  • Julia Hodge and Trinity Pifer - Flute Duet: Superior
  • **Ken Beaty, Brady Helms, Jarod Jones, Andrew Lunder - Trombone Quartet: Superior
  • Brass Choir - Brady Helms (conductor), Matt Herrada, Morgan Laughlin, Jerald Benz, Nick McIntosh, Jacob Sprague, Wesley Finch, Jarod Davis, Ken Beaty, Jared Jones, Andrew Lunder, Jacob Fox: Superior

Grade 5
  • Erin King - Mallet Solo: Superior
  • Jacob Sprague - Horn Solo: Excellent
  • Emma Quinn and Molly Quinn - Mallet Duet: Superior
  • Cameron Ehmig and Reed Harvin - Multi-Percussion Duet: Superior
  • Emma Quinn and Ian Currie - Mallet Duet: Superior
  • Jacob Fox and Kyle Waters - Tuba Duet: Superior
  • Ally Bauer and Tasha Deal - Flute Duet: Superior
  • Tristan Freyer, Joel Lopez-Espino, Jared Roldan, Brandon Schwab - Saxophone Quartet: Superior
  • Adrien Carrasquillo, Avery Gumto, Spenser Frierson, Joey Wallace - Saxophone Quartet: Superior
  • Wesley Finch, Matt Herrada, Morgan Laughlin, Justin Sokolowski - Trumpet Quartet: Excellent
  • Clarinet Choir - Erika Brewer, Tristan Briller, Tatiana Giron, James Gray, Mike Harris, Billy Irle, Jenna Laughlin, Jacob Massotto, Kate Milligan, Lexi Miller, Joey Wallace, Hannah Wyllie: Superior
  • Woodwind Choir - Ally Bauer, Erika Brewer, Tristan Briller, Rebekah Brouillette, Kirsten Deal, Tasha Deal, James Gray, Jenna Laughlin, Joel Lopez-Espino, Kate Milligan, Lexi Miller, Brandon Schwab, Michelle Wilson: Superior
  • **Percussion Choir - Nick Bremer, Rebekah Brouillette, Skylar Campbell, Ian Curire, Victoria Deveaux, Cameron Ehmig, Jason Goldstein, Reed Harvin, Laz Herrada, Erin King, Sydney Lim, Emma Quinn, Molly Quinn, D.J. Street, Hunter Welch: Superior

Grade 6
  • Tasha Deal - Flute Solo: Superior
  • Jenna Laughlin - Clarinet Solo: Superior
  • Kirsten Deal, Mike Harris, Jacob Massotto, Brandon Schwab - Saxophone Quartet: Superior

Grade 7
  • Jacob Massotto - Alto Saxophone Solo: Excellent

Auxiliary
  • Madison McCraney - Saber Solo: Superior
  • Destiny Swainston - Dance Solo: Superior
  • Ryann Duff - Flag Solo: Excellent
  • Jasmine Dell - Flag Solo: Excellent
  • Jasmine Dell - Rifle Solo: Excellent
  • Faith Gabbard - Flag Solo: Excellent
  • Autumn Giacchina - Dance Solo: Excellent
  • Madelyn Gogola - Rifle Solo: Excellent
  • Ryann Duff, Madison McCraney, Faith Gabbard, Jasmine Dell, Destiny Swainston, Savannah Graff - Color Guard: Superior
  • Jasmine Dell, Ryann Duff, Faith Gabbard, Autumn Giacchina, Madelyn Gogola, Savannah Graff, Sharlee Norquest, Sarah Sook, Madison McCraney, Destiny Swainston, Callie O'Brien - Highland Dancers: Excellent

Sarasota Highland Games Results

posted Feb 3, 2015, 3:46 PM by ianmhblack

Band Results

  • Grade 5 - 6th place
  • Grade 4 - 1st Place!

Dancing

Beginner

  • Autumn G.: 1st Fling, 3rd Seann Triubhas, 1st Lilt
  • Faith G .: 5th Fling, 5th Sword, 4th Seann Triubhas, 4th Lilt
  • Lily A.:  4th Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd Seann Triubhas, 3rd Lilt
  • Madison M.: 3rd Fling, 5th Seann Triubhas, 2nd Lilt

Novice

  • Destiny S.: 3rd Fling, 4th Seann Triubhas, 3rd Flora
  • Jasmine D.: 4th Fling, 4th Sword, 3rd Flora

Intermediate

  • Madelyn G.: 2nd Fling, 2nd Seann Triubhas, 1st Hornpipe

Drumming

Amateur Bass

  • Molly Q.: 1st, Amateur Bass of the Day

Grade 4 Snare

  • Hunter W.: 2nd March

Grade 3 Snare

  • Cameron E.: 5th 2/4 March
  • Ian C.: 4th 2/4 March
  • Joeseph W.: 1st 6/8 March, 2nd 2/4 March, Grade 3 Drummer of the Day

Grade 2 Snare

  • DJ S.: 1st 2/4 March, 1st 6/8 March, Grade 2 Drummer of the Day

Amateur Tenor II

  • Taylor C.: 1st 2/4 March, Amateur Tenor II of the Day

Amateur Tenor I

  • Rebekah B.: 1st MSR, Amateur Tenor I of the Day

Piping

Grade 4

  • Jacob M.: 1st Piobaireachd, 4th March, Grade 4 Piper of the Day
  • Jaice C.: 1st March
  • John H.: 3rd March
  • Michael H: 2nd March

Grade 3

  • Carlos S.: 3rd Piobaireachd, 6th March
  • Emma B: 2nd Piobaireachd, 2nd March, 6th Strathspey & Reel

Grade 2

  • James G.: 1st March, 3rd Strathspey & Reel
  • Kirsten D.: 2nd  Piobaireachd, 3rd March, 1st Strathspey & Reel, Grade 2 Piper of the Day

1-10 of 54